June 27, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 27, 2011, at 11:58 p.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Tuesday, June 28

G5: Bucksport II vs. Coastal, 5 p.m.

G6: DEFY II (Ellsworth) vs. G4 loser, 5 p.m.

G7: Acadian vs. Bucksport I, 5 p.m.

G8: Calais vs. G4 winner, 5 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

At Bangor West

Tuesday, June 28

G13: Lincoln vs. Glenburn, 2 p.m.

AGES 10-11

DISTRICT 3

At Old Town

Tuesday, June 28

G1: Brewer vs. Old Town, 5:30 p.m.

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Monday, June 27

G1: DEFY (Ellsworth) 5, Machias 4

G2: Acadian 1, Calais 0

G3: Coastal 6, Bucksport 0

Wednesday, June 29

G4: Sunrise vs. G1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

G5: Acadian vs. Coastal, 5:30 p.m.

G6: Calais vs. Bucksport, 5:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

Monday, June 27

G1: Hermon 5, Katahdin 0

G2: Houlton 18, Orono-Veazie-Glenburn 2

G3: Bangor West 6, Holbrook 4

Tuesday, June 28

G4: Lincoln at Orrington, 5:30 p.m.

G5: Brewer at Sebasticook, 5:30 p.m.

G6: Old Town at Millinocket, 5:30 p.m.

*********

SOFTBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Tuesday, June 28

G1: Machias vs. Acadian at Bar Harbor, 5 p.m.

G2: DEFY (Ellsworth) vs. Calais, 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 30

G3: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 5 p.m.

G4: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5 p.m.

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Monday, June 27

G1: Machias at DEFY (Ellsworth), 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 29

G2: DEFY (Ellsworth) at Machias, 5:30 p.m.

*********

LEGION BASEBALL

ZONE 1

Team        W-L        Pct.        GB

Bangor        6-1        .857        —

Hampden        6-1        .857        —

Brewer        5-2        .714        1

Lincoln        4-2        .667        1½

Motor City        4-4        .500        2½

Calais        2-5        .286        4

Penquis        1-6        .167        5

Acadians        0-7        .000        6

Tuesday, June 28

Bangor at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Acadians, 5:30 p.m.

*********

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

New England College Baseball League

Fran Whitten (UMaine freshman, Old Orchard Beach Raging Tide), Player of the Week, hit .438 for the Tide with two home runs, three doubles and seven RBIs.

*********

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Betty Albrecht

ORRINGTON — Betty Albrecht of Bangor shot a hole-in-one Sunday at Rocky Knoll Country Club. She aced the 105-yard 17th hole using a hybrid. The ace was witnessed by Bill Albrecht, Ken Snowman and Donna Snowman.

*********

MAINE AMATEUR

Qualifying round

At Portland Country Club

Qualifiers: Scott Dewitt 69, Brian Angis 70, Ron Dery 70, D.J. Honan 72, Zachary Golojuch 72, Jeffrey Golojuch 72, Peter Malley 72, Jonathan Jacques 72, Reese McFarlane 73, Gary Manoogian 74, Jim McKay 74, Greg Bither 74, Paul Lawson 74, Michael Bouchard 76, Rocco Spizuoco 76, Kyle Gilman 76, Mark Henderson 76, Jamie Boutin 76, Aidan Boyce 76, Paul Lamontagne 76, Nick Dalfonso 76, Judd Parsons 77, Robert Libby Jr. 77, Tom Kus 77, Kent St. Charles 77, Bobby Myers 78, Chris King 78, Roland Cote 78, Craig Briggs 78, Dan McCarron 78, Jim Quentin 78, Arnie Clark 78, John Hadwen 79, Daulton Wickenden 79, Peter Philip 79, Chris Deroche 79, Jay Burrell 79, Nick Conner 79; Alternates: John Hayes 79, Ian Marr 79, Steve Tsujiura 79, Andy Bowden 79, Adrian Bouthot 79

*********

LOCAL

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Ladies League

Best Poker Hand

Four of a kind: Bobbie Grotton; full house: Janice Gran; fewest putts: Carol Murch 17; pins: No. 4  Joette Fields 24-2; No. 8 Fields 36-6

At Lucerne GC, Dedham

Monday Morning Seniors

Ken Goldstein, Royce Morrison, Richard Baker, Bob Carter, Selly Blethen 31, Junior Tracy, Ralph Alley, Ed Stacoffe, Don Payne 31, Tom Finlay, Mike Dore, Mel McLay 32, Ron Allen, Carl Williams, Cal Weed, Al Small 32; pins: No. 2 Ed Stacoffe 7-1, No. 6 Junior Tracy 12-3

At Foxcroft GC

Senior League

Point quota: John Warren, Francis Crommitt, Alison Sands, Mike Wetherall, Bill Robinson +8, Herb Severence, Wayne Beard, David Finley, Dave Porter Sr., Vick Woodbrey +1, Stubby Sherman, Fred Weston, Irwin Delaire, Don Moulton, Tom Coy even

Ladies League Scramble

Joanne Sincyr, Nancy Taylor, Teddy Orton, Donna Caruso 33, Alison Sands, Joyce Sherman, Sue Jardine 35, Lindy Warren, Roxanne Chase, Julie Mountain 35; pins: No. 4 Lindy Warren 17-0.5

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Ladies League

5-Hole Tournament

Gross: Pam Foss 22, Cynthia Moore 28, Sue Cross 28; net: Sandy Meehan 20, Kathy Shaw 21, Shelley Drillen 22

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

North American Tournament

Jamie Gallant, Kyle Gallant, Aaron Larbay, Darren Stover 61, Mike Walker, Darrell Luce, George Walker, Jeff Roach 63; pins: No. 5 Darrell Luce, No. 7 Steven Farley, No. 12 Jeremy Proulx, No. 17 Betty Albrecht (hole-in-one)

Monday Mixer Scramble

Dwane Hutto, Steve Goodin, Bill Ferris 34, Don Wiswell, Dave Libby, Tom Bryant 35 (MC), Ron Landry, Mike Connolly, Courtney Chute 35 (MC), Paul Munro, Bob Sullivan, Roger Theriault 35, Larry Clark, Tina Clark, Jill Russell 40; pins: No. 17 Steve Goodin 10-3

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Monday Night Scramble

Gross: Brian Bannerman, Kevin Walton, Chuck Starr, Chris Scleif 32; net: Gary Seavey, Roger Brown, Brian Archer 28.33; pins: No. 15 Gary Seavey 2-4

Kebo Boys

Net skins: No. 7 Bob Perry, No. 8 Bob Perry, No. 12 Gil Bailey, No. 16 Rocco Fucetola, No. 17 Greg Murray Jr., No. 18 Greg Murray Jr.

At Hermon Meadow GC

Monday Women’s Scramble

Gross: Darby Vigue, Peg Buchanan, Lesley Snyer 42, Deb Wiley, Terry Hamm-Morris, Dawn Dunbar 48; net: Darby Vigue, Peg Buchanan, Lesley Snyer 39, Cheryl Paulson, B.J. Porter, Julie Brown 40; pins: No. 3 B.J. Porter 14-7, No. 8 Nancy Hart 34-0

*********

TRACTOR PULL

THUNDERING VALLEY RACEWAY

At Saint Albans

Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pull

Saturday

Pure Stock 800 pounds: 1. Janice Watson (Garland), 2. Aaron McKenney (Greenbush), 3. Colby Davis (Fairfield); 900: 1. Whitney Larson (Kenduskeag), 2. Aaron McKenney, 3. Thomas Maheu (Fairfield); Hot Stock 900: 1. Richie Potter (Whitefield), 2. Deven Dewey (Canaan), 3. Travis Kimball (Cornville); 1100: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Travis Kimball, 3. Deven Dewey; 1300: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Deven Dewey, 3. Kassidy Chase (Corinth); Sport Stock 900: 1. Natasha Call (Levant), 2. Austin Weymouth (Charleston), 3. Wesley Davis (Oakland); 1100: 1. Dylan Ellis (Canaan), 2. Natasha Call, 3. Wesley Davis; 1300: 1. Colby Davis, 2. Natasha Call, 3. Wesley Davis; Pro Stock 900: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Deven Dewey; 1100: 1. Deven Dewey, 2. Richie Potter; 1300: 1. Deven Dewey, 2. Richie Potter

Sunday

Pure Stock 800: 1. Aaron McKenney, 2. Austin Weymouth, 3. Thomas Maheu; 900: 1. Aaron McKenney, 2. Austin Weymouth, 3. Thomas Maheu; Hot Stock 900: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Travis Kimball, 3. Kassidy Chase; 1100: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Kassidy Chase, 3. Deven Dewey; 1300: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Kassidy Chase, 3. Deven Dewey; Sport Stock 900: 1. Wesley Davis, 2. Natasha Call, 3. DeAnn Watson (Charleston); 1100: 1. Natasha Call, 2. Dylan Ellis, 3. Wesley Davis; 1300: 1. Colby Davis, 2. Natasha Call, 3. Austin Weymouth; Pro Stock 900: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Deven Dewey; 1100: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Deven Dewey; 1300: 1. Deven Dewey, 2. Richie Potter

*********

AUTO RACING

AUTODROME CHAUDIERE

At Vallée Jonction, Quebec

Dany Legace 150

Super Late Model: 1. Johnny Clark, 2. Ben Rowe, 3. Patrick Laperle, 4. Scott Chubbuck, 5. Alex Gingras, 6. Mike Rowe, 7. Kirk Thibeau, 8. Mario Gosselin, 9. Jean Dery, 10. D.J. Shaw, 11. John Dabrowski, 12. Gary Smith, 13. Kyle Dessouza, 14. Matt Matheson, 15. Martin Latulippe, 16. Kevin Roberge, 17. Scott Alexander, 18. Travis Benjamin, 19. Lonnie Sommerville, 20. Joey Doiron

*********

SPEEDWAY 95

Saturday Night Point Standings

Late Models: Mike Hopkins (Hermon) 550, Ryan Deane (Winterport) 473, Duane Seekins (Stockton Springs) 467, John Kalel II (Orrington) 463, Dale Swoboda (Hermon) 462; Sportsman: Steve Moulton (Holden) 530, Mike Overlock (Franklin) 463, Jeremy Glasier (Appleton) 422, D.J. Moody (Prospect) 416, Gene Wasson (Greenbush) 374; Strictly Street: 1. Andrew McLaughlin (Harrington) 536, Cody Brassbridge (Frankfort) 508, Shawn Hamel II (Bangor) 506, Shelby Kimball (Cornville) 498, Roger Smith Jr. (Clifton) 382; Sport-Four: Bradley Norris (Ellsworth) 516, Keith Ogden (Holden) 502, Becky Elston (Carmel) 499, Mike Heath (Brownville) 471, Bradley Dolan (Winterport) 436; Bomber: Ryan Modery (Hermon) 424, J.R. Ogden (Ellsworth) 401, Kevin Seekins (Frankfort) 392, Duane Seekins (Stockton Springs) 312, Garret Hayman (Milford) 300

*********

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $4,000

Johansson, H. Campbell 3.40, 2.20, 2.10

Pioneer Valley, S. Gray 2.20, 2.10

Somerset Minibob, R. Cushing 2.10

T: 2:00.1. Ex 5-3, 3.80. Tri 5-3-2, 6.20; 5-3-4, 9.20.

SECOND, Pace, $1,800

Rets Lil Giant, R. Cushing 41.20, 10.60, 4.80

Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher 4.80, 2.60

Timjon, S. Gray 2.40

T: 1:57.2. Ex 3-5, 51.60. Tri 3-5-4, 168.60. DD 5-3, 14.20.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Continental Cam, R. Hall 11.40, 2.60, 2.60

Richie’s Place, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard 7.20

T: 1:58. Ex 1-4, 23.40. Tri 1-4-5, 118.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

B Rock Solid, H. Campbell 5.40, 2.60, 3.60

Jadyn’s Daisy, S. Gray 3.40, 6.00

Reel Bayama, R. Armstrong 4.00

T: 2:00. Ex 2-7, 58.60. Tri 2-7-4, 321.00.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

Caline Dol, R. Vachon 56.80, 18.60, 8.20

Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing 3.80, 2.40

Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall 5.80

T: 1:59. Ex 1-2, 64.20. Tri 1-2-all, 595.00.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

Hatie’s Jim Bob, H. Campbell 11.80, 4.00, 5.20

Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr. 5.40, 3.80

Red Bullet, S. Gray 2.20

T: 1:55.4. Ex 4-6, 29.20. Tri 4-6-5, 79.00.

SEVENTH, Trot, $4,000

Keystone Howie, G. Bowden 10.00, 5.60, 2.80

Victory Tax, S. Gray 2.40, 2.10

Act Proud, G. Mosher 3.20

T: 1:59.1. Ex 5-1, 16.60. Tri 5-1-3, 77.80. Pk3 4-5, 24.80; 1-4-all, 24.80.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000

Tradin Paint, S. Gray 9.20, 2.60

Miss Annalise, G. Hall 3.80

Bell Of The Sea, R. Cushing

T: 1:58.1. Ex 4-2, 18.40. No Tri. DD 5-4, 58.80; Total Handle: $19,434.

*********

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $1,800

1. Armbro Darling, M. De Runtz

2. Pilgrims Primrose, G. Bowden

3. Muzzysaprilshowers, R. Lanpher III

4. Liberation, W.D. Campbell

5. Rocking Lilly N, R. Cushing

6. Handle It, H. Campbell

7. Phaelan Lucky, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Fun Zone, B. Blanchard

SECOND, Trot, $2,000

1. Hi Po Melody, L. Varnum

2. Masai Mara, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Highcostoflowlivin, H. Campbell

4. Hallelujah Dream, K. Lantz

5. Hallofachoice, G. Bowden

6. Redoakswillynilly, M. De Runtz

7. She’s Ahcorker Two, K. Ireland

8. Omega Angel, G. Mosher

THIRD, Trot, $9,429

1. Starstruck Balance, M. Graffam

2. Bank Currency, M. Athearn

3. Perpetual Notion, G. Corey

4. Im A Princess, P. Battis

5. Stonehollow Goblin, K. Switzer

6. Katahdin Gossip, S. MacKenzie

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Saftic, W.D. Campbell

2. Poker Face AJ, H. Campbell

3. Trust Me Lee, C. Davies

4. Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill

5. Eloquent Desire, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Southern Cruiser, G. Bowden

7. Tremendous Hanover, S. Gray

FIFTH, Trot, $9,655

1. Roadshow Star, G. Bowden

2. Sports Cast, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Ks Mini Mart, K. Watson

4. Dynamic Mover, M. Athearn

5. Sweet Baby Music, S. Gray

6. Delta Dream, H. Campbell

7. Iza Bella, I. Davies

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Shagon Again, G. Bowden

2. Crucial Escape, R. Lanpher III

3. Theresa’s Princess, S. Gray

4. Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing

5. Pembroke Easy Call, K. Switzer Jr.

6. La Vita Buona, C. Cushing

7. Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Trot, $9,655

1. Hillbilly Bone, M. Cushing

2. Rainies Legacy, K. Switzer

3. Riot Act, M. Graffam

4. Must Be The Devil, G. Mosher

5. Touchdown Brady, M. De Runtz

6. Katahdin Raymond, S. MacKenzie

7. Serious Kid, W. Watson

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Race Me Whinny, W.D. Campbell

2. Fairytale princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Rintintin, R. Cushing

4. Silly Britches, S. Gray

5. Princess Julia, H. Campbell

6. Sunrise J D, G. Mosher

7. M G Girl, C. Davies

NINTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Dali Hanover, H. Campbell

2. Vasvixen N, s. Gray

3. Pray For Luck, R. Lanpher III

4. Van Esteem N, W.D. Campbell

5. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

6. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden

7. Mighty Thunder, R. Cushing

TENTH, Trot, $9,654

1. Cyber Cast, M. Athearn

2. Bee Moving, G. Corey

3. Bud The Stud, G. Mosher

4. Pembroke Earl, H. Campbell

5. Dicky Bob, D. Gray

6. Darowen, I. Davies

7. Cumin Forward, W. Watson

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Terra Cotta Bay, W.D. Campbell

2. Nordik Fever, G. Mosher

3. East Coast Waters, S. Gray

4. See You Around, R. Cushing

5. Youngbro Fancy, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Trendy Ashley, H. Campbell

7. Windy City Anita, G. Bowden

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports