May 7-8, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted May 09, 2011, at 2:23 a.m.

BATTER UP

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Old Town

Governor’s (1-2) 8, RJ Morin (1-3) 6

Governors top hitters: Ethan Stoddard home run, single; winning pitcher: Garrett Stoyell; RJ Morin: Austin Sheehan 2 singles, Austin Smith 2 singles, Kyle Berube 2 singles, Braden Hines triple

People’s United 9, Rotary 8

People’s United top hitters: Kaleb Gifford triple, single, Hunter Brasslett double, triple, Dillon Leland double, 2 singles, Jordan Fostun 2 doubles; winning pitcher: Baxter Smith; Rotary: Brendan Gassaway double, 2 singles

At Brewer

Gold Star Cleaners (2-1) 13, G&M Variety (1-2) 7

Gold Star top hitters: Kyle St. Thomas home run, double, Matt Crockett triple, double, Cameron Green double; winning pitcher: James McLaughlin; G&M Variety: Michael Bailey double, 2 singles, Bryant Kiley triple, double

At Bangor West

Rotary West (2-0) 21, Corner Store (0-2) 5

RW top hitters: Peter Kemble triple, 2 single; Henry Nagle 3 singles, Jesse Colford 2 singles, Riley Hamel triple; winning pitcher: George Payne; Corner Store: Marquise Vasquez single, Bradley Leadbetter single

Rotary West (3-0) 8, Lions (1-2) 4

RW top hitters: Riley Hamel double; winning pitcher: Jesse Colford; Lions: Ben Lane 2 doubles, Ben Burt double and single, Derek McCarthy double and single

At Glenburn

Mitchell’s 16, R.H. Foster 5

Mitchell’s top hitters: Zack Caron double, 2 singles, Kaleb Boyington double, single, Colin Moran double; winning pitcher: Camden Fahey; R.H. Foster: Michael Lana single, Christopher Sherman single, Joel Bergeron single

At Bangor East

Rotary East (1-1) 14, Varney (0-1) 8

Rotary top hitters: Drew Powell grand slam, 2 doubles, single, Charlie Budd 2 singles, Kyle McCue 2 singles; winning pitcher: Charlie Budd; Varney: Devin Goss 2 doubles, Zach Ireland triple, Kes Lavoie 2 singles

MAJOR LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Hampden

F.A. Peabody (1-1) 12, Dysart’s (0-1) 11

F.A. Peabody top hitters: Derek Gendreau 2 singles, Andrew Gendreau 2 singles; winning pitcher: Derek Gendreau; Dysart’s: Nick Robidoux double, triple

Kiwanis (1-1) 4, Anglers (1-1) 3

Kiwanis top hitters: Michael Raye double, Cole Tweedie single, triple; winning pitcher: Cole Tweedie; Anglers: Michael Labun single, Nick Lorenzo single

At Orrington

Woods Heating 12, Orrington Royals 0

Woods top hitters: Alex Maxsimic 2 home runs, double, Reid Davis triple, double; winning pitcher: Alex Maxsimic; Orrington: Cam Wood single, Jonathan Mushlit single

At Brewer

Duff & Associates Orioles (4-0) 5, Lynch Construction (1-2) 4

Orioles: Jack Corey double, single, Josh Pellegrino 2 singles; winning pitcher: Jarod Austin; Lynch: Collin Rhoads-Doyle double, Tyler Timms 2 singles

At Bangor East

Harley (3-0) 7, Miller’s (0-2) 2

Harley top hitters: Keith Gurschick 2 doubles, single, Thomas Szewczyk 2 singles; winning pitcher: Jack McCloskey; Miller’s: Sebastian Matthews 2 singles

SOFTBALL

At Glenburn

Levant (1-1) 22, Glenburn (0-2) 17

Levant top hitters: Sydney Adessi home run, 2 singles, Kayla Hornyak double; winning pitcher: Olivia Albert; Glenburn: Mayah Cyr double, Mackenzie Campbell 2 singles

MINOR LEAGUE

SOFTBALL

At Glenburn

Hermon 25, Glenburn 10

Hermon top hitters: Grace Page triple, 2 singles, Eryn Messer 2 singles; winning pitcher: Taylor Magliozzi; Glenburn: Christa Rogers 2-run single

AAU TRAVEL

U-13

At Orono, Saturday

Eastern Maine Eagles 5, Maine Heat 2

Eastern Maine Eagles 13, Maine Heat 9

At Orono, Sunday

Eastern Maine Eagles 5, Portsmouth Mavericks 3

Portsmouth Mavericks 22, Eastern Maine Eagles 11

U-14

At Orono, Saturday

Saco Bay Trojans 12, Eastern Maine Eagles 8

At Orono, Sunday

Eastern Maine Eagles 8, Portsmouth Mavericks 7

Eastern Maine Eagles 7, Portsmouth Mavericks 5

***

BASEBALL

COLLEGE

MAINE 19, ALBANY 6

(Saturday’s First Game)

Maine                                                        Albany

ab        r        h        bi                              ab        r        h        bi

Lewis, cf          3        2        0        0        Gaige, lf        3        1        1        1

White, 2b        1        1        0        0        Crean, ss        3        0        0        1

Fransso,ss      5        3        4        4        Muller, 1b        1        1        1        1

Martin, lf         5        3        4        5        Tirri, dh        4        0        2        0

Thibdeu,rf      0        0        0        0        Nethawy,c        3        0        1        1

Patzalek,c        3        0        2        1        Martorelli,c        1        0        0        0

Gay, lf                1        1        0        0         Hoagbon,rf        2        1        1        0

Calbick, dh        4        2        3        2        Cervini, rf        1        1        1        1

Verrier, ph        1        1        0        0        Welsh, 2b        4        1        1        0

JLshmr,1b        5        2        3        4        Espinal, cf        3        1        0        0

Whittn,rf-c        5        1        2        1        Rizzo, 3b        2        0        0        1

Connlly,3b        5        1        0        0        Ilacqua, 3b        0        0        0        0

Black, 2b        3        2        2        1

Totals         41        19        20        18        Totals        27        6        8        6

Maine                  012          518         2 — 19

Albany                200        003        1 —   6

E—Fransoso; Crean, Wilson; DP—Maine; LOB—Maine 5; Albany 8; 2B—Fransoso 2, Martin, Patzalek, Whitten, Black; Muller, Hoagboon; 3B—Calbick; HR—Martin, Leisenheimer 2; Cervini; SF—Crean

Maine                          IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Bilodeau W,7-2        5         5         2          2           2          4

Miller                          1/3      2         3          3        3        0

Voisine                   1 2/3      1         1        1        0        1

Albany

Kubiak L,5-6            4        12        8        7        1        3

McFadden                 1          3        3        3        0        0

O’Connell               2/3         2        4        4        1        0

Wilson                   1  1/3       3        4        3        1        2

HBP—by Bilodeau (Muller), by O’Connell (Patzalek), by Miller (Muller); WP—Bilodeau, Miller; Kubiak 2, O’Connell, Wilson; PB—Patzalek; Nethaway.

T—2:40; A—122

MAINE 8, ALBANY 3

(Saturday’s Second Game)

Maine                                                                                   Albany

ab        r        h        bi                               ab        r        h        bi

Lewis, cf        4        1        1        0        Gaige, lf              5        0        1        0

Fransso,ss        5        0        0        1        Crean, ss        4        0        3        0

Martin, rf        4        1        1        0        Muller, 1b        4        0        0        0

Patzalek, c        3        2        1        0        Tirri, dh        5        0        0        0

Calbick, 3b        5        2        2        5        Nethawy,rf        3        1        1        0

Connlly,3b        0        0        0        0        Hoagbon,c        4        0        0        0

JLshmr,1b        4        0        1        0        Cervini, cf        1        1        0        0

Whitten,dh        5        0        1        0        Welsh, 2b        3        1        1        1

ILsnhmr,lf        4        2        3        0        Rizzo, 3b        3        0        0        0

Gay, lf        1        0        0        0

Black, 2b        3        0        1        1

Totals         38        8        11        7        Totals        32        3        6        1

Maine                310        300        100 — 8

Albany                010        000        200 — 3

E—Rizzo 2; DP—Albany; LOB—Maine 9; Albany 10; 2B—Whitten; Nethaway; 3B—Lewis; HR—Calbick 2; S—Black; SB—Cervini 2, Welch

Maine         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Gibbs W,5-4        6  1/3        3        3        3        2        10

Bazdanes              2  2/3        3        0        0        3        2

Albany

Graham L,3-3        4        8        7        5        4        2

Dybus                       5        3        1        1        0        6

HBP—by Graham (J. Leisenheimer); by Gibbs (Nethaway, Cervini, Welsh); WP—Gibbs 2; Dybus.

T—2:50; A—122

MAINE 18, ALBANY 9

(Sunday Afternoon)

Maine                                                        Albany

ab        r        h        bi                             ab        r        h        bi

Lewis, cf        5        3        2        2        Gaige, lf        4        1        1        3

Frnsso,ss        5        3        3        4        Crean, ss        4        0        0        0

Martin, rf        5        2        2        3        Muller, 1b        4        2        1        0

Patzalk,dh        4        2        2        1        Tirri, dh        5        1        2        0

Verrier, ph        1        0        0        0        Nethway,rf        5        1        1        0

Calbick, 3b        5        0        2        0        Welsh, 2b        3        1        0        1

Connlly,3b        1        1        0        0        Hoagbon,c        3        1        0        0

JLshmr,2b        5        1        3        1        Cervini, cf        3        1        1        2

Whitten, c        5        1        0        1        Rizzo, 3b        2        1        0        0

ILsnhmr,lf        4        1        2        2        Ilacqua, 3b        1        0        1        0

Gay, lf        1        2        0        0

Black, 2b        3        2        3        2

Totals         44        18        19        16        Totals        34        9        7        6

Maine (22-21)                   104        052        240 — 18

Albany (17-25)                000        700        011 —    9

E—Fransoso 2, Connolly; Hoagboon, Cervini; DP—Maine; LOB—Maine 7; Albany 6; 2B—Fransoso 2, Martin 2, J. Leisenheimer, I. Leisenheimer; Muller; 3B—Lewis; HR—Gaige; S— Fransoso, Patzalek; Welsh; SB— Lewis, Fransoso 2, Connolly, Black 2

Maine         IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Perkslis W,4-4        3  2/3        3        6        1        2        1

Balentina                3  1/3        2        1        0        3        5

Scanlan                        1        1        1        0        1        1

Voisine                        1        1        1        1        0        0

Albany

Kraham L,3-5        4  2/3        7        10        10        4        4

Lutton                     1                   5        2        1        0        0

Cowan                    1  1/3          3        2        2        0        0

Chase                      1                   3        4        4        1        1

McFadden            1                   1        0        0        0        1

HBP—by Perakslis (Muller); by Kraham (Black); WP—Balentina, Scanlan; Kraham 4; PB—Whitten 4; Hoagboon 3

T—3:45; A—118

***

SOFTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

MDI 7, ELLSWORTH 1

(Saturday Afternoon)

MDI (7-2)         Ellsworth (5-2)

ab        r        h        bi                                                   ab        r        h        bi

Shaw, ss        3        1        1        0              Austin,cf        4        0        2        1

MacDnld,cf        2        2        1        1        Card,2b        3        0        0        0

Walls,c        4        1        1        0              Carter,c        2        0        0        0

O’Neil,p        3        0        0        2            Palmer,1b        3        0        1        0

Bailey,dh        3        1        0        0        Sawyer,p        3        0        0        0

McKim,1b        0        0        0        0        Haslam,3b        3        1        1        0

Hnscme,pr        0        0        0        0        Beckwth,lf        3        0        2        0

McEnroe,lf        3        0        0        0        Curtis,rf        1        0        0        0

Smith,3b        3        0        0        0        DeWitt,rf        1        0        0        0

Crawfrd,2b        3        1        1        1        Braley,ss        3        0        0        0

Falt,rf        1        1        0        0

Mooers,ph        1        0        1        0

Totals         26        7        5        4        Totals        26        1        6        1

Mt.Desert Island                012        200        2 — 7

Ellsworth                               010        000        0 — 1

E—Braley 3, Curtis, Haslam, Sawyer; LOB—MDI 7, Ellsworth 6; 2B—MacDonald; SF—Crawford, MacDonald, O’Neil; S—Smith; SB—Falt; Austin, Curtis

MDI                       IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

O’Neil (W,2-2)        7        6        1            1        2        3

Ellsworth

Sawyer (L,2-1)        7        5        7        3        4        3

HBP—Bailey (by Sawyer); WP—O’Neil, Sawyer; PB—Carter.

T— 1:43

***

SOFTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

OLD TOWN 6, JOHN BAPST 5

(Saturday Afternoon)

Old Town (2-4)         John Bapst (1-3)

ab        r        h        bi                                ab        r        h        bi

Cousins, cf        3        0        0        0        Webb, 2b        4        0        1        0

Roy, ph              1        0        0        0        B. Pirce, cf        2        1        1        1

England, lf        4        0        1        1        S. Pirce, ss        4        1        2        1

Outmn, ss        4        1        1        0        Jordan, p            3        1        1        0

Cashon, 1b        4        1        1        0        Hmmnd, rf        4        0        1        2

Trembly, c        4        2        2        1        Boyle, 1b          4        0        1        1

Gastia, ss        2        1        0        0        Joyce, 3b            2        1        0        0

Hussey, 2b        4        0        3        0        Detour, 3b        2        0        0        0

Hssltine, rf        3        1        0        1        Martin, lf            1        0        0        0

Gifford, ph        0        0        0        0        Gilmore, c        2        1        1        0

Milton, dh        2        0        0        0        Paul, cr              0        0        0        0

Haywrd, p        0        0        0        0

Totals         31        6        8        3        Totals        28        5        8        5

Old Town                   013        001        1 — 6

John Bapst                200       200       1 — 5

E—Cashon; Webb 2, Joyce; LOB—Old Town 8, John Bapst 8; 2B—Trembly 2; S. Pierce; S—Milton; SB—England, Cashon 2, Gastia; Paul, B. Pierce

Old Town                       IP        H        R        ER        BB        SO

Hayward (W, 1-0)        7        8         5          5           2          6

John Bapst

Jordan (L, 1-3)             7        8         6          4           3          6

WP—Hayward; Jordan; PB—Trembly

T—2:57

***

ROAD RACING

LOCAL

At Waterville, Saturday

5K Run/Walk for Autism

1. William Brown 20:41, 2. Julie Sanborn 21:02, 3. Tracey Cote 21:38, 4. Walter Schaeffler 21:54, 5. Chris Porrier 22:25, 6. Rodney Bailey 23:36, 7. Caleb Ellis 23:44, 8. Sarah Brown 24:21, 9. Ryan Lorrain 25:10, 10. Richard Darveau 26:04, 11. Hugh Riordan 26:20, 12. Gayle Martin 26:55, 13. Jennifer Pellerin 27:36, 14. Peter Mills 28:14, 15. Kelly Chamberlain 28:29, 16. Kyle Pellerin 29:05, 17. Aileen Pelkey 29:25, 18. Jane Brooks 29:40, 19. Shannon Petrie 30:20, 20. Erin Baltes 30:29, 21. Allyson Lowell 31:04, 22. Betsy Abdullayoff 31:04, 23. William Armstrong 31:10, 24. Laura Casey 31:24, 25. Krassimira Cyr 31:29, 26. Chelsea Herbert 31:44, 27. Melanie Brooks 31:46, 28. George Nau 31:47, 29. Paul Nau 31:47, 30. Brandon Palmer 32:02, 31. Leslie Scott 33:00, 32. Jill Breed 34:09, 33. Unavailable 34:14, 34. Gwinna Remillard 34:18, 35. Robert Remmillard 34:18, 36. Rebecca Lachance 34:49, 37. Gretchen Grunder 35:23, 38. Karen Kifer 35:25, 39. Andrea Blundon 35:47, 40. Meghan Farrell 36:09, 41. April Lorrain 36:30, 42. Kacie Ladd 37:00, 43. Lynn Frasca 37:17, 44. Melissa Warren 39:21, 45. Pamela Spong 40:35, 46. Jadon Green 40:38, 47. Ashley Welch 41:03, 48. Anthony Rector 41:03, 49. Sara Roberts 41:08, 50. Sherry Grunder 41:13, 51. Abigail Grunder 41:14, 52. Leeanne Tracy 41:43, 53. Unavailable 41:44, 54. Lynn Kidd 42:56, 55. Jill Crowell 46:14, 56. Mike Crowell 46:14, 57. Harriet Stamler 46:22, 58. Lorraine Hoskins 47:15, 59. Barbara Redmond 47:16, 60. Lacey Merrill 48:10, 61. Ethan Pooler 48:12, 62. Emily Green 48:53, 63. Josselyn Green 48:54, 64. Lori Moses 48:56, 65. Ryan Palmer 49:00, 66. Cindi Palmer 49:01, 67. Elke Brawn 49:02, 68. Julie Farstad 49:06, 69. Rianne Ouellette 49:17, 70. Clayton Hoyle 49:54

***

GOLF

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Member & Friends Scramble

Randy Stanley, Thomas Wheatley, Skip Basso 66, Chuck Starr, Cary Swan, June Swan 71, Burnie Stevenson, Bob Lumbardi, Mike Higgins, Stanley Boynton 76, Martha Helfrich, Tim Searchfield, Karl Hallett, Tracy Hallett 77, Brad Gray, Hoyt Hamor, Pat Gray, Ted Gray 84; pins: No. 4 Chuck Starr 6-11, No. 15 Cary Swan 24-1

At Hermon Meadow GC

Sunday Women’s League

Gross: Darby Vigue 91, Karen Feeney 96, Jody Lyford 100; net: Nancy Hart 78, Peg Buchanan 81, Diane Herring 81; pins: No. 3 Peg Buchanan, No. 8 Karen Feeney, No. 12 Darby Vigue, No. 16 Jody Lyford

At Northport GC

Sunday Pro-Ams

Point quota: Peter Hodgkins, Moe Eastman, Jerry Mehuren, Don Pendergast 130, Devin Potvin, Bob Delio, Barry Hopkins, Tyler McDevitt 119, Mike Knox, Larry Quinn, Cecil Eastman, Jean Brown 116; class A sweeps, gross: Jacob Thompson 74, Mike Knox 76, Terry Whitney 81; net: Moe Eastman 67, Devin Potvin 70, Paul Schelble Jr. 70; class B sweeps, gross: Cliff Randall 86, Barry Hodgkins 87, Jerry Mehuren 88; net: Don Pendergast 70, Jerry Savitz 72, Phil Bowen 74; class A pins: No. 3 Paul Schelble 17-3, No. 9 Devin Potvin 13-6, No. 16 Harvey Peterson 3-4; class B pins: No. 9 Don Pendergast 12-9, No. 12 Peter Doran 33-5, No. 18 Cliff Randall 5-2

MAINE NEPGA

Pro-Pro Stroke Play Championship

At Webhannet GC, Kennebunk Beach

Tuesday, May 10

8 a.m. — Jim Fairbanks-Doug VanWickler, Ken Raynor-Tom Moffatt

8:10 — Jon Ellis-Jeremy Goulet, Noah Tapley-Peiter DeVos

8:20 — Jennifer Webster-Sam Steen, Nick Glicos-Jace Pearson

8:30 — Allan Menne-John Hickson, Roger Densmore-Ron Bibeau

8:40 — Jon Rife-Ron Kelton, Matt Blasik-Dan Limauro

8:50 — Mike Baker-Tim Angis, Shawn Warren-Mark Fogg

9:00 — Brian Bickford-Bob Darling Jr., Mark L’Heureux-Gregg Baker

9:10 — Ben Morey-Don Roberts, Kirk Kimball-Tyler McPhie

9:20 — Chad Hopkins-Eric Revell, David Grygiel-Scott Mayer

MSGA

At Spring Meadows Golf & CC, Gray

Gross 1: Marc Siewertsen 69, Ricky Jones 69, Joe Alvarez 71, Keith Patterson 72; net: Matthew Bowden 69, Sokha Meas 69, Jack Burt 70, Jay Burrell 70, Paul Robinson 70, Shawn Casey 70; gross 2: Jack Bowen 77, Jeff Chapman 77, Dave Bailey 79, Martin Doherty 79, Russ Sweet 79; net: Ray Dube 66, Bob Miles 68, Matt Peck 69, Matt Szklarz 69, Zibby Puleio 69; gross 3: Mike Cabral 82, Kevin Bell 83, Mike Cole 83, Mike Perreault 83; net: Jonathan Bubier 61, David Suryan 64, Dan Charron 67, Paul Pinette 68; Super Seniors gross 1: Steve Scotia 77, Jack Harkins 78, Steven Bouthot 79, Vic Nunan 81; net: Jack Milo 69, Ricky Plummer 69, Tom Hughes 70, Mike Napolitano Sr. 71, Ron Reynolds 71; Super Seniors gross 2: Steve Bentley 86, Lloyd Doughty 87, Charlie Swett 88, Bud Solari 89, Peter Allen 89, Roger Fournell 89, Tony Linkovich 89; net: Richard Hachey 68, Wayne Newbegin 69, David Sands 71, Gil Poliquin 71, Mike Crosskill 71; team gross: Jack Ronan, Mike Doran, Pat Doran, Rich Thibeault 63, Chris King, Jay Plourd, Jim McKay, Marc Siewertsen 63, Casey Catell, Jack Burt, Joe Alvarez, Vance Gray Jr. 64; team net: Greg Bubier, Jonathan Bubier, Peter Mercier, Scott Bubier 56, Bob Blais, Jim Macklin, Rick Zemla, Russ Sweet 57, Craig Pride, Dan Dalfonso, Dave Rendall, Mike Perreault 57, Dave Bailey, Don Cobb, Steve Scotia, Topper West 57; Friday skins, net: No. 1 Bert Dube, No. 2 Dave Demers, No. 4 Paul Pinette, No. 8 Matt Peck, No. 10 Bryan Litchfield, No. 16 Dave Rendall; Saturday skins, gross: No. 15 Joe Alvarez; net: No. 1 Morgan Morang, No. 2 Barry Bernard, No. 4 Shawn Olds, No. 5 Rick Dyer, No. 8 David Suryan, No. 9 Todd Bacon, No. 10 Matt Szklarz, No. 12 Curtis Chim, No. 13 Michael Grace, No. 16 Bill Cloutier; Friday pins: No. 4 Mike White 2-5, No. 6 Rick Zemla 1-1, No. 13 Rick Marco 2-5, No. 16 Wally Martin 4-10; Saturday pins: No. 4 Randy Harmon 3-11, No. 6 Pete Mercier 1-4, No. 13 Andy York 6-2, No. 16 Dave Bailey 4-11

***

TENNIS

HIGH SCHOOL

At Camden

Camden Hills boys (5-0) 4, Belfast (1-3) 1

Singles: Carson Beck (B) def. Evan Drinkwater 6-3, 2-6, 6-4, John Vannorsdall (CH) def. Jimmy Nealey 6-1, 6-0, Isaac Hirschfeld (CH) def. Tyler Martin 6-0, 6-0; doubles: Tyler Coleman-Devon Gordon (CH) def. Wes Sterns-Windaam Veevaert 6-2, 6-2, Henry Owen-Sam Predham (CH) def. Taylor Peabody-Nathan Howard 6-1, 6-3

***

RESULTS

PREP

GIRLS LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Hebron 16, Gould 9

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 7-16, Middlebury 2-7

Maine 19-8, Albany 6-3

Southern Maine 5, Bates 4

NEAC Championship

Husson 2-10, Penn State-Berks 1-3

Sunday’s Results

Amherst 13, Southern Maine 5

Maine 18, Albany 9

St. Joseph’s 1, Bowdoin 0

SOFTBALL

Sunday’s Results

St. Joseph’s 5, Husson 2

MEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

NAC Championship

Castleton 18, Husson 6

NESCAC Semifinals

Tufts 11, Bowdoin 10

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

NESCAC Semifinals

Colby 14, Bowdoin 7

Sunday’s Results

NESCAC Championship

Trinity 7, Colby 1

***

TRACK & FIELD

COLLEGE

At Boston

New England Div. III Championships

Williams men 151, MIT 147, Bates 73, Bowdoin 47.5, Tufts 46.5, Springfield 45, Coast Guard 36, Colby 28, Middlebury 26, RIC 25, Conn. College 25, WPI 23.5, Worcester State 20, Brandeis 16, Keene State 15, Fitchburg State 14, Wheaton 14, UMass Dartmouth 14, Eastern Conn. 14, Amherst 13, Westfield State 12, Trinity 10, Bridgewater State 8, Wesleyan 7.5, Gordon 5, Mass. Maritime 5, Emmanuel 5, Colby-Sawyer 5, Roger Williams 3, UMass Boston 3, Southern Maine 1

MIT women 141.5, Williams 138, Tufts 96, Bowdoin 62, Colby 46, Wheaton 44, Springfield 44, Southern Maine 43, Bates 41, Middlebury 40, Westfield State 28, Amherst 22.5, WPI 18, Smith 13, Worcester State 11, Coast Guard 8, Wellesley 8, Bridgewater State 8, Keene State 7, UMass Dartmouth 6, Trinity 6, Babson 5, Conn. College 5, Emmanuel 4.5, Brandeis 4, Fitchburg State 4, RIC 2, Wesleyan 2, Salve Regina 0.5

HIGH SCHOOL

At Skowhegan

Mount Ararat boys 121, Nokomis 67, MCI 63, Skowhegan 39

100: 1, Dan Tucker, NOK, 11.88. 2, Jacob Weese, SKOW, 11.94. 3, Cody Pelletier, NOK, 12.09. 4, Ryan Smith, MTA, 12.38. 5, Ty Veno, MTA, 12.47;

110 Hurdles: 1, Joey Fournier, MTA, 17.15. 2, Trey Vintinner, MCI, 18.46. 3, Caleb Pooler, SKOW, 19.43. 4, Jacob Coombs, SKOW, 19.78;

1600 Race Walk: 1, Sammy Gachagua, MCI, 9:09.85. 2, Cameron Neal, MCI, 9:10.97. 3, Brad Salisbury, NOK, 9:39.52. 4, Everett Coulter, NOK, 10:44.52. 5, Tyler Smith, NOK, 11:07.75;

1600: 1, Andy Reifman-Packett, MTA, 4:44.66. 2, Nathan McKenzie, MTA, 4:58.88. 3, Jacob Demosthenes, MTA, 5:13.80. 4, Sam Wood, MTA, 5:14.82. 5, Isaac Bradshaw, MTA, 5:17.28;

200: 1, McKenzie Gary, MTA, 23.02. 2, Nick Demosthenes, MTA, 24.77. 3, Cody Pelletier, NOK, 25.71. 4, Benjamin Crowley, SKOW, 25.96. 5, Brandon Stone, SKOW, 26.28;

300 Hurdles: 1, Trey Vintinner, MCI, 43.83. 2, Zack McFarlin, NOK, 49.92. 3, Greg Kritzman, MTA, 51.90. 4, Tim Brown, MTA, 55.25. 5, Nick Rancourt, MTA, 57.57;

3200: 1, Andy Reifman-Packett, MTA, 10:39.84. 2, Peter Burtt, MTA, 11:12.20. 3, Nathan Bryant, MTA, 11:12.28. 4, Sammy Gachagua, MCI, 11:46.28. 5, Clay Marcoux, MCI, 13:37.63;

400: 1, Nick Demosthenes, MTA, 54.17. 2, Lucas Hayden, NOK, 55.89. 3, Nathan Bryant, MTA, 55.91. 4, Benjamin Crowley, SKOW, 59.33. 5, Mitchell Mendonca, NOK, 59.95;

4×100 Relay: 1, Nokomis ‘A’ 48.04. 2, Mt. Ararat ‘A’ 48.27. 3, Skowhegan ‘A’ 48.79;

4×400 Relay: 1, Mt. Ararat ‘A’ 3:47.97. 2, Nokomis ‘A’ 4:05.81. 3, Maine Central Institute ‘A’ 4:25.83;

4×800 Relay: 1, Mt. Ararat ‘A’ 9:25.18. 2, Nokomis ‘A’ 10:56.01. 3, Maine Central Institute ‘A’ 11:12.22;

800: 1, Ryan Smith, MTA, 2:08.13. 2, Jake Letourneau, MTA, 2:09.32. 3, Andy Reifman-Packett, MTA, 2:10.60. 4, Seth Bryant, MTA, 2:11.15. 5, Connor Schneider, MTA, 2:14.68;

Discus: 1, Josh Philbrook, NOK, 115-04. 2, Jacob Weese, SKOW, 113-08. 3, Taylor Kennedy, NOK, 108-10. 4, Jake McGowan, MCI, 106-03. 5, Jeff Paye, MCI, 101-00;

High Jump: 1, Trey Vintinner, MCI, 5-06. 2, Brett Gilbert, SKOW, 5-04. 3, Isaiah Damon, SKOW, 5-02. 4, Zack McFarlin, NOK, 5-00;

Javelin: 1, Jamie Rosenberg, MTA, 147-08. 2, Craig Reazor, MCI, 136-05. 3, Ben Clark, SKOW, 131-00. 4, Taylor Kennedy, NOK, 126-09. 5, Jake McGowan, MCI, 125-00;

Long Jump: 1, Craig Reazor, MCI, 18-06. 2, Lucas Hayden, NOK, 17-01. 3, Ben Clark, SKOW, 16-10. 4, Jonathan Gordon, NOK, 16-03. 5, Jacob Butler, NOK, 15-09;

Pole Vault: 1, Joey Fournier, MTA, 11-06. 2, Craig Reazor, MCI, 10-00. 3, Greg Kritzman, MTA, 5-06. 3, Tim Brown, MTA, 5-06. 4, Will Cu, MCI, 5-06;

Shot Put: 1, Jacob Weese, SKOW, 44-07. 2, Jake McGowan, MCI, 39-01.50. 3, Jamie Rosenberg, MTA, 38-00. 4, Josh Philbrook, NOK, 36-10. 5, Taylor Kennedy, NOK, 36-01.

Triple Jump: 1, McKenzie Gary, MTA, 40-00. 2, Craig Reazor, MCI, 38-05.50. 3, Trey Vintinner, MCI, 37-10. 4, Cody Pelletier, NOK, 36-04.50. 5, Lucas Hayden, NOK, 36-02.

Mount Ararat girls 135, MCI 58, Nokomis 46, Skowhegan 45

100 Hurdles: 1, Anna Marshall, SKOW, 19.03. 2, Brynn Cardozo, NOK, 19.34. 3, Lindsey Boothby, SKOW, 20.32. 4, Meghan Hughes, MCI, 20.70. 5, Erica Blake, SKOW, 20.77;

100: 1, Maddison Prescott, MTA, 13.12. 2, Adriana Martineau, SKOW, 13.36. 3, Erin Taylor, NOK, 13.94. 4, Nicole Sevey, SKOW, 14.01. 5, Ashley Libby, MTA, 14.03;

1600 Race Walk: 1, Amelia Linde, MCI, 10:13.33. 2, Molly Raye, MCI, 10:15.22. 3, Ashley Noyes, NOK, 11:15.00. 4, Amanda Travers, NOK, 11:30.17. 5, Besty Li, SKOW, 12:29.64;

1600: 1, Jenny Fogg, MTA, 5:47.56. 2, Emilia McGrath, MTA, 5:52.53. 3, Lauren McNett, MTA, 6:02.23. 4, Alicia Caterina, MTA, 6:10.00. 5, Rhiannon LaPlante, SKOW, 6:18.78;

200: 1, Adriana Martineau, SKOW, 27.84. 2, Nicole Ross, MTA, 27.98. 3, Mikaela Melcher, MTA, 29.33. 4, Nicole Sevey, SKOW, 29.43. 5, Erin Donahue, MCI, 29.45;

300 Hurdles: 1, Brynn Cardozo, NOK, 55.77. 2, Meghan Hughes, MCI, 59.89. 3, Paula Arias, MCI, 1:00.67;

3200: 1, Emma Wood, MTA, 12:14.62. 2, Kelly Lynch, MTA, 12:40.27. 3, Jenny Fogg, MTA, 12:41.58. 4, Katie Cronkite, MCI, 14:07.00. 5, Molly Raye, MCI, 14:56.27;

400: 1, Nicole Ross, MTA, 1:04.15. 2, Kelly Lynch, MTA, 1:07.53. 3, Chloe Emerson, MTA, 1:07.57. 4, Chimene Goewey, MCI, 1:08.24. 5, Brigitte Milliken, MTA, 1:08.42;

4×100 Relay: 1, Skowhegan ‘A’ 54.80. 2, Nokomis ‘A’ 57.75. 3, Maine Central Institute ‘A’ 1:05.18;

4×400 Relay: 1, Mt. Ararat ‘A’ 4:32.05. 2, Nokomis ‘A’ 5:04.06;

4×800 Relay: 1, Mt. Ararat ‘A’ 10:51.86. 2, Nokomis ‘A’ 12:18.29;

800: 1, Emmie Cox, MTA, 2:37.56. 2, Emilia McGrath, MTA, 2:40.65. 3, Lauren McNett, MTA, 2:45.16. 4, Rhiannon LaPlante, SKOW, 2:50.34. 5, Chimene Goewey, MCI, 2:50.56;

Discus: 1, Randi London, MTA, 108-06. 2, Meghan Hughes, MCI, 91-01. 3, Allison Coombs, SKOW, 70-08. 4, Kayla Michaud, MCI, 66-02. 5, Erica Blake, SKOW, 65-11;

High Jump: 1, Colby Gail, MTA, 4-10. 2, Erin Donahue, MCI, 4-08. 3, Amelia Linde, MCI, 4-04. 4, Chimene Goewey, MCI, 4-02;

Javelin: 1, Marissa Shaw, NOK, 88-00. 2, Emilee Reynolds, NOK, 86-00. 3, Kayla Michaud, MCI, 83-04. 4, Emily Shrader, SKOW, 77-03. 5, Kaitlyn Luce, SKOW, 67-02;

Long Jump: 1, Maddison Prescott, MTA, 15-01. 2, Brynn Cardozo, NOK, 14-08.50. 3, Colby Gail, MTA, 14-08. 4, Mikaela Melcher, MTA, 14-05. 5, Nicole Ross, MTA, 14-04.50;

Pole Vault: 1, Valerie Johnstone, MTA, 6-06. 2, Katie Cronkite, MCI, 6-00. 3, Kayla Michaud, MCI, 6-00. 4, Shannon Richards, MTA, 5-06. 5, Maggie Broughton, MTA, 4-00;

Shot Put: 1, Randi London, MTA, 37-03.50. 2, Meghan Hughes, MCI, 31-03. 3, Colby Gail, MTA, 27-05. 4, Chrissy Della Porta, NOK, 26-10.50. 5, Kayla Michaud, MCI, 25-02;

Triple Jump: 1, Maddison Prescott, MTA, 30-08.50. 2, Mikaela Melcher, MTA, 30-01. 3, Nicole Sevey, SKOW, 29-02. 4, Ashley Libby, MTA, 29-01. 5, Haley Holt, SKOW, 29-00.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports