June 25-26, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 27, 2011, at 3:23 a.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Saturday, June 25

G1: Acadian 18, Bucksport II 2

G2: Bucksport I 7, Coastal 4

G3: Calais 14, DEFY II (Ellsworth) 4

G4: DEFY I vs. Machias at Ellsworth, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, June 28

G5: Bucksport II vs. Coastal, 5 p.m.

G6: DEFY II (Ellsworth) vs. G4 loser, 5 p.m.

G7: Acadian vs. Bucksport I, 5 p.m.

G8: Calais vs. G4 winner, 5 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

Saturday, June 25

At Bangor West

G1: Sebasticook 32, Bangor West 2

G2: Brewer 8, Houlton 4

G3: Glenburn def. Orono-Veazie

At Bangor East

G4: Old Town 5, Bangor East 3

G5: Orrington 6, Holbrook 5

G6: Hermon def. Lincoln

Sunday, June 26

At Bangor West

G7: Sebasticook 4, Hampden 3

G8: Brewer 16, Glenburn 2

G12: Houlton 11, Orono-Veazie 1 (Orono-Veazie eliminated)

At Bangor East

G9: Old Town 5. Orrington 2

G10: Hermon 16, Millinocket 2

G11: Holbrook 13, Bangor East 12 (Bangor East eliminated)

Rest of games at Bangor West

Tuesday, June 28

G13: Lincoln vs. Glenburn, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 29

G14: Bangor West vs. Orrington, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 30

G15: Holbrook vs. Hampden, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 1

G16: Houlton vs. Millinocket, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 5

G17: Sebasticook vs. Brewer, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6

G18: Old Town vs. Hermon, 5:30 p.m.

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Monday, June 27

G1: Machias at DEFY (Ellsworth), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Calais vs. Acadian at Bar Harbor, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Bucksport vs. Coastal, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 29

G4: Sunrise vs. G1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

G6: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 5:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

Monday, June 27

G1: Hermon at Katahdin, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Orono-Veazie-Glenburn at Houlton, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Holbrook at Bangor West, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 28

G4: Lincoln at Orrington, 5:30 p.m.

G5: Brewer at Sebasticook, 5:30 p.m.

G6: Old Town at Millinocket, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Tuesday, June 28

G1: Machias vs. Acadian at Bar Harbor, 5 p.m.

G2: DEFY (Ellsworth) vs. Calais, 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 30

G3: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 5 p.m.

G4: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5 p.m.

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Monday, June 27

G1: Machias at DEFY (Ellsworth), 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 29

G2: DEFY (Ellsworth) at Machias, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 1

G3: Machias at DEFY (Ellsworth), 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

***

LEGION BASEBALL

ZONE 1

Team           W-L Pct. GB

Bangor            6-1 .857 —

Hampden 6-1 .857 —

Brewer            5-2 .714 1

Lincoln            4-2 .667 1½

Motor City 4-4 .500 2½

Calais            2-5 .286 4

Penquis 1-6 .167 5

Acadians 0-7 .000 6

Home fields: Bangor, Mansfield Stadium; Brewer, Heddericg Field; Calais, DelMonaco Field; Hampden, Bordick Park; Lincoln, Mattanawcook Academy; Motor City, Winkin Complex, Husson; Penquis, Foxcroft Academy; Acadians, George Stevens Academy (Blue Hill)

Saturday, June 25

Bangor at Lincoln (2), noon

Motor City at Penquis (2), noon

Brewer at Hampden (2), 5 p.m.

Acadians at Calais (2), noon

Motor City 3-2, Calais 0-1

Sunday, June 26

Hampden 8, Bangor 4

Penquis 4, Acadians 3

Brewer 11, Lincoln 3

Tuesday, June 28

Bangor at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Acadians, 5:30 p.m.

ROAD RACING

LOCAL

At Bucksport

Tour du Lac 10-Miler

1. Louie Luchini 50:20, 2. Joshua Trevino 51:36, 3. Adam Goode 53:21, 4. Erik McCarthy 55:28, 5. Joe Capehart 58:27, 6. Caleb Lander 59:08, 7. Andy Beardsley 59:43, 8. Tim Tunney 59:51, 9. Perry LeBreton 1:01:57, 10. Michael Rioux 1:02:09, 11. Kristine Guaraldo 1:02:29, 12. Wes Danforth 1:03:29, 13. Stephan Whalen 1:04:37, 14. Chris Jones 1:04:57, 15. Peter Lodge 1:05:14, 16. Scott Potter 1:06:04, 17. Derek Hayes 1:07:32, 18. Glen Holyoke 1:08:22, 19. Bob Shea 1:08:40, 20. Larry Deans 1:09:50, 21. Thomas Sherman 1:10:34, 22. Ryan King 1:10:46, 23. John Peckenham 1:11:16, 24. Judson Esty-Kendall 1:12:02, 25. John Blaisdell 1:12:14, 26. Timothy Peikert 1:12:37, 27. Katrina Bisheimer 1:13:17, 28. Chris Almy 1:13:22, 29. Brett Peikert 1:14:08, 30. Jonathan Rice 1:14:43, 31. Ezra Dean 1:14:44, 32. Bob Cattan 1:15:09, 33. Lincoln Mazzei 1:15:09, 34. Katherine Collins 1:15:49, 35. Tom Kirby 1:15:58, 36. James Sherman 1:16:26, 37. Johanna Szillery 1:16:33, 38. Michelle Gagnon 1:16:49, 39. Meagan Haney 1:17:18, 40. Teresa Parady 1:17:28, 41. Ryan Lolar 1:18:09, 42. Luke Rand 1:18:10, 43. John Tjepkema 1:18:24, 44. Paul Baillargeon 1:18:42, 45. Bob Backorik 1:18:57, 46. Laura Anderson 1:19:37, 47. Phoebe Peckenham 1:21:36, 48. Susan O’Brien 1:22:58, 49. Mary Ruoff 1:23:47, 50. Christa Brey 1:24:07, 51. Mandi Sherman 1:25:13, 52. Kim Shire 1:25:37, 53. Joe Healy 1:26:26, 54. Darrin Leavitt 1:26:29, 55. David Benn 1:27:10, 56. Kevin Dow 1:27:44, 57. Mickey Lackey 1:28:36, 58. Kristin Thom 1:29:44, 59. Paul Tormey 1:30:02, 60. Nancy Lagin 1:30:06, 61. Stephan Donnell 1:30:08, 62. Erin LaChance 1:30:15, 63. Stephen Rockwood 1:30:16, 64. Melissa Osborne 1:30:16, 65. Gregory Dorr 1:31:36, 66. Carol Gilpin 1:31:56, 67. Heather Brown 1:32:19, 68. Sina Fehr 1:32:19, 69. Diane O’Connell 1:34:12, 70. Brook Minner 1:34:12, 71. Kristi Potter 1:35:30, 72. Barbara Thompson 1:38:18, 73. Jennifer Krygowski 1:38:27, 74. Timothy Cole 1:39:21, 75. Casey Monnier 1:40:49, 76. Dick Storch 1:40:51, 77. Ed Rice 1:42:38, 78. Teresa Holyoke 1:44:02, 79. Belle Ryder 1:45:38, 80. Andrea Foster 1:45:38, 81. Robin Emery 1:47:07, 82. Erica Veazey 1:47:10, 83. Jen Tyne 1:49:20, 84. Jennifer Noonan 1:53:58, 85. Andrea Hatch 1:54:47

Age Group Winners

Overall female: Kristine Guaraldo 1:02:29; overall male: Louie Luchini 50:20; 1-18 female: Heather Brown 1:32:19; 1-18 male: Timothy Peikert 1:12:37; 19-29 female: Phoebe Peckenham 1:21:36; 19-29 male: Adam Goode 53:21; 30-39 female: Johanna Szillery 1:16:33; 30-39 male: Erik McCarthy 55:28; 40-49 female: Katherine Collins 1:15:49; 40-49 male: Andy Beardsley 59:43; 50-59 female: Susan O’Brien 1:22:58; 50-59 male: Larry Deans 1:09:50; 60-69 female: Nancy Lagin; 60-69 male: Judson Esty-Kendall 1:12:02; 70-79 male: Dick Storch 1:40:51

***

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Dan Dalfonso

ORONO — Dan Dalfonso of South Portland posted a hole-in-one Saturday at Penobscot Valley Country Club. He aced the 160-yard fourth hole using a 7-iron, and it was witnessed by George Beattie, Steve Colson and John Beatty.

MSGA

At Old Marsh CC, Wells

Individual gross 1: Curtis Jordan 71, Frank Libby 73, J.J. Harris 73, Matt Greenleaf 73; net: Jay Moore 65, Arnie Benner 67, Scott Cormier 67, Greg Bither 68, Jim Caron 68, Zibby Puleio 68; gross 2: Gordon Smith 81, Jack Leclair 82, Ken Sands 86, Mike Caron 87, Ray Ross 87; net: Gregory Gallant 66, Bill Turner 67, Eric Spenlinhauer 70, Jeff Fournier 72; super senior gross 1: Bob Wood 78, Romeo Laberge 84, Ricky Plummer 87, Terry Beane 87; net: Chip Morrison 72, Dan Dalfonso 73, Greg McCormack 75, Norm Russell 76, Paul Connolly 76; super senior gross 2: David Sands 91, Bud Solari 92, Christo Stratos 92, Jerry Mansfield 92; net: Wade Trudel 71, Bill Adamson 72, Roger Sanders 72, Ken Luce 73, Walter Burnell 73; team gross: Curtis Jordan, Josh Jones, Matt Greenleaf, Scott Barnicle 64, Jack Harris, Jeff Harris, J.J. Harris, Ryan Gay 65, David Niles, Jim Caron, Mark Henderson, Mike Caron 66, Hal Stewart, Kent Johnson, Randy Ossinger, Tony Reynolds 66, David Simpson, Eric Spenlinhauer, Jay Moore, Jeff Sullivan 66; net: Frank Libby, Ira McLain, Jack Leclair, Zibby Puleio 57, Gordon Smith, Ray Ross, Seth Umel, Ted Jala 57, Greg Dawson, Gregory Gallant, Rodney Daoust, Seth Fournier 58, Jeffrey Goodman, John Morin, Nate Morse, Ray Pike III 58, David Sands, Ken Sands, Larry Sands, Sokha Meas 59, Bill Turner, Dennis Streeter, Mike Lemieux, Rick Coyne 59; Friday skins, gross: No. 4 Ray Dube 3, No. 5 Jim Caron 3, No. 6 Dave Conley 2, No. 9 David Niles 3, No. 12 Fred Warner 3, No. 13 Gervais Dube 3, No. 15 Jack Milo 2, No. 17 Frank Libby 2; net: No. 2 Bob Hunter 2, No. 11 Jack Kivus 2, No. 18 Bob Foster 2; Saturday skins, gross: No. 7 Ken Sands 3, No. 12 Kent Johnson 3, No. 15 Jay Moore 2; net: No. 2 Ken Sands 2, No. 3 Maurice Morang 2, No. 8 Rick Coyne 1, No. 11 Ray Ross 2, No. 17 Bob Libby 1; Friday pins: No. 6 John Collins 7-2, No. 8 Paul Pelletier 6-6, No. 15 Peter Stuart 3-5, No. 17 Frank Libby 4-8; Saturday pins: No. 6 Bob Libby 7-2, No. 8 Rick Coyne 3-1, No. 15 Jay Moore 3-6, No. 17 Seth Cormier 6-5

WMSGA

At Toddy Brook GC,

North Yarmouth

Flight 1 gross: Kate Merrill 90; net: Bobbie Andrus 74; flight 2 gross: Phyllis Greim 90; net: Nancy Westrack 76; flight 3 gross: Gail Swanson 101, Martha Cielinski 101; net: Camille Booker 78, Pauline Blais 78; skins, gross: No. 4 Pid Rafter, No. 6 Pid Rafter, No. 8 Cindy Shaw, No. 9 Pid Rafter, No. 10 Pid Rafter, No. 11 Cindy Shaw, No. 12 Cindy Shaw, No. 14 Pid Rafter, No. 15 Cindy Shaw, No. 16 Pid Rafter, No. 17 Cindy Shaw; net: No. 2 Pid Rafter, No. 4 Pid Rafter, No. 6 Pid Rafter, No. 8 Cindy Shaw, No. 9 Pid Rafter, No. 10 Pid Rafter, No. 11 Cindy Shaw, No. 12 Cindy Shaw, No. 14 Pid Rafter, No. 15 Cindy Shaw, No. 16 Pid Rafter, No. 17 Cindy Shaw, No. 18 Pid Rafter

LOCAL

At Bangor Municipal GC

Member-Guest Tournament

Gross: Chuck Jameson, Mike Norris 63, Nick Carparelli, Bob McGary 66, Tom Caron, John Holmes 66; net: Pat Bouchard, Mike Legasse 56, Harry Riley, Chuck McGinty 58, Ed Dephilippo, Steven Klinker 58; pins: No. 3 Mike Legasse 15-0, No. 6 Rick Hopkins 27-9, No. 11 Mike Bednar 9-3, No. 16 Bob McGary 2-6; skins, gross: No. 1 Mike Norris 2, No. 3 Rick Sinclair 2, No. 9 Tom Caron 3, No. 11 Mike Bednar 2, No. 14 Jason Harvey 3, No. 15 Rick Sinclair 3, No. 18 Jason Harvey 3; net: No. 1 Mike Norris 2, No. 3 Rick Sinclair 2, No. 7 Tom Greer 2, No. 10 Bob McGary 2

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Weekend Sweeps Game

Best ball, gross: Roger Brown, Jon Carter 83, Gary Seavey, Robin Young 83; net: Wayne Frankel, Skip Basso 59

At Hermon Meadow GC

Knights of Columbus Outing

(14 Holes)

Gross: Nick Carparelli, Peter Baldacci, Steve Stanley, Dick Hanson 43, Lee Sturgis, Steve Williams, Chuck Nightingale, Joel McCluskey 48; net: Larry Willey, Darryl Briggs, Jay Daigle, Troy Hinkley 35, Harold Bouchard, Harold Newman, Mike Friedman, Win Stevens 39; pins: No. 3 Lee Sturgis 7-9, No. 16 Nick Carparelli 6-2; long drive: Dustin Thomas; putting contest: Lee Sturgis

Women’s League

Gross: Jody Lyford 87, Diane Herring 91, Cheryl Paulson 94; net: B.J. Porter 71, Janice Poulsen 72, Peg Buchanan 73; pins: No. 3 Peg Buchanan 15-4, No. 8 Deb Wiley 30-6, No. 12 Diane Herring 18-4, No. 16 Jerry Hamm-Morris 9-2; putts: Karen Feeney 30, Jody Lyford 30

Couples League Scramble

Tim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey 38, Al Porter, B.J. Porter 39; pins: No. 8 Angie McCluskey 20-0, No. 9 Tim McCluskey 4-9

Men’s Morning Stableford

Heok Bum Kwon, Tom Hughes +12, Ernie Hein, Ted Jellison +6, Jim Wilson, Bill O’Rourke +5; high individual: Tim McCluskey +6; pins: No. 3 Ted Jellison 4-6, No. 9 Ted Jellison 7-6, No. 12 Don Shumaker 3-2, No. 16 Tom Hughes 6-0

Sunday Afternoon Scramble

Brad Holmes, Nettie Shields, Deb Wiley, Alden Brown 30 (MC), Tom Berry, Nancy Hart, Dianne Herring, Joe Lounsbury 30; pins: No. 3 Alden Brown 10-8, No. 8 Diane Herring 14-0

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Couples League

Tom Bryant, Barbara Bryant, Don Crowell, Wanda Crowell 75, Randy Chute, Courtney Chute, Mike Allan, Barbara Baker 77, Dave Finley, Vivian Finley, Bill Albrecht, Betty Albrecht 80; pins: No. 7 Tom Bryant 10-9

At WhiteTail GC, Charleston

Member-Guest

Winners: Jeremy Brasslett, Steve Oakes; pins: No. 2 Bill Hughes 9-3

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Bob Little Memorial Tournament

3-Person Scramble

Gross: Peter Fornier, Adam Fornier, Rich Dennis 58, Shawn Sutherland, John Kotredes, Dave Nichols 60, Mike LaChance, Jason Brooks, Katie LaChance 61; net: Steve Doughty, Jan Skaggs, Frank DiVenuti 48, Andy Anderson, Sandy Meehan 49, Gary McClure, Mike French 50

Couples League

Gross: Mary Ann Beatham, Peter Beatham 36; net: Jan Skaggs, Steve Doughty 26

At Dexter Municipal GC

Aurele “A.J.” LaFlamme Scramble

Gross: Ed Walker, Brian Campbell, Carl Brackett, Tim McCarthy 57; net: Duffy Dyer, Don Vosburgh, Andy Bandola, Todd Brown 50; pins: No. 4 McCarthy 5-9, No. 13 Luke Jewett 2-5, No. 17 Duffy Dyer 26-8; long drive: Shane Baxter; straight drive: Kenny Pooler

At Northport GC

Roger Lothrop Member-Guest

Net: Terry Whitney, Jim Hatch –7 (overall champions), Paul Doody, Jim Boulier –6, Jerry Savitz, Mitch Spaulding –6, Mark Bradstreet, Steve Jacques –5, Mer Doucette, John Fleming –5; gross: Cliff Staples, John Losek +2, Bruce Spaulding, Andy Spaulding +4, Mike Knox, Lee Spaulding +5; member pins: No. 3 Cliff Staples 7-10, No. 9 Jerry Savitz 22-3, No. 12 Mark Bradstreet 6-8, No. 18 Bruce Spaulding 12-7; guest pins: No. 3 Andy Spaulding 5-7, No. 9 Bob Steinhacker 27-3, No. 12 Phil McFarland 17-7, No. 18 Brent Ginn 29-11

Best of Two Point Quota

Mark Bradstreet, Don Pendergast 46, Paul Jasienowski, John McKay 45; sweeps, gross: Paul Jasienowski 82, George Cushman 84; net: Mark Bradstreet 68, Barry Hopkins 72; pins: No. 9 George Cushman 22-7, No. 12 Mark Bradstreet 18-3, No. 18 Tom Kent 3-4

At Foxcroft GC

Night Golf

Ethan Annis, Chad Phillips, Anthony Phillips 34, Bart Merrill, Robin Merrill, April Merrill 37

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

PVCC Member-Member

Brandon Allen, K.C. Kinney –9, James Gray, Kevin Thomas –3

At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield

Sebasticook Valley Credit Union

Fundraiser

9-hole scramble

Gross: Kevin Davis, Bill Graham, Joe Salley, Steve Salley 28, Leo Maequis, Jim Hatch, Doug Lacey, Paul Stevens 31; net: Kevin Tilton, Ryan Susee, Tim Littlefield, Norris Oakes 23, Eric Young,, Rick Kennedy, Troy Chipman, Paul Booth 26; nearest the line: Charlie Paige; pins: No. 8 Kevin Tilton 12-2, No. 13 (by draw) Kevin Theis

Robert L. Dugas Memorial Pro-Am

Jim Fairbansk, Lisa O’Brien, Bourke O’Brien, Riley O’Brien 57, Leon Oliver, Malcolm Oliver, Stan Kitchin, Charlie Martin 59, Keenan Flanagan, Riley Flanagan, Keith Ashton, Mike McGowan 60

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $4,000

1. Sycamore Psychic, S. MacKenzie

2. Somerset Minibob, R. Cushing

3. Pioneer Valley, S. Gray

4. Top Hill Will, G. Mosher

5. Johansson, H. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $1,800

1. Are You Coming, G. Bowden

2. Jd Big Boy, B. Merrill

3. Rets Lil Giant, R. Cushing

4. Timjon, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher

6. Passion Hurricane, D. Freeman

7. Sundowner, H. Campbell

8. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Continental Cam, R. Hall

2. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

3. Cruisinthebadlands, W.D. Campbell

4. Richie’s Place, H. Campbell

5. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

6. Back Spin, D. White

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Ollieollieollie, W.D. Campbell

2. B Rock Solid, W. Brown

3. Romantic Life, G. Bowden

4. Reel Bayama, R. Armstrong

5. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie

6. Polish N Pearls, G. Mosher

7. Jadyn’s Daisy, S. Gray

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Caline Dol, R. Vachon

2. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing

3. Dw’s Abby, H. Campbell

4. Perfect Launch, K. Ireland

5. Play For Real, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Bella Paradisa, G. Mosher

7. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

8. Lysistrata, G. Bowden

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

2. Duplicator, R. Armstrong

3. Saku, R. Cushing

4. Haties Jim Bob, H. Campbell

5. Red Bullet, S. Gray

6. Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Real Yankee, G. Mosher

8. Big John C, W.D. Campbell

SEVENTH, Trot, $4,000

1. Victory Tax, S. Gray

2. Sweet Lucifer, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Act Proud, G. Mosher

4. Illin N, R. Cushing

5. Keystone Howie, G. Bowden

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000

1. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Miss Annalise, G. Hall

3. Sweet Jane, H. Campbell

4. Tradin Paint, S. Gray

5. Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher

6. Bell Of The Sea, R. Cushing

***

TRACK & FIELD

MAINE GAMES

Buster Byrnes Invitational

At University of Maine, Orono

Male

Boys 100 Youth 15-16 Finals: 1, Toothaker, Andrew, Newburgh, 12.20. 2, Cullens, Matthew, Millinocket, 13.00; Men 100 Open 19-24: 1, Cullens, Justin, Millinocket, 12.08; Men 100 Masters 40-44: 1, Evans, Eric, Topsham, 12.71. 2, Viani, Mike, Charleston, 13.40. 3, Martin, Michael, Biddeford, 13.61. 4, Green, Matthew, South Portland, 13.62; Men 100 Masters 45-49: 1, Anthony, Vaughn, Boothbay, 13.73; Men 100 Masters 50-54: 1, Poor, Daniel, Belfast, 14.05; Boys 100 Hurdles Youth 13-14: 1, Husain, Kamran, Fort Kent, 16.38; Boys 110 Hurdles Youth 15-16: 1, Griffin, Curtis, Liberty, 16.38. 2, Toothaker, Andrew, Newburgh, 16.81; Boys 400 Youth 6-8: 1, Hall, Chase, Unattached, 1:58.26; Men 400 Masters 40-44: 1, Evans, Eric, Topsham, 56.43. 2, Green, Matthew, South Portland, 1:00.12; Men 400 Masters 45-49: 1, Kenney, Matthew, Belfast, 1:16.56; Men 400 Masters 55-59: 1, Burch, Tim, Damariscotta, 1:10.18; Boys 1600 Youth 13-14: 1, Hall, jacob, Unattached, 6:19.19; Men 1600 Masters 30-34: 1, Lupien, Andrew, South Portland, 5:06.94; Men 1600 Masters 70-74: 1, LeVasseur, Gerald, Brunswick, 8:20.46; Boys 200 Youth 15-16: 1, Toothaker, Andrew, Newburgh, 24.72; Men 200 Open 19-24: 1, Toothaker, Matthew, Orono, 24.06; Men 200 Masters 40-44: 1, Evans, Eric, Topsham, 26.23. 2, Green, Matthew, South Portland, 27.37. 3, Viani, Mike, Charleston, 27.68; Men 200 Masters 45-49: 1, Anthony, Vaughn, Boothbay, 27.93. 2, Kenney, Matthew, Belfast, 31.79; Men 3200 Masters 70-74: 1, Allen, Thomas, Southport, 15:31.87. 2, LeVasseur, Gerald, Brunswick, 17:11.08; Boys 800 Youth 13-14: 1, Hall, jacob, Unattached, 2:47.04; Men 800 Masters 30-34: 1, Lupien, Andrew, South Portland, 2:25.45; Men 800 Masters 70-74: 1, LeVasseur, Gerald, Brunswick, 3:57.24; Boys 50 Youth 15-16: 1, Cullens, Matthew, Millinocket, 7.12; Men 50 Open 19-24: 1, Cullens, Justin, Millinocket, 6.72; Men 50 Masters 40-44: 1, Martin, Michael, Biddeford, 7.22; Boys Long Jump Youth 6-8: 1, Hall, Chase, Unattached, 1.78m; Boys Long Jump Youth 9-10: 1, Norton, Ian, Canaan, 2.58m; Boys Long Jump Youth 15-16: 1, Cullens, Matthew, Millinocket, 5.10m; Men Long Jump Open 19-24: 1, Toothaker, Matthew, Orono, 5.86m. 2, Cullens, Justin, Millinocket, 5.04m; Men Long Jump Masters 50-54: 1, Poor, Daniel, Belfast, 4.54m; Boys Pole Vault Youth 17-18: 1, Conor, Patrick, Winterport, 2.44m; Men Pole Vault Masters 50-54: 1, Poor, Daniel, Belfast, 2.44m; Men Pole Vault Masters 65-69: 1, Byrnes, Buster, Lincolnville, 1.22m; Boys Shot Put Youth 9-10: 1, Norton, Ian, Canaan, 5.61m; Boys Shot Put Youth 17-18: 1, Grindle, Tyler, Bangor, 11.62m; Men Shot Put Open 19-24: 1, Gagne, Justin, Biddeford, 14.55m. 2, Harmon, Matthew, Auburn, 12.52m. 3, Moore, Ethan, Orono, 12.47m; Men Shot Put Open 25-29: 1, Brown, Matthew, South Portland, 15.49m. 2, Mimmovich, Josh, Westbrook, 11.54m; Men Shot Put Masters 35-39: 1, Bezverkhny, Ilya, Bangor, 11.31m; Men Shot Put Masters 40-44: 1, Martin, Michael, Biddeford, 10.30m; Men Shot Put Masters 60-64: 1, Ciarrocchi, Paul, Holden, 6.62m. 2, Saucier, Gaelen, Bangor, 4.11m; Boys Javelin TURBO JAVE Youth 9-10: 1, Norton, Ian, Canaan, 18.78m; Boys Triple Jump Youth 15-16: 1, Cullens, Matthew, Millinocket, 10.75; Men Triple Jump Open 19-24: 1, Cullens, Justin, Millinocket, 10.50; Men Triple Jump Masters 70-74: 1, LeVasseur, Gerald, Brunswick, 6.50; Boys Hammer Youth 15-16: 1, Murray, Thomas, Bangor, 39.92m; Boys Hammer Youth 17-18: 1, Adams, Wilson, Old Town, 51.65m. 2, Grindle, Tyler, Bangor, 32.45m; Men Hammer Open 19-24: 1, Moore, Ethan, Orono, 52.08m. 2, Harmon, Matthew, Auburn, 47.35m; Men Hammer Masters 35-39: 1, Bezverkhny, Ilya, Bangor, 44.68m; Men Hammer Masters 65-69: 1, Byrnes, Buster, Lincolnville, 21.80m.

Female

Girls 100 Youth 6-8: 1, Viani, Julia, Charleston, 19.87; Girls 100 Youth 9-10: 1, Viani, Jaeden, Charleston, 17.80. 2, Andrews, Olivia, Belfast, 18.07; Women 100 Masters 45-49: 1, McCarthy, Suzanne, South Portland, 14.55; Women 100 Masters 50-54: 1, Latno, Lisa, Gray, 16.84; Women 100 Hurdles Masters 40-44: 1, LaVallee, Barbara, Raymond, 18.68; Women 100 Hurdles Masters 45-49: 1, Wiemer, Susan, Freeport, 18.60; Women 100 Hurdles Masters 55-59: 1, Williams, Kimberly, South Portland, 21.66; Women 1600 Open 19-24: 1, Nelligan-Smith, Acatia, Glenburn, 7:33.88; Women 1600 Open 25-29: 1, Dagan, Jennifer, Bangor, 5:24.11; Women 1600 Masters 55-59: 1, Nelligan, Annette, Glenburn, 9:48.41; Women 400 Masters 45-49: 1, McCarthy, Suzanne, South Portland, 1:10.24; Women Shot Put Masters 30-34: 1, Connor, Stacey, Dedham, 11.58m. 2, Fournier, April, Portland, 9.25m; Women Shot Put Masters 45-49: 1, Wiemer, Susan, Freeport, 9.63m; Women Shot Put Masters 50-54: 1, Lech, Patricia, Old Town, 7.60m. 2, Latno, Lisa, Gray, 6.56m; Women Shot Put Masters 55-59: 1, Williams, Kimberly, South Portland, 6.03m; Girls High Jump Youth 11-12: 1, Cook, Libby, Bangor, 1; Women High Jump Masters 45-49: 1, Wiemer, Susan, Freeport, 1.25; Women Javelin Masters 30-34: 1, Fournier, April, Portland, 17.82m; Women Javelin Masters 40-44: 1, Butterfield, Blue, Portland, 25.82m; Women Javelin Masters 45-49: 1, Wiemer, Susan, Freeport, 17.50m; Girls Javelin TURBO JAVE Youth 9-10: 1, Andrews, Olivia, Belfast, 7.08m; Girls Shot Put Youth 11-12: 1, Smart, Allison, Old Town, 6.08m. 2, Hall, Maddie, Unattached, 4.12m; Girls Shot Put Youth 17-18: 1, Boivin, Marissa, Saco, 7.80m; Women 50 Masters 50-54: 1, Latno, Lisa, Gray, 8.62; Girls Long Jump Youth 11-12: 1, Cook, Libby, Bangor, 3.49m; Women Pole Vault Open 19-24: 1, Nelligan, Angelica, Glenburn, 1.22m; Women Triple Jump Masters 40-44: 1, LaVallee, Barbara, Raymond, 7.50; Girls 1600 Youth 11-12: 1, Cook, Libby, Bangor, 7:34.48; Girls 200 Youth 6-8: 1, Viani, Julia, Charleston, 48.30; Girls 200 Youth 9-10: 1, Viani, Jaeden, Charleston, 40.61; Women 200 Masters 45-49: 1, McCarthy, Suzanne, South Portland, 30.53; Women 200 Masters 50-54: 1, Lech, Patricia, Old Town, 33.48. 2, Latno, Lisa, Gray, 34.08; Women 200 Masters 55-59: 1, Williams, Kimberly, South Portland, 34.01; Women 800 Open 19-24: 1, Nelligan-Smith, Acatia, Glenburn, 3:35.33; Women 800 Masters 40-44: 1, Butterfield, Blue, Portland, 2:57.99; Women 800 Masters 55-59: 1, Nelligan, Annette, Glenburn, 4:55.18; Girls 50 Youth 9-10: 1, Andrews, Olivia, Belfast, 9.80; Girls 50 Youth 11-12: 1, Hall, Maddie, Unattached, 9.23.

***

TENNIS

MTA

A & J OPEN

At South Portland High School

And The Racket & Fitness Center, Portland

Men’s open singles

First Round

Jeff Sirocki def. Marshall Abbott, 6-2, 6-1; Josh Masse def. Jim Murphy, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4; Jim Leask def. Colin Hulst, 6-0, 6-1; Scott Gagne def. Sam Sherman, 6-3, 1-6, 7-5; Avery Topel def. Will Weeks, 6-2, 6-3; Adam Levesque def. Kiet Thai, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Dave Yarema def. Ben Shapiro, 6-0, 6-3; Mo Sachdeva def. Brandon Currier, 6-1, 6-0; Zach Caron def. Don Atkinson, 2-0, retire; Nick Bournakel def. Satchel Mccarthy, 6-1, 6-0; Sam Leeman def. Luke Johnston, 6-1, 6-1; Tyler Strout def. Adam Cohen, 6-3, 6-3

Second Round

Greg Janssen (1) def. Sirocki, 6-0, 6-0; Svet Kirtchev def. Ryan Johnson, 6-3, 6-3; Boonthai Singcharern (8) def. Masse, 6-3, 6-2; Jim Levesque def. Leask, 6-1, 6-1; Justin Tardif (4) def. Gagne, 6-1, 6-1; Nate Gove def. Tom Gross, 4-6, 6-4, 4-4, retire; Hugo Robinson (5) def. Topel, 6-0, 6-0; Kevin Vincent def. A.Levesque, 6-0, 7-6(1); Josh Pendergast def. Devin Van Dyke, 6-2, 6-0; Yarema def. Kyle Mersereau (6), 1-2, retire; Keith Daigle def. Nate Johnson, 6-4, 6-3; Mike Burke (3) def. Sachdeva, 6-1, 6-0; Bournakel def. Caron, 6-4, 6-3; Leeman def. Andy Gleason (7), 6-4, 7-5; Michael Janssen def. Alex Goyeneche, 6-3, 6-0; Chris Angell (2) def. Strout, 6-0, 6-0

Third Round

G.Janssen (1) def. Kirtchev, 6-0, 6-0; J.Levesque def. Singcharern (8), 6-4, 5-7, retire; Tardif (4) def. Gove, 6-1, 6-0; Robinson (5) def. Vincent, 6-1, 6-1; Pendergast def. Yarema, 6-0, 6-1; Burke (3) def. Daigle, 6-0, 6-0; Bournakel def. Leeman, 6-1, 6-1; Angell (2) def. M.Janssen, 6-1, 6-2

Quarterfinals

G.Janssen (1) def. J.Levesque, 6-2, 6-0; Tardif (4) def. Robinson (5), walkover; Burke (3) def. Pendergast, 7-6(5), 6-2; Angell (2) def. Bournakel, 6-0, 6-1

Semifinals

G.Janssen (1) def. Tardif (4), 6-0, 6-2; Angell (2) def. Burke (3), 6-1, 7-6(5)

Final

Angell (2) def. G.Janssen (1), 6-3, 6-2

Women’s open singles

First Round

Anna Jaeger def. Sue Strasenburgh, 6-3, 6-1; Ashley Woodside def. Maddie Abbott, 6-3, 6-0; Marcie Weeks def. Margie Bride, 6-2, 6-3

Quarterfinals

Molly Gilbride (1) def. Jaeger, 6-2, 6-0; Woodside def. Tracy MacNider, 6-3, 6-3; Chelsie Woods def. Karen Ferguson, 6-4, 6-4; Stephanie Doane (2) def. Weeks, 0-3, retire

Semifinals

Woodside def. Gilbride (1), 6-3, 7-5; Woods def. Doane (2), 7-5, 2-6, 6-4

Final

Woodside def. Woods, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2

Open mixed doubles

Quarterfinals

Parker Swenson-Hallsey Leighton (1) def. Dennis Liu-Laura Flewelling, 6-1, 6-0; Paul Whitmore-Holly Biddle def. Will Weeks-Marcie Weeks, 6-1, 6-2; Sam Sherman-Moey Burchenal def. Barry Posternak-Nancy Sayegh, 6-3, 6-2; Keith Daigle-Katie Serock def. Tim Gilbride-Molly Gilbride (2), 6-7(5), 6-2, 6-4

Semifinals

Swenson-Leighton (1) def. Whitmore-Biddle, 6-1, 6-0; Sherman-Burchenal def. Daigle-Serock, 6-4, 6-3

Final

Swenson-Leighton (1) def. Sherman-Burchenal, 7-6(6), 6-2

Men’s 35+ singles

Quarterfinals

Josh Pendergast (1) def. Barry Posternak, 6-1, 6-2; Kevin Vincent def. Jim Murphy, 6-1, 6-0; Andrew Robinson def. Tom Gross, walkover; Leo Scheidl (2) def. Dave Yarema, 6-4, 6-4

Semifinals

Pendergast (1) def. Vincent, 6-1, 6-1; Scheidl (2) def. Robinson, 6-1, 6-0

Final

Pendergast (1) def. Scheidl (2), 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(3)

Men’s 55+ singles

Semifinals

Paul Whitmore (1) def. Rod O’Keefe, walkover; Johnny Robinson def. Peter Dumont, 6-0, 6-4

Final

Whitmore (1) def. Robinson, 6-4, 6-1

***

AUTO RACING

SPEEDWAY 95

Saturday Night Point Standings

Late Models: Mike Hopkins (Hermon) 550, Ryan Deane (Winterport) 473, Duane Seekins (Stockton Springs) 467, John Kalel II (Orrington) 463, Dale Swoboda (Hermon) 462; Sportsman: Steve Moulton (Holden) 530, Mike Overlock (Franklin) 463, Jeremy Glasier (Appleton) 422, D.J. Moody (Prospect) 416, Gene Wasson (Greenbush) 374; Strictly Street: 1. Andrew McLaughlin (Harrington) 536, Cody Brassbridge (Frankfort) 508, Shawn Hamel II (Bangor) 506, Shelby Kimball (Cornville) 498, Roger Smith Jr. (Clifton) 382; Sport-Four: Bradley Norris (Ellsworth) 516, Keith Ogden (Holden) 502, Becky Elston (Carmel) 499, Mike Heath (Brownville) 471, Bradley Dolan (Winterport) 436; Bomber: Ryan Modery (Hermon) 424, J.R. Ogden (Ellsworth) 401, Kevin Seekins (Frankfort) 392, Duane Seekins (Stockton Springs) 312, Garret Hayman (Milford) 300

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports