April 16-17, 2011 Local Sports Results

Posted April 17, 2011, at 11:53 p.m.

MONDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball

Dexter at Central, 4:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Searsport, 1 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Bangor Chr., 4 p.m.

Softball

Dexter at Central, 4:30 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Bangor Chr., 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

Baseball

Bowdoin at Husson (2), 4 p.m.

SMCC at Holyoke CC (2), noon

Southern Maine at St. Joseph’s, 4 p.m.

Thomas at Bates, 4 p.m.

Softball

SMCC at Holyoke CC (2), noon

UM-Farmington at Bates (2), 2 p.m.

**********

WEEKEND RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Richmond 5-5, Vinalhaven/North Haven 1-10

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Richmond 23-17, Vinalhaven 1-0

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bates 7, Babson 6

Bowdoin 5-8, Trinity 8-2

Lyndon 16-8, UM-Farmington 7-9

R.I. College 8-13, So. Maine 3-14

Suffolk 4-3, St. Joseph’s 0-4

Thomas 4-4, Castleton 1-13

Tufts 4-10, Colby 3-4

Sunday’s Results

Bates 3, Husson 1

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Briarcliffe 11-20, SMCC 7-5

Castleton 4-6, UM-Farmington 2-1

Husson 13-17, Johnson State 1-0

Maine Maritime 6-11, Lyndon State 5-0

Nichols 9-3, U-New England 8-1

Thomas 11-14, Green Mountain 1-0

Trinity 2-14, Colby 0-2

UM-Farmington 10-8, Green Mountain 3-2

Southern Maine 6-4, Western Connecticut 5-6

Sunday’s Results

Maine Maritime 12-4, Johnson 4-3

SMCC 2-1, CMCC 0-0

MEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 7, Colby 6 (OT)

Castleton 22, Thomas 5

Husson 16, Johnson St. 5

Maine Maritime 18, Lyndon 4

St. Joseph’s 11, Becker 10

UM-Farmington 9, Green Mountain 8

UMass Dartmouth 12, Southern Maine 10

U-New England 13, Wentworth Tech 5

Sunday’s Results

Castleton 14, UM-Farmington 0

Thomas 17, Green Mountain 8

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Colby 9, Amherst 7

Colby-Sawyer 16, U-New England 10

Green Mountain 12, Thomas 6

Husson 13, UM-Farmington 8

So. Maine 10, W. Conn. 9

Sunday’s Results

Bates 19, U-New England 3

MEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 9, Colby 0

W. Conn. 8, So. Maine 1

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 8, Colby 1

**********

CANOE RACING

KENDUSKEAG STREAM CANOE RACE

At Kenduskeag, Saturday

Race length: 16.5 miles

1. Trevor MacLean 1:59:35, 2. Robert Lang 2:03:05, 3. Jeffrey Owen, Steve Woodard 2:05:33, 4. Dale Cross, Chris Deane, Greg Dorr, John Goulet, Cliff Littlefield, Dan Littlefield, Bronwen Pierson, Mike Sproul, Laurie Stearns, Dan Wagner 2:07:21, 5. Bill Deighan, Tammy Kelley, James Mabee, D.W. Smith, Ander Thebaud, Leslie Winchester 2:09:36, 6. Ray Wirth 2:19:20, 7. Bob Martin, Eric Taylor 2:22:55, 8. Al Paradise, Priscilla Reinertsen 2:23:34, 9. Jack Alsup, Bill Anderson 2:25:53, 10. Allan Billard, Gordon Warnica 2:28:14

Open Class: 1. Dale Cross, Chris Deane, Greg Dorr, John Goulet, Cliff Littlefield, Dan Littlefield, Bronwen Pierson, Mike Sproul, Laurie Stearns, Dan Wagner 2:07:21, 2. Bill Deighan, Tammy Kelley, James Mabee, D.W. Smith, Ander Thebaud, Leslie Winchester 2:09:36, 3. Robert Mitchell, Sandra Mitchell, Kate Muir, Terry Wescott, Aaron Winslow, Jackson Winslow 2:37:02, 4. Caleb Easton, Mike Erskine, Matt Slover, Matt Zeh 2:43:31

K-2: 1. Robert Cravens, Zachary Cravens 2:37:43, 2. Emmanuel Boss, Lee Boss 2:59:12, 3. Anneka Ortiz, Stephen Ortiz 3:16:33, 4. Dianna Edwards, Michael Edwards 3:31:18, 5. Connor Giles, Nick Montemurro 3:42:09

C-2 Long: 1. Jack Alsup, Bill Anderson 2:25:53, 2. Peter Blood, Clint Cushman 2:30:47, 3. Don Hummels, Shawn Kennedy 3:22:55, 4. Matt Carvell, Joe Ladd 3:25:22, 5. Doug Young, Joe Young 5:36:44

C-2M Canoe Exp: 1. Jeffrey Owen, Steve Woodard 2:05:33, 2. Darren Gray, Bernie Levy 2:32:47, 3. Rick Eason, Sean Heath 2:49:29, 4. Christopher D’Amico, Michael Shaffer 3:00:19, 5. Cory McDonald, Adam Moskovitz 3:11:23

C-2S Canoe Exp: 1. Bob Martin, Eric Taylor 2:22:55, 2. J.T. Breindel, Andy Frost 2:31:39, 3. Dustin Atkinson, Chris Carson 2:54:56, 4. Justin Carr, Nathan Howe 3:01:06, 5. Adam Moody, Steve Thurston 3:03:40

C-1 Canoe Exp: 1. John Alsop 2:30:00, 2. John Adams 3:16:08, 3. Dan Merill 3:20:14, 4. Irving Gilbert 3:32:43, 5. Joseph Mish 3:32:43

C-2 Mix Canoe Exp: 1. Katherine Hessler, Robert Hessler 2:29:37, 2. Bess Koffman, Toby Koffman 2:47:39, 3. Joanna Meyer, Spencer Meyer 2:49:04, 4. Thomas Coleman, Alicia Marshall 2:53:30, 5. Jessica Leahy, Bob Seymour 3:25:38

K-1L: 1. Trevor MacLean 1:59:35, 2. Robert Lang 2:03:05, 3. Ray Wirth 2:19:20, 4. Eric Leinonen 2:42:31, 5. John Graham 3:08:16; K-1S: 1. Ben Randall 2:35:35, 2. Brian Foley 2:44:12, 3. Matt Leland 2:47:33, 4. Mark Bamford 2:49:26, 5. John Carter 2:54:41

K-1SW: 1. Leslie Gregory 2:50:52, 2. Lindsey Bryant 3:32:14, 3. Samantha Kennard 4:10:04, 4. Cindy Kekecs 5:35:32; K-1 Rec: 1. Daniel Baumert 2:39:57, 2. Lee Locke 2:56:37, 3. Sarah Quaintance 2:58:26, 4. Carl Olson 2:59:16, 5. Richard Bendure 2:59:43

Century: 1. Al Paradise, Priscilla Reinertsen 2:23:34, 2. Allan Billard, Gordon Warnica 2:28:14, 3. Matt Hopkinson, Rick Quaintance 2:56:05, 4. Roberto Lopez-Anido, Chris Mares 3:06:04, 5. Douglas Introne, Edgar Lamb 3:06:25

Senior/Junior: 1. Mitchell Bartlett, Dave Conley 2:37:37, 2. Jeff Wahlstrom, Nis Wahlstrom 2:42:21, 3. Gary Brooks, Jordan Dysart 2:50:02, 4. Rachel Brooks, Tim Brooks 2:57:47, 5. Dylan Carter, Dan Cohnstaedt 3:01:45

C-2 Women: 1. Mary Hartt 3:01:46, 2. Susannah Owen 3:01:46, 3. Lisa Bates 3:13:46, 4. Tiffany Bates 3:13:46

C-2 Women Rec: 1. Tammi Matula, Cassidy Woo 3:03:04, 2. Kristie Hunt, Althea Marks 3:07:29, 3. Carly Cropley, Valerie Locke 3:24:46, 4. Katy Lockard, Sara Stockwood 3:32:31, 5. Caitlin Ramsey, Jennifer Wolfe 3:33:13

C-2 Mix Rec: 1. Alison Adams, Shawn Burke 2:43:46, 2. Amanda Martin, Gary Martin 2:46:09, 3. Ashley Rosborough, Mark Rosborough 2:50:18, 4. Justin Kinney, Julie Markus 2:53:58, 5. Ben Sidaway, Bonnie Sidaway 3:01:20

C-2M Canoe Rec: 1. Dwight Blease, Owen Blease 2:30:07, 2. Dan Kelley, Dick Kelley 2:34:34, 3. Logan Feeney, Chad Montminy 2:36:24, 4. James Belknap, Mark Risinger 2:46:30, 5. John Hwalek, Lucas Mathers 2:47:51

C-2S Canoe Rec: 1. David Cassidy, Thomas Cassidy 2:35:44, 2. Caleb Heffner, Samuel Heffner 2:41:13, 3. Kip Fullarton, Alex MacNeill 2:51:17, 4. Dean Boudreau, Mike Olson 2:54:17, 5. Dan Cassidy, Adam Vidoni 2:58:59

C-1 Canoe Rec: 1. Christopher Dalton 3:04:00, 2. Michael Kelley 3:18:04, 3. Robert Winslow 3:19:44, 4. Mark Hamlin 3:52:16, 5. Ryan Tatarcyk 4:31:29

C-2M Canoe Beg: 1. Jared Carr, Nathan St. Savior 2:40:05, 2. Keith Vosmus, Kyle Vosmus 2:43:42, 3. Brett Soucy, Chris Spellman 3:00:57, 4. Tyler Gans, Michael Varney 3:04:42, 5. Aaron Brignull, Geoff Slack 3:07:10

C-2S Canoe Beg: 1. Hogan Haskell, Trevor Herrick 3:01:24, 2. Brent Coulson, Parke Oldenburg 3:12:34, 3. Joshua Bond, Tom Evans 3:13:41, 4. Walter Szarka, Charles Rackley 3:14:13, 5. Corey Rubschinuk, David Tanzer 3:15:29

C-2 Mix Beg: 1. Andrew Zielinski, Catherine Zielinski 3:08:15, 2. Andrea Bond, Adam Boynton 3:10:28, 3. Danielle Carey, Jason Carey 3:21:40, 4. Craig Cunningham, Hannah Cunningham 3:43:38, 5. Madeline Glover, Thomas Sheehan 3:59:23

C-2 High School Rec: 1. Alex Introne, Eliot Lamb 2:34:29, 2. Chris Introne, Daniel Perry 2:50:35, 3. Laurie Hamilton, Paul Robinson 3:11:54, 4. Yuval Boss, Alex Caballero 3:20:16, 5. Kevin Hagerty, Billy Holmes 3:34:57

C-2 College Rec: 1. Brian Kelley, Chris Shedd 2:37:04, 2. Sam Miller, Cameron Moore 2:43:29, 3. Zachary Sadlon, Joseph Voisine 3:02:44, 4. Thomas Mathieu, Luke Merrifield 3:12:20, 5. Sean Hutchinson, Jason McLellan 3:15:46

**********

GOLF

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Simulator Stableford League

Kathryn Sullivan, Dan Barker, Duane Hanson +33, Lee Bemis, Bob Sullivan, John Richard +6, Bob Sullivan, Bernie MacDonald, David Raymond +5, Quintin Allan, Bob Sullivan, Lee Bemis +3, Tom Bryant, Bernie MacDonald, Frank Daigle +1, Lee Bemis, Bill Taylor, Bob Sullivan –4, Al Feurstock, Lee Bemis, Quintin Allan –5, Quintin Allan, Bob Sullivan, Al Feurstock –6, Lee Bemis, Dan Barker, Jim Oreskovich –15, Rollie Spellman, Quintin Allan, Bill Haas –27; pins: No. 14 Lee Bemis 8-5, No. 16 Bob Sullivan 23-5; high stableford: Kathryn Sullivan +22

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/04/17/sports/april-16-17-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on November 27, 2014