Burgess holds on for Unity victory

Posted June 12, 2011, at 9:45 p.m.

UNITY — Jeff Burgess of East Madison held on to earn his third Late Model feature victory in four starts Saturday night at Unity Raceway.

Skowhegan’s David Folsom II claimed second place followed by Waldo’s Seth Raven in third. Steve Rackliff of Starks and David Folsom I of Skowhegan rounded out the top five.

OTHER UNITY RESULTS

Super Street: 1. Andy Turbovsky (Winslow), 2. Eric Worster (Winterport), 3. Nate Weston (Madison); Wildcat: 1. Maurice Young (Chelsea), 2. Chris King (Burnham), 3. Ed Sleeper (Vassalboro), 4. Bryan Robbins (Montville), 5. Kris Matchett (Skowhegan); Late Model Pro Four: 1. Tim Robinson (Clinton), 2. Sean Johnson (Stockton), 3. Ed Sleeper (Vassalboro), 4. Bryan Robbins (Montville), 5. Kris Matchett (Skowhegan); Monsta Mini: 1. Zach Audet (New Sharon), 2. Greg Cummings (Augusta), 3. Richard Jackson (Hudson), 4. Mike Wilson (Chelsea), 5. Brad Bosworth (Cornville); Flyin’ Four: 1. Donny Silva (Hudson), 2. Ryan Ripley (Waldoboro), 3. Kyle Robinson (Clinton), 4. Cole Robinson (Clinton), 5. Amanda Batchelder (Fairfield); Teen Thunder: 1. Jayson Bosworth (Cornville), 2. Austin Clemons (Norridgewock), 3. Emily McAlpine (Burnham), 4. Ricky Pease (Detroit), 5. April McAlpine (Burnham); Late Model: 1. Bob Simmonds (Casco), 2. Neil Martin (Freeport), 3. Mark Thurlow (Lincolnville), 4. Keith Smalley (Warren), 5. Rosey Gerry (Lincolnville); Modified: 1. Jon Lizotte (Minot), 2. Dick McPhail (Fairfield), 3. Hal Clark (Bridgton); Outlaw: 1. Kenny Robinson (East Machias), 2. Lyle Turtleotte (Lagrange), 3. Tim Reynolds (Bradley), 4. Mike Millette (Brewer), 5. Kris Watson (Hermon); Sportsman: 1. Duane Dunifer (Hermon), 2. John Rice (Bristol), 3. Shawn Racilla (Dover-Foxcroft)

Speedway 95

At Hermon, Mike Hopkins of Hermon went on to claim the top spot in the Late Model feature at Speedway 95 Saturday.

Shane Clark of Winterport finished in second place with Josh St. Clair of Liberty taking third. Hermon’s Dale Swoboda came in fourth followed by Fort Kent’s Austin Theriault.

OTHER SPEEDWAY 95 RESULTS

Sportsman: 1. Steve Moulton (Holden), 2. Jeremy Glasier (Appleton), 3. Michael Overlock (Franklin), 4. D.J. Moody (Prospect), 5. Doug Sinclair Sr. (Hermon); Street: 1. Andrew McLaughlin (Harrington), 2. Shelby Kimball (Cornville), 3. Cody Brassbridge (Frankfort), 4. Shawn Hamel II (Bangor), 5. Kenny Bowness (Glenburn); Sport Four: 1. Bradley Norris (Ellsworth), 2. Becky Elston (Carmel), 3. Jay Robichaud (Eddington), 4. Steve Heath (Brownville), 5. Keith Ogden (Dedham); Bomber: 1. Garrett Hayman (Milford), 2. Lewis Badger (Milo), 3. Ryan Modery (Hermon), 4. Kevin Seekins (Frankfort), 5. J.R. Ogden (Ellsworth)

Speedway 660

At Geary, New Brunswick, Johnny Clark took the lead midway through the PASS North Super Late Model event and held on for his second win of the season Saturday at New Brunswick’s Speedway 660.

Clark found himself struggling with faulty power steering 25 laps into the race, but made his way back into contention after a quick repair.

Ben Rowe came in second place, followed by Mike Rowe, Jonathan Hicken and Travis Benjamin, respectively.

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/06/12/sports/burgess-holds-on-for-unity-victory/ printed on August 20, 2014