June 4-5, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted June 06, 2011, at 12:08 a.m.

TOURNEY SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL

TEAM TENNIS

BOYS

EASTERN MAINE

Friday, June 3

Quarterfinals

Class A

A2: No. 5 Mount Ararat 3, No. 4 Brunswick 2

Class C

C1: No. 1 George Stevens 5, No. 9 Madawaska 0

C3: No. 6 Washington Acad. 4, No. 3 Houlton 1

C4: No. 2 Orono 4, No. 7 Fort Kent 1

Saturday, June 4

Semifinals

Class C

C6: No. 2 Orono 3, No. 6 Washington Acad. 2

Monday, June 6

Semifinals

Class A

A3: No. 5 Mount Ararat (9-4) at No. 1 Lewiston (12-0)

A4: No. 3 Bangor (10-3) vs. No. 2 Hampden (13-0), 3:30 p.m. at Hermon High

Class B

B5: No. 4 Waterville (12-1) at No. 1 Ellsworth (13-0), 3 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Presque Isle (12-1) at No. 2 Camden Hills (13-0)

Class C

C5: No. 4 Foxcroft (13-0) at No. 1 George Stevens (11-2), 3 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

A5: Semifinal winners

Class B

B7: Semifinal winners

Class C

C7: No. 2 Orono (12-2) vs. C5 winner

Saturday, June 11

State championships

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

EM champ vs. WM champ

Class B

EM champ vs. WM champ

Class C

EM champ vs. WM champ

WESTERN MAINE

Friday, June 3

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 1 Kennebunk 3, No. 8 Thornton 2

A2: No. 4 Windham 3, No. 5 Marshwood 2

A3: No. 6 Deering 3, No. 3 Cheverus 2

A4: No. 2 Scarborough 3, No. 7 Gorham 2

Class B

B1: No. 1 Falmouth 5, No. 8 Morse 0

B2: No. 4 York 4, No. 5 Maranacook 1

B3: No. 3 Lincoln Acad. 4, No. 6 Lisbon 1

B4: No. 2 Cape Elizabeth 5, No. 7 Fryeburg 0

Class C

C2: No. 3 Hall-Dale 3, No. 6 Monmouth 2

C3: No. 7 Georges Valley (5-7) at No. 2 Dirigo (11-1)

Monday, June 6

Semifinals

Class A

A3: No. 4 Windham (10-3) at No. 1 Kennebunk (13-0), 4:30 p.m.

A4: No. 6 Deering (8-5) vs. No. 2 Scarborough (12-1)

Class B

B5: No. 4 York (11-2) at No. 1 Falmouth (13-0), 2:30 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Lincoln Acad. (11-2) at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (12-1)

Class C

C5: No. 5 Waynflete (8-5)  at No. 1 Winthrop (12-0)

C6: No. 3 Hall-Dale (10-3) vs. C3 winner

Wednesday, June 8

Regional finals

Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: Semifinal winners

Class B

B7: Semifinal winners

Class C

C7: Semifinal winners

GIRLS

EASTERN MAINE

Friday, June 3

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 3 Hampden 4, No. 6 Bangor 1

A2: No. 4 Cony 4, No. 5 Mt. Blue 1

Class B

B1: No. 1 Camden Hills 4, No. 8 Belfast, 1

B2: No. 4 Waterville 3, No. 5 Caribou 2

B3: No. 3 Ellsworth 5, No. 6 Rockland 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 George Stevens 5, No. 8 Van Buren 0

C2: No. 2 Foxcroft 3, No. 7 Sumner 2

C4: No. 4 Orono 4, No. 5 Washington Acad. 1

Saturday, June 4

Semifinals

Class C

C5: No. 1 George Stevens 5, No. 4 Orono 0

Monday, June 6

Semifinals

Class A

A3: No. 3 Hampden (12-1) at No. 2 Lewiston (10-2), 4 p.m.

A4: No. 4 Cony (11-2) at No. 1 Brunswick (12-0)

Class B

B5: No. 4 Waterville (12-1) at No. 1 Camden Hills (13-0)

B6: No. 3 Ellsworth (12-1) at No. 2 MDI (12-1), 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 7

Semifinals

Class C

C6: No. 3 Fort Kent (11-2) at No. 2 Foxcroft (13-0), 3 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

Regional finals

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

A5: Semifinal winners

Class B

B7: Semifinal winners

Class C

C7: C6 winner vs. No. 1 George Stevens (11-3)

Saturday, June 11

State championships

Colby College, Waterville

Class A

EM champ vs. WM champ

Class B

EM champ vs. WM champ

Class C

EM champ vs. WM champ

WESTERN MAINE

Friday, June 3

Quarterfinals

Class A

A2: No. 4 Scarborough 3, No. 5 Portland 2

A3: No. 3 Gorham 3, No. 6 Kennebunk 2

A4: No. 2 McAuley 5, No. 7 Deering 0

Class B

B2: No. 5 Cape Elizabeth 3, No. 4 Lincoln Acad. 2

Class C

C1: No. 8 Waynflete 4, No. 1 Hall-Dale 1

C2: No. 5 Dirigo 3, No. 4 Jay 2

C3: No. 6 Winthrop 5, No. 3 St. Dominic 0

Monday, June 6

Semifinals

Class A

A3: No. 4 Scarborough (10-3) at No. 1 Cheverus (13-0)

A4: No. 3 Gorham (11-2) at No. 2 McAuley (12-1), 3:30 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 5 Cape Elizabeth (8-5) at No. 1 Falmouth (13-0)

B6: No. 3 Yarmouth (11-2) at No. 2 Oak Hill (11-2), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 8 Waynflete (9-4) at No. 5 Dirigo (10-3)

C6: No. 6 Winthrop (10-3) at No. 2 North Yarmouth (12-1)

Wednesday, June 8

Regional finals

Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: Semifinal winners

Class B

B7: Semifinal winners

Class C

C7: Semifinal winners

BASEBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 7

Prelims

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Old Town (11-5) at No. 8 Rockland (10-6), 1 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Gardiner (11-5) at No. 7 Hermon (11-5), 4:30 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Madawaska (10-6) at No. 8 Orono (7-8-1)

CP2: No. 10 Washington Academy (8-8) at No. 7 Narraguagus (10-4)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Jonesport-Beals (5-10) at No. 8 Shead (8-7-1)

Wednesday, June 8

Quarterfinals

Class B

B2: No. 5 John Bapst (11-5) at No. 4 MDI (10-6), 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Hampden Academy (8-8) at No. 1 Lewiston (15-1)

A3: No. 5 Brunswick (10-6) at No. 4 Mt. Blue (11-5)

A4: No. 7 Erskine Academy (9-7) at No. 2 Bangor (13-3), 4:15 p.m.

A5: No. 6. Edward Little (9-7) at No. 3. Cony (8-8)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Waterville (14-2)

B3: BP2 winner at No. 2 Ellsworth (13-3)

B4: No. 6 Camden Hills (12-4) at No. 3 Bucksport (10-6)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Foxcroft Academy (16-0)

C2: No. 5 Stearns (12-4) at No. 4 George Stevens Academy (10-5-1)

C3: CP2 winner at No. 2 Calais (12-1-1)

C4: No. 6 Lee Academy (10-6) at No. 3 Penobscot Valley (13-3)

Class D

D1: DP1 winner at No. 1 Katahdin (11-3)

D2: No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington (9-7) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (14-1)

D3: No. 7 Bangor Christian (8-8) at No. 2 Central Aroostook (14-2)

D4: No. 6 Machias (6-7) at No. 3 Wisdom (14-1)

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class A

A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A4 winner vs. A3 winner

Class B

B5: B2 winner vs. B1 winner

B6: B4 winner vs. B3 winner

Class C

C5: C2 winner vs. C1 winner

C6: C4 winner vs. C3 winner

Class D

D5: D2 winner vs. D1 winner

D6: D4 winner vs. D3 winner

Tuesday, June 14

Regional finals

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class B

B7: B6 winner vs. B5 winner, 3 p.m.

Class D

D7: D6 winner vs. D5 winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

Class A

At Morton Field, Augusta

A7: A6 winner vs. A5 winner, 5 p.m.

Class C

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

C7: C6 winner vs. C5 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 18

State championships

At Morton Field, Augusta

Class A

A8: East champ vs. West champ, 2 p.m.

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class C

C8: East champ vs. West champ, 2 p.m.

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class D

D8: East champ vs. West champ, noon

Class B

B8: East champ vs. West champ, time TBA

WESTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 7

Prelims

Class B

BP1: No. 9 York (8-8) at No. 8 Gray-New Gloucester (10-6)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Traip (8-8) at No. 8 Monmouth Academy (9-6)

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Thornton Academy (10-6) at No. 1 Cheverus (14-2)

A2: No. 5 South Portland (10-6) at No. 4 Scarborough (11-5)

A3: No. 7 Biddeford (10-6) at No. 2 Westbrook (14-2)

A4: No. 6 Marshwood (11-5) at No. 3 Deering (13-3)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Yarmouth (13-3)

B2: No. 5 Wells (10-6) at No. 4 Lincoln Academy (12-4)

B3: No. 7 Maranacook (8-8) at No. 2 Greely (13-3)

B4: No. 6 Falmouth (10-6) at No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (12-4)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Saint Dominic (14-2)

C2: No. 5 North Yarmouth (12-4) at No. 4 Telstar (12-2)

C3: No. 7 Winthrop (8-6) at No. 2 Dirigo (14-2)

C4: No. 6 Waynflete (8-4) at No. 3 Wiscasset (13-3)

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class A

A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A4 winner vs. A3 winner

Class B

B5: B2 winner vs. B1 winner

B6: B4 winner vs. B3 winner

Class C

C5: C2 winner vs. C1 winner

C6: C4 winner vs. C3 winner

Class D

D1: No. 4 Forest Hills (8-6) at No. 1 Greenville (12-2)

D2: No. 3 Buckfield (7-7) at No. 2 Rangeley (8-5)

Tuesday, June 14

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

B7: B6 winner vs. B5 winner, 3 p.m.

Class D

D3: D2 winner vs. D1 winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

A7: A6 winner vs. A5 winner, 3 p.m.

Class C

C7: C6 winner vs. C5 winner, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 7

Prelims

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Belfast (9-7) at No. 8 Caribou (9-7), 2 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Ellsworth (7-9) at No. 7 Winslow (12-4)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Piscataquis (11-5) at No. 8 Lee Academy (6-10)

CP2: No. 10 Stearns (8-8) at No. 7 Penobscot Valley (11-5)

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Edward Little (9-7) at No. 1 Brewer (15-1)

A2: No. 5 Bangor (11-5) at No. 4 Skowhegan (10-6)

A3: No. 7 Erskine Academy (11-5) at No. 2 Messalonskee (13-3)

A4: No. 6 Oxford Hills (11-5) at No. 3 Cony (13-3)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Medomak Valley(15-1)

B2: No. 5 Camden Hills (12-4) at No. 4 Old Town (11-5)

B3: BP2 winner at No. 2 Hermon (12-4)

B4: No. 6 Mattanawcook Academy (12-4) at No. 3 Bucksport (14-2)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Dexter (14-2)

C2: No. 5 Calais (12-2) at No. 4 Orono (11-5)

C3: CP2 winner at No. 2 Fort Kent (14-2)

C4: No. 6 Washington Academy (11-5) at No. 3 Central (13-3)

Class D

D1: No. 8 Wisdom (7-7) at No. 1 Limestone/MSSM (13-3)

D2: No. 5 Ashland (9-6) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (8-7)

D3: No. 7 East Grand (7-5) at No. 2 Deer Isle-Stonington (14-2)

D4: No. 6 Shead (9-6) at No. 3 Central Aroostook (14-2)

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class A

A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A4 winner vs. A5 winner

Class B

B5: B2 winner vs. B1 winner

B6: B4 winner vs. B3 winner

Class C

C5: C2 winner vs. C1 winner

C6: C4 winner vs. C3 winner

Class D

D5: D2 winner vs. D1 winner

D6: D4 winner vs. D3 winner

Tuesday, June 14

Regional finals

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class D

A7: D6 winner vs. D5 winner, 3 p.m.

Class B

B7: B6 winner vs. B5 winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

A7: A6 winner vs. A5 winner, 7 p.m.

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

C7: C6 winner vs. C5 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 18

State championships

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

A8: East champ vs. West champ, noon

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

B8: East champ vs. West champ, 11 a.m.

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

C8: East champ vs. West champ, noon

Class D

D8: East champ vs. West champ, 3 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Tuesday, June 7

Prelims

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Massabesic (6-10) at No. 8 Sanford (9-7)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Greely (9-7) at No. 8 Falmouth (8-8)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Mount Abram (6-8) at No. 8 Sacopee Valley (12-4)

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 South Portland (16-0)

A2: No. 5 Kennebunk (12-4) at No. 4 McAuley (12-4)

A3: No. 7 Noble (10-6) at No. 2 Scarborough (15-1)

A4: No. 6 Biddeford (11-5) at No. 3 Thornton Academy (14-2)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Fryeburg (16-0)

B2: No. 5 Maranacook (11-5) at No. 4 Lincoln Academy (11-5)

B3: No. 7 Wells (11-5) at No. 2 Yarmouth (14-2)

B4: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth (10-6) at No. 3 Oak Hill (12-4)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Telstar (14-1)

C2: No. 5 Madison (10-6) at No. 4 Monmouth (11-3)

C3: No. 7 Saint Dominic (9-6) at No. 2 Georges Valley (14-0)

C4: No. 6 Dirigo (8-7) at No. 3 Jay (13-2)

Saturday, June 11

Semifinals

Class A

A5: A2 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A4 winner vs. A3 winner

Class B

B5: B2 winner vs. B1 winner

B6: B4 winner vs. B3 winner

Class C

C5: C2 winner vs. C1 winner

C6: C4 winner vs. C3 winner

Class D

D1: No. 4 Forest Hills (6-8) at No. 1 Richmond (15-0)

D2: No. 3 Buckfield (10-4) at No. 2 Greenville (11-3)

Tuesday, June 14

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class D

D3: D2 winner vs. D1 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Class B

B7: B6 winner vs. B5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Regional finals

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class C

C7: C6 winner vs. C5 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Class A

A7: A6 winner vs. A5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

 

*********

TENNIS

HIGH SCHOOL

State Singles Championships

At Lewiston

Boys

Semifinals

(1) Patrick Ordway (Waynflete) def. (4) Matt Gilman (Cape Elizabeth) 6-0, 6-2

(3) Justin Brogan (Falmouth) def. (2) Bob Tom Flynn (John Bapst) 6-1, 6-2

Final

Ordway def. Brogan 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

Girls

Semifinals

(1) Maria Varano (Kennebunk) def. (4) Analise Kump (Falmouth) 6-2, 6-4

(3) Maisie Silverman (Brunswick) def. (2) Annie Criscione (Falmouth) 6-3, 7-5

Final

Varano def. Silverman 6-2, 6-1

Eastern Maine Semifinals

GIRLS

Class C

At Blue Hill

George Stevens (11-3) 5, Orono (10-4) 0

Singles: Sotherd Steer def. Giulia Papini 6-2, 6-0, Charlotte Reiter def. Lily Mayfield 6-0, 6-0, Tierney Hally by forfeit; doubles: Maddie Theoharidis-Ramsay Williamson def. Rachel Garber-Taylor Gray 6-0, 6-0, Grace Bugbee-Hannah Dietz by forfeit

BOYS

Class C

At Orono

Orono (12-2) 3, Washington Acad. (11-3) 2

Singles: Wei Yen Huong (WA) Gustav Mansson 6-3, 6-3, Romayn Richards (WA) def. Alex Caballero 6-2, 7-5, Brewster Cherkis (O) def. Nick Raye 6-2, 5-7, 6-3; doubles: Carson Foley-Tannar Francis (O) def. Jordan Porter-Jacob Brizee 7-5, 6-2, Connor McKaig-Anton Klose (O) def. Caleb Beal-Jordan Spencer 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (11-9)

**********

BASEBALL

COLLEGE

JAMES MADISON 5, MAINE 2

(Sunday Afternoon)

James Madison                                  Maine

ab        r        h        bi                              ab        r        h        bi

Bladel, rf        4        1        2        1        Lewis, cf        4        0        0        0

Lowery, c        3        0        1        3        Frnsoso,ss        4        1        2        1

Herbek, ss        4        0        0        0        Martin, rf        4        0        1        1

Tnaglia,1b        5        0        1        0        Patzalek, c        4        0        0        0

Foltz, cf        5        0        2        0        J.Lnhmr,1b        4        0        0        0

McFrlnd,dh        4        1        2        0        Calbick, 3b        3        0        0        0

Shaban,2b        4        1        1        0        Whitten,dh        2        0        0        0

Brown, 3b        3        1        1        0        I.Lnhmr,ph        1        0        0        0

McInturff,lf        4        1        3        1        Gay, lf        2        0        1        0

.      Black, 2b        1        1        0        0

Totals         36        5        13        5        Totals        29        2        4        2

James Madison                 040        000        010 — 5

Maine                101        000        000 — 2

DP— JMU 1; LOB— JMU 9; Maine 3; 2B— Lowery, Fransoso, Gay; 3B— Fransoso; SF— Lowery; SB— Bladel, Foltz, Fransoso

JMU         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Scott        7¤        4        2        2        3        4

Valadja        1        0        0        0        0        1

Brown        ª        0        0        0        0        1

Maine

Bazdanes        2        6        4        4        2        1

Coughlin        5¤        7        1        1        1        2

Balentina        1ª        0        0        0        0        1

WP—Scott

T—2:36; A—1,386

 

MAINE 4, FLORIDA INT’L 1

(Saturday Afternoon)

FIU                                                            Maine

ab        r        h        bi                                    ab        r        h        bi

Brmudz,cf        4        0        2        1        Lewis, cf        4        0        1        1

Wittels, ss        4        0        0        0        Frnsoso,ss        4        1        2        0

Patton, 3b        4        0        0        0        Martin, rf        4        0        1        1

Flores, dh        2        0        0        0        Patzalek,c        1        1        1        0

Mrtinez, 1b        3        0        0        0        J.Lnhmr,1b        4        0        0        0

Behar, c        3        0        0        0        Calbick, 3b        4        1        2        0

Shantz, 2b        3        0        0        0        I.Lnhmr,dh        3        0        2        1

Barroso, rf        3        1        1        0        Gay, lf        4        1        2        0

Henry, lf        1        0        0        0        Black, 2b        4        0        1        1

Totals        27        1        3        1        Totals        32        4        12        4

FIU                000        000        001 — 1

Maine                 010        012        00x — 4

DP— FIU 1; Maine 2; LOB— FIU 2; Maine 13; 2B— Barroso, Martin, Calbick; SF— Lewis; SB— Fransoso, Black

FIU         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Haig L,9-4        5ª        9        4        4        2        3

McVay        ª        1        0        0        1        1

Garcia        1ª        2        0        0        1        2

Maine

Gibbs W,8-5        8        2        1        1        3        8

Perakslis        1        1        0        0        0        1

HBP—Patzalek by Haig, J. Leisenheimer by Haig, Patzalek by Garcia; PB—Behar

T—2:47; A—1,462

 

**********

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Bob Lyford

KENDUSKEAG — Bob Lyford of Stetson made a hole-in-one Saturday at Kenduskeag Golf and Country Club. He made the shot on the 158-yard eighth hole using a 9-wood. It was witnessed by Rob Waugh, Jeff Leighton and Wes Griffiths.

Peter Beatham

BREWER — Peter Beatham of Brewer shot his fourth career hole-in-one Saturday at Pine Hill Golf Club. Beatham made the ace using a wedge on the 109-yard 15th hole, and it was witnessed by Rick England, Dawn England and Pam Foss.

MSGA

At Boothbay CC

Gross 1: Mark Plummer 68, Jim McKay 71, Scott Sirois 71, JJ Harris 72; net: Bob Allen 63, Kent Johnson 67, Chris King 68, Frank Libby 68; gross 2: Bob Blais 74, Zibby Puleio 76, James Grattelo Jr. 78, Steve Norton 79; net: Greg Roberts 64, Gary Bourisk 66, Jim Macklin 66, Dan King 68; gross 3: Barry Bernard 83, Bill Clark 83, Ken Sands 83, Rex Smith 84; net: Mike Fitton 65, Dan Charron 66, Bob Lamoureux 67, Morgan Morang 67, Tom Reardon 67; super senior gross 1: Lowell Watson 74, Andrew Carbone 75, Russ Sweet 76, William Donovan 76; net: Ron Reynolds 62, Ricky Plummer 64, Bruce MacKinnon 66, Tom Hughes 66; super senior gross 2: David Sands 82, Ira McLain 85, Lloyd Doughty 88, Brad Leach 89, David Clifford 89, Jerry Mansfield 89, Peter Allen 89, Wayne Newbegin 89; net: Christo Stratos 65, Bill Adamson 67, Bill Papsadora 67, Steve Mitchell 68; team gross: Caleb Jones, Jordan Jones, Lowell Watson, Truman Libby 61, Bob Allen, Mark Plummer, Mark Susi, Mike White 62, Chad Allen, Chris King, Jay Plourd, Jim McKay 63, Dan Honan, DJ Honan, Pat Saunders, Scott Sirois 63; net: Dale Wright, Frank Reynolds, Ray Mountain, Tim Dow 52, John Roberts, Marty Duffy, Robert Scott Campbell, William Obermeyer 55, Bill Papsadora, Bob Fulton, Carroll Noyes, Wayne Delano 55, Dave Bailey, Don Cobb, Steve Scotia, Topper West 55; Friday skins, gross: No. 6 David Gushee; net: No. 1 Wally Martin, No. 4 John Hardy, No. 8 Bill Adamson, No. 9 Bob Blais, No. 18 Gil Poliquin; Saturday skins, gross: No. 3 Tim Matthews, No. 8 Chris King, No. 9 Darian Keaten, No. 17 Topper West, No. 18 Nick Conner; net: No. 2 Steven Simonds, No. 4 Bill Papsadora, No. 10 Tim Dow, No. 11 Jon Kent, No. 15 Ryan Wilson, No. 18 Frank Reynolds; Friday pins: No. 2 Brad Leach 4-10, No. 7 Lonney Steeves 1-2, No. 15 William Obermeyer 1-4, No. 17 Dennis Dube 1-6; Saturday pins: No. 2 Jon Kent 3-10, No. 7 Mike Knox 11-0, No. 15 Chris King 4-3, No. 17 Topper West hole-in-one

LOCAL

At Foxcroft GC

Roxy Dog Bone Open

Gross: Ethan Annis, Ian Champeon, Scott McKusick, Dan White; Jack Sincyr, Joanne Sincyr, Challa Reddy; Cory Campbell, Dave Porter Jr., Jeff Bentz, Frank Barbro; pins: No. 4, Peter Chase; No. 15, Cory Campbell; No. 13, Ethan Annis; long drive, women: Sue Moore; men: Ethan Annis

At Hermon Meadow GC

Saturday Couples League

Irene Jacobs, Ernie Hein, Justin Boober, Peggy Buchanan 72, Irene Jacobs, Ernie Hein, Gary Bickford, Nettie Shield 77, Deb Wiley, Stu Beede, Tim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey 78; pins: No. 3 Deb Wiley 23-0, No. 3 Tim McCluskey 7-2

Men’s Sunday Morning

Al Porter, Ernie Hein +1, Al Stuber, Tim McCluskey even; pins: No. 3 Jim McInnis 5-6, No. 9 Mike Henderson 8-7, No. 16 Joel McCluskey 8-7

Sunday Afternoon Scramble

Scott Griffin, Nettie Shields, Deb Wiley, Joe Lounsbury, Stu Beede 34, Ernie Hein, Mel Rooney, Parker Babin, Brenda Thibodeau, Irene Jacob 35; pins: No. 3 Janice Poulsen 7-4, No. 3 Mel Rooney 10-6

Sunday Women’s League

Gross: Peg Buchanan 82, Karen Feeney 82, Cheryl Paulson 82; net: Irene Jacobs 58, B.J. Porter 60, Janice Poulson 62; pins: No. 3 Angie McCluskey 20-0, No. 12 Janice Poulson 5-0, No. 16 Janice Poulson 24-3

At Northport GC

Point quota: Mo Eastman, Joe Baiungo, Tyler McDevitt, Don Pendergast 126, Bob Delio, Greg McDaniel, Scott Hawthorne, Barry Hopkins 124, Jacob Thompson, Jerry Savitz, Hank Veilleux, Chris Deeney 124, Devin Potvin, Tim Riley, Paul Jasienowski, Elaine Bielenberg 123, David Potvin, Alden Overlock, Paul Deeney 121; Class A sweeps, gross: Jacob Thompson 73, Ansel Orne 78, Cliff Staples 78, Mike Knox 78; net: Joe Baiungo 67, George Cushman 69, Bob Delio 69, Kevin Nickerson 70; pins: No. 3 Charles Pray 2-3, No. 9 Devin Potvin 11-4, No. 12 Mike Knox 8-6, No. 18 Bob Delio 2-0; B sweeps, gross: Greg McDaniel 90, Terry Fancy 90, Tyler McDevitt 90, Cecil Eastman 91; net: Paul Deeney 70, John McKay 70, Christine Deeney 70, John Fleming 71, Peter Doran 71; pins: No. 9 Paul Doody 12-5, No. 12 Doug Wentworth 17-8, No. 18 Tyler McDevitt 9-10

At Bangor Municipal GC

Pins and Sweeps

Best ball, gross: Harry Riley, Michael O’Hara; net: Pat Bouchard; individual gross: Pat Bouchard; net: Harry Riley

At Streamside GC, Winterport

Skins

Fred Ellis 5 skins, Roger Sutherland 4; pins: No. 4 Norm Richbell 8-5, No. 8 Roger Sutherland 1-9, No. 13 Ryan Fields 15-8, No. 17 Norm Richbell 5-0

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Paul Bunyan Amateur

Round One, Saturday

Pins: No. 4 Bill Meggison 11-0, Brandon Wohl 2-5, No. 6 Shirley Goodspeed 9-1, Abe Chase 24-5, No. 9 Bill Meggison 4-10, Mark Guyer 7-10, No. 15 Nick Carparelli 6-7, Jason Brooks 7-9; sweeps, gross: Ricky Jones 68, Shawn Gepfert 72, Len Cole 73, Jason Harvey 73, Steve Lycette 76; net: Jonathan Hardy 67, Tom Ellsworth 72, Kelly Lapointe 72, Jamie Boutin 73, Stephen Dixon 73, Scott Garland 73, Jared Kremin 73; ladies, gross: Kathi O’Grady 89, Micki Meggison 89; net: Heidi Haylock 79

Round Two, Sunday

Gross: Eric Fowle 82, Arnie Benner 84, Keith Doughty 84, Mike Dube 86, Bub Smith 86; net: Russ Johnstone 70, Ivan Roberts 71, Jeremy Gifford 72, Ryan McCrea 72, Galen Alley 73, Charles Brooks 73; ladies, gross: Ruth Appleyard 92; net: Charlene Wiseman 80; pins: No. 4 Walter Epply 4-7, Bub Smith 6-6, No. 6 Walter Epply 8-3, Chip Brooks 10-10, No. 9 Bub Smith 9-11, Dave Chipman 12-7, No. 15 James Gray 5-3, George Douglas 25-0

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Paul Bunyan Amateur

Round One, Saturday

Pins: No. 4 Colin Carlisle 9-11, No. 6 James Weaver 15-10, No. 14 Dave Chipman 1-1, No. 16 Christopher Grakal 2-6; skins winners: Dan Jackson, Robert Tweedie, Mac Browning, Kevin Gavin, Tony Leslie, Ruth Appleyard

Round Two, Sunday

Pins: No. 4 George Goodspeed 3-10, No. 6 Kathi O’Grady 14-7, No. 14 Barry Hobert 3-11, No. 16 Nick Carparelli 6-0; skins winners: Joe Alvarez, Jason Harvey 2, Brad Wilkins, Kevin Thomas 2

*********

BATTER UP

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Hampden

Hampden Dysart’s 7, R.H. Foster 6

Dysart’s top hitters: Nick Robidoux 2 singles, double, Gavin Partridge double; winning pitcher: Sam Economy; R.H. Foster: Chris Torres 2 singles, Dylan Leighton double

At Bangor West

Varney Agency 10, Lions 1

Varney top hitters: Zach Ireland triple, double, 2 singles, Kes Lavoie 4 singles, Carson Atherley home run, double, Keenan Chalila 3 singles; winning pitcher: Devin Goss; Lions: Deret McCarty double

At Millinocket

Red Sox (6-1) 5, Yankees (2-4) 4

Red Sox top hitters: Cooper Peterson 2 singles, double; winning pitcher: Riley Dionne; Yankees: Seth Garvin 3 singles, Colby Waceken home run, single, Matt Bossie double

Yankees (3-4) 11, Tigers (1-5) 10

Yankees top hitters: Colby Waceken triple, single, Josh Rosebush double, single, Kody Pelletier double; winning pitcher: Josh Rosenbush; Tigers: Jesse McLaughlin triple, single, Chris King home run

Yankees (4-4) 15, Tigers (1-6) 13

Yankees top hitters: Matt Bragdon triple, Colby Waceken double, Jose Rosebush double, Seth Garvin double; winning pitcher: Matt Bossie; Tigers: Andrew Daigle 2 singles

MINOR LEAGUE

At Brewer

Aubuchon Cardinals 14, Woods Associates 6

Aubuchon top hitters: Daniel Coates home run, single, Ian Coleman triple; winning pitcher: Ian Coleman; Woods: Matt Cunningham double, single

At Millinocket

Pirates (1-4-1) 11, Marlins (2-4) 10

Pirates top hitters: Isaac Monteith double, single; winning pitcher: Isaac Adams; Marlins: Ryan Vienneau double

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Bangor West

Fox & Ginn 11, Miller’s 2

Fox & Ginn top hitters: Alex Cyr triple, Alex McKenney triple, single, Derek Fournier 2 singles; winning pitcher: Derek Fournier; Miller’s: Sevastian Matthews, double, single, Jordan Hawes 2 singles

Fox & Ginn 14, Fairmount Market 0

Fox & Ginn top hitters: Alex Cyr 2 triples, 2 singles, Peter Limacher 2 doubles, 2 singles, Brinley McLaughlin double, Andrew Cyr 2 singles; winning pitcher: Peter Limacher; Fairmount Market: Jeff Spekhardt single

At Glenburn

Work Store 15, G&H 6

Work Store top hitters: Kade McDonald double, single, Aaron Baker 2 singles; winning pitcher: Tanner Townsend; G&H: Aaron Hoover double, single, Zack Laplante 2 singles

At Bangor East

Rotary West 7, Harley 3

Rotary West top hitters: Peter Kemble triple, 2 doubles, single, Riley Hamel 2 doubles, Jesse Colford double, Ian Nagle double; winning pitcher: George Payne; Harley: Thomas Szewczyk double, 2 singles, Jack McCloskey 2 singles

SOFTBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Bangor West

Bangor Paint & Wallpaper 20, Quality Jewelers 10

Bangor Paint top hitters: MaKenzie Thompson double; winning pitcher: Lexi Cunningham; Quality Jewelers: Meg Putnam 3 singles

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Hermon

Hermon C&K 8, Carmel 7

C&K top hitters: Breanne Oakes 3 singles, Hailey Perry 3 singles, Allessa Oakes 3 singles; winning pitcher: Megan Chamberlain; Carmel: Emily Soucy 3 singles

Carmel 22, Hermon C&K 21

Carmel top hitters: Abby Hartsgrove triple, single, Hannah Lynch double, single; winning pitcher: Kayla Gray; C&K: Allessa Oakes 2 home runs, 2 triples, Hailey Perry double, single, Breanne Oakes 3 singles, Emily Smith 2 singles

At Hampden

Hermon Allen Farm Fence 13, Hampden Rawcliffe’s 1

Allen Farm top hitters: Kendra Bishop single, Alexis McManus single, Olivia Nash single, Olivia Tardie single; winning pitcher: Karli Thebarge; Hampden: Arden Courant single

Hampden Rawcliffe’s 18, Hermon C&K 14

Hampden top hitters: Mikayla Leland 2 doubles; winning pitcher: Mikayla Leland; C&K: Allessa Oakes 2 triples, double, single, Hailey Perry 2 singles

**********

ROAD RACING

20th Cobscook Bay 10K

At Eastport, Saturday

Cobscook Bay 10K

1. Al Hanscom, 37:42; 2. Austin Townsend, 39:31; 3. Peter Lodge, 40:09; 4. Ed Hughes, 42:44; 5. John Peckenham, 43:53; 6. Kyle Winslow, 44:10; 7. Peter Jones, 44:41; 8. Joseph Lawlor, 44:51; 9. Christopher Almy, 45:21; 10. Dan Cohnstaedt, 45:23; 11. Katrina Bisheimer, 47:03 F1; 12. Andy Pottle, 47:37; 13. John Blaisdell, 47:47; 14. Nicole Green, 48:08 F2; 15. Phoebe Peckenham, 48:54 F3; 16. Jeffrey Bruce, 49:14; 17. Monica Minson, 49:40; 18. Larry Davis, 52:04; 19. Coleen Seefeldt, 54:09; 20. Brett Lehigh, 54:26; 21. Al Churchill, 54:59; 22. Bernice Stockley, 55:25; 23. Leela Stockley, 57:22; 24. Kevin Dow, 57:49; 25. Debra Hubbard, 59:18

Cobscook Bay 5K

1. Brendan Dagan, 16:19 (CR); 2. Jen Dagan, 18:19, F1 (CR); 3. Bob Greaser, 19:47; 4. Tom Jay, 20:04; 5. Addison Coty, 20:50; 6. Muin Lewey, 20:55; 7. Elizabeth Labun, 21:34; 8. Austin Townsend III, 21:35; 9. Mike Labun, 23:17; 10. Andrew Roussel, 23:46; 11. Amanda Staples, 24:05; 12. Mark Berry, 25:20; 13. Ralph Dana, 25:24; 14. Lucia Aretakis, 25:59; 15. Catherine Jamieson, 25:59; 16. Gretchen Gordon, 27:08; 17. Paul Roche, 28:39; 18. Brendan Greene, 29:12; 19. Jane McDougal, 29:13; 20. Greg Politi, 29:54; 21. River Hodgdon, 33:22; 22. Molly Sheehan, 33:24; 23. Pam Nourse, 36:03; 24. Faye Mack, 39:40; 25. Chris Deering, 40:55 W1; 26. Richard Roussel, 41:03 W2; 26. Janice Minson, 41:49; 28. Mindy Kane, 42:08 W3; 29. Megan Greene, 42:42; 30. Karen Theriault, 42:43

1-Mile Fun Run

1. Finn Sheehan, 7:54; 2. Jackson Markow, 8:04; 3. Ian Gordon, 8:08; 4. Giles Gordon, 8:27; 5. Lila Markow, 9:47; 6. Noah Thackeray, 10:19; 7. Sydney Pressley, 10:26; 8. Aeva Pressley, 10:51; 9. Asa Berry, 17:35; 10. Charlotte Thackeray, 19:37

************

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

1. FrancoCatapult N, S. Gray

2. Aint No Angel, R. Cushing

3. Boldrooster Two, R. Armstrong

4. All Reved Up, S. MacKenzie

5. Shahbash, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

7. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Shopping Robin, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Headturner Hanover, S. Gray

3. Polish N Pearls, G. Mosher

4. A Bit Like Britt, S. Mahar

5. Scoot To The Poll, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Little Sport, M. Cushing

7. Circle’s Sugar, G. Bowden

8. B Rock Solid, H. Campbell

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

1. Girl Band, G. Hall

2. Nanny Mcpee, S. Mahar

3. Lindy’s Prom Queen, H. Campbell

4. Samuel Wade, S. Gray

5. Sycamore Psychic, G. Bowden

6. Moving Violation, G. Mosher

7. Indiancreek Fred, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Fire Meets Ice, J. Mahar

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Pawnmyshoes, S. Mahar

4. You’re News, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Aligned Hanover, R. Cushing

6. Shablie Bayama, W.D. Campbell

7. Midnight Max, H. Campbell

8. Reel Bayama, R. Armstrong

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

2. Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell

3. Pray For Luck, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Red Bullet, S. Gray

5. Sam’s Illusion, S. MacKenzie

6. Jc Lou Benjamin, G. Bowden

7. Real Courtesy, W.D. Campbell

8. Mud On The Tires, R. Goodblood Jr.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Franco Sequel N, G. Bowden

2. Riegle Ideal, R. Hall

3. Rets Lil Giant, R. Cushing

4. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

5. Champagne Charley, W.D. Campbell

6. Sundowner, H. Campbell

7. Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies

8. Pentagon Don, K. Switzer Jr.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

2. Poker Face AJ, H. Campbell

3. Muzzyaprilshowers, R. Lanpher III

4. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

5. Joe’s The Best, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Trust Me Lee, S. Mahar

7. Raytheking, S. Gray

8. Duplicator, R. Armstrong

EIGHTH, Trot, $4,000

1. Triple Three, S. Gray

2. Main Stage, K. Ireland

3. Rivers Edge Jim, S. Mahar

4. Charlize, R. Lanpher III

5. Malabar’s Dream, C. Cushing

6. Time Possessed, G. Mosher

7. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

8. Janco, R. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Caline Dol, R. Vachon

2. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

3. Shagon Again, G. Bowden

4. Miss Annalise, C. Ryder

5. Tradin Paint, S. Gray

6. Sweet Jane, S. Mahar

7. Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell

8. Terra Cotta Bay, W.D. Campbell

TENTH, Pace, $1,800

1. The Dude, G. Bowden

2. Artistry, R. Armstrong

3. Passion Hurricane, D. Freeman

4. Mystical Truth, G. Mosher

5. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

6. Four Starzzzz Jaws, H. Campbell

7. Kick The Mark, B. Blanchard

8. Ariel, R. Goodblood Jr.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports