June 14, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 14, 2011, at 11:35 p.m.

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

BASEBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 14

Regional finals

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class B

B7: No. 1 Waterville 10,  No. 3 Bucksport 0, (5 inns.)

Class D

D7: No. 1 Katahdin (13-3) vs. No. 7 Bangor Christian (10-8), ppd. Wed. 3 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

Class A

At Morton Field, Augusta

A7: No. 1 Lewiston (17-1) vs. No. 2 Bangor (15-3), 5 p.m.

Class C

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

C7: No. 1 Foxcroft Academy (18-0) vs. No. 2 Calais (14-1-1), 7 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 1 Katahdin (13-3) vs. No. 7 Bangor Christian (10-8) 3 p.m.

Saturday, June 18

State championships

At Morton Field, Augusta

Class A

A8: East champ vs. West champ, 2 p.m.

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class C

C8: East champ vs. West champ, 2 p.m.

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class D

D8: East champ vs. West champ, noon

Class B

B8: Waterville (17-2) vs. Greely (16-3), time TBA

WESTERN MAINE

Monday, June 13

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 1 Cheverus 8, No. 5 South Portland 2

A6: No. 2 Westbrook 2, No. 6 Marshwood 1

Class B

B5: No. 1 Yarmouth 4, No. 4 Lincoln Academy 1

Tuesday, June 14

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

B7: No. 2 Greely 7, No. 1 Yarmouth 5

Class D

D3: No. 2 Rangeley (9-5) vs. No. 1 Greenville (13-2), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

A7: No. 2 Westbrook (16-2) vs. No. 1 Cheverus (16-2), 3 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Saint Dominic (16-2) vs. No. 2 Dirigo (16-2), 7 p.m.

**********

SOFTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 14

Regional finals

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class D

A7: No. 2 Deer isle-Stonington 28, No. 5 Ashland 2 (5 inns)

Class B

B7: No. 3 Bucksport (16-2) vs. No. 8 Caribou (12-7), ppd. Wed. June 15, 3 p.m.,

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

A7: No. 1 Brewer (17-1) vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (15-3), 7 p.m.

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class B

B7: No. 3 Bucksport (16-2) vs. No. 8 Caribou (12-7), 3 p.m.,

Class C

C7: No. 1 Dexter (16-2) vs. No. 3 Central (15-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 18

State championships

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

A8: East champ vs. West champ, noon

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

B8: East champ vs. West champ, 11 a.m.

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

C8: East champ vs. West champ, noon

Class D

D8: Deer Isle-Stonington (17-2) vs. Richmond (17-0), 3 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 14

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class D

D3: No. 1 Richmond 2,  No. 3 Buckfield 2

Class B

B7: No. 1 Fryeburg (18-0) vs. No. 3 Oak Hill (14-4), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class C

C7: No. 1 Telstar (16-1) vs. No. 2 Georges Valley (16-0), 3:30 p.m.

Class A

A7: No. 1 South Portland (18-0) vs. No. 2 Scarborough (17-1), 7:30 p.m.

**********

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

WATERVILLE 10, BUCKSPORT 0

(Tuesday Afternoon, 5 Inns)

Bucksport (12-7)         Waterville (17-2)

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

French, cf        2        0        1        0        Sawyer, 2b        2        2        1        0

DeRedin,3b        2        0        0        0        Whitten,1b        2        1        1        0

McAllian,ss        2        0        0        0        Locke,3b        3        1        0        2

EldrIdge,p        2        0        2        0        Bishop, p        3        1        3        2

Smith, 1b        2        0        0        0        Fitzgerald,c        3        1        1        2

Cummngs,lf        2        0        1        0        Wood,cf        1        0        0        0

Gray,pr        0        0        0        0        Veilleux,rf        1        1        0        1

Bailey,2b        2        0        0        0        Beckim,ss        2        1        0        0

Potter,c        2        0        0        0        Lefebvre,lf        1        2        1        1

Burrill,rf        2        0        0        0

Totals         18        0        4        0        Totals        18        10        7        8

Bucksport                        000        00 — 0

Waterville                        432        01 —10

One out when game-ending run scored.

E— Eldridge; DP— Waterville 1; LOB— Bucksport 3, Waterville 8; 2B— Eldridge; Bishop; 3B— Bishop; SF— Lefebvre; S— Wood; SB— Wood 2, Veilleux

Bucksport         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Eldridge (L,3-5)        2        6        9        8        3        0

Bailey        2        0        0        0        3        0

Cummings        ¤        1        1        1        3        0

Waterville

Bishop (W,7-0)        5        4        0        0        0        5

Eldridge pitched to two batters in 3rd.

HBP—Whitten (by Eldridge), Wood (by Bailey); WP—Bailey 4, Eldridge.

T—1:38.

**********

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Deer Isle-Stonington 28, Ashland 2

(Tuesday Afternoon, 5 Inns)

Ashland (11-7)        DI-S (17-2)

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

LaBelle c        1        1        0        0        Ho.Brwr 3b        1        3        0        0

Beaulier lf        2        0        0        0        Ciomei ss        3        4        1        1

Prdis p/ss        2        1        0        0        Ouzts p        2        1        1        1

Dnvn p/ss        3        0        0        0        C.Brwn 1b        3        4        3        5

Gillis cf        2        0        0        0        Grindle c        4        0        2        4

Bllncau 1b        2        0        0        0        Htchns 2b        4        3        3        3

Craig dp        2        0        0        0        He.Brwr cf        3        3        1        2

Cyr 3b        2        0        0        0        Jones dp        4        2        3        6

Baker 2b        1        0        1        0        Cormier rf        5        3        3        2

Hmnd rf        1        0        0        0        M.Brwn pr        1        3        1        0

Carr ph        1        0        0        0        Knwltn ph        1        1        1        1

Butilier pr        0        1        0        0

Totals         19        2        1        0        Totals        31        28        19        25

Ashland                         100        01 — 2

DI-Stonington                        200        17x — 28

E—Cyr, Paradis; Ciomei; DP— Ashland 2; LOB—Ashland 8;DI-S 5; 2B— Grindle, He. Brewer, Jones ; SB— Paradis, LaBelle; Hutchins 2, Jones 2, Ciomei, He. Brwer

Ashland         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Donovan        2        17        27        19        12        1

Paradis        2        2        1        1        4        0

Deer Isle-Stonington

Ouzts        5        1        2        2        5        8

HBP—LaBelle, Beaulier, Baker; WP—Donovan 9, Paradis 1; Ouzts 3; BK—Ouzts; PB—.

T— 2:15; A—200

**********

BATTER UP

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

Bangor East Playoffs

Harley the Plumber 9, Webber Energy 4

Harley top hitters: Pierre Bouchard, double; Jack McCloskey, triple, double; Noah Tappen 3 singles;

winning pitcher: Thomas Szewczy, 12 strikeouts;

Webber: Nick Creighton, triple, double.

Harley the Plumber 6, Elco Electric 5

Harley top hitters: Kieth Gurschick double, single;

winning pitcher: Noah Tappen;

Eleco: Justin Smith 2 home runs; Noah Misbrenner double, single; Ben Berry 2 singles

Hampden-Newburgh Little League

All-Star Team Rosters

Ages 11-12: Evan Clark, Ben Huston, Kohl Ross, Noah Gardner, Andrew Gendreau, Jackson Gilmore, Josh Redmond, Nick Robidoux, Tommy Raye, Kyle Townsend, Cole Tweedie, Casey Sudbeck

Ages 10-11: Mike Austin, Jacob Cyr, Dustan Durrell, Zach Flannery, Zach Frisch, Tyler Knights, Noah Larson, Connor Roy, Dylan Stanley, Marc Thibodeau

Ages 9-10: Sam Economy, Derek Gendreau, Cooper Leland, Nick Lorenzo, Alex Mahoney, Ian McIntyre, Gavin Partridge, Rece Poulin, Michael Raye, Jackson Thayer, Mike Wentworth, Kory Winch

**********

LEGION BASEBALL

ZONE 1

Home fields: Bangor, Mansfield Stadium; Brewer, Heddericg Field; Calais, DelMonaco Field; Hampden, Bordick Park; Lincoln, Mattanawcook Academy (Lincoln); Motor City, Winkin Complex, Husson; Penquis, Foxcroft Academy; Trenton, George Stevens Academy (Blue Hill)

Thursday, June 16

Bangor at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 18

Penquis at Bangor (2), noon

Lincoln at Motor City (2), noon

Calais at Brewer (2), noon

Trenton at Hampden (2), 5 p.m.

Sunday, June 19

Trenton at Motor City (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Bangor at Calais (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Brewer at Penquis (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Lincoln at Hampden (9 inn.), 5 p.m.

Tuesday, June 21

Bangor at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 23

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Penquis at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Trenton at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 25

Bangor at Lincoln (2), noon

Motor City at Penquis (2), noon

Brewer at Hampden (2), 5 p.m.

Trenton at Calais (2), noon

Sunday, June 26

Hampden at Bangor (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Calais at Motor City (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Penquis at Trenton (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Lincoln at Brewer (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Tuesday, June 28

Bangor at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 30

Trenton at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 5:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 2

Calais at Bangor (2), noon

Penquis at Brewer (2), noon

Motor City at Trenton (2), noon

Hampden at Lincoln (2), noon

Sunday, July 3

Bangor at Brewer (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Trenton at Lincoln (9 inn), 1 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden (9 inn.), 5 p.m.

Calais at Penquis (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Tuesday, July 5

Bangor at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Trenton at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 7

Lincoln at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 9

Bangor at Motor City (2), 1 p.m.

Lincoln at Penquis (2), 1 p.m.

Brewer at Trenton (2), 1 p.m.

Hampden at Calais (2), 1 p.m.

Sunday, June 10

Trenton at Bangor (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Calais at Lincoln (9 inn.), 1 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden (9 inn.), 5 p.m.

Tuesday, July 12

Brewer at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 13

Bangor at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 16

4 vs. 5 Play-In Game, 7 p.m.

July 17-20

Zone 1 Championship

Saturday, July 23

State Play-In Game

July 27-31

State Tournament

**********

ALL STARS

HIGH SCHOOL

All-Aroostook Teams

Class B/C Baseball

Caribou: Chad Caverhill, Caleb Chapman, Royce Landeen, Stephen St. Peter;

Fort Kent: Brandon Hartt, Charlie Nadeau, Jared Soucy;

Hodgdon: Nick Lunn, Ryan Wellington;

Houlton: Cody Briggs, Ian Gervais, Hunter Hanning;

Madawaska: Deejay Gendreau, Jonathan Lee;

Presque Isle: Isaac Lajoie, Ryley Norton, Jacob Player, Evan Waddell, Wilder York

Class D Baseball

Ashland: Jordan Beaulier, Tyler Chasse;

Central Aroostook: Dan Brewer, Logan McLaughlin, Brendan York;

East Grand: Logan Crone;

Fort Fairfield: Austin Bernier, Austin Bixler;

Greater Houlton Christian: Ryan Campbell;

Katahdin: Cody Cunningham, Mark McGraw, Brandon Robinson;

LCS/MSSM: Aaron St. Pierre;

Southern Aroostook: Pat Goodall, Cody Robinson;

Van Buren: A.J. Edgecomb;

Washburn: Nick Bragg;

Wisdom: Kody Chamberland, Curtis Picard

Class B/C Softball

Caribou: Jordyn Doucette, Jamie Martin, Madison Outing, Kristin Plante, Emily Staples;

Fort Kent: Emily Bard, Michela Desjardins, Mary Grace Morris, Jessica Walker;

Hodgdon: Maya Gardiner;

Houlton: Taylor Bailey, Megan Hannigan, Abby Kinons;

Madawaska: Nicole Cyr, Erin Dugal;

Presque Isle: Liza Buck, Courtney Colligan, Alecia Palmer, Kailey Shaw, Jessica Theriault

Class D Softball

Ashland: Whitney Donovan, Brooke LaBelle;

Central Aroostook: Rachael Grew, Kristen Long, Vicki McIntyre;

East Grand: Kaitlyn Beaudoin, Shaunna Beaudoin;

Katahdin: Megan Merry, Myah Smallwood;

LCS/MSSM: Amanda Allen, Melissa Cantafio, Ashlynn Kelly, Chelsea Leighton;

Southern Aroostook: Shelby Hartin, Olivia Raymond, Kaitlyn Sommers;

Van Buren: Naomi Maldonado;

Washburn: Carmen Bragg;

Wisdom: Ashley Beaulieu, Suzie Collins

Boys Tennis Singles

Caribou: Ezra Duplissie-Cyr;

Fort Kent: Isaac Mitchell;

Houlton: Lucas Anderson, Zach Harvey;

Madawaska: Matt Deschenes, Ian Lee;

Presque Isle: Caleb Mathers, Connor Shaw;

Van Buren: Eric Laplante

Boys Tennis Doubles

Caribou: Lucien Caverhill, Tyler Willey;

Fort Kent: Alex Chasse, Lance Jandreau;

Houlton: Cody Woods, Craig Thomas;

Madawaska: Jesse Pelletier, Greg Faucher;

Presque Isle: Brock Cassidy, Osman Castro

Girls Tennis Singles

Caribou: Laura Collins, Jenna Selander;

Fort Kent: Becca Martin, Carissa Pelletier;

Houlton: Kelsey Fitzpatrick;

Madawaska: Emily Collins, Meagan Ouellette;

Van Buren: Haley Lizotte

Girls Tennis Doubles

Caribou: Katie Keaton, Ashley Richards;

Fort Kent: Abby Stevens, Kiera Caron;

Houlton: Courtney Bragan, Daisy Torres;

Presque Isle: Melissa Carson, Elise Jones;

Van Buren: Tonya Godin, Kristy Learnard

Boys Track

Caribou: Sean Barbosa, Nick Dobson, D.J. Flynn, Jake Michaud, Kjetil Rossignol, Jesse Sandstrom;

Presque Isle: Sam Clukey, Matt Eager, Joel Shay, Ben Sipe

Boys Field

Fort Fairfield: Andrew Lewis;

Presque Isle: Mitchell Ayotte, Logan Good, Zach Lunney

Boys Track and Field

Caribou: Christian Sleeper, Matt Till, Brendan Wood;

Fort Fairfield: Jahleel Williams;

LCS/MSSM: Jack Seguin

Girls Track

Caribou: Dayna Michaud, Sarae Sager, Mary Jo Sheehan, Olivia Sleeper, Paige Small;

Fort Fairfield: Janae Libby;

Fort Kent: Heather Albert;

LCS/MSSM: Helen Roberts;

Presque Isle: Erica Hemphill, Samantha Simonds;

Washburn: Carsyn Koch

Girls Field

Caribou: Kelly Kashian, Sam Murchison, Morgan Swan;

Fort Fairfield: Kathy Donovan;

Presque Isle: Meredith Stewart

Girls Track and Field

Caribou: Mackenzie Belyea, Hannah Hebert, Katie Plourde, Reanna Plourde;

Fort Fairfield: Kaitlyn Kinsey

**********

GOLF

MSGA

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Maine Amateur

Qualifying Tournament

Qualifiers: Vance Gray Jr. 72, Kent Johnson 74, Kevin Byrne 75, Nicholas Waltz 75, James Jackson 77, Chris Marco 77, Ryan Grimes 77, Erik Fitch 77, Casey Catell 77, Brigham Michaud 77, Ben Wootten 77, Alton Simokaitis 78, Lance Bernier 78, Mike Pion 78, Ethan Masterman 78, Jon Hardy 79, Barret Craven 79, Orion Cochrane 79, Tim Poulin 80, Charles Pray 80. Alternates: Joshua Gallagher 80, Ryan Madore 80, Ed Meo 80, Roger Williams 80

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Variable Best Ball

Richard Pankuch, Larry Roguski, Skip Basso 109, Scott Henggeler, Fred Cook, Gary Adler 110, Mike Higgins, Doug Lee, Fred Cook 112, Ron Baracka, Francis Russell, Bob Lombardi 113, George Merrill, Dean Bryer, Francis Russell 117;

pins: No. 15 Richard Pankuch 18-11

**********

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing 10.80, 3.40, 7.20

Race Me Whinny, W. Campbell 5.60, 4.80

See You Around, G. Mosher 12.80

T: 1:59.4. Ex 4-5, 32.00. Tri 4-5-1, 332.60.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell 13.00, 10.20, 4.60

Saku, R. Cushing 5.60, 3.20

Saftic, W. Campbell 2.10

T: 2:00. Ex 7-5, 102.20. Tri 7-5-3, 92.20. DD 4-7, 48.80.

THIRD, Trot, $2,000

Gaiety Girl De Vie, S. Mahar 11.40, 6.20, 6.20

Hallofachoice, G. Bowden 8.00, 6.60

Syncamore Psychic, S. MacKenzie 3.00

T: 2:05.1. Ex 7-4, 59.60. Tri 7-4-2, 179.80.

FOURTH, Pace, $1,800

Windy City Anita, H. Campbell 17.60, 14.40, 3.00

Ariel, K. Switzer Jr. 27.00, 4.40

Allamerican Vixen, R. Cushing 3.40

T: 2:02.4. Ex 7-1, 57.00. Tri 7-1-4, 70.60.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

Thewaylifeshouldbe, W. Campbell 4.80, 2.80, 2.10

Gunpowder, R. Cushing 2.60, 2.40

Blaney Hanover, H. Campbell 4.00

T: 1:58.1. Ex. 3-1, 8.60. Tri 3-1-6, 19.20.

SIXTH, Trot, $4,500

Janco, R. cushing 5.00, 3.20, 2.60

Charlize, R. Lanpher III 4.60, 2.80

Johansson, H. Campbell 3.40

T: 2:01.3. Ex 4-5, 23.00. Tri 4-5-6, 156.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500

Fox Valley Seth, R. Cushing 6.60, 6.60, 6.80

Texas Shootout, G. Bowden 11.00, 4.20

Bad Kat, T. Hudson 12.20

T: 1:57.2. Ex 6-4, 68.40. Tri 6-4-1, 103.20. Pk3 3-4-6, 27.40.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,500

Theresa’s Princess, H. Campbell 3.20, 2.60, 2.10

P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr. 10.00, 2.40

Shagon Again, G. Bowden 2.10

T: 2:00.1. Ex 3-2, 5.20. Tri 3-2-6, 21.80. DD 6-3, 9.20.

Total Handle: $ 16,825.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports