July 7, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted July 08, 2011, at 12:18 a.m.

Legion baseball

Zone 1

Thursday, July 7

Brewer 6, Hampden 0

Calais 3, Acadians 1

Lincoln at Bangor (2), 5 p.m.

Motor City 14, Penquis 7

All-star tournaments

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Thursday, July 7

G14: Acadian 12, DEFY I (Ellsworth) 3

Saturday, July 9

G15: Acadian at DEFY I (Ellsworth), 5 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

Thursday, July 7

G19: Holbrook 10, Lincoln 0 (Lincoln eliminated)

Friday, July 8

G20: Orrington vs. Houlton, 5:30 p.m.

AGES 10-11

DISTRICT 3

Thursday, July 7

G7: Bangor East 5, Old Town 2

Friday, July 8

G8: Holbrook vs. Brewer, 3 p.m.

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Friday, July 8

G11: Coastal vs. Bucksport, 5:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

Thursday, July 7

G15: Hermon 10, Sebasticook 1 (Sebasticook eliminated)

G16: Holbrook 3, Bangor East 1 (Bangor East eliminated)

Friday, July 8

G17: Hampden vs. Bangor West, 5:30 p.m.

G18: Brewer vs. Old Town, 5:30 p.m.

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Friday, July 8

G1: Hermon vs. Orono-Veazie, 5 p.m.

G2: Old Town vs. Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $9,105

1. Pembroke Cuddles, H. Campbell

2. B-Magic, M. De Runtz

3. Graffam Girl, M. Cushing

4. Royal Knockout, M. Graffam

5. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, M. Athearn

6. Strikingly Sweet, K. Switzer

SECOND, Pace, $2,250

1. One’s All I Need, G. Mosher

2. Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Ohmymariah, S. MacKenzie

4. Shesasurething, R. Cushing

5. Fairtale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

6. Pilgrims Primrose, G. Bowden

7. Trendy Ashley, H. Campbell

8. Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer

THIRD, Pace, $9,105

1. Call Me The Breeze, W. Watson

2. Megga-Ali-Mony, C. Cushing

3. Art Of A Cyclone, M. Athearn

4. Nicki Doodle, D. Deslandes

5. Spice Of Life, G. Hall

6. Fantasy Mountain, M. Graffam

FOURTH, Trot, $3,300

1. Hallofachoice, H. Campbell

2. Nanny Mcpee, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Syncamore Psychic, G. Bowden

4. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie

5. Redoakswillynilly, M. DeRuntz

6. Indiancreek Fred, K. Switzer

7. Moving Violation, G. Mosher

FIFTH, Pace, $9,281

1. Magically, G. Mosher

2. Sheeza Ring, G. Hall

3. Onetonine, M. Cushing

4. Shady Daze, K. Switzer

5. My Gal Cal, M. Graffam

6. B Thea One, H. Campbell

7. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

SIXTH, Pace, $2,250

1. West Coast Bad Boy, S. Gray

2. Annie Mac, R. Cushing

3. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

4. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

5. Bali Ha’I, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Passion Hurricane, D. Freeman

7. Gee’s Z Tam, T. Hudson

8. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,250

1. Getmeotofdebt, R. Cushing

2. Polo Ody, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Danderosa, K. Switzer

4. Caviarandsoftmusic, W. Watson

5. Sam’s Gift, S. Gray

6. The Dude, G. Bowden

7. Van Esteem N, G. Mosher

8. The Con, H. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $5,250

1. Had To Be Me, S. Gray

2. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland

3. Bexley Hanover, G. Mosher

4. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

5. Dream Well, C. Cushing

6. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Mcjagger, H. Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $2,250

1. Dreams Run Wild, K. Switzer

2. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie

3. Chilled Wine, C. Bustard

4. Batonette, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Polish N Pearls, G. Mosher

6. Little Sport, M. Cushing

7. Trifecta Drummond, H. Campbell

8. Heir To The Lair, R. Bartlett, Jr.

Golf

WMSGA

At Northport CC, Wednesday

Flight 1, gross: Liz Coffin 80, Jennifer Durant 88, Helen Plourd 89; net: Esther Sexton 70, Sandra Meehan 75, Beverly Dubay 76; flight 2, gross: Arlene Davis 93, Marilyn Rice 93, Karen Higgins 96; net: Brenda Crosby 71, Diane York 72, Peg Buchanan 74; flight 3, gross: Terri Kangas 101, Pid Rafter 103, Karen Dunbar 106; net: Gail Swanton 72, Faith Vautour 74, Janet White 80; skins, gross: No. 3 Helen Plourd, No. 10 Liz Coffin, No. 11 Liz Coffin, No. 18 Brenda Crosby; net: No. 6 Faith Vautour, No. 7 Brenda Crosby, No. 9 Brenda Crosby, No. 10 Liz Coffin, No. 12 Faith Vautour, No. 13 Arlene Davis, No. 18 Brenda Crosby; pins: No. 3 Brenda Berry, No. 9 Brenda Crosby, Liz Coffin, No. 18 Brenda Crosby, Sue Wootton

LOCAL

At Rockland GC

Ladies Best Ball

Gross: Jan Searle, Wendy Pires, Joanna Schleif 86, Carol Clough, Betty Farrand, Janice Ogier 90; net: Jeanne Fifield, Sue Wootton, Connie Welt 58, Arlene Adams, Jan Bradeen, Joan Hall 61; pins: No. 10 Jan Searle 14-2, No. 18 Janice Ogier 20-2; 50/50: Arlene Adams

At Northport GC

Women’s Twilight League

Leslie Eaton, Elaine Bielenberg, Megan Farris 66.5; pins: No. 3 Elaine Bielenberg 4-0, No. 9 Phyllis Gaul 6-4

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League

A sweeps: Chris Cambridge +2, Alex Wade +1, Robert Hall even, Steve Shelton even, John Young even; B sweeps: Glenn Megquier +3, Gary Adler +2, Scott Richardson +2, Skip Basso +1, Brian Hamor +1, Edd Hamor +1; pins: No. 6 Wayne Frankel 12-5, No. 15 Glenn Megquier 7-6

Kebo Boys, Round 1

Skins, net: No. 4 Francis Russell 1, No. 8 Gil Bailey 2, No. 10 Tim Mayo 2, No. 14 Al Brum 4, No. 15 Gil Bailey 1, No. 17 Hank Tibbetts 2

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day

1. Judy Richard, 2. Gwen Archambault, 3. Shirley Kile, 4. Liz Coffin, 5. Jean Young, 6. Sandy Meehan, 7. Karlyn Dawes, 8. Gloria Attenweiler; low gross: Liz Coffin 79; net: Judy Richard 66; pins: No. 3 Gwen Archambault 12-4, No. 6 Liz Coffin 16-9, No. 11 Diane Herring 12-10, No. 16 Jean Young 16-1; putts: Shirley Kile 31

At Hermon Meadow GC

Senior League

Joe Johnston, Roy Leighton +10, Arthur Knapp, Gary Bickford +9, Joe Dolbow, Joel McCluskey +8, Matt St. John, Joe Burns +6, Ed Baum, Brian Treadwell +3; pins: No. 3 Kenny Taylor 9-11, No. 16 Joe Dolbow 21-1; skins: No. 1 Roy Leighton, No. 3 Kenny Taylor, No. 4 Rich Economy, No. 13 Aaron Newcomb, No. 15 Gary Bickford

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s League

Larry Reynolds, Terry Pangburn, Charlie Perkins 30, Roger Theriault, Don Payne, Jeff Waring 31, Hank Filliettaz, Jay Kemm, Greg Hudak, Tom Torrey 33, Bob Gillis, Mike Connolly, Lew Rose 34

Couples League

John Lever, Jill St. Peter 26.7, Grant Standbrook, Joy Standbrook 27.6, Dennis Payson, Vickie Payson 28.2, Tony Cerbone, Dot Cerbone 29.9, Tom Tilley, Darthea Tilley 30, Bruce MacGregor, Chris MacGregor 30.4, Floyd Libby, Linda Libby 30.9, Gary Cook, Pam Forbes 32.2, Dan Lux, Suzie Lux 33.5; pins: No. 7 Joy Standbrook 21-0, No. 8 Gary Cook 3-4

At Palmyra GC

Men’s League

Gross: Keith Ashton 39; net: Rod Gudroe 33; skins: No. 1 Tim McCarthy, No. 3 Rod Gudroe; pins: No. 2 Dick Sigston 26-0, No. 8 Dick Sigston 24-11

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

String Scramble

Tom St. Louis, Eric Curtis, Alan Jacobs, Pete Goodale 25; Sue Jardine, Jeanette Morrill, Chuck Crossman, Frank Rollins 27; Dave Leland, Bob Bradford, Wayne Clukey, Jacob Vainio 27 (mc); Marion Brown, Mike Schneider, Craig Pulkkinen, Jeannie Pulkkinen 28; Colby Brown, Bill Kirby, Wayne Chase, Scott Richards 29

At Dexter Municipal

Ladies Day

Gross: Sheila Campbell 48; net: Barbara Greenberg 34; pins: No. 8 Sheila Campbell 8-0, No. 4 Barbara Greenberg 11-0

Senior Scramble

Jim Tobin, Willie Henderson 33, Bob Wilson 33, Ray Wallace, Jack Brown, Tony Mayo 34

Two-Man Scramble

Gross: Jay Martha, Sam Martha 33, Chris Webber, Joel Gaidosh 34; net: Don Vosburgh, Andy Bandola 29, Todd Brown, Jim Bob Hartford 30, Jason Ramsdell, Nick Gould 31

At Hampden CC

Thursday Men’s League

Joshua Giles, Romeo Beland, Gus Ruhrold, Jeff Gerry 30 (mc), Willard Henderson, Lou Demmons, Chris Treagy, Bill Hall 30 (mc); pins: No. 2 Mark Nevers 22-0; 50/50: Ted Rudnicki 0-13

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business