Heath outlasts Norris for Speedway 95 victory

Posted May 29, 2011, at 8:39 p.m.

HERMON — Steve Heath of Milo outlasted Bradley Norris of Ellsworth to earn the victory in the Sport-Four feature Saturday night at Speedway 95.

Norris, who battled for the lead throughout the race, spun out late and finished third behind Holden’s Keith Ogden. Mike Heath of Brownville came in fourth with Jay Robichaud finishing in fifth.

OTHER SPEEDWAY 95 RESULTS

Late Model: 1. Mike Hopkins (Hermon), 2. Josh St. Clair (Liberty), 3. Ryan Deane (Winterport), 4. John Kalel II (Orrington), 5. Deane Smart (Bradley); Bombers: 1. Kevin Seekins (Frankfort), 2. Ryan Modery (Hermon), 3. Gilbert Ogden Jr. (Ellsworth), 4. Garrett Hayman (Milford), 5. Duane Seekins (Stockton Springs); Strictly Streets: 1. Cody Brassbridge (Frankfort), 2. Shawn Hamel II (Bangor), 3. Jim Carr Jr. (Clifton), 4. Roger Smith Jr. (Clifton), 5. Shelby Kimball (Cornville); Sportsman: 1. Steve Moulton (Holden), 2. D.J. Moody (Prospect), 3. Ryan St. Clair (Liberty), 4. Jeremy Glaiser (Appleton), 5. Doug Sinclair (Hermon)

Unity Raceway

At Unity, Jeff Burgess of East Madison held on for his second straight victory in the Late Model feature at Unity Raceway Saturday.

Tracy Gordon of Strong placed second while Ben Clark of Clifton came in third. Skowhegan’s David Folson and Burnham’s Justin Drake rounded out the top five.

OTHER UNITY RESULTS

Wildcat: 1. Carl McAlpine (Burnham), 2. Chris King (Burnham), 3. Maurice Young (Chelsea), 4. Kris Matchett (Skowhegan), 5. Ed Sleeper (Vassalboro); Legends: 1. Evan Beaulieu (Durham), 2. Mathew Burgoine (Newport), 3. Bob Weymouth (Topsham), 4. Alan Smith (Lincoln), 5. Terry Kirk (Durham); Super Street: 1. Nick Huff (Orrington), 2. Nate Weston (Madison), 3. Bryan Robbins (Montville); Late Model Pro Four: 1. Sean Johnson (Stockton Springs), 2. Lance Chapman (Benton), 3. Paul Jackson (Fairfield), 4. Bryan Lancaster (Skowhegan), 5. Tim Robinson (Clinton); Monsta Mini: 1. Mike Mason (Madison), 2. Zach Audet (New Sharon), 3. Mike Wilson (Chelsea), 4. Pete McCollett (Readfield), 5. Greg Cummings (Augusta); Flyin’ 4: 1. Donny Silva (Hudson), 2. Kyle Robinson (Clinton), 3. Cole Robinson (Clinton), 4. Tyler Gerow (Fairfield), 5. Ryan Ripley (Waldoboro); Ladies: 1. Amanda Batchelder (Fairfield), 2. Carol Wilson (Chelsea), 3. Christie Foster (Skowhegan), 4. Alicia Goodwin (Clinton); Teen Thunder: 1. Jason Bosworth (Cornville), 2. Emily McAlpine (Burnham), 3. Ricky Pease (Detroit), 4. Austin Clemons (Norridgewock), 5. Colby Robbins (Montville)

Winterport Dragway

At Winterport, Bob Cousins of Brewer claimed first place in the Super Pro Eliminator feature Sunday at Winterport Dragway.

Paul Bickford of Rockland came in second place while Dan Emerson of Hermon was a semifinalist.

OTHER WINTERPORT RESULTS

Super Pro/Pro: 1. Bob Cousins (Brewer), 2. David Moore (Swanville); Pro Eliminator: 1. David Moore (Swanville), 2. Mike Whitaker (South China), semifinalist: Don Joy (Machias); Bikes/Sleds: 1. Jon Weeks (Waterville), 2. Jim Marston (Fairfield); Street Eliminator: 1. Bill Dammier (Deer Isle), 2. Gage Reynolds (Bangor), semifinalist: Brock Wakefield (Unity); Street Trophy: 1. Dereck Connors (Hermon), 2. Gage Reynolds (Bangor)

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/05/29/sports/heath-outlasts-norris-for-speedway-95-victory/ printed on August 21, 2014