List of area Easter services, Communion, dramas and meals

Posted April 22, 2011, at 7:26 p.m.

Alton — Alton United Methodist Church, 4527 Bennoch Road, 7:30 a.m. Sunday, April 24, potluck breakfast; 8:30 a.m. Sunday, April 24, Easter service.

Bangor — Apostolic Lighthouse Church, 517 Hammond St., 7 p.m. April 23-24, “Behold the Lamb,” a multimedia Easter drama. 942-2517.

Bangor — Pathway Wesleyan Church,  185 Harlow St. in The Schoolhouse, 10:45 a.m. April 24, Easter Sunday service. For information, call 942-7212 or visit www.pathwaywesleyan.com.

Bangor — Grace United Methodist Church, 193 Union St., 7:45 a.m. Sunday, April 24, sunrise Easter service at Riverfront Park on the waterfront followed by 8:30 a.m. breakfast at church; 10 a.m. April 24, Easter worship service. 942-8320.

Bangor — St. John’s Episcopal Church, 234 French St., 9 a.m. April 23, Holy Saturday prayers in the chapel; 7 p.m. April 23, Easter vigil; 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. Easter services.

Bangor — Beacon of Hope Church of God, 1612 Ohio St., 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. April 24, Resurrection Sunday. 945-0224.

Bangor — All Souls Congregational Church, 10 Broadway, 7:30 p.m. April 23, Taize service; 10 a.m. April 24, Easter service.

Belfast — First Church in Belfast UCC, 104 Church St., 8 a.m. April 24, breakfast served by youth group with 10 a.m. worship service. 338-2282.

Blue Hill — First Congregational Church, 22 Tenney Hill, 6 a.m. April 24, turnoff on Mountain Road followed by breakfast at First Baptist Church, 53 Pleasant St. 10 a.m. April 24, Easter service followed by Easter egg hunt.

Brewer — First Congregational Church UCC, 35 Church St., 6 a.m. April 24, Easter sunrise service; 9:30 a.m. April  24, Easter service.

Brewer — St. Patrick’s Episcopal Church, North Main and Holyoke streets, 10 a.m. April 24, Easter Eucharist.

Bucksport — Stella Maris Parish, 60 Franklin St., 7:45 a.m. Easter Sunday, April 24, St. Mary Star of the Sea, Stonington; 10 a.m. Easter Sunday, April 24, St. Vincent de Paul, Bucksport; 11:45 a.m. Easter Sunday, Our Lady of Holy Hope Catholic Church, Castine.

Camden — John Street Untied Methodist Church, 98 John St., 6:30 a.m. Easter sunrise service, April 24, Rockport Marine Park; 9 a.m. potluck Easter breakfast; 10:30 a.m. Easter Sunday service including cantata laced with Scripture.

Castine — Unitarian Universalist Church, on the Common, 10:30 a.m. April 24, worship service with the Rev. Mark Worth preaching on “Jesus Without Dogma.”

Cherryfield — Downeast Campus of the Maine Sea Coast Mission, Weald Bethel Lane, 7 a.m. April 24, Ecumenical  Easter sunrise service. First Congregational Church of Cherryfield, St. Andrew’s Lutheran Church of Ellsworth, and Milbridge Congregational Church will join for worship. A light breakfast will be served after the service.

Corinth — Corinth United Methodist Church, 275 Main St., Easter cantata “On a Hill Too Far Away,” 4 p.m. April 23, Easter Saturday; 9 a.m. Sunday School, 10 a.m. light breakfast, 10:30 a.m. April 24, Easter Sunday service. 285-3557.

Ellsworth — United Methodist Church, Hancock Street, 11 a.m. April 24, Easter service. 667-5966.

Milford — First Congregational Church of Milford, 100 Main Road, Milford, 9 a.m. April 24, Easter Sunday service. 866-2177

Monroe — Monroe Community Church UCC, 28 West Main St., 5:30 a.m. Sunday, April 24, Easter Sunrise service, Gesner Park, Route 139 and 8:30 a.m. at church. 525-4431.

Old Town — United Methodist Church, 744 Stillwater Ave., 10:45 a.m. April 24, Easter Sunday service. 827-3559.

Orono — Church of Universal Fellowship, 82 Main St., 6:30 a.m. April 24, Ecumenical Easter Sunday sunrise service, Penobscot Valley County Club, Route 2. Orono United Methodist Church, followed by a breakfast at 7:15 a.m. the Orono United Methodist Church, 36 Oak St. Rain location for sunrise service, Orono UMC; 10:15 a.m. April 24, Easter Sunday worship. 866-3655.

Rockland — St. Peter’s Episcopal Church, 11 White St., 5:30 p.m. Saturday April 23, joint Easter vigil  at St. Thomas Episcopal Church, 33 Chestnut St., Camden; 8 a.m. Sunday, April 24, lighting the new fire and Eucharist; 10 a.m. Sunday, April 24, choral Eucharist with Easter egg hunt after the service.

Rockland — Rockland Congregational Church, 180 Limerock St., 5:45 a.m. April 24, Easter sunrise service at the gazebo on Rockland’s waterfront boardwalk; 10 a.m. Easter worship in the sanctuary. 594-8656.

Rockland — St. Peter’s Episcopal Church, 11 White St., will hold a free Easter Day community dinner at 1 p.m. April 24, served by members of Adas Yoshuron Synagogue. 594-4523 or yoshuron@midcoast.com.

Rockport — Nativity Lutheran Church, 179 Old County Road, 10:30 a.m. April 24, Easter Sunday service. 594-4665.

Searsport — United Methodist churches in Searsport, Route 1, and North Searsport, Mount Ephraim and Loop roads, 5:30 a.m. April 24, ecumenical Easter sunrise service, Hamilton Wharf; 8:45 a.m. April 24, Easter service, North Searsport UMC, 11 a.m. April 24, Easter service, Searsport UMC.

Stillwater — Stillwater Federated Church, 335 Bennoch Road, 6:30 a.m. April 24, Easter sunrise service, gazebo, Old Town Waterfront; 7:30 a.m. Easter breakfast at church. 827-3530.

West Brooksville — West Brooksville Congregational Church UCC, 1597 Coastal Road, 7 and 10 a.m. April 24, Easter Sunday services.

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/04/22/religion/list-of-area-easter-services-communion-dramas-and-meals-3/ printed on July 22, 2014