July 8, 2011, Local Sports Results

Bangor Daily News
Posted July 08, 2011, at 11:48 p.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Saturday, July 9

G15: Acadian at DEFY I (Ellsworth), 5 p.m.

*******

DISTRICT 3

At Bangor West

Friday, July 8

G20: Orrington 16, Houlton 6, (Houlton eliminated)

Saturday, July 9

G21: Brewer vs. Old Town, 9 a.m.

G22: Holbrook vs. Hermon, 11:30 a.m.

G23: Orrington vs. Sebasticook, 11:30 a.m.

*******

AGES 10-11

DISTRICT 3

At Old Town

Friday, July 8

G8: Brewer 11, Holbrook 1

*******

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Friday, July 8

G11: Coastal 8, Bucksport 4

Monday, July 11

G12: DEFY (Ellsworth) vs. Coastal, 5:30 p.m.

*******

DISTRICT 3

Friday, July 8

G17: Bangor West 9, Hampden 7, (7 inns)

G18: Old Town 9, Brewer 7

Monday, July 11

G19: Houlton vs. Hermon, 5:30 p.m.

G20: Holbrook vs. Katahdin, 5:30 p.m.

*******

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Friday, July 8

G1: Hermon 22, Orono-Veazie 0, (5 inns)

G2: Bangor 11, Old Town 9

Saturday, July 9

G3: Lincoln vs. Sebasticook, 10:30 a.m.

G4: Hampden vs. Brewer, 1 p.m.

G5: Hermon vs. Houlton, 4:30 p.m.

G6: Bangor vs. Holbrook, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, July 11

G7: Old Town vs. G3 loser, 5 p.m.

G8: Orono-Veazie vs. G4 loser, 7:30 p.m.

*******

LEGION BASEBALL

ZONE 1

Team W-L Pct. GB

Bangor 13-1 .928 —

Brewer 12-4 .750 2

Hampden 10-6 .625 4

Motor City 10-7 .588 4½

Lincoln 7-6 .538 5½

Calais 5-9 .357 8

Acadians 2-12 .143 11

Penquis 1-15 .062 13

Home fields: Bangor, Mansfield Stadium;

Brewer, Heddericg Field;

Calais, DelMonaco Field;

Hampden, Bordick Park;

Lincoln, Mattanawcook Academy and Stearns High School;

Motor City, Winkin Complex, Husson;

Penquis, Foxcroft Academy;

Acadians, George Stevens Academy (Blue Hill)

Friday, July 8

Motor City 9-8, Penquis 1-7

Saturday, July 9

Bangor at Motor City (2), 2 p.m.

Lincoln at Penquis (2), 1 p.m.

Brewer at Acadians (2), 1 p.m.

Hampden at Calais (2), 1 p.m.

Sunday, July 10

Acadians at Bangor (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Calais at Lincoln (2), 1 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden (9 inn.), 5 p.m.

*******

GOLF

MSGA

Maine Amateur Championship

At Portland CC, Falmouth

Round 1, Round 2

July 12, July 13

7 a.m., 10:40 — Ryan Gay, Ricky Jones, Joe Walp

7:10, 10:50 — Brian Bilodeau, Chris Hamel, Eric Crouse

7:20, 11:00 — Henry Fall, Jason JJ Harris, Michael Nowak

7:30, 11:10 — Marc Siewertsen, Mark Plummer, Ron Brown

7:40, 11:20 — Ben Estabrook, Curtis Jordan, Jack Wyman

7:50, 11:30 — Brent Barker, Michael Hersey, Scott Sirois

8:00, 11:40 — Brandon Allen, Joshua Hogan, Tommy Stirling

8:10, 11:50 — Ashley Fifield, Dale Bragg, Ryan Wingard

8:20, 12 p.m. — Brian Angis, Mike Arsenault Jr., Vance Gray Jr.

8:30, 12:10 — Andrew Stonehouse, Garrett Olson, Kevin Byrne

8:40, 12:20 — James Jackson, Larry Ross, Zachary Golojuch

8:50, 12:30 — Jeffrey Golojuch, Jonathan Jacques, Mike Brennan

9:00, 12:40 — Erik Fitch, Gary Manoogian, Mark Laliberte

9:10, 12:50 — Greg Bither, Kyle Bourassa, Shawn McKague

9:20, 1:00 — Alton Simokaitis, Brigham Michaud, Michael Bouchard

9:30, 1:10 — Kyle Gilman, Mike Pion, Perry Goodspeed

9:40, 1:20 — Aidan Boyce, Jon Hardy, Stetson Everett II

9:50, 1:30 — Alex McFarlane, Judd Parsons, Nick Dalfonso

10:00, 1:40 — Bobby Myers, John Bowen, Kent St. Charles

10:10, 1:50 — Arnie Clark, Dan McCarron, Jim Quentin

10:20, 2:00 — Chris Deroche, Kyle Anderson, Orion Cochrane

10:30, 2:10 — Ian Marr, John Hayes, Nick Conner

10:40, 7 a.m. — Jason Gall, Matt Greenleaf, Seth Sweet

10:50, 7:10 — Joe Alvarez, Keith Patterson II, Mike Doran

11:00, 7:20 — Joe Manganaro III, Scott Barnicle, Tobey Buteau

11:10, 7:30 — Andrew Slattery, Scott Stone, Tom Chard

11:20, 7:40 — Chad Allen, David Gushee, Johnny Hayes IV

11:30, 7:50 — Bob Langlois, Matt Zito, Thomas Bean

11:40, 8:00 — Jordan Jones, Mike O’Brien, Ron Lehr

11:50, 8:10 — Andrew Campbell, David DuBois II, Peter Wright

12 p.m., 8:20 — Kent Johnson, Ron Dery, Shawn Gepfert

12:10, 8:30 — D.J. Honan, Joe Baker, Nicholas Waltz

12:20, 8:40 — Christopher Marco, Ryan Grimes, Tom Ellsworth

12:30, 8:50 — Casey Catell, Reese McFarlane, Stephen Gallagher

12:40, 9:00 — Ben Wootten, Jim McKay, Tim Millett

12:50, 9:10 — Dave Kroll, Lance Bernier, Paul Lawson

1:00, 9:20 — Ethan Masterman, James Frost Jr, Rocco Spizuoco

1:10, 9:30 — Jamie Boutin, Mark Henderson, Paul Lamontagne

1:20, 9:40 — John Hammontree, Lowell Watson, Robert Libby Jr.

1:30, 9:50 — Chris King, Roland Cote, Tom Kus

1:40, 10:00 — Craig Briggs, Daulton Wickenden, John Hadwen

1:50, 10:10 — Jay Burrell, Matthew Gallagher, Peter Philip

2:00, 10:20 — Charles Pray, Ed Manganello, Tim Poulin

2:10, 10:30 — Ed Fortier, Joshua Gallagher, Matt Simard

*******

LOCAL

At Rock Knoll CC, Orrington

Couples League

Tom Bryant, Barbara Bryant, Bill Albrecht, Betty Albrecht 77; Mike Allan, Barbara Baker, Andy Koziol, Nancy Koziol 80(mc); David Libby, Mary Jo Libby, Jill Russell, Doug Higgins 80, Charlie Lefebvre, Pat Lefebvre, Ed St. Heart, Sue St. Heart 81; Don Wiswell, Felicia Wiswell, Ken Snowman, Donna Snowman 83; Don Crowell, Wanda Crowell, Ed St. Heart 85, Sue St. Heart 85; Barbara Joy Irving Joy, Tim McLaughlin, Tammy McLaughlin 86, Joe Cardello, Penny Bohac-Cardello, Dave Finley, Vivian Finley 88;

pins: No. 12 Bill Albrecht 7-2, No. 17 Tammy McLaughlin 25-11

Thursday Scramble

Ed St. Heart, Gary Chessa, Jerry Goss, John Sullivan 31 (MC), Chris Murphy, Dave Bryant, Mel Bowden, Paul Bowden 31, Bill Ferris, Don MacLeod, Jim Oreskovich, Jason Hewitt 33 (MC), Mike Allan, Bill Brooks, George Hayes 33, Mark Lawrence, Rick Jordan, Nick Jordan, Kyle Casborn 34, Al Feurstock, Mark Spaulding, Scott Spaulding, Tina Clark 35 (MC), Larry Ring, Mike Nelligan, Bill Taylor, Doug Higgins 35, Pete Fournier, Larry Clark, Jill Russell, Ben Birch 35, Randy Chute, Barbara Baker, Steve Goodin 35;

pins: No. 17 Randy Chute 6-4

Senior Stableford Scramble

Joe Auger, John Richard, Chris Dunifer, Robbie Robinson +19, Joe McCluskey, Ed St. Heart, Alan Blanchard +14, Roger Tracy, Pete Pelletier, Ted Rudnicki, Wilbur Miller +13;

pins: No. 5 Ed St. Heart 5-2, No. 7 Phil Newbury 14-8, No. 12 Francis Bradbury 4-6, No. 17 Larry Clark 2-9;

high stableford: Bill Beck +11, Frank Scribner +11;

A skins: Tom Bryant holes 6, 17, Gary Powers hole 8, Paul Munro hole 18, Roger Tracy holes 7, 13, 15, Robbie Robinson hole 12;

B skins: Dan Baker hole 13, Frank Scribner hole 18, Bill Beck hole 17

*******

At Rockland GC

Business League

Gross: Skip Heald, Jamie Boutin, Jim Raye, Les Raye 26;

net: Dana White, Glenn McCullough, Sheldon Bryant, David Clough 24.25

*******

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Blind Draw Point Quota

Net: Bub Smith, Richard Delaittre 45, John Franck, Lornie Smith 45, Stetson Everett, Keith Clark 44, Alex Wade, Tyrone Smith 44, Bryce Cough, Troy Chabot 44

*******

At Hermon Meadow GC

Children’s Miracle Network

Gross: Mark Paine, Dave Paquette, Robby Pacard, Bob Pacard 53;

net: Dan Coffin, Scott Hanington, Alison Perrin, Joshua Tucker 45, Heokbum Kwon, Rich Armstrong, Chris Grover, Tim Throckmorton 46, Richard Alvardo, Carroll Burger, Dottie Burger, Sandra Gould 46, Walter Berry, Margaret Black, Judy Milan, Sara Dyer 49, Julius Henderson, Shawn Pearson, Frank Rapp, Christopher Webb 50;

pins: No. 3 Richard Alvarado 10-1, No. 8 Patty MacDougal 6-0, No. 10 Christopher Webb 6-9, No. 12 Erik Steele 10-4, No. 16 Niclas Erhardt 6-6;

straight drive: Rich Armstrong;

chipping contest: Brandon Morris;

putting contest: Rich Russell

*******

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Pine Hill/Dirigo Pines Senior League

Bob Sekera, Jim Jones, Rick Robertson, Mary Ann Beatham 51, Peter Beatham, Bruce Blanchard, Pat Davis, Shelley Drillen 53, Mike LaChance, Mike French, Grady Stevenson 54;

pins: No. 5 Ralph Holyoke 10-1, No. 9 Peter Betham 8-8, No. 14 Mike LaChance 1-10

*******

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Friday Night Scramble

Fred Swift, Carleton Brassbridge, Bob Tripp, Joette Fields –5;

pins: No. 4 Fred Swift 14-5, No. 8 John Monroe 30-6

*******

At Country View GC, Brooks

Country View League

A Gross: Bob Hooper 39;

net: Keith Todd 34;

B gross: Steve Giggy 38;

net: Marc McCorrison 35;

pins: No. 2 Marc McCorrison 5-2, No. 4 John Lynam 7-6, No. 9 John Cushman 2-7

*******

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $2,750

1. Tough Broad, H. Campbell

2. Lindy’s Prom Queen, C. Davies

3. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

4. Muscle Shoals, G. Mosher

5. Super Cat Begonia, C. Cushing

6. Earl Vic Dol, G. Bowden

SECOND, Pace, $2,750

1. Crowdgoeswild, H. Campbell

2. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden

3. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

4. Holdmetootight, C. Cushing

5. Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies

6. Always A Contender, G. Mosher

7. I Scoot Richard, S. MacKenzie

8. Naturally Noble, R. Cushing

THIRD, Pace, $2,750

1. Step Right Up, B. Blanchard

2. The Invisible Pan, H. Campbell

3. Shablie Bayama, S. Otis

4. Fox Valley CAnyon, R. Armstrong

5. Aligned Hanover, R. Cushing

6. B Rock Solid, W. Brown

7. Gears Of War, G. Mosher

FOURTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

2. Bert Magic, G. Bowden

3. Real Yankee, R. Cushing

4. Last Stretch, T. Wing

5. Joe’s The Best, G. Kilgore Jr.

6. Kg Westescape, C. Cushing

7. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

8. Sam’s Illusion, G. Mosher

FIFTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Crucial Escape, R. Lanpher III

2. Ms Neutralize, T. Hudson

3. Julie’s Gem, S. MacKenzie

4. Sweet Jane, C. Davies

5. Last Dance, B. Blanchard

6. See You Around, G. Mosher

7. Allamerican Vixen, R. Cushing

8. Knock Out Pretty, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Slick Ace, H. Campbell

2. Four Starz Prince, G. Bowden

3. Kg Duke, R. Armstrong

4. I’m A Lucky Man, R. Cushing

5. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

6. Michaels Pleasure, S. Otis

7. Mystical Truth, G. Mosher

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. A Night In Paris, D. Ehrenberg II

2. Super Tight, J. Campagnuolo

3. Jd Big Boy, R. Gray

4. Faith’s Tattler, P Bo Sowers

5. Kick The Mark, A. Ciuffetelli

6. Misfit Warrior, W. Macdonald

7. All Reved Up, A. Verruso

8. Big Million, S. Hunsdon

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,500

1. To Do List, G. Mosher

2. Orlo, C. Cushing

3. Metro Man, R. Armstrong

4. Double Down Yankee, B. Blanchard

5. Iron Byron, R. Cushing

6. Real Shiny, G. Bowden

7. Too Buy tobe Bad, H. Campbell

8. Atraction, S. MacKenzie

NINTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Girl Band, G. Hall

2. Ready For The Trip, G. Bowden

3. Velocity Hall, R. Cushing

4. Johansson, H. Campbell

5. Current Cash, G. Mosher

6. Super Lover, C. Cushing

7. Main Stage, K. Ireland

8. Abby C, K. Lantz

9. Midnight Hustler, S. MacKenzie

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson

2. Mac N Ernie, H. Campbell

3. Mandarin Duharas, S. Otis

4. Flag Of Honor, R. Cushing

5. Trust Me Lee, G. Mosher

6. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

7. Timjon, C. Cushing

8. Mr Sharky, G. Bowden

*******

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $9,105

Pembroke Cuddles, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.20, 2.10

Ashlee’s Cool Gal, M. Athearn 5.60, 2.80

Royal Knockout, M. Graffam 3.20

T: 2:01.2. Ex 1-5, 3.80. Tri 1-5-4, 13.40

SECOND, Pace, $2,250

Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80, 2.20, 2.20

Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer 5.40, 3.80

Trendy Ashley, H. Campbell 8.20

T: 1:58.1. Ex 2-8, 11.40. Tri 2-8-7, 23.20. DD 1-2, 3.00.

THIRD, Pace, $9,105

Call Me The Breeze, W. Watson 2.20, 2.80, 2.10

Spice Of Life, G. Hall 9.60, 2.10

Nicki Doodle, D. Deslandes 2.60

T: 2:05. Ex 1-5, 7.40. Tri 1-5-4, 9.00.

FOURTH, Trot, $3,300

Nanny Mcpee, K. Switzer Jr. 11.00, 6.20, 3.60

King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie 4.00, 2.20

Syncamore Psychic, G. Bowden 2.80

T: 2:02.4. Ex 2-4, 27.40. Tri 2-4-3, 66.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $9,281

Magically, G. Mosher 6.20, 2.40, 2.10

Shady Daze, K. Switzer 2.20, 2.10

Sheeza Ring, G. Hall 2.40

T: 2:02.1. Ex 1-4, 5.00. Tri 1-4-2, 13.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,250

Annie Mac, R. Cushing 6.60, 3.80, 2.10

Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard 8.80, 2.80

West Coast Bad Boy, S. Gray 2.40

T: 1:58.4. Ex 2-4, 15.40. Tri 2-4-1, 36.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,250

The Dude, G. Bowden 15.80, 8.60, 3.40

Getmeoutofdebt, R. Cushing 10.00, 4.80

Sam’s Gift, S. Gray 3.60

T: 1:59. Ex 6-1, 76.60. Tri 6-1-all, 85.40. Pk3 1-2-6, 98.40.

EIGHTH, Pace, $5,250

Had To Be Me, S. Gray 5.00, 2.80, 2.60

Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland 2.60, 2.80

Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40

T: 1:56.2. Ex 1-2, 12.60. Tri 1-2-6, 22.20.

NINTH, Pace, $2,250

Batonette, K. Switzer Jr.5.00, 2.80, 2.20

Polish N Pearls, G. Mosher 3.00, 3.00

Dreams Run Wild, K. Switzer 2.20

T: 1:59.2. Ex 4-5, 12.40. Tri 4-5-1, 33.40. DD 1-4, 6.20.

Total Handle: 21,790.

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/07/08/sports/july-8-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on September 23, 2014