July 17-18, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted July 18, 2011, at 12:38 a.m.

LEGION BASEBALL

Zone 1 Tournament

At Husson University, Bangor

Saturday, July 16

P1: Motor City 9, Lincoln 8

Sunday, July 17

G1: Brewer 7, Hampden 2

G2: Motor City 12, Bangor 2

Monday, July 18

G3: No. 3 Hampden (14-8) vs. No. 2 Bangor (17-5), 4 p.m.

G4: No. 2 Brewer (17-5) vs. No. 4 Motor City (15-8), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, July 19

G5: Winner G3 vs. Loser G4, 4 p.m.

G6: Winner G4 vs. Winner G5, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 20

G7: Winner G6 vs. Loser G6, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

Saturday, July 23

State Play-In Game, Zone 1 runnerup vs. Zone 2 runnerup, 11 a.m., Morton Field, Augusta

July 27-31

State Tournament, Morton-McGuire fields, Augusta

*********

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 1

Thursday, July 14

G2: Bucksport 13, Acadians 6

G3: DEFY (Ellsworth) 10, Calais 7

Friday, July 15

G4: Calais 10 Coastal 1 (Coastal eliminated)

Saturday, July 16

G5: DEFY (Ellsworth) 8, Bucksport 2

G6: Acadians 11, Calais 10

Tuesday, July 19

G7: Bucksport vs. Acadians, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 20

G8: DEFY (Ellsworth) vs. G7 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 21

G9: G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 14

G11: Hermon 18, Lincoln 9

G12: Bangor 10, Hampden 0 (5 inns.)

Friday, July 15

G13: Holbrook 14, Lincoln 4 (5 inns., Lincoln eliminated)

G14: Houlton 13, Hampden 4 (Hampden eliminated)

Saturday, July 16

G15: Bangor 7, Hermon 2

G16: Holbrook 13, Houlton 1 (Houlton eliminated)

Sunday, July 17

G17: Holbrook 13, Hermon 5 (Hermon eliminated)

Monday, July 18

G18: Bangor vs. Holbrook, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, July 19

G19: Bangor vs. Holbrook, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

SENIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 1

Friday, July 15

G1: Acadians 14, Ellsworth 1

G2: Coastal 19, Calais 5

Saturday, July 16

G3: Calais 1, Ellsworth 0 (Ellsworth forfeited)

G4: Coastal 10, Acadians 3

Monday, July 18

G5: Calais at Acadians, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 20

G6: G5 winner at Coastal, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 22

G7: G6 winner vs. G6 loser, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 21

G1: Old Town vs. Brewer, 5 p.m.

G2: Orono-Veazie vs. Holbrook, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 22

G3: Hampden vs. Bangor, 5 p.m.

G4: Sebasticook vs. Hermon, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

AGES 9-10

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Glenburn

Pool Play

Saturday, July 16

G1: Sanford 8, Hermon 7

G2: Ellsworth 18, Waldoboro 8

G3: Lewiston 8, Scarborough 2

Sunday, July 17

G4: Hermon 8, Scarborough 4

G5: Sanford 7, Waldoboro 5

G6: Ellsworth 19, Lewiston 2 (4 inns.)

Monday, July 18

G7: Waldoboro vs. Hermon, 3 p.m.

G8: Ellsworth vs. Scarborough, 5:30 p.m.

G9: Sanford vs. Lewiston, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 19

G10: Ellsworth vs. Sanford, 3 p.m.

G11: Hermon vs. Lewiston, 5:30 p.m.

G12: Waldoboro vs. Scarborough, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 20

G13: Waldoboro vs. Lewiston, 3 p.m.

G14: Scarborough vs. Sanford, 5:30 p.m.

G15: Ellsworth vs. Hermon, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 22

G17: No. 1 seed vs. No. 4 seed, 3 p.m.

G18: No. 2 seed vs. No. 3 seed, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 23

G19: G17 winner vs. G18 winner, 9:30 a.m.

11-12 STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday, July 15

G9: Hermon 5, Auburn Suburban 2 (Auburn Suburban eliminated)

Saturday, July 16

G10: Hermon 11, Scarborough 4

Sunday, July 17

G11: Hermon 3, Scarborough 1 (Hermon wins state tournament)

*********

GOLF

GREATER BANGOR OPEN

At Bangor Municipal GC

Pro-Am Tournament

Wednesday’s Tee Times

7:30 a.m.: John Gudauskas, Scott Dunbar, Earl Black, Alan Brawn;

7:40 a.m.: Joe Clark Jr., Dennis Libby, Jerry Jarrell, Bill Buckley;

7:50 a.m.: Matt Torrance, Steve Lambert, Eric Aguiar, Mike Hopkins;

8:00 a.m.: David Hufham, Russ Perry, Joe Alvarez, Chris Emerson;

8:10 a.m.: Mike Furey, Heok Bum Kwon, John Franck, Paul Tracy;

8:30 a.m.: Duncan Littlefield, Ed Bearor, Mike Friedman, Win Stevens;

8:40 a.m: Dave Soucy, Matt Grant, Butch Foss, Miles Francis Jr.;

8:50 a.m.: Kerry Johnston, Frank Jordan, Emerson’s, Scott Gray;

9:00 a.m.: Don Robertson, Bangor Savings, Bangor Savings, Bangor Savings;

9:10 a.m.: Dustin Cone, John Reed, Dave Sayers, Rob Carmichael;

9:30 a.m.: Corey Poulin, Tim Wheeldon, Tom Bennett, Tim Throckmorton;

9:40 a.m.: Dan St. Louis, Jim Greerm Nick Carparelli, Alan Anderson;

9:50 a.m.: Chad Bouchard, Joe Rollins Sr., Pete Webb, Brian Treadwell;

10:00 a.m.: Jason Parajeckas, Tom walters, Paul DeKeyser, Brad Moore;

10:10 a.m.: Guy Antonacci, Mike Domenica, Mike Wilson, Bethany Leavitt;

10:30 a.m.: Ross McGee, Paul Edwards, Free Martin, Larry Ellis;

10:40 a.m.: Mark Hall, Mike O’Hara, Dan Groshon, Tom Preble;

10:50 a.m.: Jesse Speirs, Chuck Jameson, Jeff Murdy, Ed Rice;

11:00 a.m.: John Elliott, Tim Black, Pat Bouchard, Rick Hayward;

11:10 a.m.: Eric Egloff, Dave Chrichton, Jeff Damon, Sonny LeClair;

11:20 a.m.: Justin Barkley, Rich Russell, Hal Leeman, Jeff Kinney

MSGA

At Sunday River, Newry

Individual Gross 1: Keith Patterson 71, Mike Doran 72, Brian Bilodeau 73, Ricky Jones 73, Ryan Gay 73;

net: Kent Johnson 66, Ashley Fifield 69, Brad Pattershall 70, Cory Hutchinson 70, David Gushee 70;

Individual gross 2: Paul Robinson 74, Mark Garrepy 77, Jack Bowen 79, Ray Bisson 79, Tim Mariano 79;

net: Mike Cabral 63, Randy Ossinger 66, Zibby Puleio 67, Mark Boivin 68, Jeff Harris 69;

Individual gross 3: Jim Horn 83, Don Pruyne 86, Tom Skelton 86, Bob Lamoureux 89, Rick Meagher 89, Rodney Daoust 89, Stve Fleck 89, Wally Martin 89; net: Jonathan Bubier 62, Joe Grenier 63, Mike white 67, Jim Hatch 69, Ira McLain 70, Jack Kivus 70;

super senior gross 1: Russ Sweet 76, Paul connolly 79, Ricky Plummer 80, Steve Berry 80, William Donovan 80;

net: Norm Charleston 66, Wayne Delano 66, Cliff Miller 69, Jerry King 70, Marc Lasky 70, Norm Russell 81;

super senior gross 2: Tony Linkovich 84, Tim Shanz 88, Bud Solari 89, Rick Zemla 89;

net: dick Hall 66, Rick Simonds 66, Wade Trudel 69, Craig Pride 71;

team gross: Brandon Wohl 63, Chad Allen 63, Chris King 63, Jim McKay 63, Ashley Fifield 63, David Gushee 63, Matt Greenleaf 63, Mike Doran 63, Jack Harris 65, Jeff Harris 65, JJ Harris 65, Ryan Gay 65, John Bouchard 65, Keith Patterson 65, Ron Dery 65, Steven A. Bouthot 65, Doug Self 65, Jack Harkins 65, Ray Bisson 65, Steve Lycette 65;

net: Greg Bubier 55, Jonathan Bubier 55, Peter Mercier 55, Scott Bubier 55, Norm Charleston 57, Paul Allen 57, Paul Young 57, James A. Lavallee 57, Jeff Fournier 57, Joe Gendron 57, Roger Fournier 57, Frank Libby 57, Ira McLain 57, Jack Leclair 57, Zibby Puleio 57, Bill Adamson 58, Mike Fitton 58, Paul Connolly 58, Wade Trudel 58, Bob Miles 58, Darren Jenson 58, David Littlefield 58, Rick Dyer 58, Matt Szklarz 58, Mike Cabral 58, Rudy Ferrante 58, Todd Bacon 58

Friday skins net: Jack Kivus 1; gross: Andrew Stonehouse 3;

Saturday skins net: Jeff Fournier 2, John Driscoll 2, Peter Mercier 2;

gross: Brandon Wohl 3, Mark Boivin 3;

Friday pins: No. 4 Frank Libby 4-6, No. 6 Rick Meagher 7-8, No. 14 Jack Milo 2-1, No. 16 Gary Lamberth 2-9;

Saturday pins: No. 4 Mike Doran 2-3, No. 6 Dave DeSmith 1-1, No. 14 Steve Fleck 1-5, Jim McKay 1-6

CMSGA

At Brunswick, GC

4 Best Ball

Gross: Mike Redmond, Dick Redmond, Tom Cielinski, Forrest Hunt 67, Ray Brochu, Tom Downs, Dave Ballew, Dave Kus 70;

net: Al Battistini, Kim Mason, Charles Swanson, Doc Soule 57, Mark Froman, Paul Barter, Joe Savage, Clayton Lanphier 58

Overall Winners

Gross: Mike Redmond 73, Al Graceffa 75;

net: Dick York 62, Charles Swanson 65, John Cunningham 65;

55-64 gross: Bruce Bubier 78, Tom Downs 80, Greg Page 83;

net: Paul Bater 66, Pete Pittman 68, Wick Johnson 70;

65-69 gross: Ray Brochu 80 (mc), Ric Arnold 80, John Rizzo 81 (mc);

net: Al Battistini 68 (mc), Tom Barter 68, Keith Weatherbie 69 (mc);

70-74 gross: Joe Norton 79, Bob Ireland 82, Don Fagan 83;

net: Jim McGowan 66, Bill Rollins 70 (mc), Mark Froman 70;

75+ gross: Dana McCurdy 82, Jack Small 83, Kermit Knowles 86 (mc);

net: Bob Weiss 66, Hod Fortier 68 (mc), Rich Rennie 68 (mc);

super senior gross: Maurice Clark 94;

pins: No. 4 Peter Imber 3-6, No. 4 Robert Williams 6-2, No. 5 Kit Burkett 4-9, No. 5 Greg Page 8-11, No. 11 Frank Anastasio 1-2, No. 11 Kermit Knowles 2-1, No. 15 Robert Williams 1-8, No. 15 Mike McGuire 7-5

HOLE-IN-ONE

JIM RAYE

ROCKLAND — Jim Raye of Rockland shot a hole-in-one Sunday at Rockland Golf Club. He made the ace using a 3-wood on the 220-yard ninth hole. It was witnessed by Jamie Boutin, Mack Duke, Les Raye, and Reily Flanagan.

THELA LEACH

SUNSET — Eighty-three-year-old Thela Leach of Sedgwick registered her first ever hole-in-one at Island Country Club on Sunday. She used a pitching wedge on the 72-yard sixth hole. The feat was witnessed by David Hutchinson and Roger Leach Sr.

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Two-Person Scramble

Gross: Peg Buchanan, Justin Boober 25, Irene Jacobs, Ernie Hein 35, BJ Porter, Al Porter 37, Angie McCluskey, Jim McCluskey 40, Nettie Shields, Tom Berry 40;

pins: No. 16 Irene Jacobs 7-6, No. 16 Justin Boober 14-0

Throw Out Gross & Net

Gross: Karen Feeney 75, Deb Wiley 75, Cheryl Paulson 76;

net: Jane Howard 52, BJ Porter 53, Durice Washburn 57;

pins: No. 3 Durice Washburn 5-0, No. 8 Jody Lyford 13-0, No. 12 Cheryl Paulson 3-5, No. 16 Deb Wiley 45-0;

fewest putts: Karen Feeney 23

Stableford

Bob McElwain, Tom McDonald, Jim McInnis +12, Al Porter, Jim Wilson, Al Stuber +7, Terry McDonald, Dwane Hutto, Bill O’Rourke +6;

pins: No. 3 Tim McCluskey 7-6, No. 9 Tom McDonald 4-11, No. 16 Al Stuber 5-1

At Northport GC, Belfast

Ryder Cup

Men’s Net: Jeff Dutch, Terry Fancy 61, Dan Eaton, Paul Doody 63, John McKay, Henry Veilleux 64, Jesse Johnson, Tyler McDevitt 64, Barry Hopkin, Scott Hawthorne 64, Paul Deeney, Paul Jasienowski 64, Bob Delio, Mike Marshall 65, Bruce Spaulding, Tom Kent 65, Frank Field, Tom Thomspon 66;

women’s net: Stephanie Gleason, Jean Brown 70, Shirley Caler, Annie Pickford 78, Elaine Bielenberg, Chris Deeney 79;

pins Class A: No. 3 Dick Clement 13-5, No. 9 Mike Knox 20-10, No. 12 George Cushman 5-6, No. 18 Mike Knox 3-3½;

pins Class B: No. 3 Rick Cronin 6-1, No. 9 Cecil Eastman 13-10, No. 12 John McKay 4-0, No. 18 Tom Kent 3-9

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Ladies President Cup

Team Dorr vs. Team Cadillac

Winners Team Cadillac: Anne Lusby, Patricia Gray, Sue Hersey, Karen McFarland, Jill Lewis, Pam Bicknell

Weekend Sweeps

Gross: Ron Tibbetts 72, Dan Sargent 74, Phil Norton 76;

net: Rick Higgins 65, Bob Braun 67, Wayne Frankel 69;

pins: No. 6 Paul Hodkins 14-4, No. 15 Bob Braun 13-3

At Bangor Municipal GC

Weekend Pins and Sweeps

A & B Gross: Rob Tienslvu 70; net: Barry Hobert 63;

C & D Gross: Gerry Bourgoin 78; net: John Violette 66

Best Ball

Gross: Mark O’Hara, Chuck Jameson 68;

net: Harry Riley, John Violette 60;

pins: No. 3 Harry Riley 39-1, No. 6 Mike St. Thomas 7-9, No. 11 Jamie Johnston 10-8

Men’s Four-Ball Championship

Winners: Harry Riley, John Violette;

runners-up: Ed Rice, Allain Thibodeau

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Skins

Mary Ginn 11, Jim Mylen Jr. 3, Kenny Brassbridge 3;

pins: No. 4 Jimy Mylen Jr. 13-0, No. 9 Tracy Gran Jr. 12-0, No. 13 Rich Bell 12-6, No. 17 Mary Ginn 21-6

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Couples League

Gross: 1. Joe Meehan, Sandi Meehan;

net: 1. Bruce Treworgy, Kathy Shaw;

pins: No. 5 Peter Beatham 22-1½, No. 5 Mary Ann Beatham 34-0, No. 9 Sandy Meehan 11-3

At Hampden CC

Sunday Morning Stableford

Larry Nevers +5, Jim Holmes +4, Erik Lee +3;

pins: No. 2 Jon Small 4-6, No. 6 Reed Carson 0-16

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Couples Day

Two best ball: John McDonough, Claire McDonough, Willie Pfander, Ilse Pfander 121, Chris Farley, Cindy Farley, Tom Lynch, Cheryl Lynch 122

At Dexter Municipal GC

Men’s Twilight League

Final results: 1. Heath St. Louis, Matt Gelzinis, Rick Seamans, Jimmy Costedio 44 points; 2. Ray Mountain, Todd Brown, Dick Hall, Steve Brown 41 points

Member scramble

Jim Bob Hartford, Don Vosburgh, Rick Smith, Ed Walker 28;

pins: No. 8 Todd Brown 7-2

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $4,500

Real Shiny, G. Bowden 3.20, 2.20, 2.10

To Do List, G. Mosher 3.20, 2.60

Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill 6.20

T: 1:57.1. Ex 3-4, 4.60. Tri 3-4-5, 15.20.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

East Coast Waters, B. Blanchard 3.20, 3.00, 2.40

Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson 5.60, 2.80

Mcfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie 4.00

T: 1:58.2. Ex 4-5, 15.60. Tri 4-5-1, 92.20. DD 3-4, 8.20.

THIRD, Pace, $2,750

Always A Contender, G. Mosher 5.00, 3.60, 2.60

Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies 3.20, 2.40

Bad Kat, T. Hudson 3.40

T: 1:58. Ex 5-4, 9.80. Tri 5-4-6, 52.20.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,750

Bert Magic, C. Cushing 5.20, 2.80, 2.20

Kg Duke, R. Armstrong 11.40, 4.20

The Dude, G. Bowden 2.20

T: 1:58. Ex 6-7, 52.40. Tri 6-7-4, 263.80.

FIFTH, Trot, $2,750

Tough Broad, W. Varney 4.00, 2.80, 2.80

Earl Vic Dol, W. Pillsbury 7.20, 4.00

She’s Ahcorker Two, R. Bartlett 7.00

T: 2:04.4. Ex 1-6, 26.80. Tri 1-6-5, 265.80.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,750

Super Tight, B. Blanchard 18.60, 12.80, 6.00

Step Right Up, R. Lanpher III 10.20, 9.60

B Rock Solid, G. Bowden 2.80

T: 200.3. Ex 1-8, 201.20. Tri 1-8-all, 1,476.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,750

Play For Real, G. Bowden 6.20, 3.60, 2.60

Muzzysaprilshowers, R. Lanpher III 30.00, 23.00

Ms Neutralize, T. Hudson 7.60

T: 1:57.1. Ex 7-6, 29.40. Tri 7-6-8, 591.40. Pk3 1-all-7, 16.60.

EIGHTH, Trot, $8,500

Velocity Hall, C. Cushing 46.20, 2.40

Main Stage, K. Ireland 4.20, 2.10

Ready For The Trip, G. Bowden 2.40

T: 2:00.4. Ex 5-4, 47.40. Tri 5-4-2, 402.20.

NINTH, Pace, $2,000

Take The Risk, G. Mosher 3.40, 2.60, 2.20

Polo Ody, C. Davies 8.40, 4.80

Eloquent Desire, B. Blanchard 2.20

T: 1:57.3. Ex 4-6, 18.60. Tri 4-6-1, 43.40. DD 5-4, 85.80.

Total Handle: $21,487.

Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,250

1. Gee’s Z Tam, T. Hudson

2. Duplicator, R. Armstrong

3. Sam’s Gift, H. Campbell

4. Big Million, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Back Spin, R. Cushing

6. Liberation, W.D. Campbell

7. West Coast Bad Boy, S. Gray

8. Northern Regent, M. Cushing

SECOND, Pace, $2,750

1. Mystical Tenor, K. Switzer Jr.

2. No Shoes, S. Gray

3. Mud On The Tires, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Naturally Noble, W.D Campbell

5. Crowdgoeswild, H. Campbell

6. Rets Lil Giant, R. Cushing

7. New York Express, B. Blanchard

THIRD, Pace, $2,250

1. Mom’s Rowboat, W. Watson

2. Apache Chieftess, G. Mosher

3. Ashnstellsfun, R. Cushing

4. Pembroke Sarah, S. Campbell

5. Little Sport, M. Cushing

6. Teeshasnowalady, C. Davies

7. Never In Neutral, C. Cushing

8. Shopping Robin, K. Switzer Jr.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,750

1. La Vita Buona, R. Cushing

2. Yeah Baby N, G. Mosher

3. Lysistrata, G. Bowden

4. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Miss Annalise, G. Hall

6. Pembroke Easy Call, S. Gray

7. Tradin Paint, H. Campbell

FIFTH, Trot, $4,400

1. Pioneer Valley, S. Gray

2. Top Hill Will, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

4. Lindy’s Prom Queen, C. Davies

5. Gringo, R. Vachon

6. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell

7. Somerset Minibob, R. Cushing

8. Texas Traveler, J. Nason

SIXTH, Pace, $9,498

1. Fuzzylegsandall, M. Athearn

2. Imprudent Speed, K. Ireland

3. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie

4. Here Comes Horton, M. De Runtz

5. Fast Ben, W.D. Campbell

6. Life’s Energy, G. Hall

7. Let It Ring, G. Mosher

8. Poppy Was Right, K. Switzer

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,850

1. Pilgrims Primrose, G. Bowden

2. Gunpowder, R. Cushing

3. A And G Desire, W.D. Campbell

4. Too Busy Tobe Bad, H. Campbell

5. T Bone Du Ruisseau, W. Watson

6. Metro Man, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Bad Barbara, K. switzer

EIGHTH, Pace, $9,498

1. Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer

2. I’mamainecharacter, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Fast Bill, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Imabigguy, I. Davies

5. Pembroke Abe, H. Campbell

6. Denver Cyclone, W. Watson

7. Jimmy Whizbang, G. Bowden

NINTH, Pace, $3,300

1. Tymal Stealth, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden

3. Saku, R. Cushing

4. Big John C, K. Switzer

5. Real Courtesy, W.D. Campbell

6. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

7. Vasvixen N, S. Gray

TENTH, Pace, $9,498

1. Macho Mcgraw, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell

3. Fiya Powan, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Avadancer, R. Cushing

5. Bolt Speedman, C. Cushing

6. Tommy Rumjar, K. Switzer

7. Paris Knight, I. Davies

8. Jb, G. Hall

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Sundownder, H. Campbell

2. Passion Hurricane, D. Freeman

3. Faith’s Tattler, S. Gray

4. Robby’s Cameo, W.D. Campbell

5. Elm Grove Beech, R. Estes

6. Kick The Mark, B. Blanchard

7. Bird’s Eye View N, R. Cushing

8. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports