June 17, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 18, 2011, at 12:12 a.m.

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

BASEBALL

Saturday, June 18

State championships

At Morton Field, Augusta

Class A

A8: Lewiston (18-1) vs. Cheverus (17-2), 2 p.m.

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class C

C8: Calais (15-1-1) vs. Saint Dominic (17-2), 2 p.m.

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class D

D8: Katahdin (14-3) vs. Greenville (14-2), noon

Class B

B8: Waterville (17-2) vs. Greely (16-3), time 4 p.m.

**********

SOFTBALL

Saturday, June 18

State championships

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

A8: Messalonskee (16-3) vs. Scarborough (18-1), noon

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

B8: Bucksport (17-2) vs. Fryeburg (19-0), 11 a.m.

Class D

D8: Deer Isle-Stonington (17-2) vs. Richmond (17-0), 3 p.m.

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

C8: Dexter (17-2)  vs. Telstar (17-1), 7 p.m.

**********

LEGION BASEBALL

ZONE 1

Team        W-L        Pct.        GB

Bangor        1-0        1.000        —

Brewer        1-0        1.000        —

Calais        0-0        .000        ½

Hampden        0-0        .000        ½

Lincoln        0-0        .000        ½

Penquis        0-0        .000        ½

Acadians        0-1        .000        1

Motor City        0-1        .000        1

Thursday, June 16

Brewer 7, Motor City 4

Calais at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 17

Bangor 18, Acadians 1

Saturday, June 18

Penquis at Bangor (2), noon

Lincoln at Motor City (2), noon

Calais at Brewer (2), noon

Acadians at Hampden (2), 5 p.m.

Sunday, June 19

Acadians at Motor City (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Bangor at Calais (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Brewer at Penquis (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Lincoln at Hampden (9 inn.), 5 p.m.

Tuesday, June 21

Bangor at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Acadians, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

**********

BATTER UP

SOFTBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Hermon

Championship

C&K Variety 10, Allen Farm Fence 4

C&K top hitters: Allessa Oakes 2 doubles and single, Breanne Oakes 3 singles, Megan Berry double and single, Haley Perry 2 singles; winning pitcher: Allessa Oakes, 16 strikeouts; Allen Farm Fence: Karli Theberge 2 singles, Alexis McManus 2 singles

**********

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Bangor West

Playoff

Fairmount Market 8, Lions 7

Fairmount Market top hitters: Sam Putnam double and single, Dominick Rossignol 2 singles, Mick Boudreau double and single;

winning pitcher: Justin Drew;

Lions: Ben Burt home run

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Holden

Wood’s Heating 12, Dunkin’ Donuts 2

Wood’s Heating top hitters: Jon Wood triple and single, Danny Davis triple and single, Austin Lufkin 2 doubles and single;

winning pitcher: Derek Chapman;

Dunkin’ Donuts: Nate Smith double, Noah Thompson double,

At Old Town

Governor’s (4-1) 4, R.J. Morin (2-2) 2

Governor’s top hitters: Ethan Stoddard homer, double, single, Jeremy Stoyell 2 doubles, single, Dana Ouellette 2 singles, Bret Perkins double;

winning pitcher: Dana Ouellette 9 strikeouts;

R.J. Morin: Nick Boutin 2 singles, Austin Sheehan 2 singles, Austin Smith 2 singles

At Bangor East

Championship game

Varney Agency 2, Harley Plumbing and Heating 0

Varney top hitter: Carson Atherley double;

winning pitcher: Carson Atherley, no-hitter, 14 strikeouts

**********

ALL-STARS

HIGH SCHOOL

Penobscot Valley Conference

Class B

BASEBALL

First team

Catcher: Jordan Carter (Ellsworth),

first base: Max Andrews (John Bapst);

second base: Reid McGinley (Hermon);

shortstop: Casey Estes (Old Town);

third base: Chris Hammond (John Bapst);

outfield: Cody Cross (Old Town), Caleb MacDonald (MDI), Tyler Fournier (Hermon);

utility: Evan Eldridge (Bucksport), Cote Card (Ellsworth);

pitcher: Thomas Sawyer (Ellsworth), Cody Veilleux (Hermon), Tyler French (Bucksport);

coach of the year: Doug McGinley (Hermon);

pitcher of the year: Cody Veilleux (Hermon);

player of the year: Max Andrews (John Bapst)

Second team

Catcher: Kevin Frederick (Hermon);

first base: Lucas Baillargeon (Old Town);

second base: Cameron Archer (Old Town);

shortstop: Tyler McAllian (Bucksport);

third base: Billy DeRedin (Bucksport);

outfield: Tyler Seeley (Presque Isle), Stephen St. Peter (Caribou); Mike Gerrish (Mattanawcook Acad.);

utility: Ben Walls (MDI), Wilder York (Presque Isle);

pitcher: Gabe Melmed (Old Town), Will Perkins (Hermon), Dennis O’Neil (MDI)

SOFTBALL

First team

Catcher: Cristin Wright (Ellsworth);

first base: Shannon Graves (Hermon);

second base: Sadie Wight (Bucksport);

shortstop: Shelby Redman (Bucksport);

third base: Ashley Smith (Ellsworth);

outfield: Ashley Thayer (Hermon), Meagan Cousins (Old Town); Jamie Martin (Caribou);

designated hitter: Taylor Hawkins (Mattanawcook);

utility: Molly Joyce (John Bapst);

pitcher: Tayla Trask (Mattanawcook), Abby Yeo (Bucksport); Debbie Colpitts (Hermon);

coach of the year: Ryan Deprey (Caribou);

pitcher of the year: Tayla Trask (Mattanawcook);

player of the year: Sadie Wight (Bucksport)

Second team

Catcher: Mindy Pye (Bucksport); f

irst base: Andrea Cashon (Old Town);

second base: Sami Schultz (Hermon);

shortstop: Anesha Hersey (Caribou);

third base: Brooke Kimball (Mattanawcook), Jordyn Doucette (Caribou);

outfield: Ashlee Leighton-Bragg (Ellsworth), Rianne Gardner (Mattanawcook), Andie Lawford (Bucksport);

designated hitter: Annika Firestone (Ellsworth);

utility: Kelsey Hesseltine (Old Town);

pitcher: Laura Jordan (John Bapst); Kendra Hayward (Old Town); Emily Staples (Caribou)

KVAC

Track & Field

All-Academic

Class A Boys

Brunswick: Jan Porstmann, Mike Slovenski;

Cony: Matthew Boucher, Michael Jacques;

Edward Little: Nicholas Bourget, Jonathan Delorme, Ryan Farrissey, Takashi Ranucci;

Lawrence: Jimmy Pershken, Mark Yandian;

Lewiston: Tanner Adams, Brady Blouin, Russ Caligiuri, Tyler Hartman, Jacob Lapierre;

Messalonskee: Ryan Berthiaume, Tyler Easler;

Mount Ararat: Nick Demosthenes, Joey Fournier, David Green, Jake Letourneau, Jake Ludwig, Jamie Rosenberg, Connor Schneider, Alex Spies;

Oxford Hills: Andrew Coubron, Alex Hardy, Tyler Pelletier

Class A Girls

Cony: Corey Lim, Kaitlyn Marks, Sarah Nims;

Edward Little: Anna Brooks, Dawna Daigle, Katie Delorme, Marie Dufresne-Dixon, Emily Grund, Emily Ranucci, Briana Robbins;

Lawrence: Mary Ellen Blodgett, Yannas Chung, Samara Garcia, Sara Quimby;

Messalonskee: Kristen Brann, Emily Clark, Carolyn Holz, Kerry Schlosser;

Mount Ararat: Erin Bowen, Chloe Emerson, Colby Gail, Val Johnstone, Randi London, Mikaela Melcher, Megan Rosenberg, Kate Spies;

Mt. Blue: Gwen Beacham, Allison Brown, Emily Reed;

Oxford Hills: Melissa Strauss

Class B Boys

Belfast: Lani Eversage, Tucker Morehouse, Brad Reed;

Camden Hills: Collin Downs, John Nugent;

Erskine: Jarrod Lenfest, Travis Pitre, Brian Potter;

Gardiner: Steven Kwiatkowski;

Leavitt: Keith Lemlin, Elliott Wiegman;

Maranacook: Tyler DeAngelis, Harry Lanphear;

Medomak Valley: Michael Gillman, Quinton Vannah;

Morse: Everett Moye, Eric Trautman-Mosher;

Mount View: Colby Blanchard, William Buker, Kyle Hadyniak, Tyler Hadyniak, Travis Hegstrom, Sebastian LaForge, Zachary, Mehuren;

Waterville: Jeff Hale, Jake Huerfano, Isaiah Spofford;

Winslow: Brody Crosby, Dalton Thompson

Class B Girls

Belfast: Rosie LaCivita, Mary Kate Bickford, Hannah Hill, Kathleen Laveway, Lauren Martin, Elizabeth Rauch, Kaitlyn Schweikert;

Camden Hills: Adrienne Brown, Julia Gowesky, Sarah Kennedy, McKenzie Meservey;

Erskine: Kristen Alberts, Isabell Kennedy, Andrea Lees, Ali Reynolds, Ami Schwab;

Gardiner: Rebecca Woodard;

Leavitt: Morgan Hill, Ashley Hinkley;

Maranacook: Madeline Nazar;

MCI: Amelia Linde;

Medomak Valley: Gwen Moiles, Carla White, Megan Wyllie;

Mount View: Ashley Boden, Margaret Clark, Catharine Cloutier, Hayleigh Kein, Christine Larrabee;

Waterville: Katy Massey, Courtney Williams;

Winslow: Emily Farell, Danielle Quirion, Keanna Vear, Rene Violette

**********

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Shablie Bayama, K. Switzer Jr. 10.60, 4.00, 2.80

Circle’s Sugar, G. Bowden 3.20, 2.10

Headturner Hanover, S. Gray 2.80

T: 2:01.1. Ex 5-3, 35.80. Tri 5-3-2, 90.40.

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

Holdmetootight, S. Gray 15.60, 19.40, 12.40

Northern Regent, M. Cushing 10.00, 9.60

Shahbash, K. Switzer Jr. 8.20

T: 1:59.1. Ex 7-4, 259.80. Tri 7-4-all, 118.00. DD 5-7, 101.80.

THIRD, Pace, $4,000

Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell 9.60, 8.20, 9.00

Real Shiny, G. Bowden 15.60

Win The West, C. Cushing 3.60

T: 1:57.3. Ex 5-4, 24.00. Tri 5-4-3, 83.40.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

Slick Ace, S. Gray 3.00, 2.20, 2.10

Valid Appeal, H. Campbell 2.60, 2.80

Last Stretch, T. Wing 3.40

T: 1:59.2. Ex 3-1, 7.00. Tri 3-1-6, 126.80.

FIFTH, Trot, $2,500

Tough Broad, H. Campbell 4.60, 2.40, 2.80

Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing 5.60, 3.20

Pioneer Valley, S. Gray 2.40

T: 2:01.4. Ex 6-7, 15.00. Tri 6-7-1, 47.00.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

Stormy Cat N, S. Gray 5.60, 3.00, 2.40

West Coast Bad Boy, K. Switzer Jr. 5.00, 4.40

Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies 2.60

T: 1:57. Ex 1-5, 23.40. Tri 1-5-6, 55.20.

SEVENTH, Trot, $5,500

Pembroke Spice, H. Campbell 3.20, 2.20, 2.10

Thebandfromboston, S. Gray 9.80, 2.20

Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing 2.20

T: 1:59.3. Ex 2-4, 12.60. Tri 2-4-5, 35.00. Pk3 6-1-2, 35.40.

EIGHTH, Pace, $5,000

Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr. 17.40, 6.20, 3.40

Had To Be Me, S. Gray 2.60, 2.10

Perfect Trick, S. Mahar 7.00

T: 1:57.1. Ex 5-2, 9.40. Tri 5-2-1, 50.40.

NINTH, Pace, $2,000

Aligned Hanover, R. Cushing 4.40, 2.60, 2.40

B Rock Solid, W. Brown 3.20, 2.40

Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr. 3.00

T: 2:01.4. Ex 4-1, 12.60. Tri 4-1-3, 38.20. DD 5-4, 12.60.

Total Handle: $23,341.

Saturday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

2. Pembroke Easy Call, B. Blanchard

3. Tradin Paint, G. Mosher

4. Nordik Fever, C. Davies

5. Gale Force Wind, H. Campbell

6. Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

1. Think I Will, R. Cushing

2. Too Busy Tobe Bad, H. Campbell

3. Handle It, G. Bowden

4. You’re News, G. Hall

5. Gears Of War, C. Bustard

6. Siberian Swift, G. Mosher

7. Pain In The Sham, B. Blanchard

8. Step Right Up, S. Thayer

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

1. Girl Band, G. Hall

2. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie

3. Fire Meets Ice, J. Mahar

4. Lindy’s Prom Queen, G. Mosher

5. Rideofalifetime, K. Ireland

6. Johansson, H. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $1,800

1. La Vita Buona, R. Cushing

2. Muzzysaprilshowers, R. Lanpher III

3. Pilgrims Primrose, G. Bowden

4. Glory Days, B. Blanchard

5. Last Dance, H. Campbell

6. Julie’s Gem, S. Thayer

7. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

FIFTH, Pace, $1,800

1. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

2. Sam’s Gift, R. Cushing

3. Jd Big Boy, H. Campbell

4. Timjon, S. Thayer

5. Eloquent Desire, G. Bowden

6. Caviarandsoftmusic, D. White

7. Cold Stream Pete, G. Mosher

8. Boldrooster Two, R. Armstrong

SIXTH, Pace, $2,250

1. Take The Risk, G. Mosher

2. Kg Westescape, S. Thayer

3. Joe’s The Best, G. Bowden

4. Saku, R. Cushing

5. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

6. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden

2. Southview Sabre, S. Thayer

3. Back Spin, D. White

4. All Reved Up, S. MacKenzie

5. Poker Face Aj, H. Campbell

6. Big Million, R. Cushing

7. Polo Ody, G. Mosher

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

2. Yankee Sherwood, R. Cushing

3. Masai Mara, S. Thayer

4. Current Cash, G. Mosher

5. Broadway Spartan, K. Ireland

6. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $2,250

1. Caline Dol, R. Vachon

2. Fun Zone, B. Blanchard

3. Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell

4. Coal Valley, G. Bowden

5. Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher

6. Western Hope, S. Thayer

**********

GOLF

LOCAL

At Bangor Municipal GC

Good Samaritan Tournament

Gross: Julie Green, Liz Russell, Jane Black, Diana Herring 35; Liz Coffin, Marie MacMillian, Jan Skaggs, Jean Young 34;

net: Jone Averill, Shelly Sund; Tonya Pickering; Linda Hayes 27; Marie Saucier, Rose Finch, Trina  LeClair, Steve Merrill 28;

pins: No. 4 Dottie Cerbone 2-10; No. 6 Liz Coffin 7-4; l

ong drive: Pamala Kropp Anderson;

straight drive: Kathy Constantine

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Green Mountain

Skins game: No. 2 Tom Burton, No. 4 Andy cough, No. 6 Kelly Lapointe, No. 7 Glenn Magquier, No. 8 Tom Barton, No. 12 Ty Smith.

At Northport GC

Anah Ceremonial Golf Tourney

Gross: Earl Tracy, Brad Prout, B. Lennie, B. Barrett 61; Billy Milliken, Calvin Beal, Terry Carver, Steve Geel 62; George Watson, Ron McAtee, Blair Bubar, Steve Caron 64;

high gross: Denny Smith, George Alley, Les Stratton, Ron Grass 79;

A.M. pins: No. 3 Bob Buck 9-3, No. 9 Scott Hawthorne 15-4, No. 12 Harold Newman 44-1, No. 18 Les Stratton 7-2;

A.M. straight drive: Harold Newman,

longest drive: Earl Tracy;

P.M. pins: No. 3 Ed Nason 9-5, No. 9 John Black 15-8, No. 12 Terry Carver 17-0, No. 18 Joe Tungol 4-0,

P.M. straight drive: Al Giberson,

P.M. longest drive: Chad Rose

Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Seniors League

Peter Beatham, Bob King 29, Ralph Holyoke, Andy Anderson, Pat Davis 31, Steve Smith, Rick Robertson, Grady Stevenson 34, Jim Jones, Sandy Meehan, Bunny Russell 34, Dick Reed, Dick Crawford, Phil Newbury 39

Streamside GC, Winterport

Friday Scramble

Kenny Brassbridge, Brian Parks, Joette Fields, Greg Reed 3-under;

pins: No. 4 Charlie Porter 14-9½, No. 8 Josh Tripp 1-4

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Couples League

Tom Bryant, Barbara Bryant, Tim McLaughlin, Tammy McLaughlin 75, Bill Albrecht, Betty Albrecht, Mike Allan, Barbara Baker 77, Matt Young, Aida Francis, Don Crowell, Wanda Crowell 80, Dave Libby, Mary Jo Libby, Ken Snowman, Donna Snowman 87, Charlie Lefebvre, Pat Lefebvre, Barbara Joy, Irving Joy 91;

pins: No. 12 Mike Allan 42-0, No. 17 Barbara Bryant 3-4

**********

HOLE-IN-ONE

Chad Labby

MILLINOCKET — Chad Labby of Millinocket recorded a hole-in-one Friday on the 153-yard eighth hole at Hillcrest Golf Course.

Labby used an 8-iron to record his ace, which was witnessed by Scott Lowell, Bee LeVasseur and Randy Jackson.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports