May 26, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted May 27, 2011, at 12:21 a.m.

FRIDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball

Bangor Christian at Katahdin, 4 p.m.

Boothbay at Lisbon, 4 p.m.

Bucksport at George Stevens, 4:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Belfast, 4:15 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Wells, 4 p.m.

Dirigo at Mountain Valley, 4 p.m.

East Grand at Shead, 4 p.m.

Freeport at Old Orchard, 4 p.m.

Gardiner at Oak Hill, 4:15 p.m.

Georges Valley at Winthrop, 4:30 p.m.

GHCA at Central Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Wiscasset, 4:30 p.m.

Jay at Livermore Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Kennebunk at Bonny Eagle, 4 p.m.

Lake Region at York, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Leavitt at Maranacook, 4:15 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Lincoln, 4:15 p.m.

Messalonskee at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Morse at Cony, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Rockland, 11 a.m.

Mt. Abram at Telstar, 4:30 p.m.

Mt. Ararat at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Bangor, 4:15 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Traip, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Lee, 4 p.m.

Penquis at Stearns, 4:30 p.m.

Richmond at Rangeley (2), 1:30 p.m.

Rockland at Mount View, 4:15 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Falmouth, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Woodland, 3:30 p.m.

Sumner at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Ashland, 4 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Waterville at MCI, 4:15 p.m.

Winslow at Nokomis, 4:15 p.m.

Yarmouth at Greely, 4 p.m.

Softball

Bangor Christian at Katahdin, 4 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at South Portland, 4 p.m.

Boothbay at Lisbon, 4 p.m.

Bucksport at George Stevens, 4:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Belfast, 4:15 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Wells, 4 p.m.

Carrabec at Madison, 4:30 p.m.

Dirigo at Mountain Valley, 4 p.m.

East Grand at Shead, 4 p.m.

Freeport at Old Orchard, 4 p.m.

Gardiner at Oak Hill, 4:15 p.m.

Georges Valley at Winthrop, 4:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Wiscasset, 4:30 p.m.

Jay at Livermore Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Kennebunk at Scarborough, 7 p.m.

Lake Region at York, 3:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Leavitt at Maranacook, 4:15 p.m.

McAuley at Portland, 4 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Lincoln, 4:15 p.m.

Messalonskee at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Morse at Cony, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Rockland, 11 a.m.

Mt. Abram at Telstar, 4:30 p.m.

Mt. Ararat at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Bangor, 4 p.m.

Narraguagus at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Noble at Marshwood, 4 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Traip, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Lee, 4 p.m.

Penquis at Stearns, 4:30 p.m.

Richmond at Rangeley (2), 1:30 p.m.

Rockland at Mount View, 4:15 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Falmouth, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Ashland, 4 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Waterville at MCI, 4:15 p.m.

Westbrook at Massabesic, 6 p.m.

Windham at Gorham, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Nokomis, 4:15 p.m.

Woodland at Southern Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Outdoor Track and Field

PVC Small School Championship at Foxcroft, 3:30 p.m.

*********

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Calais 9, Machias 1

Central Aroostook 21, GHCA 9

D.I.-Stonington 11, Bangor Christian 9

Dexter 21, Schenck 4

Ellsworth 3, John Bapst 1

Fort Fairfield 3, Limestone 2

Foxcroft 33, Piscataquis 5

Georges Valley 10, Lisbon 6

Hermon 13, Central 2

Houlton 16, Hodgdon 9

Narraguagus 11, Shead 5

Old Town 15, MDI 5 (6 inn.)

Presque Isle 6, Fort Kent 5 (8 inn.)

Washington Acad. 11, Woodland 7

Wisdom 10, Madawaska 0 (5 inn.)

SOFTBALL

Calais 28, Machias 7

Central 3, Hermon 2

DI-Stonington 10, Bangor Christian 0

Dexter 12, Schenck 0

Fort Kent 13, Presque Isle 4

Houlton 22, Hodgdon 3

Limestone 5, Fort Fairfield 4

Madawaska 5, Wisdom 4

Narraguagus 16, Shead 4

Old Town 9, MDI 0

Piscataquis 10, Foxcroft Acad. 3

Washington Acad. 12, Woodland 0

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

America East Tournament

Maine 8, Stony Brook 1

**********

BASEBALL

COLLEGE

BLACK BEARS 8, SEAWOLVES 1

Stony Brook                                           Maine

ab        r        h        bi                                    ab        r        h        bi

Cantwell,c        3        0        0        0        Lewis,cf        4        2        1        0

Mrshall,ss        4        0        0        0        Frnsoso,ss        4        2        3        3

Crmona,1b        4        0        1        0        Martin,rf        3        1        0        0

Tssnbm,2b        4        0        0        0        Patzlek,dh        4        0        0        0

Marino, 3b        4        0        0        0        JLshmr,1b        3        2        1        0

Nivins, lf        4        0        0        0        Calbick,3b        3        1        2        5

Jnkwski,cf        1        1        0        0        Whitten,c        4        0        0        0

Mason, rf        2        0        0        0        Thbdeau,lf        2        0        0        0

Intglita,dh        2        0        0        0        Ilsnhmr,lf        1        0        0        0

Black, 2b        3        0        1        0

Totals         28        1        1        0        Totals        31        8        8        8

SBU (42-11)                000        010        001 — 1

Maine (31-22)                011        020        04x — 8

E—Whitten, Thibodeau, Black, Gibbs;  LOB—SBU 5, Maine 2; 2B—Carmona; Fransoso, J. Leisenheimer, Calbick; HR—Fransoso, Calbick; SB—Carmona, Jankowski; Lewis

SBU         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Johnson L,9-3        7ª        7        7        7        2        6

Barry         ¤        1        1        1        0        0

Maine

Gibbs W,7-5        6        1        1        1        5        4

Coughlin S,2        3        0        0        0        0        2

HBP—Johnson by Gibbs.

T—2:19; Att.—250

HIGH SCHOOL

COYOTES 15, TROJANS 5

MDI (10-4)                                                  Old Town (8-5)

ab        r        h        bi                                   ab        r        h        bi

Smith,3b        3        1        1        1        GbMlmd,p        3        3        1        0

MacDnld,cf        3        1        1        0        Estes,ss-p        5        4        4        5

Shaw,ss        3        1        1        1        Cross,cf        4        2        3        3

Walls,p-2b        4        1        2        1        Archer,3b        4        0        2        3

KeMKm,2b        0        0        0        0        Wilcox,lf        3        0        0        0

Mooers,dh        3        0        1        0        Baillrgn,1b        3        2        1        0

Alley,c        0        0        0        0        Rchrdsn,c        3        0        0        0

McEnroe,lf        3        0        2        0        Murphy,ph        1        0        0        0

Crawfrd,2b        3        1        1        1        Nadeau,2b        3        3        2        0

KyMKm,1b        1        0        0        0        Gastia,rf        2        1        1        3

Bailey,ph        1        0        1        0

Hanscm,rf        2        0        2        0

Carroll,rf        0        0        0        0

Totals         26        5        12        4        Totals        31        15        14        14

MDI                120        030        — 5

Old Town                230        244        — 15

Two outs in 6th when game ended.

E— Shaw 3, Smith; Melmed, Nadeau; DP— MDI 1, Old Town 1; LOB— MDI 8, Old Town 6; 2B— Walls, Mooers, MacDonald; Estes 2, Cross 2, Gastia; HR— Estes 2; SF— Gastia; S— Ky. McKim; SB— MacDonald; Nadeau 2, Cross

MDI         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Walls (L,4-2)        4        9        7        6        1        3

Crawford        1        3        4        3        2        1

Hanscome        ª        2        4        4        2        1

Old Town

Melmed (W,4-1)        4ª        12        5        4        4        3

Estes (S)        1¤        0        0        0        0        2

WP—Crawford, Hanscom; Melmed 2; PB—Alley.

T—1:57.

*********

SOFTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

MARINERS 10, PATRIOTS 0

DI-Ston. (10-2)                                  Bangor Chr. (5-9)

ab        r        h        bi                                  ab        r        h        bi

Ho. Bwr,3b        2        1        0        0        Levassr, c        3        0        0        0

Jones,lf-3b        2        2        0        0        Melcher,ss        3        0        1        0

Htchns, 2b        4        3        2        1        Holmes, 3b        3        0        0        0

Outzs, p        4        0        3        3        O’Kelly, cf        3        0        0        0

Knowltn,pr        0        0        0        0        Johnsn, 1b        3        0        1        0

C.Brwn,1b        5        1        2        1        Vicnaire,2b        2        0        1        0

Grindle, c        5        0        2        1        K. Kelly, 2b        1        0        0        0

Brown,pr-lf        1        0        0        0        Smith, dh        0        0        0        0

He. Brw,cf        4        1        1        0        Pellgrni, ph        1        0        0        0

M.Nttr,lf-3b        3        0        1        0        Roman, rf        1        0        0        0

M. Brwn, lf        1        0        0        0        Arnold, rf        0        0        0        0

Cormier,ss        3        2        1        1        Boch, lf        1        0        0        0

Boutlier, rf        4        0        1        0        D. Kelley, lf        2        0        0        0

Totals         38        10        13        7        Totals        24        0        3        0

DI-Stonington                142        012        0 — 10

Bangor Christian                000        000        0 — 0

E—Melcher 2; DP—Deer Isle-Stonington 1; LOB—Deer Isle-Stonington 8, Bangor Christian 3; 2B—C. Brown; SB—Jones 2, Hutchins, He. Brewer, Cormier 2

DI-Ston.         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Outzs (W)        7        3        0        0        2        6

Bangor Chr.

Roemmich (L)        7        13        10        9        4        6

HBP—Hutchins (by Roemmich); WP—Roemmich 4; PB—Levasseur 3

T—1:41

**********

GOLF

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Pine Hill-Rocky Knoll Tournament

Gary Chessa, Josh Lander, Kurt Fowler 34, Tom Bryant, Steve Williams, Kurt Fowler 35; pins: No. 17 Gary Chessa 24-3

Ladies League

Barbara Baker, Sonja Faulkingham, Nancy Koziol 45, Shelley Drillen, Ellen Libby, Pat St. Thomas 48 (mc), Tina Clark, Pam Foss, Barbara Bryant 48

Thursday Scramble

Chris Murphy, Ben Birch, Bill Birch 31; Mike Allan, Billy Taylor, Willy Crowell 33; Pete Fournier, Lisa Raymond, Al Feurstock 36; Bill Ferris, Dave Raymond, Doug Higgins 38; Tom Bryant, Barbara Bryant, Jim Oreskovich 41; pin: No. 17 Willy Crowell 24-2

At Rockland Golf Club

Ladies Association

Gross: Carol Clough, Connie Welt 90, Madolin Fogarty, Diane Bryant 93, Jan Searle, Mary Kaufman 97; net: Arlene Adams, Janie Ogier 63, Kathy Sprowl, Joanna Schleif 69, Heidi Lyman, Betty Farrand 70, Bobbie Andrus, Marge Wester 70; pins: No. 10 Sue Wootton 32-11, No. 18 Betty Frrand 4-9½

At Northport GC

Women’s Twilight League

Sweeps, gross: Jean Brown 49; net: Leslie Eaton 43; pins: No. 3 Meg Farris 2-8, No. 9 Farris 10-8

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League

Texas scramble, gross: Brian Bannerman, Larry Eldridge, Les Harbour 70; Randy Stanley, Thomas Wheatley, Bill McFarland, Scott Richardson 75; John Young, Peter Palmer, Richard Dow, Tim Searchfield 77; net: Chris Archer, Rob Rochon, Matt Losquadro, Skip Basso 59; Chuck Starr, Paul Richardson, Jim Barkhouse 59; Josh Shelton, Ron Hurd, Griff Fenton, Jon Carter 64; pins: No. 4 Larry Eldridge 14-10, No. 15 Bill McFarland 6-½

Boys’ Group

Skins game: No. 3 Peter Palmer, No. 15 Shane Carter, No. 16 Chuck Starr, No. 18 Tom Burton

At Country View GC, Brooks

Weekly League

A, gross: Mike Newell 41; net: Steve Giggey 37; B, gross: Gary Snowden 42; net: Ed Nason 35; pins: No. 2 Steve Giggey 11-11, No. 4 Doug Merrifield 4-9

*********

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $4,000

1. Real Shiny, G. Bowden

2. Step Right Up, S. Mahar

3. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

4. Here To Fraternity, R. Cushing

5. Orlo, S. Gray

6. Smashmouth, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell

8. Heart Broker, B. Blanchard

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Four Starzzzz Jaws, G. Bowden

2. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

3. Kg Westescape, S. Mahar

4. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Newport, B. Blanchard

6. Stormy Cat N, S. Gray

7. Mystical Tenor, R. Cushing

8. Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Western Hope, S. Gray

2. Pembroke Easy Call, G. Mosher

3. Glory Days, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

5. Nordik Fever, S. Mahar

6. Preyingondaylite, H. Campbell

7. Windy City Anita, W. Brown

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Sunrise J D, G. Mosher

2. See You Around, R. Cushing

3. M G Girl, S. Mahar

4. Race Me Whinny, H. Campbell

5. Perfect Launch, K. Ireland

6. Silly Britches, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Bella Paradisa, G. Bowden

8. Cherish Melody, S. Gray

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Vasvixen N, S. Gray

2. The Dude, G. Bowden

3. March For Joy, R. Cushing

4. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr.

5. All Reved Up, S. MacKenzie

6. Richie’s Place, H. Campbell

7. P A Chance, G. Mosher

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

1. KG Duke, R. Armstrong

2. Tremendous Hanover, S. Gray

3. Timjon, S. Mahar

4. Passion Hurricane, D. Freeman

5. Slick Ace, H. Campbell

6. Jc Lou Benjamin, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Eloquent Desire, C. Davies

8. Sun Beau Slick, G. Bowden

SEVENTH, Trot, $5,500

1. Kerogen, K. Ireland

2. Victory Tax, S. Gray

3. Stormont O My, R. Vachon

4. Pembroke Spice, H. Campbell

5. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

EIGHTH, Pace, $5,500

1. Wish All You Want, H. Campbell

2. Best Bet Yet, S. Gray

3. Rintintin, R. Cushing

4. Sweet Jane, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Wannahuckaloogi, G. Mosher

NINTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Hicktown, S. Gray

2. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

3. Valid Appeal, C. Davies

4. Lennon Nz, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

6. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

7. West Coast Bad Boy, H. Campbell

8. Trust Me Lee, S. Mahar

*********

TENNIS

HIGH SCHOOL

At Deer Isle

Lee Acad. girls 3, DI-Stonington 2

Singles: Esther Adams (DIS) def. Megan Burrill 8-0, Paige Rollins (DIS) def. Caprice Stevens 8-0, Jacy Hersom (LA) def. Luanna Diamante 8-3; doubles: Kara Gooch-Alexandra Banks (LA) def. Kristyn Davis-Sasha Zembrusky 8-2, Paige Chandler-Marina Jordan (LA) def. Kelsey Quinn-Asia Eaton 8-0

Lee Acad. girls (6-4) 3, DI-Stonington (1-9) 2

Singles: Adams def. Burrill 8-1, Rollins def. Stevens 8-4, Hersom def. Diamante 8-4; doubles: Gooch-Banks def. Amy Bolton-Zembrusky 8-2, Chandler-Jordan def. Davis-Eaton 8-2

Lee Acad. boys 3, DI-Stonington 2

Singles: Juan Herranz (LA) def. Ian Pelletier 8-3, Jerry Lin (DIS) def. Rodney Banks 8-3, Gareth Warr (DIS) def. Gui Koerich 8-1; doubles: WA won both by forfeit

Lee Acad. boys (3-7) 3, DI-Stonington (1-11) 2

Singles: Herranz def. Pelletier 9-7, Lin def. Banks 8-0, Warr def. Koerich 8-3; doubles: Lee won both by forfeit

Sumner girls (5-7) 4, Lee (6-5) 1

Singles: Megan Burrill (LA) def. Emily Havey 8-6, Ashton Thomas (Sum) def. Caprice Stevens 8-5, Emily Ingalls (Sum) def. Jacy Hersom 8-3; doubles: Megan Forni-Lizzie Arey (Sum) def. Kara Gooch-Alexandra Banks 9-7, Brianna Fernandez-Deanna Watson (Sum) def. Paige Chandler-Marina Jordao 6-2

Lee boys (4-7) 3, Sumner (1-11) 2

Singles: Juan Herranz (LA) def. Gabe Gerrish 8-3, Rodney Banks (LA) def. Elliott Ossana 9-8, 7-2 tiebreak, Braden Wentworth (Sum) def. Gui Koerich 8-4; doubles: Nick Stiles-Ryan House (Sum) def. Jarryd Wharti-Warren Mann 8-2, Lee won second doubles by forfeit

At Skowhegan

Hampden boys (12-0) 5, Skowhegan (0-12) 0

Singles: Thomas Hoffman def. Pat Poirier 6-1, 6-1, Nick Boomer def. Ben Pelletier 6-0, 6-0, John Wilson def. Minh Le 6-2, 6-3; doubles: Kent Reichel-Nico Placios def. Devin LaChappelle-Jubal Horton 6-1, 6-0, Jack Bjorn-Ian Miller def. Chase Palmer-Austin Frederick 6-1, 6-2: exhibition: Myles Safford-Matt Meo def. Derick Withee-Jon Lee 8-1, Philipp Shoenberger-Ian Miller def. Dan Aldridge-Sam Edmondson 8-0, Dylan Cole def. Sam Wheeler 8-3

At Milo

Dexter girls (6-6) 3, Penquis (3-8-1) 2

Singles: Kaitlyn Durant (P) def. Emily Sevey 8-6, Darcie Perkins (D) def. Lauryn Belladdy 8-1, Chelsea Crane by forfeit; doubles: Gabby Adam-Sarah Eastman (D) by forfeit, Amy Jordan-Shelbie Lancaster (D) def. Ashley Thomas-Kendra Chase 8-3

Dexter boys (6-6) 3, Penquis (2-10) 2

Singles: Ryan Wilks def. Clay Stevens 8-2, Tim Gustin (D) def. Austin Fogg 8-2, George Cowing (P) by forfeit doubles: Anthony Murano-Cody Larabee (P) def. Jon Gudroe-Ryamn Jackson 8-1, Taran Curtis-Spencer Fittzgerald (D) def. Devon Strout-Tristen Beckett 8-5

At Bangor

Bangor boys (9-3) 3, Brunswick (9-3) 2

Singles: Patrick Stewart (Ban. def. Rodrigo Cepeda 6-2, 7-5, Garrett Brann (Br) def. John Czewczyk 6-1, 6-4, John Gross (Br) def. Jason Linnell 6-1, 6-0; doubles: Chris Howet-Connor Griffin (BA) def. Jim Kenyon-Henry Ditzel 6-1, 6-4, Kris Bears-Roddy Brookings def. Steven Andreath-Cormick Gaughan 6-3, 6-1

**********

BATTER UP

SOFTBALL

MIDDLE SCHOOL

At Belfast

Camden-Rockport 13, Troy A. Howard Middle School 6

ASA

At Brewer

Dead River (7-0) 8, WIN Training Center (0-7) 3

Dead River top hitters: Emily Lord 3 singles, Ellie Horre double, Jocelyn Bell double; winning pitcher: Lord; WIN: Cassidy Smith single, Anna Schute single

MINOR LEAGUE

At Dedham

Weathervane Factory 17, Orrington 9

WF top hitters: Janessa Bishop 3 singles, Zoe Barker 2 singles;  Orrington: Rebecca Vadas 3 singles, Emily Grant 2 singles

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Bangor East

Varney Agency 20, Miller’s 17

Varney top hitters: Josh Sherwood 3 singles, Morgan Trimper 3 singles, Zach Ireland triple, 2 singles, Devin Goss 2 doubles; winning pitcher: Trimper; Miller’s: Carter Corey 2 singles, Corey Jansen double, single

At Bangor West

Beef O’Brady’s 8, Seamus’ 7

Beef O’Brady’s top hitters: Brandon Morris double, single; Seamus’: Travis Cushman single, Cameron Leicht single, Alec Janscijwicz single

Fox & Ginn 9, Elks 5

Fox & Ginn top hitters: Derek Fournier triple, Payton Campbell double, single, Alex McKenney 2 singles; winning pitcher: Fournier; Elks: Joe Clement single, Alex Batchelder single

Holiday Inn 7, STW 6

Holiday Inn top hitters: Elyse Daub 2 singles; winning pitcher: Page Cadorette; STW: Allison Dione single, Jenna Bishop single, Kathryn Sund single, Maddie Strout single

At Hampden

Angler’s  9, Dysart’s 5

Angler’s top hitters: Kohl Ross home run, single, Mike Labun home run; winning pitcher: Ben Houston; Dysart’s: Garrett Mullin double

Phantom Calls 13, Kiwanis 1

Phantom Calls top hitters: Casey Sudbeck home run, Jackson Gilmore 2 singles, 2 doubles; winning pitcher: Sudbeck; Kiwanis: Cole Tweedie double

At Glenburn

Glenburn 17, Levant 1

Glenburn top hitters: Alex Mooney triple, Schylar Cyr 2 doubles, single, Bryce Hatch 3 singles; winning pitcher: Zack Caron; Levant: D.J. McElvain single

At Orrington

Royals 7, PERC 5

Royals top hitters: Cam Wood 2 singles, double, Jonathan Mushlit triple, Andrew Detour double; winning pitcher: Wood; PERC: Paul Branch triple

At Old Town

People’s United 11, Kiwanis 3

People’s United top hitters: Caleb Gifford double, 2 triples, Hunter Brasslett single, double, 2 triples, Jordan Fostun 2 singles, Jason Emery double, single; winning pitcher: Baxter Smith; Kiwanis: Matt Bouchard double, Nick Magoon triple

Aubuchon 8, Governor’s 1

Aubuchon top hitters: Michael Brown double, single; winning pitcher: Caleb Newell; Governor’s: Jacob Dubay 2 singles

MINOR LEAGUE

At Brewer

Glidden Auto Body Cubs 6, Aubuchon Cardinals 4

Cubs top hitters: Andrew Moriarty 2 singles, Avery Hallahan 2 singles; winning pitcher: Daniel Sprague; Cardinals: Marty Hewes triple, Matt Mosseau 2 singles, Daniel Coates 2 singles

At Glenburn

Orono-Veazie A’s 1, Glenburn G&H 0

A’s top hitter: Logan Sherman double; winning pitcher: Ty Monroe; G&H: James Gamble single

At Hermon

Hermon Braves 10, Hermon Dodgers 8

Braves top hitter: Evan Staples 2 singles; winning pitcher: Ryan Mailloux; Dodgers: Shawn Hoogterp single, Jacob Lana single

Hermon Red Sox 14, Levant 0

Red Sox top hitters: Matthew Bailey homer, double, single, Isaiah Gage 2 doubles; winning pitcher: Jacob Bailey perfect game, 9 strikeouts

FARM LEAGUE

At Bangor West

Union Street Dry Cleaners 18, Elite Auto 17

Union Street top hitters: Zachary Spreng 3 singles, Jack Perron 3 singles, Gus Blackwell 3 singles; Elite Auto: Jonah Baude 3 singles, Nelson King 3 singles, Bryce Neundorfer 3 singles

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business