June 29, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 30, 2011, at 12 a.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Thursday, June 30

G9: Calais vs. Coastal, 5 p.m.

G10: Bucksport vs. Machias, 5 p.m.

G11: Acadian vs. DEFY I, 5 p.m.

*****

DISTRICT 3

At Bangor West

Wednesday, June 29

G14: Orrington 18, Bangor West 11 (Bangor West eliminated)

Thursday, June 30

G15: Holbrook vs. Hampden, 5:30 p.m.

*****

AGES 10-11

DISTRICT 3

At Old Town

Wednesday, June 29

G2: Bangor East 3, Holbrook 1 (7 inns)

Thursday, June 30

G3: Bangor West vs. Hermon, 5:30 p.m.

*****

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Wednesday, June 29

G4: DEFY (Ellsworth) 3, Sunrise 0

G5: Coastal 12, Acadian 0, (4 inns)

G6: Bucksport 13, Calais 8, (Calais eliminated)

*****

DISTRICT 3

Wednesday, June 29

G7: Hampden 7, Hermon 4

G8: Bangor West 14, Houlton 2, (5 inns)

Thursday, June 30

G9: Lincoln vs. Brewer, 5:30 p.m.

G10: Old Town vs. Bangor East, 5:30 p.m.

*****

SOFTBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Thursday, June 30

G2: Calais at DEFY (Ellsworth), 5 p.m.

*****

DISTRICT 3

At Hermon

Wednesday, June 29

Hermon 18, Lincoln 8, (Hermon wins championship)

*****

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Wednesday, June 29

G2: Machias 6, DEFY (Ellsworth) 5

*****

DISTRICT 3

At Hermon

Wednesday, June 29

Hermon 10, Bangor 2, Hermon wins championship

*****

LEGION BASEBALL

ZONE 1

Team        W-L        Pct.        GB

Bangor        8-1        .888        —

Hampden        7-3        .700        1½

Brewer        7-3        .700        1½

Lincoln        5-3        .625        2½

Motor City        4-5        .444        4

Calais        2-6        .250        5½

Penquis        1-7        .125        6½

Acadians        1-7        .125        6½

Wednesday, June 29

Brewer 11-2 Hampden 2-5

Motor City at Penquis (2), ppd.

Thursday, June 30

Acadians at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 5:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

*****

GOLF

MAINE CHAPTER NEPGA

Falmouth Pro-Am

At Falmouth CC

Individual professional: Jace Pearson 68, Tim Desmarais 73, Bob Darling Jr. 74, David Grygiel 75, Nick Glicos 75, Jon Ellis 76, Jay Durfee 76, Peter Matthews 76, Andrew Starr 76;

senior professional, quota points: Peter Hatfield +4, Bob Mathews +3;

skin game: No. 1 Tim Desmarais, No. 2 Ben Morey, No. 3 Bob Mathews, No. 10 Sean Barrett, No. 12 Jace Pearson, No. 13 Jeremy Goulet, No. 14 Jace Pearson, No. 16 Sean Barrett;

pro-am, gross: D.J. Jennings, Mark Curtis, Ryan Gay, Roger Williams 64; Jace Pearson, Mike Wolfe, Rich Tremblay, Don Labonte 66; Nick Glicos, Jim Day, Mike Williams, Brian Bilodeau 66;

net: Sean Barrett, John Thurston, Scott Gardner, Jason Harris 59; Jeremy Goulet, Paul Nichols, Roland Cote, Jon Jacques 60; Tim Desmarais, Joe Loring, Paul Thornton, Brian Day 60;

amateur point quota: Jason Harris +7, Jon Jacques +6, Roland Cote +5;

pins: No. 2 Terry Kenniston, No. 5 Mike Williams, No. 11 Stetson Everett, No. 16 Rick Poulin

*****

WMSGA

Senior Championship

At Brunswick, Tuesday

Champion: Pennie Cummings 78;

runner-up: Lori Frost 82

A, gross: Traci Beier 86, Vicki Koshliek 89;

net: Linda Ambrose 69, Joyce Mazerolle 72;

B, gross: Laurie Hyndman 87, Liz Wiltshire 91, Marie Cates 91;

net: Nancy Pratt 74, Kathy Sproul 76, Margaret Honan 76;

C, gross: Dale Hannon 84, Barbara Rondeau 88, Pam Johnson 88, Peggy Wilson 88;

net: Jean Young 68, Karen Dunbar 70, Marcia Chute 72, Marilyn Rice 73;

D, gross: Bernice Vadnais 86, Natalie Graceffa 93, Jean Cassidy 96;

net: Jane Flower 70, Judy Edgecomb 71, Pid Rafter 76;

E, gross: Helen Plourd 96, Annette Charest 101, Marcia Blake 101, Nancy Williams 101;

net: Brenda Rouillard 73, Norma Michaud 80;

F, gross: Jane Diplock 99;

net: Mary Kaufman 80;

G, gross: Barbara Pray 115;

net: Connie Doboga 90, Eve Lee 90;

skins, gross: No. 2 Pennie Cummings 4, No. 7 Linda Ambrose 3, No. 12 Lori Frost 3, No. 13 Pennie Cummings 3, No. 15 Denise Henessey 2, No. 16 Pam Johnson 4;

net: No. 2 Pennie Cummings 3, No. 5 Elizabeth Goodwin 1, No. 7 Linda Ambrose 2, No. 13 Rebecca Laliberte 2, No. 16 Pam Johnson 3, No. 17 Rebecca Laliberte 2;

pins: No. 4 Marie Cates, Laurie Hyndman; No. 5 Sherrie Thomas, Vicki Lindquist; No. 11 Rebecca Laliberte, Mary Ann Fortin; No. 15 Denise Hennessey, Natalie Graceffa;

50-50: Margaret Honan

*****

At Hermon Meadow GC

Flight 1, gross: Viola Kemp 82, Jean Sweetser 89;

net: Liz Coffin 73, Diane Herring 75;

2, gross: Linda Pearse 92, Peg Buchanan 94;

2, gross: Nancy Hart 69, Carole Cook 70, Gloria Attenweiler 70;

3, gross: Haidi Stevens 105, Mary Crawford 107;

net: Janice Ogier 73, Carol Rushton 81, Carol Whitaker 81, Jane Howard 81;

skins, gross: No. 1 Nancy Hart 3, No. 2 Hart 3, No. 7 Vi Kemp 4, No. 8 Jennifer Durant 3;

net: No. 1 Hart 1, No. 2 Hart 2, No. 3 Bernadette Paradis 1, No. 6 Mary Crawford 4, No. 13 Crawford 3, No. 15 Alison Perin 4, No. 16 Janice Ogier 1;

pins: No. 3 Alison Perin, Vi Kemp; No. 16 Jean Sweetser, Deb Wiley;

50-50: Liz Coffin

*****

UPPER ST. JOHN VALLEY SENIORS

At Woodstock GC, New Brunswick

Overall winners, gross: Gary Greene 69; net: Stephen Walker 58

A, gross: Gary Greene 68, Dan Hotham 72, Steve Edwards 73;

net: Jerry Bear 65, Jeness Gushee 65, Phil Pelletier 66;

B, gross: Peter Curley 71, Gary Everson 75, Wilson Patterson 77;

net: Ron Arbeau 63, Darrell McQuarrie 64, Chet Chase 67;

C, gross: Rick Hallowell 77, Blair Keirstead 78, Roland Nadeau 79;

net: Ray Derrick 62, Doug Lawrence 63, Reg Savage 65;

D, gross: Robert Burns, Bob Landowski 81, Ken Jones 85;

net: Dick Gray 62, Don Hanning 64, Paul Turner 65;

E, gross: Al Skolfield 83, Terry Duffy 87, Guy Hanks 90;

net: Ken Delano 64, Elwood Doody 68, Ron Ouellette 69;

F, gross: Joe McGuire 84, Rex Clark 88, Wallace Harvey 93;

net: Stephen Walker 58, George Walsh 61, Al Irving 63

*****

LOCAL

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Gross: Lori Frost 75, Liz Coffin 79, Marlene Viger 88, Sandi Bourgoin 88, Claudette Amoroso 94;

net: Viola Kemp 64, Cyndi Whalen 68, Sandy Meehan 59, Louise Shindler 69, Carole Cook 72;

pins: No. 3 Cyndi Whalen 44-1, No. 6 Karen Bamford 11-7, No. 11 Claudette Amoroso 30-0, No. 16 Sandy Meehan 13-0;

putts: Lori Frost 29

*****

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Wednesday Morning Ladies League

Scramble: Pam Foss, Barbara Bristow, Shelley Drillen 33;

fun day, even holes: Pam Anderson, Joyce Stevenson, Bonnie Robertson 21

Pine Hill-Rocky Knoll Men’s League

Gross: Gary Chessa, Steve Williams, Al Feurstock, Ron Grass 28; Peter Beatham, Dick Gassett, Ed Doiron, Bob King 31; Chris Murphy, Dave Libby, James Blakeman, Jeff Brooks 32;

pins: No. 9 Steve Williams 8-1

*****

At Palmyra GC

Men’s League

Gross: Chas Pushard 36;

net: Barry Blackmore 31;

pins: No. 13 Pushard 19-6, No. 17 Dave Weston 3-1;

skins: No. 12 Dick Sigston, No. 13 Barry Blackmore, No. 16 Tim McCarthy, No. 17 Dave Weston

*****

At Whitetail GC, Charleston

Tuesday Church League

1. Bob Leavitt, Roger Theriault, 2. Charlie Perkins, Jeff Higgins, 3. Liam Porter, Harvard Vine;

2. pins: No. 2 Roger Theriault 6-2½, No. 3 Charlie Perkins 8-0

Monday Night League

4 point winners: Paul Corrado, Joe Cox, Bill Fernandez, Tom Hall, John Lewis, Lynn Lubas, Gary Niles, Durice Washburn, Tyler Weymouth;

3½ point winners: Phil Frank;

pins: No. 2 Alan Hussey 6-10, No. 3 Dewey Patterson 12-6, No. 5 Phil Frank 7-10½

*****

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford League

Scramble: Butch Smith, Bill Beck, Bill Kaine, Rick Crowell 63; Roger Tracy, Arnold Byers, Bill Michaud, Jesse Tolman 64; Bill Haas, Paul Bowden, Dan Barker, Larry Clark 65 (mc);

pins: No. 5 Rollie Spellman 17-2, No. 7 Joe Auger 13-3, No. 12 Pete Pelletier 3-11, No. 17 Roger Tracy 4-11

Ladies League

Barbara Baker, Ruth St. Pierre, Courtney Chute 38; Vivian Finley, Shelley Drillen, Jill Russell, Cheryl Chessa 40; Pam Foss, Nancy Koziol, Barbara Bryant, Mary Jo Libby 41; Pat Lefebvre, Tina Clark, Linda Lewia 43 (mc); Barbara Joy, Ellen Libby, Pat St. Thomas 43;

pin: No. 5 Nancy Koziol 24-2

*****

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Men’s League

Jim Mylen Jr. 38, Steve Dow 39, Bruce Fields 40, Ken Brassbridge 40, Craig Knowles 40, Carleton Brassbridge 40;

pins: No. 4 Craig Knowles 5-4, No. 8 Knowles 7-11

*****

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Twilight League

Division 1: Rich Economy 13 points, Ernie Hein 13 (mc); 2: Joel McCluskey 16, Mike Pietroski 13; 3: Dick Danforth 13, Heakbum Kwon 13 (mc); 4: Joe Lounsbury 16, Bruce Ireland 14;

pins: No. 3 Ernie Hein 8-8, No. 9 Dick Danforth 13-7

*****

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League

Gross: Tim Black 32, Jonathan Woodworth 34, Tom Caron 35, Dave Crichton 35, Ed Dephilippo 35;

net: John Hoyt 29, Brian Lee 30, Bob Curtis 30, Pat Ryder 31, Richard Russell 31;

pins: No. 3 Charlie Anderson 5-2, No. 6 Jeff Kinney 6-2

*****

At Rockland GC

Twilight League

Gross: Charlie Page 41;

net: Hank Read 34, Jamey Kitchen 34

*****

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome

Gross: Frank Field, Jean Brown 38; Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney 39; Jack Johnson, Stephanie Gleason 40;

net: Shane Gerrish, Vivian Fuller 31; Dan Eaton, Leslie Eaton 31.5; Barry Hopkins, Shirley Caley 31.5; Tom Tuttle, Jeanne Tuttle 31.5; Phil Bowen, Joan Bowen 32

*****

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Twilight League

Net, front nine: Matt Gilman, Jim Kiser, Justin Villacci, Nattapong Kongsuriya, Don Thompson, Michael Goldberg 25;

back nine: Michael Ambrose, Killian Kilroy, Gary Ross, Mark Britelli, T.J. Poulin, Chris Gauther 26;

pins: No. 4 Kevin Kenny 1-4, No. 6 Jim Kiser 1-4

Women’s Golf Association

Gross: Beverly Dubay 92;

net: Virginia Coyle 69;

two-person blind best ball: Virginia Coyle, Luanne Van Syckle 64;

pins: No. 4 Beverly Dubay 7-4½, No. 16 Joy Standbrook 22-11

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports