June 30, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 30, 2011, at 11:53 p.m.

LEGION BASEBALL

ZONE 1

Team        W-L        Pct.        GB

Bangor        9-1        .900        —

Hampden        8-3        .727        1½

Brewer        8-3        .727        1½

Lincoln        5-4        .545        3½

Motor City        4-6        .400        5

Calais        3-6        .333        5½

Penquis        1-8        .111        7½

Acadians        1-8        .111        7½

Home fields: Bangor, Mansfield Stadium; Brewer, Heddericg Field; Calais, DelMonaco Field; Hampden, Bordick Park; Lincoln, Mattanawcook Academy and Stearns High School; Motor City, Winkin Complex, Husson; Penquis, Foxcroft Academy; Acadians, George Stevens Academy (Blue Hill)

Tuesday, June 28

Bangor 6, Penquis 1

Lincoln 9, Motor City 6

Brewer 5, Calais 1

Acadians 4, Hampden 2

Wednesday, June 29

Brewer 11-2, Hampden 2-5

Motor City at Penquis (2), ppd.

Thursday, June 30

Bangor 4, Acadians 2

Brewer 5, Motor City 2

Calais 5, Lincoln 1

Hampden 16, Penquis 13

Saturday, July 2

Calais at Bangor (2), noon

Penquis at Brewer (2), noon

Motor City at Acadians (2), noon

Hampden at Lincoln (2), noon, at Millinocket

Sunday, July 3

Bangor at Brewer (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Acadians at Lincoln (9 inn), 1 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden (9 inn.), 5 p.m.

Calais at Penquis (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Tuesday, July 5

Bangor at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Acadians at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m., at Millinocket

*********

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Tuesday, June 28

G5: Coastal 18, Bucksport II 2, (Bucksport II eliminated)

G6: Machias 14, DEFY II (Ellsworth) 0, (DEFY II eliminated)

G7: Acadian 13, Bucksport I 5

G8: DEFY I  2, Calais 0

Thursday, June 30

G9: Coastal 12, Calais 2 (4 inn., Calais eliminated)

G10: Machias 15, Bucksport I 5 (5 inn., Bucksport I eliminated)

G11: Acadian vs. DEFY I, 5 p.m.

Saturday, July 2

G12: Coastal vs. Machias, noon

Tuesday, July 5

G13: G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 5 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

At Bangor West

Tuesday, June 28

G13: Lincoln 16, Glenburn 0 (Glenburn eliminated)

Wednesday, June 29

G14: Orrington 18, Bangor West 11 (Bangor West eliminated)

Thursday, June 30

G15: Holbrook vs. Hampden, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 1

G16: Houlton vs. Millinocket, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 5

G17: Sebasticook vs. Brewer, 5:30 p.m.

AGES 10-11

DISTRICT 3

At Old Town

Tuesday, June 28

G1: Old Town 10, Brewer 9

Wednesday, June 29

G2: Bangor East 3, Holbrook 1 (7 inns)

Thursday, June 30

G3: Old Town 16, Hampden 2 (4 inns)

Friday, July 1

G4: Bangor West vs. Bangor East, 5:30 p.m.

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Wednesday, June 29

G4: DEFY (Ellsworth) 3, Sunrise 0

G5: Coastal 12, Acadian 0, (4 inns)

G6: Bucksport 13, Calais 8, (Calais eliminated)

Friday, July 1

G7: Acadian vs. Machias, 5:30 p.m.

G8: Sunrise vs. Bucksport, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6

G9: DEFY (Ellsworth) vs. Coastal, 5:30 p.m.

G10: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 5:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

Tuesday, June 28

G4: Lincoln 3, Orrington 0

G5: Brewer 5, Sebasticook 3

G6: Old Town 15, Millinocket 1

Wednesday, June 29

G7: Hampden 7, Hermon 4

G8: Bangor West 14, Houlton 2, (5 inns)

Thursday, June 30

G9: Brewer 11, Lincoln 5

G10: Old Town 7, Bangor East 4

Tuesday, July 5

G11: Orrington vs. Sebasticook, 5:30 p.m.

G12: Orono-Veazie-Glenburn vs. Holbrook, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6

G13: Millinocket vs. Houlton, 5:30 p.m.

G14: Katahdin vs. Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Tuesday, June 28

G1: DEFY (Ellsworth) 11, Machias 1

Thursday, June 30

G2: DEFY (Ellsworth) 19, Calais 5 (4 inns)

Saturday, July 2

G3: Calais vs. Machias, noon

Tuesday, July 5

G4: DEFY (Ellsworth) vs. G3 winner, noon

DISTRICT 3

At Hermon

Tuesday, June 28

Lincoln 28, Bangor 9 (Bangor eliminated)

Wednesday, June 29

Hermon 18, Lincoln 8, (Hermon wins championship)

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Wednesday, June 29

G2: Machias 6, DEFY (Ellsworth) 5

Friday, July 1

G3: Machias at DEFY (Ellsworth), 5:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

At Hermon

Tuesday, June 28

Bangor 14, Hampden 13, (Hampden eliminated)

Wednesday, June 29

Hermon 10, Bangor 2, Hermon wins championship

**********

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,250

1. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

2. Allentown, S. McKenzie

3. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

4. Polo Ody, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Mac N Ernie, C. Davies

6. West Coast Bad Boy, S. Gray

SECOND, Pace, $2,250

1. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson

2. Nordik Fever, C. Davies

3. Ohmymariah, S. MacKenzie

4. Medoland Jackie, S. Gray

5. Ms Neutralize, B. Blanchard

6. See you Around, D. Howes

7. St Lads Survivor, G. Bowden

8. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

THIRD, Trot, $3,300

1. Nanny Mcpee, K. Switzer Jr.

2. The Pan Shot, S. Gray

3. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie

4. Indiancreek Fred, G. Bowden

5. Gaiety Girl De Vie, D. Crochere

6. Lindy’s Prom Queen, C. Davies

FOURTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Holdmetootight, B. Blanchard

2. Witty Scholar, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Admiral Pembroke, V. Grondin

4. Champagne Charley, D. Howes

5. Always A Contender, G. Bowden

6. Stormy Cat N, S. Gray

7. Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Princess Dot, G. Bowden

2. Shagon Again, C. Nye

3. Tradin Paint, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Western Hope, C. Cushing

5. Devin Hall, S. Gray

6. Annie Mac, B. Blanchard

7. Yeah Baby N, S. MacKenzie

SIXTH, Pace, $2,250

1. Full Eclipse, K. Switzer Jr.

2. The Dude, G. Bowden

3. Getmeoutofdebt, R. Lanpher III

4. Cruisinthebadlands, D. Howes

5. Hickory Hercules, B. Blanchard

6. Duplicator, R. Armstrong

7. Fox Valley Lovebug, S. Gray

8. Trust Me Lee, C. Davies

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,400

1. Win The West, C. Cushing

2. Soho Joe, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Thewaylifeshouldbe, D. Howes

4. Artraction, S. MacKenzie

5. Orlo, S. Gray

6. Double Down Yankee, G. Bowden

7. To Do List, C. Nye

8. Blissfullsreaction, C. Davies

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,250

1. Four Starzzzz Jaws, G. Bowden

2. Gee’s Z Tam, T. Hudson

3. Southview Sabre, S. Gray

4. Kg Westescape, C. Cushing

5. Passion Hurricane, D. Freeman

6. Bali Ha’I, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Real Courtesy, D. Howes

*********

GOLF

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior Stableford League

1. Tom McDonald, Joe Burns, 2. Aaron Newcomb, Joe Dolbow, 3. Dave Hayden, Gary Bickford, 4. Arthur Knapp, Ron Jones, 5. Ron Engstrom, Mel Rooney; pins: No. 3 Dave Hayden 6-1, No. 16 Roy Leighton 4-7

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association

Flag tournament: 1. (tie) Sue Wootton, Jeanne Fifield, 3. Jan Bradeen, 4. Joanna Schleif, 5. Pat Ashton, 6. Janice Ogier, 7. (tie) Jane Splaine, Arlene Adams, Carol Clough, Connie Welt, Donnie Witham, Madolin Fogarty, Joan Hall; pins: No. 10 Sue Wootton 40-6, No. 18 Arlene Adams 24-2

At Bangor Municipal GC

Army-Air Guard Scramble

Gross: Bill Boulier, Charles Pushard, Micky Davis, Nate Davis 56; Jim McInnis, Al Porter, Mike Henderson, Tommy Hughes 57; Peter Baldacci, Nick Carparelli, Steve Stanley, Jim Ryan 61; net: Rick Martell, Vanessa York, Lynn Cayford, Chris Kempton 53.19; Todd Falone, Meaghan Falone, Terry Kenniston, Kim Kenniston 53.2; Steve Johnson, Matt Aspelund, Steve Jameson, Barry Dorr 55.14; low service group: Rick Martell, Vanessa York, Lynn Cayford, Chris Kempton 58; pins: No. 3 Lynn Cayford 15-2, No. 6 Ryan Curry 16-3, No. 11 Tony Bogan 5-3, No. 16 R. Cook 3-9; long drive, women: Mary O’Mara; men: Tony Bogan; high score: Michelle St. Louis, Sheila Ford, Cheryl Martin, Teresa Hallett

At Whitetail GC, Charleston

Wednesday Night Scramble

Tyler Weymouth, Phil Brown, Luke Olson 31; Steve Oakes, Jeremy Brasslett, Kevin Webber 31; pins: No. 2 Jeremy Brasslett 5-2, No. 3 Michael Wasilewski 6-8½, No. 5 Tyler Weymouth 3-4

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s League

Don Payne, Bob Gillis, Don Waring 33; Jay Kemm, Lew Rose, Charlie Perkins 35; Roger Terriault, Burt Payson, Rich Rosa 35; Greg Hudak, Hank Fillietaz, Mike Connolley 35

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Thursday Night League

Three club scramble: Scott Richards, Nancy Hall, Nolan Lovell, Terry Chabot 32; Wayne Clukey, Mike Schneider, Travis Nelson, Wayne Chase 35; Frank Rollins, Bob Bradford, Colby Brown, Jeanette Morrill 36; David Clukey, Gene Dami, Cody Richards, Jacob Vanio 36; Marion Brown, Tom St. Louis, Roger Millett, Rosie Higgins 39; pin: No. 15 Frank Rollins 25-10

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League

A: Frank Derevere +3, Chris Cambridge +2, Wayne Frankel +1, Rick Higgins +1, Randy Stanley +1, John Young +1; B: Gary Adler +4, Skip Basso +3, Jon Carter +3, Robert Moore +2, Jim Barkhouse +1, Dennis Blanchard +1, Jack Gibbons +1, Edd Hamor +1, Glenn Megquier +1, Gary Mohr +1; pins: No. 4 Alex Wade 7-1, No. 6 Glenn Megquier 12-7, No. 15 Troy Lewis 13-10

Kebo Boys

Net skins: No. 7 Thomas McKay 2, No. 11 Stetson Everett 2, No. 14 Francis Russell 3, No. 16 Rocco Fucetola 2

At Northport GC

Ladies Twilight League

Best ball, net: Jean Brown, Janine Laveway 34; Leslie Eaton, Shirley Caler 35; Vivian Fuller, Dot Wood 36; Christine Deeney, Phyllis Gaul 36; pins: No. 3 Annie Pickford 10-4, No. 9 Vivian Fuller 17-8

At Foxcroft GC

Hospital League

Point quota: Fran Moore-Stubby Sherman -7, Sue Moore-Bart Merrill -3; Dana Fadley-Bart Merrill –2; pins: No. 4: Fran Moore 11-2; No. 7: Cliff Porter 18-3

At Dexter Municipal GC

Senior Scramble

Herb Tenney-Jack Brown-Steve Pelletier-Bob Wilson 32 (mc); Kevin Bilodeau-Jim Tobin-Jerry West 32; Jim Sherburne-Tony Mayo-Gary Sawyer-Urban Clukey 32;

Two-man scramble

Gross: Sean Farnsworth-Paul Farnsworth 32; net: Rick Seamans-Matt Gelzinis 29, Jim Bob Hartford-Todd Brown 31, Rick Smith-Jim Bob Hartford 32; Shane Baxter-Frank Reynolds 32; pins: No. 4 Jim Bob Hartford 12-5; No. 8 Shane Baxter 18-3

At Rocky Knoll GC, Orrington

Thursday Scramble

Mike Allan-Joe Auger-Quintin Allan-Jim Oreskovich 31; Gary Chessa-Bill Taylor-George Hayes-John Sullivan 32 (mc); Chris Murphy-Keenan Eaton-Matt Young 32 (mc); Tom Bryant-Jill Russell-Dave Libby-Mary Jo Libby 32 (mc); Larry Clark-Tina Clark-Pete Fournier 32; Bill Ferris-Ben Birch-Bill Brooks-Paul Bowden 33; pins: No. 12 Oreskovich 26-9

At Country View GC, Brooks

A flight, gross: Colby Blanchard 36, net: Mike Newell 34; B flight, gross: John Lynam 38, John Wentworth 35; pins: No. 2 Mark McCorrison 5-6, No. 4 John Lynam 2-6, No. 9 Mike Newell 5-7

At Hampden CC

Thursday Men’s League

Keith Gamble, Denny Ellingwood, Steven Ritz-Perkins, Jeff Gerry 30; Scott Tardif, Jim Barnes, Joshua Giles, Josh Ireland, Chris Ford 31 (mc); pins: No. 2 Gamble 20-8; No. 6 Gerry 9-4; 50/50 hole: Jim Barnes 4-7

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports