June 22, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 22, 2011, at 11:57 p.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Saturday, June 25

G1: Acadian vs. Bucksport II, noon

G2: Bucksport I vs. Coastal, noon

G3: Calais at DEFY II (Ellsworth), noon

G4: DEFY I vs. Machias at Ellsworth, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, June 28

G5: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 5 p.m.

G6: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 5 p.m.

G7: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5 p.m.

G8: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 5 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

Saturday, June 25

At Bangor West

G1: Sebasticook vs. Bangor West, 9 a.m.

G2: Brewer vs. Houlton, 11:30 a.m.

G3: Orono-Veazie vs. Glenburn, 2 p.m.

At Bangor East

G4: Old Town vs. Bangor East, 9 a.m.

G5: Holbrook vs. Orrington, 11:30 a.m.

G6: Lincoln vs. Hermon, 2 p.m.

Sunday, June 26

At Bangor West

G7: G1 winner vs. Hampden, 9 a.m.

G8: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 11:30 a.m.

G12: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 2 p.m.

At Bangor East

G9: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 9 a.m.

G10: G6 winner vs. Millinocket, 11:30 a.m.

G11: G4 loser vs. G5 loser, 2 p.m.

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Monday, June 27

G1: Machias at DEFY (Ellsworth), 5:30 p.m.

G2: Calais vs. Acadian at Bar Harbor, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Bucksport vs. Coastal, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 29

G4: Sunrise vs. G1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

G6: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 5:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

Monday, June 27

G1: Hermon at Katahdin, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Orono-Veazie-Glenburn at Houlton, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Holbrook at Bangor West, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 28

G4: Lincoln at Orrington, 5:30 p.m.

G5: Brewer at Sebasticook, 5:30 p.m.

G6: Old Town at Millinocket, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 29

G7: G1 winner vs. Hampden, 5:30 p.m.

G8: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Friday, July 8

G1: Hermon vs. Orono-Veazie, 5 p.m.

G2: Old Town vs. Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 9

G3: Lincoln vs. Sebasticook, 10:30 a.m.

G4: Hampden vs. Brewer, 1 p.m.

G5: G1 winner vs. Houlton, 4:30 p.m.

G6: G2 winner vs. Holbrook, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 1

Tuesday, June 28

G1: Machias vs. Acadian at Bar Harbor, 5 p.m.

G2: DEFY (Ellsworth) vs. Calais, 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 30

G3: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 5 p.m.

G4: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5 p.m.

AGES 11-12

DISTRICT 1

Monday, June 27

G1: Machias at DEFY (Ellsworth), 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 29

G2: DEFY (Ellsworth) at Machias, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 1

G3: Machias at DEFY (Ellsworth), 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

*******

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Maine Senior All-Star Game

Friday, June 24

6 p.m. at University of Maine

East All-Stars

Cody Veilleux (Hermon), Tim Locke (Waterville), Kyle Bishop (Waterville), Luke Morrill (Rockland), Joe Sullivan (Lewiston), Joe Stanevicz (Bangor), Jimmy Neal (Mt. Blue), Kyle McLain (Brewer), Chris Hammond (John Bapst), Mekae Hyde (Lewiston), Dylan Morris (Bangor), Jordan Carter (Ellsworth), Corey LaPierre (Cony), Cam Sawyer (Waterville), Casey Estes (Old Town), Nick Lucas (Cony), Luke Duncklee (Cony), Cody Cross (Old Town), Jeff Keene (Lewiston), A.J. Harris (Lee), Evan Eldridge (Bucksport), Cody Miller (Hampden), Joey Nelsen (Rockland)

West All-Stars

Scott Heath (Westbrook), Arik Fenstermacher (Dirigo), Andrew Richards (South Portland), Sean Murphy (Westbrook), Ryan Mancini (Scarborough), Dillon Dresser (Falmouth), Joey Royer (Cheverus), Brandon Reilly (Lincoln Acad.), Rob MacDonald (Cape Elizabeth), Jeff Lamb (Lincoln Acad.), Nick Lops (Cheverus), Matt McDowell (Falmouth), Kyle Danielson (Cape Elizabeth), Alex Parker (St. Dominic), San Canales (Thornton Acad.), Sam Balzano (Deering), Luke Pierce (Yarmouth), Danny Place (Lake Region), Ryan Cavallaro (Gray-New Gloucester), Campbell Haley (Yarmouth), Aiden Sullivan (Yarmouth)

*******

SOFTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

Maine Senior All-Star Games

at Cony High School, Augusta

C-D game, 4 p.m., Thursday

East roster

Whitney Donovan (Ashland), Amanda Libby (Washburn), Roberta Trafton (Central), Eva Wing (Dexter), Devyn Bell (Dexter), Alyssa Beaulier (Stearns), Kirsten Marter (Stearns), Ashlyn Kelly (Limestone-MSSM), Chelsea Leighton (Limestone-MSSM), Kristen Long (Central Aroostook);

coaches: Terry Hunter (Ashland), Ryan Guerrette (Central Aroostook), Durice Washburn (Central)

West roster

Kayla Merrill (Telstar), Molly McCafferty (Mt. Abram), Gillian Foss (Old Orchard Beach), Heather Clavet (Buckfield), Blair Haggot (North Yarmouth Acad.), Paige Teel (Wiscasset), Nicena Walker (Telstar), Anna McGinnis (Mt. Abram), Kelsie Hilton (Monmouth), Kayla Barton (Hall-Dale), Kelsey Wright (Hall-Dale), Alanna White (Jay), Hannah Morin (Telstar), Beth Moore (Jay), Justine Ruhlin (Sacopee Valley), Ashley Ridlon (Traip), Tara Hurley (Richmond), Kaitlyn Rich (Georges Valley), Alli Martin (Buckfield);

coaches: Rusty Worcester (Georges Valley), Jim Lunney (Telstar), Rick Coughlin (Richmond), Robin Roberts (Jay)

A-B game, 6:30 p.m.

East roster

Sadie Redman (Bangor), Kim Jordan (Bangor), Bri Warren (Messalonskee), Jess Poulin (Lawrence), Kady Esty (Skowhegan), Mary Baker (Skowhegan), Miranda Riendeau-Card (Mt. Ararat), Emily Cox (Brewer), Jordan Nickerson (Brewer), Allysa Eugley (Messalonskee), Sara Lamberton (Hampden Acad.), Deb Colpitts (Hermon), Ashley Thayer (Hermon), Tayla Trask (Mattanawcook Acad.), Abby Yeo (Bucksport), Suzannah Deeves (Cony), Dayna Schultz (Oxford Hills), Miranda Martin (Edward Little), Kasey Benner (Medomak Valley), Ericka Christensen (Medomak Valley);

coaches: Leon Bouchard (Messalonskee), Mike Carrier (Bucksport), Ryan Deprey (Caribou)

East roster

Alexis Bogdanovich (South Portland), Allie Boyington (Cape Elizabeth), Sarah Gilblair (Biddeford), Abby Hutchinson (Yarmouth), Lauren Hall (Oak Hill), Amelia Pennington (Lincoln Acad.), Julie Duresma (Yarmouth), Sabrina Link (Wells), Danielle DiBiase (South Portland), Meaghan Lewia (Wells), Heide Shaw (Maranacook), Hannah Carlin (Noble), Ashley Watkins (Fryeburg Acad.), Kristen Duross (Thornton Acad.), Christine Tovey (Sanford), Courtney Carlson (Mountain Valley), Shawna Riordan (Lisbon), Katie Dorr (Maranacook), Lauren Titus (Thornton Acad.);

coaches: Tom Griffin (Scarborough), Fred Apt (Fryeburg Academy), Julie Boucher (Oak Hill)

*******

LEGION BASEBALL

ZONE 1

Team        W-L        Pct.        GB

Bangor        5-0        1.000        —

Hampden        4-1        .800        1

Lincoln        3-1        .750        1½

Brewer        3-2        .600        2

Calais        2-2        .500        2½

Motor City        2-3        .400        3

Penquis        0-5        .000        5

Acadians        0-5        .000        5

Home fields: Bangor, Mansfield Stadium;

Brewer, Heddericg Field;

Calais, DelMonaco Field;

Hampden, Bordick Park;

Lincoln, Mattanawcook Academy;

Motor City, Winkin Complex, Husson;

Penquis, Foxcroft Academy;

Acadians, George Stevens Academy (Blue Hill)

Wednesday, June 22

Hampden 10, Penquis, 1

Thursday, June 23

Calais at Hampden, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Acadians at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

*******

GOLF

MAINE OPEN

At Falmouth Country Club

Shawn Warren, 66-72—138; John Hickson, 70-68—138; Jason Caron, 72-67—139; Jeffrey Castle, 68-72—140; Ty Capps, 71-70—141; Chris Scialo, 70-71—141; Andrew Broderick, 71-71—142; Nicholas K Lindheim, 73-69—142; Abbie Valentine, 70-72—142; Brian Mackey, 71-71—142; Matt Parziale, 69-74—143; Conrad Von Borsig, 70-73—143; Eric Egloff, 69-74—143; Marc-Etienne Bussieres, 75-69—144; Kyle Gallo, 73-71—144; Beon Yeong Lee, 66-78—144; Jason Parajeckas, 76-68—144; Kevin Busteed, 72-72—144; Joe Horowitz, 72-72—144; Jason Gall (a), 71-74—145; David McAndrew, 73-72—145; Michael Ballo, 74-71—145; Jesse Smith, 72-73—145; Andrew Giuliani, 73-73—146; Ricky Jones (a), 72-74—146; Ryan Gay (a), 75-71—146; Robert Roylance, 75-71—146; Erik Downs, 71-75—146; Don Robertson, 75-71—146; Jamie Miller, 75-72—147; Olin Browne Jr, 75-72—147; Eric Higgins, 72-76—148; Bryan Smith, 74-74—148; Mark Stevens, 72-76—148; Adam Packard, 71-77—148; Mike Baker, 70-78—148; Steve Alminas, 74-75—149; William Portfolio, 72-77—149; Marc Hurtubise, 75-74—149; Christopher Hawley, 75-74—149; Joe Walp (a), 73-76—149; Robert Darling, 72-77—149; Michael Welch, 76-73—149; Louis-Alexandre Pitre, 76-74—150; Dustin James Cone, 74-76—150; Steve Sokol, 71-79—150; Jerry DiPhilippo, 75-75—150; Patrick Pelletier, 75-75—150; David Gunas Jr, 75-75—150; James Hazen, 76-75—151; Jim Fairbanks, 76-75—151; Kerry Johnston, 73-79—152; Paddy Badcock, 75-77—152; Jason JJ Harris (a), 79-73—152; Ronald W. Kelton, 77-76—153; Sean Barrett, 74-79—153; Mark Balen, 71-82—153; Andrew Slattery (a), 76-78—154; Duncan Littlefield, 74-80—154; Jordan Gibbs, 72-82—154; Timothy Desmarais, 72-82—154; Matt Mankin, 73-81—154; James Frost, Jr. (a), 77-77—154; Joshua Briere (a), 77-77—154; Hernan Piri Borja, 76-78—154; Brian Bilodeau (a), 76-79—155; Eric Crouse (a), 76-80—156; Peter Wright (a), 78-78—156; David Cummings, 75-81—156; Rahul Sriram, 76-80—156; Mack Duke, 75-82—157; Adam Carlucci, 76-81—157; David Grygiel, 75-82—157; Mike McNaboe (a), 78-80—158; Ashley Fifield (a), 80-79—159; Mark Plummer (a), 81-78—159; Scott Sirois (a), 80-81—161; Lowell Watson (a), 81-80—161; Mike Arsenault, Jr. (a), 80-82—162; Garrett Olson (a), 79-83—162; Cooper Nadeau (a), 77-86—163; Seth Fournier (a), 81-82—163; Joshua Hogan (a), 81-84—165; Tim Angis, 80-88—168; Matt Torrance, 75-WD—WD; Jesse Larson, 73-WD—WD; Allan Menne, 78-NS—NS

*******

HOLE-IN-ONE

Josh Morse

BANGOR — Josh Morse of Bangor shot a hole-in-one on the 145-yard sixth hole on the Kelly Nine at Bangor Municipal Golf Course Wednesday with a 9-iron. Jerry Bradford witnessed the shot.

*******

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Wednesday Morning Ladies League

Scramble: Daphne Sadler, Pam Foss, Barbara Bristow 42;

Fun Day Low Odd Holes: Aida Francis, Jade Sturgeon, Paula Grindle 22

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Ladies Twilight League

Team best ball, blind draw: Val Scott, Jacque Fitzpatrick, Jane Boynton 29; Sue Hersey, Karen McFarland, Linda Thayer 31; Jane Reynolds, Mary Smith, Penny Carter 32; Ann Lee, Sally Vacca, Pearl Lewis 32;

pin: No. 4 Sue Hersey 7-0

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Twilight League

Division 1: Ernie Hein 12 points, Rich Economy 10; 2: Joel McCluskey 13, Mike Pietroski 11; 3: Heakbum Kwon 12, Dick Danforth 12; 4: Joe Lounsbury 15, Jim Boulier 11;

pins: No. 3 Mark Lumino 7-2, No. 8 Justin Boober 15-3, No. 9 Mike Henderson 13-1

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Men’s League

Ryan Fields 38, Ralph Fields 38, Jim Mylen Jr. 38, Tracy Gran 39, Bruce Fields 41;

pins: No. 4 Clarence Tripp 9-5, No. 8 Ryan Fields 25-0

At Rockland GC

Men’s Twilight League

Gross: Charlie Page 37, James Anderson 40;

net: Jamey Kitchen 32, Reilly Flanagan 33;

skins: No. 2 Sheldon Bryant 2, No. 6 Charlie Page, No. 9 James Anderson

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Pine Hill-Rocky Knoll Tournament

Gary Chessa, Tom Bryant, Mike Nelligan 35; Peter Beatham, Steve Williams, Dennis MacDonald 37

Ladies League

Pat Lefebvre, Mary Kiley, Pat St. Thomas, Courtney Chute 36; Tina Clark, Ellen Libby, Tammy McLaughlin, Jenny Williams 37; Jill Russell, Sue St. Heart, Mary Ann Beatham, Shelly Drillen 39; Morgan Williams, Barbara Williams, Ruth St. Pierre, Joannie Twitchell 40; Sonja Faulkingham, Vivian Finley, Kathy Shaw, Pam Foss 41; Barbara Bryant, Nancy Koziol, Linda Lewia 42; pin: No. 12 Courtney Chute 42-10

Senior Stableford League

Dick Drisko, Bill Taylor, Paul Bowden, Ron Landry +26; Rick Crowell, Verle Drinkwater, Bill Michaud, Doug Higgins +23; Roger Tracy, Bob Landis, Jim Franklin, Lee Bemis +17; pins: No. 5 John Richard 11-1, No. 7 George Small 2-5, No. 12 Roy Clements 6-10, No. 17 Wilbur Libby 11-9;

high stableford: Verle Drinkwater +12, Paul Bowden +12, Bill Igoe +9;

low gross: Roger Tracy 74

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League

Blind draw stableford best ball,

gross: Tom Caron, Chris Snowdeal 33; John Kelly, Nick Carparelli 32; Brad Walsh, Mike Bednar 31; Tony Reynolds, Josh Ireland 28; Art Kotredes, Dennis Hall 28;

net: Mike St. Thomas, Joe Rollins 42; Bob Anderson, Harry Riley 42; Rich Russell, Steve Stanley 41; Sonny Leclair, Jim Russell 41; Ron Chase, Chris Grant 41;

pins: No. 3 Dennis Hall 5-6, No. 6 Bob Gaboury 3-0

At Northport GC

Scotch Foresome

Gross: Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney 37; Frank Field, Jean Brown 38; Paul Schelble Jr., Eileen Ellis 38;

net: David Potvin, Teresa Potvin 28; Lee Woodward, Phyllis Gaul 28; Barry Hopkins, Shirley Caley 29.5;

lucky draw: Paul Doody, Stephanie Gleason

At Foxcroft GC

Twilight League

Blind draw: Corey Campbell, Wayne Strout, Ashley Jackins, Dana Fadley +5; Dave Porter Jr., Chad Phillips, Mel Teachouc, Fred Andrews +2; Anthony Phillips, Scott Coy, Peter Chase, Corey Campbell –5;

pins: No. 13 Campbell 21-10½, No. 15 Anthony Phillips 34-6¾

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports