July 4, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted July 04, 2011, at 11:37 p.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Saturday, July 2

G12: Coastal 12, Machias 6

Tuesday, July 5

G13: Acadian vs. Coastal, 5 p.m.

Thursday, July 7

G14: DEFY I (Ellsworth) vs. G13 winner, 5 p.m.

*****

DISTRICT 3

Saturday, June 25

At Bangor West

Tuesday, July 5

G17: Sebasticook vs. Brewer, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6

G18: Old Town vs. Hermon, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 7

G19: Lincoln vs. Holbrook, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 8

G20: Orrington vs. G16 winner, 5:30 p.m.

*****

AGES 10-11

DISTRICT 3

At Old Town

Tuesday, July 5

G5: Holbrook vs. Hampden, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6

G6: Brewer vs. Bangor West, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 7

G7: Old Town vs. Bangor East, 5:30 p.m.

*****

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Wednesday, July 6

G9: DEFY (Ellsworth) vs. Coastal, 5:30 p.m.

G10: Acadian vs. Bucksport, 5:30 p.m.

*****

DISTRICT 3

Tuesday, July 5

G11: Orrington vs. Sebasticook, 5:30 p.m.

G12: Orono-Veazie-Glenburn vs. Holbrook, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6

G13: Millinocket vs. Houlton, 5:30 p.m.

G14: Katahdin vs. Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 7

G15: G11 winner vs. Hermon, 5:30 p.m.

G16: G12 winner vs. Bangor East, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 8

G17: Hampden vs. Bangor West, 5:30 p.m.

G18: Brewer vs. Old Town, 5:30 p.m.

*****

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 1

Wednesday, July 13

G1: Coastal at Bucksport

Thursday, July 14

G2: Calais at Ellsworth

G3: G1 winner vs. Acadians

*****

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Friday, July 8

G1: Hermon vs. Orono-Veazie, 5 p.m.

G2: Old Town vs. Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 9

G3: Lincoln vs. Sebasticook, 10:30 a.m.

G4: Hampden vs. Brewer, 1 p.m.

G5: G1 winner vs. Houlton, 4:30 p.m.

G6: G2 winner vs. Holbrook, 7:30 p.m.

*****

SENIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 1

Thursday, July 14

G1: Ellsworth at Acadians

G2: Calais at Coastal

*****

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 21

G1: Old Town vs. Brewer, 5 p.m.

G2: Orono-Veazie vs. Holbrook, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 22

G3: Hampden vs. Bangor, 5 p.m.

G4: Sebasticook vs. Hermon, 7:30 p.m.

*****

SOFTBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Tuesday, July 5

G4: DEFY (Ellsworth) at Machias, 5 p.m.

*****

LEGION BASEBALL

ZONE 1

Team        W-L        Pct.        GB

Bangor        12-1        .929        —

Brewer        10-4        .714        2½

Hampden        10-4        .714        2½

Lincoln        7-5        .583        4½

Motor City        6-7        .462        6

Calais        4-8        .400        7½

Penquis        1-11        .083        10½

Acadians        1-11        .083        10½

Home fields: Bangor, Mansfield Stadium; Brewer, Heddericg Field; Calais, DelMonaco Field; Hampden, Bordick Park; Lincoln, Mattanawcook Academy and Stearns High School; Motor City, Winkin Complex, Husson; Penquis, Foxcroft Academy; Acadians, George Stevens Academy (Blue Hill)

Saturday, July 2

Bangor 7-7, Calais 4-2

Brewer 12-7, Penquis 0-2

Motor City 15-9, Acadians 7-2

Hampden 18-7, Lincoln 12-8

Sunday, July 3

Bangor 7, Brewer 5

Lincoln 12, Acadians 9

Hampden 15, Motor City 4

Calais 4, Penquis 0

Tuesday, July 5

Bangor at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Acadians at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m., at Millinocket

Thursday, July 7

Lincoln at Bangor (2), 5 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City (2), 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Acadians, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 9

Bangor at Motor City (2), 1 p.m.

Lincoln at Penquis (2), 1 p.m.

Brewer at Acadians (2), 1 p.m.

Hampden at Calais (2), 1 p.m.

Sunday, July 10

Acadians at Bangor (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Calais at Lincoln (2), 1 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden (9 inn.), 5 p.m.

Tuesday, July 12

Brewer at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Acadians, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 13

Bangor at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Acadians at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

*****

GOLF

LOCAL

At Foxcroft GC

Red, White and Blue Tourney

Men: Dave Porter Jr. 81, Wayne Strout 84, Fred Andrews 90; women: Melody Porter 111, Jessica Bentz 111, Allison Sands 116

*****

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Night Scramble

Shane Baxter-Jacob Vanio-Josh Stockley-Corbin Shurfelt 35; Mike White-Paul White-Ryan Miller-Raymond Miller 36, David Clukey-Scott Richards-Wayne Clukey-Francis Brown 37, Dale Hall-Rick Hall-Mike Davis-Gene Dami 38, Frank Ruksznis-Alan Emerson- Grant Jordan-Bill Pinkham 39

*****

At Northport GC

Best Ball Wheel

Gross: Terry Whitney, Don Arnold 69; George Cushman, Randy Berr 70; Jamie Place, Ansel Orne 70; Jamie Place, Jack Johnson 70; Mike Knox, Paul Jasienowski 71;

net: Pete Arnold, Pete Webb 57; Phil Bowen, Tom McKay 57; Moe Eastman, Larry Quinn 59; George Cushman, Jerry Mehuren 59; Pete Webb, Joe Rollins 59; John McKay, Tom McKay 59;

class A sweeps, gross: Jamie Place 71, Mike Knox 75, Randy Berry 76;

net: Larry Quinn 64, George Cushman 66, Jack Johnson 66;

pins: No. 3 Randy Berry 11-3, No. 9 George Cushman 0-2, No. 12 Larry Quinn 20-2, No. 18 Don Arnold 1-10;

B, gross: Pete Webb 77, Jerry Mehuren 85, Joe Rollins 91;

net: Cecil Eastman 66, Barry Hopkins 67, John McKay 73;

pins: No. 3 John McKay 32-1, No. 12 Sue Hodgkins 19-7, No. 18 Hodgkins 24-4

Flag Tournament

Men, class A: 1. Jesse Johnson, 2. Larry Quinn, 3. (tie) Jeff Sweeting, Ansel Orne, 5. Cliff Randall, 6. Paul Doody, 7. George Cushman;

B: 1. Barry Hopkins, 2. Corey Chase, 3. Dante Caisval, 4. Jim Luce, 5. Cecil Eastman;

women: 1. Sue Hodgkins, 2. Megan Farris

*****

HOLE-IN-ONE

Bart Merrill

DOVER-FOXCROFT — Bart Merrill of Dover-Foxcroft used a five-iron to register his hole-in-one on the 160-yard seventh hole on Monday.  It was witnessed by Robin Merrill.

*****

KARTING

THUNDERING VALLEY RACEWAY

At Saint Albans, Saturday

Box Stock: 1. Colby Benjamin (Belfast), 2. Caleb Ladd (Sebec), 3. Caleb Spaulding (St. Albans);

Junior Sportsman: 1. Alex Spaulding (St. Albans), 2. Tommy Wood (Burnham);

Sportsman: 1. Hunter Morris (Blue Hill);

Senior Champ Animal: 1. Wayne Peterson Jr. (St. Albans), 2. Jason Morse (St. Albans), 3. Andy Migliore (Corinna);

Super Sportsman Mini Series: 1. Wyatt Alexander (Ellsworth), 2. Hunter Morris (Blue Hill), 3. D.J. Corson (Detroit)

*****

AUTO RACING

PRO ALL-STARS SERIES

At Canaan Fair Speedway, Canaan, N.H., Saturday

North Super Late Model (150 laps): 1. Ben Rowe (Turner), 2. Alex Gingras (Quebec City, Can.), 3. Scott Dragon (Colchester, Vt.), 4. Travis Benjamin (Morrill), 5. Lonie Sommerville (New Brunswick, Can.), 6. Johnny Clark (Hallowell), 7. Mike Rowe (Turner), 8. Ricky Bly (Sunapee, NH), 9. Donnie Whitten (Wells), 10. Kyle DeSouza (E. Providence, RI), 11. John Dabrowksi (W. Bridgewater, Mass.), 12. Scott Alexander (Orrington), 13. Donnie Lashua (Meredith, NH), 14. Matt Matheson (Geary, New Brunswick, Can.), 15. Austin Brehio (Hopkinton, NH), 16. Richie Dearborn (Hollis), 17. Scott Chubbuck (Dresden), 18. Matt Frahm (N. Salem, NH), 19. Chris Wilk (Center Rutland, Vt.), 20. Joey Polewarczyk (Hudson, NH), 12. Jon Dickerman (Weymouth, Mass.);

Modifieds (40 laps): 1. Andy Shaw (Center Conway, NH), 2. Dana Reed (Shapleigh), 3. Mitch Miller (West Boylston, Mass.), 4. Scott McDaniel (Livermore), 5. Bill Dixon (N. Waterboro), 6. Alan Wilson (Hebron), 7. Sumner Session (So. Paris), 8. Mark Lundblad Jr. (Conway, NH), 9. Leo Oliveira (Raynham, Mass.), 10. Charlie Small (Buxton), 11. Rich Ferreira (Raynham, Mass.)

*****

SPUD SPEEDWAY

At Caribou, Saturday

Northern Lights (20 laps): 1. Don Rideout, 2. Shawn Dewley, 3. Wayne Fox Jr., 4. Steve Levesque, 5. Jason Forbes;

Street Stocks (20 laps): 1. Mark York, 2. Derek Finnemore, 3. Shawn Dewley, 4. Steve Levesque, 5. Justin Harding;

Fast Fours (20 laps): 1. Keith Thibeau Jr., 2. Wayne Fox Jr., 3. Chris Walsh, 4. Rick Saucier, 5. Roy Crawford;

Super Streets (20 laps): 1. Jeff Willette, 2. Mark York, 3. Dillon MacDougal, 4. Eric Argraves;

Late Model Sportsman (35 laps): 1. Connor Thibeau, 2. Milo Haney, 3. Jeff Willette, 4. John Albair;

Modifieds (20 laps): 1. Reid Lanpher, 2. Cameron Lovejoy, 3. Dustin Bisson, 4. T.J. Bleau

*****

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,250

1. The Dude, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Full Eclipse, K. Switzer

3. Eloquent Desire, R. Cushing

4. Terra Cotta Bay, H. Campbell

5. Sultan Of Suede, S. Gray

6. Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill

7. Duplicator, R. Armstrong

8. Real Courtesy, W.D. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,250

1. Rocking Lilly N, R. Cushing

2. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Gale Force Wind, H. Campbell

4. Miss Annalise, G. Hall

5. Western Hope, W.D. Campbell

6. Sweet Jane, S. Gray

7. Shagon Again, G. Bowden

THIRD, Trot, $2,250

1. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

2. She’s Ahcorker Two, B. Blanchard

3. Inhorse, K. Switzer

4. Yankee Penny, W.D. Campbell

5. Redoadswillynilly, M. De Runtz

6. Omega Angel, G. Mosher

7. Hi Po Melody, L. Varnum

8. The Pan Shot, S. Gray

FOURTH, Pace, $5,000

1. P H Supercam, W.D. Campbell

2. Blissfullsreaction, C. Davies

3. Haties Jim Bob, H. Campbell

4. Fox Valley Seth, R. Cushing

5. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden

6. Freedoms Call, K. Switzer Jr.

7. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

8. Chianaglia, A. Harrington

FIFTH, Trot, $10,284

1. Iza Bella, I. Davies

2. Ms Boo-K, G. Mosher

3. Katahdin Gossip, S. MacKenzie

4. Im A Princess, P. Battis

5. Roadshow Star, G. Bowden

6. Dynamic Mover, M. Athearn

7. Sports Cast, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Stonehollow Goblin, K. Switzer

9. Ks Mini Mart, K. Watson

SIXTH, Pace, $3,850

1. Silly Britches, S. Gray

2. Caline Dol, R. Vachon

3. Sunrise J D, G. Mosher

4. Windy City Anita, G. Bowden

5. Princess Julia, H. Campbell

6. Coreys Apache, R. Cushing

7. Race Me Whinny, W.D. Campbell

SEVENTH, Trot, $9,654

1. Riot Act, M. Graffam

2. Katahdin Raymond, S. MacKenzie

3. Cumin Forward, W. Watson

4. Banking On Barbie, K. Switzer

5. Bee Moving, D. Deslandes

6. Pembroke Earl, H. Campbell

7. Touchdown Brady, M. De Runtz

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,850

1. Dali Hanover, H. Campbell

2. Texas Shootout, W.D. Campbell

3. Iron Byron, R. Cushing

4. Pray For Luck, G. Bowden

5. Raytheking, S. Gray

6. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

7. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Perfect Trick, G. Mosher

NINTH, Trot, $5,000

1. Victory Tax, S. Gray

2. Act Proud, G. Mosher

3. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

4. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

5. Janco, R. Cushing

TENTH, Trot, $9,880

1. Cyber Cast, M. Athearn

2. Darowen, I. Davies

3. Serious Kid, W. Watson

4. Bud The Stud, G. Mosher

5. Dicky Bob, D. Gray

6. Must Be The Devil, H. Campbell

7. Hillbilly Bone, M. Cushing

8. Rainies Legacy, K. Switzer

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Theta Blue Chip, W.D. Campbell

2. Fun Zone, B. Blanchard

3. Rocky’s Molly, G. Mosher

4. Liberation, H. Campbell

5. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

6. Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

8. Do You Know Louise, S. Gray

*****

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,250

Jadyn’s Daisy, S. Gray 3.00, 2.60, 2.10

A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies 8.00, 5.40

Ollieollieollie, H. Campbell 3.20

T: 2:02. Ex 5-2, 30.00. Tri 5-2-6, 111.80.

SECOND, Pace, $3,300

Off Keel, S. Gray 4.40, 3.00, 2.10

Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20, 2.20

Tymal Stealth, R. Cushing 2.80

T: 1:57. Ex 4-1, 7.00. Tri 4-1-5, 22.80. DD 5-4, 6.80.

THIRD, Pace, $9,448

Poppy Was Right, K. Switzer 2.80, 2.60, 2.20

Paris Knight, I. Davies 4.00, 2.40

Fuzzylegsandall, M. Athearn 2.20

T: 1:59.1. Ex 1-5, 11.40. Tri 1-5-2, 18.80.

FOURTH, Trot, $4,400

Texas Traveler, J. Nason 9.20, 3.40, 2.60

Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing 2.20, 2.10

Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell 3.80

T: 2:01. Ex 4-5, 22.40. Tri 4-5-3, 94.60.

FIFTH, Pace, $9,448

Jimmy Whizbang, G. Bowden 5.60, 2.40, 2.40

I’mamainecharacter, K. Switzer 3.40, 2.80

Let It Ring, G. Mosher 2.80

T: 1:59.3. Ex 8-2, 15.60. Tri 8-2-4, 33.20.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

Daniel, R. Hall 3.20, 3.00, 2.10

Are You Coming, G. Mosher 14.80, 4.20

Mystical Tenor, B. Merrill 4.00

T: 2:00.3. Ex 2-6, 31.40. Tri 2-6-1, 159.60.

SEVENTH, Pace, $9,448

Jb, G. Hall 64.40, 25.60, 4.80

Imprudent Speed, K. Ireland 16.00, 5.40

Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell 2.20

T: 2:05. Ex 8-7, 219.00. Tri 8-all-all, 70.40. Pk3 8-2-8, 185.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,750

Pembroke Easy Call, K. Switzer Jr. 12.00, 3.80, 5.60

Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.40

Lysistrata, G. Bowden 3.80

T: 1:58.3. Ex 1-3, 20.20. Tri 1-3-5, 72.40.

NINTH, Pace, $9,624

Denver Cyclone, W. Watson 10.40, 3.20, 2.60

Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer 2.40, 2.20

Here Comes Horton, M. De Runtz 7.00

T: 1:59.1. Ex 2-5, 20.00. Tri 2-5-3, 199.20.

TENTH, Pace, $3,300

Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall 20.20, 11.60, 5.00

Bella Paradisa, G. Mosher 5.40, 3.40

Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing 2.20

T: 1:58.2. Ex 7-4, 107.00. Tri 7-4-3, 281.60.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $3,300

Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden 10.20, 5.00, 4.60

Slick Ace, S. Gray 3.60, 3.00

Kg Duke, R. Armstrong 26.40

T: 1:57. Ex 5-4, 27.60. Tri 5-4-3, 345.20.

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,250

Big John C, S. Gray 2.80, 2.20, 2.20

Back Spin, R. Cushing 3.00, 4.20

Uncle Ralphy, K. Switzer Jr. 13.60.

T: 1:57.1. Ex 2-3, 14.20. Tri 2-3-8, 109.40. DD 5-2, 20.20.

Total Handle: $44,539.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports