Pairings announced for high school team tennis tourney

Posted May 31, 2011, at 5:11 p.m.

Pairings for the high school team tennis playoffs were released Tuesday morning, with preliminary-round matches scheduled for Wednesday in Eastern and Western Maine and quarterfinals

The Eastern A playoffs will feature some familiar early round matches. On the boys side, No. 3 Bangor (9-3) hosts No. 6 Brewer (8-4) and No. 4 Brunswick (9-3) hosts No. 5 Mount Ararat of Topsham (8-4) in the quarterfinals.

Bangor defeated Brewer twice this spring by identical 4-1 scores.

The Bangor-Brewer winner will advance to face No. 2 Hampden Academy in the semifinals. Hampden Academy (12-0) is one of two undefeated teams in the division that drew a first-round bye, along with defending champion and top-ranked Lewiston (12-0).

On the Eastern A girls side, No. 1 Brunswick (12-0) and No. 2 Lewiston each earned a bye, with No. 3 Hampden (11-1) hosting No. 6 Bangor (6-6) and No. 4 Cony of Augusta (10-2) at home against No. 5 Mt. Blue of Farmington (6-6) in the quarterfinals.

Hampden defeated Bangor twice during the regular season, both by a 3-2 count.

One of the most competitive divisions statewide may be the Eastern B girls, which boasts five teams with one loss or less.

Camden Hills of Rockport (12-0) is the top seed and hosts No. 8 Belfast (7-5) in the quarters, but the field is so deep that defending EM champion Caribou (11-1) was relegated to the fifth seed and must travel to No. 4 Waterville (11-1) for its quarterfinals.

Other quarterfinals in the division have No. 7 John Bapst of Bangor (7-5) at No. 2 Mount Desert Island (11-1) and No . 6 Rockland — at 7-5 playing its final season before joining with Georges Valley of Thomaston to form Oceanside High School in the fall — at No. 3 Ellsworth (11-1).

Ellsworth (12-0) and defending champion Camden Hills (12-0) top the Eastern B boys field, followed by two 11-1 teams in Presque Isle and Waterville. Quarterfinal matchups have No. 8 Belfast (6-6) at Ellsworth, No. 7 Old Town (5-7) at Camden Hills, No. 6 Caribou (7-5) at Presque Isle and No. 5 John Bapst (10-2) at No. 4 Waterville.

Class C will have the only preliminary-round matches, as 10 boys and girls teams qualify for postseason play.

Girls prelims will have No. 10 Lee (6-6) at No. 7 Sumner (5-7) and No. 9 Calais (7-5) at No. 8 Van Buren (5-3).

Top-ranked Georges Stevens (10-2) and No. 2 Foxcroft (12-0) will play the prelim survivors, with No. 5 Washington Academy of East Machias (9-3) at No. 4 Orono (9-3) and defending champion and sixth-ranked Dexter (6-6) at No. 3 Fort Kent (10-2) in the other quarterfinals.

Boys prelims will send No. 10 Calais (6-6) to No. 7 Fort Kent (6-6) and No. 9 Madawaska (3-9) to No. 8 Van Buren (3-5).

No. 1 GSA (10-2) and No. 2 Orono (10-2) will face the prelim winners, with No. 5 Stearns (10-2) at No. 4 Foxcroft (12-0) and No. 6 Washington Academy (10-2) at No. 3 Houlton (10-2) in the other quarterfinals.

Regional semifinal play is scheduled for next Monday, followed by the Eastern Maine finals at Colby College in Waterville on Wednesday, June 8, and the state finals on Saturday, June 11, also at Colby.

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/05/31/sports/pairings-announced-high-school-team-tennis-tourney/ printed on September 20, 2014