June 8, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 09, 2011, at 12:56 a.m.

TOURNEY SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL

TEAM TENNIS

BOYS

EASTERN MAINE

Wednesday, June 8

Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

A5: No. 1 Lewiston 4, No. 2 Hampden 1

Class B

B7: No. 1 Ellsworth 3, No. 3 Presque Isle 2

Class C

C7: No. 1 George Stevens 3, No. 2 Orono 2

Saturday, June 11

State championships

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

Lewiston (14-0) vs. Scarborough (14-1), 10 a.m.

Class B

Ellsworth (15-0) vs. Falmouth (15-0), 4 p.m.

Class C

George Stevens (13-2) vs. Waynflete (10-5), 1 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Wednesday, June 8

Regional finals

Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 2 Scarborough 3, No. 1 Kennebunk 2

Class B

B7: No. 1 Falmouth 3, No. 2 Cape Elizabeth 2

Class C

C7: No. 5 Waynflete 5, No. 3 Hall-Dale 0

GIRLS

EASTERN MAINE

Wednesday, June 8

Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

A5: No. 2 Lewiston 3, No. 1 Brunswick 2

Class B

B7: No. 4 Waterville 3, No. 2 MDI 2

Class C

C7: No. 1 George Stevens 5, No. 2 Foxcroft 0

Saturday, June 11

State championships

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

Lewiston (12-2) vs. Scarborough (12-3), 10 a.m.

Class B

Waterville (14-1) vs. Falmouth (15-0), 4 p.m.

Class C

George Stevens (12-3) vs. Waynflete (11-4), 1 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Wednesday, June 8

Regional finals

Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 4 Scarborough 4, No. 3 Gorham 1

Class B

B7: No. 1 Falmouth 5, No. 2 Oak Hill 0

Class C

C7: No. 8 Waynflete 3 Winthrop 2

**********

TENNIS

HIGH SCHOOL

At Colby College, Waterville

Class A

Boys

Lewiston boys (15-0) 4, Hampden Acad. (14-1) 1

Singles: Philipp Schoenberger (HA) def. Eric Hall 3-6, 6-3, 6-0; Scott Gagne (L) def. Matt Meo 6-1, 6-2; Eric Morin (L) def. Thomas Hoffman 6-4, 6-4;

doubles: Alex Chicoine-Ben Chicoine (L) def. John Wilson-Nick Boomer 6-3, 6-1; Jake Berube-Brett Balee (L) def. Kent Reicher-Niko Palacios 6-1, 6-1

Girls

Lewiston girls (13-2) 3, Brunswick (14-1) 2

Singles: Musie Siliverman (B) def. Jess Bowen 6-2, 6-0; Abby Blaisdell (L) def. Rachel Gross 6-2, 6-1; Becca Lessard (L) def. Willa Purcell 6-3, 6-0;

doubles: Erin Kenyan-Shannon Kenyan (B) def. Brittany Martin-Kirsty Beauchesne 6-4, 6-4; Paige LeBlanc-Courtney Aldrich (L) def. Sara Fresshly-Laura Pavitt 6-2, 6-4

Class B

Girls

No. 4 Waterville (14-1) 3, No. 2 Mount Desert Island (13-2) 2

Singles: Colleen O’Donnell (W) def. Mea Clark 6-2, 6-2; Olivia Lopes (W) def. Julia Christie 5-7, 7-6 (5), 6-1 ; Grace Robbins (MDI) def. Jayme Saulter 6-2, 6-3;

doubles: Lexi Russo-Brittany Saucier (W) def. Megan Phelps-Hannah Worcester 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Mia Musetti-Caroline Brown (MDI) def. Lauren Hallenbeck-Emily Dufour 6-3, 7-6 (2)

Boys

No. 1 Ellsworth (15-0) 3, No. 3 Presque Isle (13-2) 2

Singles: Tyler Small (E) def. Caleb Mathers 6-1, 6-0; Connor Shaw (PI) def. Dillon Toothaker 6-3, 6-2; Emerson Castro (PI) def. Tyler Beardsley 7-5, 6-3;

doubles: Brandan Albee-Adam Toothaker (E) def. Osman Castro-Andrew Legasse 6-2, 6-2; Dustin Murphy-Luc Victor (E) def. Brock Cassidy-Mike Picard 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-4

Class C

Girls

No. 1 George Stevens (12-3) 5, No. 2 Foxcroft (14-1) 0

Singles: Sotherd Steer (GSA) def. Lindsey Kousaie 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; Tierney Hally (GSA) def. Jen Seavey 6-7 (8), 6-3, 6-3; Charlotte Reiter (GSA) def. Emma Malay 6-2, 6-2;

doubles: Maddie Theoharidis-Ramsay Williamson (GSA) def. Summer Lian-Suzie Chen 6-4, 6-0; Grace Bugbee-Hannah Dietz (GSA) def. Tia Tondreau-Kate Morrison 6-1, 6-1

Boys

No. 1 George Stevens (13-2) 3, No. 2 Orono (12-3)

Singles: Johnny Xue (GSA) def. Gustav Mansson 7-6 (5), 7-6 (2); Jasper Adam (GSA) def. Alex Caballero 6-0, 6-1; Brewster Cherkis (O) def. Alexander Heilner 6-1, 1-6, 6-4;

doubles: Will Brokaw-Roy Xu (GSA) def. Carson Foley-Tannar Francis 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2; Conor McKaig-Anton Klose (O) def. Jason Gao-James Chen 6-4, 7-5

**********

BASEBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 7

Prelims

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Old Town 9, No. 8 Rockland 3

BP2: No. 7 Hermon 1, No. 10 Gardiner 0

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Madawaska 7, No. 8 Orono 6

CP2: No. 7 Narraguagus 6, No. 10 Washington Academy 3

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Shead 6, No. 9 Jonesport-Beals 5

Wednesday, June 8

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 5 Brunswick 5, No. 4 Mt. Blue 4

Class B

B2: No. 4 MDI 6, No. 5 John Bapst 5

Class C

C4: No. 6 Lee Academy 7, No. 3 Penobscot Valley 0

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Hampden Academy (8-8) at No. 1 Lewiston (15-1), 4 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Erskine Academy (9-7) at No. 2 Bangor (13-3), 4:15 p.m.

A5: No. 6. Edward Little (9-7) at No. 3. Cony (8-8), 4 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 9 Old Town (12-5) at No. 1 Waterville (14-2), 2 p.m.

B3: No. 7 Hermon (12-5) at No. 2 Ellsworth (13-3), 3 p.m.

B4: No. 6 Camden Hills (12-4) at No. 3 Bucksport (10-6), 1 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 9 Madawaska (11-6) at No. 1 Foxcroft Academy (16-0), 2:30 p.m.

C2: No. 5 Stearns (12-4) at No. 4 George Stevens Academy (10-5-1), 4:30 p.m.

C3: No. 7 Narraguagus (11-4) at No. 2 Calais (12-1-1), 2:30 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 8 Shead (9-7-1) at No. 1 Katahdin (11-3), 3 p.m.

D2: No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington (9-7) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (14-1), 2 p.m.

D3: No. 7 Bangor Christian (8-8) at No. 2 Central Aroostook (14-2), 2:30 p.m.

D4: No. 6 Machias (6-7) at No. 3 Wisdom (14-1), 2 p.m.

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class A

A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A4 winner vs. No. 5 Brunswick (11-6)

Class B

B5: No. 4 MDI (11-6) vs. B1 winner

B6: B4 winner vs. B3 winner

Class C

C5: C2 winner vs. C1 winner

C6: No. 6 Lee Academy (11-6) vs. C3 winner

Class D

D5: D2 winner vs. D1 winner

D6: D4 winner vs. D3 winner

WESTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 7

Prelims

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Gray-New Gloucester 5, No. 9 York 4

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Monmouth Academy 12, No. 9 Traip 5

Wednesday, June 8

Quarterfinals

Class B

B2: No. 4 Lincoln Academy 3, No. 5 Wells 1

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Thornton Academy (10-6) at No. 1 Cheverus (14-2), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 5 South Portland (10-6) at No. 4 Scarborough (11-5), 5 p.m.

A3: No. 7 Biddeford (10-6) at No. 2 Westbrook (14-2), 4 p.m.

A4: No. 6 Marshwood (11-5) at No. 3 Deering (13-3), 4 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Gray-New Gloucester (11-6) at No. 1 Yarmouth (13-3), 3:30 p.m.

B3: No. 7 Maranacook (8-8) at No. 2 Greely (13-3), 4 p.m.

B4: No. 6 Falmouth (10-6) at No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (12-4), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 8 Monmouth Academy (12-6) at No. 1 Saint Dominic (14-2), 4 p.m.

C2: No. 5 North Yarmouth (12-4) at No. 4 Telstar (12-2), 4 p.m.

C3: No. 7 Winthrop (8-6) at No. 2 Dirigo (14-2), 4 p.m.

C4: No. 6 Waynflete (8-4) at No. 3 Wiscasset (13-3), 4 p.m.

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class D

D1: No. 4 Forest Hills (8-6) at No. 1 Greenville (12-2)

D2: No. 3 Buckfield (7-7) at No. 2 Rangeley (8-5)

**********

SOFTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 7

Prelims

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Caribou 2, No. 9 Belfast 0

BP2: No. 7 Winslow 9, No. 10 Ellsworth 3

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Piscataquis 16, No. 8 Lee Academy 14

CP2: No. 7 Penobscot Valley 6, No. 10 Stearns 4

Wednesday, June 8

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 2 Messalonskee 13, No. 7 Erskine Academy 1

Class B

B2: No. 4 Old Town 5, No. 5 Camden Hills 3

Class C

C3: No. 7 Penobscot Valley 6, No. 2 Fort Kent 4

Class D

D4: No. 3 Central Aroostook 7, No. 6 Shead 5

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Edward Little (9-7) at No. 1 Brewer (15-1), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 5 Bangor (11-5) at No. 4 Skowhegan (10-6), 4 p.m.

A4: No. 6 Oxford Hills (11-5) at No. 3 Cony (13-3), 4 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Caribou (10-7), at No. 1 Medomak Valley (15-1), 2:30 p.m.

B3: No. 7 Winslow (13-4) at No. 2 Hermon (12-4), 4 p.m.

B4: No. 6 Mattanawcook Academy (12-4) at No. 3 Bucksport (14-2), 4:30 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 9 Piscataquis (12-5) at No. 1 Dexter (14-2)

C2: No. 5 Calais (12-2) vs. No. 4 Orono (11-5) at UMaine, 4:15 p.m.

C4: No. 6 Washington Academy (11-5) at No. 3 Central (13-3)

Class D

D1: No. 8 Wisdom (7-7) at No. 1 Limestone/MSSM (13-3), 4 p.m.

D2: No. 5 Ashland (9-6) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (8-7), 3 p.m.

D3: No. 7 East Grand (7-5) at No. 2 Deer Isle-Stonington (14-2), 2:45 p.m.

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class A

A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A4 winner vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (14-3)

Class B

B5: No. 4 Old Town (12-5) vs. B1 winner

B6: B4 winner vs. B3 winner

Class C

C5: C2 winner vs. C1 winner

C6: C4 winner vs. No. 7 Penobscot Valley (13-5)

Class D

D5: D2 winner vs. D1 winner

D6: No. 3 Central Aroostook (15-2) vs. D3 winner

WESTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 7

Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Sanford 3, No. 9 Massabesic 1

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Greely 2, No. 8 Falmouth 1

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Mount Abram 6, No. 8 Sacopee Valley 3

Wednesday, June 8

Quarterfinals

Class B

B2: No. 5 Maranacook (11-5) at No. 4 Lincoln Academy (11-5), 3 p.m.

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Sanford (10-7) at No. 1 South Portland (16-0)

A2: No. 5 Kennebunk (12-4) at No. 4 McAuley (12-4), 4 p.m.

A3: No. 7 Noble (10-6) at No. 2 Scarborough (15-1), 3:30 p.m.

A4: No. 6 Biddeford (11-5) at No. 3 Thornton Academy (14-2), 4 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 9 Greely (10-7) at No. 1 Fryeburg (16-0)

B3: No. 7 Wells (11-5) at No. 2 Yarmouth (14-2), 3:30 p.m.

B4: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth (10-6) at No. 3 Oak Hill (12-4), 3:15 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 9 Mount Abram (7-8) at No. 1 Telstar (14-1)

C2: No. 5 Madison (10-6) at No. 4 Monmouth (11-3), 4 p.m.

C3: No. 7 Saint Dominic (9-6) at No. 2 Georges Valley (14-0), 2 p.m.

C4: No. 6 Dirigo (8-7) at No. 3 Jay (13-2), 4 p.m.

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class D

D1: No. 4 Forest Hills (6-8) at No. 1 Richmond (15-0)

D2: No. 3 Buckfield (10-4) at No. 2 Greenville (11-3)

**********

BATTER UP

BASEBALL

FARM LEAGUE

At Brewer

Miller’s Drug 15, Jeff Catering 14

Miller’s Drug top hitters: Dominik Kelleher 3 singles, Spencer Jordan 2 singles, Gavin Carr double, single;

Jeff’s Catering: Jacob Smith 2 doubles, Derek Long double, 3 singles, Cody Graves triple, single

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Bangor West

Fox & Ginn 16, Fairmount Market 4

Fox & Ginn top hitters: Alex Cyr triple, single, Derek Fournier 2 doubles, single, Alex McKenney triple, single;

winning pitcher: McKenney;

Fairmount Market: Dominick Rossignol 3 singles, Jeffrey Spekhardt double, single

R&K Construction 21, Clewley Foundation 17

R&K top hitters: Tyler Hiles double, 3 singles, Collin Karnes 3 singles, Noah Varisco 4 singles;

Clewley: Finlay O’Connor 4 singles, Brady Hand double, 3 singles, Daniel McCarthy double, 3 singles

Pepino’s 11, Leadbetter’s 8

Pepino’s top hitters: Isaac Bushway 4 singles, Alex Stockford double, 2 singles, Landon Boutaugh 3 singles, Brad McLaughlin 2 singles;

Leadbetter’s: Ryker Brown 3 singles

At Hampden

Kiwanis 8, Dysart’s 4

Kiwanis top hitters: Tyler Knights single, Cole Tweedie;

winning pitcher: Cole Tweedie;

Dysart’s: Ben Chase double

At Old Town

Kiwanis 12, Rotary 8

Kiwanis top hitters: Mick Magoon homer, double, single, Cole Daniel 3 singles, Austin Lacadie triple, single, Nick Sinclair triple;

winning pitcher: Cole Daniel;

Rotary: P.J. Crawford triple, single, Brenden Gasaway double, single, Sam Lovejoy double, Nick Swift double

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Bangor East

ELCO 7, Harley’s 5

ELCO top hitters: Cam Burpee 2 doubles, single, Justin Smith double, triple;

winning pitcher: Alex Smart;

Harley’s: Thomas Szewczyk 2 singles, Joe White triple, single

At Holden

Wood’s Heating 12, Dunkin Donuts 5

Wood’s Heating top hitters: Tyler Williams 2 doubles, single, Derek Chapman 2 doubles, triple, Jon Wood double, triple, Tyler Hafford triple, single;

winning pitcher: Danny Davis;

Dunkin Donuts: Nate Smith double, 2 singles, Thomas Archambault double, 2 singles, Chris Fickett double

At Hermon

Harley-Davidson 15, Carmel 5

Harley top hitters: Jordan Potter 3 singles, Andrew Burgess double, single, Alex Shelley triple;

winning pitcher: Connor Magliozzi;

Carmel: McKinnlee Sickels grand slam, Jacob Polo 2 singles, Ethan Carmichael double

At Orrington

Orrington Royals 13, Brewer Dodgers 5

Orrington top hitters: Gabe Blanchard triple, double, Cam Wood double, single, Cody Wood triple;

winning pitcher: Cam Harvey;

Dodgers: Zach Steiger single, Josiah Cyr single

At Glenburn

Orono 7, Glenburn 6

Orono top hitters: Nate Desisto double, 2 singles; Connor McCluskey 2 doubles;

winning pitcher: Matt Fowler;

Glenburn: Zack Caron 3 singles, Camden Fahey 2 singles

SOFTBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Carmel

Carmel 17, Hampden 13

Carmel top hitters: Emily Parley grand slam, single; Kayla Gray double, 3 singles;

winning pitcher: Parley;

Hampden: Simone Withers single

MINOR LEAGUE

At Levant

Carmel 11, Levant 3

Carmel top hitters: Myah Goodale triple, single;

winning pitcher: Myah Goodale;

Levant: no hits

At Glenburn

Orono 25, Glenburn 15

Orono top hitters: Emily Ines 3 singles, Raegyn Reynolds 2 single;

Winning pitcher: Brooklynne White;

Glenburn: Jenika Buck single; Brooke Dempsey single

**********

ALL-STARS

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC Track & Field

All-Conference Team

Girls First Team

100: Teal Jackson, BRW;

200: Teal Jackson, BRW;

400: Teal Jackson, BRW;

800: Kelsey Maxim, OT;

1600: Dacie Manion, OT;

3200: Dacie Manion, OT;

1600 Race Walk:Emily Soderberg, CAR;

100m Hurdles: Grace MacLean, BAN;

300 Hurdles: Denae Johnson, BAN;

4X100:  Bangor (Anna Hayden, Morgan Johnson, Lexie Achorn, Laken Thomas);

4X400:  Hampden (Julia Snyder, Michaela Stephenson, Katie Cyr, Kaylee LeCavelier);

4X800:  MDI (Kailyn Russell, Nora Hubbell, Olivia Erickson, Malia Demers)

High Jump:   Grace MacLean, BAN;

Pole Vault:   Chelsey Curran, MDI;

Long Jump:   Danae Johnson, BAN;

Triple Jump:   Kayla Brooks, OT;

Shot Put: Katie DeShane, OT;

Discus: Julia Snyder, HAM;

Javelin: Haley Prygrocki, OT;

Boys First Team

100: Chrisshawn Fluker, ELL;

200: Jacob St. Peter, OT;

400: Jacob St. Peter, OT;

800: Nicholas Byers, HER;

1600: Christian Sleeper, CAR;

3200: Dan Curts, ELL

1600 Race Walk:DJ Flynn, CAR;

110 Hurdles: Tristan Wortman, BRW;

300 I. Hurdles: Jake Leithiser, OT;

4X100:  Ellsworth (Jake Jordan, Logan Leathers, Maks Grover, Chrisshawn Fluker);

4X400:  Brewer (Anthony Jackson, Spencer Valley, Josh Stone, Trey Williams);

4X800:  Bangor (Jonathan Belanger, Joseph Belanger, Jonathan Stanhope, David Correale)

High Jump:   Jake Leithiser, OT;

Pole Vault:   Tristan Wortman, BRW;

Long Jump:   Jake Leithiser, OT

Triple Jump:   Ray Bessette, BRW;

Shot Put: Tyler Grindle, BAN

Discus: Ryan Lynde, MDI;

Javelin: Jared Winchenbach, OT

Girls Second Team

100: Ally Vanidestine, BAN, Kayla Brooks, OT;

200: Ally Vanidestine, BAN, Denae Johnson, BAN;

400m Dash: Kelsey Maxim, OT, Olivia Sleeper, CAR;

800: Aleta Looker, ELL, Isobel Erickson, MDI;

1600: Aleta Looker, ELL, Michelle Haluska, BRW;

3200: Brianne Dunn, ELL, Michelle Haluska, BRW;

1600 Race Walk:Paige Small, CAR, Rowan Bost, BRW;

100 Hurdles: Danae Johnson, BAN, Sarae Sager, CAR;

300 Hurdles: Grace MacLean, BAN, Alexa Dufour, OT;

4X100:  Old Town (Kayla Brooks, Kate Rawson, Alexa Dufour, Katie DeShane), Brewer (Synclaire Tasker, Alexis Ireland, Kristen Jones, Rachel Craig);

4X400:  Old Town (Alexa Dufour, Dacie Manion, Riley Marquis, Kelsey Maxim), Bangor (Lexie Achorn, Chevaughn Kacer, Ally Vanidestine, Laken Thomas);

4X800:  Old Town (Dacie Manion, Carrissa Brackley, Riley Marquis, Kelsey Maxim), Caribou (Kendra Stephens, Mackenzie Belyea, Dayna Michaud, Katie Plourde);

High Jump:   Deanne Krapf, BAN, Amanda MacLeod, MDI;

Pole Vault:   Morgan Johnson, BAN, Anna Hayden, BAN;

Long Jump:   Katie Feeney, HER, Teal Jackson, BRW

Triple Jump:   Tia Jackson, OT, Brooke McLaughlin, BRW;

Shot Put: Julia Snyder, HAM, Morgan Swan, CAR;

Discus: Rebecca O’Donnell, MDI, Ashley Flint, BAN;

Javelin: Sam Murchison, CAR, Morgan Swan, CA;

Boys Second Team

100: Jake Leithiser, OT, Jacob St. Peter, OT;

200: Chrisshawn Fluker, ELL, Roy Donnelly, HAM;

400m Dash: Chrisshawn Fluker, ELL, Peter Manuel, BAN;

800: Trey Williams, BRW, Jonathan Belanger, BAN;

1600: Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, Ethan Burke, HAM;

3200: Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, Matt Eager, PI;

1600 Race Walk:Josh Kovach, CAR, Jake Michaud, CAR;

110 Hurdles: Andrew Toothaker, HAM, Spencer Valley, BRW;

300 Hurdles: Spencer Valley, BRW, Josh Stone, BRW;

4X100:  Hampden (Roy Donnelley, Ryan Faircloth, Neil Ashford, Sam Donnelly), Brewer (Anthony Jackson, Brody Valley, Jacob O’Donnell, Tristan Wortman)

4X400:  Bangor (Joseph Belanger, David Correale, Dominic Martin, Peter Manuel), Hampden (Roy Donnelly, Lukas Kurz, Ryan Faircloth, Evan Picirillo);

4X800:  Ellsworth (Blake Pattengale, Dakota Holmes, Derek Hawes, Dan Curts), MDI (Sam Swann, Jon Sproule, Lucas Murphy, Chris Clemens)High Jump: Ray Bessette, BRW, Aaron Jellison, HER;

Pole Vault:   Lance Jandreau, CAR, Tom Reilly, MDI;

Long Jump:   Ray Bessette, BRW, Anthony Jackson, BRW;

Triple Jump:   Tristan Wortman, BRW, Alec Wortman, BRW;

Shot Put: Peter Wilcox, OT, Jason Burke, MDI;

Discus: Scott Murray, BAN, Stephen Goulet, PI;

Javelin: Nicholas Byers, HER, Richard Hoch, HAM.

 

PVC Small Schools

Girls First Team

100: Laurel Rougny, CEN;

200: Emily Panciera, FOX;

400m Dash: Emily Panciera, FOX;

800: Chelsie Oldfield, FOX;

1600: Nelly Winship, BUC;

3200: Meredith Roderka, DEX;

1600 Race Walk:Analies Dyjak, ORO;

100 Hurdles: Shelby Wheeler, ORO;

300 Hurdles: Alex Crocker, ORO;

4X100:  Orono (Lourine Weller, Alex Crocker, Sherraiah Grace, Shelby Wheeler);

4X400:  Foxcroft (Leah Mooers, Monica Miles, Chelsie Oldfield, Emily Panciera);

4X800:  John Bapst (Amanda Lalime, Maggie Bryan, Laura Donovan, Adrienne Carmack);

High Jump:   Jen Daley, JB;

Pole Vault:   Shelby Wheeler, ORO;

Long Jump:   Vika Grindle, GSA;

Triple Jump:   Maria Ullo, JB;

Shot Put: Mary Whitaker, Bang Chr;

Discus: Rebekah Campbell, CEN;

Javelin: Taylor Zeigler-Miller, BUC

Boys First Team

100: Miguel Caballero, ORO;

200m Dash: Miguel Caballero, ORO;

400: Cody Weaver, CEN;

800: Ben Plohr, GSA;

1600: Zachary Sirios, Bang Chr;

3200: Alex Beals, JB;

1600 Race Walk:Richard Ryckman, DEX;

110 Hurdles: Ben Plohr, GSA;

300 Hurdles: John Sandiego, SUM;

4X100:  Orono (Kody Stockley, Miguel Caballero, Joe Claar, Phil Holmes);

4X400:  Foxcroft (Chase Small, Garrett Hilton, Zach Smith, Donnie Boyer);

4X800:  Bangor Christian (Bradley Wilcox, Dylan Merchant, Chris JA Parent, Zachary Sirios);

High Jump:   Donnie Boyer, FOX;

Pole Vault:   David Frederick, ORO;

Long Jump:   Grady Markie, MAT;

Triple Jump:   Spencer Traylor, PENQ;

Shot Put: Chris Desmond, JB;

Discus: Tavoy Johnson, WASH ACAD,

Javelin: Ryan Grover, SUM

Girls Second Team

100: Emily Panciera, FOX; Molly Hunt, BUC;

200: Laurel Rougny, CEN; Molly Hunt, BUC;

400 Dash: Brianne Robertson, JB; Chelsie Oldfield, FOX;

800: Maggie Bryan, JB, Amanda Lalime, JB;

1600: Amanda Lalime, JB; Adrienne Carmack, JB;

3200: Amanda Lalime, JB; Laura Donovan, JB;

1600 Race Walk:Christina Long, JB; Robyn Handley, JB;

100 Hurdles: Kayla Marquis, ORO; Taylor Clark, CEN;

300 Hurdles: Shelby Wheeler, ORO; Logan Wilson, CEN;

4X100:  John Bapst (Jennie Wainer, Carolyn Benner, Kristen Weed, Jen Daley); Central (Logan Wilson, Taylor Clark, Remay Burke, Laurel Rougny);

4X400:  John Bapst (Maggie Bryan, Taylor True, Casey McGuire, Brianne Robertson); Central (Janelle Portman, Logan Wilson, Laurel Rougny, Remay Burke);

4X800:  Foxcroft (Mia Smith, Monica Miles, Abbie Thebault-Spieker, Chelsie Oldfield); Orono (Rowan Wilson, Emilie Seavey, Elizabeth Nelson, Megan Landean)

High Jump:   Brianna Worster, PCHS; Janelle Portman, CEN;

Pole Vault:   Kayla Marquis, ORO, Mia Smith, FOX, Avalon Langevin, BUC;

Long Jump:   Carolyn Benner, JB, Maria Ullo, JB;

Triple Jump:   Carolyn Benner, JB, Jen Daley, JB;

Shot Put: Liana Arquette, GSA, Rebekah Campbell, CEN;

Discus: Samantha Martin, BCS, Mary Whitaker, BCS;

Javelin: Analies Dyjak, ORO, Liana Arquette, GSA

Boys Second Team

100: Phil Holmes, ORO, Sante Sanchez, WA;

200: Phil Holmes, ORO, Cody Weaver, CEN;

400: Miquel Caballero, ORO, Chase Small, FOX;

800: Matt Guiod, MAT, Kevin McConnell, JB;

1600: Taylor Lee, SUM, Dylan Merchant, BCS;

3200: Tyler White, ORO, Sam Stahnke, GSA;

1600 Race Walk:Chris Eriksson, CEN, Mike Pina, FOX;

110 Hurdles: John Sandiego, SUM, Isaac Ocana, MAT;

300 I. Hurdles: Donnie Boyer, FOX, Justin Brooks, ORO;

4X100:  Wash Acad (Ayomide Aimakhu, Tavoy Johnson, Zachary Ragot, Sante Sanchez), GSA (Kiyoshi Kuniyoshi, Nick Dillon, Nick Doolittle, Sam Eley);

4X400:  Bangor Chr (Bradley Wilcox, Brian Parent, Chris JA Parent, Zachary Sirios), Central (Christian Duncan, Brandon Webster, Dylan Moore, Cody Weaver);

4X800:  John Bapst (Kevin McConnell, Connor Wagner, Alex Beals, Rylan Norris), Mattanawcook (Will Chesley, Isaac Ocana, Jake Lavangie, Matt Guiod)

High Jump:   Nick Doolittle, GSA, Shane Emery, PENQ;

Pole Vault:   Chad Orn, ORO, Kody Stockley, ORO;

Long Jump:   Shane Emery, PENQ, Christian Duncan, CEN;

Triple Jump:   Lucas Grinnell, PEN, Carson Spencer, FTKT;

Shot Put: Nick Peterson, ORO, Jared Hughes, JB;

Discus: Zachary Ragot, WA, Judson Pratt, BUC;

Javelin: Andrew Kelley, ORO, Nick Peterson, ORO

**********

GOLF

MAINE PGA

At Biddeford-Saco CC

Michael Baker 67-66—133, Shawn Warren 68-67—135, John Hickson 66-71—137, Bob Darling 68-74—142, Donald Roberts 72-72—144, Tim Desmarais 72-72—144, Michael Worroll 71-73—144, Ronald Bibeau 73-72—145, Jeff Seavey 72-73—145, Michael Dugas 72-73—145, Nick Glicos 74-72—146, Jon Ellis 69-77—146, Jim Fairbanks 77-71—148, Jace Pearson 74-74—148, Tim Angis 73-75—148, Ty MacPhie 76-73—149, Christopher Angis 76-74—150, David Grygiel 74-76—150, Mark Fogg 76-75—151, Brian Bickford 76-77—153, Casey Cox 81-73—154, Ronald Kelton 80-74—154, Peiter DeVos 78-77—155, Kirk Kimball 79-76—155, Matt Blasik 75-80—155, Sean Barrett 82-76—158, Jeremy Anderson 80-78—158, Daniel Limauro 81-78—159, Roger Densmore 77-85—162, Noah Tapley 80-84—164

LOCAL

At Palmyra GC

Men’s League

Gross: Dave Weston 39; net: Don Mendell; pin: No. 13 Chas Pushard 15-6, No. 17 Barry Blackmore 5-9; skins: No. 11 Keith Ashton, No. 12 Dave Weston, No. 14 Clyde Grant, No. 15 Weston, No. 16 Bill Boulier, No. 17 Chas Pushard

At WhiteTail GC, Charleston

Tuesday Church League

1. Terry Pangburn, Roger Theriault; 2. Charlie Perkins, John Wilbur;

pin: No. 2 Theriault 15-1

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Maine Realtors Association

Scramble: Steve Shelton, Betty Bryer, Sue Collier, Jeff Wooster 34; Carl Lusby, Bill McFarland, Andrea Leonard 34; Joe Hackett, Penny Carter, Linda Gifford, Jack Gibbons 38;

pin: No. 15 Steve Shelton 21-9½

Ladies Twilight League

Team best ball: Andrea Leonard, Bonnie Mohr, Penny Carter 30; Ruth Appleyard, Edi Hall, Martha Abbott 31; Ann Lee, Karen McFarland, Linda Thayer 32; Sue Hersey, Dawn Closson, June Goudey 32;

pin in two shots: No. 15 Dawn Closson 1-10½

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble

Royce Morrison, Mike Dore, Selly Blethen 33; Tom Finlay, Ed Stacoffe, Ralph Alley 33; Barry Harris, Ron Allen, Peter Shaw 35;

pins: No. 2 Ron Allen 14-6, No. 6 Allen 4-8

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Wednesday Morning Ladies League

Best ball: Pam Foss, Aida Francis, Pam Anderson, Beth Dunning 40; Shelley Drillen, Barbara Bristow, Joyce Stevenson 47; Bonnie Gabutson, Calista Hannigan, Jill Long 52; Paula Grindle, Carlene Sage, Roberta Day 53

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Men’s Twilight League

Terry Whitcomb 40, Brian Steward 42, Tracy Gran Jr. 42, Dan Black 42;

pins: No. 4 Bruce Fields 10-10, No. 8 Craig Knowles 6-0

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Ladies League

Barbara Joy, Courtney Chute, Mary Jo Libby, Cheryl Chessa, Irene Woodward 40; Pat Lefebvre, Sonja Faulkingham, Jill Russell, Vivian Finley 41; Tina Clark, Pam Foss, Barbara Bryant, Sue St. Heart 42; Ruth St. Pierre, Linda Lewia, Nancy Koziol, Ellen Libby 44

Pine Hill-Rocky Knoll Tournament

Gary Chessa, Steve Williams, Peter Beatham 32; Tom Bryant, Chris Murphy, Dave Libby 33;

pin: No. 12 Steve Williams 17-10

Senior Stableford League

Fred Clarke, George Small, Rick Crowell, Bill Igoe +21; Dick Burr, Bernie MacDonald, Charlie Lefebvre, Matt Young +9; Duane Hanson, Lee Bemis, Larry Clark, Joe Rodrigue +3;

pins: No. 5 Roger Tracy 11-1, No. 7 Paul Munro 8-4, No. 12 Rollie spellman 6-9, No. 17 Gary Chessa 5-10;

high stableford: Bill Igoe +9, Rollie Spellman +9;

gross: Bob Sullivan 74;

skins, A: Bob Sullivan 9, 16; Joe Rodrigue 15

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Twilight League

Net, front nine: Dave Gonyar, Al Bridges, Tony Cerbone, Dan Tardy, Matt Meo, Brent Cross 26;

back nine: Mike Ambrose, Dan Allen, Gary Ross, Mark Britelli, T.J. Poulin, Chris Gauthier 25;

pins: No. 4 Phil Adams 5-3½, No. 6 Peter Hughes 3-3, No. 14 Bill Buckley 11-5, No. 16 T.J. Poulin 3-0

Women’s Golf Association

Flight A, gross: Carol Brooks 96; net: Luann VanSyckle 73;

B, gross: Christine MacGregor 104; net: Virginia Coyle 76;

longest drive,

A: Sue Roberts;

B: Luann VanSyckle;

pin: No. 16 Carol Brooks 8-4

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League

Four man blind draw, gross: Ron Chase, Larry Reynolds, Gary Greenlaw, Rob Tiensivu 34; Nick Carparelli, Richard Hansen, Matt Grant, Paul Cary 35; John Hoyt, Jim Greer, Chris Grant, Derek Dunbar 36; Art Kotredes, Mike St. Thomas, Glen Hudgens, John Kelley 36; Jon Woodworth, Hal Leeman, Chris Hillier, Jamie Brooker 36;

net: Chris MacDonald, Chip Haskell, Shane Yardley, Pat Ryder 27; Bob Jankowski, Harry Riley, John Violette, Chuck Jameson 27; Derek Loupin, Allain Thibodeau, Brad Walsh, Stephen Stanley 29; Josh Ireland, Darren Dennis, Ed Dephilippo, Chris Snowdeal 30; Shawn Berglund, Tom Cavanaugh, Norm Clark, Rich Russell 30;

pins: No. 4 Dean Bowden 6-8, No. 6 Tony Reynolds 10-3

At Foxcroft GC

Couple League

Two-person scramble: Gary Wakeland, Peg Wakeland 33; Bart Merrill, Robin Merrill 34; Jack Sincyr, Joanne Sincyr 35;

pin: No. 4 Gary Wakeland 14-3

Twilight League

Point quota: Scott Coy, Stubby Sherman, Cory Campbell, Dana Fadley –1; Brian Howe, David Porter Jr., Peter Chase, Dana Fadley –1;

pin: No. 13 Stubby Sherman 13-2

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome

Gross: Bob Barrett, Brenda Barrett 44; Paul Deeney, Christine Deeney 44; Jerry Mehuren, Elaine Bielenberg 44; Larry Quinn, Pat Quinn 44; Frank Field, Jean Brown 44;

net: Tom Tuttle, Jeanne Tuttle 33.5

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Twilight League

Division 1: Tim Hayden 7 points, Ernie Hein 7 (mc); 2: Steve Bray 9, Joel McCluskey 7 (mc); 3: Dick Danforth 9, Heabum Kwon 7 (mc); 4: Joe Lounsbury 9, Jim Boulier 7 (mc);

pins: No. 3 Tim Hayden 8-5, No. 8 Dale Duplisea 22-8, No. 9 Daryl Watson 21-8; 50-50: Jim Boulier

TOURNEY SCOREBOARD
HIGH SCHOOL
TEAM TENNIS
BOYS
EASTERN MAINE
Wednesday, June 8
Regional finals
Colby College, Waterville
Class A
A5: No. 1 Lewiston 4, No. 2 Hampden 1
Class B
B7: No. 1 Ellsworth 3, No. 3 Presque Isle 2
Class C
C7: No. 1 George Stevens 3, No. 2 Orono 2
Saturday, June 11
State championships
Colby College, Waterville
Class A
Lewiston (14-0) vs. Scarborough (14-1), 10 a.m.
Class B
Ellsworth (15-0) vs. Falmouth (15-0), 4 p.m.
Class C
George Stevens (13-2) vs. Waynflete (10-5), 1 p.m.
WESTERN MAINE
Wednesday, June 8
Regional finals
Bates College, Lewiston
Class A
A7: No. 2 Scarborough 3, No. 1 Kennebunk 2
Class B
B7: No. 1 Falmouth 3, No. 2 Cape Elizabeth 2
Class C
C7: No. 5 Waynflete 5, No. 3 Hall-Dale 0
GIRLS
EASTERN MAINE
Wednesday, June 8
Regional finals
Colby College, Waterville
Class A
A5: No. 2 Lewiston 3, No. 1 Brunswick 2
Class B
B7: No. 4 Waterville 3, No. 2 MDI 2
Class C
C7: No. 1 George Stevens 5, No. 2 Foxcroft 0
Saturday, June 11
State championships
Colby College, Waterville
Class A
Lewiston (12-2) vs. Scarborough (12-3), 10 a.m.
Class B
Waterville (14-1) vs. Falmouth (15-0), 4 p.m.
Class C
George Stevens (12-3) vs. Waynflete (11-4), 1 p.m.
WESTERN MAINE
Wednesday, June 8
Regional finals
Bates College, Lewiston
Class A
A7: No. 4 Scarborough 4, No. 3 Gorham 1
Class B
B7: No. 1 Falmouth 5, No. 2 Oak Hill 0
Class C
C7: No. 8 Waynflete 3 Winthrop 2
**********
TENNIS
HIGH SCHOOL
At Colby College, Waterville
Class A
Boys
Lewiston boys (15-0) 4, Hampden Acad. (14-1) 1
Singles: Philipp Schoenberger (HA) def. Eric Hall 3-6, 6-3, 6-0; Scott Gagne (L) def. Matt Meo 6-1, 6-2; Eric Morin (L) def. Thomas Hoffman 6-4, 6-4;
doubles: Alex Chicoine-Ben Chicoine (L) def. John Wilson-Nick Boomer 6-3, 6-1; Jake Berube-Brett Balee (L) def. Kent Reicher-Niko Palacios 6-1, 6-1
Girls
Lewiston girls (13-2) 3, Brunswick (14-1) 2
Singles: Musie Siliverman (B) def. Jess Bowen 6-2, 6-0; Abby Blaisdell (L) def. Rachel Gross 6-2, 6-1; Becca Lessard (L) def. Willa Purcell 6-3, 6-0;
doubles: Erin Kenyan-Shannon Kenyan (B) def. Brittany Martin-Kirsty Beauchesne 6-4, 6-4; Paige LeBlanc-Courtney Aldrich (L) def. Sara Fresshly-Laura Pavitt 6-2, 6-4
Class B
Girls
No. 4 Waterville (14-1) 3, No. 2 Mount Desert Island (13-2) 2
Singles: Colleen O’Donnell (W) def. Mea Clark 6-2, 6-2; Olivia Lopes (W) def. Julia Christie 5-7, 7-6 (5), 6-1 ; Grace Robbins (MDI) def. Jayme Saulter 6-2, 6-3;
doubles: Lexi Russo-Brittany Saucier (W) def. Megan Phelps-Hannah Worcester 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Mia Musetti-Caroline Brown (MDI) def. Lauren Hallenbeck-Emily Dufour 6-3, 7-6 (2)
Boys
No. 1 Ellsworth (15-0) 3, No. 3 Presque Isle (13-2) 2
Singles: Tyler Small (E) def. Caleb Mathers 6-1, 6-0; Connor Shaw (PI) def. Dillon Toothaker 6-3, 6-2; Emerson Castro (PI) def. Tyler Beardsley 7-5, 6-3;
doubles: Brandan Albee-Adam Toothaker (E) def. Osman Castro-Andrew Legasse 6-2, 6-2; Dustin Murphy-Luc Victor (E) def. Brock Cassidy-Mike Picard 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-4
Class C
Girls
No. 1 George Stevens (12-3) 5, No. 2 Foxcroft (14-1) 0
Singles: Sotherd Steer (GSA) def. Lindsey Kousaie 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; Tierney Hally (GSA) def. Jen Seavey 6-7 (8), 6-3, 6-3; Charlotte Reiter (GSA) def. Emma Malay 6-2, 6-2;
doubles: Maddie Theoharidis-Ramsay Williamson (GSA) def. Summer Lian-Suzie Chen 6-4, 6-0; Grace Bugbee-Hannah Dietz (GSA) def. Tia Tondreau-Kate Morrison 6-1, 6-1
Boys
No. 1 George Stevens (13-2) 3, No. 2 Orono (12-3)
Singles: Johnny Xue (GSA) def. Gustav Mansson 7-6 (5), 7-6 (2); Jasper Adam (GSA) def. Alex Caballero 6-0, 6-1; Brewster Cherkis (O) def. Alexander Heilner 6-1, 1-6, 6-4;
doubles: Will Brokaw-Roy Xu (GSA) def. Carson Foley-Tannar Francis 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2; Conor McKaig-Anton Klose (O) def. Jason Gao-James Chen 6-4, 7-5
**********
BASEBALL
EASTERN MAINE
Tuesday, June 7
Prelims
Class B
BP1: No. 9 Old Town 9, No. 8 Rockland 3
BP2: No. 7 Hermon 1, No. 10 Gardiner 0
Class C
CP1: No. 9 Madawaska 7, No. 8 Orono 6
CP2: No. 7 Narraguagus 6, No. 10 Washington Academy 3
Class D
DP1: No. 8 Shead 6, No. 9 Jonesport-Beals 5
Wednesday, June 8
Quarterfinals
Class A
A3: No. 5 Brunswick 5, No. 4 Mt. Blue 4
Class B
B2: No. 4 MDI 6, No. 5 John Bapst 5
Class C
C4: No. 6 Lee Academy 7, No. 3 Penobscot Valley 0
Thursday, June 9
Quarterfinals
Class A
A1: No. 8 Hampden Academy (8-8) at No. 1 Lewiston (15-1), 4 p.m.
A4: No. 7 Erskine Academy (9-7) at No. 2 Bangor (13-3), 4:15 p.m.
A5: No. 6. Edward Little (9-7) at No. 3. Cony (8-8), 4 p.m.
Class B
B1: No. 9 Old Town (12-5) at No. 1 Waterville (14-2), 2 p.m.
B3: No. 7 Hermon (12-5) at No. 2 Ellsworth (13-3), 3 p.m.
B4: No. 6 Camden Hills (12-4) at No. 3 Bucksport (10-6), 1 p.m.
Class C
C1: No. 9 Madawaska (11-6) at No. 1 Foxcroft Academy (16-0), 2:30 p.m.
C2: No. 5 Stearns (12-4) at No. 4 George Stevens Academy (10-5-1), 4:30 p.m.
C3: No. 7 Narraguagus (11-4) at No. 2 Calais (12-1-1), 2:30 p.m.
Class D
D1: No. 8 Shead (9-7-1) at No. 1 Katahdin (11-3), 3 p.m.
D2: No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington (9-7) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (14-1), 2 p.m.
D3: No. 7 Bangor Christian (8-8) at No. 2 Central Aroostook (14-2), 2:30 p.m.
D4: No. 6 Machias (6-7) at No. 3 Wisdom (14-1), 2 p.m.
Saturday, June 11
Semifinals
Class A
A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner
A6: A4 winner vs. No. 5 Brunswick (11-6)
Class B
B5: No. 4 MDI (11-6) vs. B1 winner
B6: B4 winner vs. B3 winner
Class C
C5: C2 winner vs. C1 winner
C6: No. 6 Lee Academy (11-6) vs. C3 winner
Class D
D5: D2 winner vs. D1 winner
D6: D4 winner vs. D3 winner
WESTERN MAINE
Tuesday, June 7
Prelims
Class B
BP1: No. 8 Gray-New Gloucester 5, No. 9 York 4
Class C
CP1: No. 8 Monmouth Academy 12, No. 9 Traip 5
Wednesday, June 8
Quarterfinals
Class B
B2: No. 4 Lincoln Academy 3, No. 5 Wells 1
Thursday, June 9
Quarterfinals
Class A
A1: No. 8 Thornton Academy (10-6) at No. 1 Cheverus (14-2), 4 p.m.
A2: No. 5 South Portland (10-6) at No. 4 Scarborough (11-5), 5 p.m.
A3: No. 7 Biddeford (10-6) at No. 2 Westbrook (14-2), 4 p.m.
A4: No. 6 Marshwood (11-5) at No. 3 Deering (13-3), 4 p.m.
Class B
B1: No. 8 Gray-New Gloucester (11-6) at No. 1 Yarmouth (13-3), 3:30 p.m.
B3: No. 7 Maranacook (8-8) at No. 2 Greely (13-3), 4 p.m.
B4: No. 6 Falmouth (10-6) at No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (12-4), 3:30 p.m.
Class C
C1: No. 8 Monmouth Academy (12-6) at No. 1 Saint Dominic (14-2), 4 p.m.
C2: No. 5 North Yarmouth (12-4) at No. 4 Telstar (12-2), 4 p.m.
C3: No. 7 Winthrop (8-6) at No. 2 Dirigo (14-2), 4 p.m.
C4: No. 6 Waynflete (8-4) at No. 3 Wiscasset (13-3), 4 p.m.
Saturday, June 11
Semifinals
Class D
D1: No. 4 Forest Hills (8-6) at No. 1 Greenville (12-2)
D2: No. 3 Buckfield (7-7) at No. 2 Rangeley (8-5)
**********
SOFTBALL
EASTERN MAINE
Tuesday, June 7
Prelims
Class B
BP1: No. 8 Caribou 2, No. 9 Belfast 0
BP2: No. 7 Winslow 9, No. 10 Ellsworth 3
Class C
CP1: No. 9 Piscataquis 16, No. 8 Lee Academy 14
CP2: No. 7 Penobscot Valley 6, No. 10 Stearns 4
Wednesday, June 8
Quarterfinals
Class A
A3: No. 2 Messalonskee 13, No. 7 Erskine Academy 1
Class B
B2: No. 4 Old Town 5, No. 5 Camden Hills 3
Class C
C3: No. 7 Penobscot Valley 6, No. 2 Fort Kent 4
Class D
D4: No. 3 Central Aroostook 7, No. 6 Shead 5
Thursday, June 9
Quarterfinals
Class A
A1: No. 8 Edward Little (9-7) at No. 1 Brewer (15-1), 4 p.m.
A2: No. 5 Bangor (11-5) at No. 4 Skowhegan (10-6), 4 p.m.
A4: No. 6 Oxford Hills (11-5) at No. 3 Cony (13-3), 4 p.m.
Class B
B1: No. 8 Caribou (10-7), at No. 1 Medomak Valley (15-1), 2:30 p.m.
B3: No. 7 Winslow (13-4) at No. 2 Hermon (12-4), 4 p.m.
B4: No. 6 Mattanawcook Academy (12-4) at No. 3 Bucksport (14-2), 4:30 p.m.
Class C
C1: No. 9 Piscataquis (12-5) at No. 1 Dexter (14-2)
C2: No. 5 Calais (12-2) vs. No. 4 Orono (11-5) at UMaine, 4:15 p.m.
C4: No. 6 Washington Academy (11-5) at No. 3 Central (13-3)
Class D
D1: No. 8 Wisdom (7-7) at No. 1 Limestone/MSSM (13-3), 4 p.m.
D2: No. 5 Ashland (9-6) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (8-7), 3 p.m.
D3: No. 7 East Grand (7-5) at No. 2 Deer Isle-Stonington (14-2), 2:45 p.m.
Saturday, June 11
Semifinals
Class A
A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner
A6: A4 winner vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (14-3)
Class B
B5: No. 4 Old Town (12-5) vs. B1 winner
B6: B4 winner vs. B3 winner
Class C
C5: C2 winner vs. C1 winner
C6: C4 winner vs. No. 7 Penobscot Valley (13-5)
Class D
D5: D2 winner vs. D1 winner
D6: No. 3 Central Aroostook (15-2) vs. D3 winner
WESTERN MAINE
Tuesday, June 7
Prelims
Class A
AP1: No. 8 Sanford 3, No. 9 Massabesic 1
Class B
BP1: No. 9 Greely 2, No. 8 Falmouth 1
Class C
CP1: No. 9 Mount Abram 6, No. 8 Sacopee Valley 3
Wednesday, June 8
Quarterfinals
Class B
B2: No. 5 Maranacook (11-5) at No. 4 Lincoln Academy (11-5), 3 p.m.
Thursday, June 9
Quarterfinals
Class A
A1: No. 8 Sanford (10-7) at No. 1 South Portland (16-0)
A2: No. 5 Kennebunk (12-4) at No. 4 McAuley (12-4), 4 p.m.
A3: No. 7 Noble (10-6) at No. 2 Scarborough (15-1), 3:30 p.m.
A4: No. 6 Biddeford (11-5) at No. 3 Thornton Academy (14-2), 4 p.m.
Class B
B1: No. 9 Greely (10-7) at No. 1 Fryeburg (16-0)
B3: No. 7 Wells (11-5) at No. 2 Yarmouth (14-2), 3:30 p.m.
B4: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth (10-6) at No. 3 Oak Hill (12-4), 3:15 p.m.
Class C
C1: No. 9 Mount Abram (7-8) at No. 1 Telstar (14-1)
C2: No. 5 Madison (10-6) at No. 4 Monmouth (11-3), 4 p.m.
C3: No. 7 Saint Dominic (9-6) at No. 2 Georges Valley (14-0), 2 p.m.
C4: No. 6 Dirigo (8-7) at No. 3 Jay (13-2), 4 p.m.
Saturday, June 11
Semifinals
Class D
D1: No. 4 Forest Hills (6-8) at No. 1 Richmond (15-0)
D2: No. 3 Buckfield (10-4) at No. 2 Greenville (11-3)
**********
BATTER UP
BASEBALL
FARM LEAGUE
At Brewer
Miller’s Drug 15, Jeff Catering 14
Miller’s Drug top hitters: Dominik Kelleher 3 singles, Spencer Jordan 2 singles, Gavin Carr double, single;
Jeff’s Catering: Jacob Smith 2 doubles, Derek Long double, 3 singles, Cody Graves triple, single
LITTLE LEAGUE
At Bangor West
Fox & Ginn 16, Fairmount Market 4
Fox & Ginn top hitters: Alex Cyr triple, single, Derek Fournier 2 doubles, single, Alex McKenney triple, single;
winning pitcher: McKenney;
Fairmount Market: Dominick Rossignol 3 singles, Jeffrey Spekhardt double, single
R&K Construction 21, Clewley Foundation 17
R&K top hitters: Tyler Hiles double, 3 singles, Collin Karnes 3 singles, Noah Varisco 4 singles;
Clewley: Finlay O’Connor 4 singles, Brady Hand double, 3 singles, Daniel McCarthy double, 3 singles
Pepino’s 11, Leadbetter’s 8
Pepino’s top hitters: Isaac Bushway 4 singles, Alex Stockford double, 2 singles, Landon Boutaugh 3 singles, Brad McLaughlin 2 singles;
Leadbetter’s: Ryker Brown 3 singles
At Hampden
Kiwanis 8, Dysart’s 4
Kiwanis top hitters: Tyler Knights single, Cole Tweedie;
winning pitcher: Cole Tweedie;
Dysart’s: Ben Chase double
At Old Town
Kiwanis 12, Rotary 8
Kiwanis top hitters: Mick Magoon homer, double, single, Cole Daniel 3 singles, Austin Lacadie triple, single, Nick Sinclair triple;
winning pitcher: Cole Daniel;
Rotary: P.J. Crawford triple, single, Brenden Gasaway double, single, Sam Lovejoy double, Nick Swift double
MAJOR LEAGUE
At Bangor East
ELCO 7, Harley’s 5
ELCO top hitters: Cam Burpee 2 doubles, single, Justin Smith double, triple;
winning pitcher: Alex Smart;
Harley’s: Thomas Szewczyk 2 singles, Joe White triple, single
At Holden
Wood’s Heating 12, Dunkin Donuts 5
Wood’s Heating top hitters: Tyler Williams 2 doubles, single, Derek Chapman 2 doubles, triple, Jon Wood double, triple, Tyler Hafford triple, single;
winning pitcher: Danny Davis;
Dunkin Donuts: Nate Smith double, 2 singles, Thomas Archambault double, 2 singles, Chris Fickett double
At Hermon
Harley-Davidson 15, Carmel 5
Harley top hitters: Jordan Potter 3 singles, Andrew Burgess double, single, Alex Shelley triple;
winning pitcher: Connor Magliozzi;
Carmel: McKinnlee Sickels grand slam, Jacob Polo 2 singles, Ethan Carmichael double
At Orrington
Orrington Royals 13, Brewer Dodgers 5
Orrington top hitters: Gabe Blanchard triple, double, Cam Wood double, single, Cody Wood triple;
winning pitcher: Cam Harvey;
Dodgers: Zach Steiger single, Josiah Cyr single
At Glenburn
Orono 7, Glenburn 6
Orono top hitters: Nate Desisto double, 2 singles; Connor McCluskey 2 doubles;
winning pitcher: Matt Fowler;
Glenburn: Zack Caron 3 singles, Camden Fahey 2 singles
SOFTBALL
MAJOR LEAGUE
At Carmel
Carmel 17, Hampden 13
Carmel top hitters: Emily Parley grand slam, single; Kayla Gray double, 3 singles;
winning pitcher: Parley;
Hampden: Simone Withers single
MINOR LEAGUE
At Levant
Carmel 11, Levant 3
Carmel top hitters: Myah Goodale triple, single;
winning pitcher: Myah Goodale;
Levant: no hits
At Glenburn
Orono 25, Glenburn 15
Orono top hitters: Emily Ines 3 singles, Raegyn Reynolds 2 single;
Winning pitcher: Brooklynne White;
Glenburn: Jenika Buck single; Brooke Dempsey single
**********
ALL-STARS
HIGH SCHOOL
PVC Track & Field
All-Conference Team
Girls First Team
100: Teal Jackson, BRW;
200: Teal Jackson, BRW;
400: Teal Jackson, BRW;
800: Kelsey Maxim, OT;
1600: Dacie Manion, OT;
3200: Dacie Manion, OT;
1600 Race Walk:Emily Soderberg, CAR;
100m Hurdles: Grace MacLean, BAN;
300 Hurdles: Denae Johnson, BAN;
4X100:  Bangor (Anna Hayden, Morgan Johnson, Lexie Achorn, Laken Thomas);
4X400:  Hampden (Julia Snyder, Michaela Stephenson, Katie Cyr, Kaylee LeCavelier);
4X800:  MDI (Kailyn Russell, Nora Hubbell, Olivia Erickson, Malia Demers)
High Jump:   Grace MacLean, BAN;
Pole Vault:   Chelsey Curran, MDI;
Long Jump:   Danae Johnson, BAN;
Triple Jump:   Kayla Brooks, OT;
Shot Put: Katie DeShane, OT;
Discus: Julia Snyder, HAM;
Javelin: Haley Prygrocki, OT;
Boys First Team
100: Chrisshawn Fluker, ELL;
200: Jacob St. Peter, OT;
400: Jacob St. Peter, OT;
800: Nicholas Byers, HER;
1600: Christian Sleeper, CAR;
3200: Dan Curts, ELL
1600 Race Walk:DJ Flynn, CAR;
110 Hurdles: Tristan Wortman, BRW;
300 I. Hurdles: Jake Leithiser, OT;
4X100:  Ellsworth (Jake Jordan, Logan Leathers, Maks Grover, Chrisshawn Fluker);
4X400:  Brewer (Anthony Jackson, Spencer Valley, Josh Stone, Trey Williams);
4X800:  Bangor (Jonathan Belanger, Joseph Belanger, Jonathan Stanhope, David Correale)
High Jump:   Jake Leithiser, OT;
Pole Vault:   Tristan Wortman, BRW;
Long Jump:   Jake Leithiser, OT
Triple Jump:   Ray Bessette, BRW;
Shot Put: Tyler Grindle, BAN
Discus: Ryan Lynde, MDI;
Javelin: Jared Winchenbach, OT
Girls Second Team
100: Ally Vanidestine, BAN, Kayla Brooks, OT;
200: Ally Vanidestine, BAN, Denae Johnson, BAN;
400m Dash: Kelsey Maxim, OT, Olivia Sleeper, CAR;
800: Aleta Looker, ELL, Isobel Erickson, MDI;
1600: Aleta Looker, ELL, Michelle Haluska, BRW;
3200: Brianne Dunn, ELL, Michelle Haluska, BRW;
1600 Race Walk:Paige Small, CAR, Rowan Bost, BRW;
100 Hurdles: Danae Johnson, BAN, Sarae Sager, CAR;
300 Hurdles: Grace MacLean, BAN, Alexa Dufour, OT;
4X100:  Old Town (Kayla Brooks, Kate Rawson, Alexa Dufour, Katie DeShane), Brewer (Synclaire Tasker, Alexis Ireland, Kristen Jones, Rachel Craig);
4X400:  Old Town (Alexa Dufour, Dacie Manion, Riley Marquis, Kelsey Maxim), Bangor (Lexie Achorn, Chevaughn Kacer, Ally Vanidestine, Laken Thomas);
4X800:  Old Town (Dacie Manion, Carrissa Brackley, Riley Marquis, Kelsey Maxim), Caribou (Kendra Stephens, Mackenzie Belyea, Dayna Michaud, Katie Plourde);
High Jump:   Deanne Krapf, BAN, Amanda MacLeod, MDI;
Pole Vault:   Morgan Johnson, BAN, Anna Hayden, BAN;
Long Jump:   Katie Feeney, HER, Teal Jackson, BRW
Triple Jump:   Tia Jackson, OT, Brooke McLaughlin, BRW;
Shot Put: Julia Snyder, HAM, Morgan Swan, CAR;
Discus: Rebecca O’Donnell, MDI, Ashley Flint, BAN;
Javelin: Sam Murchison, CAR, Morgan Swan, CA;
Boys Second Team
100: Jake Leithiser, OT, Jacob St. Peter, OT;
200: Chrisshawn Fluker, ELL, Roy Donnelly, HAM;
400m Dash: Chrisshawn Fluker, ELL, Peter Manuel, BAN;
800: Trey Williams, BRW, Jonathan Belanger, BAN;
1600: Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, Ethan Burke, HAM;
3200: Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, Matt Eager, PI;
1600 Race Walk:Josh Kovach, CAR, Jake Michaud, CAR;
110 Hurdles: Andrew Toothaker, HAM, Spencer Valley, BRW;
300 Hurdles: Spencer Valley, BRW, Josh Stone, BRW;
4X100:  Hampden (Roy Donnelley, Ryan Faircloth, Neil Ashford, Sam Donnelly), Brewer (Anthony Jackson, Brody Valley, Jacob O’Donnell, Tristan Wortman)
4X400:  Bangor (Joseph Belanger, David Correale, Dominic Martin, Peter Manuel), Hampden (Roy Donnelly, Lukas Kurz, Ryan Faircloth, Evan Picirillo);
4X800:  Ellsworth (Blake Pattengale, Dakota Holmes, Derek Hawes, Dan Curts), MDI (Sam Swann, Jon Sproule, Lucas Murphy, Chris Clemens)High Jump: Ray Bessette, BRW, Aaron Jellison, HER;
Pole Vault:   Lance Jandreau, CAR, Tom Reilly, MDI;
Long Jump:   Ray Bessette, BRW, Anthony Jackson, BRW;
Triple Jump:   Tristan Wortman, BRW, Alec Wortman, BRW;
Shot Put: Peter Wilcox, OT, Jason Burke, MDI;
Discus: Scott Murray, BAN, Stephen Goulet, PI;
Javelin: Nicholas Byers, HER, Richard Hoch, HAM.
PVC Small Schools
Girls First Team
100: Laurel Rougny, CEN;
200: Emily Panciera, FOX;
400m Dash: Emily Panciera, FOX;
800: Chelsie Oldfield, FOX;
1600: Nelly Winship, BUC;
3200: Meredith Roderka, DEX;
1600 Race Walk:Analies Dyjak, ORO;
100 Hurdles: Shelby Wheeler, ORO;
300 Hurdles: Alex Crocker, ORO;
4X100:  Orono (Lourine Weller, Alex Crocker, Sherraiah Grace, Shelby Wheeler);
4X400:  Foxcroft (Leah Mooers, Monica Miles, Chelsie Oldfield, Emily Panciera);
4X800:  John Bapst (Amanda Lalime, Maggie Bryan, Laura Donovan, Adrienne Carmack);
High Jump:   Jen Daley, JB;
Pole Vault:   Shelby Wheeler, ORO;
Long Jump:   Vika Grindle, GSA;
Triple Jump:   Maria Ullo, JB;
Shot Put: Mary Whitaker, Bang Chr;
Discus: Rebekah Campbell, CEN;
Javelin: Taylor Zeigler-Miller, BUC
Boys First Team
100: Miguel Caballero, ORO;
200m Dash: Miguel Caballero, ORO;
400: Cody Weaver, CEN;
800: Ben Plohr, GSA;
1600: Zachary Sirios, Bang Chr;
3200: Alex Beals, JB;
1600 Race Walk:Richard Ryckman, DEX;
110 Hurdles: Ben Plohr, GSA;
300 Hurdles: John Sandiego, SUM;
4X100:  Orono (Kody Stockley, Miguel Caballero, Joe Claar, Phil Holmes);
4X400:  Foxcroft (Chase Small, Garrett Hilton, Zach Smith, Donnie Boyer);
4X800:  Bangor Christian (Bradley Wilcox, Dylan Merchant, Chris JA Parent, Zachary Sirios);
High Jump:   Donnie Boyer, FOX;
Pole Vault:   David Frederick, ORO;
Long Jump:   Grady Markie, MAT;
Triple Jump:   Spencer Traylor, PENQ;
Shot Put: Chris Desmond, JB;
Discus: Tavoy Johnson, WASH ACAD,
Javelin: Ryan Grover, SUM
Girls Second Team
100: Emily Panciera, FOX; Molly Hunt, BUC;
200: Laurel Rougny, CEN; Molly Hunt, BUC;
400 Dash: Brianne Robertson, JB; Chelsie Oldfield, FOX;
800: Maggie Bryan, JB, Amanda Lalime, JB;
1600: Amanda Lalime, JB; Adrienne Carmack, JB;
3200: Amanda Lalime, JB; Laura Donovan, JB;
1600 Race Walk:Christina Long, JB; Robyn Handley, JB;
100 Hurdles: Kayla Marquis, ORO; Taylor Clark, CEN;
300 Hurdles: Shelby Wheeler, ORO; Logan Wilson, CEN;
4X100:  John Bapst (Jennie Wainer, Carolyn Benner, Kristen Weed, Jen Daley); Central (Logan Wilson, Taylor Clark, Remay Burke, Laurel Rougny);
4X400:  John Bapst (Maggie Bryan, Taylor True, Casey McGuire, Brianne Robertson); Central (Janelle Portman, Logan Wilson, Laurel Rougny, Remay Burke);
4X800:  Foxcroft (Mia Smith, Monica Miles, Abbie Thebault-Spieker, Chelsie Oldfield); Orono (Rowan Wilson, Emilie Seavey, Elizabeth Nelson, Megan Landean)
High Jump:   Brianna Worster, PCHS; Janelle Portman, CEN;
Pole Vault:   Kayla Marquis, ORO, Mia Smith, FOX, Avalon Langevin, BUC;
Long Jump:   Carolyn Benner, JB, Maria Ullo, JB;
Triple Jump:   Carolyn Benner, JB, Jen Daley, JB;
Shot Put: Liana Arquette, GSA, Rebekah Campbell, CEN;
Discus: Samantha Martin, BCS, Mary Whitaker, BCS;
Javelin: Analies Dyjak, ORO, Liana Arquette, GSA
Boys Second Team
100: Phil Holmes, ORO, Sante Sanchez, WA;
200: Phil Holmes, ORO, Cody Weaver, CEN;
400: Miquel Caballero, ORO, Chase Small, FOX;
800: Matt Guiod, MAT, Kevin McConnell, JB;
1600: Taylor Lee, SUM, Dylan Merchant, BCS;
3200: Tyler White, ORO, Sam Stahnke, GSA;
1600 Race Walk:Chris Eriksson, CEN, Mike Pina, FOX;
110 Hurdles: John Sandiego, SUM, Isaac Ocana, MAT;
300 I. Hurdles: Donnie Boyer, FOX, Justin Brooks, ORO;
4X100:  Wash Acad (Ayomide Aimakhu, Tavoy Johnson, Zachary Ragot, Sante Sanchez), GSA (Kiyoshi Kuniyoshi, Nick Dillon, Nick Doolittle, Sam Eley);
4X400:  Bangor Chr (Bradley Wilcox, Brian Parent, Chris JA Parent, Zachary Sirios), Central (Christian Duncan, Brandon Webster, Dylan Moore, Cody Weaver);
4X800:  John Bapst (Kevin McConnell, Connor Wagner, Alex Beals, Rylan Norris), Mattanawcook (Will Chesley, Isaac Ocana, Jake Lavangie, Matt Guiod)
High Jump:   Nick Doolittle, GSA, Shane Emery, PENQ;
Pole Vault:   Chad Orn, ORO, Kody Stockley, ORO;
Long Jump:   Shane Emery, PENQ, Christian Duncan, CEN;
Triple Jump:   Lucas Grinnell, PEN, Carson Spencer, FTKT;
Shot Put: Nick Peterson, ORO, Jared Hughes, JB;
Discus: Zachary Ragot, WA, Judson Pratt, BUC;
Javelin: Andrew Kelley, ORO, Nick Peterson, ORO
**********
GOLF
MAINE PGA
At Biddeford-Saco CC
Michael Baker 67-66—133, Shawn Warren 68-67—135, John Hickson 66-71—137, Bob Darling 68-74—142, Donald Roberts 72-72—144, Tim Desmarais 72-72—144, Michael Worroll 71-73—144, Ronald Bibeau 73-72—145, Jeff Seavey 72-73—145, Michael Dugas 72-73—145, Nick Glicos 74-72—146, Jon Ellis 69-77—146, Jim Fairbanks 77-71—148, Jace Pearson 74-74—148, Tim Angis 73-75—148, Ty MacPhie 76-73—149, Christopher Angis 76-74—150, David Grygiel 74-76—150, Mark Fogg 76-75—151, Brian Bickford 76-77—153, Casey Cox 81-73—154, Ronald Kelton 80-74—154, Peiter DeVos 78-77—155, Kirk Kimball 79-76—155, Matt Blasik 75-80—155, Sean Barrett 82-76—158, Jeremy Anderson 80-78—158, Daniel Limauro 81-78—159, Roger Densmore 77-85—162, Noah Tapley 80-84—164
LOCAL
At Palmyra GC
Men’s League
Gross: Dave Weston 39; net: Don Mendell; pin: No. 13 Chas Pushard 15-6, No. 17 Barry Blackmore 5-9; skins: No. 11 Keith Ashton, No. 12 Dave Weston, No. 14 Clyde Grant, No. 15 Weston, No. 16 Bill Boulier, No. 17 Chas Pushard
At WhiteTail GC, Charleston
Tuesday Church League
1. Terry Pangburn, Roger Theriault; 2. Charlie Perkins, John Wilbur;
pin: No. 2 Theriault 15-1
At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Maine Realtors Association
Scramble: Steve Shelton, Betty Bryer, Sue Collier, Jeff Wooster 34; Carl Lusby, Bill McFarland, Andrea Leonard 34; Joe Hackett, Penny Carter, Linda Gifford, Jack Gibbons 38;
pin: No. 15 Steve Shelton 21-9½
Ladies Twilight League
Team best ball: Andrea Leonard, Bonnie Mohr, Penny Carter 30; Ruth Appleyard, Edi Hall, Martha Abbott 31; Ann Lee, Karen McFarland, Linda Thayer 32; Sue Hersey, Dawn Closson, June Goudey 32;
pin in two shots: No. 15 Dawn Closson 1-10½
At Lucerne GC
Senior Scramble
Royce Morrison, Mike Dore, Selly Blethen 33; Tom Finlay, Ed Stacoffe, Ralph Alley 33; Barry Harris, Ron Allen, Peter Shaw 35;
pins: No. 2 Ron Allen 14-6, No. 6 Allen 4-8
At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Wednesday Morning Ladies League
Best ball: Pam Foss, Aida Francis, Pam Anderson, Beth Dunning 40; Shelley Drillen, Barbara Bristow, Joyce Stevenson 47; Bonnie Gabutson, Calista Hannigan, Jill Long 52; Paula Grindle, Carlene Sage, Roberta Day 53
At Streamside GC, Winterport
Men’s Twilight League
Terry Whitcomb 40, Brian Steward 42, Tracy Gran Jr. 42, Dan Black 42;
pins: No. 4 Bruce Fields 10-10, No. 8 Craig Knowles 6-0
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Ladies League
Barbara Joy, Courtney Chute, Mary Jo Libby, Cheryl Chessa, Irene Woodward 40; Pat Lefebvre, Sonja Faulkingham, Jill Russell, Vivian Finley 41; Tina Clark, Pam Foss, Barbara Bryant, Sue St. Heart 42; Ruth St. Pierre, Linda Lewia, Nancy Koziol, Ellen Libby 44
Pine Hill-Rocky Knoll Tournament
Gary Chessa, Steve Williams, Peter Beatham 32; Tom Bryant, Chris Murphy, Dave Libby 33;
pin: No. 12 Steve Williams 17-10
Senior Stableford League
Fred Clarke, George Small, Rick Crowell, Bill Igoe +21; Dick Burr, Bernie MacDonald, Charlie Lefebvre, Matt Young +9; Duane Hanson, Lee Bemis, Larry Clark, Joe Rodrigue +3;
pins: No. 5 Roger Tracy 11-1, No. 7 Paul Munro 8-4, No. 12 Rollie spellman 6-9, No. 17 Gary Chessa 5-10;
high stableford: Bill Igoe +9, Rollie Spellman +9;
gross: Bob Sullivan 74;
skins, A: Bob Sullivan 9, 16; Joe Rodrigue 15
At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
Twilight League
Net, front nine: Dave Gonyar, Al Bridges, Tony Cerbone, Dan Tardy, Matt Meo, Brent Cross 26;
back nine: Mike Ambrose, Dan Allen, Gary Ross, Mark Britelli, T.J. Poulin, Chris Gauthier 25;
pins: No. 4 Phil Adams 5-3½, No. 6 Peter Hughes 3-3, No. 14 Bill Buckley 11-5, No. 16 T.J. Poulin 3-0
Women’s Golf Association
Flight A, gross: Carol Brooks 96; net: Luann VanSyckle 73;
B, gross: Christine MacGregor 104; net: Virginia Coyle 76;
longest drive,
A: Sue Roberts;
B: Luann VanSyckle;
pin: No. 16 Carol Brooks 8-4
At Bangor Municipal GC
Twilight League
Four man blind draw, gross: Ron Chase, Larry Reynolds, Gary Greenlaw, Rob Tiensivu 34; Nick Carparelli, Richard Hansen, Matt Grant, Paul Cary 35; John Hoyt, Jim Greer, Chris Grant, Derek Dunbar 36; Art Kotredes, Mike St. Thomas, Glen Hudgens, John Kelley 36; Jon Woodworth, Hal Leeman, Chris Hillier, Jamie Brooker 36;
net: Chris MacDonald, Chip Haskell, Shane Yardley, Pat Ryder 27; Bob Jankowski, Harry Riley, John Violette, Chuck Jameson 27; Derek Loupin, Allain Thibodeau, Brad Walsh, Stephen Stanley 29; Josh Ireland, Darren Dennis, Ed Dephilippo, Chris Snowdeal 30; Shawn Berglund, Tom Cavanaugh, Norm Clark, Rich Russell 30;
pins: No. 4 Dean Bowden 6-8, No. 6 Tony Reynolds 10-3
At Foxcroft GC
Couple League
Two-person scramble: Gary Wakeland, Peg Wakeland 33; Bart Merrill, Robin Merrill 34; Jack Sincyr, Joanne Sincyr 35;
pin: No. 4 Gary Wakeland 14-3
Twilight League
Point quota: Scott Coy, Stubby Sherman, Cory Campbell, Dana Fadley –1; Brian Howe, David Porter Jr., Peter Chase, Dana Fadley –1;
pin: No. 13 Stubby Sherman 13-2
At Northport GC
Scotch Foursome
Gross: Bob Barrett, Brenda Barrett 44; Paul Deeney, Christine Deeney 44; Jerry Mehuren, Elaine Bielenberg 44; Larry Quinn, Pat Quinn 44; Frank Field, Jean Brown 44;
net: Tom Tuttle, Jeanne Tuttle 33.5
At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Twilight League
Division 1: Tim Hayden 7 points, Ernie Hein 7 (mc); 2: Steve Bray 9, Joel McCluskey 7 (mc); 3: Dick Danforth 9, Heabum Kwon 7 (mc); 4: Joe Lounsbury 9, Jim Boulier 7 (mc);
pins: No. 3 Tim Hayden 8-5, No. 8 Dale Duplisea 22-8, No. 9 Daryl Watson 21-8; 50-50: Jim Boulier

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports