May 19, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted May 20, 2011, at 1:02 a.m.
Last modified May 20, 2011, at 2:29 a.m.

TENNIS

HIGH SCHOOL

Eastern Maine Class B Singles

Region One

At Caribou, Wednesday

Five winners advance to Round of 48 at Bates College on May 27

Winners, girls: Jenna Selander (Caribou), Laura Collins (Caribou), Dani Wolland (Presque Isle), Haley Lizotte (Van Buren), Becca Martin (Fort Kent); boys: Caleb Mathers (Presque Isle), Connor Shaw (Presque Isle), Wei Yeu Huang (Washington Academy), Emerson Castro (Presque Isle), Zac Smith (Jonesport-Beals)

Girls Bracket

Bracket one: Madison Barker (Washington Academy) vs. Kathleen Clement (Calais) both default; Jenna Selander (Caribou) by default; Meagan Ouellette (Madawaska) def. Parise Rossignol (Van Buren) 9-8 (9-7); Selander def. Ouellette 6-1, 6-0

Bracket two: Laura Collins (Car) def. Marinda McLean (Calais) by default; Divya Bisht (PI) def. Felicia Pepin (WA) 8-1; Collins def. Bisht 6-2, 6-2

Bracket three: Lindsey Lavoie (Mad) def. Carlee Pinette (Car) by default; Dani Wolland (PI) def. Roxanne Pelletier (FK) 8-4; Wolland def. Lavoie 6-2, 6-1

Bracket four: Haley Lizotte (VB) def. Mara Lookabaugh (WA) 8-0; Carissa Pelletier (FK) def. Lindsey Michaud (PI) 8-1; Lizotte def. Pelletier 6-2, 7-5

Bracket five: Becca Martin (FK) def. Caela Fenderson (Cal) by default; Emily Collins (Mad) Def. Natasha Bourgoin (VB) 8-2; Martin def. Collins 6-0, 6-1

Boys Bracket

Bracket one: Caleb Mathers (PI) def. Jake Gendreau (Mad) 8-0; Matt Coty (Car) def. Chris Stow (Cal) by default; Mathers def. Coty 6-1, 6-1

Bracket two: Connor Shaw (PI) def. Eric LaPlante (VB) 8-3; Nick Raye (WA) def. Alex Chasse (FK) 8-2; Shaw def. Raye 2-6, 6-2, 6-1

Bracket three: Wei Yeu Huang (WA) def. Ian Lee (Mad) 8-0; Alex Charette (FK) def. Aaron Westrack (Cal) by default; Huang def. Charette 6-1, 6-0

Bracket four: Romayn Richards (WA) def. Phil Smith (Car) 9-7; Emerson Castro (PI) def. Matt Deschenes (Mad) 8-2; Castro def. Richards 6-1, 6-4

Bracket five: Ezra Duplisse-Cyr (Car) def. Brandon Ouellette (VB) 8-3; Zac Smith (JB) def. Isaac Mitchell (FK) 8-5; Smith def. Duplisse-Cyr 6-1, 6-1

At Presque Isle

Presque Isle boys 5, Houlton 0

Singles: Caleb Mathers def. Lucas Anderson 8-0; Connor Shaw def. Cody Woods 8-1; Emerson Castro def. D.J. McGary 8-1; Doubles: Brock Cassidy-Osman Castro def. Avery Kibler-Josh Sullivan 8-0; Andrew Lagassie-Jake Plissy def. Ethan McGary-Isaac Cone 8-0

Presque Isle girls (6-4) 5, Houlton (0-9) 0

Singles: Divya Bisht (PI) def. Kelsey Fitzpatrick 8-2, Lindsay Michaud (PI) def. Megan Gerath 8-2, Dani Wolland (PI) by forfeit; doubles: Melissa Carson-Elise Jones (PI) def. Courtney Bryan-Lizzy Garcia 8-1, Chelsey Carroll-Kayla Girardin (PI) by forfeit

At Millinocket

Stearns boys (8-2) 3, Schenck (6-5) 2

Singles: Aaron Vienneau (Sc) def. Dan MacKenzie 8-5, Kevin Bisque (St) def. Adam Veinote 8-2, Matt Thompson (Sc) def. Kameron LaPlante 8-6; doubles: Brian Bouchard-Jared Cleary (St) def. Devon Turcotte-Scott Smith 8-2, Alex Waller-Chad McCoy (St) def. Matt Austin-Derrick Stanley 8-0

Schenck girls (3-7) 3, Stearns (3-6-1) 2

Singles: Katelyn Campbell (St) def. Michaela Watts 8-6, Tiana Sanguo (Sc) def. 8-6, Kristina Jamo (Sc) def. Jaime Potvin 8-3; doubles: Acadia LeVasseur-Chelsea Cyr (St) def. Taylor McCafferty-Mary Watson 8-1, MacKenzie Bell-Fei Huajing (Sc) by forfeit

At East Millinocket

Orono girls (6-2) 5, Schenck (3-9) 0

Singles: Giulia Papini def. Tiana Sanguo 8-3, Virginia Lopez-Anido def. Kristina Jamo 8-1, Veronica Wallace-Ewing def. Emily Boyd 8-5; doubles: Lilly Mayfield-Ruby Wallace-Ewing def. MacKenzie Bell-Whitney York 8-2, Rachel Balaban-Ruth Mares def. Mary Elizabeth Watson-Fai Hunging 9-7

Orono boys (7-1) 5, Schenck (6-6) 0

Singles: Gustav Mansson def. Aaron Vienneau 8-2, Brewster Cherkis def. Devon Turcotte 8-2, Alex Caballero def. Matt Thompson 8-4; doubles: Tanner Francis-Conor McKaig def. Scott Smith-Adam Viennneau 8-4, Anton Klose-Gustav Arrilius def. Matt Austin-Derrrick Stanley 8-1

At Presque Isle, Wednesday

Presque Isle boys (8-1) 5, Madawaska (1-7) 0

Singles: Caleb Mathers def. Matt Deschenes 8-0; Connor Shaw def. Ian Lee 8-4; Emerson Castro def. Jake Gendreau 8-4; doubles: Brock Cassidy-Osman Castro def. Greg Faucher-Aaron Thibodeau 8-1; Andrew Legassie-Liam Hughes def. Jake Pelletier-Mike Wong 8-0

At Lewiston, Wednesday

Lewiston girls 5, Mt. Blue 0

Singles: Jessica Bowen def. Lena Kendall 10-0; Abby Blaisdell def. Marlie Mochamer 10-0; Becca Lessard def. Avonlea Dwight 10-0; doubles: Brittany Martin-Kirsty Beauchesne def. Cherokee Luker-Mackenzie Conlogue 10-4; Paige LeBlond-Courtney Aldrich def. Kaitlyn Burdick-Katie Lewis 10-0

At Ellsworth, Wednesday

Ellsworth boys (9-0) 3, John Bapst (7-2) 0

Singles: first two matches rained out; Tyler Beardsley (E) def. Matt Dunning 8-2; Doubles: Brandan Albee-Adam Toothaker (E) def. Justin Lad-Jacob Leonard 8-0; Luc Oliver-Dustin Murphy (E) def. Andrew Babbitt-Geoff Gilford 8-2

At Deer Isle, Wednesday

Deer Isle-Stonington girls (1-4) 3, Sumner (3-5) 2

Singles: Esther Adams (DIS) def. Emily Havey 8-2; Paige Rollins (DIS) def. Ashtyn Thomas 8-1; Emily Ingalls (S) def. Alorah Gellerson 8-4; doubles: Lizzy Arey-Morgan Forni (S) def. Luana Diamante-Kristyn Davis 8-0; DI-Stonington by forfeit

Sumner boys (1-7) 3, Deer Isle-Stonington (1-4) 2

Singles: Gabe Gerrish (S) def. Ian Pellitier 8-4; Jerry Lin (DIS) def. Caleb Sandtrom 8-3; Gareth Warr (DIS) def. Brandon Wentworth 9-7; doubles: Sumner by forfeit; Sumner by forfeit

At Eastport

Woodland boys (3-2) 4, Shead (0-8) 1

Singles: Clay White (W) def. Lance Morrison 8-4; Kyle Cyr (S) def. Tom Putnam 8-5; Gilman Phelps (W) def. Nick Bradbury 8-0; doubles: Cade Snowman-Galen McDonough (W) by forfeit; Jake Hoops-J.J. Ruane (W) by forfeit

Woodland girls (3-2) 5, Shead (0-8) 0

Singles: Gina Renali def. Kirby McPhail 8-0; Brittani Rousell def. Kassidy Sapiel 8-1; Vanessa Kidder def. Savannah Ampungan 8-0; doubles: Shawna McDonough-Marissa McGovern by forfeit; Kim Carter-Hope Howard by forfeit

At UM-Presque Isle

Houlton boys (8-2) 4, Van Buren (2-4) 1

Singles: Lucas Anderson (H) def. Eric Laplante 8-5; Cody Woods (H) def. Brandon Ouellette 8-4; Mark Levasseur (VB) def. D.J. McGary 8-4; doubles: Avery Kibler-Josh Sullivan (H) def. Brad Roy-Nick Violette 8-0; Ethan Nickerson-Robby Woods (H) by forfeit

Van Buren girls (3-2) 5, Houlton (0-10) 0

Singles: Haley Lizotte def. Chelsey Fitzpatrick 8-2; Natasha Bourgoin def. Megan Guerrette 8-1; Parise Rossignol by forfeit; doubles: Tonya Godin-Chantel Rioux def. Courtney Bragan-Lizzy Garcia 8-6; Chantel Deveau-Ashley Martin by forfeit

At Waterville

Messalonskee girls (3-6) 3, Brewer (2-7) 2

Singles: Zuzie Pitkova (B) def. Paige Oliver 8-2, Abbie Yoder (B) def. Tess McKeil 8-6, Kelsey Woodhead (M) def. Mikayla McLaughlin 8-4; doubles: Erin Cardage-Kelley Boyce (M) def. Megan Libby-Ashleigh Gibula 8-5, Amelia Ardito-Kaylee Bates (M) def. Haley Gulesian-Alyssa Cannan 8-3

Brewer boys (7-2) 3, Messalonskee (2-7) 2

Singles: Alex Burgess (B) def. Jai Aslam 8-5, Ian Burgess (B) def. Chris Knight 8-2, Josh Carlson (B) def. Ben Collins 8-6; doubles: Eric Jacques-Tyler Jones (M) def. Ryan Boothby-Adam Cossette 8-2, Billy Noble-Erik Holmsen (M) def. Andrew Fleishman-Caleb Lynch 8-3

At Caribou

Caribou girls (7-1) 3, John Bapst (6-4) 2

Singles: Jenna Selander (Car) def. Polly Bickford 8-0, Kristen Krueger (JB) def. Ashley Richards 8-5, Katie Keaton (Car) def. Kelsey Johns 8-6; doubles: Lydia Keefer-Alexa Massey (Car) def. Jacquelynn Dougherty-Katie Ward 8-3, Lauren Huang-Stephanie Parent (JB) def. Clara Collins-Kayla Cormier 8-1

John Bapst boys (8-2) 4, Caribou (4-4) 1

Singles: Bob Tom Flynn (JB) def. Ezra Duplissie-Cyr 8-0, Charlie Volkwein (JB) def. Matt Coty 8-1, Matt Dunning (JB) def. Phil Smith 8-6; doubles: Justin Lad-Jacob Leonard (JB) def. Lucien Caverhill-Tyler Willey 8-4, Zac Gorence-Cameron Hill (Car) def. Brendan Hall-Geoff Gilfort 8-1

At Ellsworth

MDI girls (10-0) 3, George Stevens (5-3) 2

Singles: Mea Clark (MDI) def. Southerd Steer 8-2, Julia Christie (MDI) def. Tierney Halley 8-2, Charlotte Reiter (GSA) def. Grace Robbins 8-6; doubles: Maddie Theoharidis-Ramsay Williamson (GSA) def. Megan Phelps-Hannah Worcester 8-6, Mia Musetti-Caroline Brown (MDI) def. Grace Bugbee-Hannah Dietz 8-4

George Stevens boys (6-2) 4, MDI (3-7) 1

Singles: Johnny Xue (GSA) def. Garrett Lee 8-1, Jasper Adam (GSA) def. Andrew Dalton 8-1, Alex Hilener (GSA) def. Ian Sampson 8-6; doubles: Will Brokaw-Roy Xu (GSA) def. Elliot Kalver-Mike Dunleavy 8-4, Caleb Cough-Sam Jacobson (MDI) def. Jason Geo-James Chin 8-5

***

BATTER UP

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Bangor West

R&K Construction 15, Union Street Dry Cleaning 11

R&K top hitters: Cole Neale 2 doubles, single, Tyler Hiles 2 singles, double, Trey Bourassa 3 singles; Union Street: David Sites 3 singles, Jack Perron 3 singles, Landon Clark 3 singles

Pepino’s 16, Seamus’ Market 3

Pepino’s top hitters: Ryan Cunningham 3 singles, Jeremiah Bourbon 3 singles, Chris Eberhart 2 singles; Seamus: Alex Jansujwicz double, single, Zach McIntire 2 singles; Jordan Derouin triple

At Old Town

R.J. Morin 6, Governor’s 5

Morin top hitters: Josh Wheeler 2 singles, Nick Boutin 2 singles; winning pitcher: Boutin; Governor’s: Garrett Stoyell 2 singles, triple, Dana Ouellette triple

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Bangor East

Elco (1-3) 11, Rotary (3-3) 3

Elco top hitters: Justin Smith double, single, Noel Missbrenner 2 singles; winning pitcher: Missbrenner; Rotary: Kyle McCue home run, single, Coby Smith 2 singles, Jack Scovil 2 singles

At Old Town

Kiwanis 4, Aubuchon 0

Kiwanis top hitters: Nick Magoon triple, double, Cole Daniel double, Ben Quimby double; winning pitcher: Daniel, 13 strikeouts; Aubuchon: Jacob Ketch double

At Hampden

Dysart’s 14, F.A. Peabody 4

Dysart’s top hitters: Gavin Partridge 2 singles; winning pitcher: Nick Robidoux; F.A. Peabody: Andrew Gendreau single, Mychal Beaulieu single

R.H. Foster 8, Kiwanis 4

RHF top hitters: Michael Lane 3 singles; winning pitcher: Brendan Walsh; Kiwanis: Tyler Knights triple, single; Tyler Hashey 2 singles, Tom Raye 2 singles

At Levant

Orono-Veazie 13, S&S Masonry 1

Orono-Veazie top hitters: Connor McCluskey 2 home runs, Matt Fowler home run, triple; winning pitcher: Keenan Collett; S&S Masonry: Spencer Bemis single

At Brewer

PERC Orrington 13, TransTech Brewer 8

PERC top hitters: Darron Hanscom double, single, Pal Branch 2 singles; winning pitcher: Jordan Wood; Trans Tech: Ben Byorak single, Josiah Cyr single, Connor Roope single

MINOR LEAGUE

At Glenburn

Hampden 9, Glenburn 7

Hampden top hitters: William Hodgdon double; Glenburn: Henry Westrich single, Quintin Mayhew single

At Millinocket

Indians 7, Pirates 1

Indians top hitters: Caleb York double, single, Trenton Goody 2 singles, Jack Merrithew double; winning pitcher: Merrithew; Pirates: Matthew Robinson single

FARM LEAGUE

At Brewer

Jimmy’s Ice Cream (1-0) 20, Miller Drug (0-1) 11

Jimmy’s top hitter: Kaleb Bryant 2 home runs, Aaron Larence triple, Ryan Young 3 singles; Miller’s: Nick Nason 2 singles, Gavin Carr 2 singles, Jon Busile 2 singles

SOFTBALL

MINOR LEAGUE

At Holden

Peakes Hill Lodge Buffaloes 14, Weathervane Factory 13

Buffaloes top hitters: Trinity Rennebu 3 singles, Eliana Sebern 2 doubles; Weathervane: Brook Seymour 3 singles, Paige Seymour 2 singles

At Dedham

Brewer Orange 15, Vansil Vision Care 14

Brewer top hitters: Jamie Hopkins 3 singles, Laney Blackman 3 singles; Vansil: Silver Brooks 3 singles, Lilly Audibert 3 singles

***

GOLF

BGA OPEN

At Bangor Municipal GC

Sunday’s Tee Times

7:18 a.m. — Tom Cavanaugh, Harry Riley, Dave Barber, Brian Lee

7:27 — Pat Bouchard, Barry Dore, Rick Hopkins, Jason Sharpe

7:36 — Tim Black, Robert Tiensivu, Jamie Brooker, Rick Sinclair

7:45 — James Greer, John Johnson Sr., Brian Johnson, Massimo Ranni

7:54 — Peter Baldacci, Nick Carparelli, Mike Bednar, Tom Caron

8:03 — Ed Dephilippo, Rick Hayward, Chuck Jameson, Jeff Vanidestine

8:12 — Gerry Bourgoin, Joseph Rollins, Pete Webb, Joe Rollins Sr.

8:21 — Barry Hobert, Mike St. Thomas, Doug Walsh, Greg O’Donnell

8:30 — Galen Alley, Ralph Backman Jr., Ralph Backman Sr., Duane Smith

8:39 — Jim Clark, Jack McCarthy, Ken Lattair, Shane Yardley

8:48 — James Mullen, Jeff Murdy, Ed Rice, Allain Thibodeau

8:57 — John Johnston, James Johnston, Kent Johnson, Randy Ossinger

9:06 — Jean Young, Jan Skaggs, Nancy Hart, Diane Herring

9:15 — Ron Chase, Art Kotredes, Chris Hillier, Thomas Murray

9:24 — Marilyn Rice, Marlene Viger, Viola Kemp, Jean Sweetser

9:33 — Paul Cary, Bruce Stewart, Garlie Gray, Dwayne MacLeod

9:42 — Andrew Kennedy, James Williams, Glen R. Hudgens, Nick Mullins

9:51 — Josh Kochis, Jeff Ridley

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Thursday Scramble

Peter Fournier, Barbara Baker, Bill Ferris, Randy Chute, Jim Oreskovich 33; Al Feurstock, Mike Connolly, Gary Chessa, Chuck Mayhew, Mark Chavaree 34; pins: No. 16 Mike Connolly 22-4

At Dexter Municipal GC

Men’s Senior Scramble

Ron Goldstone, Steve Pelletier, Harold Stanley 38

2-man Scramble

Jon White, Mike White 33; Bill Babine, Rick Seamans 30; Chris White, Josh White 30; pins: No. 17 Sean Farnsworth 30-1

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

1. M G Girl, R. Cushing

2. Silly Britches, W. Watson

3. Sunrise J D, G. Mosher

4. Race Me Whinny, H. Campbell

5. Bella Paradisa, G. Bowden

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

2. Hickory Hercules, G. Bowden

3. Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn

4. Tremendous Hanover, S. Gray

5. Neutral Court, W. Watson

6. Inagadadavidababy, G. Mosher

7. Bert Magic, R. Cushing

8. West Coast Bad Boy, K. Switzer Jr.

THIRD, Trot, $2,500

1. Ja El Express, G. Mosher

2. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

3. Tropical Kidd K, W. Watson

4. Touch Broad, H. Campbell

5. Raining Credit, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Main Stage, K. Ireland

7. Yankee Sherwood, R. Cushing

8. Sycamore Psychic, G. Bowden

FOURTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Real Shiny, G. Bowden

2. The Con, H. Campbell

3. Orlo, S. Gray

4. To Do List, G. Mosher

5. Blissfullsreaction, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Heart Broker, B. Blanchard

7. Smashmouth, W. Watson

8. Here To Fraternity, R. Cushing

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

3. P A Chance, G. Mosher

4. All Reved Up, S. MacKenzie

5. Vasvixen N, S. Gray

6. Four Starzzzz Jaws, G. Bowden

7. Mystical Tenor, R. Cushing

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Do You Know Louise, C. Nye

2. Nordik Fever, C. Davies

3. Glory Days, B. Blanchard

4. La Vita Buona, C. Cushing

5. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

6. Gale Force Wind, H. Campbell

7. Tradin Paint, R. Cushing

8. Pembroke Easy Call, G. Mosher

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500

1. See You Around, R. Cushing

2. One’s All I Need, G. Mosher

3. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

4. Cherish Melody, S. Gray

5. Hurricane Emily, H. Campbell

6. Perfect Launch, K. Ireland

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,500

1. Triple Three, S. Gray

2. Velocity Hall, w. Watson

3. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell

4. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

5. Masai Mara, G. Mosher

6. Omega Angel, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Majesty Hall, K. Ireland

8. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $5,500

1. Wish All You Want, H. Campbell

2. Wannahuckaloogi, G. Mosher

3. Keystone Natalie, G. Bowden

4. Rintintin, R. Cushing

5. Sweet Jane, K. Switzer Jr.

TENTH, Pace, $4,500

1. Western Comfort, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

3. Rupert Ruper, H. Campbell

4. Chianaglia, G. Bowden

5. Fox Valley Seth, R. Cushing

6. Buster Blue Chip, S. Gray

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

2. Exclusive Art, G. Mosher

3. Artistry, R. Armstrong

4. R I P Spanky, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Southern Cruiser, G. Bowden

6. Samardi Shuttle, M. Cushing

7. Flight Forty Eight, H. Campbell

8. Stormy Cat N, S. Gray

***

BASEBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR 3, BREWER 1

(Thursday Afternoon)

Brewer (5-6)                                       Bangor (10-1)

ab        r        h        bi                                       ab        r        h        bi

Sasaki,cf        4        1        2        0             Httrmnn,lf        4        0        3        0

Adams,ss        4        0        3        0        Frudnbgr,2b      3        1        1        0

Gendru,2b        4        0        1        1        King,3b               2        0        1        1

McLain,1b        3        0        1        0        Hartley,rf          3        0        1        0

Moore,c        3        0        1        0            Capuano,1b      3        0        1        0

Carr,pr        0        0        0        0             Morris,c             2        1        1        0

Oxley,dh        3        0        0        0          Larchlle,dh        1        1        0        0

Warmuth,rf        0        0        0        0    Worcstr,p          0        0        0        0

Libby,p        0        0        0        0            Corneil,cf          1        0        0        0

Bartol,lf        3        0        0        0            Stanevicz,lf       2        0        1        1

Morrow,3b        3        0        1        0      Winchell,pr       0        0        0        0

Alexandr,p        3        0        0        0     Stacey,ss            3        0        1        1

Totals                30        1        9        1      Totals               24        3        10        3

Brewer                000        010        0 — 1

Bangor                001        002        x — 3

E—Stacey; DP—Brewer 2, Bangor 1; LOB—Brewer 8, Bangor 7; 2B—McLain; SB—Sasaki; Hettermann

Brewer                         IP        H        R       ER     BB        SO

Alexander (L)        5  2/3     10        3          3          4           4

Libby                             1/3        0        0          0          0          0

Bangor

Worcester (W)        7                9        1           1           0          4

WP—Alexander 2, Libby.

T—1:48.

***

SOFTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

BREWER 10, BANGOR 7

Brewer (11-0)                                     Bangor (8-3)

ab        r        h        bi                                 ab        r        h        bi

Houp, ss        4        2        3        1        Candlnd, lf        2        1        0        0

Babin, 2b        5        0        0        0      Jordan, ss        3        1        1        0

Smith, rf        5        1        1        1        Redman, c        4        1        1        3

Curry, 3b        5        1        2        1        Lust, dh        4        0        2        0

Hrdn, dh-p        4        0        2        1    Guare, pr        0        2        0        0

Hatt, pr        0        1        0        0          Hennign, rf        4        1        1        1

Cox, p        4        0        1        2              Lewis, p        4        0        2        1

Smns, pr        0        0        0        0        Mercier, pr        0        1        0        0

Murphy, lf        3        2        0        0        Prndrgst, 1b        3        0        1        1

Small, 1b        4        1        3        0        Baumrnd, cf        3        0        2        1

Nckrson, c        3        0        2        3        Colpritt, 3b        2        0        0        0

Thmpsn, pr        0        2        0        0        Csgrve, ph        1        0        0        0

Seymr, cf        0        0        0        0        Howard, 2b        0        0        0        0

Totals         37        10        14        9        Totals        30        7        10        7

Brewer                133        002        1 — 10

Bangor                301        020        1 — 7

E—Houp 2; Jordan, Prendergast 2, Candland; DP—Brewer 1; LOB—Brewer 10, Bangor 6; 2B—Nickerson 2, Curry, Haradon; HR—Redman; S—Houp; SB—Murphy; Mercier 2, Jordan, Hennigan

Brewer         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Cox (W, 10-0)        4  1/3        8        6        5        4        5

Haradon        2  2/3        2        1        0        0        2

Bangor

Lewis (L, 8-2)        7        14        10        8        3        1

HBP—Nickerson (by Lewis); PB—Redman

T—2:12

***

TRACK & FIELD

HIGH SCHOOL

At Caribou

Aroostook County Championship

Caribou boys 261, Presque Isle 161, Fort Fairfield 81, LCS/MSSM 34, Fort Kent 31, Washburn 4

4×800 Relay: 1, Caribou ‘A’ (Ron Lund, Sean Barbosa, Jesse Sandstrom, Kjetil Rossignol), 9:14.4h. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Matt Eager, Thomas Freeman, Logan Thibeau, Joel Shae), 9:15.0h;

110 Hurdles: 1, Jack Seguin, LIM, 16.6h. 2, Brendan Wood, CAR, 17.4h. 3, Nick Dobson, CAR, 18.3h. 4, Kevin Strid, CAR, 21.0h. 5, Gabe Player, PI, 21.2h. 6, Taylor Dobson, CAR, 22.6h;

100: 1, Jahleel Williams, FFD, 11.5h. 2, Matt Till, CAR, J11.5h. 3, Ben Sipe, PI, 11.6h. 4, Logan Good, PI, 11.7h. 5, Issac Estey, PI, 12.0h. 6, Sam Clukey, PI, J12.0h;

1600 Race Walk: 1, DJ Flynn, CAR, 8:15.5h. 2, Josh Kovach, CAR, 8:23.3h. 3, Jake Michaud, CAR, 8:52.8h. 4, Kyle McEwen, CAR, 9:40.6h. 5, Dustin Boucher, CAR, 10:16.9h. 6, Ethan Stetson, CAR, 10:26.1h;

1600: 1, Christian Sleeper, CAR, 4:50.7h. 2, DJ Flynn, CAR, 5:02.3h. 3, Jesse Sandstrom, CAR, 5:02.6h. 4, Jake Michaud, CAR, 5:07.1h. 5, Lucas Kinney, CAR, 5:13.3h. 6, Joel Shae, PI, 5:26.4h;

4×100 Relay: 1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Sam Clukey, Ben Sipe, Issac Estey, Logan Good), 47.1h. 2, Caribou ‘A’ (Cody Charette, Nick Pucci, Lance Jandreau, Colby Conroy), 48.0h. 3, Fort Fairfield ‘A’ (Todd Berbue, Travis Emerson, Jake Wortman), 53.0h. 4, Limestone ‘A’ (Garrick Ellwood, Andrew Schada, Heath Mathieson, Adam Lavertu), 55.1h. 5, Washburn ‘A’ (Zachary Davis, Justin Farley, Stephen Kinney, Chandler Dobson), 56.8h;

400: 1, Matt Till, CAR, 54.5h. 2, Sam Clukey, PI, 56.8h. 3, Kjetil Rossignol, CAR, 57.7h. 4, Andrew Terpening, PIHS, 57.8h. 5, Tyler Charette, CAR, J57.8h. 6, Cole Sirois, CAR, 58.0h;

300 Hurdles: 1, Brendan Wood, CAR, 44.8h. 2, Jack Seguin, LIM, 45.1h. 3, Nick Dobson, CAR, 49.1h. 4, Joey Fishman, FTKT, 54.4h. 5, Zachary Davis, WSBN, 54.8h. 6, Damien Tully, PI, 56.2h;

800: 1, Christian Sleeper, CAR, 2:09.6h. 2, Sean Barbosa, CAR, 2:21.2h. 3, Joel Shae, PI, 2:23.4h. 4, Corben Green, FTKT, 2:26.2h. 5, Kjetil Rossignol, CAR, 2:26.3h. 6, Jacob Williams, PIHS, 2:27.3h;

200: 1, Matt Till, CAR, 24.0h. 2, Jahleel Williams, FFD, 24.8h. 3, Ben Sipe, PI, 25.0h. 4, Spencer Levesque, FTKT, 25.2h. 5, Tyler Charette, CAR, J25.2h. 6, Andrew Terpening, PIHS, 25.3h;

3200: 1, Christian Sleeper, CAR, 10:36.0h. 2, Matt Eager, PI, 10:39.4h. 3, DJ Flynn, CAR, 10:58.1h. 4, Ron Lund, CAR, 11:01.3h. 5, Jesse Sandstrom, CAR, 11:24.2h. 6, Logan Thibeau, PI, 11:43.6h;

4×400 Relay: 1, Caribou ‘A’ (Brendan Wood, Aaron Ellis, Kjetil Rossignol, Sean Barbosa), 3:54.7h. 2, Fort Kent ‘A’ (Ted Martin, Dante Naranja, Spencer Levesque), 4:00.0h. 3, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Ben Sipe, Issac Estey, Andrew Terpening, Michael Donovan), 4:02.9h. 4, Limestone ‘A’ (Adam Lavertu, James Lee, Jack Seguin, James Jelin), 4:16.8h;

High Jump: 1, Matt Till, CAR, 5-06. 2, Mitchell Ayotte, PI, 5-02. 3, Andrew Lewis, FFD, 5-00. 3, Matt Eager, PI, 5-00. 5, Andrew Schada, LIM, J5-00. 6, Jacob Williams, PIHS, 4-08;

Long Jump: 1, Jahleel Williams, FFD, 19-04. 2, Mitchell Ayotte, PI, 18-00. 3, Jack Seguin, LIM, 17-08.50. 4, Logan Good, PI, 17-07.75. 5, Sam Clukey, PI, 17-02. 6, Ted Martin, FTKT, 16-09.75;

Triple Jump: 1, Jahleel Williams, FFD, 40-00.50. 2, Andrew Lewis, FFD, 36-09.25. 3, Legeorge Williams, FFD, 36-06.50. 4, Brendan Wood, CAR, 36-01.50. 5, Lance Jandreau, CAR, 34-05. 6, Ron Lund, CAR, 34-02.75;

Javelin: 1, Carson Spencer, FTKT, 133-03. 2, Justin Good, PI, 128-08. 3, Zach Lunney, PI, 115-09. 4, Nick Michaud, CAR, 112-02. 5, Scott Delong, PI, 110-11. 6, Levi Bither, CAR, 109-06;

Discus: 1, Andrew Lewis, FFD, 131-04. 2, Stephen Goulet, PI, 112-00. 3, Jake Maher, CAR, 104-10.50. 4, Nick Michaud, CAR, 103-09. 5, Adam Thibodeau, CAR, 102-02. 6, Ethan Stetson, CAR, 101-08;

Shot Put: 1, Zach Lunney, PI, 40-01. 2, Andrew Lewis, FFD, 39-01. 3, Logan Good, PI, 38-02. 4, Corey Willette, PI, 37-00. 5, Levi Bither, CAR, 34-08. 6, Tyler Charette, CAR, J34-08;

Pole Vault: 1, Lance Jandreau, CAR, 10-00. 2, David Paradis, PI, 9-06. 3, Christian Sleeper, CAR, 9-00. 4, Andrew Michaud, PI, 8-06. 5, Sean Barbosa, CAR, 8-00. 6, Corey Meunier, PI, 7-06.

Caribou girls 329, Presque Isle 108, Fort Fairfield 74, Fort Kent 28, Washburn 20, LCS/MSSM 7

4×800 Relay: 1, Caribou ‘A’ (Erin Madore, Alissa Randolph, Katie Plourde, Chelsea Bard), 11:37.0h. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Jaylee Fox, Mackenzie Pinette, Shelby Condon, Emily Wright), 12:01.5h. 3, Presque Isle High School ‘B’ (Danielle Allen, Jacqueline Lambert, Lauren Schiff, Abbie Carrier), 13:09.3h;

100 Hurdles: 1, Sarae Sager, CAR, 17.6h. 2, Kaitlyn Kinsey, FFD, 18.0h. 3, Samantha Simonds, PI, 18.3h. 4, Demarre Doody-Corriveau, CAR, 18.9h. 5, Meagan Wood, CAR, 19.1h. 6, Megan Pelletier, FTKT, 19.4h;

100: 1, Olivia Sleeper, CAR, 13.0h. 2, Reanna Plourde, CAR, 13.2h. 3, Erica Hemphill, PI, 13.8h. 4, Janae Libby, FFD, J13.8h. 5, Kayla Richards, PI, 13.9h. 6, Nicole Giberson, FFD, 14.0h;

1600 Race Walk: 1, Emily Soderberg, CAR, 7:54.8h. 2, Paige Small, CAR, 8:36.0h. 3, Amanda Bennett, PI, 9:29.6h. 4, Marigan Doody, CAR, 9:40.9h. 5, Nicole Cyr, CAR, 10:03.1h. 6, Bonnie Corey, PI, 10:32.1h;

1600: 1, Carsyn Koch, WSBN, 5:27.5h. 2, Mackenzie Belyea, CAR, 5:53.1h. 3, Dayna Michaud, CAR, 6:00.7h. 4, Mary Jo Sheehan, CAR, 6:05.9h. 5, Chelsea Bard, CAR, 6:07.2h. 6, Helen Roberts, LIM, 6:17.4h;

4×100 Relay: 1, Caribou ‘A’ (Sarae Sager, Annie Collins, Katherine Page, Demarre Doody-Corriveau), 55.7h. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Shae Adler, Erica Hemphill, Samantha Simonds, Kaleigh Kinney), 56.3h. 3, Fort Kent ‘A’ (Cassidy Ouellette, Robyn Weyeneth, Megan Pelletier), 57.4h. 4, Fort Fairfield ‘A’ (Nicole Giberson, Jessica Goshorn, Kylie Plourde, Janae Libby), 1:00.4h;

400: 1, Olivia Sleeper, CAR, 1:03.2h. 2, Reanna Plourde, CAR, 1:06.3h. 3, Heather Albert, FTKT, 1:08.7h. 4, Nicole Giberson, FFD, 1:08.9h. 5, Meredith Sleeper, CAR, 1:10.0h. 6, Hannah Hebert, CAR, 1:11.7h;

300 Hurdles: 1, Sarae Sager, CAR, 49.9h. 2, Janae Libby, FFD, 54.9h. 3, Samantha Simonds, PI, 55.2h. 4, Megan Pelletier, FTKT, 57.1h. 5, Melanie Biggs, CAR, 59.4h. 6, Paige Small, CAR, J59.4h;

800: 1, Carsyn Koch, WSBN, 2:32.1h. 2, Katie Plourde, CAR, 2:42.4h. 3, Dayna Michaud, CAR, 2:43.7h. 4, Kendra Stephens, CAR, 2:45.6h. 5, Alissa Randolph, CAR, 2:52.9h. 6, Shelby Condon, PI, 3:00.0h;

200: 1, Olivia Sleeper, CAR, 27.8h. 2, Reanna Plourde, CAR, 29.0h. 3, Erica Hemphill, PI, 29.1h. 4, Heather Albert, FTKT, 29.4h. 5, Annie Collins, CAR, 29.9h. 6, Katherine Page, CAR, 30.2h;

3200: 1, Mackenzie Belyea, CAR, 12:39.6h. 2, Mary Jo Sheehan, CAR, 13:20.4h. 3, Helen Roberts, LIM, 13:20.9h. 4, Emily Wright, PI, 13:23.7h. 5, Chelsea Bard, CAR, 13:39.6h. 6, Meredith Sleeper, CAR, 13:43.1h;

4×400 Relay: 1, Caribou ‘A’ (Olivia Sleeper, Dayna Michaud, Katie Plourde, Sarae Sager), 4:33.7h. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Samantha Simonds, Jacqueline Lambert, Shae Adler, Erica Hemphill), 5:02.7h. 3, Fort Kent ‘A’ (Katina Dionne, Robyn Weyeneth, Heather Albert), 5:23.5h;

High Jump: 1, Kelly Kashian, CAR, 4-06. 2, Reanna Plourde, CAR, J4-06. 3, Amanda Hotham, FFD, 4-02. 3, Kaitlyn Kinsey, FFD, 4-02. 5, Hannah Hebert, CAR, J4-02. 6, Kendra Stephens, CAR, J4-02;

Long Jump: 1, Hannah Hebert, CAR, 14-08.75. 2, Shae Adler, PI, 13-05. 3, Kali Warner, PI, 13-00.50. 4, Kayla Richards, PI, 12-11. 5, Meagan Wood, CAR, 12-09.50. 6, Cassidy Ouellette, FTKT, 12-09.25;

Triple Jump: 1, Katie Plourde, CAR, 30-00.25. 2, Hannah Hebert, CAR, 29-09. 3, Kayla Richards, PI, 29-03.50. 4, Kaitlyn Kinsey, FFD, 27-09.25. 5, Kelly Kashian, CAR, 27-06. 6, Meagan Wood, CAR, 27-03;

Javelin: 1, Morgan Swan, CAR, 93-06. 2, Sam Murchison, CAR, 89-08. 3, Katy Donovan, FFD, 88-05. 4, Logan Bubar, FFD, 86-07. 5, Meredith Stewart, PI, 79-07. 6, Laura Collins, CAR, 79-01. 7, Amanda Hotham, FFD, 73-04;

Discus: 1, Katy Donovan, FFD, 93-06. 2, Meredith Stewart, PI, 87-09. 3, Morgan Swan, CAR, 83-01.50. 4, Brittani Rhynold, PI, 82-04.50. 5, Sam Murchison, CAR, 81-02.50. 6, Logan Bubar, FFD, 72-08;

Shot Put: 1, Morgan Swan, CAR, 33-04. 2, Meredith Stewart, PI, 29-11. 3, Sam Murchison, CAR, 27-04. 4, Amanda Hotham, FFD, 26-01. 5, Sphen Johnson, CAR, 26-00.50. 6, Whitney McNamee, FFD, 25-04.50;

Pole Vault: 1, Nicole Cyr, CAR, 7-00. 2, Meredith Sleeper, CAR, 6-06. 2, Mackenzie Belyea, CAR, 6-06. 4, Melissa McKenney, FFD, 6-00. 5, Paige Small, CAR, J6-00. 6, Janae Libby, FFD, 5-06.

***

LEGION BASEBALL

TRYOUTS

MOTOR CITY

OLD TOWN – First tryout will be on May 22, 5 p.m. at Old Town High School. Players from Old Town, Orono, John Bapst and Bangor Christian are invited to attend. For more Information, call manager David Utterback 356-1307.

***

RESULTS

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Thursday’s Results

NCAA New England Div. III Regional

Wheaton 8, Husson 4 (Husson eliminated)

W. New England 4, St. Joseph’s 1

***

FRIDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Baseball

Binghamton at Maine (2), 1 p.m.

Men’s and Women’s Track

ECAC Division III Championships at Moravian

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports