July 14, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted July 15, 2011, at 12:11 a.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

Little League

Baseball

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 3

Thursday, July 14

G24: Holbrook vs. Brewer, 5:30 p.m.

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 1

Thursday, July 14

G2: Bucksport 13, Acadians 5

G3: DEF (Ellsworth) 7, Calais 7

Friday, July 15

G4: Coastal at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 14

G11: Hermon 18, Lincoln 9

G12: Bangor 10, Hampden 0 ( 5 inns.)

Friday, July 15

G13: Holbrook vs. Lincoln, 5 p.m.

G14: Houlton vs. Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 1

Friday, July 15

G1: Ellsworth at Acadians, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Calais at Coastal, 5:30 p.m.

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

Zone 1

Team W-L Pct. GB

xy-Bangor 17-4 .809 —

y-Brewer 16-5 .762 1

y-Hampden 14-7 .667 3

y-Motor City 13-8 .619 4

y-Lincoln 10-11 .476 7

Calais 9-12 .429 8

Acadians 4-17 .191 13

Penquis 1-20 .048 16

x-clinched regular-season title.

y-clinched playoff berth

Thursday, July 14

Acadians 24-3, Calais 12-11

Zone 1 Tournament

At Husson University, Bangor

Saturday, July 16

P1: No. 4 Motor City (13-8) vs. No. 5 Lincoln (10-11), 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 17

G1: No. 2 Brewer (16-5) vs. No. 3 Hampden (14-7), 4 p.m.

G2: Winner P1 vs. No. 1 Bangor (17-4), 7 p.m.

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,750

1. Seein Stars, K. Switzer

2. Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell

3. Nordik Fever, G. Mosher

4. Western Hope, C. Cushing

5. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Annie Mac, R. Cushing

SECOND, Pace, $2,250

1. Think I Will, R. Cushing

2. Llyr, K. Switzer

3. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher

4. Michaels Pleasure, S. Otis

5. Sam’s Gift, C. Cushing

6. Caviarandsoftmusic, H. Campbell

7. Southern Cruiser, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Last Stretch, T. Wing

THIRD, Pace, $2,250

1. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

2. Champagne Charley, C. Davies

3. Northern Regent, M. Cushing

4. Aaj, M Athearn

5. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

6. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

FOURTH, Pace, $9,105

1. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

2. Pembroke Cuddles, H. Campbell

3. B Thea One, M. Athearn

4. Graffam Girl, M. Cushing

5. Call Me The Breeze, W. Watson

6. B-Magic, M. De Runtz

FIFTH, Trot, $2,500

1. Hallofachoice, H. Campbell

2. The Pan Shot, R. Cushing

3. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

4. Highcostoflowlivin, K. Switzer

5. Nanny Mcpee, K. Switzer Jr.

6. King’s Cavalier, S. Mackenzie

7. Sycamore Psychic, G. Bowden

SIXTH, Pace, $2,250

1. Shesasurething, R. Cushing

2. Doyabelieveinme, K. Switzer

3. Flys Like A Bird, W. Watson

4. Batonette, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Trifecta Drummond, H. Campbell

6. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie

7. Polish N Pearls, G. Mosher

8. Chilled Wine, G. Bowden

SEVENTH, Pace, $9,105

1. Nampeyo, R. Andersen

2. Nicki Doodle, D. Deslandes

3. Shady Daze, K. Switzer

4. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, M. Athearn

5. Sheeza Ring, G. Hall

6. Megga-Ali-Mony, C. Cushing

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,850

1. Sunrise J D, G. Mosher

2. Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Windy City Anita, G. Bowden

4. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing

5. MG Girl, H. Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $3,850

1. Iron Byron, R. Cushing

2. Raytheking, K. Switzer

3. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

5. Dream Well, C. Cushing

6. Mystical Truth, G. Mosher

7. Bexley Hanover, H. Campbell

TENTH, Pace, $9,281

1. Royal Knockout, M. Graffam

2. Art Of A Cyclone, M. Athearn

3. Spice Of Life, G. Hall

4. Onetonine, M. Cushing

5. Jac’s Big Romance, H. Campbell

6. Magically, G. Mosher

7. Boy Crazy, K. Switzer Jr.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,250

1. Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer

2. Woman Manager, C. Cushing

3. Miss Annalise, G. Hall

4. Julie’s Gem, G. Bowden

5. Tar Best Drummond, S. Otis

6. Terra Cotta Bay, H. Campbell

GOLF

Maine Amateur

At Portland CC,

Falmouth Foreside

Ryan Gay 69-69-71—209

Jason JJ Harris 70-72-68—210

Jason Gall 69-72-71—212

Seth Sweet 71-73-72—216

Eric Crouse 72-76-69—217

Ricky Jones 74-71-73—218

Mike Doran 68-75-76—219

David Gushee 76-72-72—220

Joe Baker 75-71-74—220

Mark Plummer 74-76-71—221

Johnny Hayes IV 77-73-72—222

Keith Patterson II 74-76-73—223

Joe Alvarez 72-79-73—224

Mike O’Brien 75-73-76—224

Lance Bernier 78-75-71—224

Kent St. Charles 70-80-74—224

Scott Barnicle 77-73-75—225

Tim Poulin 75-76-74—225

Ashley Fifield 77-76-73—226

Matt Greenleaf 75-76-75—226

Mike Arsenault Jr. 74-75-77—226

Craig Briggs 75-69-82—226

Nick Conner 76-76-74—226

Brian Bilodeau 71-78-78—227

Curtis Jordan 82-71-74—227

Scott Stone 73-77-77—227

Jack Wyman 75-74-78—227

Brigham Michaud 74-79-74—227

Shawn Gepfert 77-73-79—229

Henry Fall 78-74-78—230

Scott Sirois 77-75-78—230

Andrew Slattery 73-74-84—231

Marc Siewertsen 80-73-79—232

Casey Catell 80-73-79—232

Kent Johnson 73-80-79—232

Ron Dery 78-74-80—232

Andrew Campbell 74-79-80—233

Chad Allen 74-79-81—234

Ron Lehr 79-74-81—234

Nicholas Waltz 72-81-81—234

Ron Brown 77-74-84—235

Kevin Byrne 74-79-82—235

Kyle Gilman 76-76-83—235

Kyle Bourassa 75-78-83—236

Erik Fitch 79-73-90—242

Peter Philip 76-77-89—242

Local

At Rockland GC

Ladies Best Ball of Two

Gross: Betty Farrand, Helen Plourd 81, Sue Wootton, Nancy Carlson 85, Virginia Goeke, Carol Clough 87; net: Linda Durrell, Mary Kaufman 57, Jan Bradeen, Joanna Schleif 62, Jan Splaine, Arlene Adams 64; pins: No. 5 Mary Kaufman 18-8, No. 10 Jan Splaine 5-10, No. 18 Janice Ogier 12-2; 50/50: Janice Ogier

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League

A Sweeps: Frank Derevere +3, Ed Iverson +2, Kyle Richardson +2, Josh Shelton +2, Jim McFarland +1; B sweeps: Gary Mohr, Robert Moore, Scott Richardson +4, Jack Gibbons +2, Glenn Megquier +1, Skip Basso +1, Dennis Blanchard +1, Richard Dow +1, Les Harbour +1; pins: No. 4 Karl Hallett 2-8, No. 15 Ed Iversen 2-11

At Country View GC, Brooks

League Tournament

Class A, gross: Mark King 35 (mc); net: John Lynam 31 (mc); Class B, gross: Marc McCorrison 35; net: Bob Lee 33; pins: No. 2 Mark King 10-6, No. 4 Doug Merrifield 7-4, No. 9 Steve Simmonds 8-6

At Bangor Municipal GC

Maine Forest Products Council Tournament

Gross: John Cole, Tim York, Toby Pineo, Josh Philbrook 57, Luke Brochu, Chris Brochu, Jason Brochu, Rich Smith 59, Ed Bearor, Win Stevens, Chris Austin, Ron Lovagllo 62; net: Jared Clawson, Brian Parker, Brent Martin, Ted Drummond 53, Jim Thomas, Dale Robinson, Janice White, Don White 56, Ken Kelley, Chuck Pine, John Hutchins, Allain Thibodeau 57; pin: No. 6 Thane Ferguson 1-6

Ladies Day Scramble

Gross: Liz Coffin, Marlene Viger, Elena Farnham, Gwen Archambault 67, Lynn Brown, Kathy Constantine, Evelyn Bouchard 68; pins: No. 3 Liz Coffin 14-9, No. 6 Mo Hodge 17-9, No. 11 Claudette Amoroso 13-1, No. 16 Liz Coffin 18-0

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Stableford League

Matt St. John, Mel Rooney +12, Tim Throckmorton, Roy Engstrom +10, Ron Jones, Tom Murphy +10, Brian Treadwell, Arthur Knapp +9, Dwayne Hutto, Dave Hayden +8; pins: No. 3 John Arsenault 8-10, No. 16 Brian Treadwell 4-9; skins: No. 2 Roy Engstrom, No. 6 Al Stuber, No. 12 Dave Hayden, No. 16 Brian Treadwell, No. 17 Matt St. John

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Women’s League

Gross: Maureen Guerin 97; net: Nancy Limberis 67; fewest putts: Joy Standbrook 33; pins: No. 4 Pegi Whited 24-7, No. 6 Maureen Guerin 42-3, No. 16 Pegi Whited 60-6

At WhiteTail GC, Charleston

Wednesday Scramble

Alan Hussey, Maggie Hussey, Mathew Brown, Nick Harvey 27, Jim Cuthbertson, Michael Wasilewski, Deb Wasilewski, Tom Bean 30; pins: No. 2 Phil Brown 5-1, No. 3 Mathew Brown 5-9, No. 5 Brian Parker 33-0.5

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s League

Don Payne, Lew Rose, Roger Theriault, Charlie Perkins 31, Greg Hudak, Terry Pangburn, Bob Gillis 31, Mike Connolly, Dave Robertson, Jeff Waring 32, Larry Reynolds, Bob McMahon, Hank Filliettaz, Jay Kemm 33

Couples League

Gary Parker, Jane Madigan, John Simpson, Betsy Simpson 26.7, Grant Standbrook, Joy Standbrook, Bruce MacGregor, Christine MacGregor 26.9, Tony Cerbone, Dot Cerbone, Floyd Libby, Linda Libby 29.2, Don Thompson, Anne Thomspon 29.2; pins, men: No. 7 Bruce MacGregor 29-10; women: No. 8 Joy Standbrook 35-0

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

3-Man Scramble

Frank Rollins, Wayne Clukey, Glen Sakahara 32, Mike Snyder, Travis Nelson, Keith Cookson 33, Wayne Chase, Jeanette Morrill, Bill Kirby 35, Nancy Hall, Sue Perkins, Bill Carson 36, Bob Bradford, David Clukey, Charlie Parker 38; pin: No. 15 Glen Sakahara 24-7

At Hampden Country Club

Thursday Men’s League

Roy Leighton, Rollie Spellman, Denny Ellingwood 29, Joe Lounsbury, Peppardo, Luke Hersey 30, Jon Small, Terry Williamson, Joshua Giles 31 (mc); pins: No. 2 Peppardo 7-4, No. 6 Peppardo 3-1; 50/50: Scott Tardif 3-4

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Thursday Scramble

Mike Nelligan, Randy Chute, Mel Bowden 30 (mc), Larry Clark, Barbara Bryant, Doug Higgins, Gary Chessa 30, Jim Oreskovich, Mike Allan, Bill Taylor, Jim McLaughlin 31 (mc), Tom Bryant, Jerry Goss, Quintin Allan, Dave Raymond 31, Pete Fournier, John Sullivan, Dale Anthony, Paul Bowden 31, Dave Libby, Jeremy Dubay, Tina Clark, Mark Lawrence 32 (mc), Al Feurstock, Chris Murphy, Ed St. Heart, George Hayes 32, Bill Ferris, Ernie Hutchins, Chuck Mayhew, Barbara Baker 35; pin: No. 12 Randy Chute 21-2

At Dexter Municipal GC

Senior Scramble

Brian Campbell, Bob Wilson, Joe Keaveney 33, Ron Goldstone, Ray Wallace, Bob Plant 33

Two-Man Scramble

Gross: Rick Seamans, Matt Gelzinis 28, Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth 33; net: Andy Bandola, Don Vosburgh 27, Luke Jewett, Ryan Wilks 34, Rick Smith, Randy Moulton 34; pins: No. 4 Don Vosburgh 22-0, No. 8 Rick Smith 18-4

At Foxcroft Golf Club

Hospital League

Point Quota, Blind Draw

Dave Porter Jr., Sue Morris, Dana Faley +3, John Clark, Dave Porter Sr., Vic Woodbrey +3; pins: No. 4 Mel Teachout 15-¾, No. 7 Ashley Jackins 16-3

Hole-in-One

GEORGE JACOBSON

ORONO — George Jacobson of Orono made a hole-in-one Wednesday at Penobscot Valley Country Club. Jacobson made the ace on the 144-yard 14th hole using a 7-iron. The shot was witnessed by Matt Shannon, John Sturgeon and Charles Melino.

FOOTBALL

High School

Maine Shrine Lobster Bowl Classic

Saturday, July 23, 4 p.m.

At Waterhouse Field, Biddeford

East Roster

Josiah Hartley (Bangor), Joe Seccareccia (Bangor), Tyler Shanklin (Bangor), Dylan Oxley (Brewer), Derrick DaRosa (Brunswick), Luke Duncklee (Cony), Teven Colon (Edward Little), Cody Meserve (Edward Little), Lucas Quimby (Lawrence), Ben Wigant (Lewiston), Jeff Keene (Lewiston), Joshua Hall (Messalonskee), Keenan Knox (Messalonskee), Matt Archer (Mt. Blue), Colten Miranda (Mt. Blue), George Turner (Oxford Hills), Kaleb Austin (Skowhegan), Lani Eversage (Belfast), Maxwell Cloutier (Leavitt), Dalton Eldridge (Gardiner), Jon Haws (Hampden Acad.), James Morin (Leavitt), Lucas Witham (Leavitt), Everett Moye (Morse), Dan Tucker (Nokomis), Kyle Bishop (Waterville), John McCabe (Winslow), Ben Kapaldo (Bucksport), Spencer McCormick (Calais), Colin McKee (Cony), Dylan Andrews (Foxcroft), Chris Desmond (John Bapst), Tyler Maloon (MCI), Nolan Pelkey (Mattanawcook), Nathan Sigouin (Mount View); Levi Stokes (Old Town); Brandon Higgins (Orono), Derek Miller (Rockland), Billy Eurich (Stearns), Brandon McLaughlin (Stearns), Charlie Tapley (Stearns), Jacob Halberg (Camden Hills), Derek True (Mount Ararat), Elliot Chicoine (Lewiston), Ryan Lynde (MDI); head coach: Mike Hathaway (Leavitt); assistant coaches: Dan O’Connell (John Bapst); Chris Preble (Stearns); Mike Marston (Skowhegan); Chris Bartlett (Belfast); Dave Hainer (Mattanawcook Acad.); Brad Bishop (Livermore Falls); Dave Sterling (Edward Little); Bill County (Lewiston)

East Cheerleaders

Danielle Michaud (Bangor, Courtney Arrico (Brewer), Catherine Nichols (Brewer), Margaret Mathy (Brunswick), Dawna Daigle (Edward Little), Taylor Morgan (Edward Little), Alyssa Raubeson (Edward Little), Hayley Pearson (Gardiner), Grace Temple (Gardiner), Megan Doane (John Bapst), Lauren Piccirillo (John Bapst), Krystina Sanzaro (John Bapst),, Megan Miville (Lawrence), Nicole Smith (Leavitt), Ashley Blauvelt (Lewiston), Samantha Hopkins (Lewiston), Rebecca-Marie Lessard (Lewiston), Heather Michaud (Lewiston), Ashley Dill (Mattanawcook), Shelby Spinney (Mattanawcook), Megan McKenna (Messalonskee), Alixandra Calloway (Morse), Lindsey Flanigan (Morse), Haila Munsey (Mount Ararat), Erin Sturgeon (Mount Ararat), Kaitlyn Burdick (Mt. Blue), Samantha Keith (Mt. Blue), Amanda Barnes (Mount View), Brittany Flewelling (Mount View), Chelsea Gould (Oxford Hills), Montana Mawhinney (Oxford Hills), Amanda Smith (Oxford Hills), Leah Frost (Winslow), Shanna Seekins (Winslow)

West Roster

Nicholas Gagne (Biddeford), Nathan Martel (Bonny Eagle), Connor McAleney (Cape Elizabeth), Zach Dulac (Cheverus), Peter Gwilym (Cheverus), John Hardy (Deering), Jamie Ross (Deering), Spencer Ross (Dirigo), Jack Horton (Falmouth), Matt MacMillan (Freeport), Nathan Hill (Fryeburg), Kam Alexander (Gorham), Michael Burgess (Greely), Jonathan Higgins (Greely), Ethan Drigotas (Kennebunk), Zach Simmons (Lake Region), Tobey Harrington (Lisbon), Alexander Rose (Livermore Falls), Zach White (Carrabec), Dustin Knowles (Maranacook), David Mick (Marshwood), Andrew Hammond (Massabesic), Christian Durland (Mountain Valley), Cam Kaubris (Mountain Valley), Micah Lewis (Noble); Cody Provost (Oak Hill); Jason Dutton (Old Orchard Beach), Conrad Labbe (Poland); Imadhi Zagon (Portland); Tim Rogers (Traip Acad.); Shawn Goodrich (Sanford), Michael Cyr (Scarborough); Matt Welch (South Portland), Josh Woodward (Thornton Acad.); Alex Robinson (Wells); Chad Whitten (Wells); Trevor Bates (Westbrook); Nick Ramsdell (Windham); Ryan Conant (Winthrop); Nate Pingitore (Yarmouth); Nick Proscia (Yarmouth); Jack Radke (York), Ethan Thorne (Bonny Eagle), Jeff Amell (Bonny Eagle), Taylor Bradley (Mountain Valley), Matt Lancaster (Jay); head coach: Jim Alyward (Mountain Valley); assistant coaches: Tim Roche (Wells); Ron Ross (Traip Acad.); Dave Turner (Fryeburg); Rob Grover (Freeport), James Thurston (Fryeburg), Dave Higgins (Greely)

West Cheerleaders

Justina Adams (Biddeford), Kady Lemelin (Biddeford), Catrina Wade (Biddeford), Kelsey Bulger (Bonny Eagle), Aimee Morin (Bonny Eagle), Devin Rheaume (Bonny Eagle), Maria Villarreal (Deering), Dawn Blackman (Dirigo), Emily Tynes (Gray-New Gloucester), Kelly Rowan (Greely), Alexis Raymond (Jay), Hillary Durrell (Lisbon), Adrienne Alley (Livermore Falls), Alyssa Hamilton (Livermore Falls), Kathleen Crouch (Marshwood), John Costello II (Massabesic), Danielle Cunningham (Mountain Valley), Drew Brooks (Noble), Jordan Messier (Noble), Meghan Naughton (Noble), Kassondra Stevens (Oak Hill), Danielle Robichaud (Oak Hill), Colleen Murphy (Poland), Billy Jo Morrison (Poland), Alyssa Nielsen (Portland), Hong-Vy Pham (Portland), Hayli Mulkern (South Portland), Haven Hatch (Thornton Acad.), Abby Boissonneault (Thornton Acad.), Allyssa Conley (Thornton Acad.), Lauren Adams (York), Meredith Gay (York)

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/07/15/sports/july-14-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on September 18, 2014