July 5, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted July 05, 2011, at 11 p.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Tuesday, July 5

G13: Acadian 10, Coastal 0, (Coastal eliminated)

Thursday, July 7

G14: DEFY I (Ellsworth) vs. Acadian, 5 p.m.

*******

DISTRICT 3

At Bangor West

Tuesday, July 5

G17: Sebasticook vs. Brewer, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6

G18: Old Town vs. Hermon, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 7

G19: Lincoln vs. Holbrook, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 8

G20: Orrington vs. G16 winner, 5:30 p.m.

*******

AGES 10-11

DISTRICT 3

At Old Town

Tuesday, July 5

G5: Holbrook 8, Hampden 7

Wednesday, July 6

G6: Brewer vs. Bangor West, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 7

G7: Old Town vs. Bangor East, 5:30 p.m.

*******

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Wednesday, July 6

G9: DEFY (Ellsworth) vs. Coastal, 5:30 p.m.

G10: Acadian vs. Bucksport, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 8

G11: G9 loser vs. G10 winner, 5:30 p.m.

*******

DISTRICT 3

Tuesday, July 5

G11: Orrington vs. Sebasticook, 5:30 p.m.

G12: Holbrook 10, Orono-Veazie-Glenburn 0, (Orono-Veazie-Glenburn eliminated)

Wednesday, July 6

G13: Millinocket vs. Houlton, 5:30 p.m.

G14: Katahdin vs. Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 7

G15: G11 winner vs. Hermon, 5:30 p.m.

G16: Holbrook vs. Bangor East, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 8

G17: Hampden vs. Bangor West, 5:30 p.m.

G18: Brewer vs. Old Town, 5:30 p.m.

*******

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Friday, July 8

G1: Hermon vs. Orono-Veazie, 5 p.m.

G2: Old Town vs. Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 9

G3: Lincoln vs. Sebasticook, 10:30 a.m.

G4: Hampden vs. Brewer, 1 p.m.

G5: G1 winner vs. Houlton, 4:30 p.m.

G6: G2 winner vs. Holbrook, 7:30 p.m.

G19: G18 winner vs. G18 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

*******

SOFTBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Tuesday, July 5

G4: DEFY (Ellsworth) 7, Machias 2, DEFY wins championship

*******

LEGION BASEBALL

ZONE 1

Team W-L Pct. GB

Bangor 13-1 .928 —

Brewer 11-4 .733 2½

Hampden 10-5 .666 3½

Lincoln 7-6 .538 5½

Motor City 6-7 .462 6½

Calais 4-8 .400 8

Acadians 2-11 .153 10½

Penquis 1-12 .083 11½

Sunday, July 3

Bangor 7, Brewer 5

Lincoln 12, Acadians 9

Hampden 15, Motor City 4

Calais 4, Penquis 0

Tuesday, July 5

Bangor 9, Hampden 1

Motor City at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Acadians 6, Penquis 3

Brewer 1, Lincoln 0

Thursday, July 7

Lincoln at Bangor (2), 5 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City (2), 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Acadians, 5:30 p.m.

*******

ROAD RACING

LOCAL

Race for Grand Lake Stream

At Grand Lake Stream, 3 miles

Male divisions

Overall: Brian Coffill 20:00;

15 and under: Brian Hauschild 25:38, Sean MacKinney 27:16, Daniel MacKinney 27:16, Tommy Carmack 29:25, Coden Garry 56:20;

16-30: Brian Coffill 20:00, Andrei Ford 20:52;

31-50: Eric Hauschild 28:58, David Carmack 29:25, Erik Herman 30:14;

walkers: John Berry 44:56, David Carmack Jr. 59:39, Andrew Wallace 1:04:37

Female divisions

Overall: Adrienne Carmack 21:22;

15 and under: Adrienne Carmack 21:22, Brittany Dugal 32:37;

16-30: Krista Morrison 23:57j, Maridel Fredericksen 29:10, Mari Lallier 29:45;

31-50: Julia Berry 31:39, Lindsay Wheaton 31:39, Kristin Herman 31:45, Jeannine MacKinney 32:51;

walkers: Anna Carmack 49:21, Tori Roeck 49:20, Beth Hauchild 51:34, Cynthia Prentice 56:25, Liza McPherson 56:28

*******

9th Annual Around MDI Relay

At MDI, 61.09 miles

1. Maine-iacs 5:46:20 (COURSE RECORD), 2. The Patriotic Crows 7:32:23, 3. The Jackson Nine 7:38:12, 4. Maine Road Hags 7:44:24, 5. Love Connection 8:02:53, 6. “The Other Team” 8:26, 7. the Fast Girls Your Mother Warned You About 8:37, 8. Gilligan & Friends 9:02, 9. Hot Chafing Dishes 9:04, 10. Strangers 9:11.36

Top five finishers per leg

First leg (5.24 miles)

Jeffrey Spague (Maine) 28:48, Ty Thurlow (Crows) 30:30, Michael Updegroff (Dishes) 34:58, Samantha Matoush (Hags) 35:32, Bucky Love (Connection)

Second leg (8.38)

Robert Gomez (Maine) 47:24 (LEG RECORD), Mark Wanner (Jackson) 57:32, Patrick Allen (Crows) 58:00, Amanda LaBelle (Hags) 59:31, Ned Swain (Gilligan) 1:07

Third leg (8.95)

Marc Halverson (Maine) 50:17, Chris Durkin (Jackson) 57:32, Andy Whitaker (Gilligan) 1:00:09, Garin Robinson (Connection) 1:05:02, Casey Dunn (Hags) 1:06:01

Fourth leg (9.08)

Nick Wheeler (Maine) 49:38 (LEG RECORD), Ty Thurlow (Other) 58:18, Kirk Robinson (Connection) 58:18, Alison Bradley (Fast Girls) 1:08, Susan Plissey (Hags) 1:10:06

Fifth leg (6.34)

Judson Cake (Maine) 34:19 (LEG RECORD), Doug Hinerfeld (Jackson) 47:15, Johanna Szilery (Hags) 50:38, Heidi Walls (Fast Girls) 51:03, Paula Lunt (Crows) 56:09

Sixth Leg (5.59)

Mike Griffin (Maine) 32:46, Amanda LaBelle (Hags) 38:56, Kevin Mills (Jackson) 39:55, Theresa Withee (Crows) 45:05, Caitlyn Smith (Connection) 47:31

Seventh leg (8.45)

Josh Trevino (Maine) 50:15, Ty Thurlow (Other) 58:38, Steve Whalen (Crows) 1:00:34, Samanta Matoush (Hags) 1:01:50, Bucky Love (Connection) 1:09

Eighth leg (6.7)

Adam Goode (Maine) 38:22, Peter Keeney (Crows) 44:25, Terry Meehan (Jackson) 49:40, Garin Robinson (Connection) 51:38, Bette Clark (Other) 53:52

Ninth leg (2.39)

Robby Morache (Crows) 13:58 (LEG RECORD), Rick Chalmers (Maine) 14:31, Svea Tullberg (Hags) 21:04, Chris Schleif (Jackson) 22:12, Melissa Kapka (Fast Girls) 22:13

*******

Charles E. Davis Memorial Road Race and Walk

At Eastport, 7 & 4 Miles

Road Race: Robert Ashby 42:53, Bill Pike 44:16, Austin Townsend Jr. 44:28, Steve Wilson 50:08, Judson Esty-Kendall 50:25, Mike Power 51:05, Stephanie Allard 53:42, Dale Holar 53:49, Matthew Goode 54:21, Andy Pottle 54:48;

Walk: JoAnn Ray 49:14, Teri Cammick 49:40, Caroline Cammick 51:37

*******

CANOE RACING

MAINE WHITEWATER CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Lower Dead River

K-1 Long: Emmanual Boss 1:35.19;

K-2 Short: Bruce Weik 1:35.12;

OC-1: I.B. Gilbert 2:06.7;

OC-1Rec: Terry Wescott 2:04;

OC-1W: Jennette Fisher 1:36.58;

OC-2 College: Karl Koehler, Daniel Lesser 1:31, Eliot Lamb, Alex Introne 1:32.27;

OC-2 High School: Daniel Perry, Chris Introne 1:28.35; Paul Robinson, Cal Hamilton 2:02.53;

OC-2 Med: Angus Deighan, Bill Deighan 1:19.02;

OC-2 Med Rec: Justin Wardwell, Clayton Cole 1:19.16;

OC-2 Mix Rec: Laurie Stearns, Mike Sproul 1:20.56;

OC-2 Jr-Sr Rec: Chris Dean, John Goulet 1:21.29, Laurie Hamilton, Gary Brooks 1:36.13, Aiden Stearns, Daddy Stearns 1:37.17, Yuval Boss, Cappy Introne 1:46.07

*******

GOLF

NEPGA

Maine Chapter

At Riverside GC, Portland

Pro-Junior Championship

Individual Professional: Shawn Warren 68, John Hickson 68, Tim Desmarais 70, Bob Darling Jr. 73, Mike Dugas 73, Brian Bickford 73, Jace Pearson 73, Ron Bibeau 74, Keenan Flanagan 76

Pro-Am

Best 2 of 4

Gross: Mike Dugas, Gavin Dugas, Seth Sweet, Ethan Pearl 135, Dhawn Warren, Joe Walp, Jake Harris, Rocco Spizuoco 135, John Hickson, Jordan Jones, Alex Cromwell 140, Sean Barrett, Matt Packard, Nick Franco, Kyle Bourassa;

net: Brian Bickford, Kyle Bickford, Kyle Megathlin, Ian Marr 126, Jace Pearson, Will Kannegieser, Kyle Gilman, Max Green 128, Keenan Flanagan, Reilly Flanagan, Daulton Wickenden, Drew Long 129, Peiter DeVos, Ben Walls, Ryan Bartlett 129;

pins: No. 3 Seth Sweet, No. 6 Seth Sweet, No. 13 Reilly Flanagan

*******

WMSGA

At Dexter Municipal GC

Flight 1 Gross: Jean Young 94;

net: Diane Herring 76;

Flight 2 gross: Claudette Amoroso 104, Nancy Hart 104;

net: Carole Cook 80;

Flight 3 gross: Jane Howard 100;

net: Sheila Campbell 71

Skins

Gross: No. 1 Nancy Hart, No. 2 Diane Herring, No. 3 Herring, No. 4 Herring, No. 5 Herring, No. 6 Jane Howard, No. 7 Hart, No. 8 Herring, No. 9 Herring, No. 11 Hart, No. 12 Howard, No. 14 Herring, No. 15 Herring, No. 16 Hart, No. 18 Howard;

net: No. 1 Hart, No. 5 Herring, No. 6 Howard, No. 7 Hart, No. 11 Hart, No. 12 Howard, No. 13 Howard, No. 14 Herring, No. 16 Hart, No. 18 Howard;

50-50: Janice Poulsen

*******

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley GC

Variable Best Ball

Ron Baracka, Francis Russell, Gary Adler 94, Richard Pankuch, Mike Higgins, Skip Basso 94;

pins: No. 15 Baracka 50-9

*******

At Dexter Municipal GC

Men’s Twilight

Class A Gross: Sean Farnsworth 38;

net: Jimmy Costedio 38, Ray Mountain 38;

Class B gross: Andy Bandola 38;

net: Jim-Bob Hartford 30;

Class C Gross: Rick smith 40;

net: Don Vosburg 34:

Class D gross: John White 47;

net: Heath St. Louis 35;

pins: No. 17 Rick Smith 22-2

*******

At Hillcrest GC, Millinocket

Scotch Foursome

Gross: Kathy Hobbs, George Hobbs, Marie Mosca, Bob Mosca 27, Rena Murphy, Tom Wildman, Lorna Martin, Steve Albert 31;

net: Kathy Hobbs, George Hobbs, Marie Mosca, Bob Mosca 17.5, Rena Murphy, Tom Wildman, Lorna Martin, Steve Albert 21.5;

pins: No. 2 Wayne Constable 8-3, No. 7 Judy Chamberlain 11-1, No. 8 Bee Lavasseur 10-7 ½, No. 8 Kathy Hobbs 29-8

Ladies Day

Gross: Judy Chamberlain, Suzanne Sirois, Fay Flynn, Charlene Deane 34;

pins: No. 7 Deane 11-6

Sunday Morning Tournament

2-Person Best Ball

Gross: Norm Dubois, Dick Moscone 32;

net: Ed Olbrys, dick Chamberlain 20.8;

pins: No. 8 Kebo Boynton 13-5

Thursday Morning Scramble

Gross: Leo Saucier, Jerry Davis, Lee Webber, Rod Daigle;

pins: No. 7 Saucier 5-2, No. 8 Davis 5-2

18-hole Scramble

Gross: Kevin Gregory, Wayne Constable, Larry Callicoat, Andy Guida 53, Nancy Bears, Lucia Rollins, Jan Guida, Ron McNally 57;

net: Bob Whalen, Kent Waite, Les Waite, Aaron Waite 42, Suzanne Sirois, Rolly Sirois, Bee Levasseur, Brenda Levasseur 43.8;

pins: No. 2 Constable 5-1, No. 8 Brenda Levasseur 2-8, No. 11 Kent Waite 14-0, No. 17 Rolly Sirois 4-6;

closest to the line: Rolly Sirois ¾ inch;

skins: No. 7 Ryan Libby, Josh Garvin, Corie Hatch, Justin Hatch (birdie), No. 18 Rod Daigle, George Hobbs, Mike Colombo, Lee Webber (eagle)

*******

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Ladies League Scramble

Barbara Joy, Kathy Shaw, Mary Anne Beatham 40, Barbara Bristow, Tina Clark, Pam Foss 42

*******

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Tuesday Blind Partner

Gross: Mike Nelligan, Scott Fraser 74, Roger Tracy, Bill Kaine 83, Mike Phillips, Pete Fournier 85;

net: Steve Goodin, Gary Chessa 64, Willie Crowell, Scott Spaulding 67, Ernie Hutchins, Paul Monro 69;

pins: No. 5 Doug Higgins 6-4, No. 17 Chuck Mayhew 10-0

Flag Tournament

First: Mike Allan, Barbara Baker Hole 25;

Second: Tom Bryant, Barbara Bryant Hole 24 (holed out),

Third: Mike Allan, Quintin Allan Hole 24

Weekend Stableford

Larry Clark, Joe Auger +18, Larry Clark, Allen Worster +14 (mc), Robbie Robinson, Steve Goodin +14, Bill Haas, Larry Clark +10, Dan Barker, Bill Taylor +7,

pins: No. 5 Mike Nelligan 11-5, No. 7 Bill Haas 3-1, No. 12 Quintin Allan 32-11, No. 17 Joe Auger 4-0

*******

At Northport GC

Men’s Twilight League

Class A gross: James Jackson 35, Randy Berry 37, (tie) Charles Pray, Jeff Dutch and Jesse Johnson 38;

net: Terry Whitney 32, Harry Peterson 33, (tie) Frank Field and George Cushman 34, Kevin Nickerson 35;

pins: No. 3 Randy Berry 20-6, No. 9 Jeff Dutch 14-0;

Class B gross: (tie) Paul Doody and Rick Cronin 42, Corey Chase 45 (by draw);

net: Barry Hopkins 32, John Fleming 33, Bill Farrin 34;

pins: No. 3 Rick Cronin 10-6, No. 9 Barry Hopkins 17-11

*******

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,250

Real Courtesy, W. Campbell 14.80, 6.60, 3.00

Sultan Of Suede, S. Gray 7.20, 3.80

The Dude, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80

T: 1:57.4. Ex 8-5, 55.40. Tri 8-5-1, 132.80

SECOND, Pace, $2,250

P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr. 5.80, 6.60, 2.60

Western Hope, W. Campbell 17.00, 37.00

Sweet Jane, S. Gray 3.60

T: 1:58.3. Ex 2-5, 55.60. Tri 2-5-6, 331.40. DD 8-2, 21.80.

THIRD, Trot, $2,250

Masai Mara, H. Campbell 5.60, 3.80, 2.20

She’s Ahcorker Two, B. Blanchard 6.00, 2.20

Omega Angel, G. Mosher 3.20

T: 2:01.4. Ex 1-2, 127.80. Tri 1-2-6, 200.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $5,000

Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden 22.20, 7.00, 4.80

Haties Jim Bob, H. Campbell 4.00, 2.40

A Place Out West, M. Cushing 19.60

T: 1:57. Ex 5-3, 32.00. Tri 5-3-7, 180.00.

FIFTH, Trot, $10,284

Katahdin Gossip, S. MacKenzie 9.20, 6.20, 4.20

Im A Princess, P. Battis 13.80, 15.00

Iza Bella, I. Davies

T: 2:02.3. Ex 3-4, 63.00. Tri 3-4-7, 1,288.20.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,850

Princess Julia, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.80, 2.10

Silly Britches, S. Gray 3.60, 3.40

Sunrise J D, G. Mosher 3.00

T: 1:57. Ex 5-1, 10.00. Tri 5-1-3, 19.00.

SEVENTH, Trot, $9,654

Katahdin Raymond, S. MacKenzie 3.20, 2.80, 2.10

Bee Moving, D. Deslandes 3.00, 2.80

Riot Act, M. Graffam 3.00

T: 2:03.1. Ex 2-5, 24.60. Tri 2-5-1, 55.80. Pk3 3-5-2, 71.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,850

Honored Hall, C. Cushing 24.00, 9.20, 11.00

Dali Hanover, H. Campbell 6.00, 4.20

Texas Shootout, W. Campbell 6.00

T: 1:57. Ex 6-1, 185.40. Tri 6-1-2, 457.20.

NINTH, Trot, $5,000

Victory Tax, S. Gray 7.20, 2.60, 3.00

Janco, R. Cushing 3.00, 2.60

Act Proud, G. Mosher 4.60

T: 1:59.4. Ex 1-5, 14.80. Tri 1-5-2, 66.20.

TENTH, Trot, $9,880

Cyber Cast, M. Athearn 3.80, 3.40

Hillbilly Bone, M. Cushing 2.20

Darowen, I. Davies

T: 2:00.2. Ex 7-2, 28.80. Tri 7-2-5, 200.00.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer Jr. 4.20, 2.20, 2.10

Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr. 3.20, 2.60

Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie 4.60

T: 1:57.4. Ex 6-7, 14.40. Tri 6-7-5, 131.40. DD 7-6, 23.20.

Total Handle: $30,253

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports