May 14-15, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted May 16, 2011, at 12:28 a.m.

ROAD RACING

LOCAL

At Ellsworth, Saturday

Yesterday’s Children 5-Miler

1. Louie Luchini 24:49, 2. Nicholas Wheeler 25:11, 3. Michael Bunker 25:32, 4. Pat Fournier 26:30, 5. Brian Deal 26:43, 6. Andy Beardsley 29:04, 7. Gladys O’Neil 30:08, 8. Christopher Durkin 31:09, 9. Elizabeth Brunton 32:16, 10. Ed Hughes 32:46, 11. Larry Deans 33:00, 12. Heather Spurling 33:56, 13. Robert Jordan 34:13, 14. Jeffrey Coffin 35:43, 15. Joey Cannan 36:03, 16. Tom Kirby 36:05, 17. Desiree Sirois 36:07, 18. Maegan Haney 36:31, 19. Mackenzie Curtis 37:55, 20. Kyle Burbine 38:20, 21. Michelle Czapiga 38:22, 22. Patrick Allen 38:31, 23. Laura Anderson 39:09, 24. Christa Brey 39:11, 25. Jamie Sue Cochary 40:30, 26. Miranda Richardson 41:38, 27. Lisa Tweedie 42:34, 28. Dani Graves 43:40, 29. Barbara Linton 43:40, 30. Bill Hansen 46:39, 31. Susan Lazor 47:27, 32. Robin Emery 50:06, 33. Alan Wittenberg 57:18

Female ages 11-19: Mackenzie Curtis 37:55; female 20-29: Desiree Sirois 36:07; male 20-29: Brian Deal 26:43; female 30-39: Maegan Haney 36:31; male 30-39: Pat Fournier 26:30; female 40-49: Lisa Tweedie 42:34; male 40-49: Andy Beardsley 29:04; female 50-59: Jamie Sue Cochary 40:30; male 50-59: Ed Hughes 32:46; female 60-69: Robin Emery 50:06; male 60-69: Bill Hansen 46:39

At Carrabassett Valley

Sugarloaf 15K

Top 100: 1. Louis Luchini 46:16.8, 2. Judson Cake 46:59, 3. Robert Gomez 48:56.8, 4. Erik McCarthy 49:59.9, 5. Jeff Jones 50:05.0, 6. Caleb Lander 52:52.0, 7. Joseph Capehart 53:04.1, 8. Robert Ashby 55:33.9, 9. David Drew 56:00.0, 10. Ken Goedecke 57:12.9, 11. Greg Goodhue 58:52.2, 12. Robert Straznitskas 58:57.1, 13. Steve Niles 59:06.1, 14. Dan Dipiro 59:16.4, 15. Dave Chiappetta 59:42.3, 16. John Stanzel 59:43.1, 17. Nick Cunkelman 59:49.2, 18. Milan Babik 1:00:03.1, 19. Peter Lodge 1:00:06.7, 20. Colin Cundy 1:00:16.9, 21. Glen Holyoke 1:00:18.8, 22. Michelle Cook 1:01:03.1, 23. Don Murray 1:01:53.9, 24. Rick Davee 1:03:16.5, 25. Susan Plissey 1:03:32.5, 26. Dustin Ramsay 1:03:39.4, 27. Sarah Martin 1:03:50.0, 28. Carter Minkel 1:03:53.2, 29. Judson Esty-Kenda 1:03:57.4, 30. Steve Moriarty 1:04:08.5, 31. Samantha Matoush 1:04:17.1, 32. Blane Fenderson 1:04:22.1, 33. Gavin Robinson 1:05:18.4, 34. Colby Sturtevant 1:05:19.1, 35. Margaret Capehart 1:05:24.4, 36. Bob Bryant 1:05:33.7, 37. Paul Toohey 1:06:04.2, 38. Joseph Lawlor 1:06:15.5, 39. Sara Hellstedt 1:06:35.2, 40. Jeanne Hackett 1:06:37.6, 41. Graham Jackson 1:06:40.0, 42. William Brown 1:06:46.4, 43. Julie Sanborn 1:06:52.2, 44. Sarah Doscinski 1:07:12.0, 45. Steve Day 1:07:16.0, 46. Philip Peterlin 1:07:24.9, 47. Timothy McDermott 1:07:35.6, 48. Sarah Enman 1:07:36.2, 49. Caitlin Miller 1:07:49.0, 50. Joel Croteau 1:07:51.4, 51. Cortney Clark 1:07:58.9, 52. Douglas Chappelle 1:08:14.5, 53. Brian Keezer 1:08:28.2, 54. Douglas Hodum 1:08.28.6, 55. Jeffrey Arsenault 1:08:43.8, 56. Curtis Billings 1:09:03.9, 57. Duncan McRae 1:09:41.6, 58. Ben Powell 1:09:59.4, 59. John Lemieux 1:10:08.0, 60. Melissa Johnson 1:10:11.7, 61. Dan McManus 1:10:14.7, 62. Kristina Jackson 1:10:17.8, 63. Patrick Waitt 1:10:21.8, 64. Gregory Roy 1:10:24.1, 65. Bill Low 1:10:34.5, 66. David Sproul 1:10:34.6, 67. Brad Veitch 1:10:44.9, 68. Barrett Grimnes 1:10:59.9, 69. Dave Cota 1:11:07.8, 70. Douglas Johnstone 1:11:13.0, 71. Richard Baumer 1:11:31.9, 72. Leila Percy 1:11:38.4, 73. Michele MacLean 1:11:41.1, 74. Christina Connolly 1:11:41.4, 75. Katie Harris 1:11:48.1, 76. Jeffrey Colodin 1:11:49.6, 77. Meredith Feinberg 1:11:50.4, 78. Stephanie Calkins 1:11:53.2, 79. Tim Rogers 1:12:07.5, 80. Jamie Attardo 1:12:11.7, 81. Nick Cloutier 1:12:16.6, 82. Michael Whippie 1:12:22.6, 83. Peter Brooks 1:12:23.8, 84. Pamela Lattin 1:12:29.2, 85. Ryan Almy 1:12:29.6, 86. Jeffrey Knieser 1:12:31.4, 87. Marianne Stover 1:12:39.6, 88. Andrew Dorr 1:12:43.8, 89. William Sproul 1:12:44.1, 90. Marco Aliberti 1:12:47.4, 91. Not Available 1:12:50.2, 92. Donna Woodard 1:12:58.7, 93. Tyler Moore 1:13:22.1, 94. Robert Bachorik 1:13:32.3, 95. Lauren Pierce 1:13:34.4, 96. Chris Young 1:13:39.7, 97. Joseph Locke 1:13:45.8, 98. Thomas Westbrook 1:13:47.8, 99. Candice Parent 1:13:47.8, 100. Annette Gibbs 1:13:51.6

Sugarloaf Marathon

Top 100: 1. Patrick Moulton 2:26:09.8, 2. Gabriel Helmlinger 2:38:32.0, 3. Jason Bigonia 2:40:50.7, 4. David Herr 2:43:49.5, 5. Chris Schmidt 2:47:59.8, 6. Nathan Huppe 2:48:44.3, 7. Alfred Hanscom 2:50:41.4, 8. Steven McCarthy 2:51:45.5, 9. Benjamin Waite 2:51:54.0, 10. James Garcia 2:52:15.9, 11. Lee Spencer 2:53:12.6, 12. Timothy Tunney 2:54:53.6, 13. Tyler Brinkmann 2:57:21.2, 14. Eric MacKlin 2:57.58.0, 15. Gary Krugger 2:58:01.1, 16. Matt Homich 2:58.37.4, 17. Marco Gudino 2:59:29.4, 18. Jason Smith 2:59:42.2, 19. Robert Froehlich 3:01:03.9, 20. Cyrus Martin 3:01:46.6, 21. Benjamin Meade 3:01:59.4, 22. Amanda Labelle 3:03:34.6, 23. Michael Arsenault 3:03:45.1, 24. Perry Lebreton 3:04:33.9, 25. Bruce Maxwell 3:04:38.3, 26. Ward Boudreau 3:06:43.4, 27. Wade Boudreau 3:06:54.6, 28. Richard Roy 3:07:01.3, 29. Andrew Stewart 3:08:17.9, 30. Noah Kelley 3:08:48.9, 31. Joseph Viselli 3:08:57.3, 32. Roger Marquis 3:09:15.3, 33. Hogan Marquis 3:09:15.4, 34. Ernesto Soto 3:09:30.2, 35. Alex Segler 3:09:35.6, 36. Colin Looby 3:09:36.8, 37. John Kalsbeek 3:09:57.4, 38. Bash Zaganjori 3:10:25.1, 39. Thomas Boland 3:10:26.6, 40. Travis Bashaw 3:10:34.6, 41. Mark Baillargeon 3:11:13.9, 42. Philip Caporizzo 3:11:39.7, 43. Ken Madden 3:11:55.1, 44. Dan Works 3:12:07.5, 45. Earl Han 3:12:09.5, 46. Aaron Megquier 3:12:39.1, 47. Chris Dimmerling 3:12:49.8, 48. John Shepherd 3:13:22.8, 49. Stephen Whalen 3:13:42.5, 50. Ryan Bourque 3:13:57.0, 51. Mark Nyhan 3:14:18.5, 52. Steve Kidd 3:15:56.4, 53. Peter Lambousis 3:16:09.4, 54. Maeve McGovern 3:16:10.1, 55. Magen Ellis 3:16:15.4, 56. David Baumgart 3:16:23.8, 57. Alan Miller 3:17:19.1, 58. Yuval Ramon 3:17:35.7, 59. Warren Hughes 3:18:09.1, 60. Jennifer Piesik 3:18:23.4, 61. Christine Irish 3:18:23.5, 62. Bob Poirier 3:18:54.5, 63. Jon Brown 3:19:06.7, 64. A.G. Gillis 3:19:07.8, 65. Tom Whitaker 3:19:13.9, 66. Andrew Totta 3:19:23.4, 67. Peter Smetanka 3:19:24.6, 68. Travis Gervais 3:19:31.9, 69. Matt Mechtenberg 3:19:43.2, 70. Warren Kerper 3:20:14.8, 71. David Lund 3:20:29.9, 72. Chase Hammond 3:20:39.0, 73. Suresh Jatti 3:20:44.0, 74. Benjamin Nosek 3:20:48.0, 75. Mark Foley 3:21:07.5, 76. Tim Hynd 3:21:21.2, 77. Maggie Lubanko 3:21:27.5, 78. Michael Knapp 3:21:32.9, 79. Joshua Torrace 3:22:33.9, 80. Colleen Ryan 3:23:44.7, 81. Joel Parker 3:24:26.9, 82. Jessica Goldman 3:25:23.6, 83. Sean McDonough 3:25:29.3, 84. K.D. Hilton 3:25:46.9, 85. John Rodrigue 3:25:58.0, 86. Gregory Soutiea 3:26:16.0, 87. Eldon Tapley 3:26:17.0, 88. Dan Thayer 3:26:44.4, 89. Owens McCullough 3:26:52.2, 90. David Steinberg 3:26:56.1, 91. Robert Scamman 3:27:21.2, 92. Roy Bernard 3:27:22.0, 93. Padraig Mullins 3:27:23.0, 94. Stephen Westbrook 3:27:28.1, 95. Tom Trytek 3:27:42.8, 96. Maureen Sproul 3:27:50.7, 97. Jennifer Starrett 3:27:50.7, 98. Daniel Roy 3:28:03.2, 99. Aaron Toleos 3:28:04.4, 100. Lindsay Close 3:28:05.4

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Nordik Fever, S. Mahar

2. Calla Lily Gal, G. Bowden

3. Pembroke Easy Call, W.D. Campbell

4. Crucial Escape, R. Cushing

5. First Row, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Tradin Paint, H. Campbell

7. Lick It Tee Quick, G. Mosher

8. L M Christina, S. Taggart

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Poker Face AJ, H. Campbell

2. Newport, B. Blanchard

3. Cold Stream Pete, C. Nye

4. West Coast Bad Boy, W.D. Campbell

5. Kg Westescape, S. Mahar

6. Warrior Jake, S. Gray

7. Riegle Ideal, R. Hall

8. Kick The Mark, G. Bowden

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Romantic Life, G. Bowden

2. A Bit Like Britt, S. Mahar

3. Dreams Run Wild, S. Taggart

4. Mac’s Miss America, H. Campbell

5. Letsgo Bugaboo, W.D. Campbell

6. That’s Crazy Talk, M. De Runtz

7. Polish N Pearls, G. Mosher

8. B Rock Solid, W. Brown

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

2. JD Big Boy, W.D. Campbell

3. March For Joy, S. Gray

4. Franco Sequel N, G. Mosher

5. Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar

6. Pembroke Flex, H. Campbell

7. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Cruisinthebadlands, G. Bowden

FIFTH, Trot, $3,750

1. Pioneer Valley, G. Mosher

2. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

3. Super Lover, S. Gray

4. Somerset Minibob, S. Mahar

5. Yo Linda, S. Taggart

6. Lindy’s Prom Queen, H. Campbell

7. Sycamore Psychic, G. Bowden

8. Samuel Wade, R. Hall

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

2. Raytheking, S. Gray

3. I’m A Lucky Man, D. Gray

4. Getmeoutofdebt, R. Cushing

5. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Valid Appeal, C. Davies

7. Mystical Truth, G. Mosher

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar

2. Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell

3. One’s All I need, G. Mosher

4. Theresa’s Princess, W.D. Mosher

5. Shagon Again, G. Bowden

6. St Patty’s Love, K. Switzer Jr.

7. See You Around, R. Cushing

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Gamblers Delight, D. Gray

2. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Richie’s Place, S. Mahar

4. Tremendous Hanover, G. Bowen

5. Work Out, H. Campbell

6. Mighty Thunder, G. Mosher

7. Martiniwith Olives, S. Gray

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Sunrise J D, G. Mosher

2. Bella Paradisa, G. Bowden

3. Camco Wineette, C. Davies

4. M G Girl, S. Mahar

5. Lysistrata, H. Campbell

6. Race Me Whinny, W.D. Campbell

7. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing

8. American Village, S. Gray

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Cheer Up, S. Taggart

2. Artist Supplies, H. Campbell

3. Julie’s Gem, G. Bowden

4. Pain In The Sham, S. Gray

5. Siberian Swift, S. Mahar

6. You’re News, W.D. Campbell

7. Red Slippers, D. Gray

***

TENNIS

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bates College, Lewiston

Region 4 qualifier

First round

Jason Laporte (Maranacook) def. Dan Miles (Winthrop) 8-5, Joseph Turcotte (Oak Hill) def. Hunter Clark (Madison) 8-0

Second Round

Eric Hall (Lew) def. Kevin Smith (Monmouth) 8-1, Max Lally (EL) def. Kevin Steuber (Mad) 8-1, Scott Gagne (Lew) def. Ben Bowles (EL) 8-0, Nick Trenholm (Mon) def. Max Richard (Mt Blue) 9-8 (5), Eric Morin (Lew) def. Jacob Veayo (MB) 8-0, Matt Surette (Mar) def. Brian Bossy (St.D) 8-1, Adam St. Pierre (Win) def. Seth Wegener (MB) 8-1, Luke Klinker (Mad) def. Evan Keating (Lisbon) 8-3, Sean Daigle (Mar) def. Mike Smith (Dir) 8-2, Spencer Shagoury (HD) def. Taylor Wrede (Lis) 9-7, Josh Turbide (Dir) def. Robbie Neal (Mon) 8-1, Evan Arbour (Win) def. Austin Gervais (SD) 8-5, Brian Bradstreet (OH) def. Dylan Price (Carrabec) 8-1, Laporte (Mar) def. Joe Shagoury (Mar) 8-4, Zach Deblois (SD) def. Kevin Zembrowski (HD) 9-7, Samuel Cullen (EL) def. Turcotte (OH) 8-1

Qualifying Round

Hall (Lew) def. Lally (EL) 6-1, 6-0, Gagne (Lew) def. Trenholm (Mon) 6-0, 6-0, Morin (Lew) def. Surette (Mar) 6-1, 6-0, St. Pierre (Win) def. Klinker (Mad) 6-1, 6-1, Turbide (Dir) def. Arbour (Win) 6-4, 6-2, Deblois (SD) def. Cullen (EL) 7-5, 6-4, Bradstreet (OH) def. Laporte (Mar) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (11), S. Shagoury (HD) def. Daigle (Mar) 7-6 (7), 2-6, 6-4

At Brewer

Brewer girls 4, Skowhegan 1

Singles: Zuzie Pitkova (B) def. Amanda Quirion 6-0, 6-1, Haley Strout (S) def. Abbie Yoder 6-0, 6-3, Liz Wyman (B) def. Allison Redmond 6-2, 6-2; doubles: Krissy Kelley-Mikayla McLaughlin (B) def. Sarah Kirkwood-Savanna Power 6-1, 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, Megan Libby-Ashleigh Gibula (B) def. Mikayla Bolduc-Celie Deagle 7-6 (8-6), 4-6, 6-2; exhibition: Maddie Brochu-Hannah Hale (S) def. Haley Guliesian-McKaila Sanborn 8-2, Ryley Burkhart-Katie Richards (S) def. Ashley Jenkins-Shannon Hand 8-1, Brittney Stetkis-Lara Kaiser (S) def. Ivy Carl-Sarah Spaulding 8-4, Jena Hall-Liliya Bakibayeva (S) def. Rema Alyahya-McKaila Sanborn 8-3, Maria Beaulieu-Melissa Mitchell (S) def. Ashley Jenkins-Shannon Hand 8-2

***

GOLF

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Two Best of Four Balls

Gross: Paul Schelble Jr., Moe Eastman, Jerry Mehuren, Jerry Savitz 151; net: Randy Berry, George Cushman, Tim Riley, Michael Bahn 127; sweeps, gross: Randy Berry 75, Jacob Thompson 81, Jeff Dutch 82, Jesse Johnson 82, Terry Whitney 82; net: Paul Schelble Jr. 69, Don Pendergast 69, Moe Eastman 70, Greg McDaniel 71; pins: No. 3 Terry Whitney 15-4, No. 9 Terry Whitney 9-0, No. 12 Terry Whitney 18-6, No. 18 Tim Riley 5-1

MSGA

At Rockland GC

Flight 1 gross: Michael Norris 67, Ricky Jones 71, Butch Allen 75; net: Erik Fitch 68, Daulton Wickenden 70, Jacob Thompson 70, Jamie Boutin 70; flight 2 gross: Roy Leighton 85, Larry Eldridge 86, Andrew Bandola 88, Dave Barber 88, Greg Black 88, Matthew Baudanza 88, Sean Dolomont 88; net: Brian Astbury 70, Dave Dunham 70, Reilly Flanagan 73; super senior gross: James Greer 77, Steve Staples 81, Hank Tibbetts 86; net: Dick Hall 67, Les Raye 72, Robert Morang 72; team gross: Greg Black, Larry Eldridge, Michael Norris, Roy Leighton 62, Butch Allen, Chris Seavey, Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones 66, Jamie Boutin, Jim Raye, Les Raye, Randy Hooper 66; net: Billy Milliken, Dave Thibodeau, David Clifford, Keith Sproul 59, Bob Tweedie, Dave Dunham, Don Finley, Mark Boivin 60, Linzy Norris, Ralph Mooers, Stan Commeau, Tom Fitzgerald 60, Dylan Tibbetts, Gordon Goodwin, Hank Tibbetts, Ronald Tibbetts 60; skins, gross: No. 3 Ricky Jones 2, No. 9 Dylan Tibbetts 2, No. 13 Michael Norris 3; pins: No. 5 Greg Black 2-9, No. 9 Mark Kent 7-10, No. 10 Larry Eldridge 1-4, No. 11 Daulton Wickenden 18-6, No. 18 Tom Kelly 9-4

***

ADVENTURE RACING

LOCAL

At Danforth, 20 miles

(Compass run, mountain biking, ca-noeing, climbing wall, bog challenge)

High school boys: Yuval Boss-Cal Hamilton 3:03:41, Chris Introne-Dan Perry 3:11:05, Alex Introne-Schuyler Collett 3:27:49, Jake Hoops-Clay White 3:54:14, Paul Robinson-Andrew Holt 3:55:24, Robert Cousins-Logan Crone 4:03:29, Neil Noble-Samari Stewart 4:09:48, Chet Knights-James Berry 5:16:56; High school girls: Kailey Schmidt-Sammi Nedeau 4:29:53, Molly White-Taylor Cochran 4:49:53; High school mixed: Kenneth Winiarski-Cassidy Woo 4:04:37, Mitchell Bartlett-Ashley Grenier 4:07:31, Billy Stoddard-Chelsea Winiarski 4:24:33; Junior/senior: Phillip Farley-Ryan Bennett 3:48:01, Laurie Hamilton-Fiona Sorenson 4:05:15, Arthur Russell-Liz Gilman 5:54:54; Open: Jeff Owen-Mark Rowe 2:48:53, Emmanuel Boss 2:54:06, Eliot Lamb 4:28:26, Tammi Matula-Sarah Harbision-Emily Massey-Felicia Cowgar-Victoria Roy 4:35:30, Jane Cousins-Shelby Lindsay-Loren Morse-Dustin Morse-Shaunna Beaudoin-Theresa Cousins 5:05:41; Men: Joel Sweetster-Brendan Tallon 3:27:07, Nate Sixberry-Aaron Henn 3:27:41, Chris Irish-Jared Delaite 3:57:00, Greg Palm-Thomas Puzewski 4:20:15; Adult mixed: Scott Frazer-Stephanie Allod 3:26:06, Jason Neal-Katie Neal 3:53:24, Kristen Schild-Gordon Hamilton 4:42:32, Naomi Gillette-John Bergman 4:50:01

***

BASEBALL

COLLEGE

BLACK BEARS 3, HAWKS 2

(Sunday Afternoon, 10 innings)

Hartford (4-41-1)                                  Maine (26-21)

ab        r        h        bi                                ab        r        h        bi

Behm, cf        3        0        1        0            Lewis, cf          4        0        0        0

Santna,ph        1        0        0        0        Frnsoso,ss        3        1        0        0

Sorbara, lf        1        0        0        0        Martin, rf        4        0        1        0

Suchy, lf-rf        5        0        0        0        Patzalek,dh        4        0        0        1

Walker, dh        3        1        0        0        Gay, pr        0        0        0        0

Kdrntsh,ss        4        0        0        0        I.Lnhmr, ph        1        0        0        0

Lukach, 1b        4        0        1        0        J.Lnhmr,1b        4        0        1        0

Wilmot,rf-cf        4        0        0        1        Calbick, 3b        4        2        1        0

Hunter, c        4        1        1        0        Whitten, c        2        0        1        0

Freethy,3b        1        0        0        0        Thibodau,lf        2        0        1        1

Aldrich, ph        0        0        0        0        Black, 2b        3        0        1        0

Thatcher,pr        0        0        0        0

Gouin, 3b        1        0        0        0

Estevez,2b        3        0        2        1

Totals         34        2        5        2        Totals        31        3        6        2

Hartford        001        100        000        0 — 2

Maine        100        100        000        1 — 3

E—Hunter, Rice; Black, Peraskslis; LOB—Hartford 6; Maine 14; 2B—Hunter, Estevez; J. Leisenheimer; S—Estevez; Whitten, P. Thibodeau; SB—Fransoso, Martin

Hartford        IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Mannuccia        2 2/3        2        1        1        2        3

Veilleux        6 1/3        3        1        1        4        6

Rice (L,0-3)        0        1        1        0        0        0

Maine

Bazdanes        4 1/3        3        2        1        2        5

Prkslis (W,5-4)        5 2/3        2        0        0        1        6

HBP—Lewis, Fransoso, Martin (by Veilleux); WP—Veilleux 2; Bazdanes 2

T—3:23; A—444

BLACK BEARS 12, HAWKS 2

(Saturday’s Second Game)

Hartford                                                       Maine

ab        r        h        bi                               ab        r        h        bi

Lukach,1b        3        0        1        0        Lewis, cf        3        2        1        2

Suchy, lf        3        1        1        0        Frnsoso,ss        5        2        2        1

Walker, dh        3        1        0        0        Martin, rf        4        2        2        2

Kdrntsh,ss        3        0        0        0        Gay, rf        1        0        0        0

Wilmot, rf        3        0        1        2        Patzalek,dh        3        0        1        1

Hunter, 3b        3        0        0        0        Verrier, ph        1        0        0        0

Behm, cf        2        0        0        0        J.Lnhmr,1b        3        1        1        1

Bulger, c        1        0        0        0        Calbick, 3b        3        2        1        0

Freethy,3b        2        0        0        0        Connolly,3b        1        0        0        0

Figerdo,2b        3        0        0        0        Whitten, c        4        1        1        1

Thibodau,lf        3        1        3        2

Black, 2b        4        1        1        0

White, 2b        0        0        0        0

Totals        26        2        3        2        Totals        35        12        13        10

Hartford                000        000        002 —   2

Maine                424        002        00x — 12

E—Bulger; DP—Hartford, Maine 3; LOB—Hartford 5, Maine 7; 2B—Fransoso, Patzalek, J. Leisenheimer, Whitten, Thobideau; HR—Lewis, Fransoso, Martin; S—J. Leisenheimer; SB—Lewis

Hartford        IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Englhart (L,0-6)        2 1/3        11        10        8        2        0

Fiore        3 2/3        2        2        2        1        1

Rice        2        0        0        0        1        3

Maine

Gibbs (W,6-4)        8        2        0        0        4        5

Miller        1        1        2        2        2        2

HBP—Patzalek, Calbick, J. Leisenheimer (by Fiore); Hunter (by Gibbs), Walker (by Miller); WP—Fiore

T—2:17; A—480

BLACK BEARS 13, HAWKS 4

(Saturday’s First Game)

Hartford                                                  Maine

ab        r        h        bi                          ab        r        h        bi

Behm, cf        2        2        1        0        Lewis, cf        3        0        1        3

Suchy, lf        4        0        2        2        Frnsoso,ss        4        2        3        2

Walker, 1b        2        0        0        0        Martin, rf        3        0        3        3

Gouin, 1b        0        0        0        0        Trask, rf        1        0        0        0

Kdrntsh,ss        2        0        0        0        Patzalek, c        4        0        0        0

Aldrich, dh        3        0        0        0        Verrier, c        1        0        1        0

Wilmot, rf        2        1        1        0        J.Lnhmr,1b        3        3        2        0

Hunter, 3b        3        0        1        1        I. Lnhmr, lf        3        1        0        0

Bulger, c        3        1        2        0        Gay, lf        2        0        0        0

Estevez,3b        1        0        0        0        Calbick, 3b        2        2        1        0

Freethy,2b        2        0        0        0        Connolly,3b        1        0        0        0

Whitten, dh        2        4        2        3

Black, 2b        1        1        1        2

Totals         24        4        7        3        Totals        30        13        14        13

Hartford                101        100        1 —   4

Maine                134        320         x — 13

E—Estevez; DP—Maine 3; LOB—Hartford 4, Maine 11; 2B—Suchy 2, Bulger; HR—Whitten (5); SF—Lewis; S—Black; SB—Wilmot; Fransoso 2, Martin

Hartford        IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Lukach (L,0-4)        1 2/3        5        4        4        1        0

Corsi        2        5        7        5        3        2

Moran        1 1/3        3        2        2        2        0

Mannello        1        1        0        0        0        0

Maine

Bilodeau (W,8-2)        5        5        3        2        3        4

Scanlan        1        1        0        0        0        1

Voisine        1        1        1        0        0        1

HBP—Kudernatsch, Wilmot (by Bilodeau); J. Leisenheimer (by Lukach), Calbick, Whitten (by Moran), Whitten (by Corsi; WP—Voisine; PB—Patzalek, Verrier

T—2:39

***

TRACK & FIELD

COLLEGE

At New Haven, Conn.

New England Championship

New Hampshire women 95, Northeastern 92, So. Conn. State 81, Vermont 65, Sacred Heart 62, Holy Cross 45, MIT 41.33, Williams 41, Massachusetts 39, Tufts 36.33, Middlebury 34, New Haven 32, UMass Lowell 27, American International 24, Bowdoin 16, Wellesley 16, Amherst 15, Quinnipiac 12, Keene State 12, Springfield 10, Boston College 10, Wheaton 10, Hartford 8, WPI 6, Rhode Island 5, Colby 5, Bates 5, Westfield State 4, Bentley 2, Smith 1, Stonehill 1, Southern Maine 0.33

At Princeton, N.J.

ECAC Championships

Top University of Maine performances — Javelin: 2. Jessica Bond 152-0, 11. Allic Krous 137-2; 100 hurdles: 3. Jesse Labreck 13.62; 100: 14. Cearha Miller 12.10, 15. Jillian O’Brien 12.18; 200: Jesse Labreck 24.48; 10,000: 18. Allison Conner 37:40.27; 100 hurdles: 18. Allison Fereshetian 14.24

*UMaine women finished 20th overall

IC4A Championships

University of Maine men top performances — 110 hurdles: 5. James Reed 14.34; high jump: 13. Jeff Ramos 2.02 meters; triple jump: 14. Trevor England 14.41m; hammer: 14. Ethan Moore 54.53m

***

RESULTS

PREP

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Hebron 9, Kents Hill 0

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Maine 13-12, Hartford 4-2

NESCAC Playoffs

Tufts 4, Bowdoin 2 (12 inn.)

Bowdoin 6, Amherst 5 (10 inn.)

Small College World Series

Rochester (Mich.) 9, SMCC 0

Sunday’s Results

Maine 3, Hartford 2 (10 inns.)

Small College World Series

Selma University 8, CMCC 6

Spalding 10, SMCC 0

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

ECAC Div. III Elimination Game

U-New England 4, Simmons 0

NCAA Div. III Tournament

E. Connecticut 5, Saint Joseph’s 1

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

NCAA Div. III Quarterfinals

Colby 6, Hamilton 5

Sunday’s Results

NCAA Div. III Quarterfinals

Cortland State 15, Colby 4

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/05/16/sports/may-14-15-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on July 25, 2014