June 18-19, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 20, 2011, at 4:19 a.m.

TOURNEY SCHEDULE

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Saturday, June 18

State championships

At Morton Field, Augusta

Class A

A8: Cheverus 9, Lewiston 1

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class C

C8: Saint Dominic 5, Calais 4

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class D

D8: Greenville 17, Katahdin 3 (5 inns.)

Class B

B8: Waterville 1, Greely 0

SOFTBALL

Saturday, June 18

State championships

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

A8: Scarborough 5, Messalonskee 0

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

B8: Fryeburg 5, Bucksport 2

Class D

D8: Deer Isle-Stonington 7, Richmond 2

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

C8: Dexter (17-2) vs. Telstar (17-1), ppd., Monday, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 20

State championship

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

C8: Dexter (17-2) vs. Telstar (17-1), 7 p.m.

***

LEGION BASEBALL

ZONE 1

Team        W-L        Pct.        GB

Bangor        4-0        1.000        —

Hampden        3-0        1.000        ½

Lincoln        2-1        .667        1½

Brewer        2-1        .667        1½

Calais        1-2        .333        2½

Motor City        1-3        .250        3

Penquis        0-2        .000        3

Acadians        0-4        .000        4

Home fields: Bangor, Mansfield Stadium; Brewer, Heddericg Field; Calais, DelMonaco Field; Hampden, Bordick Park; Lincoln, Mattanawcook Academy; Motor City, Winkin Complex, Husson; Penquis, Foxcroft Academy; Acadians, George Stevens Academy (Blue Hill)

Saturday, June 18

Bangor 7-7, Penquis 1-1

Lincoln 6-6, Motor City 5-1 (1st game, 9 inns.)

Calais 6-5, Brewer 4-13

Hampden 8-12, Acadians 4-8

Sunday, June 19

Motor City 9, Acadians 8

Bangor 40, Calais 5

Brewer at Penquis (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Hampden 10, Lincoln 7

***

BATTER UP

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Brewer

Divisional Championship

GoldStar Rays (14-2) 9, Duff & Associates Orioles (13-3) 1

Rays top hitters: Evan Andrews home run, double, Kyle St. Thomas home run, double; winning pitcher: Kyle St. Thomas; Orioles: Jared Austin single, Jack Corey single

At Old Town

City Tournament championship

Governor’s 10, Kiwanis 6

Governor’s top hitters: Dana Ouellette grand slam, Ethan Stoddard home run, Garrett Stoyell 2 doubles, Bret Perkins 3 singles; winning pitcher: Jake Dubay; Kiwanis: Nick Magoon home run, double, single, Ben Quimby home run, single, Austin Lacadie home run, Nick Sinclair double, single

At Bangor West

Fox & Ginn 2, Rotary West 1

Fox & Ginn top hitters: Alex Cyr single; winning pitcher: Alex McKenney, no-hitter, 15 strikeouts; Rotary: Peter Kemble, one-hitter, 13 strikeouts

Rotary West 20, Corner Store 7

Rotary West top hitters: Emma Payne 2 singles, Casey Strong 2 singles, Noah Higgs 2 singles, George Payne triple, double, single; winning pitcher: Ian Nagle; Corner Store: Caleb Metcalf double, Gary Farnham double

Rotary West 13, Fox & Ginn 1

Rotary West top hitters: Jesse Colford triple, double, single, Riley Hamel triple, double, Ian Nagle 2 doubles, Peter Kemble triple; winning pitcher: Jesse Colford; Fox & Ginn: Peter Limacher 2 singles

At Holden

Holbrook Championship

Woods Heating 4, Lynch Contractors 2

Woods top hitters: Tyler Williams triple, Alex Maxsimic double, single, Reed Davis double, Jacob Munroe double; winning pitcher: Danny Davis; Lynch: Collin Rhoads-Doyle triple, single, Tyler Timms double, single, Steven Braithwaite double

At Hampden

Semifinals

Anglers 5, Kiwanis 4

Anglers top hitters: Nick Lorenzo double, single; winning pitcher: Nick Lorenzo; Kiwanis: Cole Tweedie double, single, Kyle Townsend double

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Hampden

Phantom Calls 7, FA Peabody 0

Phantom top hitters: Casey Sudbeck home run, Josh Redmond 2 doubles, Mike Wentworth 2 singles, Jackson Gilmore 2 singles; winning pitcher: Noah Gardner; Peabody: Andrew Gendreau single, C.J. Upham single

JUNIOR LEAGUE

At Hermon

Hermon Gold 9, Brewer Orange 2

At Bucksport

Bucksport 10, Coastal 0

Bucksport top hitters: Jack Cyr double; Asher Bowden single, double, triple; Justin Burgess 2 singles; winning pitcher: Ryan Grindle (1-hitter); Coastal: Greg Lynde single

Bucksport (2-0) 15, Coastal (0-2) 2

Bucksport top hitters: Ryan Grindle triple, double; Matt Stewart 2 singles; Carter Deredin single, double; winning pitcher: Asher Bowden (2-hitter): Coastal: Hank Vinal single, Dustin Colson single

SOFTBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Bangor West

Jacobs All-State 9, Sargent Tyler & West 8

Jacobs top hitters: Abbey Ray 2 singles; Sargent: Megan Connor 2 singles, Jenna Bishop 2 singles

***

TRACK

MAINE DISTANCE GALA

At Bowdoin College, Friday

Girls 800, High School: 1, Brown, Bethanie, Waterville, 2:18.83. 2, Looker, Aleta, Ellsworth, 2:21.68. 3, Cox, Samantha, Bonny Eagle, 2:22.34. 4, Donahue, Annelise, South Portland, 2:23.07. 5, Nagy, Erszebet, Lawrence, 2:24.27. 6, Mitchell, Amelia, Waynflete, 2:33.60. Girls Mile, High School: 1, Sandreuter, Kirsten, Greely, 5:23.03. 2, Pan, Nyajock, South Portland, 5:24.44. 3, Cullenberg, Addie, Mt. Blue, 5:56.65. Girls 2 Mile, High School: 1, Hebson, Catherine, Falmouth, 11:56.92. 2, Dunn, Brianne, Ellsworth, 12:06.97. 3, Weathers, Nora, Miss Porter’s, 12:15.27. 4, Detert, Hillary, NYA, 12:33.77. 5, Black, Jacqui, Lake Region, 13:05.68. Women’s Mile: 1, Barry, Kristin, Dirigo, 5:06.20. Women 1 Mile Run Masters 1, Reaser, Christine, Brooks, 5:53.71. 2, Curry, Denise, Unattached, 6:14.49. Women’s 2 Mile: 1, Jesseman, Erica, Unattached, 10:39.46. 2, Mackenzie, Olivia, Bowdoin, 11:31.37. 3, Ackerman, Anna, Bowdoin, 12:22.79.

Boys 800, High School 1, Plohr, Ben, George Stevens, 1:59.93. 2, Taylor, Nestor, Greely, 2:02.58. 3, Clement, Matt, South Portland, 2:02.86. 4, Lake, Johnny, Falmouth, 2:04.11. 5, Saucier, Taylor, Freeport, 2:04.55. 6, McPherson, Grant, NYA, 2:05.21. 7, Horan, Patrick, Brunswick, 2:06.00. 8, Adan, Abukar, Waynflete, 2:11.78. Boys Mile, High School; 1, Belcher, Sam, Deerfield, 4:23.99. 2, Ladd, Harlow, Messalonskee, 4:24.58. 3, Horor, Abshir, Waynflete, 4:33.44. 4, Payson, Maxwell, Exeter, 4:34.27. 5, Andrews, Josef, Telstar, 4:36.41. 6, Quesada, Fred, Deerfield, 4:36.81. 7, Hall, Robby, Scarborough, 4:40.52. 8, Campbell, Liam, Greely, 4:42.73. 9, Madeira, Nate, Greely, 4:46.13. 10, Coffin, Alex, NYA, 4:47.22. Boys 2 Mile, High School: 1, Orach, Jesse, Gorham, 10:04.07. 2, Kendall, Evan, NYA, 10:29.11. 3, Gervais, Nate, Gorham, 10:36.35. 4, Cundy, Colin, Mt. Ararat, 10:40.42. Men’s Masters Mile: 1, Payson, Mike, Dirigo, 4:43.57. 2, Spaulding, Andrew, Dirigo, 4:46.07. 3, Bottomley, Pete, Dirigo, 4:51.30. 4, Mariski, Bill, Dirigo, 4:53.34. 5, Beardsley, Andy, Unattached, 4:56.04. Men’s Open Mile Run: 1, Channon, Dom, Unattached, 4:02.59. 2, Masters, Riley, Maine, 4:03.47. 3, Barry, Dan, Massachusetts, 4:07.12. 4, Dinnan, Tyler, Unattached, 4:13.27. 5, Terwilliger, Jack, Cheverus, 4:14.88. 6, Fontaine, Luke, Miami, 4:23.89. Men’s 2 Mile: 1, Zolla, Josh, Dirigo, 9:27.53. 2, Sterling, Henry, Dartmouth, 9:33.11. 3, Wilson, Jon, Unattached, 9:42.83. 4, Lunt, Matt, Dirigo, 10:03.73.

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing 9.00, 5.00, 3.20

Gale Force Wind, H. Campbell 5.40, 3.20

Tradin Paint, G. Mosher 2.10

T: 1:59.2. Ex 6-5, 22.40. Tri 6-5-3, 64.00.

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

Too Busy Tobe Bad, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.20, 2.10

Pain In The Sham, B. Blanchard 7.00, 2.80

Siberian Swift, G. Mosher 2.60

T: 1:58.4. Ex 2-7, 28.20. Tri 2-7-6, 52.40. DD 6-2, 11.80.

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

Johansson, H. Campbell 5.40, 3.20, 4.20

King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie 19.40, 7.60

Lindy’s Prom Queen, G. Mosher 4.40

T: 2:01.4. Ex 6-2, 35.00. Tri 6-2-4, 71.60.

FOURTH, Pace, $1,800

La Vita Buona, R. Cushing 5.00, 3.00, 2.20

Pilgrims Primrose, G. Bowden 9.40, 2.20

Muzzysaprilshowers, R. Lanpher III 2.20

T: 2:00.2. Ex 1-3, 50.00. Tri 1-3-2, 62.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $1,800

Sam’s Gift, R. Cushing 4.00, 2.60, 2.40

Eloquent Desire, G. Bowden 7.20, 2.80

Boldrooster Two, R. Armstrong 5.00

T: 1:59. Ex 2-5, 10.80. Tri 2-5-8, 160.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,250

Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell 3.20, 2.80, 2.10

Saku, R. Cushing 8.20, 5.20

Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie 2.10

T: 1:58.4. Ex 5-4, 33.80. Tri 5-4-6, 134.60.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

Fireball Fred, G. Bowden 2.60, 2.60, 2.40

Southview Sabre, S. Thayer 3.40, 3.40

Poker Face Aj, H. Campbell 3.20

T: 1:58.4. Ex 1-2, 25.80. Tri 1-2-5, 78.60. Pk3 2-5-1, 17.00.

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,000

Bullville Sue, G. Bowden 4.40, 2.20, 2.10

Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.10

Current Cash, G. Mosher 2.60

T: 2:01. Ex 1-6, 10.40. Tri 1-6-4, 65.40.

NINTH, Pace, $2,250

Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell 4.00, 2.20, 2.40

Caline Dol, R. Vachon 2.40, 2.10

Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher 3.40

T: 1:59.4. Ex 3-1, 7.00. Tri 3-1-5, 21.00. DD 1-3, 8.00.

Total Handle: $18,633.

Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Richie’s Place, H. Campbell

2. Sundowner, B. Blanchard

3. Riegle Ideal, R. Hall

4. Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies

5. Pentagon Don, G. Mosher

6. Bali Ha’I, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Passion Hurricane, D. Freeman

8. Hincapie Hanover, S. Gray

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Witty Scholar, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Route Sixtey, S. Gray

3. Real Courtesy, G. Bowden

4. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

5. Here To Fraternity, R. Cushing

6. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

7. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Big Lewis, R. Cushing

3. Romantic Life, S. Thayer

4. Reel Bayama, R. Armstrong

5. Polish N Pearls, G. Mosher

6. Pawnmyshoes, H. Campbell

7. Mygunsbigger, G. Bowden

8. Letsgo Bugaboo, S. Gray

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Dali Hanover, H. Campbell

2. Bert Magic, R. Cushing

3. Danderosa, D. Dickison

4. Bcause U Loved Me, R. Hall

5. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden

6. Tymal Stealth, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Real Yankee, G. Mosher

8. Tremendous Hanover, S. Gray

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Annie Mac, R. Cushing

2. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

3. Terra Cotta Bay, S. Thayer

4. Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden

5. Windy City Anita, S. Gray

6. Dw’s Abby, H. Campbell

7. Perfect Launch, K. Ireland

8. See You Around, G. Mosher

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Gee’s Z Tam, T. Hudson

2. Honored Hall, R. Cushing

3. Fox Valley Lovebug, G. Mosher

4. Michaels Pleasure, S. Otis

5. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

6. Off Keel, S. Gray

7. Haties Jim Bob, H. Campbell

8. Pray For Luck, K. Switzer Jr.

SEVENTH, Trot, $4,000

1. Sweet Lucifer, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Four Starz Nuts, M. Cushing

3. Illin N, R. Cushing

4. Charlize, R. Lanpher III

5. Johansson, H. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $1,800

1. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher

2. Are You Coming, S. MacKenzie

3. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

4. Four Starzzzz Jaws, H. Campbell

5. Duplicator, R. Armstrong

6. Timjon, S. Thayer

7. Eloquent Desire, G. Bowden

8. Sultan Of Suede, S. Gray

***

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

Mark Plummer

HERMON — Mark Plummer of Hermon shot a hole-in-one Saturday at Hermon Meadow Golf Club during the Camp Rainbow Golf Outing. He made the shot using a pitching wedge on the 130-yard third hole. It was witnessed by Sam Alexander, Len Cole and Mark Hall.

Matt Sargent

BUCKSPORT — Matt Sargent of Ellsworth shot his first career hole-in-one Saturday at Bucksport Golf Club. Sargent made the ace on the 150-yard third hole using an 8-iron, and was witnessed by Charles Sargent, Jason Sargent and Jene Colley.

Michael Hersey

PRESQUE ISLE — Michael Hersey of Presque Isle made his second career hole-in-one at Presque Isle Country Club Saturday. Using a gap wedge, Hersey made the shot on the 105-yard 16th hole. It was witnessed by Phil Pelletier, Gary Hughes and Mike Calabrese.

MSGA

At Falmouth CC

Charlie’s Maine Open

Tuesday, June 21

First Tee

7 a.m. — Dustin James Cone, Ricky Jones, Ryan Gay

7:10 — Timothy Desmarais, Jerry DiPhilippo, Kyle Gallo

7:20 — Mark Plummer, Shawn Warren, Andrew Giuliani

7:30 — Robert Roylance, Brian Bilodeau, Simon Camirand

7:40 — David Cummings, Timothy Lamb, Garrett Olson

7:50 — Ben Morey, Patrick Pelletier, Abbie Valentine

8:00 — Brian Mackey, Tyler MacPhie, Steve Alminas

8:10 — Duncan Littlefield, Scott Sirois, Bryan Smith

8:20 — Mark Paine, Curtis Jordan, Christopher Hawley

8:30 — Jason Gall, Nicholas Lindheim, Clint McDermott Jr.

8:40 — Mark Stevens, Gregory MacKay, James Sterling

8:50 — Ben Costain, Jesse Larson, Jason Caron

9:00 — Jeffrey Castle, Johnny Schiano, Tom DeCaprio

9:10 — John Hickson, Gary Manoogian, Chris Scialo

12 p.m. — Ryan Maguire, Sam Grindle, Ryan Borruso

12:10 — Joe Horowitz, Brandon Baker, Kyle Bourassa

12:20 — Matt Parziale, Herman Piri Borja, Michael Carbone

12:30 — Michael Welch, Eric Egloff, Jason Parajeckas

12:40 — Kyle Anderson, Mathieu Rivard, Conrad Von Borsig

12:50 — James Frost Jr., Andrew Broderick, Eric Higgins

1:00 — Lowell Watson, Nick Antonelli, Chris Marco

1:10 — Rahul Sriram, David Gushee, Matthew Lowell

1:20 — Evan Griffith, Rocco Spizuoco, Victor Linkovich

Tenth Tee

7 a.m. — Sean Barrett, David Gunas Jr., Jim Fairbanks

7:10 — Christopher Dolan, Ronald Kelton, David McAndrew

7:20 — Steve Sokol, Adam Packard, Mack Duke

7:30 — Jordan Gibbs, Louis-Alexandre Pitre, Alton Simokaitis

7:40 — Jamie Miller, Seth Fournier, Wayne Johnson

7:50 — Rahul Desai, Chad Bouchard, Joshua Hogan

8:00 — Adam Carlucci, Matt Torrance, Jon Rife

8:10 — James Hazen, Jason Harris, Beon Yeong

8:20 — Ty Capps, William Portfolio, Andrew Slattery

8:30 — Olin Browne Jr., Eric Crouse, Casey Cox

8:40 — Cooper Nadeau, Matt Mankin, Michael Walp

8:50 — Paddy Badcock, Henry Fall, Jason Giffin

9:00 — Justin Barkley, Joshua Briere, Ashley Fifield

9:10 — Mike Arsenault Jr., Erik Downs, Jack Wyman

11:50 — Seth Thomas Francis, Mike McNaboe, Bruce Rypysc

12 p.m. — Matthew Baker, Robin Wayne Byrd, Mark Balen

12:10 — Tim Angis, Allan Menne, Rick Wolcott

12:20 — Robert Darling, Gregg Baker, David Grygiel

12:30 — Jeremy Anderson, George Zolotas, Marc Hurtubise

12:40 — Andrew Bradford, Joe Walp, Nick Beddow

12:50 — Spencer Plante, Guy Antonacci, Marc-Etienne Bussieres

1:00 — Don Robertson, Michael Ballo, Kevin Busteed

1:10 — Peter Wright, Kerry Johnston, Jesse Smith

1:20 — Matthew Wing, Jason Lewis

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

Flight 1 gross: Mark Plummer 69, Matt Greenleaf 71, Mike Norris 71, Scott Barnicle 72, Tom Bean 72; net: Jamie Boutin 64, Dan Roche 65, Mark Susi 67, Seth Fournier 68; flight 2 gross: John Kimball 73, Arnie Benner 78, Eric Fowle 78, Tad Woolsey 78; net: Rusty Johnstone 66, Tom Donovan 66, Jeff Harris 68, Todd Nevins 68; flight 3 gross: Paul Cloutier 82, Barry Bernard 84, Ira McLain 84, Mike White 84; net: Joe Grenier 63, Jonathan Bubier 68, Jon Kostka 69, Mike Fitton 70; super senior 1 gross: Jim Quinn 73, Joe Collins 73, Lowell Watson 74, William Donovan 77; net: Greg McCormack 63, Hal Stewart 68, Jim Greer 69, Steve Scotia 69; super senior 2 gross: Tony Linkovich 86, Dennis Dube 91, Carroll Noyes 92, Roger Sanders 92; net: Keith Sproul 65, Ralph Mooers 65, Dave Rendall 70, Dave Collins 71; team gross: Caleb Jones, Jim Quinn, Lowell Watson, Tom Bean 63, Joe Collins, Mark Plummer, Mark Susi, Mike White 64, Ashley Fifield, Jeff Cole, Matt Greenleaf, Mike Doran 64, Butch Allen, Chris Seavey, Jamie Boutin, Ricky Jones 64; net: Charlie Swett, Joe Grenier, Ricky Plummer, Tom Smith 54, Greg Black, Larry Eldridge, Mike Norris, Roy Leighton 55, Craig Pride, Dan Dalfonso, Dave Rendall, Mike Perreault 55; Friday skins, gross: No. 9 Tom Greene, No. 14 Chris King, No. 18 Caleb Jones; net: No. 1 Dan Thurston, No. 11 Dave Rendall, No. 13 Paul Allen; Saturday skins, gross: No. 3 Ricky Jones, No. 11 Ray Ross; net: No. 2 Pat Mitchell, No. 16 Roger Clark; Friday pins: No. 4 Scott Barnicle 3-1, No. 7 Joe Collins 0-9, No. 10 Paul Champagne 1-3, No. 13 Bob Gray 5-8; Saturday pins: No. 4 Kent Johnson 3-5, Scott Cormier 3-5, No. 7 Butch Allen 0-1, No. 10 Ashley Fifield 7-6, No. 13 John Kimball 2-5

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Camp Rainbow Outing

Gross: Sam Alexander, Len Cole, Mark Plummer, Mark Hall 57, Herman Madore, Mitch Dube, Scott Gray, Adam Fournier 60, Ken Hanscom, Jerry Goss, Mike LaChance, Jason Brooks 61; net: Davis Smallwood, Scott Thomas, Phil Adams, John Smallwood 53 (MC), Jay Graves, Jason Roy, Brad Costigan, Ryan Reddish, Jay Munson, Mike Wilson, Shawn Sutherland, Phil Newbury 54; pins: No. 3 Mark Plummer hole-in-one, Len Cole 1-4, No. 8 Kim Bogle 4-9; long drive, women: Diane Herring; men: Scott Cray; putting contest: Kim Bogle; chipping contest: Marcus Dunham

Mixed Scramble

Gross: Justin Boober, Peg Buchanan 38, Al Porter, B.J. Porter 39, Tim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey 40; pins: No. 3 Al Porter 0-9, No. 8 Peg Buchanan 20-0

Men’s Sunday Stableford

Al Stuber, Jim Wilson, Ted Jellison –5, Steve Pray, Joel McCluskey, Ernie Hein – 9; pins: No. 3 Jim McInnis 2-0, No. 9 Ernie Hein 7-0, No. 12 Don Shumaker 19-6, No. 16 Jim Wilson 40-0

Women’s League

Gross: Darby Vigue, Jody Lyford 74, Diane Herring 77, Cheryl Paulson 81; net: Julie Brown 54, Janice Poulsen 57, Nancy Hart 59, B.J. Porter 62; pins: No. 3 Deb Wiley 7-5, No. 8 Peg Buchanan 11-11, No. 12 Karen Feeney 18-0, No. 16 Jody Lyford 16-6

Sunday Afternoon Scramble

Tom Berry, Stu Beede, Gerry Lounsbury, Joe Lounsbury, Brenda Thibodeau 34, Matt Berry, Bill Brown, Brenda Boulier, Nettie Shields 34, Jim Boulier, Deb Wiley, Parker Babin, Mel Rooney, Willard Henderson 36; pins: No. 3 Joe Lounsbury 12-6, No. 8 Matt Berry 15-0

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Blind Partner

Gross: Robbie Robinson, Dave Libby 39, Tom Bryant, Quintin Allan 40; net: Duane Hanson, Chris Dunifer 31, Bill Kaine, Lee Bemis 32; pins: No. 12 Chris Dunifer 27-6

At WhiteTail GC, Charleston

Charleston Rec.

Mini Golf Tournament

10 & under: 1. Isaac Leatherwood, 2. Connor Plante; 11-16: 1. Eli Olson, 2. Easau Olson; 17 & up: 1. Phil Frank, 2. Jim Lubas; hole-in-ones: Jacob Leatherwood, Eli Olson

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Father’s Day Sweeps & Pins

Best Ball gross: Tom Abbott, Jim McFarland 77, Paul Hodgkins, Robin MacLeod 79, Jon Nicholson, Shane Carter 79; net: John Hanscom, David Rand 66, John Hanscom, Jon Carter 67; pins: No. 4 John Young 14-0, No. 9 Wayne Frankel 8-0, No. 15 John Hanscom 36-1

MDI Championship

Gross: Brent Barker 78, Wyman Tapley 79, Weldon Leonard 82; net: Cedric Damon 66, Frank Derevere 71, Joel Mitchell 71; pins: No. 4 Weldon Leonard 13-5, No. 6 Ron Tibbetts 17-9, No. 9 Dennis Smith 30-4

At Northport GC

Member-Member

Terry Whitney, Phil Bowen 61, Mark Bradstreet, Peter Doran 63, Mike Knox, Mike Marshall 63, Bill Farris, Corey Chase 64, John Lloyd-Still 64, Jesse Johnson, Tyler McDevitt 65, Paul Jasienowski, Jack Johnson 67, Doug Wentworth, Alex Wentworth 67, Jerry Savitz, Bruce Spaulding 68, Dan Eaton, Jeff Sweeting 68; pins: No. 3 Paul Jasienowski 15-3, No. 9 Jesse Johnson 10-2, No. 12 Mark Bradstreet 9-2, No. 18 Paul Doody 9-10; ladies: Elaine Bielenberg, Christine Deeney 66, Roxie Whitney, Sue Hodgkins 73; pins: No. 3 Sue Hodgkins 7-9, No. 9 Stephanie Gleason 9-2, No. 12 Stephanie Gleason 10-5

At Rockland GC

Senior Club Championship

Overall winner, men: Bryan Hocking 72; ladies: Helen Plourd 86; ages 50-59, gross: Jim Raye 78; net: Tom Quantrell 68; 60-69 gross: Victor Goldsmith 80; net: Larry Schooley 71; 70-79 gross: Doc Howard 85; 80+ gross: George Carpenter 84; ladies, 60-69 gross: Madolin Fogarty 90; net: Bobbi Andrus 69; 80+ gross: Betty Farrand 111

At Foxcroft GC

50th Anniversary Scramble

Jessica Bentz, Dave Porter Jr., Melanie Porter, Nancy Taylor 33, Jack Sincyr, Joanne Sincyr, Challa Reddy, Irwin Dellaire 33, Patty Johnson, Allen Johnson, Peter Caruso, Donna Caruso 34; pins: No. 13 Duece Carleton 15-3

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Couples League

Gross: Peter Beatham, Mary Ann Beatham 37; net: Steve Williams, Jenny Williams 28

At Dexter Municipal GC

Corinna Fire Department

Scramble

Gross: Shane Baxter, Ross Morancie, Mike Mountain, Ray Mountain 60; net: Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth, Rick Seamans, Richard Seamans 54 (mc); Ray Miller, Ryan Miller, Chris White, Josh White 54 (mc); pins: No. 4, Ross Morancie 19-1; No. 13, Rachel Henderson 35-0; No. 17, Ray Mountain 24-9; women’s long drive: Danielle White; men’s long drive: Shane Baxter; straight drive: Lee Kaufman; 50-50: Archie Bell

***

ARCHERY

LOCAL

At Bucksport

Bucksmills Rod & Gun Club

3D Shoot

Hunter Open: Tim Rockwell 278, Stephen Redford 269, Art Ward 259; Male Bow Hunter: Dale Strout 281, Bill Goff 259, Jeremy Hodgdon 253, Wayne Akerblom 253; Female Bow Hunter: Claudette Nithsdale 160; Traditional: Kevin Bickford 236, Wayne Depew 220, Marty Naaf 218; Youth: Cody Strout 161; Cubs: Jacob Boyorak 193, A.J. Foss 79; Pee Wee: Garit Laliberte 216, Emily Strout 166

***

ROAD RACING

WISCASSET 5K

At Wiscasset

1. Rufus Williams 19:01, 2. Colin McKellar 19:14, 3. Jared Snell 19:21, 4. Rick Shea 19:25, 5. Nick Smelcer 19:49, 6. Bucky Love 20:15, 7. Donovan Shea 20:22, 8. Alexandra Horst 20:25, 9. Charles Bassett 20:50, 10. Bradley Whitaker 21:26, 11. Peter West 22:09, 12. Izzy Labun 23:16, 13. Brandon Campbell 23:32, 14. Jon Campbell 23:47, 15. Michael Labun 23:49, 16. Cedric Maguire 23:52, 17. Marc Meyers 24:22, 18. Jonathan West 25:17, 19. Carrie McEneaney 25:29, 20. Lincoln Hall 25:39, 21. David Morrow 25:54, 22. Toni Call 26:00, 23. Michaela Fortin 26:59, 24. Erin Buehler 27:18, 25. Alicia Hunter 27:32

***

TENNIS

LOCAL

At Lewiston

Huskies Open

Men’s Open Singles

Round of 32

David Yarema def. Chris Belanger 6-0, 6-1, Tyler Strout def. Dan Slavin 6-2, 6-4, Kyle Merseraeau def. Jeffrey Sirocki 6-0, 6-2, Kurt Garascia def. Chris Ross 6-7, 6-1, 6-4, Corey Dyke def. Adam Cohen 6-1, 6-1, Nate Johnson def. Chris Hyson 6-2, 6-1

Round of 16

Gregory Janssen def. Yarema 6-0, 6-0, Devin VanDyke def. Strout 6-1, 6-1, Andrew Won def. Mersereau 6-0, 6-2, Tim Lacombe def. Christopher Delisi 6-1, 6-1, Scott Gagne def. Zach Caron 6-2, 7-5, Mike Burke def. Garascia 6-1, 6-1, Michael Janssen def. Dyke 6-1, 6-0, Sam King def. M. Janssen 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals

G. Janssen def. Van Dyke 6-1, 6-3, Won def. Lacombe 6-4, 6-2, Burke def. Gagne 6-1, 6-0, King def. M. Janssen 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals

G. Janssen def. Won 6-3, 7-5, King def. Burke 6-2, 6-4

Final

G. Janssen def. Sam King 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Open Singles

Quarterfinals

Elvi Serrot def. Adelaide Fuller 6-0, 6-0, Emily Boutin def. Ella Mahoney 6-2, 6-0, Helen Boucher def. Ali Hartley 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals

Serrot def. Boutin 6-0, 6-0, Boucher def. MacNider 6-0, 6-0

Final

Serrot def. Boucher 6-0, 6-0

Men’s 45 Singles

Semifinals

David Champoux def. Manny Freitas 3-6, 7-5, 6-2, Scott Steinberg def. Barry Hayes by forfeit

Final

Steinberg def. Champoux 6-1, 6-2

Men’s 55 Singles

Final

Geoffrey Wagner def. Peter Dumont 6-2, 6-3

Women’s Doubles

Final

Elisa Whittier-Helen Boucher def. Lisa Smith-Emily Boutin 6-2, 6-3

Men’s Doubles

Prelims

Garascia-Scott White def. Belanger-Delisi 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

Quarterfinals

King-Won def. Garascia-White 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

Yerema-Caron def. Champoux-Steinberg 7-6, 3-6, 6-2

Burke-Ross def. Dyke-Gagne 6-7, 6-2, 6-4, M. Janssen-G. Janssen def. Cohen-Slavin 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals

King-Won def. Yarema-Caron 6-1, 6-2, G. Janssen-M. Janssen def. Burke-Ross 6-2, 6-1

Final

King-Won def. G. Janssen-M. Janssen 6-3, 6-4

***

***

BASEBALL

LAKERS 17, COUGARS 3

(Saturday Afternoon)

Katahdin (14-4)         Greenville (15-2)

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

Galaghr,cf        2        1        1        0        Munro, rf        4        2        2        3

Livezey,2b        2        0        1        0        Bilodeu, 2b        3        2        1        0

Clouky,ph        1        0        0        0        A.D’Aglo,3b        3        2        1        2

McGrw,ss        3        0        0        1        Stafford, 1b        3        1        1        1

J.McNly,3b        2        0        0        0        Flood, pr        0        1        0        0

McCrthy,ph        1        0        0        0        Hersey, pr        0        1        0        0

Robinsn, c        2        1        1        0        Stone, rf        0        0        0        0

Cninghm,p        2        0        0        0        Fenn, dh        2        2        0        0

B.McNly,1b        2        0        0        0        St. Louis, p        0        0        0        0

Savage, rf        2        1        0        0        Mills, ss        2        2        1        2

Andrson,lf        2        0        1        1        M.D’Aglo,lf        2        2        1        3

Breton, c        0        1        0        1

Bartlett, ph        0        0        0        1

Richards,cf        3        1        1        2

Totals         21        3        4        2        Totals        22        17        8        15

Katahdin                         020        01 — 3

Greenville                        31(10)        3x— 17

E—J. McNally 2, B. McNally, Robinson; Mills, Richards; LOB—Katahdin 4; Greenville 9; 2B—M. DiAngelo, Richards; SF—A. DiAngelo; SB—Gallagher 2, Livezey; Munro, Flood

Katahdin         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Cunningham (L)        1ª        3        6        4        7        3

McGraw        1ª        4        5        3        2        1

Anderson        0        1        4        0        1        0

J. McNally        0        0        2        0        1        0

Livezey        ª        0        0        0        1        0

Greenville

St. Louis (W)        5        4        3        3        0        5

HBP—Gallagher (by St. Louis); Bilodeau (by Cunningham); Fenn (by Cunningham); WP—St. Louis; BK—McGraw

T—1:57

SAINTS 5, BLUE DEVILS 4

(Saturday Afternoon)

Saint Dominic         Calais

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

Parker,ss        4        0        1        0        Mtchll, p        3        0        1        0

Dsmrais,lf        3        1        2        1        Beers, 2b        1        1        0        0

Bryant, 2b        4        2        2        1        Geel, ss        3        0        0        0

KJhnson,p        4        1        2        1        Carter,1b        3        0        1        0

Thriault,3b        2        0        0        0         McCrmk,pr        0        1        0        0

Gsselin,1b        3        0        1        1        Edwrds,dh        2        1        1        0

Nadeau,dh        3        0        0        0        Barnett, rf        0        0        0        0

Richard,rf        0        0        0        0        Francis, c        3        1        1        2

Z.Jhnsn,cf        3        0        1        0        Pike, lf        3        0        1        1

Hargrves,c        0        0        0        0        Clark, 3b        0        0        0        0

Roy, ph        0        1        0        0        Mrrison,3b        0        0        0        0

Desctx,pr        0        0        0        0

Jhnson,cf        3        0        0        0

Totals        26        5        9        4        Totals         23        4        5        3

Saint Dominic                102        110        0 — 5

Calais                000        400        0 — 4

E—K. Johnson, Hargreaves; Pike, Clark; DP—Saint Dominic 2; Calais 1; LOB—Saint Dominic 5; Calais 2; 2B—Bryant; 3B—Francis; S—Hargreaves; SB—Hargreaves, Roy, K. Johnson, Bryant, Desmarais

Saint Dominic         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

K.Jhnson(W,5-2)        7        5        4        4        4        5

Calais

Mitchell (L,6-2)        7        9        5        4        4        2

WP—K. Johnson

T—1:50; A—500 (est.)

PANTHERS 1, GREELY 0

(Saturday Afternoon)

Waterville (18-2)         Greely (16-4)

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

Sawyer,2b        3        0        0        0        Stauber, c        3        0        2        0

Whitten,1b        3        0        0        0        Maker, 3b        2        0        0        0

Locke, p        3        1        1        0        Shain, lf        1        0        0        0

Bishop, lf        2        0        2        0        Clark, pr        0        0        0        0

Fitzgerld,c        3        0        1        1        Labbe, ss        2        0        0        0

Wood, cf        2        0        0        0        Leeman, p        3        0        0        0

Veilleux, rf        1        0        0        0        Train, rf        3        0        1        0

Beckim, ss        3        0        1        0        McKrsie, 1b        1        0        0        0

Lfebvre,3b        3        0        0        0        Ross, pr        0        0        0        0

Nrmndu,dh        3        0        0        0

Whitaker,cf        0        0        0        0

McKney,2b        2        0        0        0

Totals         23        1        5        1        Totals        20        0        3        0

Waterville                 000        100        0 — 1

Greely                 000        000        0 — 0

DP—Waterville 1; Greely 1; LOB—Waterville 5; Greely 6; 2B—Beckim; Stauber; S—Wood; Maker

Waterville         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Locke (W)        7        3        0        0        4        8

Greely

Leeman (L)        7        5        1        1        3        5

HBP—McKersie by Locke

T—1:37

***

SOFTBALL

RAIDERS 5, GOLDEN BUCKS 2

(Saturday Morning)

Bucksport (17-3)        Fryeburg (20-0)

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

Pye, c        3        1        1        0        Tripp, c        3        1        0        0

Redmn,ss        2        0        0        0        Pearson, cf        3        1        1        1

Yeo, p        4        0        0        0        McCnky,3b        2        1        0        0

D.Wight,cr        0        1        0        0        Watkns, 1b        3        0        0        0

S.Wight,2b        2        0        1        0        Lewis, 2b        2        1        1        0

Lawford,cf        3        0        2        0        Harriman,p        2        1        0        0

J.Wight, rf        3        0        0        0        Rascoe, ss        3        0        1        0

Hurd, 3b        3        0        0        0        Brown, dh        3        0        0        0

Blair, 1b        3        0        1        0        Pelkie, rf        2        0        1        1

Bires, lf        3        0        0        0

Totals         26        2        5        0        Totals        23        5        4        2

Bucksport                 002        000        0 — 2

Fryeburg                 300        200        x — 5

E—Yeo, Pye, J. Wight; McConkey 2;  LOB—Bucksport 7; Fryeburg 3; 3B—Pearson; SB—McConkey, Lewis

Bucksport         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Yeo (L)        6        4        5        2        2        7

Fryeburg

Harriman (W)        7        5        2        2        4        5

HBP—McConkey by Yeo; WP—Yeo; Harriman; PB—Pye; Tripp

T—1:24

MARINERS 7, BOBCATS 2

(Saturday Afternoon)

DI-Ston. (17-2)         Richmond (17-1)

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

Ho.Brwr,3b        4        2        3        0        D.Hurly,ss        3        2        2        0

Ciomei, ss        4        2        2        2        T.Hurly,2b        2        0        1        0

Ouzts, p        4        0        3        2        Hpingrnr, c        3        0        1        0

M.Brwn,pr        0        0        0        0        Lncastr,3b        3        0        0        0

C.Brwn,1b        4        0        2        2        Snedekr,1b        3        0        0        0

Grindle, c        4        0        1        0        Johnson,cf        3        0        1        0

McGuire,pr        0        0        0        0        Pearson, rf        3        0        0        0

Htchins,2b        4        0        0        0        Acord, lf        3        0        0        0

He.Brwr,cf        4        0        1        0        Brown, dh        2        0        0        0

Jones, dh        4        1        1        0        Plummer,p        0        0        0        0

Cormier, rf        3        2        3        0        Martin, p        0        0        0        0

Boutilier, lf        0        0        0        0

Totals         35        7        16        6        Totals        25        2        5        0

DI-Stonington                000        034        0 — 7

Richmond                101        000        0 — 2

E—Grindle; DP—Richmond 1; LOB—DI-Stonington 7; Richmond 3; 2B—Ciomei; SF—C. Brown; S—T. Hurley; SB—Johnson, D. Hurley 2

DI-Stonington         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Ouzts (W)        7        5        2        1        0        11

Richmond

Plummer (L)        5        11        3        2        0        2

Martin        2        5        4        4        0        1

WP—Ouzts

T—1:20

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/06/20/sports/june-18-19-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on August 1, 2014