June 11-12, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 12, 2011, at 11:49 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

Baseball

EASTERN MAINE

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 2 Bangor 10, No. 6 Edward Little 0 (6 inns.)

A6: No. 1 Lewiston 4, No. 5 Brunswick 0

Class B

B5: No. 1 Waterville 3, No. 4 MDI 2 (11 inns.)

B6: No. 3 Bucksport 13, No. 7 Hermon 3

Class C

C5: No. 1 Foxcroft Academy 7, No. 5 Stearns 1

C6: No. 2 Calais 12, No. 6 Lee Academy 0

Class D

D5: No. 1 Katahdin 4, No. 4 Southern Aroostook 3

D6: No. 7 Bangor Christian 6, No. 3 Wisdom 3

Tuesday, June 14

Regional finals

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class B

B7: No. 1 Waterville (16-2) vs. No. 3 Bucksport (12-6), 3 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 1 Katahdin (13-3) vs. No. 7 Bangor Christian (10-8), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

Class A

At Morton Field, Augusta

A7: No. 1 Lewiston (17-1) vs. No. 2 Bangor (15-3), 5 p.m.

Class C

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

C7: No. 1 Foxcroft Academy (18-0) vs. No. 2 Calais (14-1-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 18

State championships

At Morton Field, Augusta

Class A

A8: East champ vs. West champ, 2 p.m.

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class C

C8: East champ vs. West champ, 2 p.m.

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class D

D8: East champ vs. West champ, noon

Class B

B8: East champ vs. West champ, time TBA

WESTERN MAINE

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 5 South Portland (11-6) at No. 1 Cheverus (15-2), ppd., Mon., 4 p.m.

A6: No. 6 Marshwood (12-5) at No. 2 Westbrook (15-2), ppd., Mon., 4 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 4 Lincoln Academy (13-4) at No. 1 Yarmouth (14-3), ppd., Mon., 4 p.m.

B6: No. 2 Greely 8, No. 6 Falmouth 3

Class C

C5: No. 1 Saint Dominic 8, No. 4 Telstar 1

C6: No. 2 Dirigo 15, No. 6 Waynflete 1

Monday, June 13

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 5 South Portland (11-6) at No. 1 Cheverus (15-2), 4 p.m.

A6: No. 6 Marshwood (12-5) at No. 2 Westbrook (15-2), 4 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 4 Lincoln Academy (13-4) at No. 1 Yarmouth (14-3), 4 p.m.

Tuesday, June 14

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

B7: B5 winner vs. No. 2 Greely (15-3), 3 p.m.

Class D

D3: No. 2 Rangeley (9-5) vs. No. 1 Greenville (13-2), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

A7: A6 winner vs. A5 winner, 3 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Saint Dominic (16-2) vs. No. 2 Dirigo (16-2), 7 p.m.

Softball

EASTERN MAINE

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 1 Brewer 2, No. 4 Skowhegan 0

A6: No. 2 Messalonskee 7, No. 3 Cony 1

Class B

B5: No. 8 Caribou 4, No. 4 Old Town 2 (9 inns.)

B6: No. 3 Bucksport 5, No. 7 Winslow 0

Class C

C5: No. 1 Dexter 7, No. 4 Orono 4

Class D

D5: No. 5 Ashland 14, No. 1 Limestone/MSSM 2

D6: No. 2 Deer Isle-Stonington 6, No. 3 Central Aroostook 0

Tuesday, June 14

Regional finals

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class D

A7: No. 2 Deer Isle-Stonington (16-2) vs. No. 5 Ashland (11-6), 3 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 3 Bucksport (16-2) vs. No. 8 Caribou (12-7), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

A7: No. 1 Brewer (17-1) vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (15-3), 7 p.m.

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

C7: No. 1 Dexter (16-2) vs. No. 3 Central (15-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 18

State championships

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

A8: East champ vs. West champ, noon

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

B8: East champ vs. West champ, 11 a.m.

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

C8: East champ vs. West champ, noon

Class D

D8: East champ vs. West champ, 3 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 1 South Portland 14, No. 4 McAuley 2

A6: No. 2 Scarborough 2, No. 3 Thornton Academy 0

Class B

B5: No. 1 Fryeburg 5, No. 4 Lincoln Academy 2

B6: No. 3 Oak Hill 7, No. 7 Wells 1

Class C

C5: No. 1 Telstar 12, No. 5 Madison 0 (5 inns.)

C6: No. 2 Georges Valley 5, No. 3 Jay 0

Class D

D2: No. 3 Buckfield 3, No. 2 Greenville 2

Tuesday, June 14

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class D

D3: No. 1 Richmond (16-0) vs. No. 3 Buckfield (11-4), 3:30 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 Fryeburg (18-0) vs. No. 3 Oak Hill (14-4), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class C

C7: No. 1 Telstar (16-1) vs. No. 2 Georges Valley (16-0), 3:30 p.m.

Class A

A7: No. 1 South Portland (18-0) vs. No. 2 Scarborough (17-1), 7:30 p.m.

TENNIS

TEAM TOURNAMENT

BOYS

Saturday, June 11

State championships

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

Lewiston 4, Scarborough 1

Class B

Falmouth 5, Ellsworth 0

Class C

Waynflete 3, George Stevens 2

GIRLS

Saturday, June 11

State championships

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

Lewiston 5, Scarborough 0

Class B

Falmouth 5, Waterville 0

Class C

Waynflete 4, George Stevens 1

At Waterville

State Championships

Class A Girls

Lewiston (13-2) 5, Scarborough (12-4) 0

Singles: Jessica Bowen def. Jenna Posey 6-1, 6-1; Abby Blaisdell def. Fernanda Delboni 6-4, 6-3; Becca Lessard def. Rachel Webber 6-2, 6-3; doubles: Brittany Martin-Kirsty Beauschene def. Maria Philbrick-Cortney Hughes 7-6 (5), 6-1; Paige LeBlond-Courtney Aldrich def. Laura Flewelling-Christina Bilodeau 6-1, 6-0

Class A Boys

Lewiston (15-0) 4, Scarborough (14-2) 1

Singles: Alex Henny (S) def. Eric Hall 6-0, 7-5; Scott Gagne (L) def. Dennis Liu 6-1, 6-4; Eric Morin (L) def. Andrew Talbot 6-1, 7-5; doubles: Alex Chicoine-Ben Chicoine (L) def. Joe Corbeau-JeffSirocki 6-4, 7-6 (6); Jake Berube-Brett Vallee (L) def. Dan Slavin-Zach Pelczar 7-5, 6-3

Class B Girls

Falmouth (16-0) 5, Waterville (14-2) 0

Singles: Annie Criscione def. Colleen O’Donnell 6-3, 6-4; Analise Kump def. Olivia Lopes 6-0, 6-0; Libby Voccola def. Jayme Saulter 6-1, 6-0; doubles: Abby Payson-Steffi Rothweiler def. Lexi Russo-Brittany Saulter 6-1, 6-1; Katie Carew-Katie Ryan def. Lauren Hallenbeck-Emily Dufour 6-0, 6-3

Class B Boys

Falmouth (16-0) 5, Ellsworth (15-1) 0

Singles: Justin Brogan def. Tyler Small 6-0, 6-0; Brendan McCarthy def. Dillon Toothaker 6-1, 6-3; Taylor Dimick def. Tyler Beardsley 6-0, 6-1; doubles: Harlan Cutchall-Sam Holland def. Brandan Albee-Adam Toothaker 6-3, 6-2; Connor Burfeind-Tom Wilberg def. Dustin Murphy-Luc Victory 6-2, 6-2

Class C Girls

Waynflete (12-4) 4, George Stevens Acad. (12-4) 1

Singles: Kaitlyn Thompson (W) def. Sotherd Steer 6-1, 6-1; Emily White (W) def. Tierney Hally 6-3, 6-4; Maddie High (W) def. Charlotte Reiter 6-3, 6-3; doubles: Elena Britos-Hilary Niles (W) def. Maddie Theoharidis-Ramsay Williamson 7-6 (3), 6-2; Grace Bugbee-Hannah Dietz (GSA) def. Emily Trafton-Sophie Raffel 7-5, 6-2

Class C Boys

Waynflete (11-5) 3, George Stevens Acad. (13-3) 2

Singles: Patrick Ordway (W) def. Johnny Xue 6-3, 6-1; Jasper Adam (GSA) def. Eric Ordway 6-3, 6-1; Ben Shapiro (W) def. Alexander Heilner 5-7, 6-3, 7-5; doubles: Will Brokaw-Roy Xu (GSA) def. Owen Deady/Addison St. Onge-May 6-4, 6-3; Jonathan Tao-Sam Martin (W) def. Jason Gao-James Chen 6-2, 6-3

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Cams Lucky Charm, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell

3. Nordik Fever, S. Mahar

4. Kats Lucky Chip, S. Gray

5. East Coast Waters, W.D. Campbell

6. Crucial Escape, R. Cushing

7. Coal Valley, G. Bowden

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Witty Scholar, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Riegle Ideal, R. Hall

3. Sam’s Gift, S. Gray

4. Cruisinthebadlands, W.D. Campbell

5. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

6. Mud On The Tires, R. Goodblood, Jr.

7. Pembroke Flex, H. Campbell

8. Richie’s Place, C. Davies

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Letsgo Bugaboo, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Pawnmyshoes, S. Mahar

4. Red Slippers, S. Gray

5. Shopping Robin, B. Blanchard

6. Midnight Max, H. Campbell

7. Little Sport, M. Cushing

8. Shablie Bayama, W.D. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

2. Smilin Jack, M. Cushing

3. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

4. Gee’s Z Tam, T. Hudson

5. Albertjamesalbert, S. Gray

6. Muzzysaprilshowers, R. Lanpher III

7. Bella Paradisa, H. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Raytheking, W.D. Campbell

2. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden

3. Valid Appeal, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Tremendous Hanover S. Gray

5. Bert Magic, R. Cushing

6. Danderosa, D. Dickison

7. Dali Hanover, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Sweet Jane, S. Mahar

2. Terra Cotta Bay, W.D. Campbell

3. Sunrise J D, G. Mosher

4. Tradin Paint, S. Gray

5. Miss Annalise, C. Ryder

6. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

7. Annie Mac, R. Cushing

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Pray For Luck, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Take The Risk, G. Mosher

3. The Dude, G. Bowden

4. Sam’s Illusion, S. MacKenzie

5. Big John C, H. Campbell

6. Real Courtesy, W.D. Campbell

7. Michaels Pleasure, S. Gray

8.Tymal Stealth, S. Mahar

EIGHTH, Pace, $1,800

1. Blue Man Group, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Caviarandsoftmusic, D. White

3. Cold Stream Pete, H. Campbell

4. Armbro Darling, M. De Runtz

5. Timjon, S. Mahar

6. Flight Forty Eight, W.D. Campbell

7. Mystical Truth, G. Mosher

8. Passion Hurricane, D. Freeman

Road racing

Local

At Bangor, Saturday

Main Street Mile Milk Run

1. Riley Masters 4 minutes, 13 seconds, 2. Casey Quaglia 4:25, 3. Joshua Trevino 4:27, 4. Caleb Lander 4:36, 5. Tim Tunney 4:47, 6. Jon Stanhope 4:56, 7. Perry LeBreton 4:58, 8. James Peckenham 4:58, 9. Theodore Huxtable 5:01, 10. Jen Dagan 5:12, 11. Jake Archer 5:14, 12. Tristan Walden 5:16, 13. Chris Jones 5:18, 14. Kristine Guaraldo 5:19, 15. Peter Lodge 5:24, 16. Ed Hughes 5:25, 17. Ryan Brown 5:36, 18. Ben Salinas 5:40, 19. Mark Proulx 5:44, 20. Steve Reed 5:45, 21. Angelyn Masters 5:46, 22. Joe Lawlor 5:48, 23. Jake Koffman 5:50, 24. Lily Koffman 5:51, 25. Phoebe Peckenham 5:55,

26. Casey Dunn 5:59, 27. Jonathan Rice 6:00, 28. Dave Farrar 6:05, 29. Amanda Baker 6:12, 30. Margaret Peckenham 6:16, 31. Carrie Pike 6:18, 32. Katherine Collins 6:19, 33. Matthew Swift 6:24, 34. Alan Stockley 6:24, 35. Kurt Pike 6:32, 36. Margaret Jones 6:32, 37. David Rice 6:38, 38. Kristy Fogler 6:50, 39. Mitchell Stewart 6:50, 40. Alexander Simon 6:50, 41. John Holyoke 6:51, 42. Tricia Lech 6:51, 43. Kassidy Dill 6:56, 44. Bernie Stockley 7:01, 45. Collin Bailey 7:09, 46. Dave Samuelian 7:09, 47. Rob Laskey 7:10, 48. Geneva Whitely 7:13, 49. Donne Sinderson 7:16, 50. William Baxter 7:19,

51. Kate Crabtree 7:21, 52. Molly Jack 7:21, 53. Dan Rice 7:21, 54. Barbara Thompson 7:27, 55. Owen Bean 7:30, 56. Leif Harvey 7:30, 57. Charlie Collins 7:36, 58. Rachel Whitcomb 7:41, 59. Michelle Toder 7:48, 60. Patrick Tyne 7:53, 61. Maggie Collins 7:56, 62. Jerry Sherman 7:56, 63. Jeff Hughes 7:57, 64. Emily Chambers 7:59, 65. Olivia St. Germain 8:00, 66. Greg Politi 8:01, 67. Usha Stockley 8:04, 68. Jacob Willette 8:05, 69. Heather Miller 8:06, 70. Megan Conner 8:07, 71. Laura Adams 8:10, 72. Olivea Bean 8:10, 73. Heather Brown 8:11, 74. Nancy Mills 8:12, 75. Daniel Edwards 8:13,

76. Reid Monk 8:14, 77. Kathryn Sund 8:17, 78. Marcia Politi 8:18, 79. Katherine Chambers 8:20, 80. Annmarie Murray 8:21, 81. Mary Collins 8:21, 82. Tara Monk 8:26, 83. Joanna Gilkey 8:27, 84. Catherine Rudnicki 8:29, 85. Amanda Martin 8:29, 86. Robin Emery 8:31, 87. Kristina Willette 8:31, 88. Deb Kenney 8:35, 89. Jen Tyne 8:39, 90. Jared Willette 8:41, 91. Lily Carmine 8:41, 92. Jack Foster 8:42, 93. Daniel Davis 8:42, 94. Kelley Dill 8:42, 95. Eleanor Tyne 8:43, 96. Leslie Ann Scott 8:43, 97. Anthony LaRoche 8:44, 98. Alex Huff-Haskell 8:46, 99. Jared Dean 8:51, 100. Kathy Rice 8:52

At Bar Harbor, Saturday

MDI YMCA Spring 10K

1. Nicholas Wheeler 33 minutes, 40 seconds, 2. Josh Shaffer 36:32, 3. Matt Homich 37:39, 4. David Drew 38:12, 5. Henry Bauer 38:40, 6. Josh Cutler 39:18, 7. David Painter 39:22, 8. Patrick Cote 39:35, 9. Stephen Whaler 39:39, 10. Matthew Mace 40:19, 11. Joseph Moran 40:22, 12. Christopher Durkin 40:22, 13. Warren Hughes 40:27, 14. Elizabeth Brunton 40:41, 15. Levi Lucy 41:34, 16. Matt Chabot 41:38, 17. Alexandra Buckley 42:13, 18. Kevin Mills 43:30, 19. Garric Worcester 44:01, 20. Tracey Cote 44:27, 21. Bob Cattan 45:50, 22. Garreth Howell 45:57, 23. Peter York 46:22, 24. Samuel Sproule 46:33, 25. Ron Korstanje 47:00,

26. Maegan Haney 47:14, 27. Haley Harwood 47:19, 28. Stan Pelletier 47:24, 29. Jeffrey Millett 47:51, 30. Mary Dudzik 48:11, 31. Matthew Revitt 48:30, 32. Brandon Murphy 48:36, 33. Laura Anderson 48:43, 34. David Cassidy 48:44, 35. Sarah Rizzo 48:57, 36. Bob Bachorik 48:58, 37. Britt Hurlbert 49:57, 38. Christa Brey 50:29, 39. Christopher Day 50:54, 40. Jamie Sue Cochary 50:59, 41. Cara Pollard 50:59, 42. Iris Meehan 51:19, 43. Brienna Tinker 51:19, 44. Paul Jackson 51:48, 45. Jo Hellstroem 52:06, 46. Paul Coston 52:10, 47. Julia Stepanuk 53:45, 48. Don Cox 54:07, 49. Manon Wheeler 54:12, 50. Maria Higgins 54:18

1-Mile Fun Run

1. Kristoph Naggert 6:33, 2. Hanlin Jia 7:03, 3. Eli Hinerfeld 7:16, 4. Tyler Bechtold 7:16, 5. Caitlin Ross 7:34, 6. Carter Frank 8:00, 7. Hanna Jordan 8:03, 8. Anna Naggert 8:06, 9. Nicholas Gagnon 8:08, 10. Ethan Sosa 8:09, 11. Beckett Markosian 8:20, 12. Tyler Willis 8:27, 13. Joris Korstanje 8:31, 14. Quinlan Hinerfeld 8:32, 15. Carley Ross 8:32, 16. Mia Cattan 8:34, 17. Brandon Bicknell 8:36, 18. Jacob Benson 8:37, 19. Olivia Cattan 8:39, 20. Eve Moore 8:40, 21. Maya Ibarguen 8:45, 22. Tucker James 9:01, 23. Rena LeClair 9:02, 24. Noah Daigle 9:20, 25. Jack Farnsworth 9:23,

26. Alain Zhang 9:40, 27. Evan Mackenzie 9:56, 28. Adam Miller Treat 10:02, 29. Addison LeClair 10:15, 30. Eli Daigle 10:27, 31. Peter Benson 10:28, 32. Samuel Nagy 10:31, 33. Windsor Gagnon 10:32, 34. Reuben Rosenberg 10:35, 35. Liam McKernan 10:37

Golf

LOCAL

At Bangor Municipal GC

Weekend Pins and Sweeps

A & B gross: Barry Hobert 73; net: Steve Henigan 65; C & D gross: Pat Bouchard 81; net: Harry Riley 70; best ball, gross: Barry Hobert, Mike St. Thomas 67; net: Lon Winchester, Steve Henigan 61; pins: No. 6 John Johnston 10-1, No. 11 Rob Tiensivu 32-1

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Sunday Morning

Tim McCluskey, Dick Curran even, Ted Jellison, Jim McInnis –2, Mike Henderson, Don Shumaker –20; pins: No. 3 Ernie Hein 23-2, No. 9 Joel McCluskey, Al Porter 33-0, No. 16 Ted Jellison 9-6

At Northport GC

Three Best of Four Points

Terry Whitney, Kevin Nickerson, Frank Field, Paul Doody 126, Randy Berry, John Lloyd-Still, Greg McDaniel, Mark Bradstreet 122, Jesse Johnson, David Potvin, Paul Jasienowski, Tyler McDevitt 114; class A sweeps, gross: Randy Berry 72, Robert Myers 78, Frank Field 82; net: David Potvin 64, Kevin Nickerson 70, Chris Tibbetts 74, Terry Whitney 74; pins: No. 9 Frank Field 16-8, No. 12 Moe Eastman 14-1, No. 18 David Potvin 5-0; class B sweeps, gross: Paul Doody 86, Tim Riley 90, Mark Bradstreet 91; net: Peter Doran 71, Phil Bowen 71, Greg McDaniel 73; pins: No. 3 Greg McDaniel 14-11, No. 9 Phil Bowen 6-2, No. 18 Cecil Eastman 10-8

At Rockland GC

2-Ball Championship

Gross: Randy Hooper, Jim Raye 142; net: Tom Jacobs, Armand Plourd 118

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Couples League

Katie LaChance, Jason Brooks 31, Mike LaChance, Geraldine White 32

At Dexter Municipal

Jim Rand Memorial Scramble

Gross: Ed Walker, Steve Dunham, Randy McCarthy, Tim McCarthy 56; net: Todd Brown, Jen Brown, Duffy Dyer, Don Vosburgh 51; (mc) Dave Garland, Perry McKusick, Phil McCusick, Greg McKusick 54; pins: No. 4 Duffy Dyer 12-10, No. 8 Steve Dunham 12-0, No. 13 Phil McKusick 11-7, No. 17 Heath St. Louis 20-11; long drive: Ed Walker

At J.W. Parks, Pittsfield

Meridian Lodge Fundraiser

Gross: Mike Lynch, Steve Martin, Nick Martin, Rick McCarthy 55, Bill Graham, Chuck Graham, Kevin Davis, Steve Salley 56; net: Ed Miller, Earl Anderson, Mike Libby, Tom Cianchette 52 (MC), David Wright, Kenton Littlefield, Paul Bernier, Dean Springer 52, David Ross, Randy Ross, Cameron Ross, Shane Ross 53; accurate drive: No. 2 Bill Graham; long drive: No. 3 Frank Lancaster; pins: No. 8 Rick McCarthy 4-7, Laurie Fiandaca (blind draw), No. 13 Shane Ross 3-0, Tina Fitts 27-0

Batter up

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Hampden

Dysart’s 11, Phantom Calls 10

Dysart’s top hitters: Nick Robidoux triple, double, single; winning pitcher: Sam Economy; Phantom Calls: Casey Sudbeck 2 home runs, Jackson Thayer 2 singles

At Orrington

Holbrook Lynch Contractors 17, Orrington PERC 5

Holbrook top hitters: Jared Pescarino 2 doubles, Tyler Timms double, 2 singles, Nick Siebert double, single, Trey Wood double, single; winning pitcher: Nick Siebert; Orrington: Tyler Bean triple, double

At Holbrook

G&M 12, Lynch 4

G&M top hitters: Morgan Slater 4 singles, Kyle Webb 2 singles; winning pitcher: Levi Williamson; Lynch: Collin Rhoads Doyle double

At Millinocket

Yankees (6-4) 17, Tigers (1-8) 2

Yankees top hitters: Colby Waceken 2 triples, single, Kody Pelletier 2 singles, Josh Rosebush 2 singles; Tigers: None

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Brewer

GoldStar Rays (12-2) 8, Duff & Associates Orioles (12-2) 4

Rays top hitters: Kyle St. Thomas double, 2 singles, Evan Andrews double; winning pitcher: James McGlauglin; Orioles: Josh Pelligrino 2 singles, Kobe Rogerson triple

At Old Town

People’s United 9, Aubuchon 0

People’s United top hitters: Kaleb Gifford 2 singles, Hunter Brasslett 2 singles, Dillon Leland 2 singles, Jordan Fostun double; winning pitcher: Baxter Smith; Aubuchon: Dakota Madden single, Jared Spencer single

At Bangor West

Fox & Ginn 13, Rotary West 12

Fox & Ginn top hitters: Payton Campbell 2 singles, triple, Derek Fournier double, single, Alex McKenney double, single, Dalton Buck double; winning pitcher: Dalton Buck; Rotary: Henry Naegle double, single, Jesse Colford 2 singles

Rotary West 6, Elks 2

Rotary West top hitters: Ian Nagle 2 doubles, single, Jesse Colford 2 singles, Peter Kemble 2 singles, Casey Strong 2 singles; winning pitcher: Jesse Colford; Elks: John Clement 2 singles, Alex Batchelder 2 singles

Corner Store 9, Fairmount Market 4

Corner Store top hitters: Caleb Metcalf 2 singles, Nolan Lunt 2 singles; winning pitcher: Gary Farnham; Fairmount: Sam Putnam double, single, Nicholas Boudreau double, single, Justin Drew double

At Bangor East

Rotary East 10, ELCO 3

Rotary East top hitters: Kyle McCue 2 singles, Drew Powell double, Derek Courtney double, Jack Scovil double; winning pitcher: Drew Powell; ELCO: Noah Missbrenner 2 singles

Varney Agency 5, Miller’s Restaurant 0

Varney top hitters: Kes Lavoie triple, double, Devin Goss double, single; winning pitcher: Goss; Miller’s: Corey Janssen double

Varney Agency 5, Rotary East 3

Varney top hitters: Devin Goss 3 singles, Josh Sherwood 2 singles, Carson Atherley triple, Dave Coffey double; winning pitcher: Atherley; Rotary East: Drew Powell double

MINOR LEAGUE

At Millinocket

Marlins (4-4) 8, Pirates (1-5-1) 6

Marlins top hitters: Bennett Dunstan 2 singles; winning pitcher: Ryan Vienneau; Pirates: Isaac Monteith single, Hayden Friel single

At Brewer

Aubuchon Cardinals 7, Glidden Cubs 3

Cardinals top hitters: Daniel Coates triple, single; winning pitcher: Hunter Woodruff; Cubs: C.J. Hoor double

SOFTBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Glenburn

Carmel 26, Glenburn 24

Carmel top hitters: Kayla Gray 3 doubles, 2 singles, Emily Perley home run, 3 singles, double; winning pitcher: Emily Perley; Glenburn: Jaeda Rogers 2 singles, Kenzie Campbell 3 singles, Maiah Cyr 4 singles

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Bangor West

Jacobs Allstate 8, Sargent Tyler & West 2

Jacobs top hitters: Erin Sargoni single, Quinn Wood single; winning pitcher: Abby Raye; Sargent: Jenna Bishop single, Samantha Rollins single

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports