(1977-2010): BDN All-Maine Girls Basketball Teams

Posted April 08, 2011, at 5:10 p.m.
Last modified April 08, 2011, at 6:39 p.m.

2010

First Team: Kayla Burchill (Deering), Nicole Taylor (York), Claire Ramonas (Deering), Christy Manning (Scarborough), Jen Nale (Waterville)

Second Team: Keila Grigware (Biddeford), Lauren Rousseau (Biddeford), Kirsten Prue (Edward Little), Becca Knight (McAuley), Abby Young (Greely)

Third Team: Whitney Jones (Skowhegan), Andi Flannery (Washington Academy), Nicole Osborne (Calais), Vanessa Sanderson (Houlton), Courtney Anderson (Leavitt)

2009

First Team: Morgan Frame (Waterville), Sloane Sorrell (Noble), Diana Manduca (Deering), Kayla Burchill (Deering), Nicole Taylor (York)

Second Team: Jennifer Nale (Waterville), Aimee Mortensen (Biddeford), Samantha Gormley (John Bapst), Georgia Boisse (Massabesic), Claire Baecher (Brunswick)

Third Team: Madeline Park (George Stevens), Kenni Norton (Mount Abram), Emily Pelletier (Fort Kent), Erica Lyford (Penquis), Christy Manning (Scarborough)

2008

First team: Morgan Frame (Waterville), Coreen Hennessy (Fryeburg), Jill Henrikson (Morse), Rachael Mack (Cony), Aarika Ritchie (Lee Academy)

Second team: Rachel Foster (Houlton), Brogan Liberty (Lawrence), Renee Nicholas (Lake Region), Shelby Pelkey (Cony), Kari Pelletier (Oxford Hills)

Third team: Courtney Cochran (Woodland), Nicole Garland (Deering), Hillary Laferriere (Bangor), Jenn Lola (Monmouth), Kelley Paradis (Nokomis)

2007

First team: Chelsea Barker (Messalonskee), Ashley Cimino (McAuley), Cassie Cooper (Cony), Tanna Ross (Hampden), Emily Rousseau (Biddeford)

Second team: Beth Fredette (Sanford), Christina Mosher (Mt. Blue), Rachael Mack (Cony), Bethany Sevey (Skowhegan), Kristi Violette (Cony)

Third team: Rachele Burns (Gorham), Kaylie DeMillo (Jay), Kate Ross (Morse), Megan Smith (Skowhegan), Abby Wentworth (McAuley)

2006

First team: Samantha Allen (Lake Region), Ashley Cimino (McAuley), Cassie Cooper (Cony), Katie Delong (Presque Isle), Kayla Parker (Sanford)

Second team: Kristen Arsenault (Mountain Valley), Kristin Baker (Valley), Sabrina Cote (Dexter), Nicole Paradis (Skowhegan), Emily Rousseau (Biddeford)

Third team: Chelsea Barker (Messalonskee), Stephanie Bossie (Winslow), Caitlin Hynes (Rockland), Caitlyn Laflin (Hall-Dale), Christina Mosher (Mt. Blue)

2005

First team: Alexa Kaubris (Dirigo), Toby Martin (Maranacook), Whitney Morrow (South Portland), Katie Cony), Monica Selander (Caribou)

Second team: Ashley Ames (Dexter), Ashley Anderson (Portland), Ashley Cimino (McAuley), Cassie Cooper (Cony), Shelby Pickering (Lee)

Third team: Samantha Allen (Lake Region), Kristin Baker (Valley), Amanda Byrne (Winslow), Natasha Deschene (Presque Isle), Briiana Rende (Cony)

2004

First Team: Kara Borelli (Westbrook), Toby Martin (Maranacook), Katie Rollins (Cony), Megan Urban (Deering), Abby Marstaller (Greely)

Second Team: Ashley Ames (Dexter), Erika Stupinski (Mount Ararat), Whitney Morrow (South Portland), Monica Selander (Caribou), Shelby Pickering (Lee)

Third Team: Ashley Brownlee (Portland),  Erin Johnson (Mount Ararat), Stephanie Ramonas (Deering), Jenny Rollins (Central), Marisa Berne (McAuley)

2003

First team: Bracey Barker (MDI), Danielle Clark (Nokomis), Lyndsay Clark (Dirigo), Sarah Marshall (McAuley), Ashley Underwood (Cony)

Second team: Ashley Hilton (Skowhegan), Katie Sibley (Boothbay), Kari Simpson (Wells), Karen Sirois (Cony), Erika Stupinski (Mount Ararat)

Third team: Kara Borelli (Westbrook), Alyssa Burns (Dirigo), Abigail Lesneski (South Portland), Michelle Murray (Nokomis), Katie Rollins (Cony)

2002

First Team: Bracey Barker, MDI; Danielle Clark, Nokomis; Ashley Marble, Woodland; Lanna Martin, Calais; Sarah Marshall, McAuley

Second Team: Katie Frost, Calais; Megan Myles, Edward Little; Justine McAuley; Ashley Underwood, Cony; Katie Whittier, Gray-New Gloucester

Third Team: Lyndsay Clark, Dirigo; Tricia Freeman, McAuley; Tiffany Jones, Skowhegan; Kari Simpson, Wells; Hannah Socoby, Houlton

2001

First Team: Lani Boardman, York; Morgan DiPietro, Greely; Lanna Martin, Calais; Katie Stailing, Morse

Second Team: Melissa Gott, MDI; Sarah Marquez, Orono; Sarah Marshall, McAuley; Alison Smith, Bangor; Katie Whittier, Gray-New Gloucester

Third Team: Amanda Leavitt, MCI; Ashley Marble, Woodland; Erika Nickerson, Lawrence; Justine Pouravelis, McAuley; Chantal St.Laurent, Lewiston

2000

First team: Brianna Blanchard, Presque Isle; Heather Ernest, Mt. Blue; Megan Cressler, Camden-Rockport; Katie Stailing, Morse; Noel Beagle, Gorham

Second team: Julie Veilleux, Cony; Morgan Brownlee, Portland; Bonnie Smith, Messalonskee; Lora Trenkle, George Stevens; Tara Gagnon, Dirigo

Third team: Alison Smith, Bangor; Lisa Brown, Gardiner; Tricia Carver, Jonesport-Beals; Chantal St. Laurent, Lewiston; Morgan DiPietro, Greely

1999

First team: Julie Veilleux, Cony; Brianna Blanchard, Presque Isle; Heather Ernest, Mt. Blue; Kelly Grover, Westbrook; Kristi  Royer, Lewiston

Second team: Lynn Girouard, Lewiston; Katie Stailing, Morse; Amy Stilphen, Gardiner; Bonnie Smith, Messalonskee; Lora Trenkle, George Stevens Academy

Third team: Alison Smith, Bangor; Carla Flaherty, Gorham; Morgan Brownlee, Portland; Jasmine Ashe, Greely; Christy Grover, Bucksport

1998

First team: Julie Veilleux, Cony; Andrea Pardilla, Old Town; Tracy Guerrette, Wisdom; Jen Tulley, Old Orchard Beach; Morgan McEwen, Westbrook

Second team: Lea Bennett, Windham; Amy-Jo Crawford, Hampden Academy; Niki Dominiczak, Dirigo; Susan Gardner, Orono; Stacey Gelinas, Biddeford

Third team: Brianna Blanchard, Presque Isle; Katie Collins, Sanford; Tracey Frye, Cony; Janet Riese, Cony; Jody Kenniston, Old Town

1997

First team: Kim Condon, Presque Isle; Jen Larouche, Old Orchard; Morgan McEwen, Westbrook; Karyn McMullin, Messalonskee; Holli  Tapley, Calais

Second team: Stacey Gelinas, Biddeford; Christy Grover, Bucksport; Amanda Kimball, Kennebunk; Andrea Pardilla, Old Town; Erin Shaw, MDI

Third team: Carolyn Brown, Edward Little; Rebecca Donovan, Kennebunk; Kelly Dow, Foxcroft; Tracy Guerrette, Wisdom; Julie Veilleux, Cony

1996

First team: Amy Vachon, Cony; Bri Fecteau, Westbrook; Katie Clark, Bangor; Jan Beal, Jonesport-Beals; Kelly Dow, Calais

Second team: Erin Cole-Karagory, Caribou; Jen LaRouche, Old Orchard Beach; Holli Tapley, Calais; Rebecca Fletcher, Dirigo; Allison  Marshall, Marshwood

Third team: Christy Northrup, Erskine Academy; Kim Condon, Presque Isle; Christine Huber, Cony; Christy Grover, Bucksport; Julie  Plant, Gorham

1995

First Team: Amy Vachon, Cony; Kelly Bowman, Nokomis; Bri Fecteau, Westbrook; Carrie Cram, Schenck; Allison Booth, Kennebunk

Second Team: Katie Clark, Bangor; Kelly Dow, Calais; Andrea Clark, Madison; Erin Cole-Karagory, Caribou; Cara Millett, Portland

Third Team: Holli Tapley, Calais; Allison Marshall, Marshwood; Shannon Field, Old Town; Liza Doughty, Hermon; Gladys Ganiel, Narraguagus

1994

First Team: Cindy Blodgett, Lawrence; Sandi Carver, Jonesport-Beals; Amy Vachon, Cony; Kelly Bowman, Nokomis; Ali Bachelder, Westbrook

Second Team: Joanna Brown, York; Allison Booth, Kennebunk; Kelly Dow, Calais; Tracy Libby, Portland; Shelly Page, East Grand

Third Team: Andrea Clark, Madison; Bri Fecteau, Westbrook; Emily Walker, Maine Central Institute; Jill Mathers, Southern Aroostook; Liza Doughty, Hermon

1993

First Team: Cindy Blodgett, Lawrence; Sandi Carver, Jonesport-Beals; Trisha Ripton, Stearns; Liz Mickeriz, Kennebunk; Liz  Nelson, Houlton

Second Team: Tracy Mulholland, Calais; Tammy Paradie, Edward Little; Stacie Grenier, Winslow; Alison Bachelder, Westbrook; Amy Vachon, Cony

Third Team: Cherie Greatorex, Central-East Corinth; Allison Booth, Kennebunk; Laura Grumbach, Nokomis; Stephanie Smith, Old Town; Kelly Caouette, Winthrop

1992

First Team: Cindy Blodgett, Lawrence; Trisha Ripton, Stearns; Valerie Brown, Edward Little; Jennifer Hart, Portland; Kelley West, Deering

Second Team: Taffy Witham, Lawrence; Cory Monday, MCI; Tammy Paradie, Edward Little; Kristen Briggs, York; Lisa Hodgdon, Ellsworth

Third Team: Laura Schultz, Sacopee Valley; Amy Winchester, Brewer; Stephanie Walo, Portland; Liz Nelson, Houlton; Heather Brewer, Old Town

1991

First Team: Cindy Blodgett, Lawrence; Rita Sullivan, Bangor; Seana Dionne, Stearns; Catrina Rainey, Marshwood; Debbie Doucette, Westbrook

Second Team: Angela Nadeau, Cony; Steph Shaw, MCI; Kelley West, Deering; Jen Hart, Portland; Dawn Anne Higgins, Lawrence

Third Team: April Linkletter, Madison; Danielle Bouchard, Old Orchard Beach; Tracy Parker, Limestone; Courtney Tilley, Houlton; Becky Moholland, Calais

1990

First Team: Meaghan Lane, Cony; Chris Strong, Georges Valley; Sharon Rines, Hermon; Mary Cunningham, Westbrook; Katti Towle, Gorham

Second Team: Michelle Hamlin, Hermon; Diane Blanchard, Winthrop; Kerry Eaton, Presque Isle; Heather Dutton, Portland; Tammy Higgins, Skowhegan

Third Team: Catrina Rainey, Marshwood; Steph Shaw, MCI; Josette Huntress, Limestone; Anna Struck, Winthrop’ Denise Treadwell, Old Town

1989

First Team: Stephanie Carter, Schenck; Marcie Lane, Cony; Heather Briggs, Biddeford; Sharon Bay, Portland; Lisa Cote, Sanford

Second Team: Becky Demos, Cony; Darci Collins, Presque Isle; Sharon Rines, Hermon; Chris Strong, Georges Valley; Anne Kelson, Deering

Third Team: Jennifer Pinette, Calais; Cheryl Cote, Thornton Acad.; Jenny Williamson, Hampden Acad.; Jill Bourget, Bonny Eagle; Meaghan Lane, Cony

1988

First Team: Marcie Lane, Cony; Stephanie Carter, Schenck; Julie Bradstreet, Cen. Aroostook; Cathy Hayes, Portland; Heather Briggs, Biddeford

Second Team: Suzanne Schmidt, Orono; Carrie Goodhue, Messalonskee; Vicki Mazerall, PVHS; Stacey Bay, Portland; Lynn Wheeler, Rumford

Third Team: Tammy Labbe, Biddeford; Nancy Haggerty, Houlton; Jody Yeaton, Mt. Blue; Tina Bonsant, Erskine; Michelle Cole, Hermon

1987

First Team: Rachel Bouchard, Hall-Dale; Sharon Siebert, DI-Stonington; Kelley Feeney, Portland; Julie Fabian, Messalonskee; Stephanie Carter, Schenck

Second Team: Marcie Lane, Cony; Angie Suffridge, York; Coral Snowdeal, Machias; Cynde LaPierre, Westbrook; Deidre Ellis, Mount View

Third Team: Julie Bradstreet, Cen. Aroostook; Christine Hunter, Winthrop; Tammy Knowles, Mount View; Carolyn Palombo, Brunswick; Tracey Kershner, Nokomis

1986

First Team: Rachel Bouchard, Hall-Dale; Diane Nagle, Houlton; Cathy Iaconeta, Portland; Billie L’Heureux, South Portland; Lynn Bay, Portland

Second Team: Melinda Nelson, Waterville; Dawn Oldmixon, Washburn; Marcy McIsaac, Presque Isle; Teresa Haggerty, Houlton; Marjorie Haney, South Portland

Third Team: Kim Richardson, Washburn; Melinda Treadwell, Hermon; Kelly Walcott, Mattanawcook; Marytracey Millington, McAuley; Nancy Philbrick, Gorham

1985

First Team: Diane Nagle, Houlton; Debbie Cormier, Waterville; Mary Harrigan, Houlton; Lynn Bay, Portland; Jennifer Wyman, Caribou

Second Team: Melinda Nelson, Waterville; Nina Houghton, Cape Elizabeth; Dawn Oldmixon, Washburn; Shelley Antone, Bangor; Kris Littlefield, Brewer

Third Team: Kendra Coates, Gardiner; Lisa DeFrancesco, Thornton Academy; Sue Howard, Morse; Char Martin, Central-EC; Emily Kirkpatrick, Caribou

1984

First Team: Debbie Duff, Greely; Victoria Watras, Mount Desert Island; Liz Coffin, Ashland; Diana Harris, Westbrook; Crystal Cummings, Bonny Eagle

Second Team: Missy Belanger, Caribou; Karen Sandora, Portland; Lauren Webster, Boothbay; Stephanie Lundeen, Central Aroostook; Lisa Collett, Houlton

Third Team: Heidi Irving, Mount View; Carol Bubar, Houlton; Julie Staires, Mexico; Lisa Carbone, Boothbay; Jen Smart, Old Town

1983

First Team: Liz Pelletier, Portland; Kathy Roope, Presque Isle; Lisa Collett, Houlton; Joanne Palombo, Brunswick; Missy Belanger, Caribou

Second Team: Laura Thibodeau, Bangor; Tammy Anair, Winthrop; Liz Coffin, Ashland; Sherrie Weeks, Central Aroostook; Lynne McGouldrick, South Portland

Third Team: Katie Curtis, Thornton Academy; Tammy Sargent, Central-EC; Carolyn Brooks, Portland; Denise Wyman, Caribou; Victoria Watras, Mount Desert Island

1982

First Team: Cheryl Rich, Bangor; Lauree Gott, Old Town; Camilla Nicholas, Central Aroostook; Debbie Lennon, Presque Isle; Joanne Palombo, Brunswick

Second Team: Margie Arnold, Waterville; Jennifer Conley, Lincoln Academy; Lauri Dunn, Houlton; Annie Allen, George Stevens Academy; Lynne McGouldrick, South Portland

Third Team: Jo Anthony, Westbrook; Carol Philbrick, Gorham; Laura Thibodeau, Bangor; Marie Messer, Hampden; Julie Dufour, Old Town

1981

First Team: Lisa Blais, Westbrook; Biz Houghton, Cape Elizabeth; Debbie Lennon, Presque Isle; Kelly Butterfield, Gorham; Emily Ellis, Mount View

Second Team: Lisa Plummer, Presque Isle; Nancy Anthony, Westbrook; Kathy Roope, Presque Isle; Camilla Nicholas, Central Aroostook; Joanne Palombo, Brunswick

Third Team: Mary Walker, Cony; Kelly Sullivan, South Portland; Sherrie Weeks, Central Aroostook; Cheryl Rich, Bangor; Maureen Burchill, Deering

1980

First Team: Tammy Gardiner, Hodgdon; Diana Perkins, Old Town; Lisa Blais, Westbrook; Kelly Butterfield, Gorham; Gail Jackson, Westbrook

Second Team: Rita O’Connor, Brunswick; Amy Banks, Brewer; Lisa Cormier, Van Buren; Darcy Arnold, Stearns; Karen Butterfield, Gorham

Third Team: Terri Mulliken, Messalonskee; Biz Houghton, Cape Elizabeth; Jill Clark, Skowhegan; Emily Ellis, Mount View; Debbie Sparrow, Gardiner

1979

First Team: Jan Brinkman, Mount Blue; Ellen Tupper, South Portland; Tammy Gardiner, Hodgdon; Beth Hamilton, Westbrook; Lisa Blais, Westbrook

Second Team: Karen Butterfield, Gorham; Kelly Butterfield, Gorham; Gail Jackson, Westbrook; Darcy Arnold, Stearns; Candy Scott, Hodgdon

Third Team: Carol Lachance, Gorham; Amy Banks, Brewer; Beth Cobb, Maranacook; Elise Morse, East Grand; Kadi O’Leary, Allagash

1978

First Team: Lisa Blais, Westbrook; Karen Schwarz, South Portland; Jan Brinkman, Mount Blue; Denise Guerette, Presque Isle; Cindy Rand, Hampden

Second Team: Joan Leavitt, Hermon; Cathy Swift, South Portland; Karen Nadeau, Wisdom; Gail Jackson, Westbrook; Carol Lachance, Gorham

Third Team: Debbie DiConzo, Dirigo; Beth Hamilton, Westbrook; Robin Frost, Winthrop; Karen Butterfield, Gorham; Stacy Theriault, Mount Blue

1977

First Team: Jeanne White, South Portland; Cindy Rand, Hampden; Karen Schwarz, South Portland; Jill Pingree, Mount Blue; Shirley Averill, Bangor

Second Team: Kelly Kimball, Lake Region; Monica Martin, Van Buren; Debbie DiConzo, Dirigo; Joan Leavitt, Hermon; Karen Downes, Bangor

Third Team: Mari Warner, Thornton Academy; Kim York, McAuley; Karen Nadeau, Wisdom; Cathy Swift, South Portland; Brenda Beckwith, Lawrence

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports