Local Sports Results, July 18, 2011

Posted July 19, 2011, at 12:34 a.m.

All-star tournaments

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 3

Monday, July 18

G25: Holbrook 13, Bangor West 1 (Bangor West eliminated)

Tuesday, July 19

G26: Old Town vs. Holbrook, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 20

G27: G26 winner vs. G26 loser, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 1

Saturday, July 16

G5: DEFY (Ellsworth) 8, Bucksport 2

G6: Acadians 11, Calais 10

Tuesday, July 19

G7: Bucksport vs. Acadians, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 20

G8: DEFY (Ellsworth) vs. G7 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 21

G9: G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Sunday, July 17

G17: Holbrook 13, Hermon 5 (Hermon eliminated)

Monday, July 18

G18: Holbrook 17, Bangor 2

Tuesday, July 19

G19: Bangor vs. Holbrook, 7 p.m.

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 28

G1: District 1 vs. District 6, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 29

G2: G1 winner vs. District 3, 7:30 p.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 1

Saturday, July 16

G3: Calais 1, Ellsworth 0 (Ellsworth forfeited)

G4: Coastal 10, Acadians 3

Monday, July 18

G5: Acadians 4, Calais 0 (Calais eliminated)

Wednesday, July 20

G6: Acadians at Coastal, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 22

G7: G6 winner vs. G6 loser, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 21

G1: Old Town vs. Brewer, 5 p.m.

G2: Orono-Veazie vs. Holbrook, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 22

G3: Hampden vs. Bangor, 5 p.m.

G4: Sebasticook vs. Hermon, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 23

G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 10:30 a.m.

G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 1 p.m.

G7: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 4:30 p.m.

G8: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 7 p.m.

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 28

G1: District 2 vs. District 6, 5 p.m.

Friday, July 29

G2: G1 winner vs. District 1, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

AGES 9-10

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Glenburn

Pool Play

Saturday, July 16

G1: Sanford 8, Hermon 7

G2: Ellsworth 18, Waldoboro 8

G3: Lewiston 8, Scarborough 2

Sunday, July 17

G4: Hermon 8, Scarborough 4

G5: Sanford 7, Waldoboro 5

G6: Ellsworth 19, Lewiston 2 (4 inns.)

Monday, July 18

G7: Hermon 17, Waldoboro 6

G8: Scarborough 22, Ellsworth 1

G9: Lewiston 14, Sanford 0

Tuesday, July 19

G10: Ellsworth vs. Sanford, 3 p.m.

G11: Hermon vs. Lewiston, 5:30 p.m.

G12: Waldoboro vs. Scarborough, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 20

G13: Waldoboro vs. Lewiston, 3 p.m.

G14: Scarborough vs. Sanford, 5:30 p.m.

G15: Ellsworth vs. Hermon, 5:30 p.m.

AGES 11-12

11-12 STATE TOURNAMENT

Sunday, July 17

G11: Hermon 3, Scarborough 1 (Hermon wins state tournament)

*************

Golf

MAINE NEPGA

At Sugarloaf GC, Carrabassett Valley

Pro-Am

Individual professional: Mike Dugas 76, Jeff Seavey 76, Shawn Warren 76, Chad Hopkins 77, John Hickson 79, Jon Ellis 80; senior professional, gross: Jeff Seavey, Mark Wallace, James Jackson, Ryan Low 66, Nick Glicos, John Conley, Brian Bilodeau, Curtis Jordan 68, Ron Bibeau, Dave Chambers, Jack Milo, Kyle Ladd 68; net: Bob Darling Jr., Andrew Slattery, John Coutts, Jon Grant 61, Shawn Warren, Marc Sawyer, Gary Manoogian, Shawn McCurdy 62, Jim Fairbanks, Chuck Waterman, Tad Woolsey, Adam Haskell 63; pins: No. 3 James Jackson, No. 8 Shawn McCurdy, No. 11 Dick Perkins, No. 15 Brian Bilodeau

LOCAL

At Streamside Golf Course,

Winterport

Ladies League

Throw out two holes

Kim Minor 38; fewest putts: Joette Fields 15; pin: No. 4, Fields 34-2

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Weekend Stableford

Lee Bemis, Allen Worster +20, Bill Igoe, Bill Haas +17, Robbie Robinson, Steve Goodin +11, Matt Young, Larry Clark +10; pins: No. 5 Leo Goodin 6-11, No. 7 Robbie Robinson 1-4, No. 12 Bill Taylor 18-2, No. 17 Steve Goodin 14-4

Monday Mixer Scramble

Tom Bryant, Courtney Chute, Larry Clark, Roger Theriault 32, Paul Munro, Bob Sullivan, Bill Ferris, Rick Moore 33 (MC), Dwane Hutto, Dave Libby, Ron Landry, Steve Goodin 33, Jill Russell, Tina Clark, Pam Foss 39

At Lucerne GC, Holden

Monday Morning Seniors

Ron Allen, Bob Carter, Junior Tracy, Dick Baker 31, Tom Finlay, Mel McLay, Ed Stacoffe, Dave Gubler 31, Rick Sinclair, Bob Landis, Mike Dore, Dick Levasseur 32, Royce Morrison, Ralph Alley, Al Small, Dave Nordburg 33, Carl Williams, Larry Reynolds, Ken Goldstein, Barry Harris 34, Junior Tozier, Charlie Perkins, Phil Pelletier, Selly Blethen 34, Russ Black, Richard Elliot, Don Payne 35; pins: No. 2 Ken Goldstein 7-11, No. 6 Mike Dore 10-0

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Two-Man Scramble

Gors: Peter Drummond, Frank Rollins 35; net: Scott Richards, Terry Chabot 21, David Clukey, Wayne Clukey 25, Nolan Lovelle, Jared Robinson 26, Mike Snyder, Sue Perkins 27, Gene Dami, Glen Sakahara 28; pin: No. 15 Peter Drummond 14-3

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars Scramble

Gross: John Linder, Ray Gray, Brent Barker, Jim Bertothy 29; net: Randy Stanley, Ron Hurd, Jerry Hartson, Skip Basso 23.85; pin: No. 6 Jerry Hartson 5-0

At Dover-Foxcroft

Foxcroft Golf Club

Seniors League

Results: 1. David Finley-Mike Weatherell-Pete Caruso plus-8, 2. Don Moulton-Fred Weston-Bill Robinson plus-4, 3. Don Moulton-Dave Porter Sr.-Herb Severance plus-1

Closest to the pin:s No. 7 – Dave Porter Sr. 18 feet-11 inches, No. 4: Mike Weatherell 8-3

Ladies League

Results: 1. Joanne Sincyr-Teeter Blanchard-Diana Smith-Ginny Robinson minus-2, 2. Jessica Bentz-Melody Porter-Peggy Glover-Terry Hill minus-1

Closest to the pin: No. 4 -Peggy Glover 10-11

At Brewer

Pine Hill Golf Club

Ladies League

Results: Dawn England-Brenda Crosby-Nancy Koziol-Jennette McCurdy 36, 2. Mary Ann Beatham-Jenny Williams-Kathy Shaw-Joyce Stevenson 37, 3. Bonnie Robertson-Morgan Williams-Shelley Drillen 38

Closest to the pin: No. 5 – Shelley Drillen 2 feet-10 inches

HOLE-IN-ONE

BEN SNOW

CHARLESTON — Ben Snow of Glenburn made a hole-in-one Monday at Whitetail Golf Course. Snow made the ace using a 9-iron on the 136-yard second hole, and it was witnessed by Chrystal Snow, Tom Snow and Lynne Snow.

*************

Auto racing

BEECH RIDGE

At Scarborough

Pro Series: 1. Bradley Babb, 2. Charlie Colby, 3. Bill Rodgers, 4. Trevor Sanborn, 5. Chuck Colby; Wildcat: 1. Michael Ramsey, 2. Keith Stuart, 3. Brian Caswell, 4. Daniel Bean, 5. Matt Gain; Road Runners: 1. Dave Cameron, 2. Shawn Brackett, 3. Ryan Phillips, 4. Evan Armington, 5. David Turner

*************

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,250

Sam’s Gift, H. Campbell 6.20, 3.40, 2.10

Big Million, K. Switzer Jr. 8.80, 8.40

Gee’s Z Tam, T. Hudson 6.00

T: 1:57.3. Ex 3-4, 115.60. Tri 3-4-1, 878.80.

SECOND, Pace, $2,750

No Shoes, S. Gray 4.20, 5.20, 2.10

Naturally Noble, W. Campbell 6.40, 2.20

Mud On The Tires, R. Goodblood Jr. 2.10

T: 1:56.3. Ex 2-4, 36.40. Tri 2-4-3, 57.60. DD 3-2, 11.80.

THIRD, Pace, $2,250

Apache Chieftess, G. Mosher 2.40, 2.20, 2.10

Little Sport, M. Cushing 3.80, 3.20

Pembroke Sarah, H. Campbell 2.60

T: 2:01.3. Ex 2-5, 15.00. Tri 2-5-4, 23.80.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,750

Yeah Baby N, G. Mosher 6.60, 2.40, 2.10

P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80, 2.20

La Vita Buona, R. Cushing 3.40

T: 1:57.3. Ex 2-4, 11.40. Tri 2-4-1, 22.60.

FIFTH, Trot, $4,400

Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing 2.60, 2.20, 2.10

Texas Traveler, J. Nason 3.80, 2.60

Pioneer Valley, S. Gray 2.60

T: 2:00.4. Ex 3-8, 7.00. Tri 3-8-1, 25.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $9,498

Poppy Was Right, K. Switzer 4.60, 3.40, 3.00

Fuzzylegsandall, M. Athearn 11.80, 4.00

Let It Ring, G. Mosher 5.60

T: 2:00. Ex 8-1, 18.60. Tri 8-1-7, 124.60.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,850

Metro Man, K. Switzer Jr. 19.20, 7.00, 4.20

A And G Desire, W. Campbell 2.60, 2.20

Pilgrims Primose, G. Bowden 3.00

T: 1:58.4. Ex 6-3, 77.20. Tri 6-3-1, 167.20. Pk3 all-8-6, 50.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $9,498

Denver Cyclone, W. Watson 3.60, 2.60, 2.10

Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer 2.20, 2.10

Jimmy Whizbang, G. Bowden 2.10

T: 1:57.3. Ex 6-1, 8.40. Tri 6-1-7, 12.40.

NINTH, Pace, $3,300

Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden 4.80, 3.20, 2.10

Real Courtesy, W. Campbell 3.60, 2.80

Saku, R. Cushing 11.80

T: 1:56. Ex 2-5, 9.60. Tri 2-5-3, 128.00.

TENTH, Pace, $9,498

Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell 3.60, 2.40, 2.10

Fiya Powah, R. Goodblood Jr. 5.40, 3.20

Tommy Rumjar, K. Switzer 2.80

T: 2:00.1. Ex 2-3, 13.00. Tri 2-3-6, 32.60.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

Faith’s Tattler, S. Gray 3.00, 2.40, 2.10

Passion Hurricane, D. Freeman 7.60, 3.60

Sundowner, H. Campbell 2.40

T: 2:00.1. Ex 3-2, 23.20. Tri 3-2-1, 50.00. DD 2-3, 3.20; Total Handle: $31,072.

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,250

1. Coreys Apache, R. Cushing

2. Shagon Again, G. Bowden

3. Cody Little Gal, R. Hall

4. Sweet Jane, C. Davies

5. Hank’s Miracle, C. Cushing

6. Crucial Escape, D. Freeman

7. Gale Force Wind, H. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,750

1. Mighty Thunder, S. Gray

2. The Dude, G. Bowden

3. Getmeoutofdebt, R. Cushing

4. Tremendous Hanover, H. Campbell

5. Champagne Charlehy, W.D. Campbell

6. Plow Guy, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Joe’s The Best, L.A. MacDonald

THIRD, Trot, $2,250

1. Highcostoflowlivin, H. Campbell

2. Omega Angel, G. Mosher

3. Mighty Maori A, W.D. Campbell

4. Abby C, K. Lantz

5. Miles Movng, W. Watson

6. She’s Ahcorker Two, K. Ireland

7. Moving Violation, G. Mosher

FOURTH, Pace, $3,850

1. Bella Paradisa, H. Campbell

2. Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

3. Silly Britches, S. Gray

4. Pacific Rose, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Rintintin, R. Cushing

6. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

7. See You Around, G. Mosher

8. Race Me Whinney, W.D. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $2,250

1. Caviarandsoftmusic, H. Campbell

2. Sam’s Illusion, S. MacKenzie

3. Smoknintheboyzroom, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Fulla Fire, R. Hall

5. Richie’s Place, C. Davies

6. Take The Risk, G. Mosher

7. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

SIXTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Perfect Launch, K. Ireland

2. Julie’s Gem, G. Bowden

3. Ball Queen, W. Watson

4. Western Hope, W.D. Campbell

5. Ms Neutralize, T. Hudson

6. One’s All I Need, G. Mosher

7. Dw’s Abby, R. Cushing

SEVENTH, Trot, $5,000

1. Malabar’s Dream, H. Campbell

2. Lady’s Country Boy, W. Watson

3. Sweet Lucifer, G. Bowden

4. Thebandfromboston, S. Gray

5. Janco, R. Cushing

6. Iroquoindianbrave, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,850

1. Haties Jim Bob, W.D. Campbell

2. Dali Hanover, R. Cushing

3. Off Keel, S. Gray

4. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

5. Mystical Truth, G. Mosher

6. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

7. Dream Well, C. Cushing

8. Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr.

NINTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Blissfullsreaction, C. Davies

2. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

3. Last Orders, S. Gray

4. Fox Valley Seth, R. Cushing

5. P H Supercam, W.D. Campbell

6. Mcjagger, H. Campbell

7. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Goldstar Legend, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Luckyredheadlucy, L.A. MacDonald

3. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

4. Ohmymariah, G. Bowden

5. Cosmattics, G. Mosher

6. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson

7. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

*************

Tennis

BETTY BLAKEMAN MEMORIAL

At Yarmouth

MEN’S OPEN SINGLES

FIRST ROUND

Kent Murdick def. Mike Dunning, 6-0, 6-0; Ron Chicoine def. Mark Gorey, 6-0, 6-1; Paul Perreault def. Matt Dunning, 6-0, 6-1; Glenn Jordan def. Peter Leon, 6-3, 6-2; Nick Gorey def. Paul Branch, 7-6(4), 6-2; Alex Holdtman def. James Gallant, 3-6, 6-1, 6-3; Zach Caron def. Joe Leask, 7-5, 6-3; Boonthai Singcharern def. Tom Federle, 7-6(5), 6-1; Svet Kirtchev def. Ryan Boucher, 6-1, 6-0; Tim Przybylowicz def. Mike Bryand, 6-2, 1-6, 6-3; Brendan McCarthy def. Eric Morin, 6-3, 6-3; Peter Higgins def. Mo Sachdeva, 6-2, 7-6(5); Kiet Thai def. Alex Kappelman, 7-5, 6-3; Adam Levesque def. Josh Masse, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; David Champoux def. Eric Driscoll, 6-1, 6-3; Will Lenk def. Xavier Claret, 6-0, 6-1; Jesse Butler def. Ryan Wedge, 6-1, 6-0; Steve Paddick def. Jeff Sirocki, 6-3, 6-3; Teddy Roche def. Lance Prichard, 6-3, 6-4; Ryan Johnson def. Matt Leon, 6-1, 6-1; Matt Chamberlin def. Nate Gove, 6-1, 6-0; Dave Yarema def. Burke Paxton, 6-1, 6-1; Mike Hickey def. Charlie Adams, 6-1, 7-5; Will Weeks def. Jose Azel, 5-7, 6-6, retire; Sonu Bhatia def. Luke Gilman, 6-3, 6-0; Aaron Bergeron def. Noah Finberg, 6-0, 6-1; Brandon Currier def. Marshall Abbott, 6-2, 6-1

SECOND ROUND

Ben Cox (1) def. Murdick, 6-0, 6-0; Chicoine def. Perreault, 6-3, 7-5; Justin Tardif def. Jordan, 6-3, 6-0; Hugo Robinson def. Don Atkinson, 6-0, 6-0; Michael Garza (8) def. N.Gorey, 6-0, 6-0; Jim Levesque def. Holdtman, 6-0, 6-1; Than Moore (9) def. Caron, 6-2, 6-0; Kyle Mersereau def. Singcharern, 6-0, 6-3; Greg Janssen (4) def. Kirtchev, 6-1, 6-0; Devin Van Dyke def. Jeff Wilson, 7-5, 6-2; Tyler Adams def. Przybylowicz, 6-0, 6-1; Kurt Garascia def. Jon Parry, 6-4, 6-3; Mike Burke (5) def. McCarthy, 6-0, 6-2; Ben Robinson def. Charlie Cianciolo, 1-6, 7-5, 7-5; Parker Swenson (12) def. Higgins, 6-2, 6-0; Nick Bournakel def. Thai, 6-1, 6-3; Sam Hyland def. A.Levesque, 7-5, 6-3; Matt Gilman (11) def. Champoux, 6-0, 6-2; Lenk def. Butler, 6-4, 0-2, retire; Brian Mavor (6) def. Paddick, walkover; Scott Steinberg def. Steve Buxton, 7-5, 6-0; Michael Janssen def. Roche, 6-2, 6-2; Peter Then def. Keith Daigle, 6-1, 6-1; Chris Angell (3) def. R.Johnson, 6-2, 6-3; Kazan Prindle def. Nate Johnson, 6-2, 6-2; Tobe Okoye (10) def. Chamberlin, 6-3, 6-3; Kevin Vincent def. Tom Gross, 6-4, 6-4; Adrian Garza (7) def. Yarema, 6-3, 6-3; Owen Patrick def. Hickey, 6-4, 6-1; Bob Tom Flynn def. Weeks, 6-0, 6-0; Bhatia def. Bergeron, 1-6, 6-4, 6-4; Brian Powell (2) def. Currier, 6-0, 6-0

THIRD ROUND

Cox (1) def. Chicoine, 6-0, 6-1; Tardif def. H.Robinson, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; M.Garza (8) def. J.Levesque, 1-6, 7-5, 6-2; Mersereau def. Moore (9), 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; G.Janssen (4) def. Van Dyke, 6-0, 6-3; T.Adams def. Garascia, 6-1, 6-1; Burke (5) def. B.Robinson, 6-2, 6-1; Swenson (12) def. Bournakel, 6-0, 6-2; Hyland def. M.Gilman (11), 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Mavor (6) def. Lenk, 6-1, 6-3; M.Janssen def. Steinberg, 6-0, 6-2; Angell (3) def. Then, 6-2, 6-3; Okoye (10) def. Prindle, 6-4, 7-5; A.Garza (7) def. Vincent, 6-1, 6-1; Flynn def. Patrick, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5; Powell (2) def. Bhatia, 6-1, 6-1

FOURTH ROUND

Cox (1) def. Tardif, 6-0, 6-1; M.Garza (8) def. Mersereau, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3; G.Janssen (4) def. T.Adams, 6-2, 6-3; Swenson (12) def. Burke (5), 6-4, 7-6(5); Mavor (6) def. Hyland, 6-3, 6-2; Angell (3) def. M.Janssen, 6-1, 6-0; A.Garza (7) def. Okoye (10), 7-5, 6-1; Powell (2) def. Flynn, 6-2, 6-2

QUARTERFINALS

Cox (1) def. M.Garza (8), 6-0, 6-2; G.Janssen (4) def. Swenson (12), 6-0, 6-1; Mavor (6) def. Angell (3), 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Powell (2) def. A.Garza (7), 6-2, 6-2

SEMIFINALS

Cox (1) def. G.Janssen (4), 6-1, 6-4; Powell (2) def. Mavor (6), 6-1, 3-6, 6-1

FINAL

Cox (1) def. Powell, 7-6(11), 6-3

MEN’S OPEN DOUBLES

Preliminary Round

Mark Gorey-Nick Gorey def. Will Weeks-Marshall Abbott, 6-0, 6-0; Peter Leon-Matt Leon def. James Boeschenstein-Hans Croft, 7-6(4), 6-1; Stew Guernsey-Dave Warnock def. Brandon Currier-James Gallant, 6-2, 6-4;

FIRST ROUND

Ben Cox-Matt Dana (1) def. M.Gorey-N.Gorey, 6-0, 6-0; Ben Robinson-Brendan McCarthy def. Mo Sachdeva-Matt Chamberlin, 6-1, 6-2; Bret Watson-Brad Watson (8) def. Glenn Jordan-Hans Gundersen, 6-0, 6-1; Gregg Lipton-Travis Goulder def. Jim Levesque-Adam Levesque, 6-7(6), 7-6(5), 6-4; Brian Mavor-Peter Then (4) def. Jesse Butler-Noah Finberg, 6-0, 6-1; Justin Tardif-Josh Masse def. Mike Hickey-Teddy Roche, 6-0, 6-2; Chris Angell-Bob Tom Flynn (5) def. P.Leon-M.Leon, 6-0, 6-0; Drew Swenson-Parker Swenson def. Charlie Cianciolo-Jon Parry, 6-4, 6-0; Nick Bournakel-Tyler Adams def. Nate Johnson-Ryan Johnson, 6-2, 6-3; Ron Chicoine-Steve Eddy (6) def. Alex Kappelman-Glenn Zaharis, 6-2, 6-1; Hugo Robinson-Aaron Bergeron def. Jason Terry-Roger Gagne, 6-4, 6-2; Rick Garza-Adrian Garza (3) def. Mike Bryand-Gabe Gordon, 6-0, 6-0; Sam Hyland-Keith Daigle def. Than Moore-Evan Walsh, 1-6, 7-6(5), 6-4; Greg Janssen-Michael Janssen (7) def. Nate Gove-Tim Przybylowicz, 6-1, 6-1; Tom Gross-Tom Hennessey def. Owen Patrick-Bryan O’Connor, 6-2, 7-6(2); Eric Nixon-Tobe Okoye (2) def. Guernsey-Warnock, 6-1, 6-0

SECOND ROUND

Cox-Dana (1) def. B.Robinson-McCarthy, 6-0, 6-1; Lipton-Goulder def. Watson-Watson (8), 6-3, 6-3; Mavor-Then (4) def. Tardif-Masse, 6-1, 6-0; Angell-Flynn (5) def. Swenson-Swenson, walkover; Chicoine-Eddy (6) def. Bournakel-T.Adams, 7-6(2), 2-6, 7-5; Garza-Garza (3) def. H.Robinson-Bergeron, 6-2, 6-2; Janssen-Janssen (7) def. Hyland-Daigle, 6-1, 6-2; Gross-Hennessey def. Nixon-Okoye (2), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

QUARTERFINALS

Cox-Dana (1) def. Lipton-Goulder, 6-0, 6-3; Mavor-Then (4) def. Angell-Flynn (5), 3-6, 7-6(3), 7-6(1); Garza-Garza (3) def. Chicoine-Eddy (6), 6-1, 6-2; Janssen-Janssen (7) def. Gross-Hennessey, 6-3, 6-3

SEMIFINALS

Cox-Dana (1) def. Mavor-Then (4), 6-4, 6-1; Garza-Garza (3) def. Janssen-Janssen (7), 6-2, 6-2

FINAL

Cox-Dana (1) def. Garza-Garza (3), 6-4, 6-2

WOMEN’S OPEN SINGLES

FIRST ROUND

Alison Leon def. Maddie Abbott, 6-2, 6-2; Shashanna Moll def. Megan Hedrich, 6-2, 6-0; Nicole Bergeron def. Connie Burke, 6-1, 6-0; Betsy Evans def. Anna Jaeger, 6-3, 6-4; Sadie Hammond def. Emily Boutin, 6-0, 6-0; Emilie Cloutier def. Katherine Russell, 6-4, 6-0; Eve Harrison def. Betsy Kingsley, 6-2, 7-5; Hallsey Leighton def. Tracy MacNider, 6-2, 6-0; Ashley Woodside def. Marcy Weeks, 6-1, 6-1; Libby Voccola def. Addie Devine, 6-2, 6-1; Julia Brogan def. Mikaela Gove, 6-0, 6-0; Linnea Tilberg def. Tori Oetting, 6-0, 6-4

SECOND ROUND

Chantalle Lavertu (1) def. Leon, 6-0, 6-0; Moll def. Bergeron, 6-0, 6-0; Analise Kump (4) def. Evans, 6-1, 6-1; Hammond def. Cloutier, 6-0, 6-1; Leighton def. Woodside, 6-3, 6-1; Maisie Silverman (3) def. Harrison, 6-1, 6-0; Brogan def. Voccola, walkover; Curran Burfeind (2) def. Tilberg, 6-0, 6-1

QUARTERFINALS

Lavertu (1) def. Moll, 6-0, 6-0; Hammond def. Kump (4), 6-3, 6-2; Silverman (3) def. Leighton, 6-1, 6-1; Burfeind (2) def. Brogan, 6-0, 6-0

SEMIFINALS

Lavertu (1) def. Hammond, 6-3, 6-1; Silverman (3) def. Burfeind (2), 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

FINAL

Lavertu (1) def. Silverman (3), 6-0, 6-2

WOMEN’S OPEN DOUBLES

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Sandy Stone-Lois Langyel def. Marcy Weeks-Maddie Abbott, 6-0, 6-0; Linnea Tilberg-Sarah Hill def. Wendy Poutre-Helen Crowe, 6-3, 6-1

FIRST ROUND

Chantalle Lavertu-Maisie Silverman (1) def. Stone-Langyel, 6-1, 6-0; Thu-Trang Ho-Anna Jaeger def. Lissa Von Brecht-Katelyn Cristoforetti, 6-0, 6-3; Analise Kump-Libby Voccola (4) def. Kay Layton-Martha Horne, 6-0, 6-1; Hallsey Leighton-Melissa Slack def. Ann Harradon-Deb Choroszy, 6-2, 6-4; Jody Sataloff-Shelley Goodrich def. Barbara Boyce-Kelsey Boyce, 6-1, 6-2; Moey Burchenal-Anne Bosworth def. Lesya Stasiv Mavor-Anna Stasiv (3), 6-1, 7-6(7); Lauren Adey-Tanya Preston def. Anne Lafond-Carolyn Cianchette, 7-5, 6-2; Helen Boucher-Elisa Whittier (2) def. Tilberg-Hill, 6-0, 6-1

QUARTERFINALS

Lavertu-Silverman (1) def. Ho-Jaeger, 6-1, 6-1; Leighton-Slack def. Kump-Voccola (4), 6-3, 2-6, 6-0; Sataloff-Goodrich def. Burchenal-Bosworth, 7-6(2), 6-3; Boucher-Whittier (2) def. Adey-Preston, 7-6(5), 6-2

SEMIFINALS

Lavertu-Silverman (1) def. Leighton-Slack, 6-0, 6-2; Boucher-Whittier (2) def. Sataloff-Goodrich, 6-2, 2-6, 7-6(6)

FINAL

Lavertu-Silverman (1) def. Boucher-Whittier (2), 6-1, 6-1

MIXED DOUBLES

FIRST ROUND

Mike Burke-Emilie Cloutier (1) def. Burke Paxton-Chelsea Pine, 6-1, 6-1; Eve Harrison-Simon Harrison def. Will Weeks-Maddie Abbott, walkover; Jason Terry-Lauren Adey def. Kurt Garascia-Megan Garascia, 6-4, 6-0; Zach Ohlin-Donna Dwyer def. Matt Chamberlin-Becky Costa, 6-1, 6-0; Ben Robinson-Addie Devine def. Elliott Weeks-Tracy MacNider, 6-0, 6-0; Eric Blakeman-Barb Neff def. Boonthai Singcharern-Ornthao Vattaso, 6-2, 6-1; Steve Buxton-Nicole Bergeron def. Marshall Abbott-Marcy Weeks, walkover; Seth Meyer-Shashanna Moll (2) def. Tom Blackburn-Libby Cassat, 6-0, 6-0

QUARTERFINALS

Burke-Cloutier (1) def. Harrison-Harrison, 6-0, 6-1; Terry-Adey def. Ohlin-Dwyer, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Blakeman-Neff def. B.Robinson-Devine, 6-1, 6-4; Meyer-Moll (2) def. Buxton-Bergeron, 6-0, 6-0

SEMIFINALS

Burke-Cloutier (1) def. Terry-Adey, 6-3, 6-4; Blakeman-Neff def. Meyer-Moll (2), 6-4, 6-1

FINAL

Burke-Cloutier (1) def. Blakeman-Neff, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3

MEN’S 55 and over SINGLES

FIRST ROUND

Steve Keltonic def. Wally Lennox, 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; Mike DeLuca def. Tak Sato, 6-0, 6-0; Glenn Zaharis def. Bill Ewing, 6-4, 7-5; Dave Vaillancourt def. Jose Azel, 7-5, 6-0

QUARTERFINALS

Mark Browne def. Keltonic, walkover; DeLuca def. Johnny Robinson, 6-0, 6-1; Zaharis def. Geoff Wagner, 6-0, 6-2; Vaillancourt def. Greg Paxton, 6-0, 6-2

SEMIFINALS

DeLuca def. Browne, walkover; Zaharis def. Vaillancourt, 6-2, 2-0, retire

FINAL

DeLuca def. Zaharis, 6-1, 6-2

MEN’S 55 and over DOUBLES

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Steve Sulzer-Doug Johnson def. Steve Brinn-Joe Finn, 6-0, 6-1

SEMIFINALS

Sulzer-Johnson def. Doug Bearce-Mike Billingslea, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2; Mike Currie-Peter Pitegoff def. Dave Vaillancourt-Wally Lennox, 6-1, 6-0

FINAL

Sulzer-Johnson def. Currie-Pitegoff, 1-6, 7-6(3), 6-1

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business