April 12, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted April 12, 2011, at 11:42 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Baseball

Bridgton Acad. at SMCC, 4 p.m.

Colby at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Mount Ida (2), 3 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Thomas (2), 1 p.m.

Softball

Bowdoin at Southern Maine (2), 3:30 p.m.

Husson at UM-Farmington (2), 3:30 p.m.

Men’s Lacrosse

Southern Maine at Colby, 7 p.m.

Thomas at Regis, 4 p.m.

Women’s Lacrosse

St. Joseph’s at Emmanuel, 7 p.m.

Men’s Tennis

Thomas at Southern Maine, 3:30 p.m.

********

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Saint Joseph’s 1-2, Thomas 0-1

Tuesday’s Cancellation

Husson at Maine

SOFTBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 3-1, Maine Maritime 2-0

Maine 10, Husson 2

MEN’S LACROSSE

Tuesday’s Results

Saint Joseph’s 18, Daniel Webster 2

U-New England 13, Curry 8

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Tuesday’s Results

Southern Maine 14, Saint Joseph’s 8

********

BATTER UP

BASEBALL

Bangor East Little League

Major League Rosters

ELCO

Andrew Kennedy, Cameron Burpee, Jacob King, Benjamin Berry, Justin Smith, Brandon Robertson, Alex Smart, Noah Missbrenner, Jason Smith, Zachary Burpee, Buzzy Young, David Lavoie; Marcus Burpee (coach), Michael Missbrenner (coach)

Harley

Dominick Lizotte, Tyler Parke, Thomas Szewczyk, Joseph White, Jack McCloskey, Keith Gurschick, Pierre-Luc Bouchard, Alexandre Bouchard, Kevin Fish, Cade Leighton, Noah Tappan, Damon Tucker; Andrew White (coach), Brett Parke (coach)

Millers

Ethan Vashel, Zachary Grant, Gage Moody, Sebastian Mathews, Jordan Hawes, Conor Thompson, Corey Janssen, Carter Khoury, Wyatt Daigle, Daniel Riker, Vincent Walko, Connor Pelletier; Jason Lewis (coach)

Rotary

Steven Smotherman, Drew Powell, Joshua Gallant, Kyle McCue, Noah Ravan, Jonathan Larson, Jack Scovil, Zachary Murray, Derek Courtney, Simon Torrey, Charles Budd III, Kobe Smith; Charles Budd (coach), Jay Smith (coach)

Varney

Morgan Trimper, Joshua Sherwood, Calvin Mercier, Koby Corkum, Ally Trimper, Carson Atherley, Devin Goss, Keenen Chalila, Logan Vafiades, Zachary Ireland, Kes Lavoie, Gabriel Coffey; Brad Coffey (coach), Scott Atherley (coach)

Webber

Ryan Mallory-MacDonald, Nicholas Crichton, Griffen Kelley, Tanner Goodine, Tommy Hosmer, Brock Kitchin, Cameron Doughty, Joshua Guay, Isaiah Miller, Cameron Monroe, Preston Hurd, Jonathan Neel; Scott Scripture (coach), Frank Neel (coach)

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports