June 9, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 10, 2011, at 3:36 a.m.

TOURNEY SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Hampden Academy (8-8) at No. 1 Lewiston (15-1), ppd.

A4: No. 7 Erskine Academy (9-7) at No. 2 Bangor (13-3), ppd., Fri., 1 p.m.

A5: No. 6. Edward Little (9-7) at No. 3 Cony (8-8), 4 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 1 Waterville 12, No. 9 Old Town 2

B3: No. 7 Hermon 3, No. 2 Ellsworth 0

B4: No. 3 Bucksport 5, No. 6 Camden Hills 4

Class C

C1: No. 1 Foxcroft Academy 12, No. 9 Madawaska 5

C2: No. 5 Stearns 3, No. 4 George Stevens Academy 0

C3: No. 2 Calais 8, No. 7 Narraguagus 0

Class D

D1: No. 1 Katahdin 7, No. 8 Shead 3

D2: No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington (9-7) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (14-1), ppd., Fri, 1 p.m.

D3: No. 7 Bangor Christian (8-8) at No. 2 Central Aroostook (14-2), ppd., Fri, 1 p.m.

D4: No. 6 Machias (6-7) at No. 3 Wisdom (14-1), 2 p.m.

Friday, June 10

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Hampden Academy (8-8) at No. 1 Lewiston (15-1)

A4: No. 7 Erskine Academy (9-7) at No. 2 Bangor (13-3), 1 p.m.

Class D

D2: No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington (9-7) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (14-1), 1 p.m.

D3: No. 7 Bangor Christian (8-8) at No. 2 Central Aroostook (14-2), 1 p.m.

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class A

A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A4 winner vs. No. 5 Brunswick (11-6)

Class B

B5: No. 4 MDI (11-6) at No. 1 Waterville (15-2)

B6: No. 7 Hermon (13-5) at No. 3 Bucksport (11-6)

Class C

C5: No. 5 Stearns (13-4) at No. 1 Foxcroft Academy (17-0)

C6: No. 6 Lee Academy (11-6) at No. 2 Calais (13-1-1)

Class D

D5: D2 winner at No. 1 Katahdin (12-3)

D6: D4 winner vs. D3 winner

WESTERN MAINE

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Thornton Academy (10-6) at No. 1 Cheverus (14-2), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 5 South Portland (10-6) at No. 4 Scarborough (11-5), 5 p.m.

A3: No. 7 Biddeford (10-6) at No. 2 Westbrook (14-2), 4 p.m.

A4: No. 6 Marshwood (11-5) at No. 3 Deering (13-3), 4 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Gray-New Gloucester (11-6) at No. 1 Yarmouth (13-3), 3:30 p.m.

B3: No. 7 Maranacook (8-8) at No. 2 Greely (13-3), 4 p.m.

B4: No. 6 Falmouth (10-6) at No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (12-4), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 8 Monmouth Academy (12-6) at No. 1 Saint Dominic (14-2), 4 p.m.

C2: No. 4 Telstar 6, No. 5 North Yarmouth 3

C3: No. 7 Winthrop (8-6) at No. 2 Dirigo (14-2), 4 p.m.

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class A

A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A4 winner vs. A3 winner

Class B

B5: No. 4 Lincoln Academy (13-4) vs. B1 winner

B6: B4 winner vs. B3 winner

Class C

C5: No. 4 Telstar (13-2) vs. C1 winner

C6: No. 6 Waynflete (9-4) vs. C3 winner

Class D

D1: No. 4 Forest Hills (8-6) at No. 1 Greenville (12-2)

D2: No. 3 Buckfield (7-7) at No. 2 Rangeley (8-5)

SOFTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Edward Little (9-7) at No. 1 Brewer (15-1), ppd., Fri., 4 p.m.

A2: No. 5 Bangor (11-5) at No. 4 Skowhegan (10-6), ppd., Fri., 4 p.m.

A4: No. 6 Oxford Hills (11-5) at No. 3 Cony (13-3), 4 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Caribou 1, No. 1 Medomak Valley 0

B3: No. 7 Winslow (13-4) at No. 2 Hermon (12-4), 4 p.m.

B4: No. 3 Bucksport 7, No. 6 Mattanawcook Academy 2

Class C

C1: No. 1 Dexter 5, No. 9 Piscataquis 2 (4½ inns.)

C2: No. 4 Orono 4, No. 5 Calais 3

C4: No. 3 Central 8, No. 6 Washington Academy 3

Class D

D1: No. 8 Wisdom (7-7) at No. 1 Limestone/MSSM (13-3), ppd., Fri., 2 p.m.

D2: No. 5 Ashland 17, No. 4 Southern Aroostook 11

D3: No. 2 Deer Isle-Stonington 11, No. 7 East Grand 0

Friday, June 10

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Edward Little (9-7) at No. 1 Brewer (15-1), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 5 Bangor (11-5) at No. 4 Skowhegan (10-6), 4 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 8 Wisdom (7-7) at No. 1 Limestone/MSSM (13-3), 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Class C

C6: No. 7 Penobscot Valley (13-5) at No. 3 Central (14-3), 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class A

A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A4 winner vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (14-3)

Class B

B5: No. 8 Caribou (11-7) at No. 4 Old Town (12-5)

B6: No. 3 Bucksport (15-2) vs. B4 winner

Class C

C5: No. 4 Orono (12-5) at No. 1 Dexter (15-2)

Class D

D5: No. 5 Ashland (10-6) vs. D1 winner

D6: No. 3 Central Aroostook (15-2) at No. 2 Deer Isle-Stonington (15-2)

WESTERN MAINE

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Sanford (10-7) at No. 1 South Portland (16-0)

A2: No. 5 Kennebunk (12-4) at No. 4 McAuley (12-4), 4 p.m.

A3: No. 7 Noble (10-6) at No. 2 Scarborough (15-1), 3:30 p.m.

A4: No. 6 Biddeford (11-5) at No. 3 Thornton Academy (14-2), 4 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 9 Greely (10-7) at No. 1 Fryeburg (16-0)

B3: No. 7 Wells (11-5) at No. 2 Yarmouth (14-2), 3:30 p.m.

B4: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth (10-6) at No. 3 Oak Hill (12-4), 3:15 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 1 Telstar 12, No. 9 Mount Abram 0 (5 inns.)

C2: No. 5 Madison (10-6) at No. 4 Monmouth (11-3), 4 p.m.

C3: No. 2 Georges Valley 12, No. 7 Saint Dominic 1

C4: No. 6 Dirigo (8-7) at No. 3 Jay (13-2), 4 p.m.

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class A

A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A4 winner vs. A3 winner

Class B

B5: B2 winner vs. B1 winner

B6: B4 winner vs. B3 winner

Class C

C5: C2 winner at No. 1 Telstar (15-1)

C6: C4 winner at No. 2 Georges Valley (15-0)

Class D

D1: No. 4 Forest Hills (6-8) at No. 1 Richmond (15-0)

D2: No. 3 Buckfield (10-4) at No. 2 Greenville (11-3)

***

GOLF

LOCAL

At Rockland GC

Men’s Twilight League

Gross: Jamie Boutin 37, Jason Willis 37; net: Matt Baudanza 31, Jamie Kitchen 32; skins: No. 4 Tyler Bantle, No. 5 Willis; pins: No. 5 Willis 1-7½

Ladies Association

A gross: Arlene Adams 90; net: Heidi Lyman 72; putts: Sue Wootton 30; B gross: Jan Bradeen 95; net: Jeanne Fifield 73; putts: Bradeen 26; C gross: Diane Bryant 109; net: Janice Ogier 78; putts: Bryant 31; pins: No. 10 Sandy Davis 16-0

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day T and F Tournament

Gross: Jean Sweetser 36, Viola Kemp 42, Diane Herring 43, Judith Richard 44; net: Marilyn Rice 31, Kathy Anderson 33, Carole Cook 33, Nancy Hart 33; pins: No. 3 Herring 2-1, No. 6 Karlyn Dawes 33-4, No. 11 Janet Anderson 2-3, No. 16 Dawes 13-6

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Tuesday Blind Partner

Gross: Mark Spaulding, Pete Fornier 36; Tom Bryant, Robbie Robinson 37; Chris Murphy, Ernie Hutchins 38; net: Mark Lawrence, Randy Chute 30; Dan Bryant, Mike Blanchard 30; Dick Daley, Lee Bemis 30; Charlie Lefebvre, Bill Taylor 30; pins: No. 5 Don Macleod 0-9, No. 7 Bemis 13-0

At WhiteTail GC, Charleston

Monday League

4-point winners: Mat Brown, Phil Brown, Paul Corrado, Joe Cox, Bill Fernandez, Tom Hall, Alan Hussey, John Lewis, Dewey Patterson, Durice Washburn; pins: No. 2 Lewis 8-2, No. 3 Tyler Weymouth 22-4, No. 5 Brown 43-10

Wednesday Night Scramble

Phil Brown, Mat Brown, Brad Storman; Michael Wasilewski, Deb Wasilewski, Ray Hussey, Stacy Hussey; pins: No. 2 Durice Washington 5-5, No. 5 Phil Brown 8-6

At Traditions GC, Holden

Thursday Men’s League

Jeff Waring, Jay Kremin, Bob Zdracky 35; Bert Payson, Lew Rose, Greg Hudak 36

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town

Tuesday Morning League

Net: Choppy Lucas 36 (count-back), Bob Cust 36, Jim Redding 36

At Country View GC, Brooks

Thursday Night League

A gross: Mike Newell 37; net: Colby Blanchard 36; B gross: Keith Todd 40; net: Ken Rose 34; pins: No. 2 Todd 28-9, No. 4 Gary Snowden 13-11, No. 9 Erik Larrabee 16-0

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Kebo Boys Group

Net Skins

No. 3 Lynn Goodwin, No. 5 Tim Mayo, No. 8 Tom Abbott, No. 11 Tony Demuro, No. 12 Andy Starr, No. 15 Francis Russell, No. 18 David Closson

At Hampden CC

Thursday Men’s League

Aaron Peppard, Jon Small, Steven Ritz-Perkins, Mark Nevers -7 (mc); Russ Roy, Dave Covey, Reed Carson, Willard Henderson –7 (mc); pins: No. 2, Reed Carson (hole-in-one); No. 6 Denny Ellingwood 16-0; 50-50 hole: Aaron Peppard 0

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Real Yankee, H. Campbell

2. Duplicator, R. Armstrong

3. Eloquent Desire, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Look Both Ways, D. White

5. Trust Me Lee, S. Mahar

6. Sharealike N. B. Blanchard

7. Slick Ace, S. Gray

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Mystical Tenor, R. Cushing

2. Southern Cruiser, G. Bowden

3. Boldrooster Two, R. Armstrong

4. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Rets Lil Giant, C. Cushing

6. Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies

7. West Coast Bad Boy, H. Campbell

8. Sultan Of Suede, S. Gray

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. B Rock Solid, W. Brown

2. Romantic Life, S. Mahar

3. A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies

4. Reel Bayama, R. Armstrong

5. Circle’s Sugar, G. Bowden

6. Aligned Hanover, R. Cushing

7. Polish N Pearls, G. Mosher

8. Too Busy Tobe Bad, H. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $4,000

1. The Con, H. Campbell

2. To Do List, G. Mosher

3. Step Right Up, S. Mahar

4. Soho Joe, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Orlo, S. Gray

6. Blissfullsreaction, G. Bowden

FIFTH, Trot, $2,500

1. Mighty Maori A, G. Mosher

2. Maine Maple Chip, D. White

3. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

4. Rivers Edge Jim, S. Mahar

5. Tough Broad, H. Campbell

6. Own’s Philly Girl, S. Gray

7. Gringo, R. Vachon

8. Native Yankee, G. Bowden

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

2. Back Spin, C. Nye

3. Holdmetootight, G. Mosher

4. Northern Regent, M. Cushing

5. Crowdgoeswild, D. White

6. Bionicle N, S. Gray

7. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Big Million, R. Cushing

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Cosmattics, G. Mosher

2. Lysistrata, G. Bowden

3. Pembroke Easy Call, K. Switzer Jr.

4. La Vita Buona, C. Cushing

5. Gale Force Wind, H. Campbell

6. Nordik Fever, S. Mahar

7. Cams Lucky Charm, R. Cushing

8. Do You Know Louise, S. Gray

EIGHTH, Pace, $5,000

1. M G Girl, S. Mahar

2. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Dream Well, c. Cushing

4. Fox Valley Seth, S. Cushing

5. Had To Be Me, S. Gray

NINTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Kg Westescape, S. Mahar

2. Stormy Cat N, S. Gray

3. Kg Duke, R. Armstrong

4. Sam’s Gift, G. Mosher

5. Four Starzzzz Jaws, H. Campbell

6. Richie’s Place, G. Bowden

7. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

***

BATTER UP

BASEBALL

MINOR LEAGUE

At Brewer

Miller Drug 5, Jimmy’s Ice Cream 5

Miller top hitters: Nick Nason double, Alex Fago double, Braden Love single; Jimmy’s: Caleb Bryant home run, Matt Gross triple, Stevey Cummings double

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Holden

G&M Variety 12, Lynch Contractors 4

G&M top hitters: Morgan Slater double, 3 singles, Michael Bailey 2 singles, Kyle Wenn 2 singles; winning pitcher: Levi Williamson; Lynch: Colin Rhoads 2 doubles

***

BASEBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

BUCKS 5, WINDJAMMERS 4

(Thursday Afternoon)

Camden Hills                                                                  Bucksport

ab        r        h        bi                                 ab        r        h        bi

Carlsn, 2b        3        0        2        2        French, cf        4        0        1        0

Gabrle, ss        3        1        0        0        DeRdin,3b        3        2        2        0

I.Grndle, cf        4        0        1        1        Gray, pr        0        0        0        0

Lndwhr, p        3        0        0        0        McAlln, ss        3        1        0        0

Pieri, 1b        3        1        2        0              Eldridge, p        3        1        2        1

Hall, rf        3        1        1        0                 Smith, 1b        2        0        0        1

McFrlnd, lf        3        0        0        0        Cmmngs, lf        2        1        0        0

Olehnik, c        2        1        0        0          Bailey, 2b        2        0        2        0

C. Crns,3b        3        0        1        1          Potter, c        3        0        0        0

Burrill, rf        2        0        0        1

Totals        27        4        7        4                Totals        26        5        7        3

Camden Hills                002        000        2 —- 4

Bucksport                104        000        x —- 5

E—Olehnik; McAllian; LOB—Camden Hills 6; Bucksport 7; 2B— DeRedin; S—Carlsen; Bailey; SB—Olehnik, Grindle; Cummings

Camden Hills         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Lndwhr (L, 3-3)        6        7        5        3        4        8

Bucksport

Eldrdge (W, 4-4)        7        7        4        2        3        12

HBP—DeRedin (by Landwehr); WP— Landwehr, Eldridge

T—2:01; A—125 (est.)

***

SOFTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

GOLDEN BUCKS 7, LYNX 2

(Thursday Afternoon)

MA Lynx (12-5)                                                           Bucksport (15-2)

ab        r        h        bi                               ab        r        h        bi

Russell, lf        3        1        1        0          Pye, c                3        1        1        1

Kmball, 3b        3        1        1        0        Redman,ss        2        0        0        0

Grdner, rf        3        0        0        1        Yeo, p                    3        0        0        0

Hwkins, dh        3        0        0        0        D.Wight, pr        0        1        0        0

Trask, p        3        0        0        0            S. Wght, 2b        3        1        1        0

Blood, 1b        3        0        0        0        Lawford, cf        3        1        1        0

Crsby, 2b        2        0        0        0        J. Wight, rf        3        1        1        0

Gulesian, c        2        0        0        0        Hurd, 3b        3        1        1        1

Bisson, ss        2        0        0        0        Blair, 1b        3        0        0        1

Mushro, cf        0        0        0        0        Bires, lf        3        1        3        1

Totals               24        2        2        1         Totals        26        7        8        4

Mattanawcook                200        000        0 — 2

Bucksport                310        003        x — 7

E—Kimball 2, Crosby; LOB—Mattanawcook 1, Bucksport 4; 2B—Bires; SF—Blair; S—Redman 2; SB—Kimball; S. Wight, Bires

Marranawcook        IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Trask (L, 12-5)        6        8        7        5        1        7

Bucksport

Yeo (W, 14-2)        7        2        2        0        0        7

WP—Trask

T—3:27

***

LEGION BASEBALL

TRYOUTS

Lincoln Lumber

The Lincoln Lumber will hold tryouts on June 12 at 4 p.m. at Mattanawcook Academy. Any player born after January 1, 1992, who attended Penobscot Valley, Mattanawcook Academy, Lee Academy, Stearns, Schenck, Katahdin, Southern Aroostook or any high school north of Stacyville. Call coach John Montgomery at 447-0535

Brewer Falcons

The Brewer Falcons will hold their final tryouts on Sunday at 10 a.m. at Brewer High School. Any player born on or after January 1, 1992, who attended Brewer or Bucksport High Schools is eligible. Contact coach Chris Morris at 745-1601 or email brewerbaseball@gmail.com

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports