June 23, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 24, 2011, at 12:35 a.m.

LEGION BASEBALL

ZONE 1

Team        W-L        Pct.        GB

Bangor        6-0        1.000        —

Hampden        5-1        .833        1

Lincoln        4-1        .800        1½

Brewer        4-2        .667        2

Calais        2-3        .400        3½

Motor City        2-4        .333        4

Acadians        0-6        .000        6

Penquis        0-6        .000        6

Home fields: Bangor, Mansfield Stadium; Brewer, Heddericg Field; Calais, DelMonaco Field; Hampden, Bordick Park; Lincoln, Mattanawcook Academy; Motor City, Winkin Complex, Husson; Penquis, Foxcroft Academy; Acadians, George Stevens Academy (Blue Hill)

Thursday, June 23

Hampden 4, Calais 1

Lincoln 15, Penquis 1

Brewer 6, Acadians 1

Bangor 7, Motor City 1

Saturday, June 25

Bangor at Lincoln (2), noon

Motor City at Penquis (2), noon

Brewer at Hampden (2), 5 p.m.

Acadians at Calais (2), noon

Sunday, June 26

Hampden at Bangor (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Calais at Motor City (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Penquis at Acadians (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Lincoln at Brewer (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

BANGOR 7, MOTOR CITY 1

(Thursday Night)

Motor City (2-4)                           Bangor (6-0)

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

Estes,p        3        1        1        0        McInnis,ss        3        1        1        0

Rchrdsn,ph        0        0        0        0        Winchell,ph        1        0        0        0

Benoit,rf        4        0        1        0        Cota,3b        3        0        0        0

O’Donnll,lf        3        0        1        1        Rouleau,3b        0        0        0        0

Hmmnd,1b        3        0        0        0        Cpuano,1b        3        2        2        1

Cross,cf        3        0        0        0        Stanvcz,dh        3        1        1        0

Kochis,2b        3        0        1        0        Morris,c        2        2        1        0

Eddy,c        3        0        0        0        Corneil,cf        3        0        1        2

Carr,ss        2        0        1        0        Stacey,2b        3        1        1        1

Collins,ph        1        0        0        0        Frednbgr,rf        2        0        0        0

Melmed,3b        2        0        0        0        Farnham,lf        2        0        0        0

Klptrick,ph        1        0        0        0

Totals         28        1        5        1        Totals        25        7        7        4

Motor City                000        010        0 — 1

Bangor                100        312        x — 7

E— Carr 2, Eddy, Kochis; Farnham, Stacey, McInnis; DP— Motor City 1; LOB— Motor City 8, Bangor 3; 2B— Kochis; Capuano; 3B— Stacey; SB— Capuano, Freudenberger, Farnham

Motor City         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Estes L,0-2        5¤        7        7        4        2        4

Melmed        ª        0        0        0        1        0

Bangor

Worcestr W,2-0        7        5        1        1        2        4

WP—Estes; PB—Eddy.

T—1:42.

**********

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Bob Patterson

BROOKS — Bob Patterson of Winterport shot a hole-in-one on the 145-yard ninth hole as Country View Golf Club with a 9-iron. It was his third hole-in-one, and was witnessed by Don Houp and John Ford.

LOCAL

At Bucksport GC

Men’s League Best Ball

Gross: Ryan Miller, Wayne Hand 37, Kenny Cox, James Vanidestine 40; net: Tom Starno, George Sickles 33, Gordon Holmes, Larry Orcutt 35; pins: No. 6 Vanidestine 29-0

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association

Leah Robinson Memorial Tournament

Net: Betty Farrand, Joanna Schleif 60, Jan Splaine, Connie Welt 63; pins: No. 5 Welt 5-4½, No. 10 Splaine 9-9½, No. 18 Jeanne Fifield 12-2

Thursday Night Business League

9-hole Scramble

Gross: Kevin Labree, Rick Creamer, Ron Buday, Scott Arsenault, Peter Blake 33

At Hermon Meadow GC

Senior Stableford Senior League

Joe Dolbow, Brian Treadwell +9, Gary Bickford, Sid Rideout +7, Greg Black, Arthur Knapp +4, Mel Rooney, Roy Engstrom +3; pins: No. 3 Engstrom 10-5, No. 16 Ron Jones 11-0; skins: No. 2 Aaron Newcomb, No. 3 Engstrom, No. 13 Harold Newman

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day Stableford

Gross: Liz Coffin 31, Sandy Meehan 24, Jean Young 21, Sandy Bourgoin 19, Jan Skaggs 18; net: Gwen Archajmbault 44, Kathy Constantine 44, Louise Shindler 39, Gloria Attenweiler 38, Brenda Crosby 35; pins: No. 3 Meehan 3-9, No. 6 Constantine 15-0, No. 11 Constantine 17-1, No. 16 Attenweiler 28-5; putts: Meehan 27

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Twilight League

Front 9 Net: Abe Chase, Kevin Griffin, Charles Melino, Bill Farthing, Ed Ripley, Nate Freeman 25 back 9: Mark Grubb, Gil Coffin, Rod Hanscomb, Warren Brooks, Bob Strong, Chuck Major 27; pins: No. 4 John Sturgeon 0-7, No. 6 Rusty Johnstone 3-2, No. 14 David Bean 9-8, No. 16 Clay Enos 4-8

Women’s Golf Association

1,2,3 Best Ball

Terry Burke, Pegi Whited, Virginia Coyle, Claire McDonough 115 pins: No. 4 Sue Roberts 15-3, No. 16 Chris MacGregor 31-11

At Piscataquis GC, Guilford

3-man Scramble

Wayne Chase, Frank Rollins, Jeannette Morrill 34, Mike Schneider Colby Brown, Glen Sakahara 34, Wayne Clukey, Rosie Higgins, Francis Brown 35, Roger Millett, Jacob Vanio, Nancy Hall 36, David Clukey, Bob Bradford, Scott Richards 36, Nolan Lovell, Travis Nelson, Tom St. Louis 39; pins: No. 6 Schneider 15-5

At Country View GC, Brooks

Flight A Gross: Steve Simonds 38; net: Doug Merrifield 34; Flight B gross: John Lynam 38; net: Frank Avenoso 34; pins: No. 2 Colby Blanchard 6-1, No. 4 Erik Larrabee 1-11½, No. 9 Ken Rose 10-11

At WhiteTail GC, Charleston

Wednesday Scramble

Tyler Weymouth, Alan Hussey, Maggie Hussey, 31, Michael Wasilewski, Deb Wasilewski, Nick Harvey 33, Tom Hall Becky Hall, Brad Storman 34; pins: No. 2 Tom Hall 11-1, No. 3 Tom Hall 4-4, No. 5 Alan Hussey 17-3½

Monday League

4-point Winners: Bill Fernandez, Tom Hall, Alan Hussey, David Lewis, Gary Niles, Brian Parker, Dewey Patterson, Lynne Snow, Tyler Weymouth; 3½-point winner: Greg Curry; pins: No. 2 Brian Parker 4-5, No. 3 Bill Fernandez 32-9, No. 5 Bill Fernandez 32-2

At Traditions GC, Holden

Thursday Men’s League

Don Payne, Roger Therriault, Jay Kemm, Greg Hudak 32, Jeff Waring, Mike Connolley, Larry Reynolds, Hank Fillietaz 32, Charlie Perkins, Terry Pangborn, Lew Rose, Bob Gillis 34

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League

A-Side Sweeps: Joe Hackett +4, Randy Stanley +3, Robert Hall +1, Tim Ray E; B: Edd Hamor +6, Scott Richardson +5, Les Harbour +4, Jim Barkhouse +4, Gary Adler +3; pins: No. 4 Hamor 8-7, No. 6 Hackett 25-4, No. 9 Kyle Richardson 9-1

Net Skins

No. 4 Ryan David Bartlett 2, No. 6 Gil Bailey 1, No. 9 Tim Mayo 1

At Northport GC, Belfast

Ladies Twilight League

Bingo, Bango, Bongo

Jean Brown 12 points, Dot Wood 11, Elaine Bielbenberg 11

At Rocky Knoll CC, OrringtonThursday Scramble

Pete Fournier, Bill Brooks, Quintin Allan 33, Mark Lawrence, Bill Taylor, Chris Murphy 33, Jim McLaughlin, Bob Bissell, Scott Fraser 33, Mike Allan, Pam Foss, Al Feurstock 33, Randy Chute, Mel Bowden, Mike Nelligan 34, Paul Bowden, George Hayes, Gary Chessa 35, Bill Ferris, John Sullivan, Larry Clark 36, Dave Libby, Jim Oreskovich, Tina Clark 36, Anthony Moore, Barbara Baker, Doug Higgins 38; pins: No. 8 Pete Fournier 13-2

At Hampden CC

Thursday Men’s League

Keith Gamble, Dale Covey, Chris Ford 31, Reed Carson, Mark Nevers, Bill Hall 32 (mc), Aaron Peppard, Joshua Giles, Cary Gillis 32 (mc); pins: No. 2 Mark Nevers, 16-11, No. 6 Denny Ellingwood 26-2; 50-50 hole: Tim Davis 5-6

**********

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Reel Bayama, R. Armstrong

2. You’re News, S. Gray

3. Mirrors Edge, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Romantic Life, S. Thayer

5. A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies

6. B Rock Solid, W. Brown

7. Pembroke Joe Black, H. Campbell

SECOND, Trot, $2,500

1. Classic Pine, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Sticky Spice, C. Cushing

3. Omega Angel, G. Bowden

4. Pioneer Valley, S. Gray

5. Masai Mara, S. Thayer

6. Muscle Shoals, G. Mosher

7. Tough Broad, H. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Crowdgoeswild, S. Gray

2. Bali Ha’I, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Aint No Angel, R. Cushing

4. The Con, H. Campbell

5. Four Starzzzz Jaws, S. Thayer

6. West Coast Bad Boy, G. Bowden

7. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

8. Big Million, G. Mosher

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer, Jr.

2. Samardi Shuttle, M. Cushing

3. Stormy Cat N, S. Gray

4. Albertjamesalbert, G. Bowden

5. Holdmetootight, B. Merrill

6. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Had To Be Me, S. Gray

2. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Fox Valley Seth, R. Cushing

4. Last Orders, H. Campbell

5. Van Esteem N, S. Thayer

6. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Llyr, S. Gray

2. Kg Duke, R. Armstrong

3. Mandarin Duharas, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Joe’s The Best, H. Campbell

5. Getmeoutofdebt, R. Lanpher III

6. Eloquent Desire, S. Thayer

7. Sam’s Gift, R. Cushing

8. The Dude, G. Bowden

SEVENTH, Pace, $5,500

1. Terra Cotta Bay, S. Thayer

2. Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Wannahuckaloogi, G. Mosher

4. Wish All You Want, H. Campbell

5. Best Bet Yet, S. Gray

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Poker Face Aj, H. Cambpell

2. Shahbash, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Always A Contender, G. Mosher

4. Southview Sabre, S. Gray

5. Northern Regent, M. Cushing

6. Polo Ody, R. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Polish N Pearls, G. Mosher

2. Heir To The Lair, R. Bartlett Jr.

3. Ollieollieollie, H. Campbell

4. Trifecta Drummond, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Shesasurething, R. Lanpher III

6. Headturner Hanover, S. Gray

**********

BATTER UP

SOFTBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Bangor West

Sargent, Tyler & West 14, Holiday Inn 2

Sargent top hitters: Katie Mourneault 3 singles, Jenna Bishop double, single, Olivia Brangwynne, double; winning pitcher: Kathryn Sund 11 strikeouts; Holiday Inn: Emily Strout home run

***********

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Saturday, June 25

G1: Acadian vs. Bucksport II, noon

G2: Bucksport I vs. Coastal, noon

G3: Calais at DEFY II (Ellsworth), noon

G4: DEFY I vs. Machias at Ellsworth, 3 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

Saturday, June 25

At Bangor West

G1: Sebasticook vs. Bangor West, 9 a.m.

G2: Brewer vs. Houlton, 11:30 a.m.

G3: Orono-Veazie vs. Glenburn, 2 p.m.

At Bangor East

G4: Old Town vs. Bangor East, 9 a.m.

G5: Holbrook vs. Orrington, 11:30 a.m.

G6: Lincoln vs. Hermon, 2 p.m.

Sunday, June 26

At Bangor West

G7: G1 winner vs. Hampden, 9 a.m.

G8: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 11:30 a.m.

G12: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 2 p.m.

At Bangor East

G9: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 9 a.m.

G10: G6 winner vs. Millinocket, 11:30 a.m.

G11: G4 loser vs. G5 loser, 2 p.m.

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Monday, June 27

G1: Machias at DEFY (Ellsworth), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Calais vs. Acadian at Bar Harbor, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Bucksport vs. Coastal, 5:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

Monday, June 27

G1: Hermon at Katahdin, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Orono-Veazie-Glenburn at Houlton, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Holbrook at Bangor West, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Monday, June 27

G1: Machias at DEFY (Ellsworth), 5:30 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports