List of area Easter services, Communion, dramas and meals

Posted April 20, 2011, at 9:29 p.m.
Last modified April 21, 2011, at 8:17 a.m.

Alton — Alton United Methodist Church, 4527 Bennoch Road, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, April 21; 7:30 a.m. Sunday, April 24, potluck breakfast; 8:30 a.m. Sunday, April 24, Easter service.

Bangor — Apostolic Lighthouse Church, 517 Hammond St., 7 p.m. April 22-24, “Behold the Lamb,” a multimedia Easter drama. 942-2517.

Bangor — Pathway Wesleyan Church,  185 Harlow St. in The Schoolhouse, 6:30 p.m. April 22, Good Friday Communion and Healing Service; 7 p.m. April 22, “The Jesus Film”; 10:45 a.m. April 23, Easter Sunday service. For information, call 942-7212 or visit www.pathwaywesleyan.com.

Bangor — Grace United Methodist Church, 193 Union St., 6:30 p.m. April 21, Maundy Thursday service; 7 p.m. April 22, Good Friday service, 7:45 a.m. Sunday, April 24, sunrise Easter service at Riverfront Park on the waterfront followed by 8:30 a.m. breakfast at church; 10 a.m. April 24, Easter worship service. 942-8320.

Bangor — St. John’s Episcopal Church, 234 French St., 5 p.m. April 21, children’s Maundy Thursday service and meal followed by Holy Eucharist and stripping of the altar; noon and 7 p.m. April 22, Good Friday services, 9 a.m. April 23, Holy Saturday prayers in the chapel; 7 p.m. April 23, Easter Vigil; 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. Easter services.

Bangor — Beacon of Hope Church of God, 1612 Ohio St., 7 p.m. April 21, Maundy Thursday; 7 p.m. April 22, Good Friday; 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. April 24, Resurrection Sunday. 945-0224.

Bangor — All Souls Congregational Church, 10 Broadway, noon April 21, intercessory prayer; 7:30 p.m. April 21, Maundy Thursday; 7:30 p.m. April 23, Taize service; 10 a.m. April 24, Easter service.

Belfast — First Church in Belfast UCC, 104 Church St., 6 p.m. April 21, dramatic rendering of the Last Supper; 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. April 22, Good Friday, church open for prayer and meditation; 6 p.m. April 22, ecumenical service with St. Margaret’s Episcopal Church, Court and Elm streets, sponsored by Greater Bay Area Ministerium; 8 a.m. April 24, breakfast served by youth group with 10 a.m. worship service. 338-2282.

Blue Hill — First Congregational Church, 22 Tenney Hill, 6 a.m. April 24, turnoff on Mountain Road followed by breakfast at First Baptist Church, 53 Pleasant St. 10 a.m. April 24, Easter service followed by Easter Egg Hunt.

Brewer — First Congregational Church UCC, 35 Church St., 7 p.m. April 21, Maundy Thursday service; 6 a.m. April 24, Easter sunrise service; 9:30 a.m. April  24, Easter service.

Brewer — St. Patrick’s Episcopal Church, North Main and Holyoke streets, 6 p.m. April 21, Maundy Thursday meal followed by Maundy Thursday service and stripping of the altar; 7 p.m. April 22, Good Friday service; 10 a.m. April 24, Easter Eucharist.

Bucksport — Stella Maris Parish, 60 Franklin St., 7 p.m. Maundy Thursday, April 21, St. Vincent de Paul Catholic Church; noon, Good Friday, April 22, Our Lady of Holy Hope Catholic Church, Castine; 3 p.m. Good Friday, April 22, St. Mary Star of the Sea Catholic Church, Stonington; 7 p.m. Good Friday, April 22, St. Vincent de Paul Catholic Church, Bucksport; Easter vigil, 8 p.m. St. Vincent de Paul Catholic Church; 7:45 a.m. Easter Sunday, April 24, St. Mary Star of the Sea, Stonington; 10 a.m. Easter Sunday, April 24, St. Vincent de Paul, Bucksport; 11:45 a.m. Easter Sunday, Our Lady of Holy Hope Catholic Church, Castine.

Camden — St. Thomas’ Church Episcopal Church, 33 Chestnut St., community Good Friday service, noon April 22, with ministers from Chestnut Street Baptist Church, First Congregational Church, John Street United Methodist Church, Our Lady of Good Hope Catholic Church and St. Thomas. Donations will aid Camden area social ministries. 236-3680.

Camden — John Street Untied Methodist Church, 98 John St., 6:30 p.m. Maundy Thursday, April 21, a Christian Seder to remember Passover; 6:30 p.m. Good Friday, April 22; 6:30 a.m. Easter sunrise service, April 24, Rockport Marine Park; 9 a.m. potluck Easter breakfast; 10:30 a.m. Easter Sunday service including cantata laced with Scripture.

Castine — Unitarian Universalist Church, on the Common, 10:30 a.m. April 24, worship service with the Rev. Mark Worth preaching on “Jesus Without Dogma.”

Cherryfield — First Congregational Church, 12 River Road, 7 p.m. April 21, Maundy Thursday service. 7 p.m. April 22, Good Friday service at Milbridge Congregational Church,10 Bridge St. 7 a.m. April 24, ecumenical Easter sunrise service, Downeast Campus of the Maine Sea Coast Mission, Weald Bethel Lane.

Cherryfield — Downeast Campus of the Maine Sea Coast Mission, Weald Bethel Lane, 7 a.m. Ecumenical  Easter sunrise service. First Congregational Church of Cherryfield, St. Andrew’s Lutheran Church of Ellsworth, and Milbridge Congregational Church will join for worship. A light breakfast will be served after the service.

Corinth — Corinth United Methodist Church, 275 Main St., 5:30 p.m. potluck supper, 7 p.m. service, Good Friday, April 22; Easter cantata “On a Hill Too Far Away,” 4 p.m. April 23, Easter Saturday; 9 a.m. Sunday School, 10 a.m. light breakfast, 10:30 a.m. April 24, Easter Sunday service. 285-3557.

Ellsworth — United Methodist Church, Hancock Street, 7 p.m. Good Friday service, April 22; 11 a.m. Easter service. 667-5966.

Milford — First Congregational Church of Milford, 100 Main Road, Milford, 6 p.m. April 21, potluck meal followed by Maundy Thursday Tenebrae service; 9 a.m. April 24, Easter Sunday service. 866-2177

Monroe — Monroe Community Church UCC, 28 West Main St., 7 p.m. April 21, Maundy Thursday service with foot washing; noon-3 p.m. Friday, April 22, church open for prayer and meditation with 7 p.m. Good Friday service; 5:30 a.m. Sunday, April 24, Easter Sunrise service, Gesner Park, Route 139 and 8:30 a.m. at church. 525-4431.

Old Town — United Methodist Church, 744 Stillwater Ave., 7 p.m. April 22, Good Friday service led by youth; 10:45 a.m. April 24, Easter Sunday service. 827-3559.

Orono — Church of Universal Fellowship, 82 Main St., 6 p.m. April 21, Maundy Thursday supper and Communion; 7 p.m. April 22, quiet Good Friday Tenebrae service with Susan Heath, flutist,and Molly Webster leading Taize singing; 6:30 a.m. April 24, Ecumenical Easter Sunday sunrise service, Penobscot Valley County Club, Route 2. Orono United Methodist Church, followed by a breakfast at 7:15 a.m. the Orono United Methodist Church, 36 Oak St. Rain location for sunrise service, Orono UMC; 10:15 a.m. April 24, Easter Sunday worship. 866-3655.

Rockland — St. Peter’s Episcopal Church, 11 White St., 7 p.m. April 21, Maundy Thursday service and stripping of the altar; noon April, Good Friday Stations of the Cross, 5:30 p.m. Good Friday service; 5:30 p.m. Saturday April 23, joint Easter Vigil  at St. Thomas Episcopal Church, 33 Chestnut St., Camden; 8 a.m. Sunday, April 24, lighting the new fire and Eucharist; 10 a.m. Sunday, April 24, choral Eucharist with Easter Egg hunt after the service.

Rockland — Rockland Congregational Church, 180 Limerock St., 5:45 a.m. April 24, Easter sunrise service at the gazebo on Rockland’s waterfront boardwalk; 10 a.m. Easter worship in the sanctuary. 594-8656.

Rockland — St. Peter’s Episcopal Church, 11 White St., will hold a free Easter day community dinner at 1 p.m. April 24, served by members of Adas Yoshuron Synagogue. 594-4523 or yoshuron@midcoast.com.

Rockport — Nativity Lutheran Church, 179 Old County Road, 7 p.m. April 21:  Maundy Thursday service; 7 p.m. April 22; Good Friday service, 10:30 a.m. April 24, Easter Sunday service. 594-4665.

Searsport — United Methodist churches in Searsport, Route 1, and North Searsport, Mount Ephraim and Loop roads, 6:30 p.m. April 21, Maundy Thursday meal and service; noon to 3 p.m. April 22, sanctuaries at both churches open for prayer and meditation; 7 p.m. April 22, community Good Friday service, Searsport Full Gospel Church, Route 1; 5:30 a.m. April 24, ecumenical Easter sunrise service, Hamilton Wharf; 8:45 a.m. April 24, Easter service, North Searsport UMC, 11 a.m. April 24, Easter service, Searsport UMC.

Stillwater — Stillwater Federated Church, 335 Bennoch Road, 7 p.m. April 21, Holy Thursday service; 6:30 a.m. April 24, Easter sunrise service, gazebo, Old Town Waterfront; 7:30 a.m. Easter breakfast at church. 827-3530.

West Brooksville — West Brooksville Congregational Church UCC, 1597 Coastal Road, 7 and 10 a.m. April 24, Easter Sunday services.

Similar articles:

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business