May 30, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted May 30, 2011, at 11:20 p.m.

TUESDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball

Ellsworth at John Bapst

Biddeford at Kennebunk, 4 p.m.

Brewer at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Brunswick at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Cony at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

East Grand at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Fort Kent at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Morse, 4 p.m.

Limestone at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

Machias at Shead, 4 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Ashland at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Belfast at Medomak, 4:15 p.m.

Leavitt at Gardiner, 4:15 p.m.

MCI at Winslow, 4:15 p.m.

Mount View at Camden Hills, 4:15 p.m.

Oak Hill at Maranacook, 4:15 p.m.

Rockland at Lincoln Acad., 4:15 p.m.

Waterville at Nokomis, 4:15 p.m.

Bucksport at Old Town, 4:30 p.m.

Central at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Hermon, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Ashland at Katahdin, 4 p.m.

Belfast at Medomak, 4:15 p.m.

Brewer at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Brunswick at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Bucksport at Old Town, 4:30 p.m.

Central at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Cony at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

East Grand at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Ellsworth at John Bapst

Fort Kent at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Morse, 4 p.m.

Leavitt at Gardiner, 4:15 p.m.

Limestone at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

Machias at Shead, 4 p.m.

MCI at Winslow, 4:15 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Hermon, 4:30 p.m.

Mount View at Camden Hills, 4:15 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Rockland at Lincoln Acad., 4:15 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Wisdom, 1:30 p.m.

Waterville at Nokomis, 4:15 p.m.

Outdoor Track and Field

PVC Freshmen Championship at Bucksport, 3:30 p.m.

**********

RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Bangor Christian 19, Schenck 9

Calais 11, Woodland 1

Central Aroostook 6, Wisdom 4

George Stevens 3, MDI 2

Searsport 3, DI-Stonington 2

SOFTBALL

Bangor 5, Edward Little 2

Bangor Christian 13, Schenck 1

Bucksport 24-16, Presque Isle 1-2

Central Aroostook 10, Wisdom 5

DI-Stonington 21, Searsport 0

Greenville 10-7, Rangeley 1-6

Houlton 7, Stearns 6

Woodland 11, Calais 5

*********

BASEBALL

COLLEGE

NCAA Division I Regional

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Friday, June 3

Game 1 — James Madison (40-17) vs. Florida International (40-18-1), 1 p.m.

Game 2 — MAINE (32-22) at North Carolina (45-14), 6 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 5

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

Monday, June 6

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

*********

SOFTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

BUCKSPORT 24, PRESQUE ISLE 1

(First Game, 5 innings)

Presque Isle                                            Bucksport

ab        r        h        bi                                  ab        r        h        bi

Palmr,p-ss        2        0        0        0        Pye, c        5        2        3        5

Brown, cf        1        0        0        0        Redman,ss        4        3        1        1

Buck, 1b        2        0        1        0        Yeo, dh        4        3        2        1

Cllgn,ss-3b        2        0        0        0        S.Wght, 2b        4        4        3        2

Therialt,2b        2        0        1        0        Landford,cf        4        2        2        1

Bernier, lf        2        0        0        0        J. Wight, rf        2        2        2        2

Shaw, c        2        0        0        0        Davis, rf        1        2        1        1

Bell, rf-3b        2        1        1        0        Hurd, 3b        3        1        2        4

Dmais, 3b        1        0        0        0        D.Wght, 3b        0        1        0        0

Ackrsn, p        0        0        0        0        Blair, 1b        4        2        3        3

Ptnaude, rf        1        0        0        0        Bries, lf        3        2        1        0

Adams, p        0        0        0        0

Totals         17        1        2        0        Totals        34        24        20        20

Presque Isle                001        00        — 1

Bucksport                557        7x        — 24

E—Theriault, Ackerson; Blair; LOB— Presque Isle 2, Bucksport 4; 2B—Redman, Landford; HR—Pye 2; SB—Brown; S. Wight, Landford, J. Wight, Bries

Presque Isle         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Palmer (L)        2¤        10        13        13        2        0

Ackerson        1ª        10        11        11        2        0

Bucksport

Adams (W)        5        2        1        0        1        5

HBP—Davis (by Ackerson); WP—Palmer, Ackerson; PB—Shaw 2

T—1:11

BUCKSPORT 16, PRESQUE ISLE 2

(Second Game, 5 innings)

Presque Isle (3-12)                                 Bucksport (13-2)

ab        r        h        bi                               ab        r        h        bi

Bell, rf-p        3        1        1        0        Pye, c        3        2        1        0

Palmer, ss        2        1        1        0        Redman,ss        3        2        2        0

Theriault,c        2        0        0        1        Blair, ph        1        1        1        0

Collign,p-rf        1        0        0        0        Yeo, p        2        0        0        0

Buck, 1b        2        0        0        0        D.Wight, lf        0        4        0        0

Bernier, lf        2        0        0        0        S.Wght, 2b        2        2        2        2

Brown, cf        2        0        0        0        Landford,cf        1        3        1        2

Shaw, 2b        1        0        0        0        Davis, cf        1        0        0        0

Postell, 2b        1        0        0        0        J. Wight, rf        2        1        1        3

Dumais,3b        1        0        0        0        Hurd, 3b        3        0        0        0

Ptnude,3b        1        0        0        0        Bries, lf        2        1        1        0

Totals         18        2        2        1        Totals        20        16        9        7

Presque Isle                002        00        — 2

Bucksport                473        2x        — 16

E—Palmer; J. Wight, Redman; LOB— Presque Isle 2, Bucksport 6; 2B—Blair; SB—Colligan; Pye, D. Wight, Landford 2

Presque Isle         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Colligan (L)        1¤        4        11        7        7        2

Bell        2ª        5        5        5        3        0

Bucksport

Yeo (W)        5        2        2        1        1        5

HBP—S. Wight (by Bell); WP—Colligan 3; PB—Theriault 2; Pye

T—1:07

**********

TRACK AND FIELD

HIGH SCHOOL

KVAC Class B Championships

At Bath, Saturday

Waterville girls 181.50, Winslow 99.50, Belfast 74, Camden Hills 32, Maranacook 32, Maine Central Institute 29.50, Mount View 27, Rockland 25, Gardiner 21, Medomak Valley 20, Erskine Academy 19, Leavitt 14.50, Nokomis 12, Lincoln Academy 2

100: 1, Veilleux, Alliyah, WIN1, 12.97. 2, Bolduc, Georgia, WTVL, 13.01. 3, Berry, Bethany, Rock, 13.30. 4, Kein, Hayleigh, Mount View, 13.51. 5, Reny, Olivia, Gardiner, 13.69. 6, Young, Amanda, MVHS, 13.78. 200: 1, Bolduc, Georgia, WTVL, 26.30. 2, Veilleux, Alliyah, WIN1, 26.66. 3, Berry, Bethany, Rock, 27.34. 4, Clough, Hannah, MCS, 28.70. 5, Lopez, Emily, CAM, 28.76. 6, LeClair, Anna, WTVL, 28.91. 400: 1, Hill, Hannah, Belfast, 59.57. 2, Veilleux, Alliyah, WIN1, 1:02.49. 3, Nelligan, Lexi, Belfast, 1:04.15. 4, Fichter, Casey, Leavitt, 1:04.40. 5, Lopez, Emily, CAM, 1:05.35. 6, Meservey, Mckenzie, CAM, 1:05.40. 800: 1, Grass, Kelsey, Belfast, 2:30.40. 2, Bertolaccini, Erica, WIN1, 2:30.48. 3, Larrabee, Christine, Mount View, 2:31.06. 4, Farrell, Emily, WIN1, 2:33.08. 5, Moiles, Gwen, MVHS, 2:38.46. 6, Bluhm, Lara, WTVL, 2:41.80. 1600: 1, Brown, Bethanie, WTVL, 5:06.56. 2, Mace, Abby, MCS, 5:21.73. 3, Bowman, Brittany, CAM, 5:27.20. 4, Larrabee, Christine, Mount View, 5:32.86. 5, Knowlton, Lucy, Leavitt, 5:44.02. 6, Kassen, Lily, CAM, 5:53.90. 3200: 1, Brown, Bethanie, WTVL, 11:25.22. 2, Mace, Abby, MCS, 11:40.93. 3, Bowman, Brittany, CAM, 12:06.11. 4, Williams, Courtney, WTVL, 12:55.80. 5, Wessels, Abbie, Belfast, 12:59.25. 6, Jones, Riley, WIN1, 13:01.02. 100 Hurdles: 1, Thurston, Olivia, WTVL, 15.78. 2, Jenson, Alex, WTVL, 16.16. 3, Frame, Alexa, WTVL, 16.67. 4, Reny, Olivia, Gardiner, 16.92. 5, Fleming, Sarah, WTVL, 17.09. 6, Parrilli, Christine, WIN1, 17.27. 6, Downer, Phoebe, WTVL, 17.27. 300 Hurdles: 1, Thurston, Olivia, WTVL, 46.96. 2, Frame, Alexa, WTVL, 47.99. 3, Jabar, Hannah, WTVL, 51.04. 4, Violette, Emily, Belfast, 51.10. 5, Kein, Hayleigh, Mount View, 51.38. 6, Humphrey, Bridget, Erskine, 52.34. 4×100 Relay: 1, Waterville (Downer, Phoebe, Bolduc, Georgia, Jenson, Alex, Bridger, Gabby), 52.02. 2, Medomak Valley (Ennamorati, Julie, Leary, Desiree, Rackliff, Ashley, Young, Amanda), 54.50. 3, Camden Hills Regional (Meservey, Mckenzie, Smith, Emily, York, Kaitlyn, Lopez, Emily), 54.53. 4, Leavitt (Kyllonen, Sarah, DeGone, Brianna, Gauthier, Jackie, McGray, Taren), 54.73. 5, Erskine Academy (Kennedy, Isabelle, Doughty, Baylee, McCormac, Kelly, Taylor, Mia), 54.83. 6, Mount View (Kein, Delainey, Larrabee, Christine, Piotti, Anna, Kein, Hayleigh), 55.45. 4×400 Relay: 1, Waterville (Brown, Bethanie, Nawfel, Jenna, Frame, Alexa, Thurston, Olivia), 4:14.04. 2, Belfast (Violette, Emily, Grass, Kelsey, Nelligan, Lexi, Hill, Hannah), 4:17.24. 3, Erskine Academy (Humphrey, Bridget, Hanson, Kay, McCormac, Kelly, Sherman, Brittany), 4:28.34. 4, Winslow (Schassberger, Lauren, Winkin, Beth, Farrell, Emily, Bertolaccini, Erica), 4:28.64. 5, Lincoln Academy (Otterbein, Laura, Moran, Katie, Nevens, Hannah, Martin, Teiga), 4:39.30. 6, Medomak Valley (Wallace, Elise, Leach, Emily, Moiles, Gwen, Rackliff, Ashley), 4:40.88. 4×800 Relay: 1, Winslow (Farrell, Emily, Schassberger, Lauren, Schassberger, Molly, Bertolaccini, Erica), 10:43.23. 2, Belfast (Wessels, Abbie, Cummings, Maddy, Kahn, Rachael, Grass, Kelsey), 10:53.60. 3, Waterville (Jabar, Hannah, Nawfel, Jenna, Robe, Mararet, Bluhm, Lara), 11:04.10. 4, Medomak Valley (Wyllie, Megan, Thames, Jocelyn, Wallace, Elise, Moiles, Gwen), 11:18.01. 5, Maine Central Institute (Arias, Paula, Goewey, Chimene, Raye, Molly, Hughes, Meghan), 11:49.20. 6, Leavitt (Fichter, Cheryl, Richardson, Melissa, Mallar, Alana, Hill, Morgan), 12:23.05. High Jump: 1, Kein, Hayleigh, Mount View, 5-00. 2, Lopez, Emily, CAM, 4-10. 3, Linde, Amelia, MCI, J4-10. 4, Smith, Katie, WIN1, 4-08. 4, Donahue, Erin, MCI, 4-08. 5, Nawfel, Jenna, WTVL, J4-08. 6, Humphrey, Bridget, Erskine, J4-08. 6, Gagne, Ashley, WTVL, J4-08. Pole Vault: 1, James, Ally, Belfast, 9-00. 2, Bolduc, Georgia, WTVL, 8-06. 3, Bridger, Gabby, WTVL, 7-06. 4, Grass, Kelsey, Belfast, 7-00. 5, Gauthier, Jackie, Leavitt, J7-00. 6, Gallup, Holland, Leavitt, 6-06. 6, Cronkite, Katie, MCI, 6-06. Long Jump: 1, Smith, Katie, WIN1, 15-09.50. 2, Jenson, Alex, WTVL, 15-09. 3, Nazar, Madeline, MCS, 15-06. 4, Parrilli, Christine, WIN1, 14-11. 5, Wallace, Elise, MVHS, 14-10. 6, Berry, Bethany, Rock, 14-08.50. Triple Jump: 1, Hill, Hannah, Belfast, 34-11.50. 2, Jenson, Alex, WTVL, 34-09. 3, Nazar, Madeline, MCS, 33-07. 4, Berry, Bethany, Rock, 33-00.50. 5, Gagne, Ashley, WTVL, 31-11.50. 6, Parrilli, Christine, WIN1, 31-10.50. Shot Put: 1, Sakal, Emily, WTVL, 32-09.25. 2, Hughes, Meghan, MCI, 32-06. 3, Veilleux, Alliyah, WIN1, 31-07.50. 4, Alexander, Casey, Erskine, 31-04. 5, Lees, Andrea, Erskine, 29-07.75. 6, Staples, Emily, Gardiner, 29-06.50. Discus Throw: 1, Hughes, Meghan, MCI, 106-08. 2, Picard, Rebecca, Rock, 100-04. 3, Sakal, Emily, WTVL, 94-07. 4, Ferry, Elizabeth, WIN1, 92-09. 5, Fleming, Sarah, WTVL, 85-01. 6, Pulkkinen, Alana, Leavitt, 83-03. Javelin Throw: 1, Shaw, Marissa, Nokomis, 107-08. 2, Staples, Emily, Gardiner, 103-02. 3, Wolfe, Meghan, WIN1, 100-10. 4, Killian, Grace, Erskine, 86-00.50. 5, Reynolds, Emilee, Nokomis, 85-06. 6, Hill, Hannah, Belfast, 82-08. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Williams, Courtney, WTVL, 7:47.01. 2, Jones, Riley, WIN1, 7:48.97. 3, Schide, Annie, Gardiner, 7:52.99. 4, Jones, Audrey, WIN1, 8:57.21. 5, Tuttle, Ellen, MVHS, 9:37.18. 6, Martin, Lauren, Belfast, 9:38.05.

Waterville boys 148, Belfast 111.50, Maranacook 98.50, Erskine Academy 51, Medomak Valley 44, Mount View 37, Winslow 32, Maine Central Institute 22, Leavitt 18, Gardiner 14, Nokomis 6, Rockland 4, Camden Hills 1, Lincoln Academy 1

110 Hurdles: 6, Nielsen, Sam, MCS, 17.41. 7, Vintinner, Trey, MCI, 17.85. 8, Turner, Ryan, WIN1, 18.26. 300 Hurdles: 1, Watson, Taylor, MCS, 40.78. 2, Rowe, Alex, WTVL, 41.79. 3, Griffin, Curtis, Mount View, 43.10. 4, Nicholls, Stefan, MVHS, 44.01. 5, Bailey, Damon, Erskine, 44.19. 6, Burgess, Devin, WTVL, 45.08. 4×100 Relay: 1, Waterville (Pham, Danny, Armony, Alan, Sirois, Jake, Spofford, Isaiah), 44.73. 100: 1, Spofford, Isaiah, WTVL, 11.43. 2, Campbell, Jacob, Belfast, 11.61. 3, Pelletier, Chris, MCS, 11.80. 4, Genthner, Deering, MVHS, J11.80. 5, London, Seth, Mount View, 11.81. 6, Baker, Tyler, Belfast, 11.95. 200: 1, Spofford, Isaiah, WTVL, 22.65. 2, Campbell, Jacob, Belfast, 23.12. 3, Eversage, Lani, Belfast, 23.31. 4, Genthner, Deering, MVHS, 24.00. 5, Hendrickson-Bellogue, Jonathan, MVHS, 24.06. 6, London, Seth, Mount View, 24.16. 400: 1, Eversage, Lani, Belfast, 51.48. 2, London, Seth, Mount View, 53.40. 3, Thompson, Walker, MCS, 53.45. 4, Taylor, Aaron, Erskine, 53.81. 5, Armony, Alan, WTVL, 54.38. 6, Hayden, Lucas, Nokomis, 54.44. 800: 1, Cassidy, James, WIN1, 2:05.57. 2, Lemelin, Keith, Leavitt, 2:05.84. 3, Whitcomb, Cody, Gardiner, 2:07.36. 4, Wenzel, Luke, MCS, 2:08.55. 5, O’Connor, Greg, Erskine, 2:10.80. 6, Hurley, Will, Belfast, 2:13.04. 1600: 1, Hale, Jeff, WTVL, 4:34.79. 2, Whitcomb, Cody, Gardiner, 4:43.67. 3, Lenfest, Jarrod, Erskine, 4:46.38. 4, Mouser, Louis, Belfast, 4:51.25. 5, Shuckrow, Nick, WIN1, 4:52.19. 6, Anderson, Nick, MVHS, 4:53.79. 3200: 1, Hale, Jeff, WTVL, 10:09.52. 2, Vincent, Evan, MCS, 10:12.01. 3, Lenfest, Jarrod, Erskine, 10:29.45. 4, Mouser, Louis, Belfast, 10:37.48. 5, Bronson, Ethan, Erskine, 10:42.04. 6, Trapani, Ben, CAM, 10:47.19. 110 Hurdles: 1, Watson, Taylor, MCS, 15.41. 2, Rowe, Alex, WTVL, 16.28. 3, Lee, Zac, Erskine, 16.65. 4, Rollins, Simon, Erskine, 17.28. 5, Acero, Darien, WTVL, 17.36. 4×100 Relay: 2, Belfast (Oliphant, Nasic, Campbell, Jacob, Baker, Tyler, Eversage, Lani), 45.22. 3, Mount View (Mehuren, Zach, Griffin, Curtis, Ryan, Mitch, London, Seth), 46.22. 4, Medomak Valley (Vannah, Vinny, Hendrickson-Bellogue, Jonathan, Nicholls, Stefan, Genthner, Deering), 46.32. 5, Maranacook (Lacasse, Connor, Castonguay, Caleb, Varney, Jon, Pelletier, Chris), 47.35. 6, Erskine Academy (Sprague, Cori, Potter, Brian, Ferguson, Tom, Campbell, Cameron), 47.67. 4×400 Relay: 1, Belfast (Morehouse, Tucker, Campbell, Jacob, Baker, Tyler, Eversage, Lani), 3:35.83. 2, Erskine Academy (Potter, Brian, Campbell, Cameron, Sprague, Cori, Taylor, Aaron), 3:38.16. 3, Waterville (Armony, Alan, Brown, Max, Burgess, Devin, Rowe, Alex), 3:44.02. 4, Maranacook (Wenzel, Luke, Lacasse, Connor, Watson, Taylor, Thompson, Walker), 3:45.22. 5, Leavitt (Wiegman, Elliott, Clarke, Billy, Lemelin, Keith, Ramser, Ben), 3:48.59. 6, Medomak Valley (Genthner, Deering, Nicholls, Stefan, Vannah, Quinton, Vannah, Vinny), 3:52.48. 4×800 Relay: 1, Winslow (Shuckrow, Nick, Davis, Griffin, Willette, Shawn, Cassidy, James), 8:46.01. 2, Maranacook (Watson, Taylor, Lacasse, Connor, Thompson, Walker, Wenzel, Luke), 8:50.55. 3, Belfast High School (Hurley, Will, Lowe, Ben, Morehouse, Tucker, Mcfadden, Mike), 9:06.34. 4, Waterville (Vince, Colby, Zarfos, Sam, Gendreau, Dakota, Scheck, Anselm), 9:30.84. 5, Medomak Valley (Anderson, Nick, Baubonis, Kyle, Johnson, Ivan, Murphy, Joe), 9:39.66. 6, Lincoln Academy Eagles (Sandefur, Kevin, Richards, Josh, Wells, Tim, Frink, Julian), 9:42.92. High Jump: 1, Blanchard, Colby, Mount View, 5-08. 2, Acero, Darien, WTVL, J5-08. 3, Vintinner, Trey, MCI, 5-06. 4, Peaslee, Zach, Erskine, 5-04. 5, Riley, Marcus, Belfast, 5-02. Pole Vault: 1, Turner, Ryan, WIN1, 12-00. 2, Lamont, Chapin, Belfast, 11-00. 3, Burgess, Devin, WTVL, J11-00. 4, Reazor, Craig, MCI, 10-06. 5, DeAngelis, Tyler, MCS, 10-00. 5, Nichols, Michael, Belfast, 10-00. Long Jump: 1, Pelletier, Chris, MCS, 20-07.75. 2, Spofford, Isaiah, WTVL, 20-04. 3, Brown, Max, WTVL, 19-01.25. 4, Riley, Marcus, Belfast, 18-09.50. 5, Reazor, Craig, MCI, 18-06. 6, Sirois, Jake, WTVL, 18-04.25. Triple Jump: 1, Pelletier, Chris, MCS, 43-09. 2, Rowe, Alex, WTVL, 40-09.50. 3, Brown, Max, WTVL, 40-06. 4, Hendrickson-Bellogue, Jonathan, MVHS, 39-11. 5, Vintinner, Trey, MCI, 37-02.50. 6, Reazor, Craig, MCI, 37-00. Shot Put: 1, Webster, Dylan, Belfast, 47-00.25. 2, Margitza, Nick, WTVL, 46-06. 3, Price-Prevot, Yannick, MVHS, 46-00.50. 4, Gillman, Mike, MVHS, 43-03.50. 5, Ravin, Kris, Mount View, 40-09.75. 6, McGowan, Jake, MCI, 40-05.25. Discus Throw: 1, Webster, Dylan, Belfast, 143-00. 2, Duelley, Kyle, WTVL, 125-11. 3, Margitza, Nick, WTVL, 125-06.25. 4, Meklin, Jared, Rock, 116-02.50. 5, Lanphear, Harry, MCS, 114-04. 6, Bailey, Michael, WTVL, 111-05. Javelin Throw: 1, Heroux, Adam, Belfast, 156-02. 2, Wiegman, Elliott, Leavitt, 155-00. 3, Lanphear, Harry, MCS, 149-04. 4, Reazor, Craig, MCI, 148-10. 5, Freeman, Owen, Mount View, 147-03. 6, Kennedy, Taylor, Nokomis, 146-01. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Vincent, Evan, MCS, 6:45.66#. 2, Rixon, Ian, MVHS, 7:39.96. 3, Dodge, Erik, Erskine, 8:27.42. 4, reynolds, Nick, Nokomis, 8:29.82. 5, Gachagua, Sammy, MCI, 8:41.04. 6, Serbent, Todd, WTVL, 8:47.81.

*********

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

Red Bullet, S. Gray 5.00, 3.40, 2.10

Fulla Fire, R. Hall 4.20, 3.00

Real Courtesy, W. Campbell 2.10

T: 1:58. Ex 4-1, 38.60. Tri 4-1-3, 37.20.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard 17.80, 8.80, 3.20

Pembroke Flex, H. Campbell 5.60, 3.60

Cold Stream Pete, S. Gray 3.60

T: 1:59. Ex 4-5, 61.80. Tri 4-5-1, 246.80. DD 4-4, 18.40.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Headturner Hanover, S. Gray 15.80, 5.80, 5.40

Midnight Max, K. Switzer Jr. 31.60, 8.00

Circle’s Sugar, G. Bowden 7.40

T: 2:01.1. Ex 2-4 94.60. Tri 2-4-6, 604.40.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

Franco Catapult N, S. Gray 5.00, 2.20, 2.20

Mud On The Tires, R. Goodblood Jr. 3.00, 2.80

Samardi Shuttle, M. Cushing 5.20

T: 1:57.1. Ex 7-2, 13.00. Tri 7-2-3, 105.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

Theresa’s Princess, K. Switzer Jr. 4.00, 2.60, 2.40

Lysistrata, G. Bowden 4.40, 3.60

Away With The Wizz, H. Campbell 5.20

T: 1:58.2. Ex 6-4, 11.00. Tri 6-4-8, 84.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

Terra Cotta Bay, K. Switzer Jr. 5.40,3.60, 2.20

Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall 5.40, 2.80

Tradin Paint, H. Campbell 2.10

T: 1:58. Ex 1-6, 51.80. Tri 1-6-2, 128.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

Siberian Swift, H. Campbell 7.20, 3.60 3.00

You’re News, R. Goodblood Jr. 3.60, 3.60

Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr. 5.00

T: 1:58.3. Ex 6-2, 28.00. Tri 6-2-5, 102.40. Pk3 all-1-6, 20.80.

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,750

Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing 8.20, 6.60, 3.60

Samuel Wade, S. Gray 10.60, 7.40

Elegant Eve, W. Campbell 3.80

T: 2:00.1. Ex 2-all, 6.00; all-8, 12.60. Tri 2-8-3, 487.20.

NINTH, Pace, $2,500

Bionicle N, S. Gray 3.80, 2.40, 2.10

Shahbash, K. Switzer Jr. 4.00, 2.10

Holdmetootight S. Mahar 3.80

T: 1:57.3. Ex 3-5, 5.80. Tri 3-5-1, 9.20.

TENTH, Pace, $3,000

Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr. 41.80, 6.60, 5.00

Shagon Again, G. Bowden 3.00, 2.20

St Patty’s Love, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80

T: 1:58.4. Ex 2-4, 139.60. Tri 2-4-1, 197.60.

ELEVENTH, Trot, $3,500

Velocity Hall, S. Gray 2.60, 2.40, 2.10

Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing 3.80, 2.80

Main Stage, K. Ireland 2.80

T: 2:00.1. Ex 1-3, 9.80. Tri 1-3-5, 24.80.

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,500

Van Esteem N, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.80, 2.10

Duplicator, R. Armstrong 10.20, 2.60

Trust Me Lee, S. Mahar 2.60

T: 1:59.3. Ex 6-4, 19.20. Tri 6-4-3, 59.40. DD 1-6, 5.40.

Total Handle: $28,821.

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Boston Red Sock, G. Bowden

2. Caviarandsoftmusic, G. Mosher

3. Bert Magic, R. Cushing

4. Valid Appeal, H. Campbell

5. Newport, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

7. Gee’s Z Tam, T. Hudson

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Ruffila, W.D. Campbell

2. East Coast Waters, R. Cushing

3. Windy City Anita, W. Brown

4. Ms Neutralize, T. Hudson

5. Lick It Tee Quick, G. Mosher

6. La Vita Buona, M. Cushing

7. Rayjean Raider, B. Blanchard

8. Liberation, J. Mahar

THIRD, Trot, $2,000

1. Hillbilly Bone, M. Cushing

2. Maine Maple Chip, G. Bowden

3. Touch Broad, W.D. Campbell

4. Muscle Shoals, G. Mosher

5. Girl Band, G. Hall

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Pain In The Sham, S. Gray

2. Fortunate Son, G. Mosher

3. Julie’s Gem, S. MacKenzie

4. The Invisible Pan, H. Campbell

5. Ashlees Cool Guy, M. Athearn

6. Coraggio Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Matador, D. Howes

8. Romantic Life, G. Bowden

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

2. Ideal Location, G. Mosher

3. Gunpowder, R. Cushing

4. Getmeoutofdebt, B. Blanchard

5. Thewaylifeshouldbe, W.D. Campbell

6. Win The West, S. Gray

7. Blaney Hanover, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $8,000

1. Pictonian Leo, W.D. Campbell

2. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden

3. Dusty Lane Oscar, S. Gray

4. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

5. Back Spin, H. Campbell

6. Pray For Luck, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Always A Contender, G. Mosher

8. Aint No Angel, R. Cushing

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Buster Blue K. Switzer Jr.

3. Mighty Thunder, G. Mosher

4. Had To Be Me, S. Gray

5. Classical Art, G. Bowden

6. Blindsided, S. Taggart

7. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Saftic, W.D. Campbell

2. Four Starzzzz Jaws, G. Bowden

3. Danderosa, D. Dickison

4. Eloquent Desire, C. Davies

5. Passion Hurricane, D. Freeman

6. Kg Duke, R. Armstrong

7. Mysical Truth, G. Mosher

8. Cruisinthebadlands, H. Campbell

*********

BATTER UP

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Old Town

People’s United 9, Rotary 3

People’s United top hitters: Baxter Smith 2 singles, double, Caleb Gifford single, double, Jason Emery 2 singles, Nate Young double; winning pitcher: Gifford; Rotary: Brendan Gassaway 2 singles, Chad Bartlette double, Sam Lovejoy single, double

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports