July 1, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted July 01, 2011, at 11:48 p.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Saturday, July 2

G12: Coastal vs. Machias, noon

Tuesday, July 5

G13: Acadian vs. G12 winner, 5 p.m.

*****

AGES 10-11

DISTRICT 3

At Old Town

Thursday, June 30

G3: Old Town 16, Hampden 2 (4 inn.)

Friday, July 1

G4: Bangor East 13, Bangor West 3 (4 inn.)

Tuesday, July 5

G5: Holbrook vs. Hampden, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6

G6: Brewer vs. Bangor West, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 7

G7: Old Town vs. Bangor East, 5:30 p.m.

*****

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Friday, July 1

G7: Acadian 9, Machias 6, (Machias eliminated)

G8: Bucksport 16, Sunrise 2, (4 inns) (Sunrise eliminated)

Wednesday, July 6

G9: DEFY (Ellsworth) vs. Coastal, 5:30 p.m.

G10: G7 winner vs. Bucksport, 5:30 p.m.

*****

DISTRICT 3

Tuesday, July 5

G11: Orrington vs. Sebasticook, 5:30 p.m.

G12: Orono-Veazie-Glenburn vs. Holbrook, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6

G13: Millinocket vs. Houlton, 5:30 p.m.

G14: Katahdin vs. Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 7

G15: G11 winner vs. Hermon, 5:30 p.m.

G16: G12 winner vs. Bangor East, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 8

G17: Hampden vs. Bangor West, 5:30 p.m.

G18: Brewer vs. Old Town, 5:30 p.m.

*****

SOFTBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Saturday, July 2

G3: Calais vs. Machias, noon

Tuesday, July 5

G4: DEFY (Ellsworth) vs. G3 winner, noon

*****

LEGION BASEBALL

ZONE 1

Team        W-L        Pct.        GB

Bangor        9-1        .900        —

Hampden        8-3        .727        1½

Brewer        8-3        .727        1½

Lincoln        5-4        .545        3½

Motor City        4-6        .400        5

Calais        3-6        .333        5½

Penquis        1-8        .111        7½

Acadians        1-8        .111        7½

Saturday, July 2

Calais at Bangor (2), noon

Penquis at Brewer (2), noon

Motor City at Acadians (2), noon

Hampden at Lincoln (2), noon, at Millinocket

Sunday, July 3

Bangor at Brewer (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Acadians at Lincoln (9 inn), 1 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden (9 inn.), 5 p.m.

Calais at Penquis (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

*****

GOLF

CENTRAL MAINE SENIORS

At Turner Highlands GC

4 ball best ball team winners, gross: Ray Brochu, Tom Downs, Dave Ballew, Dave Kus 64; Neil Peaslee, John Cunningham, Terry Beane, Robert Spencer 66;

net: Terry Bowditch, Carleton Demmons, Joe Pietroski, Jim Murphy 54; Mark Froman, Paul Barter, Joe Savage, Clayton Lanphier 55;

overall winners, gross: Bruce Bubier 70, John Rizzo 72;

net: Dave Christopher 61 (mc), Joe Pietroski 61, Bob Ouellette 63 (mc);

55-64, gross: Terry Bowditch 76, Peter Imber 77, Dave Ballew 78 (mc);

net: John Anastasio 64 (mc), John Cunningham 64 (mc), Paul Barter 64;

65-68, gross: Ray Brochu 74, Truman Libby 75 (mc), Robert Spencer 75;

net: Dave Jowdry 64, Carleton Demmons 65, Bill Blakemore 67 (mc);

69-74, gross: Dave Dorion 79 (mc), Joe Adams 79, Bill Rollins 82 (mc);

net: Armand Plourd 64 (mc), Don Johnston 66, Steve Little 67;

75+, gross: Kermit Knowles 80, Charles Swanson 81, George Jones 84;

net: Rich Rennie 63, Hod Fortier 64 (mc), Dick York 64;

super senior, gross: Dick Redmond 82;

pins: No. 4 Sandy Day 7-4, John Cunningham 8-11; No. 8 Joe Williams 17-7, Jon Carr 19-5; No. 10 Bob Willis 4-3, Chuck Nelson 4-10; No. 15 Bill Rollins 3-10, Bruce Bubier 4-5; No. 18 Truman Libby 15-0, Carleton Demmons 20-2

*****

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley GC

Green Mountain

Two man blind draw: Dave Closson, Troy Chabot 47 points; Goodie Goodwin, John Gray 45; Vinal Smith, Tom Burton 43

*****

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Dirigo Pines/Pine Hill

Friday Senior League

1. Steve Smith, Jim Jones, Andy Anderson, Grady Stevenson, 2. Ralph Holyoke, Dickey Reed, Pam Foss, Mary Ann Beatham, 3. Dick Gassett, Mike French, Pat Davis Phil Newberry,

pins: No. 5 Ralph Holyoke 5-4, No. 9 Bunny Russell 21-3, No. 14 Steve Smith 2-10, No. 18 Wayne Harriman 21-5

*****

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Couples League

Tom Bryant, Barbara Bryant, Mike Allan, Barbara Baker 34; Bob Sullivan, Jill Sullivan, Ed St. Heart, Sue St. Heart 35; Charlie Lefebvre, Pat Lefebvre, Joe Cardello, Penny Bohac-Cardello 36; Don Crowell, Wanda Crowell, Bill Albrecht, Betty Albrecht 38; Tim McLaughlin, Tammy McLaughlin, Irving Joy, Barbara Joy 39; Andy Koziol, Nancy Koziol, Dave Finley, Vivian Finley 40;

pins: No. 7 Tom Bryant 10-9, No. 12 Dave Finley 18-9, No. 17 Barbara Baker 23-0

*****

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $3,000

1. Super Lover, K. Switzer

2. Ready For The Trip, S. Gray

3. Abby C, K. Lantz

4. Wins For Fun, M. Mcgee

5. Midnight Hustler, G. Mosher

6. Johansson, H. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Julie’s Gem, S. Gray

2. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

3. Fun Zone, B. Blanchard

4. Ariel, K. Switzer

5. Cosmattics, G. Mosher

6. Gale Force Wind, H. Campbell

7. One’s All I Need, Grt. Mosher

8. Pilgrims Primrose, G. Bowden

THIRD, Pace, $2,750

1. You’re News, S. Gray

2. Gears Of War, G. Mosher

3. A And G Desire, S. MacKenzie

4. Aligned Hanover, R. Cushing

5. Step Right Up, B. Blanchard

6. The Invisible Pan, H. Campbell

7. Pain In The Sham, G. Bowden

8. Fox Valley Canyon, K. Switzer

FOURTH, Pace, $9,642

1. Rambling Jet, I. Davies

2. Big Guys Promise, S. Gray

3. Big Lewis, R. Cushing

4. Briny Breeze, K. Ireland

5. Cool Fast Cash, G. Bowden

6. Pembroke Joe Black, H. Campbell

7. Pleeza Squeeza, K. Switzer

FIFTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Current Cash, G. Mosher

2. Yankee Sherwood, R. Cushing

3. Hallelujah Dream, K. Lantz

4. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell

5. Main Stage, K. Ireland

6. Girl Band, G. Hall

7. Velocity Hall, S. Gray

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Sultan Of Suede, M. Mcgee

2. Big Million, R. Cushing

3. Flag Of Honor, S. Gray

4. Sharealike N, B. Blanchard

5. Crowdgoeswild, H. Campbell

6. Signthepaige, M. Graffam

7. Whitlock N, K. Switzer

8. Misfit Warrior, G. Bowden

SEVENTH, Trot, $2,750

1. Sticky Spice, C. Cushing

2. Javascript, M. Mcgee

3. Moving Violation, Grt. Mosher

4. Muscle Shoals, G. Mosher

5. Tough Broad, H. Campbell

6. Appian Way N, P. Bo Sowers

7. Masai Mara, I. Davies

EIGHTH, Pace, $9,643

1. Thenor’ easterbeast, S. Gray

2. Little Spinner, G. Annaloro

3. Ashlees Cool Guy, M. Athearn

4. Doubleshotofwhisky, G. Bowden

5. The Waldoboro Wiz, H. Campbell

6. Honey Beeza, K. Switzer

7. A Ring From Dell, P. Bo Sowers

NINTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Oceanview Gunner, G. Annaloro

2. Timjon, S. Gray

3. Caviarandsoftmusic, H. Campbell

4. Jd Big Boy, K. Switzer

5. Super Tight, R. Cushing

6. Sam’s Illusion, S. MacKenzie

7. Last Stretch, T. Wing

8. Boldrooster Two, R. Armstrong

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Joe’s The Best, S. Gray

2. Mystical Truth, G. Mosher

3. Llyr, K. Switzer

4. I Scoot Richard, G. Bowden

5. Real Yankee, R. Cushing

6. Valid Appeal, B. Blanchard

7. The Con, H. Campbell

ELEVENTH, Pace, $9,643

1. Pembroke Buckshot, H. Campbell

2. Mirrors Edge, K. Switzer

3. Pawnmyshoes, G. Mosher

4. Midnight Max, I. Davies

5. Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam

6. our Home Boy, G. Bowden

7. Mister Taylor, R. Goodblood Jr.

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Aint No Angel, R. Cushing

2. Youragamblers’sson, M. Athearn

3. Shahbash, G. Bowden

4. Bubba Mcgee, K. Switzer

5. Sam’s Gift, H. Cambpell

6. Study Abroad, R. Goodblood Jr.

*****

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,250

Bad Kat, T. Hudson 8.40, 3.60, 2.10

Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard 2.60, 2.10

West Coast Bad Boy, S. Gray 2.10

T: 1:57.4. Ex 1-3, 11.20. Tri 1-2-6, 55.60.

SECOND, Pace, $2,250

Ms Neutralize, B. Blanchard 52.40, 6.40, 32.00

See You Around, D. Howes 5.80, 3.80

Medoland Jackie, S. Gray 3.60

T: 1:57.2. Ex 5-6, 444.80. Tri 5-6-all, 1,265.80. DD 1-5, 125.60.

THIRD, Trot, $3,300

Lindy’s Prom Queen, C. Davies 3.60, 2.80, 2.10

King’s Cavaliere, S. MacKenzie 3.20, 2.10

Indiancreek Fred, G. Bowden 3.40

T: 2:03.4. Ex 6-3, 12.20. Tri 6-3-4, 49.60.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,750

Witty Scholar, K. Switzer Jr. 4.00, 3.20, 2.20

Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies 11.80, 5.40

Stormy Cat N, S. Gray 3.20

T: 1:56.2. Ex 2-7, 62.00. Tri 2-7-6, 131.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

Devin Hall, S. Gray 2.80, 2.20, 2.10

Tradin Paint, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00, 2.40

Annie Mac, B. Blanchard 4.00

T: 1:57.2. Ex 5-6, 8.00. Tri 5-6-3, 26.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,250

Fox Valley Lovebug, S. Gray 18.20, 7.00, 3.00

Hickory Hercules, B. Blanchard 10.80, 2.60

The Dude, G. Bowden 2.20

T: 1:58.4. Ex 7-5, 54.00. Tri 7-5-2, 264.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,400

Blissfullsreaction, C. Davies 20.00, 16.00, 7.00

To Do List, C. Nye 17.60, 6.20

Orlo, S. Gray 4.60

T: 1:59.1. Ex 8-7, 809.80. Tri 8-7-5, 1,702.40. Pk3 2-5-7-8, 37.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,250

Kg Westescape, C. Cushing 19.60, 4.40, 3.60

Southview Sabre, S. Gray 2.20, 2.10

Real Courtesy, D. Howes 3.20

T: 1:59.2. Ex 4-3, 37.40. Tri 4-3-7, 116.00. DD 8-all, 15.40.

Total Handle: $19,286.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports