June 10, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 11, 2011, at 12:32 a.m.

SATURDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Outdoor Track and Field

New England Championship at Burlington, Vt.,

*********

TOURNEY SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL

TEAM TENNIS

BOYS

Saturday, June 11

State championships

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

Lewiston (14-0) vs. Scarborough (14-1), 10 a.m.

Class B

Ellsworth (15-0) vs. Falmouth (15-0), 4 p.m.

Class C

George Stevens (13-2) vs. Waynflete (10-5), 1 p.m.

GIRLS

Saturday, June 11

State championships

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

Lewiston (12-2) vs. Scarborough (12-3), 10 a.m.

Class B

Waterville (14-1) vs. Falmouth (15-0), 4 p.m.

Class C

George Stevens (12-3) vs. Waynflete (11-4), 1 p.m.

*********

BASEBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Friday, June 10

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 1 Lewiston 2, No. 8 Hampden Academy 1

A2: No. 6. Edward Little 6, at No. 3 Cony 5

A4: No. 2 Bangor 5, No. 7 Erskine Academy 3

Class D

D2: No. 4 Southern Aroostook 11, No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington 2

D3: No. 7 Bangor Christian 8, at No. 2 Central Aroostook 6, 8 inn.

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 6 Edward Little (10-7) at No. 2 Bangor (14-3), noon

A6: No. 5 Brunswick (11-6) at No. 1 Lewiston (16-1), 1 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 4 MDI (11-6) at No. 1 Waterville (15-2), 1 p.m.

B6: No. 7 Hermon (13-5) at No. 3 Bucksport (11-6), 4:30 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 5 Stearns (13-4) at No. 1 Foxcroft Academy (17-0), 12:30 p.m.

C6: No. 6 Lee Academy (11-6) at No. 2 Calais (13-1-1), 1 p.m.

Class D

D5: No. 4 Southern Aroostook (15-1) at No. 1 Katahdin (12-3), 1 p.m.

D6: No. 7 Bangor Christian (9-8) at No. 3 Wisdom (15-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Friday, June 10

Semifinals

Class D

D2: No. 2 Rangeley 10, No. 3 Buckfield 0

D1: No. 1 Greenville 14, No. 4 Forest Hills 1, (5 inns)

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 1 Cheverus 5, No. 8 Thornton Academy 2

A2: No. 5 South Portland 2, No. 4 Scarborough 1

A3: No. 2 Westbrook 5, No. 7 Biddeford 1

A4: No. 6 Marshwood 7, No. 3 Deering 5

Class B

B1: No. 1 Yarmouth 5, No. 8 Gray-New Gloucester 0

B3: No. 2 Greely 9, No. 7 Maranacook 3

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 5 South Portland (11-6) at No. 1 Cheverus (15-2), 3 p.m.

A6: No. 6 Marshwood (12-5) at No. 2 Westbrook (15-2), 3 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 4 Lincoln Academy (13-4) at No. 1 Yarmouth (14-3), 3 p.m.

B6: No. 6 Falmouth (11-6) at No. 2 Greely (14-3), 1 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 4 Telstar (13-2) vs. No. 1 Saint Dominic (15-2), 2 p.m.

C6: No. 6 Waynflete (9-4) vs. No. 2 Dirigo (15-2), noon

Tuesday, June 14

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class D

D3: No. 2 Rangeley (9-5) vs. No. 1 Greenville (13-2), 7 p.m.

*********

SOFTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Friday, June 10

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 1 Brewer 3, No. 8 Edward Little 0

A2: No. 4 Skowhegan 2, No. 5 Bangor 1

Class D

D1: No. 1 Limestone/MSSM 16, No. 8 Wisdom 4 (5 inns.)

Semifinals

Class C

C6: No. 3 Central 12, No. 7 Penobscot Valley 0, (4½ inns)

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 4 Skowhegan (11-6) at No. 1 Brewer (16-1), 4 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Cony (14-3) vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (14-3)

Class B

B5: No. 8 Caribou (11-7) at No. 4 Old Town (12-5), 3 p.m.

B6: No. 7 Winslow (14-4) at No. 3 Bucksport (15-2), 1 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 4 Orono (12-5) at No. 1 Dexter (15-2), noon

Class D

D5: No. 5 Ashland (10-6) at No. 1 Limestone/MSSM (14-3), 3:30 p.m.

D6: No. 3 Central Aroostook (15-2) at No. 2 Deer Isle-Stonington (15-2), 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

C7: No. 3 Central (15-3) vs. C5 winner, 7 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Friday, June 10

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 1 South Portland 11, No. 8 Sanford 0

A2: No. 4 McAuley 7, No. 5 Kennebunk 6

A4: No. 3 Thornton Academy 1, No. 6 Biddeford 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Fryeburg 4, No. 9 Greely 3

B4: No. 3 Oak Hill 8, No. 6 Cape Elizabeth 4

Class C

C2: No. 5 Madison 7, No. 4 Monmouth 5

C4: No. 3 Jay 16, No. 6 Dirigo 4

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 4 McAuley (13-4) vs. No. 1 South Portland (17-0), 1 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Thornton Academy (15-2) vs. No. 2 Scarborough (16-1), 10 a.m.

Class B

B5: No. 4 Lincoln Academy (12-5) vs. No. 1 Fryeburg (17-0), noon

B6: No. 3 Oak Hill (13-4) vs. No. 7 Wells (12-5), 2 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 5 Madison (11-6) at No. 1 Telstar (15-1),

C6: No. 3 Jay (14-2) at No. 2 Georges Valley (15-0), 1 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 4 Forest Hills (6-8) at No. 1 Richmond (15-0)

D2: No. 3 Buckfield (10-4) at No. 2 Greenville (11-3)

*********

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

BANGOR 5, ERSKINE 3

(Friday Afternoon)

Erskine (9-8)         Bangor (14-3)

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

Cbanis,3b        2        0        0        0        Hettrmn,lf        3        1        1        0

Grady,cf        4        0        2        2        King,3b        4        0        2        1

Pulver, ss        3        0        0        0        Winchell,pr        0        0        0        0

Scates, p        2        0        0        0        Capuano,1b        4        1        3        0

Brg-Grdy,lf        3        1        1        0        Morris, c        3        0        0        0

Hmphry,1b        2        0        0        0        Stanevicz,p        2        1        1        0

Potter,pr        0        0        0        0        Searles,pr        0        0        0        0

Wood,c        2        1        1        0        Hartley,lf        0        0        0        0

Suga,2b        2        1        1        0        Larochlle,dh        2        1        0        0

White,rf        2        -0        0        0        Corneil,cf        0        0        0        0

Cota,ss        3        1        1        0

Freudnbgr,rf        2        0        1        1

Stacey,2b        3        0        1        0

Totals         22        3        5        2        Totals        29        5        10        3

Erskine Acad.                 002        000        1 — 3

Bangor                104        000        x — 5

E— Pulver; DP— Bangor 3; LOB— Erskine 5, Bangor 8; 2B— Grady; 3B— Hettermann; S— White; Morris, Larochelle; SB— Stacey

Erskine        IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Scates (L)        6        10        5        3        2        2

Bangor

Stanevicz (W)        6        4        3        3        4        3

Hettermann (S)        1        1        0        0        1        2

Stanevicz pitched to two batters in 7th.

HBP—Wood (by Stanevicz); Freudenberger (by Scates); WP—Scates; Hettermann.

T—1:43.

*********

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

WITCHES 3, RED EDDIES 0

(Friday Afternoon)

Edward Little         Brewer

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

Arnold, ss        3        0        0        0        Houp, ss        3        0        0        0

Martin, p        3        0        0        0        Babin, 2b        3        0        2        1

Paione, 2b        1        0        0        0        Smith, rf        3        1        1        0

Norcrs,1b        3        0        2        0        Curry, 3b        4        0        0        0

Hubbard, c        3        0        1        0        Nik’rson, c        2        0        0        0

Rock, 3b        3        0        0        0        Smmns, pr        0        1        0        0

Schrio, cf        3        0        0        0        Hrdn,dp-p        3        0        1        2

Whitkr, rf        3        0        0        0        Small, 1b        3        0        1        0

Butchr, lf        3        0        0        0        Seymr, lf        3        0        1        0

Cox, p-dp        2        0        2        0

Mpy, cr-cf        0        0        0        0

Thpson, cf        0        0        0        0

Hatt, pr        0        1        0        0

Totals        25        0        3        0        Totals        26        3        8        3

Edward Little                000        000        0 – — 0

Brewer                000        021        1 – — 3

LOB—Edward Little 6, Brewer 11; 2B—Haradon; SB-—Hubbard

Edward Little         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Martin (L, 8-7)        6        8        3        3        4        3

Brewer

Cox (W, 10-0)        5¤        2        0        0        2        8

Haradon (S)        1ª        1        0        0        0        3

HBP—Smith (by Martin); WP—Martin;  PB—Nickerson

T—1:50; A—200 (est.)

*********

BATTER UP

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Brewer

Orrington Royals 7, Bewer Dodgers 2

Royals top hitters: Gavin Matthieu triple, single, Jonathan Mushlit triple;

winning pitcher: Cam Wood;

Dodgers: Gavin Duff single

At Old Town

RJ Morin 2, Governors 1

Morin top hitters: Alex Blackie triple, single; Nick Boutin 2 singles; Bob Gonnella double;

winning pitcher: Austin Sheehan;

Governors: Dylan Moore double, Garrett Stoyell double

At Bangor West

Seamus 10, Beef O’Brady’s 10

Seamus top hitters: Zeb Wilson 2 singles, 2 doubles; Travis Cushman triple, double, 5 singles; Brandon Morris 2 singles;

O’Brady’s: Sean Hyatt 3 doubles, 4 singles; Colby Currier double, 5 singles; Jesse Karnes double, 5 singles; Zach McIntyre 4 singles

Fox & Ginn 22, Elks 7

Fox & Ginn top hitters: Nick Stanhope 5 singles; Peter Limacher triple, double, single; Derek Fournier double, 2 singles; Andrew Cyr 3 singles;

winning pitcher: Regan Hoyt;

Elks: Alex Batchelder double, 2 singles; Mason Hartley double

MAJOR LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Hampden

Phantom Calls 8, FA Peabody 3

Phantom top hitters: Casey Sudbeck 2 doubles, Noah Gardner double, single, Josh Redmond double, single, Marc Thibodeau double;

winning pitcher: Sudbeck;

FAP: Andrew Gendreau double

At Bangor East

Varney Agency 13, Harley Plumbing and Heating 5

Varney top hitters: Devin Goss home run, Carson Atherley triple, double, 2 singles, Zach Ireland double, 2 singles, Kes Lavoie double, single;

winning pitcher: Ireland;

Harley: Keith Gurschick 2 singles, Tyler Parke triple, single

At Millinocket

Yankees (5-4) 3, Red Sox (7-2) 1

Yankees top hitters: Seth Garvin 3 singles; Kody Pelletier double;

winning pitcher: Colby Wacekean (no-hitter, 18 strikeouts)

SOFTBALL

At Carmel

Carmel 25, Hampden 24

Carmel top hitters: Emily Perley home run, single, Kayla Gray triple, single, Trinity Snow double, single;

winning pitcher: Gray;

Hampden: Emily Dysart double, 2 singles, Courtney Dunton 2 singles, Paige Yost 2 singles

At Glenburn

Hermon C&K (9-3) 32, Glenburn (0-10) 12

Hermon top hitters: Allessa Oaks 2 home runs, 2 singles; Katie Dunbar-Kelly double single; Meaghan Chamberlain 3 singles;

winning pitcher: Chamberlain,

Glenburn: Cheyenne Roderick 2 doubles.

*********

LEGION BASEBALL

TRYOUTS

LINCOLN LUMBER

The Lincoln Lumber will hold tryouts on June 12 at 4 p.m. at Mattanawcook Academy. Any player born after January 1, 1992, who attended Penobscot Valley, Mattanawcook Academy, Lee Academy, Stearns, Schenck, Katahdin, Southern Aroostook or any high school north of Stacyville. Call coach John Montgomery at 447-0535

BREWER FALCONS

The Brewer Falcons will hold their final tryouts on Sunday June 12, rain or shine, at 10 a.m. at Brewer High School. Any player born on or after January 1, 1992, who attended Brewer or Bucksport High Schools is eligible. Contact coach Chris Morris at 745-1601 or email brewerbaseball@gmail.com

*********

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Slick Ace, S. Gray, 17.20, 4.60, 3.40

Real Yankee, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Eloquent Desire, K. Switzer Jr. 7.40

T: 1:57.4. Ex 7-1, 38.20. Tri 7-1-3, 151.60.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Loaded, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60, 2.80, 2.20

West Coast Bad Boy, H. Campbell 10.80, 10.00

Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies 2.40

T: 1:55.4. Ex 4-7, 33.80. Tri 4-7-6, 140.80. DD 7-4, 20.60.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Too Busy Tobe Bad, H. Campbell 8.00, 4.60, 3.40

B Rock Solid, W. Brown 3.60, 3.00

A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies 5.00

T: 1:58.4. Ex 8-1, 31.40. Tri 8-1-3, 398.40.

FOURTH, Pace, $4,000

To Do List, G. Mosher 12.60, 7.20, 6.00

Orlo, S. Gray 7.80, 5.80

Blissfullsreaction, G. Bowden 7.60

T: 1:57.3. Ex 2-5, 100.00. Tri 2-5-6, 686.60.

FIFTH, Trot, $2,500

Rivers Edge Jim, S. Mahar 12.00, 6.80, 3.00

Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing 4.20, 2.60

Tough Broad, H. Campbell 2.20

T: 2:00.4. Ex 4-3, 27.00. Tri 4-3-5, 87.00.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

Bionicle N, S. Gray 4.00, 2.80, 2.40

Northern Regent, M. Cushing 9.40, 4.60

Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell 2.60

T: 1:57.1. Ex 6-4, 111.40. Tri 6-4-1, 1,103.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

Lysistrata, G. Bowden 2.20, 2.80, 2.10

Gale Force Wind, H. Campbell 5.80, 6.40

Pembroke Easy Call, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60

T: 1:59.2. Ex 2-5, 11.80. Tri 2-5-3, 56.60. Pk3 4-6-2, 49.80.

EIGHTH, Pace, $5,000

Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr. 9.40, 2.80, 2.80

Had To Be Me, S. Gray 2.20, 2.10

Dream Well, C. Cushing 2.80

T: 1:56.4. Ex 2-5, 10.00. Tri 2-5-3, 44.60.

NINTH, Pace, $2,000

Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr. 19.60, 6.60, 3.80

Stormy Cat N, S. Gray 2.20, 2.40

Richie’s Place, G. Bowden 3.60

T: 1:59.4. Ex 7-2, 38.40. Tri 7-2-6, 73.20. DD 2-7, 17.40.

Total Handle: $22,217.

*********

GOLF

WMSGA

At Spring Meadows G&CC, Gray

Flight 1, gross: Micki Meggison 73, Cecily Whiting 80, Helen Plourd 80;

net: Prudence Hornberger 68, (tie) Denise Hennessey and Rachel Newman 69;

flight 2, gross: Earlene Jackson 86, Karen Richardson 88, Laura Lipman 94;

net: Claire Poulin 68, Louise LeCompte 70, Arlene Davis 71;

flight 3, gross: Faith Vautour 97, Karen Dunbar 99, Jean Pratt 101;

net: (tie) Janice Ogier and Martha Cielisnki 69, Carmen Cohen 70;

pins: No. 4 Micki Meggison, Janine Lombardo, No. 6 Karli Soracco, Charlotte Cole, No. 13 Traci Beier, Claire Poulin, No. 16 Jane Pilock, Linda Marquis;

skins, gross: No. 4 Micki Meggison 2, No. 8 Cecily Whiting 3, No. 9 Traci Beier 3, No. 10 Micki Meggison 4;

net: No. 8 Cecily Whiting 2, No. 11 Jane Pratt 2;

50-50: Faith Vautour

LOCAL

Pine Hill Golf Course, Brewer

Senior Men’s League

Front nine: Wayne Harriman, Mike French, Phil Newbury 66;

Back nine: (tie) Ralph Holyoke, Andy Anderson, Dick Crawford and Peter Beatham, Jim Jones, Bunny Russell 59;

Total: Ralph Holyoke, Andy Anderson, Dick Crawford 122;

pins: No. 9 Peter Beatham 12-10, No. 14 Jim Jones 15-0

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Green Mountain Blind Draw

Hank Tibbetts, Jay Smart 55 points; Bryce Cough, Lynn Goodwin 54; Pudge Delaittre, Ron Hurd 53

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Friday Night Men’s League

Scramble

Bob Tripp, Norm Richbell, Terry Whitcomb, Francis Larrabee 32;

pins: No. 4 Jim Gray 7-0½, No. 8 Mike Adams 7-11

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Couples League

Matt Young, Aida Francis, Mike Allan, Barbara Baker 33, Don Crowell, Wanda Crowell, Tom Bryant, Barbara Bryant 34, Charlie Lefebvre, Pat Lefebvre, Tim McLaughlin, Tammy McLaughlin 37 (mc), Dave Raymond, Lisa Raymond, Ken Snowman, Donna Snowman 37, Bill Albrecht, Betty Albrecht, Ed St. Heart, Sue St. Heart 39, Barbara Joy, Irving Joy, Ellen Libby, Bob Haeberlein 41;

pins: No. 5 Tammy McLaughlin 33-1, No. 7 Andy Koziol 23-7

At Dexter Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Sheila Campbell +5 points, (tie) Pat Murray and Rita Cushman +2

Men’s Senior Scramble

Gary Sawyer, Ken Gardiner, Steve Pelletier, Dick Bilodeau 32, Don Swan, Ron Goldstone, Bob Herring, Tony Mayo, Bob Plant 36 (mc)

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports