July 2-3, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted July 04, 2011, at 1:45 a.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Saturday, July 2

G12: Coastal 12, Machias 6

Tuesday, July 5

G13: Acadian vs. Coastal, 5 p.m.

Thursday, July 7

G14: DEFY I (Ellsworth) vs. G13 winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday, July 9

G15: G14 winner vs. G14 loser, noon (if necessary)

DISTRICT 3

Games at Bangor West

Thursday, June 30

G15: Holbrook vs. Hampden, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 1

G16: Houlton vs. Millinocket, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 5

G17: Sebasticook vs. Brewer, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6

G18: Old Town vs. Hermon, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 7

G19: Lincoln vs. G15 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 8

G20: Orrington vs. G16 winner, 5:30 p.m.

AGES 10-11

DISTRICT 3

At Old Town

Friday, July 1

G4: Bangor East 13, Bangor West 3 (4 inn.)

Tuesday, July 5

G5: Holbrook vs. Hampden, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6

G6: Brewer vs. Bangor West, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 7

G7: Old Town vs. Bangor East, 5:30 p.m.

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Friday, July 1

G7: Acadian 9, Machias 6, (Machias eliminated)

G8: Bucksport 16, Sunrise 2, (4 inns) (Sunrise eliminated)

Wednesday, July 6

G9: DEFY (Ellsworth) vs. Coastal, 5:30 p.m.

G10: Acadian vs. Bucksport, 5:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

Tuesday, July 5

G11: Orrington vs. Sebasticook, 5:30 p.m.

G12: Orono-Veazie-Glenburn vs. Holbrook, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6

G13: Millinocket vs. Houlton, 5:30 p.m.

G14: Katahdin vs. Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 7

G15: G11 winner vs. Hermon, 5:30 p.m.

G16: G12 winner vs. Bangor East, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 8

G17: Hampden vs. Bangor West, 5:30 p.m.

G18: Brewer vs. Old Town, 5:30 p.m.

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 1

Wednesday, July 13

G1: Coastal at Bucksport

Thursday, July 14

G2: Calais at Ellsworth

G3: G1 winner vs. Acadians

G4: G2 loser vs. G1 loser

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Friday, July 8

G1: Hermon vs. Orono-Veazie, 5 p.m.

G2: Old Town vs. Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 9

G3: Lincoln vs. Sebasticook, 10:30 a.m.

G4: Hampden vs. Brewer, 1 p.m.

G5: G1 winner vs. Houlton, 4:30 p.m.

G6: G2 winner vs. Holbrook, 7:30 p.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 1

Thursday, July 14

G1: Ellsworth at Acadians

G2: Calais at Coastal

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 21

G1: Old Town vs. Brewer, 5 p.m.

G2: Orono-Veazie vs. Holbrook, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 22

G3: Hampden vs. Bangor, 5 p.m.

G4: Sebasticook vs. Hermon, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Saturday, July 2

G3: Machias 24, Calais 4 (4 inn.)

Tuesday, July 5

G4: DEFY (Ellsworth) at Machias, 5 p.m.

Thursday, July 7

G5: G4 winner vs. G4 loser, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Friday, July 1

G3: Machias at DEFY (Ellsworth), 5:30 p.m.

***

LEGION BASEBALL

ZONE 1

Team        W-L        Pct.        GB

Bangor        12-1        .929        —

Brewer        10-4        .714        2½

Hampden        10-4        .714        2½

Lincoln        7-5        .583        4½

Motor City        6-7        .462        6

Calais        4-8        .400        7½

Penquis        1-11        .083        10½

Acadians        1-11        .083        10½

Home fields: Bangor, Mansfield Stadium; Brewer, Heddericg Field; Calais, DelMonaco Field; Hampden, Bordick Park; Lincoln, Mattanawcook Academy and Stearns High School; Motor City, Winkin Complex, Husson; Penquis, Foxcroft Academy; Acadians, George Stevens Academy (Blue Hill)

Saturday, July 2

Bangor 7-7, Calais 4-2

Brewer 12-7, Penquis 0-2

Motor City 15-9, Acadians 7-2

Hampden 18-7, Lincoln 12-8

Sunday, July 3

Bangor 7, Brewer 5

Lincoln 12, Acadians 9

Hampden 15, Motor City 4

Calais 4, Penquis 0

Tuesday, July 5

Bangor at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Acadians at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m., at Millinocket

Thursday, July 7

Lincoln at Bangor (2), 5 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City (2), 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Acadians, 5:30 p.m.

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $3,000

Johansson, H. Campbell 2.40, 2.20, 2.10

Ready For The Trip, S. Gray 5.20, 3.40

Abby C, K. Lantz 4.80

T: 2:00.4. Ex 6-2, 14.80. Tri 6-2-3, 72.80.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Julie’s Gem, S. Gray 8.40, 9.20, 6.80

Cosmattics, G. Mosher 32.20, 12.00

Pilgrims Primrose, G. Bowden 4.80

T: 2:00. Ex 1-5, 174.80. Tri 1-5-all, 341.00. DD 6-1, 11.00.

THIRD, Pace, $2,750

A And G Desire, R. Goodblood Jr. 7.00, 4.20, 2.80

The Invisible Pan, H. Campbell 9.20, 11.40

Gears Of War, G. Mosher 10.40

T: 1:59. Ex 3-6, 39.20. Tri 3-6-2, 280.80.

FOURTH, Pace, $9,643

Cool Fast Cash, G. Bowden 8.80, 5.00, 3.00

Pembroke Joe Black, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.20

Briny Breeze, K. Ireland 2.20

T: 1:59.3. Ex 5-6, 22.00. Tri 5-6-4, 65.00.

FIFTH, Trot, $3,000

Main Stage, K. Ireland 6.60, 3.20, 2.20

Velocity Hall, S. Gray 5.20, 3.40

Girl Band, G. Hall 2.10

T: 2:00.4. Ex 5-7, 20.20. Tri 5-7-6, 90.20.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

Crowdgoeswild, H. Campbell 29.20, 5.60, 4.40

Whitlock N, K. Switzer 8.00, 4.60

Misfit Warrior, G. Bowden 17.00

T: 1:58. Ex 5-7, 67.40. Tri 5-7-8, 1,421.40.

SEVENTH, Trot, $2,750

Tough Broad, H. Campbell 3.20, 2.20, 2.10

Muscle Shoals, G. Mosher 4.60, 4.00

Moving Violation, G. Mosher 10.40

T: 2:02.2. Ex 5-4, 6.00. Tri 5-4-3, 78.60. Pk3 All-all-5, 8.20; all-5-5, 8.20.

EIGHTH, Pace, $9,643

Thenor’easterbeast, S. Gray 3.40, 2.60

Ashlee’s Cool Guy, M. Athearn 2.20

The Waldoboro Wiz, H. Campbell

T: 1:59.4. Ex 3-5, 10.00. Tri 3-5-2, 18.20.

NINTH, Pace, $2,000

Caviarandsoftmusic, H. Campbell 36.00, 4.80, 5.40

Sam’s Illusion, S. MacKenzie 4.60, 4.60

Boldrooster Two, R. Armstrong 15.20

T: 1:59.2. Ex 3-6, 122.40. Tri 3-6-all, 81.00.

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

Mystical Truth, G. Mosher 13.00, 7.00, 8.80

Real Yankee, R. Cushing 3.60, 2.80

Joe’s The Best, S. Gray 3.40

T: 1:58.2. Ex 2-5, 92.80. Tri 2-5-1, 231.60.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $9,643

Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam 3.80, 3.80, 2.20

Pawnmyshoes, G. Mosher 9.80, 3.80

Mister Taylor, R. Goodblood Jr. 2.60

T: 2:00.2. Ex 5-3, 31.40. Tri 5-3-7, 94.00.

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,750

Aint No Angel, R. Cushing 6.20, 3.60, 2.60

Shahbash, G. Bowden 3.00, 2.80

Sam’s Gift, H. Campbell 3.80

T: 1:59.2. Ex 1-3, 14.00. Tri 1-3-5, 43.60. LD 5-1, 11.80.

Total Handle: $29,548.

Monday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,250

1. Composer, R. Cushing

2. A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies

3. Headturner Hanover, W.D. Campbell

4. Romantic Life, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Jadyn’s Daisy, S. Gray

6. Ollieollieollie, H. Campbell

7. Reel Vayama, R. Armstrong

SECOND, Pace, $3,300

1. Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Saku, B. Blanchard

3. Saftic, W.D. Campbell

4. Off Keel, S. Gray

5. Tymal Stealth, H. Campbell

6. Mighty Thunder, R. Cushing

7. Rare Bunny, M. Cushing

THIRD, Pace, $3,300

1. Poppy Was Right, K. Switzer

2. Fuzzylegsandall, M. Athearn

3. Fast Bill, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Bolt Speedan, C. Cushing

5. Paris Knight, I. Davies

6. Jb Muscle Man, M. Graffam

7. Cyclone Artist, R. Cushing

8. Imabigguy, G. Bowden

FOURTH, Trot, $4,400

1. Top Hill Will, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Own’s Philly Girl, G. Mosher

3. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell

4. Texas Traveler, J. Nason

5. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

6. Pioneer Valley, S. Gray

7. R. Mackane, W. Watson

FIFTH, Pace, $9,448

1. Adadancer, R. Cushing

2. I’mamainecharacter, K. Switzer

3. Life’s Energy, G. Hall

4. Let It Ring, G. Mosher

5. Dr Wiggles, M. Cushing

6. Fast Ben, W.D. Campbell

7. Bobby Orrrrrrrrrr, A. Harrington

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Mystical Tenor, B. Merrill

2. Daniel, R. Hall

3. Sundowner, D. Henderson Jr.

4. Mr Sharky, C. Nye

5. A Night In Paris, C. Davies

6. Are You Coming, Grt. Mosher

7. Mac N Ernie, D. White

SEVENTH, Pace, $9,448

1. Leroy Jack, M. Graffam

2. Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell

3. Tommy Rumjar, K. Switzer

4. Silky’s Pride, J. Nason

5. Race Me Hermes, W. Childs

6. Western Luke, G. Mosher

7. Imprudent Speed, K. Ireland

8. Jb, G. Hall

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Pembroke Easy Call, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Knock Out Pretty, G. Mosher

3. Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell

4. Crucial Escape, R. Lanpher III

5. Lysistra, G. Bowden

6. Reine Victoria N, A. Harrington

7. Ms Lynette, W.D. Campbell

8. Bali Mystic N, M. Athearn

NINTH, Pace, $9,624

1. Macho Mcgraw, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Denver Cyclone, W. Watson

3. Here Comes Horton, M. De Runtz

4. American Rocket, A. Harrington

5. Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer

6. Fiya Powah, R. Godoblood Jr.

7. Pembroke Abe, H. Campbell

8. Cbf Buster Brown, G. Annaloro

9. The Reach, K. Ireland

TENTH, Pace, $3,300

1. Dw’s Abby, H. Campbell

2. Perfect Launch, K. Ireland

3. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing

4. Bella Paradisa, G. Mosher

5. Play For Real, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Muzzyaprilshowers, R. Lanpher III

7. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

8. Last Dance, B. Blanchard

ELEVENTH, Pace, $3,300

1. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

2. Van Esteem N, W.D. Campbell

3. Kg Duke, R. Armstrong

4. Slick Ace, S. Gray

5. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

6. Four Starz Prince, G. Mosher

7. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,250

1. Armbro Beaming, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Big John C, S. Gray

3. Back Spin, R. Cushing

4. Richie’s Place, H. Campbell

5. Pentagon Don, W.D. Campbell

6. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher

7. Fulla Fire, R. Hall

8. Uncle Ralphy, K. Switzer Jr.

***

GOLF

MSGA

At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield

Individual, gross: Ricky Jones 66, Seth Sweet 68, Chris Seavey 70, Frank Libby 70; net: Jim Macklin 61, Rick Simonds 61, Ray Ross 63, Bob Blais 64; super senior, gross: Andrew Carbon 74, Russ Sweet 75, Tom Hughes 75; net: Bill Adamson 61, Norm Russell 65, Terry Beane 65; team, gross: Butch Allen, Chris Seavey, Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones 61; Andrew Carbone, Heath Cowan, Jeff Breach, Seth Sweet 62; net: Bill Adamson, Bob Lamoureux, Paul Connolly, Wade Trudel 53; Bob Blais, Jim Macklin, Rick Zemla, Russ Sweet 54; Charlie Swett, Ricky Plummer, Rudy Plummer, Troy Plummer 55; skins, net: No. 6 Jocko Emerson 2, No. 8 Bill Adamson 1, No. 14 Jon Hardy 2, No. 15 Steven Simonds 2, No. 17 Bill Adamson 1; pins: No. 4 Jim Macklin 6-2, No. 8 Greg McCormack 4-2, No. 1 Paul Connolly 1-4, No. 17 Bill Adamson 6-3

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Best Ball, Wheel

Gross: Jesse Johnson, Randy Berry 68; Cliff Staples, Randy Berry 70; Ansel Orne, Paul Jasienowski 70; net: Barry Hopkins, Larry Quinn 58; Phil Bowen, Larry Quinn 60; Phil Bowen, Barry Hopkins 60; Jack Johnson, Paul Jasienowski 60; sweeps, gross: Jamie Place 75, Jesse Johnson 75, Ansel Orne 76, Cliff Staples 76; net: Barry Hopkins 65, Larry Quinn 65, Paul Jasienowski 67; pins: No. 3 Peter Doran 14-9, No. 9 Jeff Sweeting 7-2, No. 12 Randy Berry 14-2, No. 18 Jamie Place 7-6

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Sunday Morning

Stableford: Heokbum Kwon, Rick Brody, Tim McDonald +6; Al Porter, Mike Henderson, Tom Hughes +5; high stableford: Al Stuber +6; pins: No. 3 Al Stuber 2-10, No. 9 Joel McCluskey 16-3, No. 12 Tom Hughes 24-6, No. 16 Ted Jellison 2-8

Four-Person Mixed Scramble

Gross: Al Porter, B.J. Porter, Eric Vigue, Darby Vigue 33; Justin Boober, Peg Buchanan, Tom Berry, Nettie Shields 34; Jim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey, Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs 34; pin: No. 16 Peg Buchanan 30-0, Al Porter 7-0

Charles Farnsworth Memorial

Scramble, gross: 1. Nancy Hart, Eric Farnsworth, Ryan Farnsworth, Deb Wiley, Stu Beede; 2. Diane Herring, Matt Shannon, Louie Rosebush Jr., Carolyn Farnsworth; pins: No. 3 Diane Herring 2-0, No. 8 Herring 1-11, No. 12 Herring 10-1, No. 16 Cheryl Paulson 4-10

Women’s League

T&F Tournament

Gross: Peg Buchanan 44, Jody Lyford 44, Nancy Hart 44; net: Julie Brown 34, B.J. Porter 35, Diane Herring 38; pins: No. 3 Nancy Hart 19-1, No. 8 Peg Buchanan 28-1, No. 12 Buchanan 17-11, No. 16 Deb Wiley 12-0; putts: Karen Feeney, Peg Buchanan

Sunday Afternoon Scramble

Matt Berry, Willard Henderson, Deb Wiley, Brenda Thibodeau 33 (mc); Rich Economy, Nettie Shields, Stu Beede 33; Tom Berry, Joe Lounsbury, Gerry Lounsbury, Bill Brown 35; pin: No. 3 Stu Beede 3-6

At Hampden CC

Sunday Morning Stableford

Gary Gillis +10, Chris Treagy +8, Jon Small +6, Roy Leighton +6, Jim Barnes +5, Larry Nevers +5, Mark Pierce +4, Jim Holmes +4; pins: No. 2 Jim Holmes 21-0, No. 6 Mark Nevers 0-3

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Scotch Foursome

Frank DiVenuti, Sandy Meehan, Steve Williams, Jenny Williams 37 (by draw); Peter Beatham, Mary Ann Beatham, Darrell Dawson, Pat Tait 37

***

AUTO RACING

BEECH RIDGE MOTOR SPEEDWAY

At Scarborough

Saturday’s Results

Pro Series: 1. D.J. Shaw, 2. Bradley Babb, 3. Trevor Sanborn, 4. Dan McKeage, 5. Bill Rodgers; Sport Series: 1. Matt Dow, 2. Robert Herrick Jr., 3. Brandon Ingalls, 4. Jason Larrabee, 5. Bobby Nadeau; Wildcat: 1. Michael Ramsey, 2. Matt Gain, 3. Alby Ovitt, 4. Buddy Poole, 5. Chris Warming; Road Runners: 1. Ryan Phillips, 2. Natasha Dyer, 3. Ray Dinsmore III, 4. Nicole Timmons, 5. Evan Armington

Points Standings

Pro Series: Trevor Sanborn 241, Bill Rodgers 233, Aaron Ricker 225, Charlie Colby 222, Mike Landry 218, Chuck Colby 216, Dan McKeage 214, Stephen Berry Jr. 209, Steve Carrier 207, David Oliver 205; Sport Series: Donnie Colpritt 230, Donnie Morse 209, Corey Bubar 197, Frank Wear 192, Jason Larrabee 188, Clyde Hennessey 187, Sally Gherardi 187, Doug Wolfe 184, Reggie Leeman 182, Nathan Leavitt 175; Wildcat: Brian Caswell 237, Daniel Bean 234, Lewis Anderson 231, David Vaughn 225, Steve Benincasa 211, Alby Ovitt 211, Randy Snow 199, Nicholas Cusack 193, Glen Reynolds 192, Chris Warming 192; Road Runners: Ryan Phillips 249, Shawn Brackett 242, Evan Armington 230, Ray Letellier 229, Taylor Lampron 210, Ray Dinsmore III 208, Kari Thibodeau 198, Dave Cameron 190, Natasha Dyer 180, David Turner 169

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports