June 20, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 21, 2011, at 12:01 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

SOFTBALL

State championship

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

TELSTAR 7, DEXTER 0

Telstar         Dexter

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

L. M’rll, c        3        2        3        0        Mower, ss        3        0        1        0

Sum’er, 3b        3        0        0        0        Kain, p        3        0        0        0

K. M’rll, p        4        3        2        2        Crane, 1b        3        0        1        0

Walker, 1b        4        2        3        3        Wing, 2b        3        0        0        0

Morin, cf        4        0        1        1        D. Bell, dp        3        0        0        0

Farnum, rf        3        0        1        0        J. Bell, 3b        2        0        0        0

Whe’ler, ph        0        0        0        0        Gustin, pr        0        0        0        0

Forkus, dp        2        0        0        0        Ponte, c        3        0        0        0

Griffin, ph        1        0        0        0        Conway, lf        3        0        1        0

Berry, ss        3        0        0        0        Melvin, cf        2        0        0        0

Saucier, ph        1        0        0        0        Cun’ghm, rf        0        0        0        0

Averill, lf        2        0        0        0

Lav’rgna, lf        2        0        0        0

Brown, 2b        0        0        0        0

Totals        32        7        10        6        Totals        25        0        3        0

Telstar                003        022        0 – 7

Dexter                000        000        0 – 0

E—  Farnum, L. Merrill; J. Bell 2; LOB—  Telstar 8, Dexter 5; 2B—  Walker, Morin; 3B—  K. Merrill; S— Sumner; SB— K. Merrill, Farnum; J. Bell

Telstar         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

K. M’rll (W, 18-1)        7        3        0        0        0        7

Dexter

Kain (L, 17-3)        7        10        7        4        2        6

HBP— J. Bell (by K. Merrill); L. Merrill (by Kain); WP— Kain; PB— Ponte

T— 1:48; A— 400 (est.)

**********

ROAD RACING

LOCAL

Hampden 35th 8 1/2 mile race

Matt McClintock 49:21, Joe Capehart 50:41, Caleb Lander 52:06, Peter Lodge 55:38, Brian Herasymchuck 57:57, Elizabeth Brunton 58:07, Dustin Ramsay 58:34, Katie Herbine 58:48, Ian Jones 59:15, Robert Cousins 59:49, Larry Deans 1:00:06, Ryan King 1:00:25, Barry Dana 1:00:52, Chuck Arrigoni 1:02:01, Alex Beals 1:03:13, David McCluskey 1:03:35, Samantha Matoush 1:04:58, Dave Farrar 1:05:43, Teresa Parady 1:06:38, Timothy O’Connor 1:06:40, John Carr 1:07:19, Alyie Dorko 1:07:30, Kelly McHatten 1:08:23, William Sheehan 1:08:24, Lisa Kinsbury 1:09:14, Kyle Burbine 1:09:26, David Prescott 1:09:57, Josh Hellum 1:10:28, David Smith 1:10:41, Allie McClintock 1:10:54.

1 mile Fun Run

Cameron Mathias 7:20, Adam Ouellette 8:04, Zach Frisch 8:12, Nicholas Lorenzo 8:43, Cole Tweedie 9:29, Sadie Ivers 9:59, Maddison Ivers 10:18, Paige Clifford 10:31, Madison Elkins 10:57, Brayden Frisch 11:37

**********

ALL-STARS

HIGH SCHOOL

KVAC

Tennis

Class A North Boys

First Team, singles: Patrick Stewart (Bangor), Matt Meo (Hampden), Josh Carlson (Brewer);

doubles: Nick Boomer-John Wilson (Hampden), Kent Reichel-Nick Palacios (Hampden);

Second Team, singles: Philipp Schoenberger (Hampden), John Szweczyk (Bangor), Thomas Hoffmann (Hampden);

doubles: Chris Howat-Connor Griffin (Bangor), Kris Bears-Robby Brookings (Bangor);

Coach of the Year: John Plourde (Hampden)

All-Academic

Bangor: Jason Linnell;

Brewer: Alex Burgess, Caleb Lynch;

Brunswick: Garrett Brann;

Cony: Slater Caudel;

Edward Little: Benjamin Armstrong, Samuel Cullen, Nathan Fairchild, Luis Rovayo, Alexander Smith;

Erskine: Charles Abbott, Chase Drummond, Kelcey Thompson;

Hampden: Thomas Hoffmann

Class A South Boys

First Team, singles: Eric Hall (Lewiston), Scott Gagne (Lewiston), Eric Morin (Lewiston);

doubles: Ben Chicione-Alex Chicione (Lewiston), Jake Berube-Brett Vallee (Lewiston);

Second Team, singles: Adam Levesque (Mount Ararat), Malcolm Marshall (Mount Ararat), John Gross (Brunswick);

doubles: Jimmy Kenyon-Henry Ditzell (Brunswick), Cormick Gaughran-Steven Andreotti (Brunswick);

coach of the year: Ron Chicione (Lewiston)

All-Academic

Lewiston: James Aldrich, Jake Berube, Alex Chicione, Scott Gagne, Eric Hall, Shawn Handler, Jon McDonough, Eric Morin;

Messalonskee: Harrison Goodhue, Eric Holmsen, Justin Rice;

Mount Ararat: Nick Ciminello, Kris Reed;

Mt. Blue: Brody Hines, Seth Wegner;

Oxford Hills: Jordan Strong

Class A North Girls

First Team, singles: Ashley Woodside (Hampden), Nicole Kirschner (Cony), Rachel Henderson (Hampden);

doubles: Alli Chase-Melanie Guzman (Cony), Abby Lebowitz-Libby Sturgeon (Bangor);

Second Team, singles: Taylor Edmunson (Cony), Sara Ellen Gilden (Hampden), Liz Cote (Cony);

doubles: Emily Gower-Katie Harris (Hampden), Logan Huston-Elena Cravens (Hampden);

coach of the year: Rich Nutter (Hampden)

All-Academic

Bangor: Meegan Bolduc, Sarah Chadbourne, Caroline Hettermann, Abby Lebowitz, Kate MacDermott, Elizabeth Sturgeon, Anne Szweczyk;

Brewer: Krisst Kelley, Liz Wyman;

Brunswick: Austin Gay, Rachel Gross;

Cony: Nicole Kirschner, Kristen Pietri, Elizabeth Whittier;

Edward Little: Megan Howes, Darya Ionova, Jolene Kieffer, Jessica Lau, Kelsey Philbrick, Brenna Rasmussen, Cassandra Webster

Class A South Girls

First Team, gross: Masie Silverman (Brunswick), Abby Blaisdell (Lewiston), Becca Lessard (Lewiston);

doubles: Erin Kenyon-Shannon Kenyon (Brunswick), Laura Pavitt-Sara Freshley (Brunswick);

Second Team, singles: Frankie Lally (Edward Little), Rachel Gross (Brunswick), Willa Purcell (Brunswick);

doubles: Paige LeBlond-Brittany Martin (Lewiston), Courtney Aldrich-Kirsty Beauchesne (Lewiston);

coach of the year: Shawn Rice (Edward Little)

All-Academic

Erskine: Emily Howard, Emily Jordan, Mallory Rauch;

Hampden: Elena Cravens, Meghan Haenn, Rachel Henderson;

Lewiston: Abby Blaisdell, Rebecca-Marie Lessard, Brittany Martin, Susannah Wong;

Messalonskee: Paige Oliver, Kelsey Woodhead;

Mt. Blue: Kaitlyn Burdick, Avonlea Dwight, Abigail Flanagan, Lena Kendall, Elizabeth LeClair, Marlie Mochamer;

Skowhegan: Savanna Power, Katherine Qualey

Class B Boys

First Team, singles: Jordan Friedland (Lincoln Acad.), John Vannorsdall (Camden Hills), Matt Surette (Maranacook);

doubles: Matt Lynch-Niko Schultz (Waterville), Callum Thomas-Ben Roy (Waterville);

Second Team, singles: Sam Leeman (Morse), Jason LaPorte (Maranacook), Isaac Hirshfield (Camden Hills);

doubles: Devon Gordon-Tyler Coleman (Camden Hills), Henry Owen-Sam Predham (Camden Hills);

Coach of the Year: Chris Walker-Spencer (Camden Hills)

All-Academic

Belfast: Nathan Howard, Patric Skigen;

Camden Hills: Tyler Coleman;

Gardiner: Isaac Luken;

Lincoln Acad.: Chauncey Devin, Alexander Hadik;

Maranacook: Sean Daigle;

Medomak Valley: Nick Young;

Morse: Henry Conroy, Linde Cook, Charles Oddleifson, Zachery Shaw;

Oak Hill: Brian Bradstreet, Dylan Richards, Joseph Turcotte;

Waterville: Marcus Godin, Thomas Greenspan;

Winslow: Michael McCann

Class B Girls

First Team, singles: Colleen O’Donnell (Waterville), Carissa English (Camden Hills), Darbey Beaulieu (Oak Hill);

doubles: Brittney Marshall-Molly Morrill (Oak Hill), Leah Rossi-Gabrielle Green (Oak Hill);

Second Team, singles: Shashanna Moll (Belfast), Olivia Lopes (Waterville), Jayme Saulter (Waterville);

doubles: Lexi Russo-Lauren Hallenbeck (Waterville), Brittney Seulter-Emily Dufour (Waterville);

Coach of the Year: Barbara Boyce (Morse)

All-Academic

Belfast: Rosie LaCivita;

Camden Hills: Erika Alex, Vanessa Bemis, Kayla Hart, Sophie Salas;

Gardiner: Helen Mohoney;

Lincoln Acad.: Emma Lazzari;

MCI: Chloe He, Bermet Sargazakova, Tuyen Tran;

Medomak Valley: Kelly Leidenroth, Kaye Peabody, Haley Turner;

Morse: Ara Foster, Jamie Thomas;

Oak Hill: Sara Lacroix, Brittney Marshall, Molly Morrill;

Rockland: Catherine Grotton, Chelsea Hawksley, Sarah Henry, Natasha Seavey;

Waterville: Alexis Russo (Waterville)

**********

BATTER UP

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

Holbrook All-Stars

9-10 All-Stars: Jonathan Archambault, Alex Gagnon, Andrew Kiley, Nicholas Lakeman, Nate Laskey, Jacob McCluskey, Trevor Pearson, Max Perkins, Sam Peterson, Jackson Slater, Benjamin Spear, Preston Weatherbie, Levi Williamson

10-11 All-Stars: Robert Blanchard, Brady Chadwick, Zachary Dunkin, Nate Galinski, Tyler Hurd, Reed Kiah, Colby Miller, Jacob Miller, Jacob Munroe, Collin Rhoads-Doyle, Nathaniel Seburn, Nathan Smith, Benjamin Tyler

11-12 All-Stars: Michael Bailey, Dan Davis, Reed Davis, Joel Hodgins, Bryant Kiley, Austin Lufkin, Alex Maxsimic, Nicholas Siebert, Morgan Slater, Tyler Timms, Tyler Williams, Jonathan Wood, Ray Wood

At Bangor West

Championship game

Rotary West 18, Fox & Ginn 2

Rotary West top hitters: Peter Kemble triple, 2 doubles, Jesse Colford 2 doubles, 2 singles, Riley Hamel 2 doubles, 2 singles, Ian Nagle double, 3 singles;

winning pitcher: George Payne;

Fox & Ginn: Derek Fournier double, single, Peyton Campbell 2 singles

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Hampden

Championship game

Phantom Calls 3, Anglers 2

Phantom top hitters: Noah Gardner 2 singles, Jackson Gilmore 2 singles, Josh Redmond 2 singles, Casey Sudbeck double;

winning pitcher: Casey Sudbeck;

Anglers: Ben Huston single, Evan Clark single

At Orrington

Holbrook-Brewer-Orrington

Interleague championship game

Wood’s Heating 8, Goldstar Rays 3

Wood’s top hitters: Jon Wood 2 triples, single; Austin Lufkin triple, 2 singles; Danny Davis double, 2 singles;

winning pitcher: Tyler Williams;

Goldstar: Kyle St. Thomas double, 2 singles; Connor Dempsey double

JUNIOR LEAGUE

At Bucksport

Bucksport 10, Coastal 0

Bucksport top hitters: Jack Cyr double; Asher Bowden single, double, triple; Justin Burgess 2 singles;

winning pitcher: Ryan Grindle (1-hitter);

Coastal: Greg Lynde single

Bucksport (2-0) 15, Coastal (0-2) 2

Bucksport top hitters: Ryan Grindle triple, double; Matt Stewart 2 singles; Carter Deredin single, double;

winning pitcher: Asher Bowden (2-hitter):

Coastal: Hank Vinal single, Dustin Colson single

**********

GOLF

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Monday Mixer Scramble League

Bob Sullivan, Kathryn Sullivan, Donna Sullivan, Steve Sullivan 32, Don Wiswell, Dave Libby, Rick Moore, Tom Torrey, 34, Roger Theriault, Jill Russell, Courtney Chute 35, Bill Ferris, Dwane Hutto, Ron Landry 36,

pins: No. 5 Dwane Hutto 18-6, No. 7 Donna Sullivan 19-11

At Hermon Meadow GC

Monday Women’s League

Blind Partner

Gross: Jody Lyford Terry Hamm-Morris 100, Darby Vigue, Janice Poulsen 101,

net: Peg Buchanan, BJ Porter 76, Jody Lyford, Merly Danfourth 82,

pins: No. 3 Julie Brown 19-3, No. 8 Cheryl Paulson 36-0,

fewest puts: Karen Feeney

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Ladies League

Bingo Bango Bongo

(tie) Carol Murch, Joette Fields 8 points; (tie) Donna Nason, Janice Gran 4, Bobbie Grotton 3;

fewest putts: Fields 14;

pins: No. 4, Murch 18-8; No. 8 Fields 35-0

At Lucerne GC, Dedham

Monday Morning Senior Scramble

Dave Gubler, Bob Carter, Hawk Hosking, Cal Weed 30; Tom Finlay, Jr. Tracy, Bob Jackson, Ron Palmer 31; Royce Morrison, Charlie Perkins, Mike Cote, Bob Landis 32; Ron Allen, Ed Stacoffe, Leroy McBain, John Barrows 32; Ron Tracy, Mike Dore, A. Higgins, Ralph Alley 35; Barry Harris Shirley McBain, Carl Williams, Selly Blethen 35;

pins: No. 2 Charlie Perkins 17-2, No. 6 Selly Blethen 7-6

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars

Monday Night Scramble

Gross: Aint Just Paint-Frank Derevere, andy cough, Ben Paulson, Troy Chabot 28;

net: The No Shows-Ed Iversen, Glenn Megquier, Jerff hall, Matt Losquadro 27.04;

pins: No. 4 Chuck Starr 2-11

Kebo Boys

Skins: No. 2 Hank Tibbetts, No. 4 Stetson Everett, No. 6 Rocco Fucetola, No. 7 Stetson Everett, No. 14 Andy Cough, No. 15 Andy Starr

At Foxcroft GC

Seniors League

Points Quota: Dave Porter Sr., Don Moulton, David Finley +5, Francis Crommitte, Fred Weston, Dan Ware +3, (tie) Wayne Beard, Mike Weatherell, Vic Woodbrey and Bill Robinson, Tom Coy, Mike Weatherell even;

pins: No. 4 David Finley 7-5

Ladies League

Scramble: Peggie Glover, Roxanne Chase, Julie Mountain, Linda Smith 37, Joanne Sincyr, Teeter Blanchard, Diana Smith, Ginny Robinson 38, Jessica Bentz, Nancy Taylor, Joyce Sherman 39;

pins: No. 15 Joanne Sincyr 21-8

Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Ladies League

Scramble: (tie) Pam Foss, Jan Skaggs, Shelley Drillen, Irene Woodford and Kathy Shaw, Sandy Meehan, Jenny Williams, Carol Gray 36, Dawn England, Barbara Bryant, Sue Cross, Bonnie Robertson 41, (tie) Lynn Hunt, Mary Ann Beatham, Joyce Stevenson, Barbara Joy and Barbara Bristow, Morgan Williams, Tina Clark, Nancy Koziol 43

**********

KARTING

THUNDERING VALLEY RACEWAY

At Saint Albans

Central Maine Quarter Scale

Tractor Pullers

Pure Stock 800lbs: Thomas Maheu, Austin Weymouth, Whitney Larson;

Pure Stock 900lbs: Aaron McKenney, Colby Davis, Whitney Larson;

Sport Stock 900lbs: Natasha Call, Tyler Kimball, Wesley Davis;

Sport Stock 1100lbs: Natasha Call, Wesley Davis, Richie Potter;

Sport Stock 1300lbs: Natasha Call, Wesley Davis, Colby Davis;

Hot Stock 900lbs: Richie Potter, Drew smith, Deven Dewey;

Pro Stock 900lbs: Deven Dewey, Richie Potter;

Hot Stock 1100lbs: Richie Potter, Drew smith, Travis Kimball;

Pro Stock 1100lbs: Deven Dewey, Richie Potter;

Hot Stock 1300lbs: Richie Potter, Deven Dewey, Drew Smith;

Pro Stock 1300lbs: Richie Potter, Deven Dewey

**********

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies 19.80, 5.80, 2.10

Bali Ha’I, K. Switzer Jr. 6.60, 4.60

Richie’s Place, H. Campbell 2.20

T: 1:58. Ex 4-6, 129.60. Tri 4-6-1, 158.00.

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

Route Sixtey, S. Gray 4.80, 5.00, 2.20

Witty Scholar, K. Switzer Jr. 5.00, 5.00

Bad Kat, T. Hudson 4.40

T: 1:56. Ex 2-1, 21.40. Tri 2-1-6, 233.60. DD 4-2, 91.80.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr. 6.20, 2.40 2.10

Romantic Life, S. Thayer 5.80, 3.80

Reel Bayama, R. Armstrong 3.20

T: 1:59.4. Ex 1-3, 24.20. Tri 1-3-4, 58.60.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden 9.40, 8.60, 4.00

Dali Hanover, H. Campbell 4.60, 2.10

Bert Magic, R. Cushing 2.10

T: 1:56. Ex 5-1, 20.40. Tri 5-1-2, 52.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall 6.00, 2.80, 2.10

Dw’s Abby, H. Campbell 28.60, 8.00

Annie Mac, R. Cushing 2.20

T: 1:57.4. Ex 2-6, 58.20. Tri 2-6-1, 187.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

Pray For Luck, K. Switzer Jr. 7.60, 3.00, 4.00

Off Keel, S. Gray 3.40, 3.20

Haties Jim Bob, H. Campbell

T: 1:56.3. Ex 8-6, 34.20. Tri 8-6-7, 210.00.

SEVENTH, Trot, $4,000

Johansson, H. Campbell 5.60, 8.40

Illin N, R. Cushing 30.40.

Sweet Lucifer, K. Switzer Jr.

T: 1:59.4. Ex 3-1, 45.80. No Tri. Pk3 2-8-3, 111.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $1,800

Duplicator, R. Armstrong 9.00, 3.80, 2.60

Four Starzzzz Jaws, H. Campbell 5.20, 2.40

Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher

T: 1:59. Ex 5-4, 18.00. Tri 5-4-1, 55.80. DD 3-5, 68.00.

Total Handle: $16,330.

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $1,800

1. Shesasurething, R. Lanpher III

2. Mac’s Miss America, H. Campbell

3. Glory Days, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Allamerican Vixen, S. Gray

5. La Vita Buona, R. Cushing

6. Kate’s Atom N, K. Switzer

7. Pilgrims Primrose, G. Bowden

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Sam’s Illusion, S. MacKenzie

2. Kg Westescape, S. Thayer

3. Southern Cruiser, G. Bowden

4. Trust Me Lee, C. Davies

5. Pembroke Flex, H. Campbell

6. Sam’s Gift, R. Cushing

7. Saftic, W.D. Campbell

8. Mystical Truth, G. Mosher

THIRD, Trot, $2,000

1. Hallofachoice, G. Bowden

2. Linda’s Balance, R. Cushing

3. Majesty Hall, H. Campbell

4. Cast A Beam, K. Switzer

5. Lindy’s Prom Queen, G. Mosher

6. Sycamore Psychic, S. MacKenzie

7. HallelujahDream, K. Lantz

8. Hi Po Melody, L. Varnum

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing

2. Sunrise J D, G. Mosher

3. Firytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

4. Donna Rosa, G. Bowden

5. Race Me Whinny, W.D. Campbell

6. Princess Julie, H. Campbell

7. Bella Paradisa, K. Switzer Jr.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Red Slippers, S. Gray

2. The Waldoboro Wiz, W.D. Campbell

3. Gunpowder, R. Cushing

4. Blaney Hanover, H. Campbell

5. Double Down Yankee, G. Mosher

6. Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill

7. Full Eclipse, K. Switzer

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Big John C, H. Campbell

2. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

3. Raytheking, W.D. Campbell

4. Vasvixen N, S. Gray

5. Rintintin, R. Cushing

6. Freedoms Call, K. Switzer Jr.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Sassy Sarah, K. Switzer

2. Theresa’s Princess, H. Campbell

3. Miss Annalise, G. Hall

4. Sweet Jane, G. Mosher

5. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Canaco Quickset, W.D. Campbell

7. Lysistrata, G. Bowden

8. Youngbro Fancy, R. Cushing

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,500

1. M G Girl, C. Davies

2. Van Esteem N, W.D. Campbell

3. Fox Valley Seth, R. Cushing

4. Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell

5. Art’s Sake, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Town Fool, S. Gray

NINTH, Trot, $4,500

1. Four Starz Trump, M. Cushing

2. Rivers Edge Jim, S. Thayer

3. Abby, K. Lantz

4. Malabar’s Dream, H. Campbell

5. Janco, R. Cushing

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Nordik Fever, H. Campbell

2. Getmeoutofdebt, R. Lanpher III

3. Rets Lil Giant, R. Cushing

4. Pembroke Easy Call, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Kg Duke, R. Armstrong

6. The Dude, G. Bowden

7. Do you Know Louise, S. Gray

**********

AUTO RACING

BEECH RIDGE MOTOR SPEEDWAY

At Scarborough

Top drivers

Pro Series: David Oliver, bill rodgers, Stephen Berry Jr., Aaron Ricker, Dan McKeage;

Sport Series: Donnie Colpritt, Kenny Harrison, Donnie Morse, Frank Wear, Robert Herrick Jr.;

Wildcat: Daniel Bean, Lewis Anderson, Brian Caswell, David Vaughn, Steve Benincasa;

Road Runners: Brian Graffam, Dave Cameron, shawn Brackett, Evan Armington, Taylor Lampron

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports