April 9-10, 2011 Local Sports Results

Posted April 11, 2011, at 12:07 a.m.

SATURDAY-SUNDAY RESULTS

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bates 4-9, Bowdoin 1-14

Castleton 14-4, UM-Farmington 2-5

Eastern Conn. 15-15, Southern Maine 5-8

Saint Joseph’s 20-7, Rivier 1-2

Sunday’s Results

Bowdoin 7-12, Thomas 6-0

Castleton 17-2, UM-Farmington 1-1

Colby 3-7, Plymouth State 2-6

Saint Joseph’s 2-7, Johnson & Wales 5-0

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 4-9, Colby 1-5

Maine Maritime 17-19, Green Mountain 6-2

R.I. College 9-3, USM 0-2

Saint Joseph’s 5-6, Rivier 4-2

SMCC 3-4, CMCC 2-2

Trinity 3-6, Bates 1-0

UM-Farmington 9-12, Johnson State 5-13

U-New England 8-5, New England College 0-0

Sunday’s Results

Castleton State 9-2, Maine Maritime 3-2

Dean 10-1, SMCC 2-5

E. Conn. State 8-6, USM 0-5

UNE 11-8, Wentworth 1-0

MEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Colby 8, Wesleyan 7

Conn. College 9, Bates 5

Johnson State 4, UM-Farmington 2

Maine Maritime 29, Green Mountain 1

Saint Joseph’s 25, Rivier 2

Southern Maine 12, Salem State 5

Thomas 11, Lyndon 10 (OT)

U-New England 10, Anna Maria 2

Sunday’s Results

Castleton 11, Maine Maritime 10 (OT)

Thomas 18, Johnson State 5

UM-Farmington 4, Lyndon 3

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Bates 15, Connecticut College 11

Colby 13, Wesleyan 7

MIT 18, Southern Maine 7

U-New England 17, Anna Maria 4

Sunday’s Results

Plymouth State 21, Thomas 3

Rivier 21, UM-Farmington 13

MEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

Colby 7, Wesleyan 2

Rhode Island College 6, Southern Maine 3

Sunday’s Results

Southern Maine 9, Castleton 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

Wesleyan 5, Colby 4

**********

CANOE RACING

Souadabscook Downriver Race

At Hampden

1. Jeff Owen, Steve Woodward 55:54, 2. Patrick Deighan, Bill Deighan 59:39, 3. Sarah Dingle, Matt Dingle 1:00:17, 4. Clayton Cole, Rick O’Donald 1:00:31, 5. Bob Martin, Eric Taylor 1:00:54, 6. Brian Kelley, Dick Kelley 1:01:29, 7. Leslie Winchester, J.R. Mabee 1:01:45, 8. John Goulet, Chris Deane 1:02:53, 9. Fuzzy Thurston, Brian Battista 1:03:53, 10. Bronwen Pierson, Gregg Dorr 1:04:39

Century: 1. Bob Martin, Eric Taylor 1:00:54, 2. Fuzzy Thurston, Brian Battista 1:03:53, 3. Terry Wescott, Mark Ranco 1:06:02, 4. Dan Merrill, Al Beeson 1:22:59

K1 Short: 1. Devon Carter 1:12:20, 2. Chad Montminy 1:19:00, 3. Thomas Thibodeau 1:29:15

OC1: 1. J.D. Burke 1:08:02

OC1W: 1. Jennette Fisher 1:13:10

OC2 College: 1. Jessie Turner, Max Brandstadt 1:21:02, 3. Karl Koehler, Karina Graeter 1:24:05, 4. Elsie Thomson, Devin Farkas 1:29:26

OC2 Jr/Sr Rec: 1. John Goulet, Chris Deane 1:02:53, 2. Adrian Heath, Richard Heath 1:13:49

OC2 Long Rec Exp: 1. Andrew Burke, Ryan Mitchell 1:07:49

OC2 Med: 1. Jeff Owen, Steve Woodward 55:54, 2. Patrick Deighan, Bill Deighan 59:39

OC2 Mix: 1. Leslie Winchester, J.R. Mabee 1:01:45

OC2 Mix Rec: 1. Chris Lincoln, Rebecca Austin 1:23:25, 2. Kate Knudson, Matt Mueller 2:11:07

OC2 Mix Rec Exp: 1. Sarah Dingle, Matt Dingle 1:00:17, 2. Bronwen Pierson, Gregg Dorr 1:04:39, 3. Abby Verrier, Angus Deighan 1:05:26

OC2 Short Rec: 1. Alex Introne, Eliot Lamb 1:18:10

OC2 Women Rec: 1. Dani Fazio, Jen Joy 2:03:24

OC2M Med Rec: 1. Clay Forrest, Steve Forrest 1:10:44, 2. Caleb Easton, Justin Henderson 1:13:59, 3. Jon Moore, Dan Moore 1:14:45, 4. Jeff Wahlstrom, Tim Pease 1:16:11, 5. Paul Robinson, I.B. Gilbert 1:20:13

OC2M Rec Exp: 1. Big Dawg O’Donald, Clayton Cole 1:00:31, 2. Brian Kelley, Dick Kelley 1:01:29, 3. Jason Cross, Dan Flammini 1:05:07, 4. Logan Feeney, Jeremy McCormick 1:09:11, 5. Justin Kinney, Michael Veisine 1:22:05

Souadabscook Sprint

1. Chad Montminy 12:33, 2. Alex Introne, Jeff Owen 12:45, 3. Angus Deighan, Bill Deighan 12:58, 4. Brian Kelley, Dick Kelley 13:04, 5. Jeff Owen 13:12, 6. Jason Cross, Dan Flammini 13:23, 7. Leslie Winchester, J.R. Mabee 13:27, 8. J.D. Burke, John Goulet 13:28, 9. Big Dawg O’Donald, Clayton Cole 13:32, 10. J.R. Mabee 13:33

Century: 1. Mark Ranco, Terry Wescott 13:45

K1 Short Rec: 1. Chad Montminy 12:33

OC1: 1. Jeff Owen 13:12, 2. J.R. Mabee 13:33, 3. Clayton Cole 14:11, 4. J.D. Burke 15:54

OC1 Rec: 1. Jon Moore 15:06

OC1 Rec Exp: 1. Terry Wescott 15:58

OC2 Jr/Sr Rec: 1. J.D. Burke, John Goulet 13:28

OC2 Jr/Sr Rec Exp: 1. Adrian Heath, Richard Heath 17:06

OC2 Mixed: 1. Leslie Winchester, J.R. Mabee 13:27

OC2M Med Rec: 1. Tim Pease, Jeff Wahlstrom 19:49, 2. Dan Moore, Jon Moore 20:48, 3. Caleb Easton, Justin Henderson 25:11

OC2M Med Rec Exp: 1. Alex Introne, Jeff Owen 12:45, 2. Angus Deighan, Bill Deighan 12:58, 3. Brian Kelley, Dick Kelley 13:04, 4. Jason Cross, Dan Flammini 13:23, 5. Big Dawg O’Donald, Clayton Cole 13:32

Souadabscook Short Race

Jr/Sr Rec: 1. Max Dingle, Matt Dingle 14:52

K1 Long Rec: 1. Emmanuel Boss 15:32

OC2 High School Rec: 1. Yuval Boss, Calum Boss, 2. Chris Introne, Dan Perry 16:07, 3. Alex Caballero, Isaac Arabadjis 28:48

OC2 High School Rec F16: 1. Laurie Hamilton, Ben Koehler 16:57, 2. Jeff Owen, Joseph DeSisto 29:00

Marsh Stream Downriver Race

At Frankfort

Century: 1. Brian Battista, Fuzzy Thurston 52:11

K1 Long Exp: 1. Ray Wirth 47:54, 2. Mark Berry 51:10

K1 Short Exp: 1. Chad Montminy 1:43:01

K1 Short Rec: 1. Michael Holt 1:49:00

K1 W: 1. Leslie Gregory 1:32:20

OC1 Rec Exp: 1. Dan Merrill 1:04:40, 2. Bob Winslow 1:05:01, 3. Chris Dalton 1:08:36

OC1 Women: 1. Jennette Fisher 1:08:20

OC2 Mix Rec Exp: 1. Laurie Stearns, Mike Sproul 49:31, 2. Leslie Winchester, J.R. Mabee 51:26, 3. Abby Verrier, Angus Deighan 52:14

OC2 Short: 1. Clay Forrest, Steve Forrest 56:15

OC2M Med: 1. Bill Deighan, Gregg Dorr 50:14, 2. Clayton Cole, Rick O’Donald 51:25

OC2M Med Rec: 1. Terry Wescott, Paul Robinson 57:13, 2. Zachary Hunt, Joe Cousins 1:00:34, 3. Aaron Weiskittel, Spencer Myer 1:02:03

OC2M Rec Exp: 1. Dan Flammini, Jason Cross 51:43, 2. Logan Feeney, Jeremy McCormick 53:01, 3. Davis Rawcliff, Rudy Rawcliff 1:03:14

Marsh Stream Sprint

K1 Long: 1. Mark Berry 7:41, 2. Emmanuel Boss 7:48

K1 Short: 1. John Carter 8:14, 2. Chad Montminy 8:40

OC1 Rec: 1. Jeff Owen 7:16

OC1 Rec Exp: 1. Terry Wescott 9:54

OC2 Jr/Sr: 1. Ashton Mabee, J.R. Mabee 8:07, 2. Nolan Mabee, Clayton Cole 8:37

OC2 Jr/Sr Rec: 1. Yual Boss, Rick O’Donald 7:44

OC2 Jr/Sr Rec Exp: 1. Max Dingle, Matt Dingle 7:42, 2. Chris Introne, Terry Wescott 8:04

OC2M Med: 1. Angus Deighan, Bill Deighan 7:20

OC2M Med Rec: 1. Paul Robinson, Doug Introne 9:22

OC2M Med Rec Exp: 1. Clayton Cole, J.R. Mabee 7:19, 2. Elliot Lamb, Jeff Owen 7:22, 3. Jason Cross, Dan Flammini 7:37, 4. Rudy Rawcliff, Davis Rawcliff 8:28

OC2 Mix Rec: 1. Ben Koehler, Leslie Winchester 8:26

OC2 Mix Rec Exp: 1. Laurie Stearns, Mike Sproul 7:38

OC2 Women Rec: 1. Laurie Hamilton, Laurie Stearns 7:59

Marsh Stream Short Race

K1 Short: 1. John Carter 41:21

SC OC2 High School: 1. Ben Koehler, Isaac Arabadjis 39:03, 2. Billy Holmes, Kevin Hagerty 39:36, 3. Chet Knights, Kenneth Winiarshi 42:38,, 4. Neil Noble, Samari Stewart 42:40, 5. Chris Guillaume, Elliot Lamb 44:52

SC OC2 High School Exp: 1. Chris Introne, Alex Introne 35:10, 2. Calum Hamilton, Dan Perry 40:38

SC OC2 Jr/Sr: 1. Samantha Nadeau, Ed Nadeau 36:29, 2. Jeremy Durost, Logan Crain 38:30, 3. Andrew Smith, Nicholas Chambers 40:15, 4. Chelsea Winiarski, Dave Conley 41:46, 5. Cassidy Woo, Tammi Matola 43:58

SC OC2 Jr/Sr Exp: 1. Laurie Hamilton, Jeff Owen 42:35

SC OC2 Jr/Sr Exp 13: 1. Max Dingle, Matt Dingle 34:23, 2. Brady Burke, J.D. Burke 39:08

SC OC2 Med Rec Exp: 1. Doug Introne, Edgar Lamb 42:32

SC OC2 Mix Exp: 1. Tom Cronkite, Liz Gilman 38:13

**********

TRACK AND FIELD

COLLEGE

At Lewiston

Bates men 258, MIT 241, Southern Maine 89, Colby 73

MIT women 188, Bates 123, Colby 95

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports