June 13, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 14, 2011, at 12:09 a.m.

TOURNEY SCOREBOARD

BASEBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 14

Regional finals

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class B

B7: No. 1 Waterville (16-2) vs. No. 3 Bucksport (12-6), 3 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 1 Katahdin (13-3) vs. No. 7 Bangor Christian (10-8), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

Class A

At Morton Field, Augusta

A7: No. 1 Lewiston (17-1) vs. No. 2 Bangor (15-3), 5 p.m.

Class C

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

C7: No. 1 Foxcroft Academy (18-0) vs. No. 2 Calais (14-1-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 18

State championships

At Morton Field, Augusta

Class A

A8: East champ vs. West champ, 2 p.m.

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class C

C8: East champ vs. West champ, 2 p.m.

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class D

D8: East champ vs. West champ, noon

Class B

B8: East champ vs. West champ, time TBA

WESTERN MAINE

Monday, June 13

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 1 Cheverus 8, No. 5 South Portland 2

A6: No. 2 Westbrook 2, No. 6 Marshwood 1

Class B

B5: No. 1 Yarmouth 4, No. 4 Lincoln Academy 1

Tuesday, June 14

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

B7: No. 2 Greely (15-3) vs. No. 1 Yarmouth (15-3), 3 p.m.

Class D

D3: No. 2 Rangeley (9-5) vs. No. 1 Greenville (13-2), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

A7: No. 2 Westbrook (16-2) vs. No. 1 Cheverus (16-2), 3 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Saint Dominic (16-2) vs. No. 2 Dirigo (16-2), 7 p.m.

*******

SOFTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 14

Regional finals

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class D

A7: No. 2 Deer Isle-Stonington (16-2) vs. No. 5 Ashland (11-6), 3 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 3 Bucksport (16-2) vs. No. 8 Caribou (12-7), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

A7: No. 1 Brewer (17-1) vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (15-3), 7 p.m.

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

C7: No. 1 Dexter (16-2) vs. No. 3 Central (15-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 18

State championships

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

A8: East champ vs. West champ, noon

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

B8: East champ vs. West champ, 11 a.m.

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

C8: East champ vs. West champ, noon

Class D

D8: East champ vs. West champ, 3 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 14

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class D

D3: No. 1 Richmond (16-0) vs. No. 3 Buckfield (11-4), 3:30 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 Fryeburg (18-0) vs. No. 3 Oak Hill (14-4), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class C

C7: No. 1 Telstar (16-1) vs. No. 2 Georges Valley (16-0), 3:30 p.m.

Class A

A7: No. 1 South Portland (18-0) vs. No. 2 Scarborough (17-1), 7:30 p.m.

*******

BATTER UP

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Hampden

Dysart’s (4-10) 11, F.A. Peabody (4-10) 9

Dysart’s top hitters: Zach Flannery  2 singles, Nick Robideau triple,

winning pitcher: Sam Economy;

F.A. Peabody: Andrew Gendreau 2 singles, Derek Gendreau single, Will Barteaux single

At Old Town

Governor’s 7, Rotary 3

Governor’s top hitters: Jeremy Stoyell 4 singles, Garrett Stoyell 3 singles, Ethan Stoddard homer, single;

winning pitcher: Dana Ouellette;

Rotary: T.J. Crawford triple, Austin Soucey triple, Chad Bartlette 3 singles, Brenden Gassaway 2 singles

Major League

Semi final playoffs

at Orono

Glenburn 13, Levant 1

Glenburn top hitters: Kaleb Boyington, single, double; Zach Caron, triple;

winning pitcher: Noah Campbell;

Levant: Brad Bell ,single; DJ McElvain, single; Alex Leathers, double.

Junior League

At Hermon

Hermon Gold 15, Sebasticook Valley 4

Hermon top hitters: Nick Guerrette 2 singles, Michael Turner 2 singles;

winning pitcher: Brandon Young;

Sebasticook: Ray Girrier 2 singles

*******

SOFTBALL

Major League

Playoffs

At Hermon

Hermon 22, Glenburn 0

Hermon top hitters: Allessa Oakes homer, 2 doubles, single, Hailey Perry double, 2 singles, Alex Allain 2 singles;

winning pitcher: Allessa Oakes no-hitter, 10 strikeouts

At Hampden

Rivertown-Hampden 8, Rawcliff’s-Hampden 7

Rivertown top hitters: Paige Yost homer, single, Julia Sicard 2 singles,

winning pitcher: Julia Sicard;

Rawcliff’s: Mikala Leland single, Blake Thompson single

 

At Carmel

Levant 20, Carmel 16

Levant top hitters: Sydney Addessi triple, single, Hannah Bemis 2 singles;

winning pitcher: Sydney Addessi;

Carmel: Kayla Gray double, Abby Hartsgrove 2 singles, Emily Perley double, single

Minor League

At Carmel

Carmel 18, Hermon 17

Carmel top hitters: Madison Brown 2 singles, Makenzie Leonard single;

winning pitcher: Madison Brown;

Hermon: Grace Page 2 singles, Taylor Magliozzi single

*******

GOLF

MSGA

At Sable Oaks GC, South Portland

Class A, gross: J.J. Harris 67, Ryan Gay 68, Mike Doran 72, Ricky Jones 73;

net: Jim Caron 75-67, David Luce 76-68, (tie) Dan Atkinson 77-70, Larry Besanko 78-70, Tom Ellsworth 74-70, Tony Reynolds 76-70;

B, gross: Michael Murphy 77, (tie) Mike Hayes 80, Tom Tiner 80, Robert Scott Campbell 81;

net: Dick McLain 77-65, Jack Connolly 79-67, Steve Gallagher 78-68, (tie) Mike Dube 81-70, Todd Nevins 82-70;

C, gross: Paul Cloutier 82, Chris Bieber 85, (tie) Mark Kent 88, Vic Gaudreau 88;

net: Jack Leclair 84-69, (tie) Dan Charron 90-72, Red Smith 88-72, Tom Skelton 89-74;

Super Seniors A, gross: Steven Boutot 77, Russ Sweet 81, Lowell Watson 83, Bob Barber 84;

net: Wayne Delano 85-71, Greg McCormack 86-73, (tie) Marciel Mathieu 88-74, Norm Russell 85-74, Paul Connolly 85-74, Ron Reynolds 88-74;

Super Seniors B, gross: Paul Young 90, Clyde Grant 92, (tie) Bud Solari 94, Tony Linkovich 94;

net: (tie) Dave Conley 91-74 and Ron Jersey 91-74, Bill Adamson 96-75, (tie) Carroll Noyes 98-77 and Wade Trudel 101-77;

Team, gross: Ashley Fifield, David Gushee, Matt Greenleaf, Mike Doran 60; Jason Marco, Jeff Harris, J.J. Harris, Ryan Gay 61; Chad Allen, Chris King, Jay Plourd, Jim McKay 65; (tie) Andrew Hosford, Ben Rodick, Cooper Nadeau, Scott Grant; and Caleb Wiles, Josh Jones, Scott Barnicle, Seth Sweet 67;

net: (tie) Gary Fifield, Ron Jersey, Tom Hughes and Wayne Newbegin 70-57; and Brandon Wohl, Chris Seavey, Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones, Scott Barnicle and Seth Sweet 67-65; (tie) Andy Cloutier, Mike White, Paul Cloutier, Tom Cloutier; and Larry Besanko, Paul Robinson, Steve Gallagher, Tom Skelton; (tie) Dick McLain, Jeff Corson, Rich Boutin, Tim Matthews; and Andy York, Dan McCarron, Mark Garrepy, Todd Nevins; and Jim Caron, Norm Russell, Steve Mitchell, Terry Landry; and Jim Blais, Mike Payne, Rick Zemla, Russ Sweet;

Skins, Friday, gross: No. 1 Gary Manoogian 3, No. 2 Larry Besanko 3, No. 16 Shawn McKague 3;

net: No. 7 Marcel Mathieu 2, No. 10 Rex Smith 2, No. 13 Ron Begin 0, No. 14 Dennis Dube 3, No. 15 Jack Leclair 2;

Saturday, gross: No. 3 Ryan Gay 3, No. 5 Alan Haigis 3, No. 16 Ryan Gay 3;

net: No. 2 Mike White 3, No. 6 Paul Cloutier 1, No. 8 Carroll Noyes 1, No. 9 Charlie Swett 2, No. 12 J.J. Harris 2, No. 14 Chris Bieber 3, No. 17 Dan Charron 1, No. 18 Brad Pattershall 2;

pins, Friday: No. 6 Cooper Nadeau 1-0, No. 8 Dick McLain 6 in., No. 11 Norm Russell 10-5, No. 13 Rex Smith 3-9, No. 17 Steven Gallagher 4-3;

Saturday: No. 3 Michael Murphy 1-9, No. 8 Carroll Noyes 4 in., No. 11 Mike O’Brien 4-8, No. 13 Ashley Fifield 7 in., No. 17 Dan Charron 2-6

NEPGA

Poland Spring Pro-Am

At Poland Spring GC

Pro: Tim Desmarais 66, Jeff Seavey 66, Shawn Warren 67, bob Darling Jr. 68, Dave Grygiel 70, Jim Fairbanks 70, Peter Matthews 71, Bob Mathews 71, John Hickson 72,

Senior Pro: Bob Mathews +13, Bob Darling +8, Dave Grygiel +7, Jim Fairbanks +7;

Skin Game Pro-Am

Gross: Jeff Seavey, Ben Costain, Garrett Hilchey, Steve Haynes 61; Shawn Warren, Dave Gushee, Dave Day, Landon Bathe 61; John Boswell, Bill Faucher, Jason Gall, Andy Vamvakias 61;

net: Jim Fairbanks, Gerry Frazier, Scott Sarapas, Roger Shattuck 57; Dave Grygiel, Reggie Grant, Bill Brown, Bruce Gibbs 58; Tim Desmarais, Mickey Higgins, Eugene Higby, Phil Cook 58; Jace Pearson, John Emerson, Dan Hargreaves, Jon Mercier 58.

Amateur Point Quota

Jason Gall +12; John emerson +7, Ashley fifield +4;

pins: No. 6 Jason Gall, No. 8 Steve Haynes, No. 13, Ashley Fifield

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC, Dedham

Monday Morning Seniors

Ron Allen, Bob Carter, Mike Dore, Barry Harris 31; Royce Morrison, Ron Tracy, Bob Landis, Carl Williams 35;

pins: No. 2 Ron Allen 11-5, No. 6 Ron Allen 36-10

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Blind Partner, Stableford

Mike Allan, Pete Fournier +6 (mc); Joe McCluskey, Willey Crowell +6; Tom Bryant, Robbie Robinson +5;

pins: No. 5 Tom Bryant 9-9; No. 7 Paul Munro 14-1; No. 12 Mike Allan 5-0; No. 17 Lee Bemis 20-11

Monday Mixer Scramble League

Chris Murphy, Mike Connolly, Roger Theriault 34, Bill Ferris, Courtney Chute, Jill Russell 35, Ron Landry, Dwane Hutto, Justin Perry 37

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Sunday

Third annual Public Safety Scramble

Results: David Henderson, Paul Conlogue, Chuck Stevens, Mike Harris 62, Rick Hall, Allen Emerson, Glen Sakahara, Mike Davis 64, Frank Rollins, Nate Snyder, Wayne Clukey 65

At Pine Hill Golf Club, Brewer

Ladies League

Pink Ball Tournament

Results: Dawn England, Sandy Meehan, Barbara Bryant 33, Shelley Drillen, Barbara Bristow, Rita Stimpson, Joyce Stevenson 35, Pam Foss, Mary Ann Beatham, Nancy Koziol  37

At Foxcroft Golf Club

Seniors League, Point Quota

Dave Porter Sr., Mike Weatherell +2, Gary Wakeland, Francis Crommitt +1, Wayne Beard, Fred Weston -1,

pins: No. 13 Gary Wakeland 13-2

Ladies League, Point Quota

Peggy Glover +6, Jessica Bentz +3, Joanne Sincyr +1,

pins: No. 4 Peggy Glover 20-3

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars Scramble

Gross: Chuck Starr, Brian Bannerman, Kevin Walton, Chris Schleif 31;

net: Walter Knight, Lester Vandergrift, Sid Vandergrift, Jason Heckman 26;

pin: No. 4 Lester Vandergrift 15-8

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

John Bapst Golf Tournament

Gross: Basil Closson, Steve Clark, Mike Ambrose, Rick Ambrose 60;

net: Kent Leonard, Fred Reichel, Gordon Martin, Luke Bouchard 38, Adam Leadbetter, Ryan Carr, Nikki Mitchell, Nick Pooler 41, Bill Meier, Wayne Hallett, Karl Ward, Bill Boulier 41.25;

pins: No. 4 Rick Sinclair 22-10, No. 6 Scott Storgaard 15-8, No. 14 Mike Meagher 14-4, No. 16 Basil Closson 4-4;

long drive: Rick Sinclair;

putting contest winner: Adam Leadbetter

At Hermon Meadow GC

Monday Women’s League

Blind Partner: Peg Buchanan, Angie McCluskey 76, Irene Jacobs, Angie McCluskey 80, Terry Hamm-Morris, Lesley Snyder 84;

pins: No. 3 Terry Hamm-Morris, No. 8 Peg Buchanan

*******

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Crucial Escape, R. Cushing 15.40, 3.60 2.20

Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

East Coast Waters, W. Campbell 8.40

T: 1:59.2. Ex 6-2, 57.60. Tri 6-2-5, 145.00.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Witty Scholar, K. Switzer, Jr. 4.60, 5.60, 2.40

Mud On The Tires, R. Goodblood, Jr. 4.40, 4.20

Riegle Ideal, R. Hall

T: 1:59. Ex 1-6, 15.00. Tri 1-6-2, 84.60. DD 6-1, 39.80.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Red Slippers, S. Gray 4.00, 2.20, 2.20

Midnight Max, H. Campbell 6.80, 7.00

Pawnmyshoes, S. Mahar 10.60

T: 1:59. Ex 4-6, 24.80. Tri 4-6-3, 659.20.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

Bella Paradisa, H. Campbell 10.60, 2.20, 2.10

Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard 4.60, 2.60

AlbertJamesalbert, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20

T: 1:58.1. Ex 7-1, 26.80. Tri 7-1-5, 50.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,500

Raytheking, W. Campbell 9.00, 5.20, 2.20

Bert Magic, R. Cushing 3.20, 2.20

Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden 2.60

T: 1:57.4. Ex 1-5, 32.80. Tri 1-5-2, 135.20.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

Sunrise J D, G. Mosher 5.20, 3.40, 2.20

Tradin Pain, S. Gray 2.80, 2.10

Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall 2.60

T: 1:58.3. Ex 3-4, 32.60. Tri 3-4-6, 269.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Pray For Luck, K. Switzer, Jr. 3.80, 2.60, 2.20

Big John C, H. Campbell 4.00, 2.20

Real Courtesy, W. Campbell 4.80

T: 1:57.2. Ex 1-5, 6.00. Tri 1-5-6, 14.20. Pk3 1-3-1, 33.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $1,800

Flight Forty Eight, W. Campbell 31.80, 19.40, 4.20

Blue Man Group, K. Switzer Jr. 9.00, 2.80

Timjon, S. Mahar 2.40

T: 1:59.2. Ex 6-1, 29.60. Tri 6-1-5, 124.80. DD 1-6, 22.80.

Total Handle: $17,030.

Tuesday’s starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

1. See You Around, G. Mosher

2. Princess Julia, H. Campbell

3. DW’s Abby, S. Mahar

4. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing

5. Race Me Whinny, W.D. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Duplicator, R. Armstrong

2. Look Both Ways, D. White

3. Saftic, W.D. Campbell

4. Ms Neutralize, T. Hudson

5. Saku, R. Cushing

6. Kg Westescape, S. Mahar

7. Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell

8. Are You Coming, S. MacKenzie

THIRD, Trot, $2,000

1. Fire Meets Ice, J. Mahar

2. Sycamore Psychic, S. MacKenzie

3. Lindy’s Prom Queen, H. Campbell

4. Hallofachoice, G. Bowden

5. Maine Maple Chip, D. White

6. She’s Ahcorker Two, K. Ireland

7. Gaiety G. Mahar

FOURTH, Pace, $1,800

1. Ariel, K. Switzer, Jr.

2. Shesasurething, R. Lanpher III

3. Last Dance, S. Mahar

4. Allamerican Vixen, S. Gray

5. La Vita Buona, C. Cushing

6. Rayjean Raider, B. Blanchard

7. Windy City Anita, H. Campbell

8. Glory Days, W.D. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Gunpowder, R. Cushing

2. Rockthenightaway, G. MacDonald

3. Thewaylifeshouldbe, W.D. Campbell

4. Getmeoutofdebt, C. Cushing

5. Double Down Yankee, G. Mosher

6. Blaney Hanover, H. Campbell

7. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

SIXTH, Trot, $4,500

1. Rivers Edge Jim, S. Mahar

2. Nooner Or Later, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Sweet Lucifer, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Janco, R. Cushing

5. Charlize, R. Lanpher III

6. Johansson, H. Campbell

7. Main Stage, K. Ireland

SEVENTH, Pace $3,500

1. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

2. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

3. Buster Blue Chip, S. Mahar

4. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

5. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

6. Fox Valley Seth, R. Cushing

7. Mighty Thunder, W.D. Campbell

8. Vasvixen N, S. Gray

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Handle It, R. Lanpher III

2. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Theresa’s Princess, H. campbell

4. Fun Zone, S. Mahar

5. Western Hope, W.D. Campbell

6. Shagon Again, G. Bowden

7. Youngbro Fancy, G. MacDonald

*******

KARTING

THUNDERING VALLEY RACEWAY

At Saint Albans

Kid Kart Exhibition: Nate Migliore, Corinna; Marissa Grover, Orrington; Hailey Moon, Levant;

Box Stock: Claeb Ladd, Sebec; Alexa Grover Orrington; Patrick Devin, Carmel; Brady Campbell, Pittsfield; Makayla Moon, Levant;

Jr. Sportsman: Max Cookson, Pittsfield; Jared Smith, Unity; Tommy Wood, Burnham;

Sportsman: Hunter Morris, Blue Hill;

Sr. Champ Animal: Jason Morse, Saint Albans; Wayne Peterson Jr. Saint Albans; Andy Migliore, Corinna;

Mini Cup: Rich Tibeault Sr., Topsham; Santina Snow, Pittston; Matt Grant Windham.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports