June 15, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 16, 2011, at 12 a.m.

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

BASEBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

Class A

At Morton Field, Augusta

A7: No. 1 Lewiston 5, No. 2 Bangor 4

Class C

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

C7: No. 2 Calais 4, No. 1 Foxcroft Academy 0

Class D

D7: No. 1 Katahdin 2, No. 7 Bangor Christian 1 (9 inns)

Saturday, June 18

State championships

At Morton Field, Augusta

Class A

A8: Lewiston (18-1) vs. Cheverus (17-2), 2 p.m.

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class C

C8: Calais (15-1-1) vs. Saint Dominic (17-2), 2 p.m.

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class D

D8: Katahdin (14-3) vs. Greenville (14-2), noon

Class B

B8: Waterville (17-2) vs. Greely (16-3), time TBA

WESTERN MAINE

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

A7: No. 1 Cheverus 2, No. 2 Westbrook 1

Class C

C7: No. 1 Saint Dominic 7, No. 2 Dirigo 6

******

SOFTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

A7: No. 2 Messalonskee 6, No. 1 Brewer 0

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class B

B7: No. 3 Bucksport 2, No. 8 Caribou 1

Class C

C7: No. 1 Dexter 5,  No. 3 Central 4

Saturday, June 18

State championships

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

A8: Messalonskee (16-3) vs. Scarborough (18-1), noon

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

B8: Bucksport (17-2) vs. Fryeburg (19-0), 11 a.m.

Class D

D8: Deer Isle-Stonington (17-2) vs. Richmond (17-0), 3 p.m.

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

C8: Dexter (17-2)  vs. Telstar (17-1), 7 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class C

C7: No. 1 Telstar 5, No. 2 Georges Valley 4

Class A

A7: No. 2 Scarborough 1, No. 1 South Portland 0

******

BASEBALL

LEWISTON 5, BANGOR 4

(Wednesday Afternoon)

Bangor (15-4)        Lewiston (18-1)

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

Htrmn,lf-p        2        0        0        0        Cote, ss        3        1        2        0

King, 3b        4        0        1        0        Ouellette,3b        3        0        1        1

Capuno,1b        4        0        2        0        M. Hyde, c        2        2        1        0

Searles, pr        0        1        0        0        C.Hyde,p-rf        4        1        2        1

Morris, c        3        0        0        0        Kene,cf-1b        2        0        1        2

Stnvicz,p-lf        2        1        0        0        Sullivan,rf-p        2        0        0        0

Worcestr,p        0        0        0        0        Wigant, 1b        2        0        0        0

Larchlle,dh        1        0        0        0        Ricker, cf        1        0        0        0

Wood, p        0        0        0        0        Madden,dh        2        1        0        0

Hartley, dh        2        0        0        0        Berube, lf        0        0        0        0

Corneil, cf        1        0        0        0        Beaudin,2b        3        0        1        0

Cota, ss        4        1        2        0

Frdnbrgr,rf        2        1        0        0

Stacey, 2b        3        0        1        2

Totals         28        4        6        2        Totals        24        5        8        4

Bangor        010        002        1        — 4

Lewiston        102        100        1        — 5

No outs when winning run scored

E—King, Cota; Cote 2, Ouellette; DP—Bangor 1; LOB—Bangor 9; Lewiston 8; 2B—King, Stacey; SF—Ouellette, Keene; SB—Morris

Bangor        IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Stanevicz        3        5        4        3        3        4

Worcester        2        1        0        0        0        0

Wood        1        0        0        0        0        0

Hettrmnn (L,0-1)        0        2        1        1        0        0

Lewiston

C. Hyde        5ª        6        3        0        4        6

Sullivan (W,4-0)        1¤        0        1        0        1        1

HBP—Stanevicz (by C. Hyde); M. Hyde (by Stanevicz), Cote (by Wood); WP—C. Hyde 2; Sullivan; BK—Stanevicz, Hetterman

T—2:08

KATAHDIN 2, BANGOR CHR. 1

(Wednesday Afternoon)

Bangor Chr. (10-9)        Katahdin (14-3)

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

Wilcox, cf        3        1        0        0        Gallaghr,cf        4        0        2        0

Collins, 2b        3        0        1        0        Livezey, 2b        4        0        1        0

Alexandr,p        3        0        0        1        McGraw,ss        4        0        0        0

Harvey, 1b        4        0        1        0        J.McNlly,3b        3        0        1        0

Kutz, pr        0        0        0        0        Cloukey, pr        0        1        0        0

Bragg, ss        4        0        0        0        B.Robnsn,p        4        0        1        1

Poulin, c        3        0        0        0        Cnghm,1b        3        0        0        0

Groski, 3b        3        0        0        0        B.McNlly,lf        3        0        0        0

Palmtr,lf-cf        3        0        0        0        Savage, c        3        1        1        0

Zegarra, rf        1        0        0        0        Anderson,rf        3        0        0        0

Peters, lf        1        0        0        0

Totals         28        1        2        1        Totals        31        2        6        1

Bangor Chr.        100        000        000        — 1

Katahdin        001        000        001        — 2

E—Poulin, Alexander; LOB—BC 4; Katahdin 7; SF—Alexander; SB—Wilcox, Kutz; Savage, J. McNally 2, Gallagher 2

Bangor Chr.        IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Alexander (L)        8        6        2        1        0        9

Katahdin

B. Robinson (W)        9        2        1        1        2        13

Robinson faced two batters in the 9th

HBP—Collins (by B. Robinson); J. McNally (by Alexander); WP—B. Robinson; PB—Poulin.

T—2:14; A—400 (est.)

******

SOFTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

MESSALONSKEE 6, BREWER 0

(Wednesday Night)

Messalonskee (16-3)        Brewer (17-2)

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

Warren,3b        3        2        1        0        Houp, ss        3        0        0        0

Knight, cf        2        1        1        0        Babin, 2b        3        0        1        0

Eugley, c        2        1        1        2        Smith, rf        3        0        1        0

Vogel, 1b        3        0        1        2        Curry, 3b        3        0        1        0

Collier, 2b        3        1        1        0        Haradon, p        3        0        0        0

Soucy, dh        3        1        1        2        Nickerson,c        3        0        0        0

Jalette, ss        3        0        0        0        Small, 1b        2        0        0        0

York, rf        3        0        0        0        Seymour, lf        2        0        0        0

Joy, lf        2        0        0        0        Cox, p        0        0        0        0

Bradley, ph        1        0        0        0        Simpson,dh        2        0        0        0

Smith, p        0        0        0        0        Murphy, cf        0        0        0        0

Totals        25        6        6        6        Totals        24        0        3        0

Messalonskee        123        000        0        — 6

Brewer        000        000        0        — 0

LOB—Messalonskee 1; Brewer 3; 2B—Smith; HR—Soucy; S—Knight, Eugley; SB—Smith, Curry

Messalonskee        IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Smith (W)        7        3        0        0        0        9

Brewer

Cox (L)        ¤        0        1        1        1        0

Haradon        6ª        6        5        5        0        5

T—1:18

BUCKSPORT 2, CARIBOU 1

(Wednesday Afternoon)

Caribou (12-8)         Bucksport (17-2)

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

Hrsey ss        3        0        1        0        Pye c        3        1        2        0

Dcette 3b        4        0        1        0        Redmn ss        1        0        0        1

McHttn lf        2        0        1        0        Yeo p        2        0        0        0

Outing rf        3        0        0        0        S.Wght 2b        2        1        0        0

Plante c        3        1        1        0        Lawfrd cf        3        0        1        0

Martin cf        3        0        3        0        J. Wght rf        3        0        1        0

Dmbois 2b        2        0        0        1        Hurd 3b        3        0        0        0

McDugl 1b        2        0        0        0        Blair 1b        3        0        0        0

Staples p        3        0        0        0        Bires lf        1        0        0        0

Espling pr        0        0        0        0        D. Wght pr        0        0        0        0

Totals         25        1        7        1        Totals        21        2        4        1

Caribou                010        000        0 — 1

Bucksport                000        011        x — 2

E—McDougal, Plante; LOB—Caribou 7; Bucksport 6; 2B—Lawford; SB—Martin, McDougal; Pye, S. Wight, Lawford

Caribou         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Staples        6        4        2        1        3        7

Bucksport

Yeo        7        7        1        1        1        6

PB—Pye.

T—1:35; A—220

******

LEGION BASEBALL

Home fields: Bangor, Mansfield Stadium;

Brewer, Heddericg Field;

Calais, DelMonaco Field;

Hampden, Bordick Park;

Lincoln, Mattanawcook Academy (Lincoln);

Motor City, Winkin Complex, Husson;

Penquis, Foxcroft Academy;

Trenton, George Stevens Academy (Blue Hill)

Thursday, June 16

Bangor at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 18

Penquis at Bangor (2), noon

Lincoln at Motor City (2), noon

Calais at Brewer (2), noon

Trenton at Hampden (2), 5 p.m.

Sunday, June 19

Trenton at Motor City (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Bangor at Calais (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Brewer at Penquis (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Lincoln at Hampden (9 inn.), 5 p.m.

******

ALL-STARS

COLLEGE

Women’s Hockey East Association

Academic All-Stars

UMaine: Ashley Norum, Thalia Grundstrom

All-Academic Team

UMaine: Candice Currier, Melissa Gagnon, Ashley Norum, Myriam Croussette, Madelene Eriksson, Chloe Tinkler, Jordan Colliton, Dominique Goutsis, Thalia Grundstrom, Kayla Kaluzny, Kerry Mayhew, Kelly McDonald, Brittany Ott, Kaitlin Zeek

******

HIGH SCHOOL

KVAC All-Conference

Baseball

Class A North

First Team

Bangor: Anthony Capuano, Luke Hetterman, Dylan Morris, Joe Stanevicz;

Brewer: Brandon Gendreau, Kyle McLain;

Hampden: Cody Miller, Connor Perry;

Lawrence: Blair Blaisdell;

Messalonskee: Samuel Dexter;

Mt. Blue: Jimmy Neal

Player of the Year: Jimmy Neal (Mt. Blue);

Coach of the Year: Dan Stefanilo (Mt. Blue)

Second Team

Bangor: Seth Freudenberger, Josiah Hartley, Adam King;

Hampden: Cam Libbey, Matt Palmer;

Lawrence: Matt Woodbury;

Messalonskee: Devin Warren;

Mt. Blue: Bradley Jackson, Andrew Pratt, Dylan Vining;

Skowhegan: Henry Ametti

South

First Team

Brunswick: Max Roberts;

Cony: Nick Lucas;

Edward Little: Nate Blais, Luke Farrago;

Erskine Acad.: Ryan Pulver, Skyler Scates;

Lewiston: Corbin Hyde, Mekae Hyde, Scott Ouellette, Joe Sullivan;

Morse: Zack Groat

Player of the Year: Mekae Hyde (Lewiston);

Coach of the Year: Lars Johansen (Erskine Acad.)

Second Team

Brunswick: Alex Emery, Shane Lizotte;

Cony: Luke Duncklee, Ryan Edwards, Zach Lachance, Corey Lapierre;

Edward Little: Josh Delong;

Lewiston: Luke Cote, Jeff Keene;

Mt. Ararat: Torrey Charnock;

Oxford Hills: Brandon Campbell

All-Academic

Bangor: Seth Freudenberger, Luke Hettermann, Adam King, Jacques Larochelle, Jack Stacey;

Brewer: Ryan Adams, Joey Bartol, Brian Carr, Brandon Gendreau, Spencer Warmuth;

Brunswick: Luke Carter;

Cony: Luke Dunklee, Colin McKee, Joseph Whittier;

Edward Little: Cameron Ivers, James Jackson;

Erskine Acad.: Gabrielle Farwell, Stacey Gunning, Matt Potter, Margaret Price, Matt White;

Hampden: Jonathan Haws, Connor Perry, Jacob Ward;

Lewiston: Tucker Beaudoin, Mekae Hyde, Scott Ouellette, Joseph Sullivan, Ben Wigant;

Messalonskee: Lucas Bartlett, Parker Forsley, Thomas Littlefield;

Morse: Emily Buczkowski, Kathleen Crosby, Caleb Edmondson;

Mt. Ararat: Tyler Geyer, Nick Karkos, Josh Walker;

Mt. Blue: Clint Lowe, Dylan Vining;

Skowhegan: Tyler Blanchet, Sebastien Dumont

Class B

First Team

Camden Hills: Adam Landwehr;

Gardiner: Spencer Allen, Mike Phelps;

Leavitt: Jake Ouellette;

Lincoln Acad.: Jeff Lamb, Brandon Reilly;

Maranacook: Dakota Duplissie;

Rockland: Luke Morrill, Joe Nelsen;

Waterville: Kyle Bishop, Tim Locke

Player of the Year: Brandon Reilly (Lincoln Acad.);

Coach of the Year: Joseph Nelsen (Rockland)

Second Team

Belfast: Lew Dyer;

Camden Hills: Isaac Grindel;

Lincoln Acad.: Merritt Wotton;

Maranacook: Eben Ballard;

Nokomis: Spencer Hartsgrove, Jared Seamans;

Oak Hill: Josh Martin;

Waterville: Cam Sawyer, J.T. Whitten;

Winslow: Donald Camp, Caleb Hill

All-Academic

Belfast: Jacob O’Jala;

Camden Hills: Isaac Grindle, Adam Landwehr, Keegan Pieri;

Gardiner: Spencer Allen;

Leavitt: Jason Fisher, Zach Frost, Devin Long;

Lincoln Acad.: Alex Cosgrove, Jeffrey Lamb;

MCI: Ryan Crocker;

Medomak Valley: Chris Benedict, Isaac Durkee;

Mt. View: Alexander Davis;

Oak Hill: Cameron Morin;

Waterville: Ryan Veilleux

******

BATTER UP

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

Bangor East All-Stars

9-10 years old: Zachary Burpee, Gabriel Coffey, Koby Corkum, Nicholas Crichton, Kevin Fish, Tommy Hosmer, Griffen Kelley, Andrew Kennedy, Carter Khoury, Noah Missbrenner, Zachary Murray, Joshua Sherwood, Ethan Vashel

11: Charles Budd III, Derek Courtney, Zachary Ireland, Dominick Lizotte, Kyle McCue, Calvin Mercier, Jonathan Neel, Tyler Parke, Brandon Robertson, Jack Scovil, Alex Smart, Kobe Smith, Noah Tappan

11-12: Carson Atherley, Cameron Burpee, Tanner Goodine, Devin Goss, Keith Gurschick, Corey Janssen, Kes Lavoie, Jack McCloskey, Isaiah Miller, Connor Pelletier, Justin Smith, Thomas Szewczyk, Joseph White

At Taylor Field, Bangor

Varney Agency 11, Harley Plumbing and Heating 1

Varney top hitters: Devin Goss triple, double, single, Morgan Trimper triple, single, Zach Ireland double, single, Carson Atherley double, single;

winning pitcher: Zach Ireland;

Harley: Keith Gurschick double, single, Jack McCloskey double

At Bangor West

Rotary West 20, Corner Store 0

Rotary top hitters: Riley Hamel triple, double, 2 singles, Jesse Colford triple, double, single, Noah Higgs 2 singles, Henry Nagle 2 singles;

winning pitcher: George Payne;

Corner: Bradley Leadbetter single, Gary Farnham single, Caleb Metcalf single

At Bangor East

Rotary East 11, Miller’s 1

Rotary top hitters: Kyle McCue home run, double, Drew Powell double, 2 singles, Zach Murray 2 doubles, single, Steven Smotherman 2 doubles;

winning pitcher: Kobe Smith;

Miller’s: Ethan Dashel single

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Millinocket

Red Sox (8-2) 8, Tigers (1-9) 7

Red Sox top hitters: Justin Thompson triple;

winning pitcher: Riley Dionne;

Tigers: Chris King triple, single, Evan Deschenes double

MINOR LEAGUE

At Millinocket

Indians (6-1-1) 10, Marlins (4-5) 4

Indians top hitters: Caleb York double, single, Jacob Kowalski 2 singles, Elijah Labby 2 singles;

winning pitcher: Caleb York;

Marlins: Maxamus Burleigh single

At Glenburn

G & H Ambulance 3, Wilson’s Landscaping 0

G & H top hitters: Zack LaPlant double, single;

winning pitcher: Isaac Varney 1-hitter, 15 strikeouts;

Wilson’s: Cameron Dyer single

At Orrington

Brewer Cubs 12, Orrington Pirates 10

Brewer top hitters: Lucas Beal single, Mathew Potter triple, Ryan Averill home run;

Orrington: Campton Tinkham 2 singles, Ryder Croft 2 singles

FARM LEAGUE

At Brewer

Miller Drug 10, Brewer Eagles Club 10

Miller top hitters: Gavin Carr triple, Joe Basille triple, Nick Nason 2 doubles;

Eagles: Hunter Russell triple, 2 singles, Jacob McKenney double, 2 singles, Josh Lambert double

******

SOFTBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

Hampden-Newburgh All-Stars

11-12 years old: Tessa Dinardo, Courtney Dunton, Lindsie Fogg, Sarah Fortier, Mikala Leland, Rachel Lyons, Ruby Ramsay, Madison Rishton, Julia Sicard, Blake Thompson, Cassidy Tucker, Simone Withers

9-10: Camryn Bouchard, Nicole Dunton, Emily Dysart, Madison Elkins, Benz Halog, Sadie Ivers, Emily Murphy, Hannah Niles, Samantha Ouellette, Saidee Ross, Brooklyn Scott, Natalie Sicard, Peyton Smith, Chloe Thurlow

MAJOR LEAGUE

Playoffs

At Hermon

Hermon C & K Variety 5, Hampden Riverside 1

C & K top hitters: Allessa Oakes double, triple, Megan Berry 2 singles;

winning pitcher: Oakes, 15 strikeouts;

Riverside: Courtney Dunton 2 singles, Paige Yost 2 singles

******

KARTING

THUNDERING VALLEY RACEWAY

At St. Albans

Coca Cola Racing Series

Jr. Sportsman: Max Cookson 448, Alex Spaulding 298, Amanda Grant 288, Tommy Wood 151;

Sportsman: Hunter Morris 442;

Sr. Champ Animal: Wayne Peterson Jr. 322, Andy Migliore 302, Kaleb Benjamin 210, Jason Morse Sr. 208, Shane Grindle 171, Zack Estes 129;

Super Sportsman Mini: Wyatt Alexander 222, Hunter Morris 168

******

GOLF

MSGA

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

Father and Son Championship

Overall Champions: Tim Estabrook, Ben Estabrook 74, Jon Martin, Greg Martin 74;

age 19 & over gross: Dan Proulx, David Proulx 75, Nicholas Waltz, Randall Waltz 75, Micky Davis, Nate Davis 76;

net: Allan Litchfield, Bryan Litchfield 65, Gerald Epperson, Jared Epperson 66, Clyde Epperson, Gerald Epperson 67;

18 & under gross: Brad Myers, Rocky Myers 76, Erik Larrabee, Jeffrey Larrabee 78;

net: Craig Lapierre, Spencer Lapierre 70, Bryce Waddell, Evan Waddell 73;

Callaway flight, net: Donald Turmenne Sr., Zachary Turmenne 71, Harry Orser, Mitchell Orser 72

******

WMSGA

At Sunday River GC, Newry

Flight 1 gross: Emily Bouchard 80, Karli Soracco 86, Kathi O’Grady 88, Prudence Hornberger 88;

net: Heidi Haylock 67, Jarine Lombardo 72, Vicki Koshliek 74;

flight 2 gross: Jean Young 93, Marilyn Rice 97, Louise LeCompte 99, Sandy Bethanis 99;

net: Marlene Viger 73, Jan Skaggs 75, Trudy Dorval 77;

flight 3 gross: Arlene Davis 103, Claire Poulin 108, Linda Marquis 108;

net: Nancy Hart 76, Norma Michaud 81, Barbara Hintze 82, Kathy Sproul 82, Pid Rafter 82;

pins: No. 4 Bobbi Berry, Trudy Dorval, Sandy Bethanis, No. 6 Pam Johnson, Arlene Davis, Heidi Haylock, No. 14 Darlene Soboleski, Prudence Hornberger, Arlene Davis, No. 16 Marilyn Rice, Vicki Koshliek, Pam Johnson;

skins, gross: No. 1 Darlene Soboleski, No. 4 Trudy Dorval, No. 5 Bernadette Paradis, No. 8 Jarine Lombardo, No. 9 Emily Bouchard, No. 10 Prudence Hornberger, No. 11 Meriby Sweet, No. 13 Heidi Haylock, No. 16 Norene Ward, No. 17 Jarine Lombardo;

net: No. 1 Darlene Soboleski, No. 4 Trudy Dorval, No. 5 Bernadette Paradis, No. 6 Nancy Hart, No. 9 Linda Pearse, No. 13 Heidi Haylock, No. 14 Barbara Gebhardt, No. 16 Norene Ward

At Springbrook GC, Leeds

Flight 1 gross: Pennie Cummings 70, Leslie Guenther 78, Liz Wiltshire 82;

net: Viola Kemp 65, Shirley Kile 68, Denise Hennessey 70;

flight 2 gross: Rita Howard 81, Donni Witham 88, Maddie Kilmister 98;

net: Joyce Mazerolle 68, Bambi Stevens 75, Bobbie Andrus 75, Diane Pooler 75, Jeanne Fifield 75, Judy Edgecomb 75;

flight 3 gross: Jean Pratt 92, Brenda Rouillard 97, Jeanne LaPlante 99;

net: Carole Cook 68, Gail Swanton 70, Carmen Cohen 71;

skins: No. 2 Dale Hannon, No. 3 Vi Kemp, No. 5 Jean Pratt, No. 6 Liz Wiltshire, No. 8 Brenda Rouillard, No. 12 Bambi Stevens, No. 13 Deb Marshall, No. 17 Bambi Stevens, No. 18 Leslie Guenther;

net: No. 3 Vi Kemp, No. 5 Jean Pratt, No. 6 Liz Wiltshire, No. 8 Brenda Rouillard, No. 12 Bambi Stevens, No. 13 Deb Marshall, No. 17 Bambi Stevens, No. 18 Leslie Guenther;

50-50: Jane Diplock

******

UPPER ST. JOHN VALLEY SENIORS

At Aroostook Valley CC, Fort Fairfield

Division A gross: Warren Walker 69, Gary Greene 74, Dan Hotham 74;

net: Jerry York 69, Steve Edward 70, Jacques Garant 70;

B gross: Charles Violette 80, Darrel MacQuarrie 82, Wilson Patterson 84;

net: Earl Toner 67, Ron Arbeau 71, Harold Clark 73;

C gross: Ed Marshall 84, Willard Cyr 88, Darrell Anderson 89;

net: David Garnett 69, Roy Layte 74, Jon Smallwood 76;

D gross: Eric Scott 85, Robert Burns 91, Lawrence Ouellette 92;

net: Dale Morris 70, Dan Boyd 74, Ken Jones 76;

E gross: Terry Duffy 94, David Griffiths 94, Galen Cote 95;

net: Elbridge Judkins 73, Garard Landry 74, Al Skolfield 74;

F gross: Nelson Sleeper 94, Alfred Giberson 98, Jim Kelly 101;

net: Martin Theriault 98, Stephen Walker 108, George Morneault 103

******

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Ladies League

Tammy McLaughlin, Shelley Drillen, Tina Clark 37; Barbara Baker, Ruth St. Pierre, Jill Russell, Pam Foss 40; Nancy Koziol, Linda Lewis, Vivian Finley, Cheryl Chessa 42 (mc); Barbara Bryant, Pat St. Thomas, Barbara Joy 42; Mary Jo Libby, Sue St. Heart, Ellen Libby, Pat Lefebvre 44; pins: No. 5 Pat St. Thomas 47-5

Senior Stableford League

Tom Bryant, Bil Taylor, Bill Brooks Frank Daigle +6 (mc); Duane Hanson, Ron Landry, John Richard, Chris Dunifer +6; Bob Landis, Bill Kaine, Bill Igoe, Joe McCluskey;

pins: No. 5 Jim Oreskovich 5-4, No. 7 Doug Higgins 15-2, Nol 12 Tom MacDonald 16-10, No. 17 John Richard 6-2;

high stableford: Matt Young +8;

low gross: Tom Bryant 75;

sklns: A flight: Gary Chessa No. 7 & 11; Paul Munro No. 6 & 10; Jerry Goss No. 1 (eagle); Bill Ferris No. 17;

B flight: John Richardd No. 17; Duane Hanson No. 8; Dough Deans No. 15

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome

Gross: Frank Field, Jean Brown, Paul Doody, Stephanie Gleason;

net: Jerry Mehuren, Elaine Bielenberg, Shane Gerrish, Vivian Fuller 32; Lee Woodward, Phyllis Gaul, 34; Paul Deeney, Christine Deeney 34.5; Matt Griswold, Carolyn Garro;

special Prize: Bob Barrett, Brenda Barrett

At Whitetail GC, Charleston

Monday League

Paul Corrado, Bill Fernandez, John Lewis, Dewey Patterson, Bob Davids 4 points, Gary Niles, Lynne Snow 3.5, Joe Cox, Greg Curry, Brian Parker, Mark Washburn 3;

pins: No. 2 Bill Fernandez 3-3, No. 3 Alan Hussey 9-10

At Barnes Brook GC, West Enfield

Ladies League

Laura Jordan, Theresa Russell, Gail Sleeper, Carolyn Fergunson 43, Barbara Gebhardt, Betty Colbath, Dot Thompson, Joyce Thorton 43, Bernadette Paradis, Donna Ireland, Jeanette Ranney 44, Nicky Clendenning, Marylin Briggs, Penny Neal, Jean Jordan 46;

pins: Jeanette Ranny 31-0

Morning Senior Scramble

Jamie Oldenburgh, Chandler Ireland, Phil Oliver, Gerald Leonard 33, Reggie Theriault, Dave Fergunson, Denny Leonard, Glendon Faloon 33, Ed Soule, Smokey Ireland, Bob Neal, Bill Leonard 34, Scott Jordan, Jeff Cobb, Harold Stevens, Ed Bernard 34, Joey Dunn, Dale Sereyko, Val Paradis, George Plourde 35, Alan Lane, Stuart Lane, Bart Stover, Clarence Neal 39;

pins: No. 2 Reggie Theriault 5-0, No. 7 Ed Soule 10-5

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Ladies League

Fewest putts: Paula Grindle, Shelly Drillen, Calista Hannigan, Joyce Stevenson 13, Pam Anderson, Bonnie Robertson, Pam Foss 13, Aida Francis, Jill Long, Barbara Bristow 15

Pine Hill-Rocky Knoll Wednesday

Night Men’s League

Best ball

Gary Chessa, Steve Williams, Ed Doiron, Bill Taylor 34, Chris Murphy, Peter Beatham, Al Feurstock, Mark Lawrence 36 (by draw), Tom Bryant, Scott Wallace, Dave Libby, Bob King 36

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Men’s League

Kenneth Brassbridge 39, Tracy Gran Jr. 42, Brian Steward 43;

pins: No. 4 Bruce Fields 4-4, No. 8 Tracy Gran Jr. 8-1

At Foxcroft GC

Twilight League

Bart Merrill, Dana Fadley even, Challa Reddy, Peter Chase even, Anthony Phillips, Fran Moore –2;

pins: No. 4 Dave Porter Jr. 10-2, No. 7 Jake Ianetta 5-8

Couples League

Ron Labonte, Polly Labonte 32, Fran Moore, Sue Moore 34;

pins: No. 13 Corey Campbell 9-5

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Twighlight League

Div. I: Ernie Hein 10 pts., Tim Hayden 8 pts.,

Div. II: Steve Bray 10 pts. Joel McCluskey 10 pts (mc),

Div. III: Dick Danforth 11 pts., Heakbum Kwon 9 pts.,

Div. IV: Joe Lounsbury 12 pts. Bruce Ireland 8 pts.,

pins: No. 3 Jim Boulier 6-9, No. 8 Tom Berry 15-6, No. 9 Daryl Watson 6-10.

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Ladies Twilight League

Throw Out

Jane Reynalds, June Goudey, Mary Smith 27; Edna Bowden 28; Jacque Fitzpatrick 29; Hope Lewis 30; Rita Linscott, Karen Mcfarland, Edi Hall 31;

pins: No 9 Jane Boynton 34-3.5.

At Rockland GC

Twilight League

Gross: Jason Willis 36, Reilly Flanagan 41,

net: Jamey Kitchen 31, Mark McGuirl 33,

skins: No. 1 Jason Willis, No. 3 Jamey Kitchen, No. 7 Kevin Labree

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League

Gross: Tom Caron, Alan Anderson 33; Art Kotredes, Ron Chase 33; Norm Clark, Ed Dephillippo 34; Jamie Brooker, Jamie Johnston 34; Peter Baldacci, Nick Carparelli 35;

net: Pat Ryder, John Hoyt 23; John Violette, Harry Riley 28, Troy Crocker, Bob Boulier 29, Tyler Stewart, Derek Loupin 29, Bob Gilberti, Joe Rollins Sr. 29;

pins: No. 3 Jeff Murdy 11-0, No. 6 Kevin McConnell 11-6

At Dexter Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Two-person scramble

Sheila Campbell, Pat Murray 46, Pat Tobin, Barb Greenberg 48

Men’s Twilight League

A gross: Sean Farnsworth 33,

net: Mike Mountain 34;

B gross: Rick Seamans 43,

net: (tie) Luke Jewett and Frank Reynolds 35;

C gross: Todd Brown 46,

net: Matt Gelzinis 38;

D gross: Paul White 46,

net: Heath St. Louis 36;

pins: No. 4 Mike Mountain 11-9, No. 8 Sean Farnsworth 4-6

******

HOLE-IN-ONE

Michael Calabrese

PRESQUE ISLE — Michael Calabrese of Presque Isle recorded his first career hole-in-one Wednesday at Presque Isle Country Club. Calabrese aced the 155-yard eighth hole using a 6-iron. The shot was witnessed Gary Hughes and Michael Hersey.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports