May 21-22, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted May 23, 2011, at 12:21 a.m.

MONDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball

Bangor at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Belfast at MCI, 4:15 p.m.

Brewer at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Calais at Shead, 4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Central at Bangor Chr., 4:30 p.m.

Cony at Oxford Hills, 4 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Southern Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Van Buren, 4 p.m.

Georges Valley at Hall-Dale, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Machias, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Leavitt at Waterville, 4:15 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Rockland, 4:15 p.m.

Maranacook at Nokomis, 4:15 p.m.

Medomak at Mount View, 4:15 p.m.

Narraguagus at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Oak Hill at Gardiner, 4:15 p.m.

Old Town at Mattanawcook, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Foxcroft

Piscataquis at Lee, 4:30 p.m.

Rangeley at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Camden Hills, 4:15 p.m.

Wisdom at LCS/MSSM, 4 p.m.

Softball

Bangor at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Belfast at MCI, 4:15 p.m.

Brewer at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Calais at Shead, 4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Central at Bangor Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Cony at Oxford Hills, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Orono, 4:30 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Southern Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Van Buren, 4 p.m.

Georges Valley at Hall-Dale, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Machias, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Leavitt at Waterville, 4:15 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Rockland, 4:15 p.m.

Maranacook at Nokomis, 4:15 p.m.

Medomak at Mount View, 4:15 p.m.

Narraguagus at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Oak Hill at Gardiner, 4:15 p.m.

Old Town at Mattanawcook, 4:30 p.m.

Penquis at Foxcroft

Piscataquis at Lee, 4:30 p.m.

Rangeley at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Camden Hills, 4:15 p.m.

Wisdom at LCS/MSSM, 4 p.m.

Boys and Girls Tennis

Cony at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Penquis, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Lewiston, 6:30 p.m.

Ellsworth at Hermon

George Stevens at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Fort Kent, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Caribou, 3:30 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Orono, 4 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Calais, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Brewer at Bangor, 3:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Medomak, 4 p.m.

Gardiner at MCI, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Maranacook at Belfast, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Oak Hill, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Bangor at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Belfast at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Rockland, 4 p.m.

MCI at Gardiner, 4 p.m.

Medomak at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Hampden, 4 p.m.

**********

WEEKEND RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Camden Hills 11, Medomak 5

DI-Stonington 12-0, Katahdin 4-1

Ellsworth 4, Sumner 2

John Bapst 5-8, Presque Isle 4-4

Penquis 15, Dexter 5

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Camden Hills 11, Medomak 4

Cen. Aroostook 45, Van Buren 8

DI-Stonington 9-17, Katahdin 1-9

Ellsworth 9, Sumner 4

Hodgdon 17-19, Fort Fairfield 5-18

John Bapst 8-4, Presque Isle 0-3

Mattanawcook 3-2, Caribou 0-1

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Maine 6-7, Binghamton 5-2

NCAA New Eng. Div. III Regional

Wheaton 5, St. Joseph’s 3 (St. Joe’s eliminated)

**********

BASEBALL

COLLEGE

BLACK BEARS 6, BEARCATS 5

(Saturday’s First Game)

Binghamton                              Maine

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

Brznwcz,cf        4        1        3        1        Lewis, cf        4        1        0        0

Lkszwski,c        4        0        1        0        Frnsoso,ss        3        2        1        0

Ciocchi, 1b        4        1        2        0        Martin, lf-rf        3        0        2        1

Bregrtnr,rf        3        0        1        2        J.Lnhmr,1b        4        1        2        0

Taylor, lf        4        1        1        1        Patzalek, c        4        1        2        0

SknGrs,dh        3        0        0        0        Calbick, 3b        3        1        2        0

Nevars,2b        3        0        0        0        I.Lnhmr, dh        2        0        1        0

Smuckr,ss        3        2        3        0        Whitten, rf        2        0        0        0

Howell, ss        1        0        0        0        Gay, lf        1        0        0        0

Thmpsn,3b        2        0        1        0        Black, 2b        3        0        1        0

Totals        31        5        12        4        Totals        29        6        11        1

Binghamton                010        031        1 — 5

Maine                012        011        1 — 6

E—Smucker, Thompson, Lynch; Calbick; DP—Binghamton, Maine; LOB—Binghamton 6, Maine 6; 2B—Bereszniewicz; Fransoso, Calbick, Black; HR—Taylor; SF—Martin; S—I. Leisenheimer; SB—Bregartner; Fransoso

Binghamton        IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Lynch        5        8        4        2        1        4

Sosa L,0-2        1ª        3        2        0        0        2

Maine

Scanlan        5¤        12        5        5        1        3

Coghlin W,2-1        1ª        0        0        0        0        0

WP—Scanlan; PB—Lukaszewski.

T—2:03

BLACK BEARS 7, BEARCATS 2

(Saturday’s Second Game)

Binghamton (21-26)                Maine (29-22)

ab        r        h        bi                ab        r        h        bi

Brznwcz,cf        3        0        1        0        Lewis        4        0        2        0

Danaher, c        3        0        0        1        Frnsoso,ss        3        3        2        0

Ciocchi, 1b        4        0        1        0        Martin, rf        4        1        1        0

Bregrtnr,rf        4        0        1        0        J.Lnhmr,1b        4        1        2        3

Taylor, lf        3        0        1        0        Patzalek, c        4        1        1        2

SknGrs,dh        4        0        0        0        Whitten, c        0        0        0        0

Smuckr,ss        3        0        0        0        Calbick, 3b        2        0        1        0

Thmpsn,3b        3        1        1        0        Connlly,3b        2        1        1        0

Nevars,2b        4        1        1        1        I.Lnhmr,dh        4        0        1        0

Thibodau,lf        2        0        0        0

Gay, lf        2        0        1        2

Black, 2b        3        0        0        0

Totals         31        2        6        2        Totals        34        7        12        7

Binghamton                002        000        000 — 2

Maine                200        004        10x — 7

E—Thompson; Coughlin; DP—Maine 1; LOB—Binghamton 7, Maine 4; 2B—Bereszniewicz, Thompson; Fransoso, Connolly; 3B—Taylor; HR—J. Leisenheimer (7); SF—Danaher; SB—Smucker; Lewis, Gay

Binghamton        IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Nagorski        5        6        2        2        0        3

Palumbo L,0-1        1        4        4        4        1        2

Adami        1        2        1        1        0        0

Juliano        1        0        0        0        0        0

Maine

Miller        5        4        2        2        1        2

Coghlin W,3-1        2ª        2        0        0        0        1

Voisine        1¤        0        0        0        0        2

HBP—Bereszniewicz (by Miller); Taylor, Thompson (by Coughlin); T—2:20; A—440

**********

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

1. Sassy Sarah, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Ariel, G. Mosher

3. Donna Rosa, W.D. Campbell

4. Annie Mac, R. Cushing

5. Shagon Again, G. Bowden

6. Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

2. Mac N Ernie, H. Campbell

3. Riegle Ideal, R. Hall

4. Franco Sequel N, G. Mosher

5. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Samardi Shuttle, M. Cushing

7. Real Courtesy, W.D. Campbell

8. Kg Westescape, S. Mahar

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Trifecta Drummond, W.D. Campbell

2. Siberian Swift, H. Campbell

3. Mygunsbigger, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Julie’s Gem, C. Cushing

5. B Rock Solid, W. Brown

6. A Bit Like Britt, S. Mahar

7. Romantic Life, G. Bowden

8. Headturner Hanover, S. Gray

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Michaels Pleasure, W.D. Campbell

2. American Village, S. Gray

3. The Dude, G. Bowden

4. Polo Ody, G. Mosher

5. Duplicator, R. Armstrong

6. Valid Appeal, C. Davies

7. Lysistrata, H. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Aligned Hanover, R. Cushing

2. Letsgo Bugaboo, W.D. Campbell

3. Reel Bayama, R. Armstrong

4. You’re News, D. Crochere

5. Polish N Pearls, G. Mosher

6. Cheer Up, S. Taggart

7. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

8. Pain In The Sham, S. Gray

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Pembroke Flex, H. Campbell

2. Kg Duke, R. Armstrong

3. Mud On The Tires, R. Gloodblood Jr.

4. Cold Stream Pete, C. Nye

5. Kick The Mark, B. Blanchard

6. Timjon, S. Mahar

7. Holdmetootight, S. Gray

8. Newport, K. Switzer Jr.

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,750

1. Somerset Minibob, R. Cushing

2. Elegant Eve, W.D. Campbell

3. Penny Prim, S. Mahar

4. Lindy’s Prom Queen, H. Campbell

5. Pioneer Valley, G. Mosher

6. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

7. Samuel Wade, S. Gray

8. Yo Linda, S. Taggart

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,500

1. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

2. Masai Mara, G. Mosher

3. Nooner Or Later, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

5. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Iamasurvivor, G. Bowden

2. Gory Days, B. Blanchard

3. Satanslittlenumber, K. Switzer Jr.

4. L M Christina, S. Taggart

5. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

6. Gale Force Wind, H. Campbell

7. Theresa’s Princess, S. Gray

8. Western Hope, W.D. Campbell

**********

TRACK AND FIELD

HIGH SCHOOL

At Presque Isle, Saturday

Caribou Girls 314.75, Presque Isle 114.5, Fort Fairfield 74.75, Central 43, Washburn 10, Fort Fairfield 8, LCS/MSSM 4

4×800 Relay Finals: 1, Caribou ‘A’ (Madore, Erin, Randolph, Alissa, Plourde, Katie, Michaud, Dayna), 11:27.00. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ 11:51.00. 3, Presque Isle ‘B’ 12:31.00. 100 Hurdles: 1, Sager, Sarae, Caribou, 17.80. 2, Simonds, Samantha, Presque Isle, 18.29. 3, Wood, Meagan, Caribou, 18.30. 4, Bubar, Logan, FFD, 19.13. 5, Small, Paige, Caribou, 19.59. 6, Doody-Corriveau, Demarre, Caribou, 19.82. 100: 1, Sleeper, Olivia, Caribou, 13.64. 2, Libby, Janae, FFD, 13.70. 3, Rougny, Laurel, Central, 13.95. 4, Plourde, Reanna, Caribou, 13.98. 5, Collins, Annie, Caribou, 14.30. 6, Hemphill, Erica, Presque Isle, 14.36. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Soderberg, Emily, Caribou, 7:58.00. 2, Small, Paige, Caribou, 8:57.00. 3, Doody, Marigan, Caribou, 8:57.34. 4, Bennett, Amanda, Presque Isle, 9:21.00. 5, Cyr, Nicole, Caribou, 9:27.00. 6, Corey, Bonnie, Presque Isle, 9:54.00. 1600: 1, Koch, Carsyn, Washburn, 5:29.00. 2, Belyea, Mackenzie, Caribou, 5:58.00. 3, Sheehan, Mary Jo, Caribou, 6:15.20. 4, Bard, Chelsea, Caribou, 6:16.00. 5, Pinette, Mackenzie, Presque Isle, 6:22.00. 6, Condon, Shelby, Presque Isle, 6:36.00. 4×100 Relay: 1, Caribou ‘A’ (Sager, Sarae, Collins, Annie, Plourde, Reanna, Sleeper, Olivia), 54.27. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ 56.49. 3, Fort Fairfield ‘A’ 57.84. 4, Caribou ‘C’ 1:03.89. 5, Limestone ‘A’ 1:06.73. 400: 1, Sleeper, Olivia, Caribou, 1:02.39. 2, Giberson, Nicole, FFD, 1:07.66. 3, Portmann, Janelle, Central, 1:08.05. 4, Burke, Remay, Central, 1:08.46. 5, Richards, Kayla, Presque Isle, 1:08.84. 6, Sleeper, Meredith, Caribou, 1:09.57. 300 Hurdles: 1, Sager, Sarae, Caribou, 51.16. 2, Libby, Janae, FFD, 54.48. 3, Simonds, Samantha, Presque Isle, 55.73. 4, Small, Paige, Caribou, 59.17. 5, Biggs, Melanie, Caribou, 1:00.49. 6, Kashian, Kelly, Caribou, 1:00.97. 800: 1, Plourde, Katie, Caribou, 2:36.35. 2, Michaud, Dayna, Caribou, 2:38.28. 3, Stephens, Kendra, Caribou, 2:43.95. 4, Randolph, Alissa, Caribou, 2:46.89. 5, Condon, Shelby, Presque Isle, 2:59.40. 6, Soderberg, Emily, Caribou, 3:01.05. 200: 1, Plourde, Reanna, Caribou, 29.09. 2, Albert, Heather, Fort Kent, 29.42. 3, Collins, Annie, Caribou, 29.63. 4, Rougny, Laurel, Central, 29.86. 5, Burke, Remay, Central, 30.44. 6, Portmann, Janelle, Central, 30.53. 3200: 1, Belyea, Mackenzie, Caribou, 12:28.00. 2, Wright, Emily, Presque Isle, 13:25.00. 3, Sheehan, Mary Jo, Caribou, 13:30.00. 4, Sleeper, Meredith, Caribou, 13:35.00. 5, Bard, Chelsea, Caribou, 13:38.00. 6, Fox, Jaylee, Presque Isle, 14:00.00. 4×400 Relay: 1, Caribou ‘A’ (Sager, Sarae, Plourde, Katie, Michaud, Dayna, Stephens, Kendra), 4:38.94. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ 5:24.07. High Jump: 1, Kashian, Kelly, Caribou, 4-08. 1, Portmann, Janelle, Central, 4-08. 3, Plourde, Reanna, Caribou, 4-06. 3, Hebert, Hannah, Caribou, 4-06. 5, Goshorn, Jessica, FFD, 4-04. 6, Hotham, Amanda, FFD, 4-00. Long Jump: 1, Hebert, Hannah, Caribou, 14-00. 2, Adler, Shae, Presque Isle, 13-11. 3, Richards, Kayla, Presque Isle, 13-10. 4, Bubar, Logan, FFD, 13-09. 5, Wood, Meagan, Caribou, 13-05.50. 6, Hunter, Haley, Caribou, 12-09. Triple Jump: 1, Hebert, Hannah, Caribou, 28-10.75. 2, Richards, Kayla, Presque Isle, 28-07. 3, Wood, Meagan, Caribou, 27-07. 4, Plourde, Kylie, FFD, 26-07.50. 5, Kashian, Kelly, Caribou, 25-10. Javelin Throw: 1, Donovan, Katy, FFD, 94-02. 2, Swan, Morgan, Caribou, 91-03. 3, Murchison, Sam, Caribou, 86-06. 4, Bubar, Logan, FFD, 83-06. 5, Winslow, Victoria, Presque Isle, 75-02. 6, Campbell, Rebekah, Central, 75-00. Discus Throw: 1, Campbell, Rebekah, Central, 112-02.50. 2, Donovan, Katy, FFD, 95-04. 3, Swan, Morgan, Caribou, 91-06. 4, Bubar, Logan, FFD, 81-09. 5, Stewart, Meredith, Presque Isle, 79-01.50. 6, Rhynold, Brittani, Presque Isle, 75-09. Shot Put: 1, Swan, Morgan, Caribou, 32-02. 2, Stewart, Meredith, Presque Isle, 29-10.50. 3, Winslow, Victoria, Presque Isle, 27-04.75. 4, Rhynold, Brittani, Presque Isle, 27-02.50. 5, Hotham, Amanda, FFD, 26-06. 6, Murchison, Sam, Caribou, 25-09.25. Pole Vault: 1, Belyea, Mackenzie, Caribou, 7-06. 2, Cyr, Nicole, Caribou, 7-00. 3, Sleeper, Meredith, Caribou, 6-06. 4, Albert, Hillary, Presque Isle, 6-00. 4, McKenney, Melissa, FFD, 6-00. 4, Small, Paige, Caribou, 6-00. 4, Hemphill, Erica, Presque Isle, 6-00.

Caribou Boys 232, Presque Isle 181, Central 67, Fort Fairfield 59, Fort Kent 31, Washburn 6, LCS/MSSM 1

4×800 Relay: 1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Eager, Matt, Freeman, Thomas, Thibeau, Logan, Shae, Joel), 9:22.00. 2, Caribou ‘A’ 9:49.00. 3, Presque Isle ‘B’ 10:19.00. 110 Hurdles: 1, Wood, Brendan, Caribou, 17.41. 2, Player, Gabe, Presque Isle, 18.37. 3, Dobson, Nick, Caribou, 19.04. 4, Strid, Kevin, Caribou, 22.36. 5, Dobson, Taylor, Caribou, 22.37. 6, St. Peter, Jared, Central, 22.77. 100: 1, Weyeneth, Thomas, Fort Kent, 11.71. 2, Good, Logan, Presque Isle, 11.95. 3, Estey, Issac, Presque Isle, 12.19. 3, Sipe, Ben, Presque Isle, 12.19. 5, Williams, Jahleel, FFD, 12.23. 6, Duncan, Christian, Central, 12.26. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Flynn, DJ, Caribou, 7:53.00. 2, Kovach, Josh, Caribou, 8:25.00. 3, McEwen, Kyle, Caribou, 9:41.00. 4, Boucher, Dustin, Caribou, 9:51.00. 5, Eriksson, Christopher, Central, 9:53.00. 6, Dobson, Nick, Caribou, 9:59.00. 1600: 1, Sandstrom, Jesse, Caribou, 5:01.00. 2, Kinney, Lucas, Caribou, 5:14.00. 3, Thibeau, Logan, Presque Isle, 5:15.00. 4, Shae, Joel, Presque Isle, 5:29.00. 5, Freeman, Thomas, Presque Isle, 5:33.00. 6, Reidy, Terrence, Presque Isle, 5:35.00. 4×100 Relay: 1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Clukey, Sam, Estey, Issac, Sipe, Ben, Good, Logan), 47.01. 2, Caribou ‘A’ 47.40. 3, Caribou ‘B’ 49.07. 4, Fort Fairfield ‘A’ 49.43. 5, Central ‘A’ 50.74. 400: 1, Weaver, Cody, Central, 52.72. 2, Till, Matt, Caribou, 53.63. 3, Charette, Tyler, Caribou, 57.47. 4, Terpening, Andrew, Presque Isle, 57.79. 5, Sirois, Cole, Caribou, 58.15. 6, Ellis, Aaron, Caribou, 58.54. 300 Hurdles: 1, Wood, Brendan, Caribou, 45.01. 2, Player, Gabe, Presque Isle, 47.25. 3, Dobson, Nick, Caribou, 50.31. 4, Davis, Zachary, Washburn, 55.78. 5, Strid, Kevin, Caribou, 55.82. 6, Tully, Damien, Presque Isle, 56.99. 800: 1, Sleeper, Christian, Caribou, 2:02.00. 2, Barbosa, Sean, Caribou, 2:19.00. 3, Goodwin, Grant, Central, 2:21.00. 4, Sandstrom, Jesse, Caribou, 2:23.00. 4, Thibeau, Logan, Presque Isle, 2:23.00. 6, Shae, Joel, Presque Isle, 2:25.00. 200: 1, Till, Matt, Caribou, 24.29. 2, Weaver, Cody, Central, 24.42. 3, Pucci, Nick, Caribou, 25.28. 4, Charette, Cody, Caribou, 25.30. 5, Terpening, Andrew, Presque Isle, 25.38. 6, Duncan, Christian, Central, 25.47. 3200: 1, Eager, Matt, Presque Isle, 10:32.00. 2, Flynn, DJ, Caribou, 10:54.00. 3, Lund, Ron, Caribou, 11:03.00. 4, Thibeau, Logan, Presque Isle, 11:45.00. 5, Rochester, Jonathan, Presque Isle, 11:51.00. 6, Kovach, Josh, Caribou, 12:00.00. 4×400 Relay: 1, Caribou ‘A’ (Wood, Brendan, Charette, Tyler, Till, Matt, Sleeper, Christian), 3:49.40. 2, Central ‘A’ 3:58.85. 3, Presque Isle ‘A’ 4:02.46. 4, Limestone ‘A’ 4:46.98. High Jump: 1, Till, Matt, Caribou, 5-06. 1, Ayotte, Mitchell, Presque Isle, 5-06. 1, Duncan, Christian, Central, 5-06. 4, Delong, Scott, Presque Isle, 5-04. 5, Terpening, Andrew, Presque Isle, 4-08. 5, Williams, Jacob, Presque Isle, 4-08. 5, Eager, Matt, Presque Isle, 4-08. Long Jump: 1, Duncan, Christian, Central, 18-04.25. 2, Williams, Jahleel, FFD, 18-02.50. 3, Good, Logan, Presque Isle, 17-07. 4, Ayotte, Mitchell, Presque Isle, 17-01. 5, Williams, Legeorge, FFD, 16-03.75. 6, Clukey, Sam, Presque Isle, 16-01.50. Triple Jump: 1, Williams, Jahleel, FFD, 38-08. 1, Ayotte, Mitchell, Presque Isle, 38-08. 3, Williams, Legeorge, FFD, 36-06. 4, Spencer, Carson, Fort Kent, 35-06.50. 4, Wood, Brendan, Caribou, 35-06.50. 6, Jandreau, Lance, Caribou, 33-04.50. Javelin Throw: 1, Spencer, Carson, Fort Kent, 133-02. 2, Good, Justin, Presque Isle, 124-06. 3, Michaud, Nick, Caribou, 123-03. 4, Bither, Levi, Caribou, 113-00. 5, Delong, Scott, Presque Isle, 110-07. 6, Berbue, Todd, FFD, 110-04. Discus Throw: 1, Lewis, Andrew, FFD, 114-08.50. 2, Stetson, Ethan, Caribou, 103-10. 3, Spencer, Carson, Fort Kent, 99-04.50. 4, Lunney, Zach, Presque Isle, 97-07.50. 5, Maher, Jake, Caribou, 96-10. 6, Stewart, Trey, Presque Isle, 93-08. Shot Put: 1, Lunney, Zach, Presque Isle, 38-07. 2, Lewis, Andrew, FFD, 36-07. 3, Smith, Ethan, Central, 36-05.75. 4, Willette, Corey, Presque Isle, 36-03.50. 5, Horlieca, Christian, Central, 35-01.50. 6, Stewart, Trey, Presque Isle, 34-10.50. Pole Vault: 1, Sleeper, Christian, Caribou, 9-00. 1, Michaud, Andrew, Presque Isle, 9-00. 3, McLaughlin, Nathan, FFD, 8-06. 3, Jandreau, Lance, Caribou, 8-06. 5, Wortman, Jake, FFD, 8-00. 6, Donovan, Michael, Presque Isle, 7-06. 7, Tilley, Matthew, Presque Isle, 7-00.

2nd Annual River City Rivals

At Bangor, Saturday

Edward Little Boys 136, Lewiston 65, Brewer 56.5, Bangor 34.5

100: 1. Taka Ranucci, EL, 11.68; 2. Michael Lucas, EL, 11.82; 3. Ray Bessette, BRW, 11.96; 4. Luke Olehowski, LEW, 11.98; 5. Conner Twomey, EL, 12.25. 200: 1. Luke Olehowski, LEW, 23.81; 2. Taka Ranucci, EL, 23.96; 3. Tyler Hartman, LEW, 24.02; 4. Lorenzo Vola, BAN, 24.81; 5. Conner Twomey, EL, 24.96. 400: 1. Tyler Hartman, LEW, 52.92; 2. Michael Lucas, EL, 53.73; 3. Trey Williams, BRW, 53.96; 4. Jonathan Delorme, EL, 54.69; 5. Richard Grondin, EL, 55.64. 800: 1. Ali Hersi, LEW, 2:05.21; 2. Trey Williams, BRW, 2:08.11; 3. Hussein Mohamed, EL, 2:09.61; 4. Lucas Bourget, EL, 2:11.08; 5. Jonathan Belanger, BAN, 2:12.78. 1600: 1. Hussein Mohamed, EL, 4:35.11; 2. Hussein Ibrahim, LEW, 4:36.85; 3. Lucas Bourget, EL, 4:44.49; 4. Kevin Lavertu, LEW, 4:47.29; 5. Matthew Yarnevich, EL, 4:52.49. 3200: 1. Faisal Noor, EL, 10:10.0; 2. Hussein Mohamed, EL, 10:10.1; 3. Hussein Ibrahim, LEW, 10:25.0; 4. Justin Leclair, EL, 10:27.0; 5. Matthew Yarnevich, EL, 10:55.0. 110 Hurdles: 1. Darnell Hairston, EL, 16.04; 2. Tristan Wortman, BRW, 16.26; 3. Spencer Valley, BRW, 16.53; 4. Bryan Ring, EL, 17.91; 5. Juston Forbes, EL, 18.06. 300 Hurdles: 1. Darnell Hairston, EL, 42.38; 2. Spencer Valley, BRW, 43.01; 3. Bryan Ring, EL, 45.89; 4. Cody Blier, BAN, 46.41; 5. Mark Moellentin, BRW, 46.57. 4×100 Relay: 1. Brewer (Anthony Jackson, Brody Valley, Spencer Valley, Tristan Wortman), 47.15; 2. Lewiston (Drew Olehowski, Mike Nazaroff, Tyler Hartman, Luke Olehowski), 47.20; 3. Bangor (Logan Pardilla, Lorenzo Vola, Cody Blier,), 47.97; 4×400 Relay: 1. Bangor (Jonathan Belanger, David Correale, Peter Manuel, Lorenzo Vola), 3:39.06; 2. Edward Little 3:48.52; 3. Brewer High School 3:50.48. 4×800 Relay: 1. Edward Little (Nick Johnson, Faisal Noor, Izaac White, Justin Leclair), 8:37.52; 2. Bangor 8:39.01; 3. Lewiston 9:39.89. High Jump: 1. Ray Bessette, BRW, 5-10; 2. Connor Harris, EL, 5-08; 3. Darnell Hairston, EL, 5-06; 4. Ozzy Degnan, BAN, 5-06; 5. Nils Wahlstom, BAN, 5-02; 5. Nick Ramsey, BRW, 5-02. Pole Vault: 1. Tristan Wortman, BRW, 11-06; 2. Kevin Smith, BAN, 11-00; 3. Christian Labonte, LEW, 9-06; 4. Jesiah Harris, BAN, 9-06; 5. Alec Wortman, BRW, 9-00. Long Jump: 1. Connor Harris, EL, 20-08.50; 2. Ray Bessette, BRW, 20-01.50; 3. Anthony Jackson, BRW, 19-11; 4. Ricardo Hairston, EL, 18-07; 5. Jake Dumas, LEW, 18-04.50. Triple Jump: 1. Connor Harris, EL, 42-07; 2. Ricardo Hairston, EL, 42-04; 3. Ray Bessette, BRW, 39-06.50; 4. Jake Dumas, LEW, 39-00.50; 5. Bryan Ring, EL, 38-11.50. Shot Put: 1. Rudy Pandora, LEW, 46-03; 2. Leo Gaghan, LEW, 46-00.25; 3. John Peters, LEW, 39-04.25; 4. Tyler Grindle, BAN, 38-06.25; 5. Elijah Hughes, BAN, 37-02.25. Discus Throw: 1. Keith Trembley, EL, 129-05; 2. Scott Murray, BAN, 121-01; 3. Evan Favreau, EL, 113-04; 4. Tanner Adams, LEW, 109-08; 5. Ryan Ramsdell, BAN, 101-00. Javelin Throw: 1. Keith Trembley, EL, 140-08; 2. Tanner Adams, LEW, 130-03; 3. Evan Favreau, EL, 127-03; 4. Cody Mousseau, LEW, 123-05; 5. Andy Prusaitis, BAN, 119-09. 1600 Race Walk: 1. Keith Trembley, EL, 7:44.89; 2. Adam Robinson, EL, 7:55.07; 3. Midhun Gelder, EL, 8:52.58; 4. Jacob Caron, BRW, 9:13.53; 5. Jake Condon, BRW, 9:28.48.

Edward Little Girls 104, Bangor 83, Brewer 76.5, Lewiston 28.5

100: 1. Teal Jackson, BRW, 12.81; 2. Mary Kate Masters, EL, 13.06; 3. Ally Vanidestine, BAN, 13.26; 4. Tiffany Gray, BAN, 13.52; 5. Rachel Craig, BRW, 13.57. 200: 1. Teal Jackson, BRW, 26.05; 2. Mary Kate Masters, EL, 26.83; 3. Denae Johnson, BAN, 27.50; 4. Tiffany Gray, BAN, 27.64; 5. Ayumi Ranucci, EL, 27.71. 400: 1. Teal Jackson, BRW, 59.90; 2. Emily Hartnett, EL, 1:04.96; 3. Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 1:05.21; 4. Elizabeth Dixon, LEW, 1:05.94; 5. Lexi Clavet, EL, 1:06.63. 800: 1. Faith Shaw, LEW, 2:36.68; 2. Nicole Court-Menendez, LEW, 2:37.02; 3. Abby Hart, EL, 2:39.20; 4. Audrey Bennett, EL, 2:42.05; 5. Lexie Achorn, BAN, 2:43.69. 1600: 1. Michelle Haluska, BRW, 5:35.50; 2. Faith Shaw, LEW, 5:39.35; 3. Angelyn Masters, BAN, 5:49.55; 4. Taylor Roy, BRW, 5:53.76; 5. Audrey Bennett, EL, 5:59.80. 3200: 1. Michelle Haluska, BRW, 12:50.18; 2. Taylor Roy, BRW, 13:11.05; 3. Mikaela King, BRW, 13:18.23; 4. Kristen Robbins, BAN, 13:53.90; 5. Abby Dunn, EL, 14:22.83. 100 Hurdles: 1. Denae Johnson, BAN, 15.79; 2. Grace Maclean, BAN, 16.78; 3. Brooke McLaughlin, BRW, 16.99; 4. Avery Chisholm, EL, 17.22; 5. Emily Hartnett, EL, 17.23. 300 Hurdles: 1. Denae Johnson, BAN, 48.93; 2. Brooke McLaughlin, BRW, 50.37; 3. Marie Dufrense-Dixon, EL, 51.15; 4. Cassie Braithwaite, BRW, 51.90; 5. Avery Chisholm, EL, 52.06. 4×100 Relay: 1. Edward Little (Ayumi Ranucci, Crystal LaBonte, Hali Henry, Mary Kate Masters), 51.73; 2. Bangor 52.67; 3. Brewer 54.17; 4×400 Relay: 1. Edward Little (Crystal LaBonte, Emily Hartnett, Emily Grund, Marie Dufrense-Dixon), 4:23.52; 2. Bangor 4:37.01; 3. Brewer 4:37.82; 4×800 Relay: 1. Brewer (Shannon Dapice, Mikaela King, Candace Doughty, Michelle Haluska), 10:52.79; 2. Bangor 10:56.92; 3. Lewiston 11:15.25; High Jump: 1. Grace Maclean, BAN, 5-02; 2. Deanne Krapf, BAN, 4-06; 3. Taijia Ayotte, EL, 4-04; 4. Jessica Lalonde, LEW, 4-04; 4. Kristen Jones, BRW, 4-04. Pole Vault: 1. Marie Dufrense-Dixon, EL, 9-00; 2. Morgan Johnson, BAN, 8-00; 3. Lexi Clavet, EL, 7-06; 4. Elizabeth Burnham, BRW, 7-06; 5. Clarissa Hillman, BAN, 7-00. Long Jump: 1. Denae Johnson, BAN, 15-07; 2. Lexi Clavet, EL, 15-07; 3. Teal Jackson, BRW, 15-04.75; 4. Grace Maclean, BAN, 15-04.75; 5. Taijia Ayotte, EL, 14-08.50. Triple Jump: 1. Tiffany Gray, BAN, 33-07.50; 2. Lexi Clavet, EL, 33-00; 3. Emily Ranucci, EL, 32-08.75; 4. Cassie Braithwaite, BRW, 31-02.25; 5. Emma Nichols, BRW, 30-11. Shot Put: 1. Hannah Carrier, EL, 29-10; 2. Frankie Lally, EL, 29-04.25; 3. Ashley Flint, BAN, 29-04.25; 4. Natalia Atkins, LEW, 28-05.50; 5. Hali Henry, EL, 28-03.75. Discus Throw: 1. Frankie Lally, EL, 92-10; 2. Brooke Beck, BAN, 81-10; 3. Haley Roderick, EL, 81-08; 4. Emily Ranucci, EL, 77-02; 5. Ashley Flint, BAN, 73-04. Javelin Throw: 1. Frankie Lally, EL, 120-05; 2. Kelly Philbrook, EL, 106-08; 3. Brianna Lajoie, LEW, 73-10; 4. Clarissa Hillman, BAN, 70-03; 5. Emily Illingworth, BRW, 68-10. 1600 Race Walk: 1. Abby Dunn, EL, 7:28.99; 2. Nicole Court-Menendez, LEW, 8:36.27; 3. Rowan Bost, BRW, 9:06.38; 4. Katie Laflamme, EL, 9:33.96; 5. Julia Helleday, BRW, 9:40.97.

Hancock County Championship

At Bucksport, Friday

Mount Desert Island boys 190, Ellsworth 111.5, George Stevens Acad. 107, Bucksport 69.5, Sumner 67, Searsport 1

Mount Desert Island girls 271, Bucksport 94, George Stevens Acad., 92, Ellsworth 80, Sumner 22; Searsport no team score

**********

TENNIS

HIGH SCHOOL

At Old Town

Caribou girls (9-1) 5, Old Town (1-10) 0

Singles: Jenna Selander def. Kristin Gaudet 8-0, Ashley Richards def. Haleigh Bond 8-1, Katie Keaton def. Rebecca Gifford 8-1; doubles: Lydia Kieffer-Alexa Massey def. Shelby Bajkowski-Taylor Campbell 8-0, Clara Collins-Megan Doddy def. Megan Babb-Kaytee O’Berry 8-0

Caribou boys (6-5) 3, Old Town (5-6) 2

Singles: Ezra Duplissie-Cyr (C) def. John McCullough 8-3, Matt Richard (OT) def. Matt Coty 8-1, Phil Smith (C) def. Zak Madden 8-2; doubles: Cam Washburn-Chris Gilman (OT) def. Lucien Caverhill-Tyler Willey 8-4, Zac Gorence-Cameron Hill (C) Nate Ouellette-Seth Bradbury 8-5

At Bangor, Friday

Hampden boys (9-0) 4, Bangor (7-2) 1

Singles: Pat Stewart (B) def. Philipp Schoenberger 6-4, 4-6, 7-5, Matt Meo (HA) def. John Szewczyk 6-3, 7-6 (7-1), Thomas Hoffmann (HA) def. Sam Bolduc 6-1, 6-2; doubles: Nick Boomer-John Wilson (HA) def. Chris Howatt-Conner Griffin 6-3, 6-1, Kent Reichel-Nico Palacios (HA) def. Kris Bears-Robing Brookings 6-7 (7-3), 6-2, 7-6 (7-4)

At Oakland,

Bangor girls (4-6) 4, Messalonskee (4-7) 1

Singles: Paige Oliver (M) def. Anne Szewczyk 9-7, Caroline Hetterman (B) def. Jess McKeil 8-3, Lily McCloskey (B) def. Kelsey Woodhead 8-3; doubles: Meagan Bolduc-Sarah Chadbourne (B) def. Erin Candage-Kelley Boyce 8-3, Libby Sturgeon-Abby Lewowitz (B) def. Shawna Oliver-Amelia Ardito 8-3

At Rockport, Friday

Camden Hills boys (8-0) 4, Lincoln Acad. (10-2) 1

Singles: Jordan Friedland (LA) def. Evan Drinkwater 6-1, 6-1, John Vannorsdall (CH) def. Brandon Blake 6-4, 6-3, Isaac Hirschfeld (CH) def. Zach Hagar 6-4, 6-1; doubles: Tyler Coleman-Devon Gordon (CH) def. Chauncy Devin-Michael McCormick 6-1, 6-1, Henry Owen-Sam Predham (CH) def. Jeff Cheney-Alex Hadik 7-5, 6-2

At Waterville,

Camden Hills boys (9-0) 3, Waterville (10-1) 2

Singles: Evan Drinkwater (CH) def. Thomas Greenspan 7-6, 6-0, John Vannorsdall (CH) def. Marcus Godin 6-2, 6-2, Isaac Hirschfeld (CH) def. Kyle Marrache 6-4, 6-4; doubles: Matt Lynch-Nico Schultz (W) def. Tyler Coleman-Devon Gordon 4-6, 6-1, 7-5, Ben Roy-Callum Thomas (W) def. Henry Owen-Sam Predham 6-3, 6-2

Exhibition: Jimmy Lavin-Henry Nashed (W) def. Tucker Van Dusen-Will Conover 8-6

At Waterville

Hampden Acad. boys (10-0) 5, Cony (1-9) 0

Singles: Philipp Schoenberger def. Dallas Clark 8-0, Matt Meo def. Max Hutchinson 8-1, Thomas Hoffmann def. Robbie Swain 8-2; doubles: Nick Boomer-John Wilson def. Ean Rouillard-Garrett Raymond 8-0, Kent Reichel-Nico Palacios def. Chase Whittier-Ayman Thabet 8-1

Exhibition: Ian Miller-Nico Palacios (HA) def. Josh Cormier-Kaci Renkins 8-1, Kent Reichel (HA) def. Ian Rouillard 8-4

Cony girls (8-2) 3, Hampden Acad. (9-1)

Singles: Ashley Woodside (HA) def. Taylor Edmondson 8-5, Nicole Kirshner (C) def. Sara Ellen Gilden 8-4, Rachel Henderson (HA) def. Elizabeth Cote 8-3; doubles: Melanie Guzman-Alli Chase (C) def. Emily Gower-Katie Harris 8-2, Alison Zubrod-Bethany Elwell (C) def. Logan Huston-Elena Cravens 8-4

Hampden Acad. girls 3, Cony 2

Singles: Woodside (HA) def. Edmondson 2-6, 6-4, 7-5 (completion of April 29 match suspended by darkness)

**********

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

ANDREW CASEY

ORONO — Andrew Casey of Bangor recorded a hole-in-one on the 144-yard fourth hole at Penobscot Valley Country Club Sunday. Casey used a 9-iron to notch the ace, which was witnessed by Dennis Casey and Killian Kilroy.

MSGA

At Hermon Meadow GC, Saturday

Gross: Michael Norris 67, Micky Davis 70, Matt Zito 72, Jerry York 75; net: Brian Astbury 66, Erik Fitch 66, Larry Eldridge 67, Bob Gray 68, Chris Pickering 68; super senior gross: Mike Knox 80, Barry Hopkins 93; net: David Clifford 73, Keith Sproul 73; team gross: Mark Wallace, Micky Davis, Mike Knox, Nathan Davis 65; net: Billy Milliken, David Clifford, Keith Sproul, Seth Milliken 55, Greg Black, Larry Eldridge, Michael Norris, Roy Leighton 58; skins, gross: No. 4 Brandon Allen, No. 5 Billy Milliken, No. 6 Jerry York 4, No. 7 Michael Norris, No. 14 Mike Hall, No. 15 Mark Boivin; net: No. 1 Keith Sproul, No. 9 Bob Boulier, No. 10 Barry Hopkins, No. 13 Seth Fournier; pins: No. 3 Micky Davis 3-3, No. 8 Erik Fitch 11-5, No. 12 Mark Wallace 8-5, No. 16 Mike Pietroski 5-8

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Three Best of Four Balls

Point quota: Bob Myers, Larry Quinn, Mark Bradstreet, Peter Doran –23, Jacob Thompson, Terry Whitney, Cecil Eastman, Phil Bowen –18, Randy Berry, Havey Peterson, Tim Riley, Michael Bahn –15; class A sweeps, gross: Jacob Thompson 67, Paul Schelble Jr. 76; net: Bob Myers 66, Moe Eastman 69; pins: No. 3 Jake Thompson 10-10, No. 9 Jake Thompson 11-8, No. 12 Moe Eastman 16-4, No. 18 Terry Whitney 5-8; B sweeps, gross: Mark Bradstreet 83, Paul Doody 89; net: Peter Doran 68, Phil Bowen 72; pins: No. 3 Cecil Eastman 15-0, No. 9 Mark Bradstreet 17-3, No. 18 Paul Doody 20-10

At Hermon Meadow GC

Ernie and Irene Celebration, Saturday

Tim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey, Thea Davis, Micky Davis 73, Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs, Justin Boober, Stacy Brassbridge 76, Joe Johnston, Peg Buchanan, Nettie Shields, Joel McCluskey 78

Keystone Kops Classic, Sunday

Gross: Harold Newman, Joel McCluskey, Ernie Hein, Jim Wilson 57, Scott Sutherland, Mike Lachance, Mike Holyoke, John Kotredes 59, Tom Hughes, Steve Lafrance, David Jellison, Ted Jellison 49; net: Bill Albrecht, Chuck Neeley, Jan Shaw, Ken Snowman 51, Jay Redman, Adam Beals, Andy McNally, Eric Innocenti 51, Scott Millard, Neal Willard, John Keith, Ryan Kimball 51; highest score: Scott Preston, Chris Horn, Scott Leeman, Doreen Leeman 80; pins: No. 3 Spike Ford 9-0, No. 16 Jim O’Connor 1-6; most accurate: Julian White; putting contest: Mike Henderson

Sunday Afternoon Scramble

Brad Holmes, Nettie Shields, Joel McCluskey, Parker Babin 84; Jim Boulier, Brenda Boulier, Ernie Hein, Irene Hein 86; pins: No. 16 Brad Holmes 18-5, No. 16 Joel McCluskey 23-7

At Dexter Municipal GC

Pine Tree Hospice Scramble

Gross: Tim McCarthy, Randy McCarthy, Ed Walker, Mark Melvin 60, Corey Campbell, Kurt Stockley, David Porter Jr., Scott DeWitt 60; net: Ian Champeon, Scott McKusick, Matthew Brown, Travis MacPheters 54, Gavin Cote, Lucas Jewett, John Quinn, Kasper Klausen 56, Joe Kinney, Ethan Annis, Tom Hall, Danielle Murphy 56; pins: No. 4 Steve Sudsbury 12-3, No. 8 Kevin Davis 12-4, No. 13 Kurt Stockley 11-7, No. 17 Mitch Perry 14-3; long drive, women’s: Jessica Bentz; men’s: Ed Walker

*********

BATTER UP

BASEBALL

MIDDLE SCHOOL

At Rockport, Thursday

Camden/Rockport 6, Lincolnville 5

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Brewer, Friday

Brewer Local 2162 8, Goldstar Cleaners Rays 8

At Old Town, Saturday

People’s United 8, Aubuchon 2

People’s United top hitters: Caleb Gifford 2 doubles, Dillon Leland 2 singles, Hunter Brasslett triple, Baxter Smith double; winning pitcher: Caleb Gifford; Aubuchon: Jacob Ketch triple, Randy Webber double

Aubuchon 4, People’s United 0

Aubuchon top hitters: Jacob Ketch triple, single, Randy Webber 3 singles; winning pitcher: Kaleb Newell; People’s: Baxter Smith 2 singles

RJ Morin 4, Kiwanis 2

RJ Morin top hitters: Nick Boutin double, Austin Smith double; winning pitcher: Alex Blackie; Kiwanis: Ben Quimby 2 doubles, Nick Magoon 2 singles

At Hampden

Phantom Calls 5, Hermon Dysart’s 4

Phantom Calls top hitters: Casey Sudbeck home run, triple, single, Noah Gardner triple, double; winning pitcher: Sudbeck; Dysart’s: Ryan Hoogterp 3 singles

Glenburn Work Store 14, Hampden VFW 6

Glenburn top hitters: Kaleb Aldrich 2 singles, Drew Dorr 2 singles, Connor Glowa 2 singles; winning pitcher: Tanner Townsend; Hampden: Tyler Rinfret 2 singles

At Holden, Saturday

Woods Heating (8-0) 7, Goldstar Cleaners Rays (4-2) 2

Woods top hitters: Alex Maxsimic home run, double, Reed Davis double, single, Austin Lufkin double, single, Danny Davis 2 singles; winning pitcher: Tyler Williams; Goldstar: Oisin Biswas 2 singles

At Bangor West, Saturday

Rotary East 9, Corner Store 3

Rotary East top hitters: Drew Powell home run, double, 2 singles, Kyle McCue double, 2 singles, Derek Courtney 2 singles; winning pitcher: Drew Powell; Corner Store: Brad Leadbetter single, Gary Farnham single

Jacobs All State 15, Holiday Inn 12

At Bangor East, Sunday

Rotary East 18, Millers 11

Rotary East top hitters: Charlie Budd double, single, Drew Powell 3 singles, Jack Scovil double, Derek Courtney double; winning pitcher: Charlie Budd; Millers: Corey Janssen home run, single, Sebastian Matthews 2 doubles

Webber 10, Varney 8

Webber top hitters: Tanner Goodine triple, double, Jonathan Neel 2 singles; winning pitcher: Brock Kitchin; Varney: Kes Lavoie 3 singles, Devon Goss home run, single, Morgan Trimper 3 singles

Harley 10, ELCO 5

Harley: Jack McCloskey double, 2 singles, Alex Bouchard double, Noah Tappan double, single, Dom Lizotte 2 singles; winning pitcher: Keith Gurschick; ELCO: Justin Smith triple, Brandon Robertson 2 singles, Andrew Kennedy double, Cam Burpee 2 singles

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Orrington, Saturday

Holbrook (1-4) 16, Orrington Perc (1-4) 5

Holbrook top hitters: Cole Benner 3 singles, Nathan Smith double, single; winning pitcher: Thomas Archambault; Orrington: Matt Abbott 2 singles, Jack York 2 singles

Orrington Perc (2-4) 8, Brewer Trans Tech (1-6) 4

Orrington top hitters: Tyler Bean double, single, Dickson Rand 2 singles; winning pitcher: Paul Branch; Brewer: Josiah Cyr 2 singles, Kirk Small double

At Millinocket

Tigers (1-2) 9, Yankees (1-2) 7

Tigers top hitters: Chris King single, double, triple, Jesse McLaughlin 2 doubles, single, Angela Guy triple, Evan McLean double; winning pitcher: Evan Deschenes; Yankees: Josh Rosebush single, double, home run

At Holbrook

Lynch Contractors 3, Orrington Royals 2

Lynch top hitters: Trey Wood double; winning pitcher: Nick Siebert; Orrington: Jonathan Mushlit double

At Hermon

Harley Davidson (5-0) 17, Anglers (5-2) 15

Harley top hitters: Zach Nash 2 doubles, single, Jordan LaFrance 2 doubles, single, Jordan Potter 3 singles; winning pitcher: Alex Shelley; Anglers: Ben Houston home run, single, Kohl Ross double

Harley Davidson (6-0) 4, Anglers (5-3) 1

Harley top hitters: Zach Nash 2 doubles, single, Alex Shelley double, Andrew Burgess double; winning pitcher: Zach Nash (no-hitter)

Hermon Dysart’s (5-2) 5, Harley-Davidson (6-1) 4

Hermon top hitters: Christian Greener 2 singles; Matt Leach double, single; Garrett Mullen 3 singles; winning pitcher: Leach; Harley: Jordan Lafrance 2 doubles

MINOR LEAGUE

At Millinocket

Marlins (1-1) 10, Pirates (0-2) 6

Marlins top hitters: Ryan Vienneau triple, single, Bennett Dunstan 2 singles; winning pitcher: Dunstan; Pirates: Hayden Friel 2 singles

SOFTBALL

MIDDLE SCHOOL

At Rockport, Thursday

Camden-Rockport 22, Hope-Appleton 4

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Hermon

Allenfarm Fence 14, Glenburn 1

Allenfarm top hitters: Kendra Bishop single, double, triple; Jaelen Albert 2 singles; Olivia Nash 2 singles; winning pitcher: Karli Theberge (no-hitter)

At Orono

Orono (4-0) 5, Glenburn (3-1) 3

Orono top hitters: Connor McCluskey double; winning pitcher: Nate Desisto; Glenburn: Noah Campbell 3 singles, Zack Caron 2 singles

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports