April 8, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted April 08, 2011, at 11:40 p.m.

SATURDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Baseball

Bates at Bowdoin (2), 2 p.m.

Lyndon State at Husson at (2), 1 p.m.

Maine at Stony Brook (2), noon

Navy Prep at SMCC (2), 1 p.m.

Rivier at St. Joseph’s (2), 12:30 p.m.

Southern Maine at Eastern Connecticut (2), noon

UM-Farmington at Castleton (2), 1 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Fisher (2), 1 p.m.

Softball

Bowdoin at Colby (2), noon

Husson at Castleton (2), 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Green Mountain (2), 1 p.m.

Rivier at St. Joseph’s, 1 p.m.

Southern Maine at Rhode Island College (2), 1 p.m.

Stony Brook at Maine (2), 1 p.m.

Thomas at Johnson State (2), 1 p.m.

Trinity at Bates (2), noon

U-New England at NE College (2), noon

UM-Farmington at Lyndon (2), 2 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Fisher (2), TBA

Men’s Lacrosse

Castleton at Husson, 1 p.m.

Colby at Wesleyan, 1 p.m.

Connecticut College at Bates, 1 p.m.

Green Mountain at Maine Maritime, 1 p.m.

Johnson State vs. UM-Farmington at Kents Hill, 10 a.m.

Lyndon State at Thomas, 1 p.m.

Middlebury at Bowdoin, 1 p.m.

Southern Maine at Salem State, 1 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Rivier, 1 p.m.

U-New England at Anna Maria, 3 p.m.

Women’s Lacrosse

Bates at Connecticut College, noon

Bowdoin at Middlebury, noon

Rivier at St. Joseph’s, 1 p.m.

Southern Maine at MIT, 4 p.m.

Thomas at Pine Manor

U-New England at Anna Maria, noon

Wesleyan at Colby, noon

Men’s Tennis

Bowdoin at Amherst, 11 a.m.

Castleton at Thomas, 1 p.m.

Colby at Wesleyan, 2 p.m.

Southern Maine at Rhode Island College, 1 p.m.

Women’s Tennis

Bates at MIT, 3 p.m.

Bowdoin at Williams, 1 p.m.

Colby at Wesleyan, 10 a.m.

Men’s Track

Colby, Southern Maine, MIT at Bates, noon

Women’s Track

Colby, Southern Maine, MIT at Bates, noon

Southern Maine at UMass Lowell George Davis Invitational, 10 a.m.

SUNDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Baseball

Colby at Plymouth State (2), 1 p.m.

Dean College at SMCC (2), 1 p.m.

Lyndon State at Husson (2), noon

Maine at Stony Brook (2), noon

St. Joseph’s at Johnson & Wales (2), noon

Thomas at Bowdoin (2), noon

UM-Farmington at Castleton (2), noon

UM-Presque Isle at Fisher (2), noon

Softball

Dean College at SMCC (2), 1 p.m.

Husson at Green Mountain (2), noon

Maine Maritime at Castleton (2), noon

Southern Maine at Eastern Connecticut (2), 1 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Johnson & Wales (2), 1 p.m.

Stony Brook at Maine, 11 a.m.

Thomas at Lyndon State (2), 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Johnson State (2), noon

UM-Presque Isle at Fisher (2)

Wentworth at U-New England (2), noon

Men’s Lacrosse

Castleton at Maine Maritime, 1 p.m.

Green Mountain at Husson, noon

Johnson State at Thomas, 11 a.m.

Lyndon State at UM-Farmington, noon

Women’s Lacrosse

Husson at Green Mountain, noon

Plymouth State at Thomas, 2 p.m.

Rivier vs. UM-Farmington at Kents Hill, 10 a.m.

Men’s Tennis

Castleton at Southern Maine, noon

Colby at Connecticut College, 2 p.m.

Lyndon State at Thomas, 2 p.m.

Women’s Tennis

Colby at Connecticut College, 10 a.m.

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Bowdoin 8, Bates 3

Colby 5, St. Joseph’s 3

Daniel Webster 13, UM-Presque Isle 3

Husson 7-5, Thomas 0-4

UM-Presque Isle 5, Lesley 0

SOFTBALL

Bates 3, Trinity 0

Bowdoin 5, Colby 1

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Green Mountain 12, UM-Farmington 9

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports