July 15, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted July 16, 2011, at 2:21 a.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

AGES 10-11

DISTRICT 1

Friday, July 15

Bucksport 13, Ellsworth 0 (Bucksport wins District championship)

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 3

Monday, July 18

G25: Holbrook vs. Bangor West, 5:30 p.m.

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 1

Friday, July 15

G4: Coastal at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 16

G5: Bucksport at DEFY (Ellsworth), noon

Monday, July 18

G6: G4 winner vs. Acadian, 5:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Friday, July 15

G13: Holbrook 14, Lincoln 4 (5 inns., Lincoln eliminated)

G14: Houlton 13, Hampden 4 (Hampden eliminated)

Saturday, July 16

G15: Hermon vs. Bangor, 7 p.m.

G16: Holbrook vs. Houlton, 4 p.m.

Sunday, July 17

G17: G16 winner vs. G15 loser, 4 p.m.

Monday, July 18

G18: G15 winner vs. G17 winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, July 19

G19: G18 winner vs. G18 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 28

G1: District 1 vs. District 6, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 29

G2: G1 winner vs. District 3, 7:30 p.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 1

Friday, July 15

G1: Acadians 14, Ellsworth 1

G2: Coastal 19, Calais 5

Saturday, July 16

G3: Ellsworth at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Coastal at Acadians, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 18

G5: G4 loser vs. G3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

11-12

STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday, July 15

G9: Hermon 5, Auburn Suburban 2 (Auburn Suburban eliminated)

Saturday, July 16

G10: Scarborough vs. Hermon, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 17

G11: Hermon vs. Scarborough, 2 p.m. (if necessary)

***

LEGION BASEBALL

ZONE 1

Team             W-L     Pct.    GB

xy-Bangor 17-4    .809     —

y-Brewer    16-5    .762      1

y-Hampden 14-7 .667      3

y-Motor City 13-8 .619    4

y-Lincoln    10-11 .476    7

Calais              9-12 .429     8

Acadians       4-17 .191   13

Penquis         1-20 .048   16

x-clinched regular-season title

y-clinched playoff berth

ZONE 1 TOURNAMENT

At Husson University, Bangor

Saturday, July 16

P1: No. 4 Motor City (13-8) vs. No. 5 Lincoln (10-11), 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 17

G1: No. 2 Brewer (16-5) vs. No. 3 Hampden (14-7), 4 p.m.

G2: Winner P1 vs. No. 1 Bangor (17-4), 7 p.m.

Monday, July 18

G3: Loser G1 vs. Loser G2, 4 p.m.

G4: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, July 19

G5: Winner G3 vs. Loser G4, 4 p.m.

G6: Winner G4 vs. Winner G5, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 20

G7: Winner G6 vs. Loser G6, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

***

GOLF

MAINE CHAPTER NEPGA

State of Maine Championship

At Sugarloaf Golf Club

Starting Times, July 19

7:10 a.m. — Mike Worroll, Curtis Jordan

7:20 — Ed Grossman, Jeff Seavey, Kyle Ladd

7:30 — Tim Desmarais, Dave Chambers, Shawn McCurdy

7:40 — Andrew Bowden, Cooper Nadeau, Mark Fogg

7:50 — Jace Pearson, Dale Brown, Greg Bowden

8:00 — Alex McFarlane, Adam Haskell, Bob Darling Jr.

8:10 — Jon Ellis, James Grattelo, Walter Hurley

8:20 — Truman Libby, John Hickson, Jim McFarlane

8:30 — Jim Fairbanks, John Conley, Craig Chapman

8:40 — Bill Muller, Joe Collins, Mike Dugas

8:50 — Roger Densmore, Brian Bilodeau, Paul Pelletier

9:00 — Gary Manoogian, Ron Bibeau, Matt Greenleaf

9:10 — Shawn Warren, Steve Morin, Jack Bowen

9:20 — Chad Chrepper, Laddie Deemer, Mike Baker

9:30 — Gregg Baker, James Jackson, Andrew Slattery

9:40 — Chuck Waterman, James Wescott, Nick Glicos

9:50 — Don Roberts, Seth Fournier, Dick Perkins

10:00 — Nicholas Waltz, Marc Sawyer, Jeffrey Cole

10:10 — Mark Curtis, David Grygiel, Jack Wyman

10:20 — Bob Mathews, Greg Farris, Peter Hatfield

10:30 — Jim Quinn, Ben Morey, Dan Hourihan

10:40 — Peiter DeVos, Mark Plummer, Alton Simokaitis

10:50 — Chad Hopkins, Tad Woolsey, Tom Palmer

11:00 — John Ober, Joshua Jones, Orion Cochrane

11:10 — Nate Davis, Micky Davis

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley GC

Net Skins

No. 11 Kevin McKay 2, No. 12 Bryce Cough 2, No. 14 Hank Tibbetts 3, No. 17 Ed Darling 2

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Rocky Knoll-Pine Hill Men’s League

Scramble

Peter Fournier, Mike Lachance, Ron Grass 31 (mc), Mike Nelligan, Tom Bryant, Ed Dorion 31, Jeremy White, Jim Blakeman, Bob King 32, Gary Chessa, Dave Libby 33, Bob Bissell, Peter Beatham, Al Feurstock 37; pins: No. 9 Mike Nelligan 10-4, No. 5 Mike Lachance 18-½

Friday Senior Scramble

Gross: Bob Sekera, Bruce Blanchard, Dick Crawford 62; net: Peter Beatham, Pam Foss, Grady Stevenson 47; pins: No. 5 Ralph Holyoke 7-8½, No. 9 Joe Meehan 17-6, No. 14 Bob Sekera 11-9

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Friday Night Scramble

Ralph Fields, Joey Nelson,Mary Ginn, Craig Knowles 32; pins: No. 4 Kenny Brassbridge 8-10; No. 8 Mike Adams 2-6.

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,750

Seein Stars, K. Switzer 4.80, 2.20, 2.20

P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr. 15.00, 6.20

Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell 2.80

T—1:56.3. Ex 1-5, 25.20. Tri 1-5-2, 49.60.

SECOND, Pace, $2,250

Michaels Pleasure, R. Cushing 7.40, 7.40, 5.40

Southern Cruiser, K. Switzer Jr. 22.80, 14.20

Sam’s Gift, C. Cushing 3.80

T—1:59.1. Ex 4-7, 103.00. Tri 4-7-5, 342.20. DD 1-4, 54.80.

THIRD, Pace, $2,250

Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell 5.60, 4.40, 2.60

Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr. 6.20, 3.40

Champagne Charley, C. Davies 2.40

T—1:58.1. Ex 5-6, 43.20. Tri 5-6-2, 196.40.

FOURTH, Pace, $9,105

Pembroke Cuddles, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.20, 2.10

Call Me The Breeze, W. Watson 3.40, 2.20

B-Magic, M. De Runtz 3.40

T—2:02.4. Ex 2-5, 5.00. Tri 2-5-6, 34.00.

FIFTH, Trot, $2,500

Nanny Mcpee, K. Switzer Jr. 6.00, 2.60, 2.10

King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie 2.80, 2.10

Sycamore Psychic, G. Bowden 2.20

T—2:01. Ex 5-6, 9.20. Tri 5-6-7, 19.00.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,250

Batonette, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60, 3.00, 2.20

Doyabelieveinme, K. Switzer 4.80, 2.60

Flys Like A Bird, W. Watson 3.00

T—2:00.3. Ex 4-2, 10.40. Tri 4-2-3, 28.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $9,105

Shady Daze, K. Switzer 2.80, 2.20, 2.10

Ashlee’s Cool Gal, M. Athearn 2.80, 2.40

Nicki Doodle, D. Deslandes 7.00

T—2:01.2. Ex 3-4, 5.20. Tri 3-4-2, 20.80. Pk3 5-4-3, 10.40.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,850

Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing 14.60, 7.20, 3.80

M G Girl, H. Campbell 5.60, 2.40

Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10

T—1:57. Ex 4-5, 40.00. Tri 4-5-2, 80.20.

NINTH, Pace, $3,850

Loaded, K. Switzer Jr. 5.20, 3.00, 2.10

Dream Well, C. Cushing 3.80, 2.20

Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden 2.40

T—1:55.1. Ex 3-5, 23.00. Tri 3-5-4, 100.80.

TENTH, Pace, $9,281

Magically, G. Mosher 2.20, 2.20, 2.10

Royal Knockout, M. Graffam 2.20, 2.10

Spice Of Life, G. Hall 2.20

T—2:01.4. Ex 6-1, 4.20. Tri 6-1-3, 8.60.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,250

Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer 3.60, 2.20, 2.10

Julie’s Gem, G. Bowden 4.20, 3.40

Terra Cotta Bay, H. Campbell 2.60

T—1:59.3. Ex 1-4, 53.60. Tri 1-4-6, 87.40. DD 6-1, 5.00; Total handle: $23,754

Saturday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $4,500

1. The Invisible Pan, S. Whittemore

2. Double Down Yankee, S. MacKenzie

3. Real Shiny, G. Bowden

4. To Do List, G. Mosher

5. Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill

6. Flag Of Honor, B. Blanchard

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

2. Ohmymariah, R. Lanpher III

3. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden

4. East Coast Waters, B. Blanchard

5. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson

6. Ariel, C. Davies

7. Cosmattics, G. Mosher

8. Fun Zone, C. Cushing

THIRD, Pace, $2,750

1. Albertiamesalbert, S. Otis

2. Stormy Cat N, B. Blanchard

3. Holdmetootight, B. Merrill

4. Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies

5. Always A Contender, G. Mosher

6. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

7. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden

8. Kg Westescape, C. Cushing

FOURTH, Pace, $2,750

1. I’m A Lucky Man, D. Gray

2. Getmeoutofdebt, G. Mosher

3. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

4. The Dude, G. Bowden

5. Sultan Of Suede, M. Mcgee

6. Bert Magic, C. Cushing

7. Kg Duke, R. Armstrong

8. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

FIFTH, Trot, $2,750

1. Tough Broad, W. Varney

2. Classic Pine, C. Carter

3. Hallelujah Dream, J. Mollison Jr.

4. Javascript, R. Grady

5. She’s Ahcorker Two, R. Bartlett

6. Earl Vic Dol, W. Pillsbury

7. Always A Favorite, D. Gray

SIXTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Super Tight, B. Blanchard

2. Gears Of War, G. Mosher

3. Shablie Bayama, S. Otis

4. B Street Blues, S. MacKenzie

5. B Rock Solid, G. Bowden

6. Ollieollieollie, C. Davies

7. Matador, C. Cushing

8. Step Right Up, R. Lanpher III

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Trendy Ashley, G. Mosher

2. Dw’s Abby, S. MacKenzie

3. Crucial Escape, D. Freeman

4. Rd Shoeless, C. Cushing

5. Last Dance, B. Blanchard

6. Muzzysaprilshowers, R. Lanpher III

7. Play For Real, G. Bowden

8. Ms Neutralize, T. Hudson

EIGHTH, Trot, $8,500

1. Ready For The Trip, G. Bowden

2. Johansson, G. Mosher

3. Main Stage, K. Ireland

4. Velocity Hall, C. Cushing

5. Midnight Hustler, B. Blanchard

6. Super Lover, C. Davies

7. Current Cash, S. MacKenzie

NINTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Eloquent Desire, B. Blanchard

2. A Night In Paris, G. Bowden

3. All Reved Up, S. MacKenzie

4. Take The Risk, G. Mosher

5. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

6. Polo Ody, C. Davies

7. Timjon, C. Cushing

8. Brookletsmrgoodbar, R. Gray

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/07/16/sports/july-15-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on August 1, 2014