April 4, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted April 04, 2011, at 8:59 p.m.

TUESDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Baseball

Bowdoin at Saint Joseph’s, 4 p.m.

Castleton at Husson (3), noon, 2 p.m., 4 p.m.

Colby at Maine, 4 p.m.

Endicott at Southern Maine, 3:30 p.m.

Softball

Southern Maine at St. Joseph’s (2), 3:30 p.m.

Men’s Lacrosse

Bates at Tufts, 7 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Husson, 3 p.m.

Men’s Tennis

Southern Maine at Thomas, 3:30 p.m.

**********

MONDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Monday’s Postponements

Lyndon State vs. Thomas (2) at Winkin Complex, Bangor, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Monday’s Postponements

UM-Farmington at Colby, April 21, 4 p.m.

MEN’S TENNIS

Castleton 8, Thomas 1

********

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

Little East Conference

Matt Harmon (University of Southern Maine senior from Auburn), men’s outdoor field, earned an ECAC qualifying mark and set a school record in the hammer throw at the Jim Sheehan Memorial Invitational. He had a throw of 161 feet, 10 inches.

Vanessa Baird (University of Southern Maine senior from Dover-Foxcroft), women’s outdoor field, had New England Div. III Championships qualifying marks in the discus and hammer throw at the Bryant Invitational (discus, 106-11; hammer, 132-6).

Molly Carl (University of Southern Maine sophomore at York), women’s outdoor track rookie, recorded the second-best time in school history in the 1,500 meters (4 minutes, 46.54 seconds) to qualify for the N.E. Div. III and ECAC Div. III Championships.

NESCAC

David Pless (Bates College sophomore), men’s outdoor field, placed first in shot put and the discus throw at a dual meet with UMaine (shot put, 15.96 meters; discus, 48.25 meters.)

Sara Ellen Godek (Bates College senior), women’s outdoor field, was first in the hammer throw (46.50 meters) and shot put (12.26 meters) at UMaine Invitational.

TCCC

Tyler Thomas (University of New England sophomore), men’s lacrosse offensive, scored 12 goals and had six assists in a 3-0 week.

********

GOLF

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Simulator Traveling Stableford League

(at Carnoustie, Angus)

Joe McCluskey, Duane Hanson, Quintin Allan +9; Bob Sullivan, Al Feurstock, Paul Munro, Tom Bryant +7; Tom Bryant, Lee Bemis, Bob Sullivan +2; Bob Sullivan, Lee Bemis, Tom Bryant +1; Tom Bryant, Joe McCluskey, Quintin Allan –1; Robbie Robinson, Joe McCluskey, Bob Sullivan, Bernie MacDonald –2; Bill Haas, Robbie Robinson, Quintin Allan –3 (mc); Tom Bryant, John Richard, Frank Daigle, Quintin Allan –3; Lee Bemis, Joe McCluskey, Al Feurstock, Quintin Allan –8 (mc); Bernie MacDonald, Lee Bemis, Jim Oreskovich –8; Bill Haas, Rollie Spellman, Bill Taylor, Lee Bemis –16;

pins: Paul Munro 3-7, No. 16 Bob Sullivan 21-7;

high stableford: Tom Bryant +7

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports