June 24, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 25, 2011, at 12:21 a.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Saturday, June 25

G1: Acadian vs. Bucksport II, noon

G2: Bucksport I vs. Coastal, noon

G3: Calais at DEFY II (Ellsworth), noon

G4: DEFY I vs. Machias at Ellsworth, 3 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

Saturday, June 25

At Bangor West

G1: Sebasticook vs. Bangor West, 9 a.m.

G2: Brewer vs. Houlton, 11:30 a.m.

G3: Orono-Veazie vs. Glenburn, 2 p.m.

At Bangor East

G4: Old Town vs. Bangor East, 9 a.m.

G5: Holbrook vs. Orrington, 11:30 a.m.

G6: Lincoln vs. Hermon, 2 p.m.

Sunday, June 26

At Bangor West

G7: G1 winner vs. Hampden, 9 a.m.

G8: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 11:30 a.m.

G12: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 2 p.m.

At Bangor East

G9: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 9 a.m.

G10: G6 winner vs. Millinocket, 11:30 a.m.

G11: G4 loser vs. G5 loser, 2 p.m.

AGES 10-11

DISTRICT 3

At Old Town

Tuesday, June 28

G1: Brewer vs. Old Town, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 29

G2: Bangor East vs. Holbrook, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 30

G3: Bangor West vs. Hermon, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 1

G4: Hampden vs. G1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Monday, June 27

G1: Machias at DEFY (Ellsworth), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Calais vs. Acadian at Bar Harbor, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Bucksport vs. Coastal, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 29

G4: Sunrise vs. G1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

G6: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 5:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

Monday, June 27

G1: Hermon at Katahdin, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Orono-Veazie-Glenburn at Houlton, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Holbrook at Bangor West, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 28

G4: Lincoln at Orrington, 5:30 p.m.

G5: Brewer at Sebasticook, 5:30 p.m.

G6: Old Town at Millinocket, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 29

G7: G1 winner vs. Hampden, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 30

G10: G6 winner vs. Bangor East, 5:30 p.m.

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Friday, July 8

G1: Hermon vs. Orono-Veazie, 5 p.m.

G2: Old Town vs. Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 9

G3: Lincoln vs. Sebasticook, 10:30 a.m.

G4: Hampden vs. Brewer, 1 p.m.

G5: G1 winner vs. Houlton, 4:30 p.m.

G6: G2 winner vs. Holbrook, 7:30 p.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 21

G1: Old Town vs. Brewer, 5 p.m.

G2: Orono-Veazie vs. Holbrook, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 22

G3: Hampden vs. Bangor, 5 p.m.

G4: Sebasticook vs. Hermon, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Tuesday, June 28

G1: Machias vs. Acadian at Bar Harbor, 5 p.m.

G2: DEFY (Ellsworth) vs. Calais, 5 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

At Hermon

Friday, June 24

G1: Hermon 16, Lincoln 12

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Monday, June 27

G1: Machias at DEFY (Ellsworth), 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 29

G2: DEFY (Ellsworth) at Machias, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 1

G3: Machias at DEFY (Ellsworth), 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

DISTIRCT 3

At Hermon

Friday, June 24

G1: Hermon 18, Lincoln 0

*******

BATTER UP

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

Old Town All-Star Rosters

Ages 9-10: Hunter Brasslett, Dakota Madden, Ethan Hayes, Dylan Street, Jeremy Stoyell, Michael Brown, Brendan Gasaway, Josh Wheeler, Kyle Berube, Cree Neptune-Bear, Jamen Neptune, Liang-Kang Lin, Nick Avery

Ages 10-11: Michael Downs, Dillon Leland, Matt Bouchard, Johnny Spencer, Austin Soucy, Alex Blackie, Jacob Dubay, Isaac Preble, Nick Swift, Zachariah Fostun, Branden Hines, Jay Goodwin

Ages 11-12: Nick Boutin, Austin Sheehan, Cole Daniel, Nick Magoon, Ben Quimby, Randy Webber, Jacob Ketch, T.J. Crawford, Baxter Smith, Ka-leb Gifford, Dana Ouellette, Ethan Stoddard

JUNIOR LEAGUE

At Hermon

Blue 8, Gold 6

Blue top hitters: Andrew Elston 3 singles, Hunter Clukey 3 singles, Eric Hoogterp double, single, Jeff Littlefield double, single;

winning pitcher: Ben Wheeler;

Gold: Joseph Plummer single, Colby Wittmer single, Josh Wilson single

*******

LEGION BASEBALL

ZONE 1

Team        W-L        Pct.        GB

Bangor        6-0        1.000        —

Hampden        5-1        .833        1

Lincoln        4-1        .800        1½

Brewer        4-2        .667        2

Calais        2-3        .400        3½

Motor City        2-4        .333        4

Acadians        0-6        .000        6

Penquis        0-6        .000        6

Saturday, June 25

Bangor at Lincoln (2), noon

Motor City at Penquis (2), noon

Brewer at Hampden (2), 5 p.m.

Acadians at Calais (2), noon

Sunday, June 26

Hampden at Bangor (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Calais at Motor City (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Penquis at Acadians (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Lincoln at Brewer (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

*******

SOFTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

East-West

Underclass All-Star Game

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Monday

East roster

Emily Soule (Cony), Cassidy Adams (Bucksport), Sonja Morse (Erskine), Nicole Rugan (Cony), Meryl Bond (Erskine), Taylor Pare (Mount Ararat), Shannon Graves (Hermon), Lauren Crane (Dexter), Sadie Wight (Bucksport), Sami Schultz (Hermon), Ashlee Arnold (Edward Little), Lindsay Houp (Brewer), Brianna Speed (Central), Shelby Obert (Skowhegan), Deaven Smith (Brewer), Kristen Henigan (Bangor), Mindy Pye (Bucksport), Andie Lawford (Bucksport), Maicee Gustin (Dexter), Megan Cousins (Old Town), Breanna Martin (Oxford Hills)

West roster

Mo Hannan (Scarborough), Julia Geaumont (Thornton), Sarah Harriman (Fryeburg), Erin Bogdanovich (South Portland), Reen Kahl (Monmouth), Janelle Bouchard (Kennebunk), Carla Tripp (Fryeburg) Lindsey Merrill (Telstar), Carylanne Wolfington (Hall-Dale), Abby Rutt (Scarborough), Alyssa Williamson (Scarborough), Jill Bradbury, (Georges Valley), Danica Gleason (South Portland), Heather Fecteau (Biddeford), Mary Caron (St. Dominic), Emily Schatz (Massabesic), Caroline Hamilton (Greely), Maddie Pearson (Fryeburg), Dominique Burnham (Scarborough), Shelby Bryant (Catherine McAuley), Erin Giles (Scarborough), Katelyn Lebreux (Biddeford)

*******

GOLF

LOCAL

Dexter Municipal GC

Senior scramble

Brian Campbell-Tim Sherburne-Ross Morancie 31, Jim Tobin-Steve Pelletier-Tony Mayo 32

Two-man scramble

Gross: Gerald Kirby Jr.-Rick Seamans 34, Rick Smith-Gerald Kirby Jr. 34;

net: John White-Mike White 30, Jim-Bob Hartford-Todd Brown 30;

pins: No. 13, Gerald Kirby Jr. 9-4; No. 17 Mark Melvin 16-8

At Bangor Municipal GC

Special Olympics – Lee Scramble

Gross: Jim Wilson, Byron Dunbar, Joel McCluskey, Mike Ferron 58; Tim Estabrook, Dave O’Brien, Darren Dennis, Jeff Gardiner 59; Gerry Dwyer, Hal Stewart, Mark Dwyer, Mike Cole 60; John Higgins, Frank Rollins, Nate Snyder, Billy VanPeursum 60; Dennis Whitney, Tim Whitney, Mike Whitney, Doug Whitney 62;

team gross, women: Jan Skaggs, Jean Young, Yukiko Bigney, Liz Coffin 61;

couples: Irene Jacobs, Ernie Hein, Jim Boulier, Brenda Boulier;

last place: Tom Gillen, Larry Oxton, Mike Mitchell, Carol Brewster 75;

pins: No. 3 Dave O’Brien 9-8, No. 6 Frank Rollins 4-7, No. 11 Nick Mullins 11-0, No. 16 Liz Coffin 1-7;

closest to line: John Higgins

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Tuesday Blind Partner

Gross: Tom Bryant, Don Montandon 36 (mc); Roger Tracy, Robbie Robinson 36 (mc); Scott Fraser, Larry Clark 36; Roy Clements, Paul Munro 37; net: Don Macleod, Bill Taylor 27 (mc); Chuck Mayhew, Mark Lawrence 27; Quintin Allan, Larry Ring 27; Joe McCluskey, Mike Blanchard 30; pins: No. 5 Doug Higgins 22-10, No. 7 Mark Spaulding 10-11

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Maine Auto Dealers Tournament

Gross: Ray Haskell, Jeff Lindo, John Kimball, Bart Haag 61; Winn Dodge, Bill Dodge, Craig Ayotte, Steve Piper 62;

net: Bruce Gerrity, Logan Gerrity, Eric Jerrmyn, Kristine Ossenfort 62.5; Jeanett Downing, Jeff Downing, Mike Gilbert, Bob Brehm 63;

pin, men: No. 15 John Kimball 4-6;

women: No. 15 Sandi Piper 5-9;

long drive, men: Craig Ayotte;

women: Jeanett Downing

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Dirigo Pines/Pine Hill Friday Seniors

Net: Steve Smith, Bunny Russell 56; Dickie Reed, Mike French 57; Mike LaChance, Pat Davis 58; Peter Beatham, Andy Anderson 58; Ralph Holyoke, Bob King 58;

pins: No. 9 Peter Beatham 20-5, No. 14 Bob King 24-0

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Friday Night Scramble

Gross: Josh Tripp, Jim Mylen, Ralph Spencer, Tracy Gran Sr. 30;

pins: No. 4 Terry Whitcomb 12-6, No. 8 Norm Richbell 11-6

*******

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

You’re News, S. Gray 4.60, 2.40, 2.40

Pembroke Joe Black, H. Campbell 2.60, 2.40

Romantic Life, S. Thayer 3.60

T: 2:00.2. Ex 2-7, 14.20. Tri 2-7-4, 79.20.

SECOND, Trot, $2,500

Pioneer Valley, S. Gray 7.60, 3.00, 2.10

Classic Pine, S. Switzer Jr. 5.80 2.40

Tough Broad, H. Campbell 2.10

T: 2:01.2. Ex 4-1, 13.00. Tri 4-1-7, 31.20. DD 2-4, 14.20

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Aint No Angel, R. Cushing 7.00, 3.60, 3.20

Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard 20.00, 9.60

The Con, H. Campbell 3.40

T: 1:58.1. Ex 3-7, 85.40. Tri 3-7-4, 485.80.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

Samardi Shuttle, M. Cushing 12.60, 4.40, 2.80

Champagne Charley, H. Campbell 8.00, 4.00

Fireball Fred, R. Switzer Jr. 3.20

T: 1:58.3. Ex 2-6, 92.80. Tri 2-6-1, 646.00.

FIFTH, Pace, $5,000

Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20, 2.80, 2.60

Had To Be Me, S. Gray 2.80, 2.40

A Place Out West, M. Cushing 7.60

T: 1:57.3. Ex 2-1, 6.40. Tri 2-1-6, 96.20.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

Kg Duke, R. Armstrong 12.60, 6.80, 3.80

Getmeoutofdebt, R. Lanpher III 9.60, 2.60

Joe’s The Best, H. Campbell 2.60

T: 1:59.1. Ex 2-5, 193.40. Tri 2-5-4, 559.60.

SEVENTH, Pace, $5,500

Best Bet Yet, S. Gray 3.20, 2.20, 2.10

Wannahuckaloogi, G. Mosher 2.80, 6.60

Wish All You Want, H. Campbell 3.00

T: 1:55.1. Ex 5-3, 20.80. Tri 5-3-4, 14.60. Pk3 2-2-5, 36.20.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,500

Shahbash, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60, 2.40, 2.20

Always A contender, G. Mosher 5.40, 12.40, 3.00

Northern Regent, M. cushing 2.20

T: 1:57.3. Ex 3-2, 9.60. Tri 2-3-5, 18.00; 3-2-5, 88.40.

NINTH, Pace, $2,000

Polish N Pearls, G. Mosher 9.60, 5.40 2.60

Headturner Hanover, S. Gray 3.80, 2.40

Ollieollieollie, H. Campbell 2.10

T: 2:00.4. Ex 1-6, 18.80. Tri 1-6-3, 33.40. DD 2-1, 10.20; 3-1, 36.20.

Total Handle: $20,092.

Saturday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $1,800

1. Julie’s Gem, S. Thayer

2. Muzzysaprilshowers, R. Lanpher III

3. Rocky’s Molly, G. Mosher

4. Last Dance, H. Campbell

5. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

6. Handle It, G. Bowden

7. Cosmattics, G. Hall

8. Glory Days, B. Blanchard

SECOND, Pace, $1,800

1. All Reved Up, S. MacKenzie

2. Mr Sharky, G. Bowden

3. Caviarandsoftmusic, D. White

4. Kg Westescape, S. Thayer

5. A Night In Paris, B. Blanchard

6. Rets Lil Giant, C. Cushing

7. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

8. Cold Stream Pete, G. Mosher

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

1. Tinstars Dreamer, R. Robertson Jr.

2. Whack A Mole, M. Cushing

3. I’m Innocent, M. De Runtz

4. Nancy Mcpee, R. Cushing

5. Moving Violation, G. Mosher

6. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie

7. Girl Band, G. Hall

8. Lindy’s Prom Queen, H. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $2,250

1. One’s All I Need, G. Mosher

2. See You Around, R. Cushing

3. Ariel, C. Cushing

4. Windy City Anita, G. Bowden

5. Gale Force Wind, H. Campbell

6. Ohmymariah, S. MacKenzie

7. Western Hope, S. Thayer

8. Fun Zone, B. Blanchard

FIFTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Pawnmyshoes, G. Mosher

2. Pain In The Sham, R. Cushing

3. Gears Of War, C. Bustard

4. Step Right Up, S. Thayer

5. Bad Barbara, M. Cushing

6. A And G Desire, G. Bowden

7. Shablie Bayama, S. Otis

8. Mac’s Miss America, G. Mosher

SIXTH, Pace, $2,250

1. Tymal Stealth, B. Blanchard

2. Mystical Truth, G. Mosher

3. Si’s Character, M. Cushing

4. Pentagon Don, G. Bowden

5. Slick Ace, H. Campbell

6. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

7. Danderosa, D. Dickison

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

2. Raytheking, R. Cushing

3. Loaded, G. Bowden

4. Texas Shootout, S. Thayer

5. Off Keel, C. Cushing

6. Perfect Trick, G. Mosher

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Rivers Edge Jim, S. Thayer

2. Current Cash, G. Mosher

3. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell

4. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

5. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

6. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

7. Yankee Sherwood, R. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $1,800

1. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher

2. Boldrooster Two, R. Armstrong

3. Sultan Of Suede, M. Mcgee

4. Mystical Tenor, R. Cushing

5. Four Starz Prince, S. Thayer

6. Last Stretch, T. Wing

7. Time To Scoot, M. De Runtz

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business