Singles tennis pairings

Posted May 25, 2011, at 11:16 p.m.

MPA Singles Championships

At Lewiston

Boys

First Round

Monday, May 30

9 a.m.

Evan Drinkwater (Camden Hills) vs. Brian Bradstreet (Oak Hill), Zack Smith (Jonesport-Beals) vs. John Szewczyk (Bangor), Gustav Mans-son (Orono) vs. Ryan Johnson (Windham), Josh Turbide (Dirigo) vs. Charles Volkwein (John Bapst)

10:15 a.m.

Tyler Hickey (Marshwood) vs. Kyle Curley (Gorham), Spencer Shagoury (Hall-Dale) vs. Thomas Greenspan (Waterville), Matthew Meo (Hampden) vs. Eric Morin (Lewiston), Zheyang Xue (George Stevens) vs. Garrett Brann (Bruns-wick)

11:45 a.m.

Ryan Lusty (York) vs. Wei Yen Huang (Washington Acad.), Rodrigo Cepeda (Brunswick) vs. Emerson Castro (Presque Isle), Patrick Stew-art (Bangor) vs. Philipp Schoenber-ger (Hampden), Adam St. Pierre (Winthrop) vs. Alex Burgess (Brewer)

1 p.m.

Eric Ordway (Waynflete) vs. Zachary DeBlois (St. Dominic), Sam Leeman (Morse) vs. Connor Shaw (Presque Isle), Satchel McCarthy (Cape Elizabeth) vs. Charlie Merry (Kennebunk), Burke Paxton (NYA) vs. John Vannorsdall (Camden Hills)

Second Round

2:30 p.m.

Patrick Ordway (Waynflete) vs. Drinkwater-Bradstreet winner, Caleb Mathers (Presque Isle) vs. Smith-Szewczyk winner, Tyler Small (Ellsworth) vs. Mansson-Johnson winner, Adam Levesque (Mt. Ararat) vs. Turbide-Volkwein winner

3:45 p.m.

Matt Gilman (Cape Elizabeth) vs. Hickey-Curley winner, Will Lenk (Cheverus) vs. Shagoury-Greenspan winner, Tyler Adams (Bonny Ealge) vs. Meo-Morin winner, Brandan McCarthy (Falmouth) vs. Xue-Brann winner

5:15 p.m.

Scott Gagne (Lewiston) vs. Lusty-Huang winner, Jordan Friedland (Lincoln Adad.) vs. Cepeda-Castro winner, Ross Sherman (Cape Eliza-beth) vs. Stewart-Schoenberger winner, Justin Brogan (Falmouth) vs. St. Pierre-Burgess winner

6:30 p.m.

Alex Henny (Scarborough) vs. Ordway-DeBlois winner, Eric Hall (Lewiston) vs. Leeman-Shaw win-ner, Taylor Dimick (Falmouth) vs. McCarthy-Merry winner, Bob Tom Flynn (John Bapst) vs. Paxton-Vannorsdall winner

Girls

First Round

9 a.m.

Kerri Withee (Hall-Dale) vs. Darby Beaulieu (Oak Hill), Sarah Ellen Glidden (Hampden) vs. Molly Galla-gher (Portland), Ashley Harding (Ellsworth) vs. Meo Pourreyron (Morse), Paige Hickey (McAuley) vs. Emily Campbell (York)

10:15 a.m.

Dani Wollard (Presque Isle) vs. Aimee Keushguerian (Lincoln Acad.), Charlotte Briggs (NYA) vs. Lindsey Kousale (Foxcroft), Becca Lessard (Lewiston) vs. Amanda Junkins (South Portland), Sara LaCroix (Oak Hill) vs. Olivia Lopes (Waterville)

11:45 a.m.

Jenna Posey (Scarborough) vs. Becca Martin (Fort Kent), Julia Christie (MDI) vs. Haley Lizotte (Van Buren), Shashana Moll (Belfast) vs. Nicole Connolly (McAuley), Magda-lene Theoharidis (GSA) vs. Holly Wadman (Ellsworth)

1 p.m.

Kaitlyn Thompson (Waynflete) vs. Hannah Langlois (Oak Hill), Kelsey Johns (John Bapst) vs. Abby Blais-dell (Lewiston), Anna Jaeger (NYA) vs. Abby Harrison (Cheverus), Taylor Edmondson (Cony) vs. Grace Robbins (MDI)

Second Round

2:30 p.m.

Maria Varano (Kennebunk) vs. Withee-Beaulieu winner, Jessica Bowen (Lewiston) vs. Gliden-Gallagher winner, Natalie Egbert (Gorham) vs. Harding-Pourreyron winner, Mea Clark (MDI) vs. Hickey-Campbell winner

3:45 p.m.

Analise Kump (Falmouth) vs. Wollard-Keushguerian winner, Maria Cianchette (Cheverus) vs. Briggs-Kousale winner, Jenna Selander (Caribou) vs. Lessard-Junkins win-ner, Frankie Lally (Edward Little) vs. LaCroix-Lopes winner

5:15 p.m.

Carissa English (Camden Hills) vs. Posey-Martin winner, Libby Voccola (Falmouth) vs. Christie-Lizotte winner, Laura Collins (Cari-bou) vs. Moll-Connolly winner, Maisie Silverman (Brunswick) vs. Theoharidis-Wadman winner

6:30 p.m.

Colleen O’Donnell (Waterville) vs. Thompson-Langlois winner, Addie Devine (McAuley) vs. Johns-Blaisdell winner, Ashley Woodside (Hampden) vs. Jaeger-Harrison winner, Annie Criscione (Falmouth) vs. Edmondson-Robbins winner

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports