June 6, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 07, 2011, at 12:42 a.m.

TOURNEY SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL

TEAM TENNIS

BOYS

EASTERN MAINE

Saturday, June 4

Semifinals

Class C

C6: No. 2 Orono 3, No. 6 Washington Acad. 2

Monday, June 6

Semifinals

Class A

A3: No. 1 Lewiston 4, No. 5 Mount Ararat 1

A4: No. 2 Hampden 3, No. 3 Bangor 2

Class B

B5: No. 1 Ellsworth 4, No. 4 Waterville 1

B6: No. 3 Presque Isle 3, No. 2 Camden Hills 2

Class C

C5: No. 1 George Stevens 4, No. 4 Foxcroft 1

Wednesday, June 8

Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

A5: No. 2 Hampden (14-0) vs. No. 1 Lewiston (13-0), 10 a.m.

Class B

B7: No. 3 Presque Isle (13-1)  vs. No. 1 Ellsworth (14-0), 4 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 2 Orono (12-2) vs. No. 1 George Stevens (12-2), 1 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Monday, June 6

Semifinals

Class A

A3: No. 1 Kennebunk 4, No. 4 Windham 1

A4: No. 2 Scarborough 5, No. 6 Deering (0

Class B

B5: No. 1 Falmouth 5, No. 4 York 0

B6: No. 3 Lincoln Acad. (11-2) at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (12-1)

Class C

C5: No. 5 Waynflete 3, No. 1 Winthrop 2

C6: No. 3 Hall-Dale 3, No. 2 Dirigo 2

Wednesday, June 8

Regional finals

Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 2 Scarborough (13-1) vs. No. 1 Kennebunk (14-0) , 9:15 a.m.

Class B

B7: Winner B6 vs. No. 1 Falmouth (14-0), 4:15 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 5 Waynflete (9-5) vs. No. 3 Hall-Dale (11-3), 12:45 p.m.

GIRLS

EASTERN MAINE

Saturday, June 4

Semifinals

Class C

C5: No. 1 George Stevens 5, No. 4 Orono 0

Monday, June 6

Semifinals

Class A

A3: No. 2 Lewiston 4, No. 3 Hampden 1

A4: No. 1 Brunswick 5, No. 4 Cony 0

Class B

B5: No. 4 Waterville 5,  No. 1 Camden Hills 0

B6: No. 2 MDI 4, No. 3 Ellsworth 1

Tuesday, June 7

Semifinals

Class C

C6: No. 3 Fort Kent (11-2) at No. 2 Foxcroft (13-0), 3 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

A5: No. 2 Lewiston (11-2) vs. No. 1 Brunswick (13-0), 10 a.m.

Class B

B7: No. 4 Waterville (13-1) vs. No. 2 MDI (13-1), 4 p.m.

Class C

C7: C6 winner vs. No. 1 George Stevens (11-3), 12:45 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Monday, June 6

Semifinals

Class A

A3: No. 4 Scarborough 4, No. 1 Cheverus 1

A4: No. 3 Gorham 3, No. 2 McAuley 2

Class B

B5: No. 1 Falmouth 5, No. 5 Cape Elizabeth 0

B6: No. 2 Oak Hill 3, No. 3 Yarmouth 2

Class C

C5: No. 8 Waynflete 5, No. 5 Dirigo 0

C6: No. 6 Winthrop (10-3) at No. 2 North Yarmouth (12-1)

Wednesday, June 8

Regional finals

Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 4 Scarborough (11-3) vs. No. 3 Gorham (12-2), 9:15 a.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Oak Hill (12-2) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (14-0), 4:15 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 8 Waynflete (10-4) vs. winner C6, 12:45 p.m.

**********

TENNIS

HIGH SCHOOL

Eastern Maine Semifinals

GIRLS

Class A

At Lewiston

No. 2 Lewiston girls (11-2) 4, No. 3 Hampden Academy (12-2) 1

Singles: Ashley Woodside (HA) def. Jessica Bowen 3-6, 6-2, 6-0; Abby Blaisdell (L) def. Sara Ellen Gilden 6-1, 6-1; Becca Lessard (L) def. Rachel Henderson 6-2, 6-1;

doubles: Brittany Martin-Kirsty Beauchesne (L) def. Emily Gower-Katie Harris 6-1, 6-1; Paige LeBlond-Kenzi Masselli (L) def. Logan Huston-Elena Cravens 7-6 (8-6), 6-3

Exhibiton: Helene Sherburne-Kristi Reichel (HA) def. Susannah Wong-Becca Michaud 8-3

Class B

At Bar Harbor

No. 2 MDI girls (13-1) 4, No. 3 Ellsworth (12-2) 1

Singles: Mea Clark (MDI) def. Holly Wadman 6-2, 6-1; Julia Christie (MDI) def. Ashley Harding 3-6, 6-0, 6-4; Grace Robbins (MDI) def. Ina Maloney 6-3, 6-3;

doubles: Caitlyn Maloney-Rachel Ball (E) def. Megan Phelps-Hannah Worcester 6-0, 6-4; Mia Musetti-Caroline Brown (MDI) def. Jessica Toothaker-Paige Lewis 2-6, 6-4, 7-5

BOYS

Class A

At Hermon

No. 2 Hampden Academy boys (13-0) 3, No. 3 Bangor (10-4) 2

Singles: Patrick Stewart (B) def. Philipp Schoenberger 2-6, 6-2, 6-1; John Szewczyk (B) def. Matt Meo 6-3, 6-4; Thomas Hoffmann (HA) def. Sam Bolduc 6-2, 6-2;

doubles: John Wilson-Nick Boomer (HA) def. Chris Howat-Connor Griffin 6-3, 6-3; Kent Reichel-Nico Palacios (HA) def. Kris Bears-Robby Brookings 6-1, 6-1

Class B

At Rockport

No. 3 Presque Isle (13-1) 3, No. 2 Camden Hills (13-1) 2

Singles: Caleb Mathers (PI) def. Evan Drinkwater 6-0, 6-4; John Vannorsdall (CH) def. Connor Shaw 7-6 (6-1), 6-3; Isaac Hirschfeld (CH) def. Emerson Castro 6-4, 6-4;

doubles: Oman Castro-Andrew Legassie (PI) def. Tyler Coleman-Deovn Gordon 6-2, 7-5; Brock Cassidy-Mike Picard (CH) def. Henry Owen-Sam Predham 6-2, 6-3

At Ellsworth

No. 1 Ellsworth (14-0) 4, No. 4 Waterville (12-2) 1

Singles: Tyler Small (E) def. Thomas Greenspan 6-2, 6-1; Dillon Toothaker (E) def. Marcus Godin 6-4, 6-1; Tyler Beardsley (E) def Kyle Marrache 6-0, 6-1;

doubles: Matt Lynch-Nico Schultz (W) def. Brandon Albee-Adam Toothaker 7-5, 6-4; Luc Oliver-Dustin Murphy (E) def. Ben Roy-Callum Thomas 5-7, 7-5, 6-1

Class C

At Blue Hill

No. 1 George Stevens (12-2) 4, No. 4 Foxcroft Academy (13-1) 1

Singles: Johnny Xue (GSA) def. Colby Bombero 6-0, 6-0; Jasper Adam (GSA) def. Jaiyang Lu 6-2, 6-2; Alexander Heilner (GSA) def. Stephen Sharrow 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 7-5;

doubles: Hyuk Woo Choi-Sam Keane (FA) def. Will Brokaw-Roy Xu 6-3, 7-5; Jason Gao-James Chen (GSA) def. Joshua Bombero-Atticus Dennis 7-5, 6-0

**********

BASEBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 7

Prelims

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Old Town (11-5) at No. 8 Rockland (10-6), 1 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Gardiner (11-5) at No. 7 Hermon (11-5), 4:30 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Madawaska (10-6) vs. No. 8 Orono (7-8-1) at UMaine, 3:30 p.m.

CP2: No. 10 Washington Academy (8-8) at No. 7 Narraguagus (10-4)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Jonesport-Beals (5-10) at No. 8 Shead (8-7-1), 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

Quarterfinals

Class B

B2: No. 5 John Bapst (11-5) at No. 4 MDI (10-6), 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Hampden Academy (8-8) at No. 1 Lewiston (15-1), 4 p.m.

A3: No. 5 Brunswick (10-6) at No. 4 Mt. Blue (11-5), 4 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Erskine Academy (9-7) at No. 2 Bangor (13-3), 4:15 p.m.

A5: No. 6. Edward Little (9-7) at No. 3. Cony (8-8)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Waterville (14-2)

B3: BP2 winner at No. 2 Ellsworth (13-3)

B4: No. 6 Camden Hills (12-4) at No. 3 Bucksport (10-6), 1 p.m.

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Foxcroft Academy (16-0)

C2: No. 5 Stearns (12-4) at No. 4 George Stevens Academy (10-5-1), 4:30 p.m.

C3: CP2 winner at No. 2 Calais (12-1-1)

C4: No. 6 Lee Academy (10-6) at No. 3 Penobscot Valley (13-3), 4 p.m.

Class D

D1: DP1 winner at No. 1 Katahdin (11-3)

D2: No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington (9-7) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (14-1), 2 p.m.

D3: No. 7 Bangor Christian (8-8) at No. 2 Central Aroostook (14-2), 2 p.m.

D4: No. 6 Machias (6-7) at No. 3 Wisdom (14-1), 2 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 7

Prelims

Class B

BP1: No. 9 York (8-8) at No. 8 Gray-New Gloucester (10-6), 4 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Traip (8-8) at No. 8 Monmouth Academy (9-6)

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Thornton Academy (10-6) at No. 1 Cheverus (14-2), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 5 South Portland (10-6) at No. 4 Scarborough (11-5), 5 p.m.

A3: No. 7 Biddeford (10-6) at No. 2 Westbrook (14-2), 4 p.m.

A4: No. 6 Marshwood (11-5) at No. 3 Deering (13-3), 4 p.m.

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Yarmouth (13-3)

B2: No. 5 Wells (10-6) at No. 4 Lincoln Academy (12-4)

B3: No. 7 Maranacook (8-8) at No. 2 Greely (13-3), 4 p.m.

B4: No. 6 Falmouth (10-6) at No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (12-4), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Saint Dominic (14-2)

C2: No. 5 North Yarmouth (12-4) at No. 4 Telstar (12-2)

C3: No. 7 Winthrop (8-6) at No. 2 Dirigo (14-2), 4 p.m.

C4: No. 6 Waynflete (8-4) at No. 3 Wiscasset (13-3), 4 p.m.

**********

SOFTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 7

Prelims

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Belfast (9-7) at No. 8 Caribou (9-7), 2 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Ellsworth (7-9) at No. 7 Winslow (12-4), 4:15 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Piscataquis (11-5) at No. 8 Lee Academy (6-10), 4 p.m.

CP2: No. 10 Stearns (8-8) at No. 7 Penobscot Valley (11-5), 4 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 7 Erskine Academy (11-5) at No. 2 Messalonskee (13-3), 2:30 p.m.

Class B

B2: No. 5 Camden Hills (12-4) at No. 4 Old Town (11-5), 4 p.m.

Class D

D4: No. 6 Shead (9-6) at No. 3 Central Aroostook (14-2), 3 p.m.

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Edward Little (9-7) at No. 1 Brewer (15-1), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 5 Bangor (11-5) at No. 4 Skowhegan (10-6)

A4: No. 6 Oxford Hills (11-5) at No. 3 Cony (13-3), 4 p.m.

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Medomak Valley (15-1)

B3: BP2 winner at No. 2 Hermon (12-4)

B4: No. 6 Mattanawcook Academy (12-4) at No. 3 Bucksport (14-2)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Dexter (14-2)

C2: No. 5 Calais (12-2) vs. No. 4 Orono (11-5) at UMaine, 4:15 p.m.

C3: CP2 winner at No. 2 Fort Kent (14-2)

C4: No. 6 Washington Academy (11-5) at No. 3 Central (13-3)

Class D

D1: No. 8 Wisdom (7-7) at No. 1 Limestone/MSSM (13-3), 4 p.m.

D2: No. 5 Ashland (9-6) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (8-7)

D3: No. 7 East Grand (7-5) at No. 2 Deer Isle-Stonington (14-2), 2:45 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 7

Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Massabesic (6-10) at No. 8 Sanford (9-7), 4 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Greely (9-7) at No. 8 Falmouth (8-8), 4 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Mount Abram (6-8) at No. 8 Sacopee Valley (12-4)

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 South Portland (16-0)

A2: No. 5 Kennebunk (12-4) at No. 4 McAuley (12-4), 4 p.m.

A3: No. 7 Noble (10-6) at No. 2 Scarborough (15-1), 3:30 p.m.

A4: No. 6 Biddeford (11-5) at No. 3 Thornton Academy (14-2), 4 p.m.

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Fryeburg (16-0)

B2: No. 5 Maranacook (11-5) at No. 4 Lincoln Academy (11-5), 3 p.m.

B3: No. 7 Wells (11-5) at No. 2 Yarmouth (14-2), 3:30 p.m.

B4: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth (10-6) at No. 3 Oak Hill (12-4), 3:15 p.m.

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Telstar (14-1)

C2: No. 5 Madison (10-6) at No. 4 Monmouth (11-3)

C3: No. 7 Saint Dominic (9-6) at No. 2 Georges Valley (14-0), 2 p.m.

C4: No. 6 Dirigo (8-7) at No. 3 Jay (13-2)

**********

RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

SOFTBALL

Monday’s Results

DAC Championship

Calais 17, Shead 0

**********

BATTER UP

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Bangor West

Fairmount Market 15, Corner Store 1

Fairmount Market top hitters: Jeff Spekhardt triple, double, Sam Putnam double, 2 singles, Nick Boudreau double, single;

winning pitcher: Dominick Rossignol;

Corner Store: Caleb Metcalf single

Rotary West 3, Elks 0

Rotary top hitters: Jesse Colford double, 2 singles, George Payne 2 singles;

winning pitcher: Colford;

Elks: John Clement single

Beef O’Brady’s 7, Leadbetter’s 4

Beef O’Brady’s top hitters: Colby Courier 4 singles, Sean Hyatt 7 singles, Brandon Morris 6 singles;

Leadbetter’s: Max Carter double, 2 singles, Matt Truworthy 3 singles, Harry Roberts 3 singles

At Old Town

People’s United 10, Aubuchon 1

People’s United top hitters: Caleb Gifford 2 triples, double, 2 singles, Jordan Fostun double, single, Jason Emery triple, single;

winning pitcher: Gifford;

Aubuchon: John Kenneway triple, double

At Hampden

Kiwanis 7, F.A. Peabody 2

Kiwanis top hitters: Tyler Knights 3 singles, Corey Lynch 3 singles;

winning pitcher: Tommy Ray;

F.A. Peabody: Derek Gendreau single

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Orrington

Brewer Duff and Associates 16, Orrington PERC 5

Brewer top  hitters: Jared Austin triple, double, single; Ethan Chadbourne triple, double; Josh McQuarrie 2 singles;

winning pitcher: Josh Pellegrino;

Orrington: Paul Branch double, single; Darren Hanscom 2 doubles

At Orrington, Saturday

Orrington PERC 9, Brewer Red Sox 8

Orrington top  hitters: Darren Hanscom triple, double, 2 singles; Tim Ford triple;

winning pitcher: Hanscom;

Brewer: Cameron Oxley double

At Orono

Orono-Veazie 13, Carmel 0

Orono-Veazie top hitters: Nate DeSisto home run, triple, double, single, Matt Fowler triple, Keenan Collet triple;

winning pitcher: Collet;

Carmel: no hits

At Holden

Lynch Contractors 12, Brewer Dodgers 1

Lynch top hitters: Trey Wood home run, double, Chad Braithwaite 2 singles, Steven Braithwaite double, single, Joel Hodgins triple, double;

winning pitcher: Tyler Hurd;

Dodgers: Kirk Small single, Ben Byorak single

Lynch Contractors (6-4) 25, JG Faulkner (1-9) 2

Lynch top hitters: Tyler Timms 3 singles, Nicholas Siebert triple, double, single, Trey Wood double, single, Joel Hodgins double, 2 singles;

winning pitcher: Siebert;

JG Faulkner: Justin Wilson single

At Millinocket

Red Sox (7-1) 13, Tigers (1-7) 6

Red Sox top hitters: Jayce Wise 2 doubles, single, Jeremy Nice double, single, Justin Thompson home run, Copper Peterson triple;

winning pitcher: Peterson;

Tigers: Evan Deschenes double, single, Jesse McLaughlin double

At Hermon

R.H. Foster 10, Levant 5

R.H. Foster top hitters: Chris Torres 2 doubles, single; Michael Lana 2 singles;

winning pitcher: Christopher Sherman;

Levant: Kyle Wood 3 singles

MINOR LEAGUE

At Millinocket

Marlins (3-8) 8, Indians (5-1-1) 6

Marlins top hitters: Bennett Dunstan 3 singles, Maxamus Burleigh double, single;

winning pitcher: Dunstan;

ndians: Jacob Kowalski 2 singles, Trenton Goody double, single, Gene Pelletier double

FARM LEAGUE

At Bangor West

Clewley Foundation 13, Elite Auto 13

Clewley top hitters: Daniel McCarthy 2 doubles, 2 singles, Jack Moring 4 singles, Paxton Dionne 3 singles;

Elite Auto: Harrison Tapley 3 singles, Sam Rutledge 4 singles, Bryce Nuendorfer double, 2 singles

SOFTBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Hermon

Hermon C&K 18, Hampden Rawcliffe 0

Hermon top hitters: Haley Berry single, double, triple, Allessa Oakes home run, 2 triples, Emily Smith 3 singles;

winning pitcher: Oakes, no-hitter, 12 strikeouts

At Carmel

Carmel 18, Levant 17

Carmel top hitters: Hannah Lynch 4 singles, Madison Willis 2 singles, Emily Perley 2 singles;

winning pitcher: Kayla Gray;

Levant: Sidney Addessi double and 2 singles, Marissa Cox 2 singles

MINOR LEAGUE

At Hermon

Carmel 10, Country Market 8

Carmel top hitters: Myah Goodale double, single;

winning pitcher: Madison Brown;

Country Market: Grace Page home run, single, Eryn Messer 2 singles

**********

ALL-STARS

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC All-Conference

Boys Tennis

Class B

First Team

Singles: Bobtom Flynn (John Bapst), Tyler Small (Ellsworth), Caleb Mathers (Presque Isle);

doubles: Brandan Albee-Adam Toothaker (Ellsworth), Osman Castro-Brock Cassidy (Presque Isle)

Second Team

Singles: Connor Shaw (Presque Isle), Charlie Volkwein (John Bapst), Dillon Toothaker (Ellsworth);

doubles: Dustin Murphy-Luc Victor (Ellsworth), Mike Picard-Andrew Legassie (Presque Isle)

Player of the year: Bobtom Flynn (John Bapst);

coach of the year: Brian Higgins (Ellsworth)

Class C

First Team

Singles: Johnny Xue (George Stevens), Gustav Mansson (Orono), Wei Yen Huang (Washington Acad.);

doubles: Brian Bouchard-Jared McLeary (Stearns), Jordan Porter-Jacob Brizee (Washington Acad.)

Second Team

Singles: Aaron Vienneau (Schenck), Daniel Mackenzie (Stearns), Lucas Anderson (Houlton);

doubles: Alex Waller-Chad McKay (Stearns), Tannar Francis-Connor McKaig (Orono)

Third Team

Singles: Ryan Wilks (Dexter), Jasper Adams (George Stevens), Alex Caballero (Orono), Kevin Busque (Stearns)

Honorable Mention

Romayn Richards (Washington Acad.), Isaac Mitchell (Fort Kent), Brewster Cherkis (Orono), Tim Gustin (Dexter), Garrett Hale (Schenck), Kameron LaPlante (Stearns), Colby Bombero (Foxcroft)

Player of the year: Johnny Xue (George Stevens)

Girls Tennis

Class B

First Team

Singles: Jenna Selander (Caribou), Mea Clark (MDI), Holly Wadman (Ellsworth);

doubles: Caitlin Maloney-Rachel Ball (Ellsworth), Katie Keaton-Ashley Richards (Caribou)

Player of the year: Jenna Selander (Caribou);

coach of the year: John Habeeb (Caribou)

Second Team

Singles: Ashley Harding (Ellsworth), Julia Christie (MDI), Grace Robbins (MDI);

doubles: Jessica Toothaker-Paige Lewis (Ellsworth), Megan Phelps-Hannah Worcester (MDI)

Class C

First Team

Singles: Rebecca Martin (Fort Kent), Sotherd Steer (George Stevens), Lindsay Kousie (Foxcroft Acad.);

doubles: Ramsey Williamson-Maddie Theoharidis (George Stevens), Gabby Adam-Sarah Eastman (Dexter)

Second Team

Singles: Carissa Pelletier (Fort Kent), Julia Papini (Fort Kent), Ester Adams (Deer Isle-Stonington);

doubles: Abby Stevens-Kiera Caron (Fort Kent), Darrian Church-Haley Sandstrom (Sumner)

Third Team

Singles: Virginia Lopez-Anido (Orono), Charlotte Reiter (George Stevens), Caitlyn Durant (Penquis)

Honorable Mention

Liesbeth Baker (Stearns), Tierney Hally (George Stevens), Emily Havey (Sumner)

**********

KARTING

THUNDERING VALLEY RACEWAY

At St. Albans, Saturday

Box Stock: 1. Alexa Grover (Orrington), 2. Colby Benjamin (Belfast), 3. Katelyn Bolstridge (Brownville), 4. Caleb Spaulding (St. Albans), 5. Makayla Moon (Levant);

Junior Sportsman: 1. Max Cookson (Pittsfield), 2. Alex Spaulding (St. Albans), 3. Amanda Grant (Veazie);

Sportsman: 1. Hunter Morris (Blue Hill);

Senior Champ Animal: 1. Kaleb Benjamin (Belfast), 2. Shane Grindle (Belfast), 3. Andy Migliore (Corinna);

crew chief award: Steve Estes (Hartland);

Kid Kart exhibition: Marissa Grover (Orrington), Hailey Mony (Levant), Nate Migliore (Corinna), Cole Herrick (Sangerville), Chase Brassbridge (Stockton Springs)

**********

MOTORSPORTS

TRACKING PULLING

Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pullers

At Thundering Valley Raceway, St. Albans, Sunday

Pure Stock 800 pounds: 1. Aaron McKenney (Greenbush), 2. Janice Watson (Garland), 3. Thomas Maheu (Fairfield);

Pure Stock 900: 1. Maheu, 2. Watson, 3. McKenney;

Hot Stock 900: 1. Richie Potter (Whitefield), 2. Drew Smith (Dover), 3. Deven Dewey (Canaan);

Hot Stock 1,100: 1. Potter, 2. Smith, 3. Travis Kimball;

Hot Stock 1,300: 1. Potter, 2. Smith, 3. Dewey;

Sport Stock 900: 1. Austin Weymouth (Dexter), 2. Wesley Davis (Oakland), 3. Richie Potter (Whitefield);

Sport Stock 1,100: 1. Wesley Davis, 2. Potter, 3. Dylan Ellis;

Sport Stock 1,300: 1. Colby Davis, 2. Wesley Davis, 3. Natasha Call (Levant);

Pro Stock 900: 1. Deven Dewey (Canaan);

Pro Stock 1,100: 1. Dewey;

Pro Stock 1,300: 1. Dewey

**********

AUTO RACING

BEECH RIDGE MOTOR SPEEDWAY

At Scarborough

Saturday’s Results

Pro Series: 1. Stephen Berry Jr., 2. Aaron Ricker, 3. Dan McKeage, 4. Trevor Sanborn, 5. Bill Rodgers;

Wildcat: 1. David Vaughn, 2. Glen Reynolds, 3. Lewis Anderson, 4. Chris Warming, 5. Brian Caswell;

Sport Series: 1. Donnie Colpritt, 2. Sally Gherardi, 3. Nathan Leavitt, 4. Doug Wolfe, 5. Clyde Hennessey;

Road Runners: 1. Evan Armington, 2. Ray Letellier, 3. Ryan Phillips, 4. Shawn Brackett, 5. Ray Dinsmore III

Point Standings

Pro Series: Aaron Ricker 140, Trevor Sanborth 139, Bill Rodgers 137, Steve Carrier 130, Charlie Colby 125, Stephen Berry Jr. 125, Mike Landry 120, Chuck Colby 120, David Oliver 114, Dan McKeage 112;

Sport Series: Donnie Colpritt 150, Corey Bubar 139, Donnie Morse 128, Clyde Hennessey 127, Marcel Chauvette 118, Nathan Leavitt 110, Sally Gherardi 109, Doug Wolfe 105, Reggie Leeman 101, Frank Wear 98, Laura McKeage 98;

Wildcat: Lewis Anderson 141, Brian Caswell 138, David Vaughn 136, Glen Reynolds 133, Daniel Bean 132, Chris Warming 129, Steven Benincasa 124, Randy Snow 123, Alby Ovitt 114, Nicholas Cusack 112;

Road Runners: Ryan Phillips 144, Shawn Brackett 144, Dave Cameron 141, Ray Letellier 139, Ray Dinsmore III 127, Donnie Dinsmore 127, Evan Armington 125, Taylor Lampron 121, Natasha Dyer 117, Kari Thibodeau 113

**********

CANOE RACING

LOCAL

Union River Race, Saturday

Century: 1. Rick O’Donald-Paul Brown 49:54;

K-1 Long: 1. Ray Wirth 43:43, 2. Dan Baumert 53:30;

K-1 Long Rec: 1. Emmanuel Boss 49:26;

K-1 Short Rec: 1. John Carter 56:32, 2. Dana Welch 1:01:09;

K-1 Women: 1. Leslie Gregory 57:47;

OC-1: 1. Aaron Winslow 1:10:17;

OC-2 College Rec: 1. Alex Introne-Eliot Lamb 48:55, 2. Mark Rowe-Danny Lesser 49:32;

OC-2 High School: 1. Ben Koehler-Calum Hamilton 1:06:00;

OC-2 High School Rec: 1. Chris Introne-Daniel Perry 51:30, 2. Yuval Boss-Paul Robinson 55:30;

OC-2 Med: 1. Chris Francis-Mark Ranco 44:11, 2. Bob Martin-Bobby Hessler 45:58;

OC-2 Mix: 1. Susannah Owen-Jeff Owen 44:24, 2. Abby Verrier-Angus Deighan 53:00, 3. Jacki Chaput-Jared Carr 1:07:39;

OC-2 Mix Rec: 1. Laurie Stearns-Mike Sproul 48:33, 2. Sarah Dingle-Matt Dingle 49:11, 3. Ander Thebaud-David Lee 51:15;

OC-2 Women: 1. Samantha Nadeau-Kailey Schmidt 1:13:07;

OC2-Jr/Sr Rec: 1. Andrew Holt-Ed Nadeau 1:10:43;

OC-2 Med Rec: 1. Bill Deighan-Terry Wescott 51:29, 2. Timothy Brooks-D.J. Brooks 59:00

**********

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Bill Bachofner

ROCKLAND — Bill Bachofner recorded his fourth career ace on the 136-yard fifth hole at Rockland Golf Club Saturday with a 5-hybrid. His shot was witnessed by Bryan Hocking and Linwood Colpritt.

WMSGA

Tri-State Team Championship

At Green Mountain National, Killington, Vt., June 22-23

Maine Team Members

Bobbi Berry, Mary Brandes, Annette Charest, Sue Coffin, Charlotte Cole, Trudy Dorval, Jen Durant, Judy Edgecomb, Deb Gardner, Natalie Graceffa, Nancy Hart, Diane Herring, Linda Holmes, Pam Johnson, Shirley Kile, Micki Meggison, Norma Michaud, Sharon Nelson, Kathi O’Grady, Linda Pearse, Helen Plourd, Diane Pooler, Ann Probert, Bambi Stevens, Catherine Studley, Meriby Sweet, Sherrie Thomas, Cecily Whiting, Liz Wiltshire, Charleen Wiseman

CMSGA

At Waterville CC

Four ball best ball team winners, gross: Truman Libby, Maurice Clark, Jim Curtis, Paul Sherman 63; Billy Vanderslice, Dave Ames, Rick Bedigian, Don Johnston 66;

net: Don Maxim, Bryant Dutch, George Phillips, Tony Frateschi 53 (mc); Joe Adams, Steve Little, Bob Cremonni, Paul Laverdiere 53;

overall winners, gross: Truman Libby 66, Mike McGuire 73 (mc);

net: Don Maxim 59, Dennis Gagne 60, Terry Bowditch 61;

55-65, gross: Bruce Bubier 75, Dave Ames 75, Tom Downs 76;

net: Bob Willis 62, George Dumas 63, John Spear 65;

66-68, gross: John Rizzo 73, Dwight Littlefield 75, Ray Brochu 77;

net: Jim Dorrington 63, Ron Chenard 64, Bob Ireland 65;

69-74, gross: Al Graceffa 74, Bill Vanderslice 78, Paul Jackson 80;

net: Dave Trask 62, Don Johnsotn 64, Jim Murphy 65 (mc);

75+, gross: Dana McCurdy 81, Kermit Knowles 82, Charles Swanson 84 (mc);

net: Bob Cremonni 62 (mc), Jim McManus 62, Harold Jones 63;

super senior, gross: Don Kelsey 84;

pins: No. 2 Spike Herrick 5-7, Brian Hatch 6-9; No. 6 Bill Weatherbie 2-11, Bob Leibowitz 6-8; No. 13 Don Maxim 5-4, Gregor Anderson 8-10, No. 16 Dick Redmond 3-9, Dick McAuslin 5-3

LOCAL

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Ladies League 9-hole Scramble

Gross: Judy Arsenault, Nancy Patterson, Bobbie Grotton, Joette Fields 40;

team putts: Vianna Higgins, Carol Murch, Geraldine Halkett 12;

pins: No. 8, Carol Murch, 12-8

At Hermon Meadow GC

Brian James Memorial

Mickael Guthrie, Travis Stewart, Rull McLean, Anthony Cole 64; Ricky Shaw, Chris Hill, Craig Miller, Tom Jenkins, Adam Jenkins 65;

pins: No. 3 Norm Stanton 8-2, No. 16 Rob Daigle 17-0;

long drive: Stephen Smith

Women’s League

Throw out, gross: Deb Wiley 36, Darby Vigue 40, Jody Lyford 42;

net: Julie Brown 32, Cheryl Poulson 33, Peg Buchanan 35, Irene Jacobs 35;

pins: No. 3 Deb Wiley 8-10, No. 8 Julie Brown 29-0;

fewest putts: Irene Jacobs

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Gilman Electric Scramble

Gross: Ron Tibbetts, Bruce Walls, Phil Norton, Dan Sargent 61; Dave Winslow, Mike Newts, Steve Hering, Rusty Travis 65;

pins: No. 4 Jeff Hall 14-11, No. 6 Jeff King 18-0.5, No. 9 Jeremy Gifford 5-11, No. 15 Gary Soucy 6-5.5;

long drive: No. 18 Tim Brewer

Monday Night Scramble

Golf wars, gross: Chuck Starr, Kevin Walton, Chris Schleif, Brian Bannerman 32; Frank Derevere, Lucas Dunbar, Andy Cough, Ben Paulson 32;

net: Ed Iverson, Glenn Megquier, Jeff Hall, Matt Losquadro 28.05

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Ladies League

Scramble: Morgan Williams, Shelley Drillen, Lynn Hunt, Dawn England 36; Pam Foss, Kathy Shaw, Carol Gray, Barbara Bristow 36; Sandy Meehan, Jeannette McCurdy, Jan Skaggs, Jenny Williams 36; Tina Clark, Irene Woodford, Joyce Stevenson, Maryann Beatham 40

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Monday Mixer Scramble League

Ron Hanson, Dwane Hutto 36; Bob Sullivan, Courtney Chute, Jill Russell 38 (mc); Bill Ferris, AL Feurstock 38;

pin: No. 5 Dwayne Hutto 12-0

At Foxcroft Golf Club

Senior League, Point Quota

David Finley, Fred Weston, Wayne Beard plus 6; Francis Crommett, Dan Ware, Herb Severence plus 2; Bill Robinson, Pat Cameron, David Finley minus 2;

pins: No. 4, Mike Weatherell 21-4

Ladies League

Nancy Taylor, Joyce Sherman, Jessica Bentz 37; Linda Smith, Heather Weymouth, Roxanne Chase, Julie Mountain 42;

pins: No. 7, Jessica Bentz 14-6

**********

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

Franco Catapult N, S. Gray 3.40, 2.20, 2.10

Ain’t No Angel, R. Cushing 2.20, 2.10

Bad Kat, T. Hudson 2.10

T: 1:57.2. Ex 1-2, 4.00. Tri 1-2-6, 14.40.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Circle’s Sugar, G. Bowden 17.20, 9.40, 4.00

Headturner Hanover, S. Gray 2.80, 2.20

B Rock Solid, H. Campbell 3.00

T: 2:00.2. Ex 7-2, 44.60. Tri 7-2-8, 306.00. DD 1-7, 33.00; 1-1, 2.20.

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

Girl Band, G. Hall 12.20, 2.80, 2.80

Samuel Wade, S. Gray 2.20, 2.40

Sycamore Psychic, G. Bowden 14.20

T: 2:00. Ex 1-4, 15.60. Tri 1-4-5, 132.20.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

You’re News, R. Goodblood, Jr.3.80, 3.20, 2.60

Aligned Hanover, R. Cushing 25,40

Shablie Bayama, W. Campbell 5.40

T: 2:00.4. Ex 4-5, 145.20. Tri 4-5-6, 162.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

Pray For Luck, K. Switzer Jr. 6.00, 2.40, 2.10

Honored Hall, C. Cushing 3.20, 2.10

Red Bullet, S. Gray 2.80

T: 1:57. Ex 3-1, 10.20. Tri 3-1-4, 15.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

Champagne Charley, W. Campbell 7.20, 4.60, 3.20

Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard 5.80, 3.20

Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies 3.60

T: 1:57.4. Ex 5-4, 15.20. Tri 5-4-7, 171.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

Texas Shootout, G. Bowden 3.80, 2.40, 2.20

Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon 6.00, 2.80

Joe’s The Best, R. Goodblood, Jr. 5.00

T: 1:58.4. Ex 1-4, 23.80. Tri 1-4-5, 91.40. Pk3 3-5-all, 24.00.

EIGHTH, Trot, $4,000

Janco, R. Cushing 14.60, 5.40, 3.60

Main Stage, K. Ireland 4.00, 4.00

Charlize, R. Lanpher III 3.20

T: 1:59.3. Ex 8-2, 39.00. Tri 8-2-4, 423.40.

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall 11.80, 6.00, 5.80

Tradin Paint, S. Gray, 18.80, 6.20

Caline Dol, R. Vachon, 6.40

T: 1:57.3. Ex 2-5, 62.00. Tri 2-5-1, 624.40.

TENTH, Pace, $1,800

Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie 50.00, 9.40, 3.40

The Dude, G. Bowden 2.80, 2.10

Passion Hurricane, D. Freeman 11.80

T: 1:57. Ex 5-1, 69.40. Tri 5-1-3, 362.60. DD 2-5, 133.40.

Total Handle: $27,515.

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Eloquent Desire, S. Mahar

2. Dali Hanover, S. Gray

3. Saftic, W.D. Campbell

4. Saku, R. Cushing

5. Cold Stream Pete, H. Campbell

6. Sharealike N, B. Blanchard

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

1. L-N-A’s Dream, W.D. Campbell

2. Canaco Quickset, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Coal Valley, G. Bowden

4. Kats Lucky Chip, S. Gray

5. Crucial Escape, R. Cushing

6. Theresa’s Princess, H. Campbell

7. Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher

THIRD, Trot, $2,000

1. Maine Maple Chip, W.D. Campbell

2. Hallofachoice, G. Bowden

3. Hi Po Melody, L. Varnum

4. Pioneer Valley, G. Mosher

5. Gaiety Girl De Vie, S. Mahar

6. Yankee Sherwood, R. Cushing

7. Majesty Hall, H. Campbell

8. Linda’s Balance, S. Gray

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Valid Appeal, S. Mahar

2. Look Both Ways, H. Campbell

3. Cruisinthebadlands, G. Bowden

4. Kg Duke, R. Armstrong

5. Bert Magic, R. Cushing

6. Are You Coming, S. MacKenzie

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Freedoms Call, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Danderosa, D. Dickison

3. Michaels Pleasure, W.D. Campbell

4. Mighty Thunder, S. Gray

5. Buster Blue Chip, S. Mahar

6. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

7. Van Esteem N, R. Cushing

8. Classical Art, G. Bowden

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Ohmymariah, G. Bowden

2. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

3. Blaney Hanover, H. Campbell

4. Double Down Yankee, G. Mosher

5. Coraggio Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Thewaylifeshouldbe, W.D. Campbell

7. Win The West, S. Gray

8. Gunpowder, R. Cushing

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Bella Paradisa, G. Bowden

2. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Annie Mac, R. Cushing

4. Princess Julia, H. Campbell

5. Race Me Whinny, W.D. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $1,800

1. Allamerican Vixen, S. Gray

2. Rayjean Raider, B. Blanchard

3. Bell Of The Sean, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Julie’s Gem, S. MacKenzie

5. Western Hope, W.D. Campbell

6. Shesasurething, S. Mahar

7. Youngbro Fancy, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Windy City Anita, H. Campbell

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports