July 9-10, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted July 10, 2011, at 11:40 p.m.
Last modified July 11, 2011, at 4:48 a.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

Little league

Baseball

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 3

Saturday, July 9

G21: Brewer 9, Old Town 8 (7 inns.)

G22: Holbrook 14, Hermon 7 (Hermon eliminated)

G23: Sebasticook 11, Orrington 4 (Orrington eliminated)

Monday, July 11

G24: Holbrook vs. Sebasticook, 5:30 p.m.

AGES 10-11

DISTRICT 3

At Old Town

Saturday, July 9

G9: Brewer 8, Old Town 2 (Old Town eliminated)

Monday, July 11

G10: Championship, Bangor East vs. Brewer, 5:30 p.m.

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Monday, July 11

G12: DEFY (Ellsworth) vs. Coastal, 5:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

Monday, July 11

G19: Houlton vs. Hermon, 5:30 p.m.

G20: Holbrook vs. Katahdin, 5:30 p.m.

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Saturday, July 9

G3: Lincoln 13, Sebasticook 2

G4: Hampden 23, Brewer 1

G5: Hermon 13, Houlton 2 ( 5 inns.)

G6: Bangor 10, Holbrook 4

Monday, July 11

G7: Old Town vs. Sebasticook, 5 p.m.

G8: Orono-Veazie vs. Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

Zone 1

Team W-L Pct. GB

Bangor 14-3 .824 —

Brewer 15-4 .789 1

Hampden 11-6 .647 3

Motor City 12-8 .600 3½

Lincoln 7-10 .467 7

Calais 7-11 .389 7½

Acadians 2-16 .111 12½

Penquis 1-18 .053 14

Saturday, July 9

Brewer swept Acadians

Hampden swept Calais

Lincoln at Penquis (2), 1 p.m.

Motor City 3-14, Bangor 0-3

Sunday, July 10

Bangor 9, Acadians 1

Brewer 9, Motor City 1

Calais 9-15, Lincoln 8-14

Hampden 10, Penquis 3

ARCHERY

Local

At Bucksport

3D Archery Shoot

Hunter, open: Art Ward 285, Mike Larrabee 278, Alan Turner 270; male: Mike Speed 299, Tim Rockwell 299, Jim Morrill 294, Kevin Dunn 288; female: Gloria Howard 223, Claudette Nithsdale 133; youth: Sebastienne Stanley 209; traditional: Lew Goodwin 203, Allyn Foss 176; cubs: Jacob Rockwell 257, Jacob Boyorak 221, Xavier Rowe 210; overall champion: Jacob Rockwell 257

GOLF

MSGA

At Lakewood GC, Madison

Gross 1: Mike Doran 67, Heath Cowan 71, Ricky Jones 71, Seth Sweet 73; net: Micky Davis 68, Ryan Grimes 68, Frank Libby 69, Nate Davis 69; gross 2: Bob Miles 75, Bob Tweedie 78, Zibby Puleio 78, Kevin Nickerson 81; net: Bob Lamoureux 65, Dave Dunham 67, Mike Dubois 67, Jeff Kent 69, John Johnson Sr. 69; super senior gross: Andrew Carbone 74, Terry Smith 79, Bruce Charles 80, Marc Lasky 80; net: Terry Beane 64, Bill Robidoux 65, Norm Russell 69, Tony Linkovich 69; team gross: Chris Seavey, Jamie Boutin, Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones 61, Josh Jones, Mike Doran, Scott Barnicle, Seth Sweet 62; net: Joel Greatorex, Linzy Norris, Ralph Mooers, Tom Fitzgerald 55, Arnie Benner, Bill Cloutier, Phil Barter, Tom Blake 56, Brian Lee, Dave Barber, John Kimball, Roger Clark 56, Armand Pocoroba, Bob Lamoureux, Mike Dubois, Tim Theriault 56; Friday skins, gross: No. 1 Terry Beane 3, No. 3 Jeff Chapman 2, No. 7 Greg McCormack 3, No. 14 Jack Leclair 3; net: No. 11 Jeff Kent 2, No. 17 Tony Linkovich 2; Saturday skins: No. 1 Micky Davis 3, No. 8 Jon Hardy 8; net: No. 2 Randy Ossinger 2, No. 5 Mike Cole 2, No. 6 Dave Barber 1, No. 18 Dave Barber 1; Friday pins: No. 3 Jim Caron 14-10, No. 6 Reggie Gammon 4-4, No. 10 Bill Papsadora 4-8, No. 18 Zibby Puleio 5-2; Saturday pins: No. 3 Ricky Jones 9-3, No. 6 Heath Cowan 9-2, No. 10 Roger Clark 1-6, No. 18 Dave Barber 7-2

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Earl Marshall Cup

Troy Chabot, Chris James 59, Frank Derevere, Ben Paulson 60, Peter Palmer, Doug Terry 61, Dyland Tibbetts, Tom Abbott 61, Alex Wade, Andy Cough 61; pins: No. 4 Frank Derevere 15-1, No. 6 Goodie Goodwin 2-0, No. 9 Frank Derevere 6-2, No. 15 Bob Braun 2-6; skins: No. 1 Chuck Starr, Chris Archer, No. 4 George Merrill, Tom Wheatley, No. 7 Dylan Tibbetts, Tom Abbott, No. 8 Rick Wallace, Mark Hanscome, No. 11 John Young, Randy Stanley, No. 13 Chuck Starr, Chris Archer, No. 14 Pete Palmer, Doug Terry, No. 16 Glenn Megquier, Pudge Delaittre, No. 17 Dylan Tibbetts, Tom Abbott, No. 18 Dylan Tibbetts, Tom Abbott

At Northport GC

Pro-Am Variable

Gross: Bob Delio, Harvey Peterson, Jerry Savitz, John Fleming +8, Devin Potvin, George Cushman, Tim Riley, Duke Marston +9; net: Charles Pray, Paul Jasienowski, Greg McDaniel, Don Pendergast –23, Mike Marshall, Larry Quinn, Tyler McDevitt, Phil Bowen –15; class A sweeps, gross: Randy Berry 73, Mike Knox 76, Jeff Dutch 77; net: Paul Jasienowski 66, Larry Quinn 66, George Cushman 67; pins: No. 3 Bob Myers 13-1, No. 9 Lefty Homans 4-9, No. 12 Jeff Dutch 0-8, No. 18 Randy Berry 9-5; B sweeps, gross: Jerry Savitz 82, Tim Riley 86, Joe Baiungo 89; net: Barry Hopkins 68, Don Pendergast 69, Phil Bowen 71; pins: No. 3 Tim Riley 13-10, No. 9 Stephanie Gleason 14-5, No. 16 Henry Veilleux 17-1, No. 18 Tyler McDevitt 36-0

At Rockland GC

3-Ball Championship

Gross: Jim Raye, Les Raye, Steve Staples 136; net: Chandler Woodman, Armand Plourd, Tom Jacobs 120

At Hermon Meadow GC

Saturday Mixed Scramble

Gross: Matt Berry, Jody Lyford, Al Porter, B.J. Porter 31, Tom Berry, Nettie Shields, Justin Boober, Peg Buchanan 33, Tim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey, Eric Vigue, Darby Vigue 35; pin: No. 3 Matt Berry 8-0

Par 3 Tournament

Women’s division: Diane Herring, Nancy Hart 57, Karen Feeney, Cheryl Paulson 57; men’s division: Joe Johnston, John Gallant 52, Jim Wilson, Bill O’Rourke 53, Tim Hayden, T.J. Emerson 55, Steve Bray, Dick Curran 56, Harold Newman, Joel McCluskey 56; mixed division: Justin Boober, Peg Buchanan 53, Al Porter, B.J. Porter 55, Deb Wiley, Stu Beede 56, Eric Vigue, Darby Vigue 57, Bill Brown, Brenda Thibodeau 59, Tim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey 59; women’s pins: No. 3 Diane Herring 0-11, No. 16 Deb Wiley 7-6; men’s pins: No. 3 Al Stuber 3-0, No. 16 Steve Bray 3-3

Sunday Scramble

Matt Berry, Joe Lounsbury, Chris Casenze, Dana Leland 30, Alden Brown, Stu Beede, Ann Lang, Bruce Ireland 33, Tom Berry, Gerry Lounsbury, Lesley Snyer, Deb Wiley 37, Millie Hedberg, Angie McCluskey, Nettie Shields, Russ Lang 38; pins: No. 3 Matt Berry 3-7, No. 8 Chris Casenze 11-6

At Bangor Municipal GC

Men’s Club Championship

A Flight: Tom Caron 138, Brian Johnson 144, Nick Carparelli 144, Jason Adams 146, Rob Tiensivu 147; B flight: Jonathan Woodworth 152, John Johnson 155, Derek Artes 157, Jeff Kinney 157, Rich Russell 157; C flight: John Caruso 174, Harry Riley 175, Shane Yardley 185, Brian Ashe 187, Butch Baranek 189

Weekend Pins and Sweeps

A&B, gross: Nick Carparelli 71; net: Rob Tiensivu 65; C&D, gross: Gerry Bourgoin 86; net: Harry Riley 70; best ball, gross: Rob Tiensivu, Barry Hobert 66; net: Bruce Stewart, Glen Hudgens 64; pins: No. 6 Rob Tiensivu 10-8, No. 11 Barry Hobert 6-2

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Weekend Stableford

Matt Young, Allen Worster +9, Larry Ring, Don Montandon +7, Dan Barker, Bill Igoe +4; pins: No. 5 Mike Nelligan 8-5, No. 7 Jim Oreskovich 13-0, No. 12 Mike Nelligan 24-9, No. 17 Robbie Robinson 9-7

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Swinging for a Cure:

Pulmonary Hypertension

Sue Jardine, Fran Moore, Sue Moore, George Kousaie 50, Jeanette Morrill, Ian Morrill, Greg Jordan, Bryan Kimball 50, Allen Emerson, Rick Hall, Frank Rollins, Carl Brackett 51, David Clukey, Wayne Clukey, Bill Pinkham, Jim Cuthbertson 52, Glen Sakahara, Marty Bordwick, Mike Davis, Gene Dami 54; pins: No. 6 Mike Snyder 3-0, No. 12 Chris Welch 11-2, No. 15 Jim Cuthbertson 9-2

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Skins Game

Jimmy Mylen Jr. 16, Norm Richbell 1; pins: No. 4 Tracy Gran Jr. 6-8, No. 8 Tracy Gran Jr. 7-11, No. 13 Norm Richbell 3-10, No. 17 Norm Richbell 9-5

At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield

Club Championship

A flight champion: 1. Bob Ballard, 2. David Ross; B flight: Keith Ashton; C flight: Jeff Connell; Senior: David Ross; Super Senior: Mike McGowan; Junior: Gavin Dugas

At Pine Hill Golf Club, Brewer

Couples League

Chapman format, gross: Jason Brooks, Katie Lachance 34, Steve Doughty, Jan Skaggs 36, Mike Lachance, Jeannette McCurdy 37, Bruce Treworgy, Kathy Shaw 40, Rick England, Dawn England 43, Pat Davis, Jane Davis 45; net: Peter Beatham, Maryann Beatham 24.5, Grady Stevenson, Joyce Stevenson 25

At Dexter Municipal GC

Dexter Regional High School Class of 2013 Scramble

Gross: Ed Walker, Brian Campbell, Carl Brackett, Steve Dunham 59; net: John White, Josh White, Mike White, Chris White 49; pins: No. 8 Jeff Campbell 22-3, No. 13 Brian Campbell 31-4, No. 17 Mike White 19-7; ladies long drive: Sandy Emerson; men’s long drive: Jeff Campbell; straight drive: Brody Campbell

Weekend Sweeps

Sean Farnsworth +4.5, Rick Smith +3.5; pins: No. 13 Sean Farnsworth 32-4; skins: No. 2 Rick Seamans 3, No. 4 Rick Smith 3, No. 5 Andy Bandola 3, No. 6 Sean Farnsworth 3, No. 7 Sean Farnsworth 4, No. 9 Sean Farnsworth 4

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $2,750

Lindy’s Prom Queen, C. Davies 6.60, 2.20, 2.20

Tough Broad, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Earl Vic Dol, G. Bowden 8.80

T: 2:03.1. Ex 2-1, 16.20. Tri 2-1-6, 56.40.

SECOND, Pace, $2,750

Always A contender, G. Mosher 19.80, 10.60, 5.00

Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies 4.00, 2.60

Holdmetootight, C. Cushing 7.80

T: 1:58.2. Ex 6-5, 125.80. Tri 6-5-4, 1,369.00. DD 2-6, 70.80.

THIRD, Pace, $2,750

The Invisible Pan, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.20, 2.10

Gears Of War, G. Mosher 6.00, 3.00

B Rock Solid, G. Bowden 2.40

T: 2:00.4. Ex 2-7, 16.40. Tri 2-7-6, 54.60.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,750

Real Yankee, R. Cushing 4.20, 4.00, 2.20

Champagne Charley, H. Campbell 10.00, 2.80

Bert Magic, G. Bowden 2.40

T: 1:57.1. Ex 3-7, 38.60. Tri 3-7-2, 73.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,750

See You Around, G. Mosher 4.60, 2.60, 2.20

Allamerican Vixen, R. Cushing 11.40, 4.40

Crucial Escape, R. Lanpher III 3.60

T: 1:59.4. Ex 6-7, 50.80. Tri 6-7-all, 132.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,750

Slick Ace, H. Campbell 3.20, 2.40, 2.10

Mystical Truth, G. Mosher 6.20, 3.80

Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye 2.80

T: 1:57. Ex 1-7, 25.40. Tri 1-7-5, 141.60.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

Misfit Warrior, W. MacDonald 5.20, 3.00, 2.20

Faith’s Tattler, P. Sowers 3.00, 2.20

Super Tight, T. Beckwith 3.00

T: 2:01. Ex 6-4, 9.20. Tri 6-4-2, 106.20. Pk3 5-1-6, 17.80.

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,500

To Do List, G. Mosher 16.60, 4.40, 2.60

Real Shiny, G. Bowden 3.60, 2.20

Iron Byron, R. Cushing 2.40

T: 1:59.2. Ex 1-6, 41.20. Tri 1-6-5, 135.60.

NINTH, Trot, $3,000

Johansson, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.60, 2.10

Main Stage, K. Ireland 8.20, 3.00

Ready For The Trip, K. Ireland 3.00

T: 2:00.3. Ex 4-7, 10.00. Tri 4-7-2, 50.00.

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

Flag Of Honor, R. Cushing 5.60, 3.00, 2.40

Mac N Ernie, H. Campbell 3.60, 2.10

Trust Me Lee, G. Mosher 2.10

T: 1:58.3. Ex 4-2, 14.40. Tri 4-2-5, 30.40. DD 4-4, 8.80; Total Handle: $25,338.

Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,250

1. Fulla Fire, R. Hall

2. Pentagon Don, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Armbro Beaming, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Southview Sabre, W.D. Campbell

5. Boldrooster Two, R. Armstrong

6. No Shoes, S. Gray

7. Back Spin, R. Cushing

8. Richie’s Place, H. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,750

1. Nordik Fever, G. Mosher

2. Lysistrata, G. Bowden

3. Bali Mystic N, M. Athearn

4. Kdk Primadonna, K. Switzer

5. Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing

6. Tradin Paint, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Pembroke Easy Call, S. Gray

8. Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $2,750

1. Aint no Angel, R. Cushing

2. Mud On The Tires, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Saftic, W.D. Campbell

4. Sam’s Gift, H. Campbell

5. Duplicator, R. Armstrong

6. Rets Lil Giant, C. Cushing

7. Shahbash, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Albertjamesalbert, G. Bowden

FOURTH, Pace, $9,274

1. The Reach, K. Ireland

2. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie

3. Pembroke Abe, H. Campbell

4. Denver Cyclone, W. Watson

5. Tommy Rumjar, K. Switzer

6. Life’s Energy, G. Hall

7. Made Of Iron, M. Cushing

FIFTH, Pace, $2,250

1. A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies

2. Pembroke Buckshot, H. Campbell

3. Reel Bayama, R. Armstrong

4. Shopping Robin, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Composer, R. Cushing

6. Romantic Life, B. Blanchard

7. Ollieollieollie, W.D. Campbell

8. Mom’s Rowboat, W. Watson

SIXTH, Pace, $9,273

1. Here comes Horton, M. De Runtz

2. Avadancer, R. Cushing

3. Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer

4. Bolt Speedman, C. Cushing

5. Fast Ben, W.D. Campbell

6. Fiya Powah, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Bobby Orrrrrrrrrrr, M. Graffam

SEVENTH, Trot, $4,400

1. Pioneer Valley, S. Gray

2. Somerset Minibob, R. Cushing

3. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell

4. Gringo, R. Vachon

5. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

6. Top Hill Will, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Texas Traveler, J. Nason

8. Rusty Macklane, W. Watson

EIGHTH, Pace, $9,273

1. Cbf Buster Brown, H. Campbell

2. I’mamainecharacter, K. Switzer

3. Jimmy Whizbang, G. Bowden

4. Fuzzylegsandall, M. Athearn

5. Dr Wiggles, M. Cushing

6. Fast Bill, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Imprudent Speed, K. Ireland

NINTH, Pace, $3,300

1. Play For Real, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Bella Paradisa, G. Mosher

3. Sam’s Shuffle, R. cushing

4. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

5. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

6. Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden

7. Dw’s Abby, H. Campbell

8. Muzzysaprilshowers, T. Beckwith

TENTH, Pace, $9,449

1. Race Me Hermes, W. Childs

2. Poppy Was Right, K. Switzer

3. Jb, G. Hall

4. Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell

5. Paris Knight, I. Davies

6. Imabigguy, G. Bowden

7. Let It Ring, G. Mosher

8. Macho Mcgraw, K. Switzer Jr.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $3,300

1. Mighty Thunder, G. Bowden

2. Loaded, k. Switzer Jr.

3. Big John C, W.D. Campbell

4. Vasvixen N, S. Gray

5. Saku, R. Cushing

6. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

7. Pray For Luck, D. Freeman

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Van Esteem N, W.D. Campbell

2. Are You Coming, S. MacKenzie

3. Passion Hurricane, D. Freeman

4. Eloquent Desire, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Mystical Tenor, R. Cushing

6. Sundowner, H. Campbell

g John C, W.D. Campbell

4. Vasvixen N, S. Gray

5. Saku, R. Cushing

6. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

7. Pray For Luck, D. Freeman

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Van Esteem N, W.D. Campbell

2. Are You Coming, S. MacKenzie

3. Passion Hurricane, D. Freeman

4. Eloquent Desire, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Mystical Tenor, R. Cushing

6. Sundowner, H. Campbell

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports