June 21, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 22, 2011, at 12:06 a.m.
Last modified June 22, 2011, at 12:33 a.m.

LEGION BASEBALL

ZONE 1

Team        W-L        Pct.        GB

Bangor        5-0        1.000        —

Hampden        3-1        .750        1½

Lincoln        3-1        .750        1½

Brewer        3-2        .600        2

Calais        2-2        .500        2½

Motor City        2-3        .400        3

Penquis        0-4        .000        4½

Acadians        0-5        .000        5

Home fields: Bangor, Mansfield Stadium; Brewer, Heddericg Field; Calais, DelMonaco Field; Hampden, Bordick Park; Lincoln, Mattanawcook Academy; Motor City, Winkin Complex, Husson; Penquis, Foxcroft Academy; Acadians, George Stevens Academy (Blue Hill)

Tuesday, June 21

Bangor 4, Brewer 0

Lincoln 8, Acadians 6

Motor City 5, Hampden 2

Calais 10, Penquis 4

Wednesday, June 22

Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 23

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Penquis at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Acadians at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 25

Bangor at Lincoln (2), noon

Motor City at Penquis (2), noon

Brewer at Hampden (2), 5 p.m.

Acadians at Calais (2), noon

Sunday, June 26

Hampden at Bangor (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Calais at Motor City (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Penquis at Acadians (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Lincoln at Brewer (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

BANGOR 4, BREWER 0

Bangor (5-0)         Brewer (3-2)

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

McInnis,ss        4        0        2        0        French,lf        4        0        1        0

Cota,3b        3        0        1        0        Gndreau,2b        3        0        2        0

Capuano,1b        4        0        2        1        White,3b        3        0        1        0

Frnham,pr        0        1        0        0        McLain,1b        3        0        1        0

Morris,c        3        1        1        1        Moore,c        2        0        1        0

Stanevicz,p        4        0        1        0        Morrow,pr        0        0        0        0

Corneil,cf        4        1        1        0        Nason,dh        3        0        0        0

Stacey,2b        3        0        1        0        Adams,rf        2        0        0        0

Wood,lf        2        0        0        0        DeRedin,ph        1        0        0        0

Frudnbgr,rf        3        0        0        0        Birmghm,cf        3        0        0        0

Farrell, ss        3        0        0        0

Totals        30        4        9        2        Totals        27        0        6        0

Bangor                000        002        2—4

Brewer                000        000        0 —0

E—  McInnis; Farrell 2, Gendreau, French, Birmingham; LOB—  Bangor 8, Brewer 8; 2B—  Capuano, Stanevicz; S— Cota; SB— Mcinnis, Corneil

Bangor         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Stanevicz (W)        7        6        0        0        2        7

Brewer

Eldridge (L)        6        7        3        1        2        5

McEwen        1        2        1        1        0        1

Eldridge pitched to one batter in 7th.

T— 2:01

*******

ALL-STARS

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC

All-Conference

Class C Baseball

First Team, Central: David Lord;

Foxcroft: Kevin Leary, Cameron Fadley;

George Stevens: Josh Gale, Nick Kane;

Lee: A.J. Harris;

Orono: Cody St. Louis, Phil Benoit;

Penobscot Valley: Griffin Libby, Jake Jones;

Stearns: Charlie Tapley; Max Bouchard;

Washington Acad.: Tyler Varney;

Second Team, Central: Cody Caruso;

Dexter: Casey Jordan;

Foxcroft: Cody Coiley, Kaleb Smith, Ryan Rebar, Nick Strout, Shinsuke Mikame, Jesse Provost;

Penquis: Bryan Russell;

Stearns: Jon Dumas, Brandon Bouchard;

Sumner: Jacob Knowles;

Washington Acad.: Nick Pineo;

Coach of the Year: Mark Chevalier (Foxcroft Acad.)

Class C Softball

First Team, Central: Roberta Trafton, Alix Rudzinski;

Dexter: Lauren Crane, Eva Wing, Maicee Gustin;

George Stevens: Sabrina Vivian;

Orono: Jill Tuell, Caleigh Paul, Andi Foster;

Penobscot Valley: Molly McGinn;

Penquis: Shelby Weston;

Piscataquis: Abby Burdin;

Stearns: Alyssa Beaulieu;

Second Team, Central: Kayla Grindle, Kate Blanchard;

Dexter: Libby Kian;

Foxcroft: Laura Rice, Paige Hobbs;

George Stevens: Richelle Kane;

Lee: Alaina Hamilton, Felicia Thornton;

Penobscot Valley: Ariel Vanadestine, Kayla Dube;

Sumner: Sarah Leighton;

Washington Acad.: Kristen Taylor, Taylor Davis;

Player of the Year: Jill Tuell (Orono), Alix Rudzinski (Central);

Coach of the Year: Galen Chapman (Dexter)

Class D Baseball

Bangor Christian: Tyler Alexander, Ben Groski, Marco Zegarro, Ben Bragg;

Deer Isle-Stonington: Hayden Ciomei, Joe Condon, Connor Morey;

Katahdin: Mook McGraw, Brady McNally, Jesse McNally, Brandon Robinson, Cody Cunningham;

Schenck: Derrick Tanous

Class D Softball

Bangor Christian: Whitney Holmes, Emma Johnson, Christen Roemmich;

Deer Isle-Stonington: Chelsea Brown, Heidi Brewer, Holly Brewer, Janelle Ciomei, Sydney Ouzts;

Katahdin: Megan Merry, Myah Smallwood;

Schenck: Ashley Levitt, Gabriel Delodge, Olivia Lewis;

Coach of the Year: Ryan Libby (Schenck)

*******

BATTER UP

BASEBALL

MINOR LEAGUE

At Millinocket

Indians (9-1-1) 11, Pirates (2-9-1) 5

Indians top hitters: Elijah Labby double, home run, Gage Boone grand slam, Jacob Kowalski home run; winning pitcher: Caleb York; Pirates: Isaac Monteith 2 singles

*******

GOLF

MAINE OPEN

At Falmouth CC

Shawn Warren, 32-34—66; Beon Yeong Lee, 31-35—66; Jeffrey Castle, 33-35—68; Matt Parziale, 36-33—69; Michael Carbone, 34-35—69; Eric Egloff, 34-35—69; Abbie Valentine, 35-35—70; John Hickson, 36-34—70; Chris Scialo, 36-34—70; Conrad Von Borsig, 35-35—70; Mike Baker, 34-36—70; Andrew Broderick, 34-37—71; Jason Gall (a), 34-37—71; Brian Mackey, 36-35—71; Ty Capps, 38-33—71; Steve Sokol, 34-37—71; Erik Downs, 36-35—71; Mark Balen, 36-35—71; Adam Packard, 36-35—71; Jason Caron, 36-36—72; Eric Higgins, 39-33—72; Jordan Gibbs, 37-35—72; Ricky Jones (a), 38-34—72; William Portfolio, 34-38—72; Timothy Desmarais, 35-37—72; Mark Stevens, 37-35—72; Kevin Busteed, 38-34—72; Robert Darling, 37-35—72; Joe  Horowitz, 37-35—72; Jesse Smith, 35-37—72; Nicholas K Lindheim, 34-39—73; David McAndrew, 36-37—73; Kerry Johnston, 37-36—73; Andrew Giuliani, 37-36—73; Kyle Gallo, 37-36—73; Matt Mankin, 39-34—73; Jesse Larson, 38-35—73; Joe Walp (a), 39-34—73; Duncan Littlefield, 36-38—74; Dustin James Cone, 36-38—74; Bryan Smith, 37-37—74; Sean Barrett, 34-40—74; Steve Alminas, 36-38—74; Michael Ballo, 38-36—74; Jamie Miller, 36-39—75; Mack Duke, 38-37—75; Marc-Etienne Bussieres, 38-37—75; Olin Browne Jr, 38-37—75; Ryan Gay (a), 36-39—75; Robert Roylance, 37-38—75; Matt Torrance, 39-36—75; Don Robertson, 36-39—75; David Cummings, 38-37—75; Marc Hurtubise, 35-40—75; Paddy Badcock, 39-36—75; Christopher Hawley, 37-38—75; Jerry DiPhilippo, 37-38—75; David Grygiel, 37-38—75; Patrick Pelletier, 37-38—75; David Gunas Jr, 36-39—75; Andrew Slattery (a), 37-39—76; Louis-Alexandre Pitre, 38-38—76; Eric Crouse (a), 39-37—76; Jason Parajeckas, 36-40—76; Adam Carlucci, 37-39—76; Rahul Sriram, 36-40—76; James Hazen, 41-35—76; Brian Bilodeau (a), 39-37—76; Jim Fairbanks, 38-38—76; Michael Welch, 40-36—76; Hernan Piri Borja, 37-39—76; Cooper Nadeau (a), 37-40—77; Ronald W. Kelton, 41-36—77; James Frost, Jr. (a), 40-37—77; Joshua Briere (a), 40-37—77; Peter Wright (a), 40-38—78; Allan Menne, 40-38—78; Mike McNaboe (a), 37-41—78; Jason JJ Harris (a), 40-39—79; Garrett Olson (a), 39-40—79; Mike Arsenaul, Jr. (a), 43-37—80; Scott Sirois (a), 39-41—80; Ashley Fifield (a), 40-40—80; Tim Angis, 40-40—80; Joshua Hogan (a), 39-42—81; Seth Fournier (a), 42-39—81; Mark Plummer (a), 40-41—81; Lowell Watson (a), 42-39—81; Matthew Lowell, 38-39—77; Clint McDermott Jr, 40-37—77; Chad Bouchard, 38-39—77; Nick Antonelli, 37-40—77; Ryan Borruso, 40-38—78; George Zolotas, 43-35—78; Guy Antonacci, 35-43—78; Ben Morey, 40-38—78; Nick Beddow, 39-40—79; Rahul  Desai, 37-42—79; Timothy Lamb, 44-35—79; Gregory MacKay, 39-40—79; Matthew  Baker, 40-40—80; Mark Paine, 41-39—80; Casey Cox, 41-39—80; Evan Griffith, 42-38—80; Brandon Baker, 41-40—81; Andrew Bradford, 41-41—82; Jack Wyman (a), 42-40—82; Gary Manoogian (a), 38-44—82; David Gushee (a), 36-46—82; Jason Lewis (a), 42-40—82; Sam Grindle (a), 41-41—82; Chris Marco (a), 44-39—83; Henry Fall (a), 41-42—83; Victor Linkovich (a), 39-44—83; Rocco Spizuoco (a), 40-44—84; Ryan Maguire, 44-40—84; Michael Walp, 43-41—84; Tyler MacPhie, 40-44—84; Seth Thomas Francis, 42-43—85; James Sterling (a), 43-42—85; Ben Costain, 39-47—86; Curtis Jordan (a), 43-44—87; Tom DeCaprio, 39-48—87; Kyle Bourassa (a), 38-50—88; Alton Simokaitis (a), 48-41—89; Jeremy Anderson, 45-45—90; Kyle Anderson (a), 47-45—92; Spencer Plante (a), 52-41—93; Justin Barkley, WD-WD—WD; Bruce Rypysc, NS-NS—NS; Jason Giffin, NC-NC—NC; Matthew Wing (a), NC-NC—NC; Gregg Baker, NC-NC—NC; Jon Rife, WD-WD—WD; Christopher Dolan, NS-NS—NS; Wayne Johnson (a), NC-NC—NC; Robin Wayne Byrd, NS-NS—NS; Mathieu Rivard, NS-NS—NS; Rick Wolcott, NS-NS—NS; Simon Camirand, NS-NS—NS

Round 2

Wednesday, June 22

7:00 a.m.—Mark Plummer, Joshua Hogan; 7:10—Lowell Watson, Seth Fournier; 7:20—Tim Angis, Garrett Olson, Mike Arsenault Jr.; 7:30—Jason Harris, Ashley Fifield, Scott Sirois; 7:40—Ronald Kelton, Peter Wright, Allan Menne; 7:50—Joshua Briere, Mike McNaboe, Hernan Piri Borja; 8:00—James Frost Jr., Cooper Nadeau, James Hazen; 8:10—Jim Fairbanks, Michael Welch, Jason Parajeckas; 8:20—Adam Carlucci, Rahul Sriram, Eric Crouse; 8:30—Andrew Slattery, Louis-Alexandre Pitre, Patrick Pelletier; 8:40—David Gunas Jr., Brian Bilodeau, Christopher Hawley; 8:50—Jerry DiPhilippo, David Grygiel, David Cummings; 9:00—Marc Hurtubise, Paddy Badcock, Robert Roylance; 9:10—Matt Torrance, Don Robertson, Mack Duke; 9:20—Marc-Etienne Bussieres, Olin Browne Jr., Michael Ballo; 9:30—Ryan Gay, Jamie Miller, Bryan Smith; 9:40—Sean Barrett, Steve Alminas, Jesse Larson; 9:50—Duncan Littlefield, Dustin James Cole, Andrew Giuliani; 10:00—Kyle Gallo, Matt Mankin, Nicholas Lindheim; 10:10—David McAndrew, Kerry Johnston, Joe Horowitz; 10:20—Jesse Smith, Joe Walp, Mark Stevens; 10:30—Kevin Busteed, Robert Darling, Jordan Gibbs; 10:40—William Portfolio, Timothy Desmarais, Ricky Jones ; 10:50—Steve Sokol, Eric Higgins, Jason Caron; 11:00—Mark Balen, Adam Packard, Andrew Broderick; 11:10 —Brian Mackey, Ty Capps, Erik Downs; 11:20—Mike Baker, John Hickson, Jason Gall; 11:30—Abbie Valentine, Conrad Von Borsig, Chris Scialo; 11:40—Eric Egloff, Matt Parziale, Michael Carbone; 11:50—Shawn Warren, Beon Yeong Lee, Jeffrey Castle

*******

CMSGA

At Rockland GC

Best Ball team, gross: Truman Libby, Maurice Clark, Jim Curtis, Paul Sherman 66 (MC), Ray Brochu, Tom Downs, Stan Bloduc, Dave Kus 66;

net: Armand Plourd, Tom Jacobs, Bill Bachofner, Chandler Woodman 51, Joe Adams, Steve Little, Bob Cremonni, Tom Levasseur 55;

overall winners, gross: Truman Libby 71, Bill Vanderslice 72;

net: John Spear 62, Dick York 62, Mort Hamlin 62;

55-65 gross: Tom Downs 68, Bill Bachofner 68, Tom Jacobs 79;

net: Eddie Cowan 64, Wick Johnson 64, Paul Timberlake 66;

66-68 gross: Ray Brochu 73, Joe Balducci 76, Dwight Littlefield 77;

net: Dennis McNeish 63, Bob Hammer 66, Dennis Purington 66;

69-74 gross: Joe Norton 79, Dennis Gallant 83, Dick McAuslin 83;

net: Howard Butler 63, Armand Plourd 64, Jim McGowan 65;

75+ gross: Charles Swanson 81, Kermit Knowles 82, Doc Howard 82;

net: Leo Lever 62, Gil Schneidewind 65, Bob Cremonni 65;

super senior gross: Frank Allain 87;

pins: No. 5 Al Graceffa 4-4, Dan Cosgrove 6-5, No. 9 Ray Brochu 7-9, Dana McCurdy 16-4, No. 10 Bill Batten 14-0, Spike Herrick 17-9, No. 11 Bill Bachofner 5-9, Eddie Cowan 20-1, No. 18 Eddie Cowan 2-10, Jim Curtis 8-6

*******

EMSGA

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

Class A gross: Rod Chase 79, Craig Miller 79, Victor Jipson 82;

net: Barry Webster 68, Marty Drew 70, Floyd Libby 70;

B gross: George Jacobson 81, Ron Labonte 82, Erwin Dellaire 83;

net: Frank Burnell 65, Jim Ballinger 69, Cliff Vaux 71, Warren Brooks 71;

C gross: Gerald Clifford 77, Dick Gardner 82, Tom Boerger 84;

net: Bob Anderson 72, Gary Wakeland 73, Mike Greenwood 74, Frank Bednar 74;

D gross: Frank Dawes 82, Richard Carleton 87, Chuck Thompson 87;

net: Peter Doran 71, Phil Bowen 73, Jim Picard 74, Bourke Trask 74;

E gross: Lefty Homans 84, Skip Walton 94, Kip Soule 95;

net: Carl Buck 72, Paul Richardson 75, Welman McFarland 76;

best ball, gross: Frank Burnell, Barry Webster, Victor Jipson, Gerald Clifford 70;

net: Brian Ashe, Mike Bassi, Floyd Libby, Peter Doran 61;

pins: No. 4 Dick Clements 11-2, Rod Chase 11-4, No. 7 Brian Campbell 3-9, Gary Wakeland 5-0, Jim Raye 5-1, No. 10 Dick Clements 4-3, Frank Dawes 5-7, No. 13 Wayne Carpenter 5-0, Carl Brackett 8-0

*******

WMSGA

At Turner Highlands CC

Flight 1 gross: Liz Coffin 78, Karli Soracco 79, Kim Griffin 83, Prudence Hornberger 83;

net: Karen Richardson 66, Darlene Soboleski 68, Ewa Prokopiuk 68, Marlene Viger 68, Pat Allen 68;

flight 2 gross: Claire Poulin 88, Linda Marquis 92, Nancy Pratt 93;

net: Carole Cook 67, Karen Dunbar 69, Ardys Dodge 70;

flight 3 gross: Brenda Rouillard 89, Peg Neilson 93, Mary Kaufman 100;

net: Janice Ogier 65, Pauline Couture 68, Linda Morin-Pasco 70;

pins: No. 4 Kim Griffin, Donna Brewster, No. 8 Marlene Viger, Denise Hennessey, No. 10 Prudence Hornberger, Maddie Kilmister, No. 15 Marlene Viger, Karen Dunbar, No. 18 Jan Splaine, Kim Griffin;

skins, gross: No. 3 Vi Kemp, No. 4 Kim Griffin, No. 10 Maddie Kilmister, No. 13 Heidi Haylock, No. 14 Heidi Haylock, No. 15 Prudence Hornberger, No. 18 Ewa Prokopiuk;

net: No. 1 Brenda Rouillard, No. 7 Melissa Johnson, No. 8 Peg Neilson, No. 10 Maddie Kilmister, No. 15 Janice Ogier, No. 17 Brenda Rouillard, No. 18 Ewa Prokopiuk;

50-50: Pat Allen

*******

LOCAL

At Bucksport

Senior Scramble

Wayne Hand, Bob Dodge, Jay Dodge, Bill Ferris –3 (MC), Larry Orcutt, Cait Dwyer Cain, Gil Lacroix, Gordon Holmes –3; pin: No. 6 Bob Dodge 30-0

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Best Ball

Mike Higgins, Larry Roguskie 63, George Merrill, Skip Basso 65, Richard Pankuch, Dean Bryer 66

At Northport GC

Men’s Twilight League

Class A sweeps, gross: Kevin Nickerson 35, James Jackson 36, Charles Pray 39, Randy Berry 40;

net: Bob Myers 32, Chris Tibbetts 33, David Potvin 35, Bob Delio 36;

pins: No. 3 Jesse Johnson 2-9, No. 9 David Potvin 6-9;

B sweeps, gross: Terry Fancy 42, Dan Eaton 44, Paul Doody 45, Jerry Savitz 46, Tyler McDevitt 46;

net: Bill Farris 32, Duke Marston 34, David Clarke 35, John Fleming 36;

pins: No. 3 Doug Wentworth 19-0, No. 9 Cory Chase 8-6

At Dexter Municipal GC

Men’s Twilight League

A flight gross: Steve Welch 40;

net: Shane Baxter 37;

B gross: Andy Bandola 42;

net: Paul Farnsworth 33;

C gross: Rick Smith 42;

net: Matt Gelzinis 32;

D gross: Don Vosburg 51;

net: Duffy Dyer 35;

pins: No. 13 Shane Baxter 8-2, No. 17 Cliff Page 21-2

*******

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $1,800

Allamerican Vixen, S. Gray 5.60, 4.20, 2.40

La Vita Buona, R. Cushing 2.60, 2.40

Mac’s Miss America, H. Campbell 2.10

T: 1:59.3. Ex 4-5, 19.40. Tri 4-5-2, 38.80.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Mystical Truth, K. Switzer Jr. 62.00, 31.00, 18.40

Saftic, W. Campbell 8.60, 13.20

Trust Me Lee, C. Davies 17.80

T: 1:58.2. Ex 8-7, 303.80. Tri 8-7-all, 380.80. DD 4-8, 153.40.

THIRD, Trot, $2,000

Lindy’s Prom Queen, K. Switzer Jr. 6.80 4.80, 2.10

Sycamore Psychic, S. MacKenzie 5.20, 3.20

Hallelujah Dream, K. Lantz 5.80

T: 2:02.4. Ex 5-6, 28.60. Tri 5-6-7, 182.60.

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

Princess Julia, H. Campbell 26.20, 6.80 4.00

Race Me Whinny, W. Campbell 7.80, 5.40

Donna Rosa, G. Bowden 5.20

T: 1:57.4. Ex 6-5, 113.20. Tri 6-5-4, 315.80.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

Red Slippers, S. Gray 6.60, 3.20, 2.40

Blaney Hanover, H. Campbell 3.00, 3.00

The Waldoboro Wiz, W. Campbell 2.40

T: 1:59.1. Ex 1-4, 12.20. Tri 1-4-2, 69.00.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

Vasvixen N, S. Gray 6.00, 4.00, 2.60

Raytheking, W. Campbell 6.80, 3.60

Freedoms Call, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80

T: 1:58. Ex 4-3, 90.20. Tri 4-3-6, 254.20.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

Sassy Sarah, K. Switzer 5.80, 3.00, 2.60

Theresa’s Princess, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Miss Annalise, G. Hall 8.00

T: 1:57.3. Ex 1-2, 16.80. Tri 1-2-3, 192.80. Pk3 1-4-1, 31.20.

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,500

Art’s Sake, K. Switzer Jr. 5.00, 2.20, 2.40

Town Fool, S. Gray 2.40, 2.20

Fox valley Seth, R. Cushing 3.00

T: 1:55. Ex 5-6, 8.20. Tri 5-6-3, 39.20.

NINTH, Trot, $4,500

Janco, R. Cushing 5.40, 2.40, 2.10

Four Starz Trump, M. Cushing 2.40, 2.10

Malabar’s Dream, H. Campbell 2.20

T: 1:59. Ex 5-1, 12.40. Tri 5-1-4, 16.00.

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

Pembroke Easy Call, K. Switzer Jr. 17.40, 4.40, 2.80

Kg Duke, R. Armstrong 26.00, 8.00

Nordik Fever, H. Campbell 2.20

T: 1:58.2. Ex 4-5, 91.00. Tri 4-5-1, 238.60. DD 5-4, 20.60.

Total Handle: $25,923.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports