June 7, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 08, 2011, at 12:04 a.m.

Tourney Scoreboard

BASEBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 7

Prelims

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Old Town 9, No. 8 Rockland 3

BP2: No. 7 Hermon 1, No. 10 Gardiner 0

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Madawaska 7, No. 8 Orono 6

CP2: No. 7 Narraguagus 6, No. 10 Washington Academy 3

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Shead 6, No. 9 Jonesport-Beals 5

Wednesday, June 8

Quarterfinals

Class B

B2: No. 5 John Bapst (11-5) at No. 4 MDI (10-6), 4:30 p.m.

Class C

C4: No. 6 Lee Academy (10-6) at No. 3 Penobscot Valley (13-3), 4 p.m.

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Hampden Academy (8-8) at No. 1 Lewiston (15-1), 4 p.m.

A3: No. 5 Brunswick (10-6) at No. 4 Mt. Blue (11-5), 4 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Erskine Academy (9-7) at No. 2 Bangor (13-3), 4:15 p.m.

A5: No. 6. Edward Little (9-7) at No. 3. Cony (8-8)

Class B

B1: No. 9 Old Town (12-5) at No. 1 Waterville (14-2)

B3: No. 7 Hermon (12-5) at No. 2 Ellsworth (13-3)

B4: No. 6 Camden Hills (12-4) at No. 3 Bucksport (10-6), 1 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 9 Madawaska (11-6) at No. 1 Foxcroft Academy (16-0)

C2: No. 5 Stearns (12-4) at No. 4 George Stevens Academy (10-5-1), 4:30 p.m.

C3: No. 7 Narraguagus (11-4) at No. 2 Calais (12-1-1)

Class D

D1: No. 8 Shead (9-7-1) at No. 1 Katahdin (11-3)

D2: No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington (9-7) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (14-1), 2 p.m.

D3: No. 7 Bangor Christian (8-8) at No. 2 Central Aroostook (14-2), 2:30 p.m.

D4: No. 6 Machias (6-7) at No. 3 Wisdom (14-1), 2 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 7

Prelims

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Gray-New Gloucester 5, No. 9 York 4

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Monmouth Academy 12, No. 9 Traip 5

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Thornton Academy (10-6) at No. 1 Cheverus (14-2), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 5 South Portland (10-6) at No. 4 Scarborough (11-5), 5 p.m.

A3: No. 7 Biddeford (10-6) at No. 2 Westbrook (14-2), 4 p.m.

A4: No. 6 Marshwood (11-5) at No. 3 Deering (13-3), 4 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Gray-New Gloucester (11-6) at No. 1 Yarmouth (13-3)

B2: No. 5 Wells (10-6) at No. 4 Lincoln Academy (12-4)

B3: No. 7 Maranacook (8-8) at No. 2 Greely (13-3), 4 p.m.

B4: No. 6 Falmouth (10-6) at No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (12-4), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 8 Monmouth Academy (12-6) winner at No. 1 Saint Dominic (14-2)

C2: No. 5 North Yarmouth (12-4) at No. 4 Telstar (12-2)

C3: No. 7 Winthrop (8-6) at No. 2 Dirigo (14-2), 4 p.m.

C4: No. 6 Waynflete (8-4) at No. 3 Wiscasset (13-3), 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 7

Prelims

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Caribou 2, No. 9 Belfast 0

BP2: No. 7 Winslow 9, No. 10 Ellsworth 3

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Piscataquis 16, No. 8 Lee Academy 14

CP2: No. 7 Penobscot Valley 6, No. 10 Stearns 4

Wednesday, June 8

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 7 Erskine Academy (11-5) at No. 2 Messalonskee (13-3), 2:30 p.m.

Class B

B2: No. 5 Camden Hills (12-4) at No. 4 Old Town (11-5), 4 p.m.

Class C

C3: No. 7 Penobscot Valley (12-5) at No. 2 Fort Kent (14-2) 2 p.m.

Class D

D4: No. 6 Shead (9-6) at No. 3 Central Aroostook (14-2), 3 p.m.

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Edward Little (9-7) at No. 1 Brewer (15-1), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 5 Bangor (11-5) at No. 4 Skowhegan (10-6)

A4: No. 6 Oxford Hills (11-5) at No. 3 Cony (13-3), 4 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Caribou (10-7), at No. 1 Medomak Valley (15-1)

B3: No. 7 Winslow (13-4) at No. 2 Hermon (12-4)

B4: No. 6 Mattanawcook Academy (12-4) at No. 3 Bucksport (14-2)

Class C

C1: No. 9 Piscataquis (12-5) at No. 1 Dexter (14-2)

C2: No. 5 Calais (12-2) vs. No. 4 Orono (11-5) at UMaine, 4:15 p.m.

C4: No. 6 Washington Academy (11-5) at No. 3 Central (13-3)

Class D

D1: No. 8 Wisdom (7-7) at No. 1 Limestone/MSSM (13-3), 4 p.m.

D2: No. 5 Ashland (9-6) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (8-7)

D3: No. 7 East Grand (7-5) at No. 2 Deer Isle-Stonington (14-2), 2:45 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 7

Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Massabesic (6-10) at No. 8 Sanford (9-7), 4 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Greely 2, No. 8 Falmouth 1

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Mount Abram 6, No. 8 Sacopee Valley 3

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 South Portland (16-0)

A2: No. 5 Kennebunk (12-4) at No. 4 McAuley (12-4), 4 p.m.

A3: No. 7 Noble (10-6) at No. 2 Scarborough (15-1), 3:30 p.m.

A4: No. 6 Biddeford (11-5) at No. 3 Thornton Academy (14-2), 4 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 9 Greely (10-7) at No. 1 Fryeburg (16-0)

B2: No. 5 Maranacook (11-5) at No. 4 Lincoln Academy (11-5), 3 p.m.

B3: No. 7 Wells (11-5) at No. 2 Yarmouth (14-2), 3:30 p.m.

B4: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth (10-6) at No. 3 Oak Hill (12-4), 3:15 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 9 Mount Abram (7-8) at No. 1 Telstar (14-1)

C2: No. 5 Madison (10-6) at No. 4 Monmouth (11-3)

C3: No. 7 Saint Dominic (9-6) at No. 2 Georges Valley (14-0), 2 p.m.

C4: No. 6 Dirigo (8-7) at No. 3 Jay (13-2)

*******

SOFTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

PVHS 6, STEARNS 4

Stearns (8-9)         PVHS (12-5)

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

Wark, cf        4        0        0        1        Whittn, 2b        2        1        0        0

Brooker, lf        3        0        0        1        Wrthng, ss        3        2        2        0

Bealieu, 3b        2        0        0        0        Heald, lf        4        1        1        1

Kanrich, pr        0        1        0        0        Vandstne, c        2        0        1        2

Pelkey, ss        4        0        0        0        McGinn, rf        3        0        0        0

Marter, 1b        3        0        0        0        Hope, dh        3        0        0        0

Rollins, p        3        0        1        0        Dube, p        3        1        2        0

Jhnson, dh        2        1        1        0        Pike, cf        2        0        0        0

Thrindtr, rf        2        1        1        0        Leonard, 1b        3        1        1        1

Manzo, 2b        2        1        0        1        Btcheldr, 3b        0        0        0        0

Mooney, c        0        0        0        0

Totals         25        4        3        3        Totals        25        6        7        4

Stearns                040        000        0 — 4

Penobscot Val.                201        120        x — 6

E—Beaulieu; DP—Stearns 1; LOB—Stearns 8, Penobscot Valley 6; 2B—Rollins; Heald; SB—Worthing 3, Dube, Whitten

Stearns        IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Rollins (L)        6        7        6        5        4        3

PVHS

Dube (W)        7        3        4        4        5        12

HBP—Johnson (by Dube), Thorarlnsdottis (by Dube), Brooker (by Dube); Worthing (by Rollins); WP—Rollins 2; PB—Mooney

T—1:34

*******

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

OLD TOWN 9, ROCKLAND 3

Old Town (12-5)         Rockland (10-7)

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

Mlmed, 3b        4        0        1        0        Snow, 2b        3        1        1        0

Estes, p        4        0        1        0        Morrill, p-ss        3        2        2        0

Cross, cf        2        2        0        0        Nelsen, 1b        3        0        1        1

Archer, ss        3        2        1        0        Perry, rf        4        0        1        1

Wilcox, lf        4        1        1        0        Cpgli, ss-lf        2        0        0        0

Abbott, pr        0        1        0        0        Wdcme, 3b        4        0        0        0

Bllrgeon, 1b        3        1        1        3        Overlock, c        2        0        1        0

Rchrdson, c        1        1        0        1        Foss, pr        0        0        0        0

Nadeau, 2b        4        1        1        1        Tobin, c        1        0        0        0

Gastia, rf        2        0        0        1        Joyce, lf-p        3        0        1        0

Hndricks, rf        3        0        0        0

Totals         27        9        6        6        Totals        28        3        7        2

Old Town                000        205        2 — 9

Rockland                100        000        2 — 3

E—Campagnoli, Nelsen, Widdecombe; LOB—Old Town 5, Rockland 9; 2B—Baillargeon; Morrill, Snow; 3B—Morrill; SF—Gastia, Richardson; SB—Archer 2, Wiclox 2, Cross, Abbott, Baillargeon; Campagnoli, Hendricks

Old Town         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Estes (W, 4-3)        7        7        3        3        5        11

Rockland

Morrill (L, 4-3)        5        5        6        4        5        7

Joyce        2        1        3        1        1        0

Morrill pitched to four batters in sixth

WP—Estes; Morrill 2; PB—Overlock

T—2:07

*******

TENNIS TOURNEY SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL

TEAM TENNIS

BOYS

EASTERN MAINE

Monday, June 6

Semifinals

Class A

A3: No. 1 Lewiston 4, No. 5 Mount Ararat 1

A4: No. 2 Hampden 3, No. 3 Bangor 2

Class B

B5: No. 1 Ellsworth 4, No. 4 Waterville 1

B6: No. 3 Presque Isle 3, No. 2 Camden Hills 2

Class C

C5: No. 1 George Stevens 4, No. 4 Foxcroft 1

Wednesday, June 8

Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

A5: No. 2 Hampden (14-0) vs. No. 1 Lewiston (13-0), 10 a.m.

Class B

B7: No. 3 Presque Isle (13-1)  vs. No. 1 Ellsworth (14-0), 4 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 2 Orono (12-2) vs. No. 1 George Stevens (12-2), 1 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Monday, June 6

Semifinals

Class A

A3: No. 1 Kennebunk 4, No. 4 Windham 1

A4: No. 2 Scarborough 5, No. 6 Deering (0

Class B

B5: No. 1 Falmouth 5, No. 4 York 0

B6: No. 3 Lincoln Acad. (11-2) at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (12-1)

Class C

C5: No. 5 Waynflete 3, No. 1 Winthrop 2

C6: No. 3 Hall-Dale 3, No. 2 Dirigo 2

Wednesday, June 8

Regional finals

Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 2 Scarborough (13-1) vs. No. 1 Kennebunk (14-0) , 9:15 a.m.

Class B

B7: Winner B6 vs. No. 1 Falmouth (14-0), 4:15 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 5 Waynflete (9-5) vs. No. 3 Hall-Dale (11-3), 12:45 p.m.

GIRLS

EASTERN MAINE

Monday, June 6

Semifinals

Class A

A3: No. 2 Lewiston 4, No. 3 Hampden 1

A4: No. 1 Brunswick 5, No. 4 Cony 0

Class B

B5: No. 4 Waterville 5,  No. 1 Camden Hills 0

B6: No. 2 MDI 4, No. 3 Ellsworth 1

Tuesday, June 7

Semifinals

Class C

C6: No. 2 Foxcroft 4, No. 3 Fort Kent 1

Wednesday, June 8

Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

A5: No. 2 Lewiston (11-2) vs. No. 1 Brunswick (13-0), 10 a.m.

Class B

B7: No. 4 Waterville (13-1) vs. No. 2 MDI (13-1), 4 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 2 Foxcroft (14-0) vs. No. 1 George Stevens (11-3), 12:45 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Monday, June 6

Semifinals

Class A

A3: No. 4 Scarborough 4, No. 1 Cheverus 1

A4: No. 3 Gorham 3, No. 2 McAuley 2

Class B

B5: No. 1 Falmouth 5, No. 5 Cape Elizabeth 0

B6: No. 2 Oak Hill 3, No. 3 Yarmouth 2

Class C

C5: No. 8 Waynflete 5, No. 5 Dirigo 0

C6: No. 6 Winthrop (10-3) at No. 2 North Yarmouth (12-1)

Wednesday, June 8

Regional finals

Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 4 Scarborough (11-3) vs. No. 3 Gorham (12-2), 9:15 a.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Oak Hill (12-2) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (14-0), 4:15 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 8 Waynflete (10-4) vs. winner C6, 12:45 p.m.

*******

TENNIS

HIGH SCHOOL

Eastern Maine Semifinals

GIRLS

Class C

At Dover-Foxcroft

No. 2 Foxcroft (14-0) 4, No. 3 Fort Kent (11-3) 1

Singles: Becca Martin (FK) def. Lindsey Kousaie 7-5, 6-1, Jen Seavey (FA) def. Roxy Pelletier 6-0, 6-0, Emma Malay (FA) def. Savannah Paradis 6-2, 6-0;

doubles: Suzey Chen-Summer Lian (FA) def. Abby Stevens-Kiera Caron 6-3, 6-3, Kate Morrison-Tia Tondro (FA) def. Lauren Doak-Victoria Bernard 6-3, 6-1

*******

BATTER UP

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Hermon

Dysarts (8-5 13, Harley-Davidson (8-5) 3

Dysarts top hitters: Matt Leach 2 doubles, 2 singles; Matt Nicholes 2 singles.

winning pitcher: Garrett Mullin;

Harley: Alex Applebee dou-ble

MINOR LEAGUE

At Brewer

Aubuchon Cardinals 15, WS Emerson Yankees 4

Aubuchon top hitters: Ian Coleman double, Daniel Coates double, Marty Hewes double;

winning pitcher: Trevor Dugal;

WS Emerson: Eric Miller double, single, Jordan Parkhurst 2 singles

Glidden Cubs 10, Fairpoint As 8

Cubs top hitters: Brent Roberts double, Daniel Sprague double;

winning pitcher: Ryan Averill;

Fairpoint: Tyler Beal double, single, Jacob Reed double, single

At Orrington

Brewer Cardinals 18, Orrington Pirates 14

Cardinals top hitters: Daniel Coates double, single, Hunter Woodruff home run, single;

winning pitcher: Daniel Coates;

Pirates: Jacob Harper single, Nick Marvin triple, grand slam

At Carmel

Hermon Red Sox 13, Carmel 1

Hermon top hitters: Carson Prouty 3 singles, Matthew St. Louis 2 singles, Isaiah Gage homer,

winning pitcher: Matthew St. Louis;

Carmel: Isaac Page single

At Hermon

Glenburn Corner Store 8, Hermon Braves 4

Glenburn top hitters: Kurt Grass triple, Kade McDonald 2 singles;

winning pitcher: Rhett McDonald;

Hermon: Garrett Eldridge single, Ryan Mailloux single

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Hampden

Anglers 9, Phantom Calls 2

Anglers top hitters: Ben Huston 2 triples, double, Nick Lorenzo triple, single, Evan Clark triple, single;

winning pitcher: Kohl Ross;

Phantom Calls: Noah Gardner 2 singles, Josh Redmond double

At Bangor West

Rotary West 11, Lions 5

Rotary West top hitters: Riley Hamel home run, double, single, Henry Nagle triple, double, Peter Kemble 3 singles;

winning pitcher: Peter Kemble;

Lions: Ben Lane double, Derek McCarthy double, Jordan Cruz double, Lucas Burt double

At Bangor East

Webber 10, Rotary 5

Webber top hitters: Nick Crichton 2 doubles, single, triple, Jonathan Neel 3 singles, Cam Doughty 2 singles;

winning pitcher: Tanner Goodine;

Rotary: Kyle McCue triple, Kobe Smith triple, single

Webber 12, Miller’s 2

Webber top hitters: Isiah Miller double, Jonathan Neel double, single, Cam Doughty 2 singles;

winning pitcher: Isiah Miller;

Miller’s: Corey Jansen double, single

At Old Town

Governor’s 7, Aubuchon 2

Governor’s top hitters: Bret Perkins triple, Jessup Harmon 3 singles, Jake Dubay double, single, Dylan Street 2 singles;

winning pitcher: Dana Ouellette (10 strikeouts);

Aubuchon: Jake Ketch 2 singles

FARM LEAGUE

At Brewer

Jeff’s Catering 15, Miller Drug 12

Jeff’s Catering top hitters: Chris Young triple, Dylan Huff double, Anthony Nickels double;

Miller Drug: Gavin Carr double, Nick Nason double, Joe Basile double

MIDDLE SCHOOL

At Thomaston

Thomaston Grammar School 19, Camden-Rockport 16

*******

LEGION BASEBALL

TRYOUTS

LINCOLN LUMBER

The Lincoln Lumber will hold tryouts on June 12 at 4 p.m. at Mattanawcook Academy. Any player born after January 1, 1992, who attended Penobscot Valley, Mattanawcook Academy, Lee Academy, Stearns, Schenck, Katahdin, Southern Aroostook or any high school north of Stacyville. Call coach John Montgomery at 447-0535

Brewer Falcons

The Brewer Falcons will hold their final tryouts on Sunday at 10 a.m. at Brewer High School. Any player born on or after January 1, 1992, who attended Brewer or Bucksport High Schools is eligible. Contact coach Chris Morris at 745-1601 or email brewerbaseball@gmail.com

*******

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Leslie Cobb

WEST ENFIELD — Leslie Cobb of Lincoln shot a hole-in-one Monday at Barnes Brook Golf Course. She made the ace on the 104-yard second hole using a pitching wedge. It was witnessed by Ed Bernard and Doreen McCafferty.

MAINE NEPGA

At Biddeford-Saco CC, Saco

Chapter Championship

Round One

John Hickson 33-33—66, Michael Baker 33-34—67, Bob Darling 33-35-68, Shawn Warren 32-36—68, Jon Ellis 32-37—69, Michael Worroll 37-34—71, Tim Desmarais 36-36—72, Jeff Seavey 36-36—72, Michael Dugas 35-37—72, Donald Roberts 35-37—72, Tim Angis 38-35—73, Ronald Bibeau 37-36—73, David Grygiel 38-36—74, Jace Pearson 35-39—74, Nick Glicos 36-38—74, Matt Blasik 37-48—75, Chris Angis 37-39—76, Mark Fogg 38-38—76, Brian Bickford 38-38—76, Ty MacPhie 35-41—76, Jim Fairbanks 41-36—77, Roger Densmore 38-39—77, Peiter DeVos 38-40—78, Kirk Kimball 39-40—79, Ronald Kelton 41-39—80, Jeremy Anderson 41-39—80, Allan Menne 41-39—80, Noah Tapley 41-39—80, Casey Cox 40-41—81, Daniel Limauro 41-40—81, Sean Barrett 41-41—82

EMSGA

At Bar Harbor GC, Trenton

Class A gross: Tom Kus 74, Colby Clendenning 81, Floyd Libby 82, Gary Proulx 82, Robbie Sumner 82;

net: Ross Grant 65, Bart Merrill 66, Leland Bemis 66;

B gross: Ed McKay 79, Ron Labonte 85, Tom McKay 88, Jim Cuthbertson 88;

net: Jack Brown 65, Ray Huntley 66, Duane Hanson 66;

C gross: Bucky Owen 83, Bernie Nix 87, Brian Campbell 87;

net: Phil Newbury 68, Mike Greenwood 70, Bill Neleski 70, Fred Proctor 70;

D gross: Dick Carleton 84, Phil Bowen 89, Peter Doran 92;

net: Paul Bouchard 65, Jim Wentworth 68, Earle Hannigan 71, Sid Linscott 71, Dean Bryer 71;

E gross: Kip Soule 87, Skip Walton 90, Buddy Brown 99;

net: Austin Carter 65, Carl Buck 72, Dave Benson 75;

best ball, gross: Tom Kus, Ed McKay, Jack Brown, Wayne Whitaker 66;

net: Sid Linscott, Ray Huntley, Dean Bryer, Leland Bemis 57;

pins: No. 4 Ken Grant 15-2, No. 8 Jeff Stafford 12-6, No. 11 Gerry Marshall 11-10, No. 17 Jeff Robinson 13-7

WMSGA

At Northeast Harbor GC

Flight 1 gross: Susan Collins 81, Liz Coffin 82;

net: Donni Witham 66, Brenda Berry 68;

flight 2 gross: Jean Young 93, Karen Bamford 93, Yukiko Bigney 93;

net: Gloria Attenweiler 71, Nancy McConnel 71;

flight 3 gross: Robin Ashe 96, Ardys Dodge 97, Louise Shindler 97;

net: Heidi Stevens 67, Barbara Gebhardt 68;

skins, gross: No. 4 Linda Holmes 4, No. 5 Sherrie Thomas 3, No. 6 Nancy Hart 2, No. 8 Beverly Dubay 2, No. 9 Madolin Fogarty 5, No. 17 Kathy Constantine 4;

net: Nancy Hart 1, No. 8 Beverly Dubay 1, No. 13 Barbara Gebhardt 2, No. 15 Linda Holmes 3, No. 17 Kathy Constantine 2, No. 18 Bernadette Paradisl 2;

pins: No. 6 Nancy Hart, No. 14 Susan Coffin;

50-50: Charleen Wiseman

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Stableford

George Merrill, Bob Thayer, Dean Bryer 79, Bernie Stevenson, Frances Russell, Skip Basso 75, Darrell Phillips, Mike Higgins, Bob Lombardi 75, Richard Pouch, Larry Roguski, Neal Rohan 74, Richard Pankuch, Fred Cook, Gary Adler 71; pin: No. 15 Larry Roguski 11-2

At Barnes Brook GC, West Enfield

Couples League

Gross: Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford, Cal Thompson, Dot Thompson 33, Butch Arthers, Angela Arthers, Paul Thorton, Joyce Thorton 36, Brent Lindquist, Kelly Lindquist, Dale Stanley, Darlene Stanley 36;

net: Fred Pete, Jeanette Ranney, Ansil Broen, Alana Lloyd 28, Wyatt Foster, Rachel Vanadestine, Bob Neal, Penny Neal 30, Wink Libby, Darlene Sage, Dave Fergunson, Carolyn Fergunson 30, Trevor Jordan, Hollie Farrington, Phil Dill, Wendy Oldenburgh 30;

pin: No. 2 Randy Gifford 13-9, Carolyn Fergunson 18-5

At Northport GC

Men’s Twilight League

Class A sweeps, gross: James Jackson 38, Jesse Johnson 38, Randy Berry 38;

net: David Potvin 33, Mo Eastman 33, Kevin Nickerson 34, Bruce Spaulding 34;

pins: No. 12 Kevin Nickerson 5-3, No. 18 Paul Schelble 13-8;

B sweeps, gross: Cecil Eastman 41, Paul Doody 41, Doug Wentworth 42;

net: John Fleming 31, Bill Farris 33, Terry Fancy 34;

pins: No. 18 Cecil Eastman 10-3

At Dexter Municipal Golf Course

Men’s Twilight League

Class A gross: Steve Welch 35,

net: Mike Mountain 31;

B gross: Rick Seamans 38,

net: Ray Mountain 31;

C gross: Kasper Klausen 41,

net: Heath St. Louis 37;

D gross: Dick Hall 47,

net: Duffy Dyer 35;

Closest to the pins: No. 4: Timmy Costedio 11 feet, 1 inch; No. 8 : Paul Farnsworth 7-3

Team scores: Mike Mountain-Ray Mountain-Heath St. Louis-Gary Giles 47 points, Steve Welch-Andy Bandola-Kasper Klausen-Don Vosburgh 44

*******

AUTO RACING

SPUD SPEEDWAY

Sunday, Caribou

Northern Lights: 1. Steve Levesque, 2. Galen Morrow, 3. Don Rideout, 4. Dave Flemming, 5. Thomas Everette;

Hogan Tire Street Stocks: 1, Brandon York, 2. Derek Finnemore, 3. Carl Tucker, 4. Ralph Levesque;

Clukey’s Auto Supply Fast 4’s: Keith Thibeau Jr., 2. Rick Saucier, 3. Connor Thibeau, 4. Wayne Fox Jr., 5. Jason Forbes;

Coca-Cola Super Streets: 1. Dillon MacDougal, 2. Eric Argraves, 3. Mike Howlette;

150 Bomber Race: 1. Bobby Anderson, 2. Adam Dionne, 3. Mark York, 4. Geary Bonville, 5. Roy Crawford

*******

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Dali Hanover, S. Gray 2.80, 2.20, 2.10

Saftic, W. Campbell 6.60, 3.20

Cold Stream Pete, H. Campbell 8.40

T: 1:58.4. Ex 2-3, 6.00. Tri 2-3-5, 25.00.

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

Theresa’s Princess, H. Campbell 3.00, 3.20, 2.40

Canaco Quickset, K. Switzer Jr. 8.40, 4.80

Kats Lucky Chip, S. Gray 9.40

T: 1:58. Ex 6-2, 22.80. Tri 6-2-4, 145.60. DD 2-6, 5.60.

THIRD, Trot, $2,000

Yankee Sherwood, R. Cushing 7.60, 4.00, 2.10

Pioneer Valley, W. Campbell 2.60, 2.60

Gaiety Girl De Vie, S. Mahar 5.20

T: 2:01.4. Ex 6-4, 13.40. Tri 6-4-5, 150.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

Bert Magic, R. Cushing 4.20, 2.80, 2.40

Cruisinthebadlands, G. Bowden 10.40, 5.60

Kg Duke, R. Armstrong 4.00

T: 1:57.2. Ex 5-3, 22.00. Tri 5-3-4, 92.60.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

Mighty Thunder, S. Gray 3.20, 3.00, 2.10

Buster Blue Chip, S. Mahar 9.00, 5.00

Freedoms Call, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60

T: 1:57.2. Ex 4-5, 30.00. Tri 4-5-1, 130.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

Win The West, S. Gray 30.00, 11.40, 6.20

Thewaylifeshouldbe, W. Campbell 2.80, 2.10

Double Down Yankee, G. Mosher 3.60

T: 1:59.1. Ex 7-6, 77.80. Tri 7-6-4, 303.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500

Princess Julia, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.20, 2.10

Annie Mac, R. Cushing 4.00, 3.60

Race Me Whinny, W. Campbell 2.10

T: 1:57.1. Ex 4-3, 19.40. Tri 4-3-5, 37.00. Pk3 all-7-4, 130.80.

EIGHTH, Pace, $1,800

Western Hope, W. Campbell 2.20, 2.40, 2.10

Youngbro Fancy, K. Switzer Jr. 6.00, 7.80

Allamerican Vixen, S. Gray 4.00

T: 1:59.1. Ex 5-7, 55.80. Tri 5-7-1, 166.20. DD 4-5, 7.00.

Total Handle: $21,607.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports